List of North American countries by population

This is a list of North American countries by population based on the country population estimates published by the UN. The largest country by land area is Canada, and by population is United States. The largest city by population is Mexico City. The languages most spoken are English, Spanish and French.

North American population by country (top 10)

  United States (56.4%)
  Mexico (21.9%)
  Canada (6.4%)
  Guatemala (3%)
  Cuba (1.9%)
  Haiti (1.9%)
  Dominican Republic (1.8%)
  Honduras (1.7%)
  Nicaragua (1.1%)
  El Salvador (1.1%)
  Other (2.8%)
CountryProjected population
(30 November 2022)
Pct of
total
Annual growth[a]Doubling time
(years)[b]
IncrementRate
 United States335,880,12656.03%1,968,6520.60%116
 Mexico132,421,78522.09%1,384,7411.10%64
 Canada38,583,7686.44%336,4850.91%77
 Guatemala18,770,6533.13%333,6231.93%36
 Cuba11,317,6081.89%−4,651−0.04%−1,689
 Haiti11,757,6091.96%140,5921.26%55
 Dominican Republic11,129,9031.86%111,8171.05%66
 Honduras10,307,9711.72%158,5951.65%42
 Nicaragua6,826,3471.14%80,0011.24%56
 El Salvador6,566,8991.10%32,8070.51%136
 Costa Rica5,215,4720.87%48,1200.96%72
 Panama4,492,9660.75%69,5701.67%42
 Jamaica2,994,6310.50%13,4320.46%152
 Trinidad and Tobago1,412,6420.24%5,1300.37%188
 Belize416,2900.07%7,2821.90%37
 Bahamas402,9090.07%3,8451.00%70
 Barbados288,3410.05%3840.13%518
 Saint Lucia185,9020.03%9010.50%140
 Grenada113,8990.02%5490.49%141
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines111,8900.02%3780.34%202
 Antigua and Barbuda100,0150.02%8320.86%81
 Dominica72,4370.01%1830.26%272
 Saint Kitts and Nevis54,1490.01%3820.73%96
Total599,424,211100%4,693,6500.81%86
  1. ^ Population growth calculation from UN estimates for 2018 and 2019.[1]
  2. ^ At the current growth rate (halving time for negative numbers).

[[Category:Lists of countries by population|North America]l

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Total Population - Both Sexes" (EXCEL). World Population Prospects, the 2019 Revision. United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division, Population Estimates and Projections Section. June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.