Open main menu

List of Paralympic medalists in alpine skiing

Whistler, Vancouver, during the 2010 Winter Paralympics.

Alpine skiing is a Paralympic sport that is contested at the Winter Paralympic Games. The first Winter Paralympics, held in 1976 in Örnsköldsvik, included slalom, giant slalom and alpine combination.

Since the 2006 Winter Games in Torino, a three category system is used. The three categories are: sitting, standing and visually impaired.[1]

At the 2010 Winter Paralympics, events for both men and women were held in five disciplines: downhill (since 1984), slalom, giant slalom, super giant slalom (super-G) (since 1992), and combined.

A total of 424 gold medals, 416 silver medals and 405 bronze medals have been awarded since 1976 and have been won by skiers from 25 National Paralympic Committees (NPC).


Table of contents
Men

DownhillSlalomGiant slalomSuper-GCombined

Women

DownhillSlalomGiant slalomSuper-GCombined

Statistics        See also        References

MenEdit

DownhillEdit

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Innsbruck
details
B1 Karl Preining
  Austria
Christopher Orr
  New Zealand
Mike May
  United States
B2 Mark Bentz
  Canada
Uli Rompel
  Canada
August Hofer
  Austria
LW1 Helmut Falch
  Austria
Andy Fasth
  United States
Wayne Burton
  Canada
LW2 Rainer Bergmann
  Austria
Christian Haeusle
  Austria
Ola Rylander
  Sweden
LW3 Paul Dibello
  United States
Bernard Baudean
  France
Mark Edwards
  New Zealand
LW4 Markus Ramsauer
  Austria
Josef Meusburger
  Austria
Paul Fournier
  Switzerland
LW5/7 Niko Moll
  West Germany
Lars Lundstroem
  Sweden
Felix Abele
  West Germany
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Heinz Moser
  Switzerland
Dietmar Schweninger
  Austria
LW9 Tristan Mouric
  France
Hansueli Feuz
  Switzerland
Peter Bartlome
  Switzerland
1988 Innsbruck
details
B1 Franz Griessbacher
  Austria
Mats Linder
  Sweden
Willi Hohm
  Austria
B2 Odo Habermann
  Austria
Stephane Saas
  France
Antonio Marziali
  Italy
B3 Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
Uli Rompel
  Canada
Josef Erlacher
  Italy
LW1 Dan Ashbaugh
  United States
Mark Godfrey
  United States
Stephen Ellefson
  Canada
LW2 Fritz Berger
  Switzerland
Greg Mannino
  United States
Michael Hipp
  West Germany
LW3 Bernard Baudean
  France
Gerhard Langer
  Austria
Franciszek Tracz
  Poland
LW4 Paul Fournier
  Switzerland
Hans Burn
  Switzerland
Rik Heid
  United States
LW5/7 Cato Zahl Pedersen
  Norway
Kip Roth
  United States
Lars Lundstroem
  Sweden
LW6/8 Markus Pfefferle
  West Germany
Paul Neukomm
  Switzerland
Meinhard Tatschl
  Austria
LW9 Eberhard Seischab
  West Germany
Tristan Mouric
  France
Robert Stroshine
  United States
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
LW1,3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Jean-Luc Jiguet
  France
Jeff Dickson
  Canada
LW2 Greg Mannino
  United States
Juerg Gadient
  Switzerland
Alexander Spitz
  Germany
LW4 Hans Burn
  Switzerland
Paul Fournier
  Switzerland
Rik Heid
  United States
LW6/8 Meinhard Tatschl
  Austria
Markus Pfefferle
  Germany
Lionel Brun
  France
LW10 Chad Colley
  United States
Michael McDougal
  United States
Matthew Stockford
  Great Britain
LW11 Jim Martinson
  United States
David Kiley
  United States
Ludovic Rey-Robert
  France
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1-2 Juan Carlos Molina
  Spain
Stephane Saas
  France
Manuel Buendía
  Spain
B3 Brian Santos
  United States
Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
Josef Erlacher
  Italy
LW1/3 Bernard Baudean
  France
Jozef Mistina
  Slovakia
Peter Poetscher
  Austria
LW2 Greg Mannino
  United States
Alexander Spitz
  Germany
Michael Milton
  Australia
LW4 Rik Heid
  United States
Hans Burn
  Switzerland
James Lagerstrom
  United States
LW5/7 Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Cato Zahl Pedersen
  Norway
Jean-Luc Jiguet
  France
LW6/8 Hannes Huettenbrenner
  Austria
Meinhard Tatschl
  Austria
Lionel Brun
  France
LW9 Tristan Mouric
  France
James Patterson
  Australia
Arno Hirschbuehl
  Austria
LWX Chris Waddell
  United States
Helmut Wolf
  Italy
Takashi Kurosu
  Japan
LWXI Wendl Eberle
  Switzerland
William Bowness
  United States
James Barker
  Great Britain
LWXII Ludovic Rey-Robert
  France
Daniel Cederstam
  Sweden
Karl Lotz
  Germany
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Juan Carlos Molina
  Spain
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
  Italy
Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
B2 Gerhard Pscheider
  Austria
Kurt Primus
  Austria
Stefan Kopcik
  Slovakia
LW1,3,5/7,9 James Patterson
  Australia
Mathew Butson
  New Zealand
Jozef Mistina
  Slovakia
LW2 Greg Mannino
  United States
Andreas Schmid
  Austria
Fritz Berger
  Switzerland
LW4 Hans Burn
  Switzerland
Hubert Mandl
  Austria
Robert Meusburger
  Austria
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Markus Pfefferle
  Germany
Frank Pfortmueller
  Germany
LW10 Chris Waddell
  United States
Gustav Gross
  Germany
Ronny Persson
  Sweden
LW11 John Davis
  United States
Raynald Riu
  France
Daniel Wesley
  Canada
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B1-3 Bart Bunting
Guide: Nathan Chivers
  Australia
Eric Villalon
Guide: Pere Comet
  Spain
Yon Santacana
Guide: Raul Capdevila
  Spain
LW2 Michael Milton
  Australia
Christian Lanthaler
  Italy
Jason Lalla
  United States
LW3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Arno Hirschbuehl
  Austria
Jacob Rife
  United States
LW4 Hans Burn
  Switzerland
James Lagerstrom
  United States
Steven Bayley
  New Zealand
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Lionel Brun
  France
Markus Pfefferle
  Germany
LW10 Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
Chris Waddell
  United States
Ronny Persson
  Sweden
LW11 Harald Eder
  Austria
Andreas Schiestl
  Austria
Fabrizio Zardini
  Italy
LW12 Kevin Bramble
  United States
Christopher Devlin-Young
  United States
Daniel Wesley
  Canada
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Gerd Gradwohl
Guide: Karl-Heinz Vachenauer
  Germany
Chris Williamson
Guide: Robert Taylor
  Canada
Nicolas Berejny
Guide: Sophie Troc
  France
sitting Kevin Bramble
  United States
Chris Devlin-Young
  United States
Denis Barbet
  France
standing Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Michael Milton
  Australia
Walter Lackner
  Austria
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Jon Santacana Maiztegui
Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces
  Spain
Mark Bathum
Guide: Slater Storey
  United States
Gerd Gradwohl
Guide: Karl-Heinz Vachenauer
  Germany
sitting Christoph Kunz
  Switzerland
Taiki Morii
  Japan
Akira Kano
  Japan
standing Gerd Schönfelder
  Germany
Marty Mayberry
  Australia
Michael Brugger
  Switzerland

