Open main menu

List of Olympic medalists in cycling (men)

This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in cycling.

Contents

Current programEdit

Road cyclingEdit

Road race, individualEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Aristidis Konstantinidis
  Greece
August von Gödrich
  Germany
Edward Battell
  Great Britain
1900–1924 not included in the Olympic program
1928 Amsterdam
details
Henry Hansen
  Denmark
Frank Southall
  Great Britain
Gösta Carlsson
  Sweden
1932 Los Angeles
details
Attilio Pavesi
  Italy
Guglielmo Segato
  Italy
Bernhard Britz
  Sweden
1936 Berlin
details
Robert Charpentier
  France
Guy Lapébie
  France
Ernst Nievergelt
  Switzerland
1948 London
details
José Beyaert
  France
Gerrit Voorting
  Netherlands
Lode Wouters
  Belgium
1952 Helsinki
details
André Noyelle
  Belgium
Robert Grondelaers
  Belgium
Edi Ziegler
  Germany
1956 Melbourne
details
Ercole Baldini
  Italy
Arnaud Geyre
  France
Alan Jackson
  Great Britain
1960 Rome
details
Viktor Kapitonov
  Soviet Union
Livio Trapè
  Italy
Willy van den Berghen
  Belgium
1964 Tokyo
details
Mario Zanin
  Italy
Kjell Rodian
  Denmark
Walter Godefroot
  Belgium
1968 Mexico City
details
Pierfranco Vianelli
  Italy
Leif Mortensen
  Denmark
Gösta Pettersson
  Sweden
1972 Munich
details
Hennie Kuiper
  Netherlands
Clyde Sefton
  Australia
None awarded
1976 Montreal
details
Bernt Johansson
  Sweden
Giuseppe Martinelli
  Italy
Mieczysław Nowicki
  Poland
1980 Moscow
details
Sergei Sukhoruchenkov
  Soviet Union
Czesław Lang
  Poland
Yuri Barinov
  Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Alexi Grewal
  United States
Steve Bauer
  Canada
Dag Otto Lauritzen
  Norway
1988 Seoul
details
Olaf Ludwig
  East Germany
Bernd Gröne
  West Germany
Christian Henn
  West Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Fabio Casartelli
  Italy
Erik Dekker
  Netherlands
Dainis Ozols
  Latvia
1996 Atlanta
details
Pascal Richard
  Switzerland
Rolf Sørensen
  Denmark
Max Sciandri
  Great Britain
2000 Sydney
details
Jan Ullrich
  Germany
Alexander Vinokourov
  Kazakhstan
Andreas Klöden
  Germany
2004 Athens
details
Paolo Bettini
  Italy
Sérgio Paulinho
  Portugal
Axel Merckx
  Belgium
2008 Beijing
details
Samuel Sánchez
  Spain
Fabian Cancellara
  Switzerland
Alexandr Kolobnev
  Russia
2012 London
details
Alexander Vinokourov
  Kazakhstan
Rigoberto Urán
  Colombia
Alexander Kristoff
  Norway
2016 Rio
details
Greg Van Avermaet
  Belgium
Jakob Fuglsang
  Denmark
Rafał Majka
  Poland
2020 Tokyo
details

Time trial, individualEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
Rudolph Lewis
  South Africa
Frederick Grubb
  Great Britain
Carl Schutte
  United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Harry Stenqvist
  Sweden
Henry Kaltenbrunn
  South Africa
Fernand Canteloube
  France
1924 Paris
details
Armand Blanchonnet
  France
Henri Hoevenaers
  Belgium
René Hamel
  France
1928–1992 not included in the Olympic program
1996 Atlanta
details
Miguel Induráin
  Spain
Abraham Olano
  Spain
Chris Boardman
  Great Britain
2000 Sydney
details
Viatcheslav Ekimov
  Russia
Jan Ullrich
  Germany
None awarded
2004 Athens
details
Viatcheslav Ekimov
  Russia
Bobby Julich
  United States
Michael Rogers
  Australia
2008 Beijing
details
Fabian Cancellara
  Switzerland
Gustav Larsson
  Sweden
Levi Leipheimer
  United States
2012 London
details
Bradley Wiggins
  Great Britain
Tony Martin
  Germany
Chris Froome
  Great Britain
2016 Rio
details
Fabian Cancellara
  Switzerland
Tom Dumoulin
  Netherlands
Chris Froome
  Great Britain
2020 Tokyo
details

