Open main menu

List of Commonwealth Games medallists in swimming (women)

This is a list of women's Commonwealth Games medallists in swimming from 1930 to 2014.

Contents

Current programEdit

50 metre freestyleEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990 Auckland
details
  Lisa Curry-Kenny (AUS)   Karen van Wirdum (AUS)   Andrea Nugent (CAN)
1994 Victoria
details
  Karen van Wirdum (AUS)   Andrea Nugent (CAN)   Shannon Shakespeare (CAN)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Sue Rolph (ENG)   Alison Sheppard (SCO)   Toni Jeffs (NZL)
2002 Manchester
details
  Alison Sheppard (SCO)   Jodie Henry (AUS)   Toni Jeffs (NZL)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Libby Lenton (AUS)   Jodie Henry (AUS)   Alice Mills (AUS)
2010 Delhi
details
  Yolane Kukla (AUS)   Fran Halsall (ENG)   Hayley Palmer (NZL)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Fran Halsall (ENG)   Cate Campbell (AUS)   Bronte Campbell (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Cate Campbell (AUS)   Bronte Campbell (AUS) none awarded
  Taylor Ruck (CAN)

100 metre freestyleEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Angela Coughlan (CAN)   Lynne Watson (AUS)   Jenny Watts (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Sonya Gray (AUS)   Gail Amundrud (CAN)   Judy Wright (CAN)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Carol Klimpel (CAN)   Rosemary Brown (AUS)   Wendy Quirk (CAN)
1982 Brisbane
details
  June Croft (ENG)   Angela Russell (AUS)   Lisa Curry (AUS)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Jane Kerr (CAN)   Angela Harris (AUS)   Nicola Fibbens (ENG)
1990 Auckland
details
  Karen van Wirdum (AUS)   Lisa Curry-Kenny (AUS)   Trish Noall (CAN)
1994 Victoria
details
  Karen Pickering (ENG)   Karen van Wirdum (AUS)   Marianne Limpert (CAN)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Sue Rolph (ENG)   Susie O'Neill (AUS)   Rebecca Creedy (AUS)
2002 Manchester
details
  Jodie Henry (AUS)   Helene Muller (RSA)   Karen Legg (ENG)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Libby Lenton (AUS)   Jodie Henry (AUS)   Alice Mills (AUS)
2010 Delhi
details
  Alicia Coutts (AUS)   Emily Seebohm (AUS)   Fran Halsall (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Cate Campbell (AUS)   Bronte Campbell (AUS)   Emma McKeon (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Bronte Campbell (AUS)   Cate Campbell (AUS)   Taylor Ruck (CAN)

200 metre freestyleEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Karen Moras (AUS)   Angela Coughlan (CAN)   Alex Jackson (IOM)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Sonya Gray (AUS)   Jennifer Turrall (AUS)   Gail Amundrud (CAN)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Rebecca Perrott (NZL)   Tracey Wickham (AUS)   Michelle Ford (AUS)
1982 Brisbane
details
  June Croft (ENG)   Tracey Wickham (AUS)   Susie Baumer (AUS)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Susie Baumer (AUS)   Jane Kerr (CAN)   Ruth Gilfillan (SCO)
1990 Auckland
details
  Hayley Lewis (AUS)   Jennifer McMahon (AUS)   Trish Noall (CAN)
1994 Victoria
details
  Susie O'Neill (AUS)   Nicole Stevenson (AUS)   Karen Pickering (ENG)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Susie O'Neill (AUS)   Karen Pickering (ENG)   Jessica Deglau (CAN)
2002 Manchester
details
  Karen Pickering (ENG)   Karen Legg (ENG)   Elka Graham (AUS)
  Petria Thomas (AUS)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Caitlin McClatchey (SCO)   Libby Lenton (AUS)   Melanie Marshall (ENG)
2010 Delhi
details
  Kylie Palmer (AUS)   Jazmin Carlin (WAL)   Rebecca Adlington (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Emma McKeon (AUS)   Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (ENG)   Bronte Barratt (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Taylor Ruck (CAN)   Ariarne Titmus (AUS)   Emma McKeon (AUS)