SlalomEdit

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Örnsköldsvik
details
I Franz Meister
  Austria
Peter Perner
  Austria
Hans Strasser
  West Germany
II Josef Meusburger
  Austria
Peter Portisch
  West Germany
Herbert Millendorfer
  Austria
III Heinz Moser
  Switzerland
Manfred Brandl
  Austria
Franz Perner
  Austria
IV A John Gow
  Canada
Richard Prager
  West Germany
Bernard Baudean
  France
IV B Felix Gisler
  Switzerland
Horst Morokutti
  Austria
Willi Berger
  Austria
1980 Geilo
details
1A Peter Perner
  Austria
Jim Cullen
  Canada
Hans Strasser
  West Germany
2A Josef Meusburger
  Austria
Markus Ramsauer
  Austria
Remy Arnod
  France
2B Gerhard Langer
  Austria
Anton Berger
  Austria
Anton Ledermaier
  Austria
3A Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Hubert Griessmaier
  Austria
Dietmar Schweninger
  Austria
3B Cato Zahl Pedersen
  Norway
Niko Moll
  West Germany
Mathias Berger
  West Germany
4 Doug Keil
  United States
None None
1984 Innsbruck
details
LW1 Helmut Falch
  Austria
Wayne Burton
  Canada
Rod Hernley
  United States
LW2 Ola Rylander
  Sweden
Rainer Bergmann
  Austria
David Jamison
  United States
LW3 Paul Dibello
  United States
Gerhard Langer
  Austria
Franciszek Tracz
  Poland
LW4 Josef Meusburger
  Austria
Paul Fournier
  Switzerland
Markus Ramsauer
  Austria
LW5/7 Lars Lundstroem
  Sweden
Niko Moll
  West Germany
Murray Bedel
  Canada
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Michael Knaus
  Austria
Reed Robinson
  United States
LW9 Tristan Mouric
  France
Brad Hudiberg
  United States
Walter Kaelin
  Switzerland
1988 Innsbruck
details
LW1 Dan Ashbaugh
  United States
Mark Godfrey
  United States
None
LW2 Alexander Spitz
  West Germany
David Jamison
  United States
Michel Duranceau
  Canada
LW3[a] None None None
LW4 Paul Fournier
  Switzerland
Patrick Cooper
  New Zealand
Rik Heid
  United States
LW5/7 Lars Lundstroem
  Sweden
Kip Roth
  United States
Matthias Berg
  West Germany
LW6/8 Dietmar Schweninger
  Austria
Markus Pfefferle
  West Germany
Meinhard Tatschl
  Austria
LW9 Tristan Mouric
  France
Eberhard Seischab
  West Germany
Don Garcia
  United States
LW10 Paul Bluschke
  Austria
Jacques Blanc
  Switzerland
Peter Wiedemann
  West Germany
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
LW1,3,5/7,9 Jeff Dickson
  Canada
Jean-Luc Jiguet
  France
Tristan Mouric
  France
LW2 Michael Milton
  Australia
Greg Mannino
  United States
Rainer Bergmann
  Austria
LW4 Patrick Cooper
  New Zealand
Rik Heid
  United States
Ewald Vogl
  Germany
LW6/8 Lionel Brun
  France
Markus Pfefferle
  Germany
Reed Robinson
  United States
LW10 Reinhold Sager
  Austria
Chris Waddell
  United States
Michael McDougal
  United States
LW11 Jacques Blanc
  Switzerland
David Kiley
  United States
Michael Norton
  Australia
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1-2 Stephane Saas
  France
Manuel Buendia
  Spain
Josef Gmeiner
  Liechtenstein
B3 Brian Santos
  United States
Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
Manfred Perfler
  Italy
LW1/3 Chris Young
  United States
Jozef Mistina
  Slovakia
Kevin O'Sullivan
  New Zealand
LW2 Alexander Spitz
  Germany
Michael Milton
  Australia
Monte Meier
  United States
LW4 Patrick Cooper
  New Zealand
Ewald Vogl
  Germany
Rik Heid
  United States
LW5/7 Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Josef Orlitsch
  Austria
Niko Moll
  Germany
LW6/8 Meinhard Tatschl
  Austria
Jeremy Babcock
  United States
Stanislav Loska
  Czech Republic
LW9 Arno Hirschbuehl
  Austria
Tristan Mouric
  France
Eberhard Seischab
  Germany