Track cyclingEdit

KeirinEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
Florian Rousseau
  France
Gary Neiwand
  Australia
Jens Fiedler
  Germany
2004 Athens
details
Ryan Bayley
  Australia
José Antonio Escuredo
  Spain
Shane Kelly
  Australia
2008 Beijing
details
Chris Hoy
  Great Britain
Ross Edgar
  Great Britain
Kiyofumi Nagai
  Japan
2012 London
details
Chris Hoy
  Great Britain
Maximilian Levy
  Germany
Simon van Velthooven
  New Zealand
Teun Mulder
  Netherlands
2016 Rio
details
Jason Kenny
  Great Britain
Matthijs Buchli
  Netherlands
Azizulhasni Awang
  Malaysia
2020 Tokyo
details

MadisonEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
Brett Aitken
and Scott McGrory
  Australia
Etienne De Wilde
and Matthew Gilmore
  Belgium
Silvio Martinello
and Marco Villa
  Italy
2004 Athens
details
Graeme Brown
and Stuart O'Grady
  Australia
Franco Marvulli
and Bruno Risi
  Switzerland
Rob Hayles
and Bradley Wiggins
  Great Britain
2008 Beijing
details
Juan Curuchet
and Walter Pérez
  Argentina
Joan Llaneras
and Antonio Tauler
  Spain
Mikhail Ignatiev
and Alexei Markov
  Russia
2012-2016 not included in the Olympic program
2020 Tokyo
details

OmniumEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 London
details
Lasse Norman Hansen
  Denmark
Bryan Coquard
  France
Ed Clancy
  Great Britain
2016 Rio
details
Elia Viviani
  Italy
Mark Cavendish
  Great Britain
Lasse Norman Hansen
  Denmark
2020 Tokyo
details

Pursuit, teamEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Benjamin Jones
Clarence Kingsbury
Leonard Meredith
Ernest Payne
  Germany (GER)
Max Götze
Rudolf Katzer
Hermann Martens
Karl Neumer
  Canada (CAN)
William Anderson
Walter Andrews
Frederick McCarthy
William Morton
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
  Italy (ITA)
Arnaldo Carli
Ruggero Ferrario
Franco Giorgetti
Primo Magnani
  Great Britain (GBR)
Cyril Alden
Horace Johnson
William Stewart
Albert White
  South Africa (RSA)
Harry Goosen
Henry Kaltenbrun
William Smith
James Walker
1924 Paris
details
  Italy (ITA)
Angelo de Martino
Alfredo Dinale
Aurelio Menegazzi
Francesco Zucchetti
  Poland (POL)
Józef Lange
Jan Lazarski
Tomasz Stankiewicz
Franciszek Szymczyk
  Belgium (BEL)
Jean Van Den Bosch
Léonard Daghelinckx
Henri Hoevenaers
Ferdinand Saive
1928 Amsterdam
details
  Italy (ITA)
Giacomo Gaioni
Cesare Facciani
Mario Lusiani
Luigi Tasselli
  Netherlands (NED)
Janus Braspennincx
Piet van der Horst
Johannes Maas
Jan Pijnenburg
  Great Britain (GBR)
George Southall
Harry Wyld
Leonard Wyld
Percy Wyld
1932 Los Angeles
details
  Italy (ITA)
Nino Borsari
Marco Cimatti
Alberto Ghilardi
Paolo Pedretti
  France (FRA)
Paul Chocque
Amédée Fournier
René Legrèves
Henri Mouillefarine
  Great Britain (GBR)
William Harvell
Charles Holland
Ernest Johnson
Frank Southall
1936 Berlin
details
  France (FRA)
Robert Charpentier
Jean Goujon
Guy Lapébie
Roger-Jean Le Nizerhy
  Italy (ITA)
Bianco Bianchi
Mario Gentili
Armando Latini
Severino Rigoni
  Great Britain (GBR)
Harry Hill
Ernest Johnson
Charles King
Ernest Mills
1948 London
details
  France (FRA)
Pierre Adam
Serge Blusson
Charles Coste
Fernand Decanali
  Italy (ITA)
Arnaldo Benfenati
Guido Bernardi
Anselmo Citterio
Rino Pucci
  Great Britain (GBR)
Robert Geldard
Tommy Godwin
David Ricketts
Wilfred Waters
1952 Helsinki
details
  Italy (ITA)
Loris Campana
Mino De Rossi
Guido Messina
Marino Morettini
  South Africa (RSA)
George Estman
Robert Fowler
Thomas Shardelow
Alfred Swift
  Great Britain (GBR)
Donald Burgess
George Newberry
Alan Newton
Ronald Stretton
1956 Melbourne
details
  Italy (ITA)
Antonio Domenicali
Leandro Faggin
Franco Gandini
Valentino Gasparella
Virginio Pizzali
  France (FRA)
René Bianchi
Jean Graczyk
Jean-Claude Lecante
Michel Vermeulin
  Great Britain (GBR)
Donald Burgess
Michael Gambrill
John Geddes
Tom Simpson
1960 Rome
details
  Italy (ITA)
Luigi Arienti
Franco Testa
Mario Vallotto
Marino Vigna
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Bernd Barleben
Peter Gröning
Manfred Klieme
Siegfried Köhler
  Soviet Union (URS)
Arnold Belgardt
Leonid Kolumbet
Stanislav Moskvin
Viktor Romanov
1964 Tokyo
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Lothar Claesges
Karl-Heinz Henrichs
Karl Link
Ernst Streng
  Italy (ITA)
Vincenzo Mantovani
Carlo Rancati
Luigi Roncaglia
Franco Testa
  Netherlands (NED)
Henk Cornelisse
Gerard Koel
Jaap Oudkerk
Cor Schuuring
1968 Mexico City
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Gunnar Asmussen
Mogens Jensen
Per Lyngemark
Reno Olsen
  West Germany (FRG)
Udo Hempel
Karl-Heinz Henrichs
Jürgen Kissner
Karl Link
  Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Bosisio
Cipriano Chemello
Giorgio Morbiato
Luigi Roncaglia
1972 Munich
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Günther Schumacher
Jürgen Colombo
Günter Haritz
Udo Hempel
  East Germany (GDR)
Uwe Unterwalder
Thomas Huschke
Heinz Richter
Herbert Richter
  Great Britain (GBR)
William Moore
Michael Bennett
Ian Hallam
Ronald Keeble
1976 Montreal
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Peter Vonhof
Gregor Braun
Hans Lutz
Günther Schumacher
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Sokolov
Vladimir Osokin
Aleksandr Perov
Vitaly Petrakov
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Hallam
Ian Banbury
Michael Bennett
Robin Croker
1980 Moscow
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Manakov
Valery Movchan
Vladimir Osokin
Vitaly Petrakov
Aleksandr Krasnov
  East Germany (GDR)
Gerald Mortag
Uwe Unterwalder
Matthias Wiegand
Volker Winkler
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Teodor Černý
Martin Penc
Jiří Pokorný
lgor Sláma
1984 Los Angeles
details
  Australia (AUS)
Michael Grenda
Kevin Nichols
Michael Turtur
Dean Woods
  United States (USA)
David Grylls
Steve Hegg
Patrick McDonough
Leonard Nitz
  West Germany (FRG)
Reinhard Alber
Rolf Gölz
Roland Günther
Michael Marx
1988 Seoul
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viatcheslav Ekimov
Artūras Kasputis
Dmitry Nelyubin
Gintautas Umaras
 