400 metre freestyleEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Karen Moras (AUS)   Denise Langford (AUS)   Robyn Risson (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Jennifer Turrall (AUS)   Wendy Quirk (CAN)   Jaynie Parkhouse (NZL)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Tracey Wickham (AUS)   Michelle Ford (AUS)   Rebecca Perrott (NZL)
1982 Brisbane
details
  Tracey Wickham (AUS)   Jackie Willmott (ENG)   June Croft (ENG)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Sarah Hardcastle (ENG)   Susie Baumer (AUS)   Jenny Burke (AUS)
1990 Auckland
details
  Hayley Lewis (AUS)   Julie McDonald (AUS)   Janelle Elford (AUS)
1994 Victoria
details
  Hayley Lewis (AUS)   Stacey Gartrell (AUS)   Sarah Hardcastle (ENG)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Susie O'Neill (AUS)   Victoria Horner (ENG)   Joanne Malar (CAN)
2002 Manchester
details
  Rebecca Cooke (ENG)   Elka Graham (AUS)   Janelle Atkinson (JAM)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Caitlin McClatchey (SCO)   Joanne Jackson (ENG)   Bronte Barratt (AUS)
2010 Delhi
details
  Rebecca Adlington (ENG)   Kylie Palmer (AUS)   Jazmin Carlin (WAL)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Lauren Boyle (NZL)   Jazmin Carlin (WAL)   Bronte Barratt (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Ariarne Titmus (AUS)   Holly Hibbott (ENG)   Eleanor Faulkner (ENG)

800 metre freestyleEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Karen Moras (AUS)   Helen Gray (AUS)   Robyn Risson (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Jaynie Parkhouse (NZL)   Jennifer Turrall (AUS)   Rosemary Milgate (AUS)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Tracey Wickham (AUS)   Michelle Ford (AUS)   Rebecca Perrott (NZL)
1982 Brisbane
details
  Tracey Wickham (AUS)   Michelle Ford (AUS)   Jackie Willmott (ENG)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Sarah Hardcastle (ENG)   Julie McDonald (AUS)   Jenny Burke (AUS)
1990 Auckland
details
  Julie McDonald (AUS)   Janelle Elford (AUS)   Sheridan Burge-Lopez (AUS)
1994 Victoria
details
  Stacey Gartrell (AUS)   Hayley Lewis (AUS)   Nikki Dryden (CAN)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Rachel Harris (AUS)   Joanne Malar (CAN)   Sarah Collings (ENG)
2002 Manchester
details
  Rebecca Cooke (ENG)   Amanda Pascoe (AUS)   Janelle Atkinson (JAM)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Rebecca Cooke (ENG)   Melissa Gorman (AUS)   Brittany Reimer (CAN)
2010 Delhi
details
  Rebecca Adlington (ENG)   Wendy Trott (RSA)   Melissa Gorman (AUS)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Jazmin Carlin (WAL)   Lauren Boyle (NZL)   Brittany MacLean (CAN)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Ariarne Titmus (AUS)   Jessica Ashwood (AUS)   Kiah Melverton (AUS)

50 metre backstrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Manchester
details
  Dyana Calub (AUS)   Jennifer Carroll (CAN)   Sarah Price (ENG)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Sophie Edington (AUS)   Giaan Rooney (AUS)   Tayliah Zimmer (AUS)
2010 Delhi
details
  Sophie Edington (AUS)   Gemma Spofforth (ENG)   Emily Seebohm (AUS)
  Georgia Davies (WAL)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Georgia Davies (WAL)   Lauren Quigley (ENG)   Brooklynn Snodgrass (CAN)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Emily Seebohm (AUS)   Kylie Masse (CAN)   Georgia Davies (WAL)

100 metre backstrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Lynne Watson (AUS)   Debra Cain (AUS)   Donna Gurr (CAN)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Wendy Cook (CAN)   Donna Gurr (CAN)   Linda Young (AUS)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Debra Forster (AUS)   Hélène Boivin (CAN)   Cheryl Gibson (CAN)
1982 Brisbane
details
  Lisa Forrest (AUS)   Georgina Parkes (AUS)   Audrey Moore (AUS)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Sylvia Hume (NZL)   Georgina Parkes (AUS)   Nicole Livingstone (AUS)
1990 Auckland
details
  Nicole Livingstone (AUS)   Anna Simcic (NZL)   Johanna Griggs (AUS)
1994 Victoria
details
  Nicole Livingstone (AUS)   Elli Overton (AUS)   Kathy Osher (ENG)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Giaan Rooney (AUS)   Kelly Stefanyshyn (CAN)   Meredith Smith (AUS)
2002 Manchester
details
  Sarah Price (ENG)   Dyana Calub (AUS)   Giaan Rooney (AUS)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Sophie Edington (AUS)   Giaan Rooney (AUS)   Melanie Marshall (ENG)
2010 Delhi
details
  Emily Seebohm (AUS)   Gemma Spofforth (ENG)   Julia Wilkinson (CAN)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Emily Seebohm (AUS)   Georgia Davies (WAL)   Belinda Hocking (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Kylie Masse (CAN)   Emily Seebohm (AUS)   Taylor Ruck (CAN)

