List of United States representatives from Minnesota

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Minnesota. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Minnesota.

Current membersEdit

Updated January 2021.[1]

List of representativesEdit

Representative Party District Years District home Electoral history
Cyrus Aldrich Republican At-large March 4, 1859
March 3, 1863
Minneapolis Elected in 1859.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John G. Alexander Republican 3rd January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Redwood Falls Elected in 1938.
Lost renomination to Gale.
Herman Carl Andersen Republican 7th January 3, 1939
January 3, 1963
Tyler Elected in 1938.
Redistricted to the 6th district and lost renomination to Robert J. Odegard.
Sydney Anderson Republican 1st March 4, 1911
March 3, 1925
Lanesboro Elected in 1910.
Retired.
August H. Andresen Republican 3rd March 4, 1925
March 3, 1933
Northfield Elected in 1924.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost re-election to nine others.[a]
1st January 3, 1935
January 14, 1958
Elected in 1934.
Died.
Henry M. Arens Farmer–Labor At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Jordan Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election to Ryan.
John T. Averill Republican 2nd March 4, 1871
March 3, 1873
Lake City Elected in 1870.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
3rd March 4, 1873
March 3, 1875
Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1872.
Retired.
Michele Bachmann Republican 6th January 3, 2007
January 3, 2015
Stillwater Elected in 2006.
Retired.
Melvin Baldwin Democratic 6th March 4, 1893
March 3, 1895
Duluth Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Towne.
James Bede Republican 8th March 4, 1903
March 3, 1909
Duluth Elected in 1902.
Lost renomination to Miller.
Robert Bergland Democratic–Farmer–Labor 7th January 3, 1971
January 22, 1977
Roseau Elected in 1970.
Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
John Bernard Farmer–Labor 8th January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Eveleth Elected in 1936.
Lost re-election to Pittenger.
John Blatnik Democratic–Farmer–Labor 8th January 3, 1947
December 31, 1974
Chisholm Elected in 1946.
Retired and resigned early.
Haldor Boen Populist 7th March 4, 1893
March 3, 1895
Fergus Falls Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Eddy.
Rich T. Buckler Farmer–Labor 9th January 3, 1935
January 3, 1943
Andover Re-elected in 1934.
Retired.
Clarence Buckman Republican 6th March 4, 1903
March 3, 1907
Little Falls Elected in 1902.
Lost renomination to Lindbergh.
William Leighton Carss Farmer–Labor 8th March 4, 1919
March 3, 1921
Proctor Elected in 1918.
Lost re-election to Larson as a Democrat.
March 4, 1925
March 3, 1929
Elected in 1924.
Lost re-election to Pittenger.
James Castle Democratic 4th March 4, 1891
March 3, 1893
Stillwater Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Kiefer.
James M. Cavanaugh Democratic 1st May 11, 1858
March 3, 1859
Chatfield Elected in 1857.
Lost re-election to Windom.
Ray P. Chase Republican At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Anoka Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 5th district and lost renomination to Christianson.
Victor Christgau Republican 1st March 4, 1929
March 3, 1933
Dexter Elected in 1928.
Redistricted to the at-large district, lost renomination and lost re-election as an independent.
Theodore Christianson Republican At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lac qui Parle Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
5th January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Frank Clague Republican 2nd March 4, 1921
March 3, 1933
Lamberton Elected in 1920.
Retired.
Solomon Comstock Republican 5th March 4, 1889
March 3, 1891
Moorhead Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to Halvorson.
Angie Craig Democratic 2nd January 3, 2019
present
Eagan Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
Chip Cravaack Republican 8th January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lindstrom Elected in 2010.
Lost re-election to R. Nolan.
Charles Russell Davis Republican 3rd March 4, 1903
March 3, 1925
St. Peter Elected in 1902.