  East Germany (GDR)
Carsten Wolf
Steffen Blochwitz
Roland Hennig
Dirk Meier
 
  Australia (AUS)
Scott McGrory
Dean Woods
Brett Dutton
Wayne McCarny
Stephen McGlede
1992 Barcelona
details
  Germany (GER)
Stefan Steinweg
Andreas Walzer
Guido Fulst
Michael Glöckner
Jens Lehmann
  Australia (AUS)
Stuart O'Grady
Brett Aitken
Stephen McGlede
Shaun O'Brien
 
  Denmark (DEN)
Jan Petersen
Michael Sandstød
Ken Frost
Jimmi Madsen
Klaus Kynde Nielsen
1996 Atlanta
details
  France (FRA)
Christophe Capelle
Philippe Ermenault
Jean-Michel Monin
Francis Moreau
  Russia (RUS)
Eduard Gritsun
Nikolay Kuznetsov
Alexei Markov
Anton Shantyr
  Australia (AUS)
Brett Aitken
Stuart O'Grady
Timothy O'Shannessey
Dean Woods
2000 Sydney
details
  Germany (GER)
Guido Fulst
Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Jens Lehmann
  Ukraine (UKR)
Sergiy Chernyavsky
Sergiy Matveyev
Alexander Symonenko
Oleksandr Fedenko
  Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Manning
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel
Bradley Wiggins
2004 Athens
details
  Australia (AUS)
Graeme Brown
Brett Lancaster
Bradley McGee
Luke Roberts
  Great Britain (GBR)
Steve Cummings
Rob Hayles
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
  Spain (ESP)
Carlos Castaño
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Carlos Torrent
2008 Beijing
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ed Clancy
Paul Manning
Geraint Thomas
Bradley Wiggins
 
  Denmark (DEN)
Casper Jørgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Michael Mørkøv
Alex Nicki Rasmussen
Michael Færk Christensen
  New Zealand (NZL)
Sam Bewley
Hayden Roulston
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
Westley Gough
2012 London
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ed Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Steven Burke
Peter Kennaugh
 