200 metre backstrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Lynne Watson (AUS)   Donna Gurr (CAN)   Debra Cain (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Wendy Cook (CAN)   Sandra Yost (AUS)   Donna Gurr (CAN)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Cheryl Gibson (CAN)   Lisa Forrest (AUS)   Glenda Robertson (AUS)
1982 Brisbane
details
  Lisa Forrest (AUS)   Georgina Parkes (AUS)   Cheryl Gibson (CAN)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Georgina Parkes (AUS)   Kathy Read (ENG)   Jodi McGibbon (AUS)
1990 Auckland
details
  Anna Simcic (NZL)   Nicole Livingstone (AUS)   Karen Lord (AUS)
1994 Victoria
details
  Nicole Livingstone (AUS)   Anna Simcic (NZL)   Elli Overton (AUS)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Katy Sexton (ENG)   Meredith Smith (AUS)   Helen Don-Duncan (ENG)
2002 Manchester
details
  Sarah Price (ENG)   Joanna Fargus (ENG)   Katy Sexton (ENG)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Joanna Fargus (AUS)   Melanie Marshall (ENG)   Hannah McLean (NZL)
2010 Delhi
details
  Meagen Nay (AUS)   Elizabeth Simmonds (ENG)   Emily Seebohm (AUS)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Belinda Hocking (AUS)   Emily Seebohm (AUS)   Hilary Caldwell (CAN)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Kylie Masse (CAN)   Taylor Ruck (CAN)   Emily Seebohm (AUS)

50 metre breaststrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Manchester
details
  Zoë Baker (ENG)   Sarah Poewe (RSA)   Tarnee White (AUS)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Leisel Jones (AUS)   Jade Edmistone (AUS)   Tarnee White (AUS)
2010 Delhi
details
  Leiston Pickett (AUS)   Leisel Jones (AUS)   Kate Haywood (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Leiston Pickett (AUS)   Alia Atkinson (JAM)   Corrie Scott (SCO)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Sarah Vasey (ENG)   Alia Atkinson (JAM)   Leiston Pickett (AUS)

100 metre breaststrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Beverley Whitfield (AUS)   Dorothy Harrison (ENG)   Chris Jarvis (ENG)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Christine Gaskell (ENG)   Marion Stuart (CAN)   Sandra Dickie (SCO)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Robin Corsiglia (CAN)   Maggie Kelly (ENG)   Marion Stuart (CAN)
1982 Brisbane
details
  Kathy Bald (CAN)   Anne Ottenbrite (CAN)   Suki Brownsdon (ENG)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Allison Higson (CAN)   Jean Hill (SCO)   Dimity Douglas (AUS)
1990 Auckland
details
  Keltie Duggan (CAN)   Guylaine Cloutier (CAN)   Suki Brownsdon (ENG)
1994 Victoria
details
  Samantha Riley (AUS)   Rebecca Brown (AUS)   Penelope Heyns (RSA)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Helen Denman (AUS)   Samantha Riley (AUS)   Lauren van Oosten (CAN)
2002 Manchester
details
  Leisel Jones (AUS)   Brooke Hanson (AUS)   Sarah Poewe (RSA)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Leisel Jones (AUS)   Jade Edmistone (AUS)   Kirsty Balfour (SCO)
2010 Delhi
details
  Leisel Jones (AUS)   Samantha Marshall (AUS)   Kate Haywood (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Sophie Taylor (ENG)   Lorna Tonks (AUS)   Alia Atkinson (JAM)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA)   Kierra Smith (CAN)   Georgia Bohl (AUS)