LWX Chris Waddell
  United States
Reinhold Sager
  Austria
Takashi Kurosu
  Japan
LWXI Michael Norton
  Australia
Ryuei Shinohe
  Japan
William Bowness
  United States
LWXII Ludovic Rey-Robert
  France
Thomas Weiss
  Germany
Toshihiko Takamura
  Japan
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
Jean-Noel Arbez
  France
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
  Italy
B2 Eric Villalon
  Spain
Stefan Kopcik
  Slovakia
Kurt Primus
  Austria
LW1,3,5/7 Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Jozef Mistina
  Slovakia
Jacob Rife
  United States
LW2 Monte Meier
  United States
Fritz Berger
  Switzerland
Juerg Gadient
  Switzerland
LW4 Hans Burn
  Switzerland
Hubert Mandl
  Austria
James Lagerstrom
  United States
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Robert Durcan
  Slovakia
Markus Pfefferle
  Germany
LW9 Mathew Butson
  New Zealand
Arno Hirschbuehl
  Austria
James Patterson
  Australia
LW10 Masahiro Shitaka
  Japan
Chris Waddell
  United States
Reinhold Sager
  Austria
LW11 Juergen Egle
  Austria
Stacy William Kohut
  Canada
Hans Joerg Arnold
  Switzerland
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B1-2 Eric Villalon
Guide: Pere Comet
  Spain
Radomir Dudas
Guide: Juraj Mikulas
  Slovakia
Stefan Kopcik
Guide: Branislav Mazgut
  Slovakia
B3 Chris Williamson
Guide: Bill Harriott
  Canada
Andrew Parr
Guide: David Marchi
  United States
Norbert Holik
Guide: Radoslav Grus
  Slovakia
LW2 Michael Milton
  Australia
Monte Meier
  United States
Michael Hipp
  Germany
LW3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Arno Hirschbuehl
  Austria
Alexei Moshkine
  Russia
LW4 Hubert Mandl
  Austria
Hans Burn
  Switzerland
Martin Falch
  Austria
LW6/8 Wolfgang Moosbrugger
  Austria
Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Lionel Brun
  France
LW10 Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
Ronny Persson
  Sweden
Chris Waddell
  United States
LW11 Denis Barbet
  France
Juergen Egle
  Austria
Harald Eder
  Austria
LW12 Daniel Wesley
  Canada
Hans Joerg Arnold
  Switzerland
Ludwig Wolf
  Germany
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Nicolas Berejny
Guide: Sophie Troc
  France
Eric Villalon
Guide: Hodei Yurrita
  Spain
Gerd Gradwohl
Guide: Karl-Heinz Vachenauer
  Germany
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
Harald Eder
  Austria
Juergen Egle
  Austria
standing Robert Meusburger
  Austria
Thomas Pfyl
  Switzerland
Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Jakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
  Slovakia
Jon Santacana Maiztegui
Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces
  Spain
Gianmaria dal Maistro
Guide: Tommaso Balasso
  Italy
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
Josh Dueck
  Canada
Philipp Bonadimann
  Austria
standing Adam Hall
  New Zealand
Gerd Schönfelder
  Germany
Cameron Rahles-Rahbula
  Australia
2014 Sochi[2]
details
visually impaired Valerii Redkozubov
  Russia
Yon Santacana Maiztegui
  Spain
Chris Williamson
  Canada
sitting Takeshi Suzuki
  Japan
Philipp Bonadimann
  Austria
Roman Rabl
  Austria
standing Alexey Bugaev
  Russia
Vincent Gauthier-Manuel
  France
Alexander Alyabyev
  Russia
2018 Pyeongchang[3]
details
visually impaired Giacomo Bertagnolli
  Italy
Jakub Krako
  Slovakia
Valerii Redkozubov
  Neutral Paralympic Athletes
sitting Dino Sokolović
  Croatia
Tyler Walker
  United States
Frédéric François
  France
standing Adam Hall
  New Zealand
Arthur Bauchet
  France
James Stanton
  United States
  1. ^ In the 1988 men's slalom LW3, all four skiers were disqualified