Lost renomination to Andresen.
Edward Devitt Republican 4th January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Saint Paul Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to McCarthy.
Ignatius L. Donnelly Republican 2nd March 4, 1863
March 3, 1869
St. Paul Elected in 1862.
Lost re-election to E. Wilson.
Mark H. Dunnell Republican 1st March 4, 1871
March 3, 1883
Owatonna Elected in 1870.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
March 4, 1889
March 3, 1891
Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to Harries.
Frank Eddy Republican 7th March 4, 1895
March 3, 1903
Glenwood Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Keith Ellison Democratic–Farmer–Labor 5th January 3, 2007
January 3, 2019
Minneapolis Elected in 2006.
Retired to run for Attorney General of Minnesota.
Franklin Ellsworth Republican 2nd March 4, 1915
March 3, 1921
St. James Elected in 1914.
Retired to run for governor.
Arlen Erdahl Republican 1st January 3, 1979
January 3, 1983
Blue Earth Elected in 1978.
Lost renomination to T. Hagedorn.
Tom Emmer Republican 6th January 3, 2015
present
Delano Elected in 2014.
Incumbent.
Michelle Fischbach Republican 7th January 3, 2021
present
Regal Elected in 2020
Incumbent.
Loren Fletcher Republican 5th March 4, 1893
March 3, 1903
Minneapolis Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Lind.
March 4, 1905
March 3, 1907
Elected in 1904.
Retired.
Donald M. Fraser Democratic–Farmer–Labor 5th January 3, 1963
January 3, 1979
Minneapolis Elected in 1962.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Bill Frenzel Republican 3rd January 3, 1971
January 3, 1991
Saint Paul Elected in 1970.
Retired.
Allen J. Furlow Republican 1st March 4, 1925
March 3, 1929
Rochester Elected in 1924.
Lost renomination to Christgau.
Richard Pillsbury Gale Republican 3rd January 3, 1941
January 3, 1945
Minneapolis Elected in 1940.
Lost re-election to Gallagher.
William Gallagher Democratic–Farmer–Labor 3rd January 3, 1945
August 13, 1946
Rochester Elected in 1944.
Died.
John Gilfillan Republican 4th March 4, 1885
March 3, 1887
Minneapolis Elected in 1884.
Lost re-election to E. Rice.
Godfrey G. Goodwin Republican 10th March 4, 1925
February 16, 1933
Cambridge Elected in 1924.
Redistricted to the at-large district, lost renomination and died before next term began.
Rod Grams Republican 6th January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Princeton Elected in 1992.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Gil Gutknecht Republican 1st January 3, 1995
January 3, 2007
Rochester Elected in 1994.
Lost re-election to Walz.
Jim Hagedorn Republican 1st January 3, 2019
present
Blue Earth Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
Tom Hagedorn Republican 2nd January 3, 1975
January 3, 1983
Truman Elected in 1974.
Redistricted to the 1st district and lost re-election to Penny.
Harold Hagen Farmer–Labor 9th January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Crookston Elected in 1942.
Switched parties.
Republican January 3, 1945
January 3, 1955
Re-elected in 1944 as a Republican.
Lost re-election to C. Knutson.
Darwin Hall Republican 3rd March 4, 1889
March 3, 1891
Benson Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to O. Hall.
Osee M. Hall Democratic 3rd March 4, 1891
March 3, 1895
Red Wing Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Heatwole.
Kittel Halvorson Populist 5th March 4, 1891
March 3, 1893
Belgrade Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Fletcher.
Winfield Scott Hammond Democratic 2nd March 4, 1907
January 6, 1915
St. James Elected in 1906.
Retired to run for governor and resigned when elected.
William H. Harries Democratic 1st March 4, 1891
March 3, 1893
Caledonia Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Tawney.
Joel Heatwole Republican 3rd March 4, 1895
March 3, 1903
Northfield Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Einar Hoidale Democratic At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
New Ulm Elected in 1932.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Dewey Johnson Farmer–Labor 5th January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Minneapolis Elected in 1936.
Lost re-election to Youngdahl.
