List of South American countries by population

This is a list of South American countries by population based on the country population estimates published by the UN.[1]

South American population by country (top 10)

  Brazil (49.4%)
  Colombia (11.8%)
  Argentina (10.5%)
  Peru (7.6%)
  Venezuela (6.7%)
  Chile (4.4%)
  Ecuador (4.1%)
  Bolivia (2.7%)
  Paraguay (1.6%)
  Uruguay (0.8%)
  Other (0.4%)
CountryProjected population
(30 November 2022)
Pct of
total
Annual growth[a]Doubling time
(years)[b]
IncrementRate
 Brazil216,538,36249.22%1,580,2040.75%92
 Colombia52,727,68611.99%678,3951.37%51
 Argentina46,244,04110.51%419,5270.95%74
 Peru34,355,8787.81%521,1931.63%43
 Venezuela27,283,0436.20%−371,289−1.29%−54
 Chile19,733,6434.49%222,8781.19%59
 Ecuador18,399,4584.18%289,3041.69%41
 Bolivia12,076,7502.75%159,9581.41%50
 Paraguay7,355,8071.67%88,5701.27%55
 Uruguay3,504,6030.80%12,4490.36%192
 Guyana795,7490.18%3,7600.48%144
 Suriname600,1400.14%5,3820.93%75
 French Guiana308,0820.07%7,0182.55%28
 Falkland Islands3,9150.00%1434.42%16
Total439,927,157100%3,617,4920.85%82
  1. ^ Population growth calculation from UN estimates for 2018 and 2019.[1]
  2. ^ At the current growth rate (halving time for negative numbers).

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "Total Population - Both Sexes" (EXCEL). World Population Prospects, the 2019 Revision. United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division, Population Estimates and Projections Section. June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.