Giant slalomEdit

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Örnsköldsvik
details
I Ulli Helmbold
  West Germany
Hans Strasser
  West Germany
Franz Meister
  Austria
II Eugen Diethelm
  Switzerland
Herbert Millendorfer
  Austria
Remy Arnod
  France
III Heinz Moser
  Switzerland
Manfred Brandl
  Austria
Franz Perner
  Austria
IV A Bernard Baudean
  France
Anton Berger
  Austria
Anton Ledermaier
  Austria
IV B Adolf Hagn
  Austria
Horst Morokutti
  Austria
Peter Braun
  West Germany
1980 Geilo
details
1A Peter Perner
  Austria
Greg Oswald
  Canada
Franz Meister
  Austria
2A Markus Ramsauer
  Austria
Josef Meusburger
  Austria
Eugen Diethelm
  Switzerland
2B Bernard Baudean
  France
Gerhard Langer
  Austria
Anton Berger
  Austria
3A Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Heinz Moser
  Switzerland
Theo Feger
  West Germany
3B Cato Zahl Pedersen
  Norway
Felix Gisler
  Switzerland
Niko Moll
  West Germany
4 Doug Keil
  United States
None None
1984 Innsbruck
details
B1 Karl Preining
  Austria
Rod Hersey
  Canada
Mike May
  United States
B2 Odo Habermann
  Austria
Glen Abramowski
  United States
Jean-Pierre Kurth
  Switzerland
LW1 Helmut Falch
  Austria
Andy Fasth
  United States
Edwin Zurbriggen
  Switzerland
LW2 Rainer Bergmann
  Austria
Alexander Spitz
  West Germany
Peter Perner
  Austria
LW3 Paul Dibello
  United States
Bernard Baudean
  France
Gerhard Langer
  Austria
LW4 Josef Meusburger
  Austria
Paul Fournier
  Switzerland
Eugen Diethelm
  Switzerland
LW5/7 Niko Moll
  West Germany
Felix Gisler
  Switzerland
Felix Abele
  West Germany
LW6/8 Dietmar Schweninger
  Austria
Paul Neukomm
  Switzerland
Meinhard Tatschl
  Austria
LW9 Peter Bartlome
  Switzerland
Walter Kaelin
  Switzerland
Robert Cadisch
  Switzerland
1988 Innsbruck
details
B1 Franz Griessbacher
  Austria
Mats Linder
  Sweden
John Houston
  Canada
B2 Odo Habermann
  Austria
Stephane Saas
  France
Gerhard Pscheider
  Austria
B3 Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
Uli Rompel
  Canada
Manfred Perfler
  Italy
LW1 Dan Ashbaugh
  United States
Mark Godfrey
  United States
Tsutomu Mino
  Japan
LW2 Alexander Spitz
  West Germany
Greg Mannino
  United States
Rainer Bergmann
  Austria
LW3 Paul Dibello
  United States
Bernard Baudean
  France
Gerhard Langer
  Austria
LW4 Josef Meusburger
  Austria
Markus Ramsauer
  Austria
Hans Burn
  Switzerland
LW5/7 Cato Zahl Pedersen
  Norway
Lars Lundstroem
  Sweden
Matthias Berg
  West Germany
LW6/8 Meinhard Tatschl
  Austria
Markus Pfefferle
  West Germany
Paul Neukomm
  Switzerland
LW9 Tristan Mouric
  France
Eberhard Seischab
  West Germany
Robert Stroshine
  United States
LW10 Paul Bluschke
  Austria
Jacques Blanc
  Switzerland
Hermann Kollau
  Switzerland
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
B2 Stephane Saas
  France
Lars Nielsen
  Denmark
Marcos Manuel Llados
  Spain
B3 Brian Santos
  United States
Richard Burt
  Great Britain
Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
LW1,3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Eberhard Seischab
  Germany
Jean-Luc Jiguet
  France
LW2 Alexander Spitz
  Germany
Greg Mannino
  United States
Juerg Gadient
  Switzerland
LW4 Hans Burn
  Switzerland
Rik Heid
  United States
Wilfried Maetzler
  Austria
LW6/8 Lionel Brun
  France
Markus Pfefferle
  Germany
Chris Griffin
  United States
LW10 Reinhold Sager
  Austria
Chris Waddell
  United States
Matthew Stockford
  Great Britain
LW11 David Kiley
  United States
Jacques Blanc
  Switzerland
Karl Lotz
  Germany
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1 Roy Boesiger
  Switzerland
Franz Czuk
  Austria
Leopold Ertl
  Austria
B2 Stephane Saas
  France
Manuel Buendia
  Spain
Gerhard Pscheider