Magnus Johnson Farmer–Labor At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Dassel Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 6th district and lost re-election to H. Knutson.
Walter Judd Republican 5th January 3, 1943
January 3, 1963
Minneapolis Elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to Fraser.
Joseph Karth Democratic–Farmer–Labor 4th January 3, 1959
January 3, 1977
Saint Paul Elected in 1958.
Retired.
Oscar Keller Republican 4th July 1, 1919
March 3, 1927
Saint Paul Elected to finish Van Dyke's term.
Lost renomination to Maas.
Mark Kennedy Republican 2nd January 3, 2001
January 3, 2003
Watertown Elected in 2000.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
6th January 3, 2003
January 3, 2007
Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 2002.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Andrew Kiefer Republican 4th March 4, 1893
March 3, 1897
Saint Paul Elected in 1892.
Retired.
William S. King Republican 3rd March 4, 1875
March 3, 1877
Minneapolis Elected in 1874.
Retired.
William W. Kingsbury Democratic Territory March 4, 1857
May 11, 1858
Duluth Elected in 1856.
Retired when district eliminated.
John Kline Republican 2nd January 3, 2003
January 3, 2017
Lakeville Elected in 2002.
Retired.
Coya Knutson Democratic–Farmer–Labor 9th January 3, 1955
January 3, 1959
Oklee Elected in 1954.
Lost re-election to Langen.
Harold Knutson Republican 6th March 4, 1917
March 3, 1933
Wadena Elected in 1916.
Redistricted to the At-large district.
At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
6th January 3, 1935
January 3, 1949
Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Marshall.
Ole J. Kvale Farmer–Labor 7th March 4, 1923
September 11, 1929
Benson Elected in 1922.
Died.
Paul John Kvale Farmer–Labor 7th October 16, 1929
March 4, 1933
Benson Elected to finish his father's term.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
7th January 3, 1935
January 3, 1939
Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Andersen.
Odin Langen Republican 9th January 3, 1959
January 3, 1963
Kennedy Elected in 1958.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
7th January 3, 1963
January 3, 1971
Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1962.
Lost re-election to Bergland.
Oscar Larson Republican 8th March 4, 1921
March 3, 1925
Duluth Elected in 1920.
Retired.
Jason Lewis Republican 2nd January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Burnsville Elected in 2016.
Lost re-election to Craig.
John Lind Republican 2nd March 4, 1887
March 3, 1893
New Ulm Elected in 1886.
Retired.
Democratic 5th March 4, 1903
March 3, 1905
Elected in 1902.
Retired.
Charles August Lindbergh Republican 6th March 4, 1907
March 3, 1917
Morrison County Elected in 1906.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Ernest Lundeen Republican 5th March 4, 1917
March 3, 1919
Northfield Elected in 1916.
Lost renomination to Newton.
At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
3rd January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Bill Luther Democratic–Farmer–Labor 6th January 3, 1995
January 3, 2003
Fergus Falls Elected in 1994.
Lost re-election to Kennedy.
Melvin Maas Republican 4th March 4, 1927
March 3, 1933
Saint Paul Elected in 1926.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost renomination.
January 3, 1935
January 3, 1945
Elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Starkey.
John L. MacDonald Democratic 3rd March 4, 1887
March 3, 1889
Shakopee Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to D. Hall.
Clark MacGregor Republican 3rd January 3, 1961
January 3, 1971
Minneapolis Elected in 1960.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
George MacKinnon Republican 3rd January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Minneapolis Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to Wier.
James Manahan Republican At-large March 4, 1913
March 3, 1915
Minneapolis Elected in 1912.
Retired.
Fred Marshall Democratic–Farmer–Labor 6th January 3, 1949
January 3, 1963
Grove City Elected in 1948.
Retired.
Eugene McCarthy Democratic–Farmer–Labor 4th January 3, 1949
January 3, 1959
St. Paul Re-elected in 1946.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