  Australia (AUS)
Jack Bobridge
Glenn O'Shea
Rohan Dennis
Michael Hepburn
 
  New Zealand (NZL)
Sam Bewley
Aaron Gate
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
Westley Gough
2016 Rio
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ed Clancy
Steven Burke
Owain Doull
Bradley Wiggins
  Australia (AUS)
Alexander Edmondson
Jack Bobridge
Michael Hepburn
Sam Welsford
  Denmark (DEN)
Lasse Norman Hansen
Niklas Larsen
Frederik Madsen
Casper von Folsach
2020 Tokyo
details

Sprint, individualEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Paul Masson
  France
Stamatios Nikolopoulos
  Greece
Léon Flameng
  France
1900 Paris
details
Albert Taillandier
  France
Fernand Sanz
  France
John Henry Lake
  United States
1904 St. Louis not included in the Olympic program
1908 London
details
No medalists—race declared void as time limit was exceeded in final
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
Maurice Peeters
  Netherlands
Horace Johnson
  Great Britain
Harry Ryan
  Great Britain
1924 Paris
details
Lucien Michard
  France
Jacob Meijer
  Netherlands
Jean Cugnot
  France
1928 Amsterdam
details
Roger Beaufrand
  France
Antoine Mazairac
  Netherlands
Willy Hansen
  Denmark
1932 Los Angeles
details
Jacobus van Egmond
  Netherlands
Louis Chaillot
  France
Bruno Pellizzari
  Italy
1936 Berlin
details
Toni Merkens
  Germany
Arie van Vliet
  Netherlands
Louis Chaillot
  France
1948 London
details
Mario Ghella
  Italy
Reg Harris
  Great Britain
Axel Schandorff
  Denmark
1952 Helsinki
details
Enzo Sacchi
  Italy
Lionel Cox
  Australia
Werner Potzernheim
  Germany
1956 Melbourne
details
Michel Rousseau
  France
Guglielmo Presenti
  Italy
Dick Ploog
  Australia
1960 Rome
details
Sante Gaiardoni
  Italy
Leo Sterckx
  Belgium
Valentino Gasarella
  Italy
1964 Tokyo
details
Giovanni Pettenella
  Italy
Sergio Bianchetto
  Italy
Daniel Morelon
  France
1968 Mexico City
details
Daniel Morelon
  France
Giordano Turrini
  Italy
Pierre Trentin
  France
1972 Munich
details
Daniel Morelon
  France
John Nicholson
  Australia
Omar Pkhakadze
  Soviet Union
1976 Montreal
details
Anton Tkáč
  Czechoslovakia
Daniel Morelon
  France
Hens-Jurgen Geschke
  East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Lutz Heßlich
  East Germany
Yave Cahard
  France
Sergei Kopylov
  Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Mark Gorski
  United States
Nelson Vails
  United States
Tsutomu Sakamoto
  Japan
1988 Seoul
details
Lutz Heßlich
  East Germany
Nikolai Kovsh
  Soviet Union
Gary Neiwand
  Australia
1992 Barcelona
details
Jens Fiedler
  Germany
Gary Neiwand
  Australia
Curt Harnett
  Canada
1996 Atlanta
details
Jens Fiedler
  Germany
Marty Nothstein
  United States
Curt Harnett
  Canada
2000 Sydney
details
Marty Nothstein
  United States
Florian Rousseau
  France
Jens Fiedler
  Germany
2004 Athens
details
Ryan Bayley
  Australia
Theo Bos
  Netherlands
René Wolff
  Germany
2008 Beijing
details
Chris Hoy
  Great Britain
Jason Kenny
  Great Britain
Mickaël Bourgain
  France
2012 London
details
Jason Kenny
  Great Britain
Grégory Baugé
  France
Shane Perkins
  Australia
2016 Rio
details
Jason Kenny
  Great Britain
Callum Skinner
  Great Britain
Denis Dmitriev
  Russia
2020 Tokyo
details

Sprint, teamEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
  France (FRA)
Florian Rousseau
Arnaud Tournant
Laurent Gané
  Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Hoy
Craig MacLean
Jason Queally
  Australia (AUS)
Gary Neiwand
Sean Eadie
Darryn Hill
2004 Athens
details
  Germany (GER)
Jens Fiedler
Stefan Nimke
René Wolff
  Japan (JPN)
Toshiaki Fushimi
Masaki Inoue
Tomohiro Nagatsuka
  France (FRA)
Mickaël Bourgain
Laurent Gané
Arnaud Tournant
2008 Beijing
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
Jamie Staff
  France (FRA)
Grégory Baugé
Kévin Sireau
Arnaud Tournant
  Germany (GER)
René Enders
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
2012 London
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
Philip Hindes
  France (FRA)
Grégory Baugé
Kévin Sireau
Michaël D'Almeida
  Germany (GER)
René Enders
Maximilian Levy
Robert Förstemann
2016 Rio
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Philip Hindes
Jason Kenny
Callum Skinner
  New Zealand (NZL)
Eddie Dawkins
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
  France (FRA)
Grégory Baugé
Michaël D'Almeida
François Pervis
2020 Tokyo
details