  Austria
B3 Brian Santos
  United States
Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
Richard Burt
  Great Britain
LW1/3 Bernard Baudean
  France
Jozef Mistina
  Slovakia
Alexei Moshkine
  Russia
LW2 Michael Milton
  Australia
Alexander Spitz
  Germany
Greg Mannino
  United States
LW4 Rik Heid
  United States
James Lagerstrom
  United States
Patrick Cooper
  New Zealand
LW5/7 Cato Zahl Pedersen
  Norway
Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Jean-Luc Jiguet
  France
LW6/8 Frank Pfortmueller
  Germany
Meinhard Tatschl
  Austria
Hannes Huettenbrenner
  Austria
LW9 Eberhard Seischab
  Germany
Tristan Mouric
  France
James Patterson
  Australia
LWX Chris Waddell
  United States
Takashi Kurosu
  Japan
Reinhold Sager
  Austria
LWXI John Davis
  United States
Ryuei Shinohe
  Japan
David Munk
  Australia
LWXII Paul Bluschke
  Austria
Karl Lotz
  Germany
Alain Marguerettaz
  France
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Angelo Zanotti
  Italy
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
  Italy
Jean-Noel Arbez
  France
B2 Eric Villalon
  Spain
Stefan Kopcik
  Slovakia
Gerhard Pscheider
  Austria
LW1,3,5/7 Alexei Moshkine
  Russia
Jozef Mistina
  Slovakia
Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
LW2 Jason Lalla
  United States
Monte Meier
  United States
Greg Mannino
  United States
LW4 Hans Burn
  Switzerland
Michael Bruegger
  Switzerland
Steven Bayley
  New Zealand
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Markus Pfefferle
  Germany
Wolfgang Moosbrugger
  Austria
LW9 Mathew Butson
  New Zealand
George Sansonetis
  United States
Gilles Place
  France
LW10 Gustav Gross
  Germany
Andreas Schiestl
  Austria
Reinhold Sager
  Austria
LW11 Klaus Salzmann
  Austria
Stacy William Kohut
  Canada
Karl Lotz
  Germany
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B1-2 Eric Villalon
Guide: Pere Comet
  Spain
Bart Bunting
Guide: Nathan Chivers
  Australia
Radomir Dudas
Guide: Juraj Mikulas
  Slovakia
B3 Yon Santacana
Guide: Raul Capdevila
  Spain
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
Guide: Guido Lanaro
  Italy
Andrew Parr
Guide: David Marchi
  United States
LW2 Michael Milton
  Australia
Jason Lalla
  United States
Asle Tangvik
  Norway
LW3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Romain Riboud
  France
Arno Hirschbuehl
  Austria
LW4 Steven Bayley
  New Zealand
Hans Burn
  Switzerland
Robert Meusburger
  Austria
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Lionel Brun
  France
Frank Pfortmueller
  Germany
LW10 Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
Ronny Persson
  Sweden
Chris Waddell
  United States
LW11 Harald Eder
  Austria
Juergen Egle
  Austria
Andreas Schiestl
  Austria
LW12 Hans Joerg Arnold
  Switzerland
Sang Min Han
  South Korea
Scott Patterson
  Canada
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Nicolas Berejny
Guide: Sophie Troc
  France
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
Guide: Tommaso Balasso
  Italy
Eric Villalon
Guide: Hodei Yurrita
  Spain
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
Taiki Morii
  Japan
Juergen Egle
  Austria
standing Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Masahiko Tokai
  Japan
Thomas Pfyl
  Switzerland
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Jakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
  Slovakia
Jon Santacana Maiztegui
Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces
  Spain
Gianmaria dal Maistro
Guide: Tommaso Balasso
  Italy
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
Christoph Kunz
  Switzerland
Takeshi Suzuki
  Japan
standing Gerd Schönfelder
  Germany
Robert Meusburger
  Austria
Vincent Gauthier-Manuel
  France

