List of members of the European Parliament for France, 2009–2014

Members of the
European Parliament

from France
ECSC delegation (1952)
EP delegation (1958)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)
9th term (2019)

This is a list of members of the European Parliament for France in the 2009 to 2014 session, ordered by name.

See 2009 European Parliament election in France for further information on the election.

ListEdit

Name National party EP Group Constituency
Sandrine Bélier   Europe Ecology   G–EFA East France
Arnaud Danjean   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP East France
Joseph Daul   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP East France
Bruno Gollnisch   National Front   NI East France
Nathalie Griesbeck[1]   Democratic Movement   ALDE East France
Liêm Hoang-Ngoc   Socialist Party   S&D East France
Véronique Mathieu   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP East France
Michèle Striffler   Modern Left   EPP East France
Catherine Trautmann   Socialist Party   S&D East France
Rachida Dati   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP Île-de-France
Jean-Marie Cavada   Union for a Popular Movement (New Centre)   EPP Île-de-France
Marielle Gallo   Modern Left   EPP Île-de-France
Philippe Juvin   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP Île-de-France
Constance Le Grip[2]   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP Île-de-France
Daniel Cohn-Bendit   Europe Ecology (The Greens)   G–EFA Île-de-France
Eva Joly   Europe Ecology   G–EFA Île-de-France
Pascal Canfin   Europe Ecology   G–EFA Île-de-France
Karima Delli   Europe Ecology   G–EFA Île-de-France
Harlem Désir   Socialist Party   S&D Île-de-France
Pervenche Berès   Socialist Party   S&D Île-de-France
Marielle de Sarnez   Democratic Movement   ALDE Île-de-France
Patrick Le Hyaric   Left Front (Communist Party)   EUL–NGL Île-de-France
Jean-Pierre Audy   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP Massif Central-Centre
Sophie Briard-Auconie   Union for a Popular MovementNew Centre   EPP Massif Central-Centre
Brice Hortefeux[3]   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP Massif Central-Centre
Henri Weber   Socialist Party   S&D Massif Central-Centre
Jean-Paul Besset   Europe Ecology   G–EFA Massif Central-Centre
Dominique Riquet   Union for a Popular MovementRadical   EPP North-West France
Tokia Saïfi   Union for a Popular MovementRadical   EPP North-West France
Philippe Boulland[4]   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP North-West France
Jean-Paul Gauzès   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP North-West France
Gilles Pargneaux   Socialist Party   S&D North-West France
Estelle Grelier   Socialist Party   S&D North-West France
Hélène Flautre   Europe Ecology (The Greens)   G–EFA North-West France
Marine Le Pen   National Front   NI North-West France
Corinne Lepage   Democratic Movement   ALDE North-West France
Jacky Hénin   Left Front (Communist Party)   EUL–NGL North-West France
Maurice Ponga   Union for a Popular MovementThe Rally   EPP Overseas territories
Younous Omarjee[5]   Alliance of the Overseas (Communist Party of Réunion)   EUL–NGL Overseas territories
Patrice Tirolien   Socialist Party   S&D Overseas territories
Françoise Grossetête   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP South-East
Damien Abad   Union for a Popular MovementNew Centre   EPP South-East
Dominique Vlasto   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP South-East
Gaston Franco   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP South-East
Michel Dantin[6]   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP South-East
Michèle Rivasi   Europe Ecology (The Greens)   G–EFA South-East
François Alfonsi   Party of the Corsican Nation   G–EFA South-East
Malika Benarab-Attou   Europe Ecology   G–EFA South-East
Vincent Peillon   Socialist Party   S&D South-East
Sylvie Guillaume   Socialist Party   S&D South-East
Jean-Marie Le Pen   National Front   NI South-East
Jean-Luc Bennahmias   Democratic Movement   ALDE South-East
Marie-Christine Vergiat   Left Front (Miscellaneous Left)   EUL–NGL South-East
Franck Proust[7]   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP South-West
Christine de Veyrac   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP South-West
Alain Lamassoure   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP South-West
Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmidt   Union for a Popular MovementRadical   EPP South-West
Kader Arif   Socialist Party   S&D South-West
Françoise Castex   Socialist Party   S&D South-West
José Bové   Europe Ecology   G–EFA South-West
Catherine Grèze   Europe Ecology   G–EFA South-West
Robert Rochefort   Democratic Movement   ALDE South-West
Jean-Luc Mélenchon   Left Front (Left Party)   EUL–NGL South-West
Agnès Le Brun[8]   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP West
Élisabeth Morin   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP West
Alain Cadec   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP West
Bernadette Vergnaud   Socialist Party   S&D West
Stéphane Le Foll   Socialist Party   S&D West
Yannick Jadot   Europe Ecology   G–EFA West
Nicole Kiil-Nielsen   Europe Ecology   G–EFA West
Philippe de Villiers   Libertas (MPF)   EFD West
Sylvie Goulard   Democratic Movement   ALDE West

Elected by the National AssemblyEdit

The Treaty of Lisbon adopted in 2009 gave two additional seats to France. But unlike the other concerned countries, France did not elect these future MEPs during the 2009 election. The Government decided instead that they would be elected indirectly by the National Assembly. The 6 December, the deputies Jean Roatta and Yves Cochet were elected, one from the majority and the other from the opposition. Cochet's election gives more MEPs to the ecologists (15) than to the socialists (14), despite having received less popular votes.

Name National party EP Group
Jean Roatta   Union for a Popular Movement   EPP
Yves Cochet   Europe Ecology   G–EFA

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Replacing Jean-François Kahn
  2. ^ Replacing Michel Barnier
  3. ^ Replacing Catherine Soullie
  4. ^ Replacing Pascale Gruny
  5. ^ Replacing Élie Hoarau
  6. ^ Replacing Nora Berra
  7. ^ Replacing Dominique Baudis
  8. ^ Replacing Christophe Béchu