Mountain bikeEdit

Cross-countryEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
Bart Brentjens
  Netherlands
Thomas Frischknecht
  Switzerland
Miguel Martinez
  France
2000 Sydney
details
Miguel Martinez
  France
Filip Meirhaeghe
  Belgium
Christoph Sauser
  Switzerland
2004 Athens
details
Julien Absalon
  France
José Antonio Hermida
  Spain
Bart Brentjens
  Netherlands
2008 Beijing
details
Julien Absalon
  France
Jean-Christophe Péraud
  France
Nino Schurter
  Switzerland
2012 London
details
Jaroslav Kulhavý
  Czech Republic
Nino Schurter
  Switzerland
Marco Aurelio Fontana
  Italy
2016 Rio
details
Nino Schurter
  Switzerland
Jaroslav Kulhavý
  Czech Republic
Carlos Coloma Nicolás
  Spain
2020 Tokyo
details

BMXEdit

freestyleEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2020 Tokyo
details

racingEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
details
Māris Štrombergs
  Latvia
Mike Day
  United States
Donny Robinson
  United States
2012 London
details
Māris Štrombergs
  Latvia
Sam Willoughby
  Australia
Carlos Oquendo
  Colombia
2016 Rio
details
Connor Fields
  United States
Jelle van Gorkom
  Netherlands
Carlos Ramirez
  Colombia
2020 Tokyo
details

Discontinued eventsEdit

Road cyclingEdit

Road race, teamEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Henry Hansen
Orla Jørgensen
Leo Nielsen
  Great Britain (GBR)
Jack Lauterwasser
John Middleton
Frank Southall
  Sweden (SWE)
Gösta Carlsson
Erik Jansson
Georg Johnsson
1932 Los Angeles
details
  Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Olmo
Attilio Pavesi
Guglielmo Segato
  Denmark (DEN)
Henry Hansen
Leo Nielsen
Frode Sørensen
  Sweden (SWE)
Arne Berg
Bernhard Britz
Sven Höglund
1936 Berlin
details
  France (FRA)
Robert Charpentier
Robert Dorgebray
Guy Lapébie
  Switzerland (SUI)
Edgar Buchwalder
Ernst Nievergelt
Kurt Ott
  Belgium (BEL)
Auguste Garrebeek
Armand Putzeys
François Vandermotte
1948 London
details
  Belgium (BEL)
Léon Delathouwer
Eugène van Roosbroeck
Lode Wouters
  Great Britain (GBR)
Robert John Maitland
Ian Scott
Gordon Thomas
  France (FRA)
José Beyaert
Jacques Dupont
Alain Moineau
1952 Helsinki
details
  Belgium (BEL)
Robert Grondelaers
André Noyelle
Lucien Victor
  Italy (ITA)
Dino Bruni
Gianni Ghidini
Vincenzo Zucconelli
  France (FRA)
Jacques Anquetil
Claude Rouer
Alfred Tonello
1956 Melbourne
details
  France (FRA)
Arnaud Geyre
Maurice Moucheraud
Michel Vermeulin
  Great Britain (GBR)
Arthur Brittain
William Holmes
Alan Jackson
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Reinhold Pommer
Gustav-Adolf Schur
Horst Tüller