James McCleary Republican 2nd March 4, 1893
March 3, 1907
Mankato Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Hammond.
Betty McCollum Democratic–Farmer–Labor 4th January 3, 2001
present
St. Paul Elected in 2000.
Incumbent.
Clarence B. Miller Republican 8th March 4, 1909
March 3, 1919
Duluth Elected in 1908.
Lost re-election to Carss.
David Minge Democratic–Farmer–Labor 2nd January 3, 1993
January 3, 2001
Montevideo Elected in 1992.
Lost re-election to Kennedy.
Robert P. Morris Republican 6th March 4, 1897
March 3, 1903
Duluth Elected in 1896.
Retired.
Ancher Nelsen Republican 2nd January 3, 1959
December 31, 1974
Hutchinson Elected in 1958.
Retired and resigned early.
Knute Nelson Republican 5th March 4, 1883
March 3, 1889
Alexandria Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Walter Newton Republican 5th March 4, 1919
June 30, 1929
Minneapolis Elected in 1918.
Resigned to become Secretary to President Herbert Hoover.
Rick Nolan Democratic–Farmer–Labor 6th January 3, 1975
January 3, 1981
Crosby Elected in 1974.
Retired.
8th January 3, 2013 - January 3, 2019 Elected in 2012.
Retired to run for lt. governor.
William I. Nolan Republican 5th June 17, 1929
March 3, 1933
Minneapolis Elected to finish Newton's term.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost re-election to nine others.[a]
Frank Nye Republican 5th March 4, 1907
March 3, 1913
Minneapolis Elected in 1906.
Retired.
Jim Oberstar Democratic–Farmer–Labor 8th January 3, 1975
January 3, 2011
Chisholm Elected in 1974.
Lost re-election to Cravaack.
Joseph P. O'Hara Republican 2nd January 3, 1941
January 3, 1959
Glencoe Elected in 1940.
Retired.
Alec G. Olson Democratic–Farmer–Labor 6th January 3, 1963
January 3, 1967
Willmar Elected in 1962.
Lost re-election to Zwach.
Ilhan Omar Democratic 5th January 3, 2019
present
Minneapolis Elected in 2018.
Incumbent
Erik Paulsen Republican 3rd January 3, 2009
January 3, 2019
Eden Prairie Elected in 2008.
Lost re-election to Phillips.
Tim Penny Democratic–Farmer–Labor 1st January 3, 1983
January 3, 1995
Waseca Elected in 1982.
Retired.
Collin Peterson Democratic–Farmer–Labor 7th January 3, 1991
January 3, 2021
Detroit Lakes Elected in 1990.
Lost re-election to Fischbach.
William Wallace Phelps Democratic 2nd May 11, 1858
March 3, 1859
Red Wing Elected in 1857.
Retired.
Dean Phillips Democratic 3rd January 3, 2019
present
Deephaven Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
William Alvin Pittenger Republican 8th March 4, 1929
March 3, 1933
Duluth Elected in 1928.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost re-election to nine others.[a]
January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Bernard.
January 3, 1939
January 3, 1947
Elected in 1938.
Lost re-election to Blatnik.
Henry Poehler Democratic 2nd March 4, 1877
March 3, 1879
Henderson Elected in 1878.
Lost re-election to Strait.
Al Quie Republican 1st February 18, 1958
January 3, 1979
Dennison Elected to finish Andresen's term.
Retired to run for governor.
Jim Ramstad Republican 3rd January 3, 1991
January 3, 2009
Wayzata Elected in 1990.
Retired.
Edmund Rice Democratic 4th March 4, 1887
March 3, 1889
Saint Paul Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to Snider.
Henry Mower Rice Democratic Territory March 4, 1853
March 3, 1857
Minneapolis Elected in 1852.
Retired.
Elmer Ryan Democratic 2nd January 3, 1935
January 3, 1941
South St. Paul Elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to O'Hara.
Martin Olav Sabo Democratic–Farmer–Labor 5th January 3, 1979
January 3, 2007
Minneapolis Elected in 1978.
Retired.
Thomas D. Schall Republican 10th March 4, 1915
March 3, 1925
Campbell Elected in 1914.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Conrad Selvig Republican 9th March 4, 1927
March 3, 1933
Crookston Elected in 1926.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost re-election to nine others.[a]
Francis Shoemaker Farmer–Labor At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Red Wing Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 8th district and lost re-election as an independent.
Henry Hastings Sibley Democratic Territory July 7, 1849
March 3, 1853
Mendota Elected in 1849.
Retired.
Gerry Sikorski Democratic–Farmer–Labor 6th January 3, 1983