Super-GEdit

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
B1 Bruno Kuehne
  Austria
Greg Evangelatos
  United States
Mats Linder
  Sweden
B2 Stephane Saas
  France
Manuel Buendía
  Spain
Odo Habermann
  Austria
B3 Brian Santos
  United States
Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
Richard Burt
  Great Britain
LW1,3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Jean-Luc Jiguet
  France
Jeff Dickson
  Canada
LW2 Greg Mannino
  United States
Michael Milton
  Australia
Alexander Spitz
  Germany
LW4 Patrick Cooper
  New Zealand
Rik Heid
  United States
Hans Burn
  Switzerland
LW6/8 Meinhard Tatschl
  Austria
Frank Pfortmueller
  Germany
Markus Pfefferle
  Germany
LW10 Chad Colley
  United States
Bruno Fallet
  Switzerland
Matthew Stockford
  Great Britain
LW11 David Kiley
  United States
Jacques Blanc
  Switzerland
David Munk
  Australia
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1 David Sundstroem
  Sweden
Vicente Garcia Salmeron
  Spain
Willy Mercier
  Belgium
B2 Stephane Saas
  France
Manuel Buendia
  Spain
Juan Carlos Molina
  Spain
B3 Brian Santos
  United States
Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
Richard Burt
  Great Britain
LW1/3 Alexei Moshkine
  Russia
Bernard Baudean
  France
Jozef Mistina
  Slovakia
LW2 Greg Mannino
  United States
Alexander Spitz
  Germany
Michael Milton
  Australia
LW4 Patrick Cooper
  New Zealand
Rik Heid
  United States
Hans Burn
  Switzerland
LW5/7 Cato Zahl Pedersen
  Norway
Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Jean-Luc Jiguet
  France
LW6/8 Frank Pfortmueller
  Germany
Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Lionel Brun
  France
LW9 Tristan Mouric
  France
Arno Hirschbuehl
  Austria
Eberhard Seischab
  Germany
LWX Chris Waddell
  United States
Helmut Wolf
  Italy
Matthew Stockford
  Great Britain
LWXI Michael Norton
  Australia
Michael McDougal
  United States
William Bowness
  United States
LWXII Stacy William Kohut
  Canada
Paul Bluschke
  Austria
Karl Lotz
  Germany
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Angelo Zanotti
  Italy
Jean-Noel Arbez
  France
Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
B2 Eric Villalon
  Spain
Kurt Primus
  Austria
Stefan Kopcik
  Slovakia
LW1,3,5/7 Kevin O'Sullivan
  New Zealand
Jacob Rife
  United States
Jozef Mistina
  Slovakia
LW2 Greg Mannino
  United States
Michael Hipp
  Germany
Juerg Gadient
  Switzerland
LW4 Hubert Mandl
  Austria
Hans Burn
  Switzerland
Mark Ludbrook
  Canada
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Markus Pfefferle
  Germany
Frank Pfortmueller
  Germany
LW9 Mathew Butson
  New Zealand
Arno Hirschbuehl
  Austria
George Sansonetis
  United States
LW10 Gustav Gross
  Germany
Chris Waddell
  United States
Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
LW11 Daniel Wesley
  Canada
Stacy William Kohut
  Canada
Raynald Riu
  France
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B1-3 Bart Bunting
Guide: Nathan Chivers
  Australia
Eric Villalon
Guide: Pere Comet
  Spain
Yon Santacana
Guide: Raul Capdevila
  Spain
LW2 Michael Milton
  Australia
Christian Lanthaler
  Italy
Florian Planker
  Italy
LW3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Romain Riboud
  France
Arno Hirschbuehl
  Austria
LW4 Hubert Mandl
  Austria
Josef Schoesswendter
  Austria
Steven Bayley
  New Zealand
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Lionel Brun
  France
Wolfgang Moosbrugger
  Austria
LW10 Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
Ronny Persson
  Sweden
Michael Kroener
  Germany
LW11 Fabrizio Zardini
  Italy
Andreas Schiestl
  Austria
Denis Barbet
  France
LW12 Christopher Devlin-Young
  United States
Daniel Wesley
  Canada
Ludwig Wolf
  Germany
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
Guide: Tommaso Balasso
  Italy
Radomir Dudas
Guide: Maros Hudik
  Slovakia
Chris Williamson
Guide: Robert Taylor
  Canada
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
Harald Eder
  Austria
Robert Froehle
  Austria
standing Walter Lackner
  Austria
Gerd Schoenfelder
  Germany
Toby Kane
  Australia
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Nicolas Berejny
Guide: Sophie Troc
  France
Jakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
  Slovakia
Miroslav Haraus
Guide: Martin Makovnik
  Slovakia
sitting Akira Kano
  Japan
Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
Taiki Morii
  Japan
standing Gerd Schönfelder
  Germany
Vincent Gauthier-Manuel
  France
Hubert Mandl
  Austria