Time trial, teamEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Erik Friborg
Ragnar Malm
Axel Persson
Algot Lönn
  Great Britain (GBR)
Frederick Grubb
Leonard Meredith
Charles Moss
William Hammond
  United States (USA)
Carl Schutte
Alvin Loftes
Albert Krushel
Walter Martin
1920 Antwerp
details
  France (FRA)
Achille Souchard
Fernand Canteloube
Georges Detreille
Marcel Gobillot
  Sweden (SWE)
Harry Stenqvist
Sigfrid Lundberg
Ragnar Malm
Axel Persson
  Belgium (BEL)
Albert Wyckmans
Albert De Bunné
Jean Janssens
André Vercruysse
1924 Paris
details
  France (FRA)
Armand Blanchonnet
René Hamel
André Leducq
Georges Wambst
  Belgium (BEL)
Henri Hoevenaers
Alphonse Parfondry
Jean Van Den Bosch
Fernand Saivé
  Sweden (SWE)
Gunnar Sköld
Erik Bohlin
Ragnar Malm
Erik Bjurberg
1928-1956 not included in the Olympic program
1960 Rome
details
  Italy (ITA)
Livio Trapè
Antonio Bailetti
Ottavio Cogliati
Giacomo Fornoni
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Gustav-Adolf Schur
Egon Adler
Erich Hagen
Günter Lörke
  Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksei Petrov
Viktor Kapitonov
Yevgeny Klevtsov
Yury Melikhov
1964 Tokyo
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Bart Zoet
Evert Dolman
Gerben Karstens
Jan Pieterse
  Italy (ITA)
Ferruccio Manza
Severino Andreoli
Luciano Dalla Bona
Pietro Guerra
  Sweden (SWE)
Sture Pettersson
Sven Hamrin
Erik Pettersson
Gösta Pettersson
1968 Mexico City
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Joop Zoetemelk
Fedor den Hertog
Jan Krekels
René Pijnen
  Sweden (SWE)
Sture Pettersson
Tomas Pettersson
Erik Pettersson
Gösta Pettersson
  Italy (ITA)
Pierfranco Vianelli
Giovanni Bramucci
Vittorio Marcelli
Mauro Simonetti
1972 Munich
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Valery Yardy
Gennady Komnatov
Valery Likhachov
Boris Shukov
  Poland (POL)
Ryszard Szurkowski
Edward Barcik
Lucjan Lis
Stanisław Szozda
None awarded [1]
1976 Montreal
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Aavo Pikkuus
Valery Chaplygin
Anatoly Chukanov
Vladimir Kaminsky
  Poland (POL)
Ryszard Szurkowski
Tadeusz Mytnik
Mieczysław Nowicki
Stanisław Szozda
  Denmark (DEN)
Jørn Lund
Verner Blaudzun
Gert Frank
Jørgen Hansen
1980 Moscow
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Yury Kashirin
Oleg Logvin
Sergei Shelpakov
Anatoly Yarkin
  East Germany (GDR)
Falk Boden
Bernd Drogan
Olaf Ludwig
Hans-Joachim Hartnick
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Michal Klasa
Vlastibor Konečný
Alipi Kostadinov
Jiří Škoda
1984 Los Angeles
details
  Italy (ITA)
Marcello Bartalini
Marco Giovannetti
Eros Poli
Claudio Vandelli
  Switzerland (SUI)
Alfred Achermann
Richard Trinkler
Laurent Vial
Benno Wiss
  United States (USA)
Ron Kiefel
Clarence Knickman
Davis Phinney
Andrew Weaver
1988 Seoul
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Jan Schur
Uwe Ampler
Mario Kummer
Maik Landsmann
  Poland (POL)
Andrzej Sypytkowski
Joachim Halupczok
Zenon Jaskuła
Marek Lesniewski
  Sweden (SWE)
Michel Lafis
Anders Jarl
Björn Johansson
Jan Karlsson
1992 Barcelona
details
  Germany (GER)
Michael Rich
Bernd Dittert
Christian Meyer
Uwe Peschel
  Italy (ITA)
Andrea Peron
Flavio Anastasia
Luca Colombo
Gianfranco Contri
  France (FRA)
Jean-Louis Harel
Hervé Boussard
Didier Faivre-Pierret
Philippe Gaumont

Track cyclingEdit

Early Games (1896–1908)Edit

During the first four Games of the Olympiad, track cycling events were held over various distances that were contested at one or two Games only.

Event 96 00 04 08 Gold Silver Bronze
¼ mile   Marcus Hurley (USA)   Burton Downing (USA)   Teddy Billington (USA)
⅓ mile   Marcus Hurley (USA)   Burton Downing (USA)   Teddy Billington (USA)
660 yards   Victor Johnson (GBR)   Émile Demangel (FRA)   Karl Neumer (GER)
½ mile   Marcus Hurley (USA)   Teddy Billington (USA)   Burton Downing (USA)
1 mile   Marcus Hurley (USA)   Burton Downing (USA)   Teddy Billington (USA)
2 miles   Burton Downing (USA)   Oscar Goerke (USA)   Marcus Hurley (USA)
5 km   Benjamin Jones (GBR)   Maurice Schilles (FRA)   André Auffray (FRA)
5 miles   Charles Schlee (USA)   George E. Wiley (USA)   Arthur F. Andrews (USA)
10 km   Paul Masson (FRA)   Léon Flameng (FRA)   Adolf Schmal (AUT)
20 km   Clarence Kingsbury (GBR)   Benjamin Jones (GBR)   Joseph Werbrouck (BEL)
25 km   Louis Bastien (FRA)   Louis Hildebrand (FRA)   Auguste Daumain (FRA)
25 miles   Burton Downing (USA)   Arthur F. Andrews (USA)   George E. Wiley (USA)
100 km   Léon Flameng (FRA)   Georgios Kolettis (GRE) None awarded
  Charles Bartlett (GBR)   Charles Denny (GBR)   Octave Lapize (FRA)
12 hours   Adolf Schmal (AUT)   Frederick Keeping (GBR) None awarded