January 3, 1993
Stillwater Elected in 1982.
Lost re-election to Grams.
George Ross Smith Republican 5th March 4, 1913
March 3, 1917
Minneapolis Elected in 1912.
Lost re-election to Lundeen.
Samuel Snider Republican 4th March 4, 1889
March 3, 1891
Minneapolis Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to Castle.
Arlan Stangeland Republican 7th February 22, 1977
January 3, 1991
Barnesville Elected to finish Bergland's term.
Lost re-election to Peterson.
Frank Starkey Democratic–Farmer–Labor 4th January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Saint Paul Elected in 1944.
Lost re-election to Devitt.
Pete Stauber Republican 8th January 3, 2019
present
Hermantown Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
Halvor Steenerson Republican 9th March 4, 1903
March 3, 1923
Crookston Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Wefald.
Frederick Stevens Republican 4th March 4, 1897
March 3, 1915
Saint Paul Elected in 1896.
Lost re-election to Van Dyke.
Jacob H. Stewart Republican 3rd March 4, 1877
March 3, 1879
Saint Paul Elected in 1876.
Retired.
Horace B. Strait Republican 2nd March 4, 1873
March 3, 1879
Shakopee Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Poehler.
2nd March 4, 1881
March 3, 1883
Elected in 1880.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
3rd March 4, 1883
March 3, 1887
Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to MacDonald.
James Albertus Tawney Republican 1st March 4, 1893
March 3, 1911
Winona Elected in 1892.
Lost renomination to Anderson.
Henry Teigan Farmer–Labor 3rd January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Minneapolis Elected in 1936.
Lost re-election to Alexander.
Charles A. Towne Republican 6th March 4, 1895
March 3, 1897
Duluth Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to Morris as an independent.
Carl Van Dyke Democratic 4th March 4, 1915
May 20, 1919
Saint Paul Elected in 1914.
Died.
Bruce Vento Democratic–Farmer–Labor 4th January 3, 1977
October 10, 2000
Saint Paul Elected in 1976.
Died.
Andrew Volstead Republican 7th March 4, 1903
March 3, 1923
Granite Falls Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to O. Kvale.
James Wakefield Republican 2nd March 4, 1883
March 3, 1887
Winnebago City Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Tim Walz Democratic–Farmer–Labor 1st January 3, 2007
January 3, 2019
Mankato Elected in 2006.
Retired to run for governor.
William D. Washburn Republican 3rd March 4, 1879
March 3, 1883
Minneapolis Elected in 1878.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
4th March 4, 1883
March 3, 1885
Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Gilfillan.
Vin Weber Republican 6th January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
St. Cloud Elected in 1980.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
2nd January 3, 1983
January 3, 1993
Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1982.
Retired.
Knud Wefald Farmer–Labor 9th March 4, 1923
March 3, 1927
Hawley Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Selvig.
Milo White Republican 1st March 4, 1883
March 3, 1887
Chatfield Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Roy Wier Democratic–Farmer–Labor 3rd January 3, 1949
January 3, 1961
Minneapolis Elected in 1948.
Lost re-election to MacGregor.
Thomas Wilson Democratic 1st March 4, 1887
March 3, 1889
Winona Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to Dunnell.
Eugene McLanahan Wilson Democratic 2nd March 4, 1869
March 3, 1871
Winona Elected in 1868.
Lost re-election to Averill.
Morton S. Wilkinson Republican 1st March 4, 1869
March 3, 1871
Mankato Elected in 1868.
Lost renomination to Dunnell.
William Windom Republican At-large March 4, 1859
March 3, 1863
Winona Elected in 1859.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
1st March 4, 1863
March 3, 1869
Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1862.
Retired.
Oscar Youngdahl Republican 5th January 3, 1939
January 3, 1943
Minneapolis Elected in 1938.
Lost renomination to Judd.
John M. Zwach Republican 6th January 3, 1967
January 3, 1975
Lucan Elected in 1966.
Retired.
  1. ^ a b c d Arens, Chase, Christianson, Hoidale, Johnson, Knutson, P. Kvale, Lundeen, Shoemaker