CombinedEdit

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Örnsköldsvik
details
I Hans Strasser
  West Germany
Franz Meister
  Austria
Walter Laurer
  Austria
II Herbert Millendorfer
  Austria
Eugen Diethelm
  Switzerland
Remy Arnod
  France
III Heinz Moser
  Switzerland
Manfred Brandl
  Austria
Franz Perner
  Austria
IV A Bernard Baudean
  France
Richard Prager
  West Germany
Anton Berger
  Austria
IV B Horst Morokutti
  Austria
Adolf Hagn
  Austria
Willi Berger
  Austria
1984 Innsbruck
details
B1 Karl Preining
  Austria
Rod Hersey
  Canada
Mike May
  United States
B2 Mark Bentz
  Canada
Uli Rompel
  Canada
Bruno Oberhammer
  Italy
LW1 Helmut Falch
  Austria
Edwin Zurbriggen
  Switzerland
None
LW2 Rainer Bergmann
  Austria
Peter Perner
  Austria
Alexander Spitz
  West Germany
LW3 Paul Dibello
  United States
Jack Benedick
  United States
Gerhard Langer
  Austria
LW4 Josef Meusburger
  Austria
Paul Fournier
  Switzerland
Ewald Vogl
  West Germany
LW5/7 Niko Moll
  West Germany
Felix Gisler
  Switzerland
John Watkins
  Great Britain
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
  Switzerland
Heinz Moser
  Switzerland
Franc Komar
  Yugoslavia
LW9 Peter Bartlome
  Switzerland
Walter Kaelin
  Switzerland
None
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Jakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
  Slovakia
Gianmaria dal Maistro
Guide: Tommaso Balasso
  Italy
Miroslav Haraus
Guide: Martin Makovnik
  Slovakia
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
  Germany
Jürgen Egle
  Austria
Philipp Bonadimann
  Austria
standing Gerd Schönfelder
  Germany
Vincent Gauthier-Manuel
  France
Cameron Rahles-Rahbula
  Australia

WomenEdit

DownhillEdit

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Innsbruck
details
B1 Veronika Preining
  Austria
Sheila Holzworth
  United States
Cara Dunne
  United States
B2 Edith Hoelzl
  Austria
Vivienne Martin
  New Zealand
Connie Conley
  United States
LW2 Christine Winkler
  Austria
Marianne Reiter
  Austria
Lynda Chyzyk
  Canada
LW4 Reinhild Moeller
  West Germany
Lana Spreeman
  Canada
Lana Jo Chapin
  United States
LW5/7 Brigitte Madlener
  Austria
Sabine Barisch
  West Germany
Sabine Stiefbold
  West Germany
LW6/8 Gunilla Ahren
  Sweden
Kathy Poohachof
  United States
Gerlinde Dullnig
  Austria
1988 Innsbruck
details
B1 Susana Herrera
  Spain
Cara Dunne
  United States
Carmela Cantisani
  Italy
B2 Elisabeth Kellner
  Austria
Edith Hoelzl
  Austria
Gabriele Berghofer
  Austria
LW2 Diana Golden
  United States
Martha Hill
  United States
Annemie Schneider
  West Germany
LW4 Reinhild Möller
  West Germany
Lana Jo Chapin
  United States
Lana Spreeman
  Canada
LW6/8 Martina Altenberger
  Austria
Nancy Gustafson
  United States
Gunilla Ahren
  Sweden
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
LW2 Sarah Billmeier
  United States
Cathy Gentile-Patti
  United States
Roni Sasaki
  United States
LW3,4,9 Reinhild Moeller
  Germany
Barbara Jordan
  Austria
Lana Spreeman
  Canada
LW5/7,6/8 Nancy Gustafson
  United States
Sandra Lynes
  Canada
Caroline Viau
  Canada
LW10-11 Sarah Will
  United States
Gerda Pamler
  Germany
Candace Cable
  United States
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1-2 Joanne Duffy
  New Zealand
Magda Amo
  Spain
Izaskun Manuel Llados
  Spain
LW2 Sarah Billmeier
  United States
Helga Erhart
  Austria
Beate Salen
  Germany
LW3/4 Reinhild Moeller
  Germany
Renate Hjortland
  Norway
Lana Spreeman
  Canada
LW6/8 Nancy Gustafson
  United States
Nadja Obrist
  Austria
Ramona Hoh
  Canada
LWX-XII Sarah Will
  United States
Kelley Fox
  United States
Gerda Pamler
  Germany
1998 Nagano
details
B1-3 Magda Amo
Guide: Ana Casas
  Spain
Katerina Tepla
Guide: Pavel Teply
  Czech Republic
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
  France
LW2 Sarah Billmeier
  United States
Nicola Lechner
  Austria
Maggie Behle
  United States
LW3,4,6/8 Jennifer Kelchner
  United States
Mary Riddell
  United States
Nadja Obrist
  Austria
LW10-11 Kuniko Obinata
  Japan
Sarah Will
  United States
Cecilia Paulson
  Sweden
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B2-3 Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
  France
Katerina Tepla
Guide: Renata Karamanova
  Czech Republic
Gabriele Huemer
Guide: Maximilian Huemer
  Austria
LW2 Danja Haslacher
  Austria
Sarah Billmeier
  United States
Inga Medvedeva
  Russia
LW3,4,6/8,9 Rachael Battersby
  New Zealand
Csilla Kristof
  United States
Karolina Wisniewska
  Canada
LW10-12 Sarah Will
  United States
Muffy Davis
  United States
Stephani Victor
  United States
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Benedicte Sainas
  France
Sabine Gasteiger
Guide: Emil Gasteiger
  Austria
Silvia Parente
Guide: Lorenzo Migliari
  Italy
sitting Laurie Stephens
  United States
Kuniko Obinata
  Japan
Claudia Loesch
  Austria
standing Solène Jambaqué
  France
Reinhild Moeller
  Germany
Iveta Chlebakova
  Slovakia
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Viviane Forest
Guide: Lindsay Debou
  Canada
Henrieta Farkasova
Guide: Natalia Subrtova
  Slovakia
Danelle Umstead
Guide: Rob Umstead
  United States
sitting Alana Nichols
  United States
Laurie Stephens
  United States
Claudia Lösch
  Austria
standing Lauren Woolstencroft
  Canada
Solène Jambaqué
  France
Andrea Rothfuß
  Germany