50 kmEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
  Henry George (BEL)   Cyril Alden (GBR)   Piet Ikelaar (NED)
1924 Paris
details
  Ko Willems (NED)   Cyril Alden (GBR)   Harry Wyld (GBR)

Points raceEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
  Enrico Brusoni (ITA)   Karl Duill (GER)   Louis Trousselier (FRA)
1904-1980 not included in the Olympic program
1984 Los Angeles
details
  Roger Ilegems (BEL)   Uwe Messerschmidt (FRG)   José Youshimatz (MEX)
1988 Seoul
details
  Dan Frost (DEN)   Leo Peelen (NED)   Marat Ganeyev (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
  Giovanni Lombardi (ITA)   Léon van Bon (NED)   Cédric Mathy (BEL)
1996 Atlanta
details
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)   Brian Walton (CAN)   Stuart O'Grady (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
  Joan Llaneras (ESP)   Milton Wynants (URU)   Alexei Markov (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
  Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)   Joan Llaneras (ESP)   Guido Fulst (GER)
2008 Beijing
details
  Joan Llaneras (ESP)   Roger Kluge (GER)   Chris Newton (GBR)

Pursuit, individualEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
  Jiří Daler (TCH)   Giorgio Ursi (ITA)   Preben Esaksson (DEN)
1968 Mexico City
details
  Daniel Rebillard (FRA)   Mogens Frey Jensen (DEN)   Xaver Kurmann (SUI)
1972 Munich
details
  Knut Knudsen (NOR)   Xaver Kurmann (SUI)   Hans Lutz (FRG)
1976 Montreal
details
  Gregor Braun (FRG)   Herman Ponsteen (NED)   Thomas Huschke (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
  Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI)   Alain Bondue (FRA)   Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)
1984 Los Angeles
details
  Steve Hegg (USA)   Rolf Gölz (FRG)   Leonard Nitz (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
  Gintautas Umaras (URS)   Dean Woods (AUS)   Bernd Dittert (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
  Chris Boardman (GBR)   Jens Lehmann (GER)   Gary Anderson (NZL)
1996 Atlanta
details
  Andrea Collinelli (ITA)   Philippe Ermenault (FRA)   Bradley McGee (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
  Robert Bartko (GER)   Jens Lehmann (GER)   Bradley McGee (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
  Bradley Wiggins (GBR)   Bradley McGee (AUS)   Sergi Escobar (ESP)
2008 Beijing
details
  Bradley Wiggins (GBR)   Hayden Roulston (NZL)   Steven Burke (GBR)

TandemEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
  André Auffray
and Maurice Schilles (FRA)
  Frederick Hamlin
and Horace Johnson (GBR)
  Charlie Brooks
and Walter Isaacs (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
  Thomas Lance
and Harry Ryan (GBR)
  William Smith
and James Walker (RSA)
  Frans de Vreng
and Piet Ikelaar (NED)
1924 Paris
details
  Lucien Choury
and Jean Cugnot (FRA)
  Edmund Hansen
and Willy Hansen (DEN)
  Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
and Maurice Peeters (NED)
1928 Amsterdam
details
  Bernhard Leene
and Daan van Dijk (NED)
  Ernest Chambers
and John Sibbit (GBR)
  Hans Bernhardt
and Karl Köther (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
details
  Louis Chaillot
and Maurice Perrin (FRA)
  Ernest Chambers
and Stanley Chambers (GBR)
  Harald Christensen
and Willy Gervin (DEN)
1936 Berlin
details
  Ernst Ihbe
and Carl Lorenz (GER)
  Bernhard Leene
and Hendrik Ooms (NED)
  Pierre Georget
and Georges Maton (FRA)
1948 London
details
  Renato Perona
and Ferdinando Teruzzi (ITA)
  Alan Bannister
and Reg Harris (GBR)
  Gaston Dron
and René Faye (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
details
  Lionel Cox
and Russell Mockridge (AUS)
  Raymond Robinson
and Thomas Shardelow (RSA)
  Antonio Maspes
and Cesare Pinarello (ITA)
1956 Melbourne
details
  Joey Browne
and Tony Marchant (AUS)
  Ladislav Fouček
and Václav Machek (TCH)
  Giuseppe Ogna
and Cesare Pinarello (ITA)
1960 Rome
details
  Giuseppe Beghetto
and Sergio Bianchetto (ITA)
  Jürgen Simon
and Lothar Stäber (EUA)
  Vladimir Leonov
and Boris Vasilyev (URS)
1964 Tokyo
details
  Angelo Damiano
and Sergio Bianchetto (ITA)
  Imants Bodnieks
and Viktor Logunov (URS)
  Willi Fuggerer
and Klaus Kobusch (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
details
  Daniel Morelon
and Pierre Trentin (FRA)
  Leijn Loevesijn
and Jan Janssen (NED)
  Daniel Goens
and Robert van Lancker (BEL)
1972 Munich
details
  Vladimir Semenets
and Igor Tselovalnikov (URS)
  Jürgen Geschke
and Werner Otto (GDR)
  Andrzej Bek
and Benedykt Kocot (POL)