Living former membersEdit

As of November 2021, there are 20 living former members from Minnesota. The most recent member to die was Jim Ramstad (served 1991–2009) on November 5, 2020. The most recently serving member to die was Jim Oberstar (served 1975–2011) on May 3, 2014.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Al Quie 1958–1979 (1923-09-18) September 18, 1923 (age 98)
Alec G. Olson 1963–1967 (1930-09-11) September 11, 1930 (age 91)
Rick Nolan 1975–1981
2013–2019
(1943-12-17) December 17, 1943 (age 77)
Tom Hagedorn 1975–1983 (1943-11-27) November 27, 1943 (age 78)
Arlen Erdahl 1979–1983 (1931-02-27) February 27, 1931 (age 90)
Vin Weber 1981–1993 (1952-07-24) July 24, 1952 (age 69)
Gerry Sikorski 1983–1993 (1948-04-26) April 26, 1948 (age 73)
Tim Penny 1983–1995 (1951-11-19) November 19, 1951 (age 70)
Collin Peterson 1991–2021 (1944-06-29) June 29, 1944 (age 77)
David Minge 1993–2001 (1942-03-19) March 19, 1942 (age 79)
Bill Luther 1995–2003 (1945-06-27) June 27, 1945 (age 76)
Gil Gutknecht 1995–2007 (1951-03-20) March 20, 1951 (age 70)
Mark Kennedy 2001–2007 (1955-04-11) April 11, 1955 (age 66)
John Kline 2003–2017 (1947-09-06) September 6, 1947 (age 74)
Michele Bachmann 2007–2015 (1956-04-06) April 6, 1956 (age 65)
Keith Ellison 2007–2019 (1963-08-04) August 4, 1963 (age 58)
Tim Walz 2007–2019 (1964-04-06) April 6, 1964 (age 57)
Erik Paulsen 2009–2019 (1965-05-14) May 14, 1965 (age 56)
Chip Cravaack 2011–2013 (1959-01-29) January 29, 1959 (age 62)
Jason Lewis 2017–2019 (1955-09-23) September 23, 1955 (age 66)

Superlative representativesEdit

Longest serving representativesEdit

Representative First served Last served Length of service
Jim Oberstar January 3, 1975 January 3, 2011 36 years
Harold Knutson March 4, 1917 January 3, 1949 31 years, 9 months, 30 days
August H. Andresen March 4, 1925
January 3, 1935
March 3, 1933
January 14, 1958
31 years, 11 days
Collin Peterson January 3, 1991 January 3, 2021 30 years
Martin Olav Sabo January 3, 1979 January 3, 2007 28 years

Shortest serving representativesEdit

Excluding incumbent Fischbach

Representative First served Last served Length of service
James M. Cavanaugh May 11, 1858 March 3, 1859 296 days
William Wallace Phelps May 11, 1858 March 3, 1859 296 days
William Gallagher January 3, 1945 August 13, 1946 1 year, 222 days
Henry M. Arens March 4, 1933 January 3, 1935 1 year, 305 days
Ray P. Chase March 4, 1933 January 3, 1935 1 year, 305 days
Einar Hoidale March 4, 1933 January 3, 1935 1 year, 305 days
Magnus Johnson March 4, 1933 January 3, 1935 1 year, 305 days
Francis Shoemaker March 4, 1933 January 3, 1935 1 year, 305 days

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Directory of Representatives". United States House of Representatives. Retrieved January 3, 2017.