SlalomEdit

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Örnsköldsvik
details
I Annemie Schneider
  West Germany
Ursula Steiger
  Austria
Brigitte Rajchl
  Austria
II Irene Moillen
  Switzerland
Heidi Jauk
  Austria
Lorna Manzer
  Canada
III Eva Lemezova
  Czechoslovakia
Traudl Weber
  West Germany
None
IV B Petra Merkott
  West Germany
None None
1980 Geilo
details
1A Annemie Schneider
  West Germany
Christine Winkler
  Austria
Ursula Steiger
  Austria
2A Lorna Manzer
  Canada
Heidi Jauk
  Austria
Reinhilde Moller
  West Germany
2B Elisabeth Osterwalder
  Switzerland
None None
3A Cindy Castellano
  United States
Eva Lemezova
  Czechoslovakia
Franciane Fischer
  Switzerland
3B Sabine Barisch
  West Germany
Brigitte Madlener
  Austria
Evelyn Werner
  West Germany
1984 Innsbruck
details
LW2 Marianne Reiter
  Austria
Christine Winkler
  Austria
Bonnie St. John
  United States
LW4 Janet Penn
  United States
Reinhild Moeller
  West Germany
Elisabeth Zerobin
  Austria
LW5/7 Sabine Stiefbold
  West Germany
Brigitte Madlener
  Austria
Sabine Barisch
  West Germany
LW6/8 Gunilla Ahren
  Sweden
Kathy Poohachof
  United States
Eszbieta Dadok
  Poland
1988 Innsbruck
details
LW2 Lynda Chyzyk
  Canada
Martha Hill
  United States
Virginie Lopez
  France
LW4 Reinhild Möller
  West Germany
Lana Spreeman
  Canada
Beatrice Berthet
  Switzerland
LW6/8 Martina Altenberger
  Austria
Gunilla Ahren
  Sweden
Eszbieta Dadok
  Poland
LW10 Francoise Jacquerod
  Switzerland
None None
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
LW2 Helga Knapp
  Austria
Nadine Laurent
  France
Roni Sasaki
  United States
LW3,4,9 Reinhild Moeller
  Germany
Lana Spreeman
  Canada
Barbara Jordan
  Austria
LW5/7,6/8 Nancy Gustafson
  United States
Maria Sund
  Sweden
Marcela Misunova
  Czechoslovakia
LW10-11 Gerda Pamler
  Germany
Candace Cable
  United States
Toshiko Gouno
  Japan
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1-2 Asa Bengtsson
  Sweden
Izaskun Manuel Llados
  Spain
Silvia Parente
  Italy
LW2 Helga Erhart
  Austria
Sarah Billmeier
  United States
Beate Salen
  Germany
LW3/4 Reinhild Moeller
  Germany
Lana Spreeman
  Canada
Carmen Haderer
  Austria
LW6/8 Nancy Gustafson
  United States
Ramona Hoh
  Canada
Marcela Misunova
  Slovakia
LWX-XII Sarah Will
  United States
Kelley Fox
  United States
Vreni Stoeckli
  Switzerland
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Katerina Tepla
Guide: Pavel Teply
  Czech Republic
Sabina Rogie
Guide: Michal Karasek
  Czech Republic
Marilyn Winder
Guide: Dale Winder
  Canada
B2 Magda Amo
Guide: Ana Casas
  Spain
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
  France
Theresa Fancher
Guide: Jon-Pierre Wolfenden
  United States
LW2 Sarah Billmeier
  United States
Nicola Lechner
  Austria
Maggie Behle
  United States
LW3,4,5/7,6/8 Reinhild Moeller
  Germany
Nadja Obrist
  Austria
Mary Riddell
  United States
LW10-11 Sarah Will
  United States
Tatsuko Aoki
  Japan
Muffy Davis
  United States
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B2-3 Gabriele Huemer
Guide: Maximilian Huemer
  Austria
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
  France
Sabina Rogie
Guide: Michal Karasek
  Czech Republic
LW2 Danja Haslacher
  Austria
Sarah Billmeier
  United States
Sandy Dukat
  United States
LW3,4,9 Lauren Woolstencroft
  Canada
Karolina Wisniewska
  Canada
Jennifer Kelchner