Time trialEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
  Paul Masson (FRA)   Stamatios Nikolopoulos (GRE)   Adolf Schmal (AUT)
1900-1924 not included in the Olympic program
1928 Amsterdam
details
  Willy Hansen (DEN)   Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED)   Dunc Gray (AUS)
1932 Los Angeles
details
  Dunc Gray (AUS)   Jacobus van Egmond (NED)   Charles Rampelberg (FRA)
1936 Berlin
details
  Arie van Vliet (NED)   Pierre Georget (FRA)   Rudolf Karsch (GER)
1948 London
details
  Jacques Dupont (FRA)   Pierre Nihant (BEL)   Tommy Godwin (GBR)
1952 Helsinki
details
  Russell Mockridge (AUS)   Marino Morettini (ITA)   Raymond Robinson (RSA)
1956 Melbourne
details
  Leandro Faggin (ITA)   Ladislav Fouček (TCH)   Alfred Swift (RSA)
1960 Rome
details
  Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)   Dieter Gieseler (EUA)   Rostislav Vargashkin (URS)
1964 Tokyo
details
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)   Giovanni Pettenella (ITA)   Pierre Trentin (FRA)
1968 Mexico City
details
  Pierre Trentin (FRA)   Niels Fredborg (DEN)   Janusz Kierzkowski (POL)
1972 Munich
details
  Niels Fredborg (DEN)   Danny Clark (AUS)   Jürgen Schütze (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
  Klaus-Jürgen Grünke (GDR)   Michel Vaarten (BEL)   Niels Fredborg (DEN)
1980 Moscow
details
  Lothar Thoms (GDR)   Aleksandr Panfilov (URS)   David Weller (JAM)
1984 Los Angeles
details
  Fredy Schmidtke (FRG)   Curtis Harnett (CAN)   Fabrice Colas (FRA)
1988 Seoul
details
  Aleksandr Kirichenko (URS)   Martin Vinnicombe (AUS)   Robert Lechner (FRG)
1992 Barcelona
details
  José Manuel Moreno (ESP)   Shane Kelly (AUS)   Erin Hartwell (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
  Florian Rousseau (FRA)   Erin Hartwell (USA)   Takanobu Jumonji (JPN)
2000 Sydney
details
  Jason Queally (GBR)   Stefan Nimke (GER)   Shane Kelly (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
  Chris Hoy (GBR)   Arnaud Tournant (FRA)   Stefan Nimke (GER)

All-time medal table (Men's) 1896-2016Edit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  France (FRA)34222278
2  Italy (ITA)2915852
3  Great Britain (GBR)24242371
4  United States (USA)12131540
5  Australia (AUS)10141337
6  Germany (GER)1091332
7  Soviet Union (URS)104822
8  Netherlands (NED)917632
9  Denmark (DEN)791026
10  Belgium (BEL)781025
11  East Germany (GDR)65415
12  Switzerland (SUI)57416
13  Spain (ESP)55313
14  West Germany (FRG)44412
15  Sweden (SWE)33814
16  Russia (RUS)3148
17  Czechoslovakia (TCH)2226
18  Latvia (LAT)2013
19  South Africa (RSA)1438
20  United Team of Germany (EUA)1427
21  Greece (GRE)1304
22  Czech Republic (CZE)1102
  Kazakhstan (KAZ)1102
24  Austria (AUT)1023
  Norway (NOR)1023
26  Argentina (ARG)1001
27  Poland (POL)0549
28  Canada (CAN)0336
29  New Zealand (NZL)0246
30  Japan (JPN)0134
31  Colombia (COL)0123
32  Portugal (POR)0101
  Ukraine (UKR)0101
  Uruguay (URU)0101
35  Jamaica (JAM)0011
  Malaysia (MAS)0011
  Mexico (MEX)0011
Totals (37 nations)190190186566

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^   Netherlands were disqualified when Aad van den Hoek tested positive for coramine. The fourth-placed Belgian team were not awarded the bronze medal because they had not been tested for drugs.