200 metre breaststrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Beverley Whitfield (AUS)   Dorothy Harrison (ENG)   Amanda Radnage (ENG)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Pat Beavan (WAL)   Beverley Whitfield (AUS)   Allison Smith (AUS)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Lisa Borsholt (CAN)   Debbie Rudd (ENG)   Maggie Kelly (ENG)
1982 Brisbane
details
  Anne Ottenbrite (CAN)   Kathy Bald (CAN)   Katherine Richardson (CAN)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Allison Higson (CAN)   Cindy Õunpuu (CAN)   Dimity Douglas (AUS)
1990 Auckland
details
  Nathalie Giguère (CAN)   Guylaine Cloutier (CAN)   Helen Morris (AUS)
1994 Victoria
details
  Samantha Riley (AUS)   Rebecca Brown (AUS)   Lisa Flood (CAN)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Samantha Riley (AUS)   Courtenay Chuy (CAN)   Lauren van Oosten (CAN)
2002 Manchester
details
  Leisel Jones (AUS)   Sarah Poewe (RSA)   Kelli Waite (AUS)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Leisel Jones (AUS)   Kirsty Balfour (SCO)   Suzaan van Biljon (RSA)
2010 Delhi
details
  Leisel Jones (AUS)   Tessa Wallace (AUS)   Sarah Katsoulis (AUS)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Taylor McKeown (AUS)   Sally Hunter (AUS)   Molly Renshaw (ENG)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA)   Molly Renshaw (ENG)   Chloe Tutton (WAL)

50 metre butterflyEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Manchester
details
  Petria Thomas (AUS)   Nicole Irving (AUS)   Alison Sheppard (SCO)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Danni Miatke (AUS)   Jessicah Schipper (AUS)   Alice Mills (AUS)
2010 Delhi
details
  Fran Halsall (ENG)   Marieke Guehrer (AUS)   Emily Seebohm (AUS)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Fran Halsall (ENG)   Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (BAH)   Brittany Elmslie (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Cate Campbell (AUS)   Holly Barratt (AUS)   Madeline Groves (AUS)

100 metre butterflyEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Diane Lansley (ENG)   Susan Smith (CAN)   Allyson Mabb (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Patti Stenhouse (CAN)   Kim Wickham (SCO)   Sandra Yost (AUS)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Wendy Quirk (CAN)   Penny McCarthy (NZL)   Linda Hanel (AUS)
1982 Brisbane
details
  Lisa Curry (AUS)   Janet Tibbits (AUS)   Michelle MacPherson (CAN)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Caroline Cooper (ENG)   Caroline Foot (ENG)   Samantha Purvis (ENG)
1990 Auckland
details
  Lisa Curry-Kenny (AUS)   Susie O'Neill (AUS)   Madeleine Scarborough (ENG)
1994 Victoria
details
  Petria Thomas (AUS)   Susie O'Neill (AUS)   Elli Overton (AUS)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Petria Thomas (AUS)   Susie O'Neill (AUS)   Kathryn Godfrey (AUS)
2002 Manchester
details
  Petria Thomas (AUS)   Mandy Loots (RSA)   Jen Button (CAN)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Jessicah Schipper (AUS)   Libby Lenton (AUS)   Audrey Lacroix (CAN)
2010 Delhi
details
  Alicia Coutts (AUS)   Ellen Gandy (ENG)   Jemma Lowe (WAL)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Katerine Savard (CAN)   Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (ENG)   Emma McKeon (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Emma McKeon (AUS)   Madeline Groves (AUS)   Brianna Throssell (AUS)

200 metre butterflyEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Maree Robinson (AUS)   Jane Comerford (AUS)   Allyson Mabb (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Sandra Yost (AUS)   Patti Stenhouse (CAN)   Gail Neall (AUS)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Michelle Ford (AUS)   Wendy Quirk (CAN)   Linda Hanel (AUS)
1982 Brisbane
details
  Michelle Ford (AUS)   Janet Tibbits (AUS)   Ann Osgerby (ENG)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Donna McGinnis (CAN)   Karen Phillips (AUS)   Jill Horstead (CAN)
1990 Auckland
details
  Hayley Lewis (AUS)   Helen Morris (AUS)   Nicole Redford (AUS)
1994 Victoria
details
  Susie O'Neill (AUS)   Hayley Lewis (AUS)   Julie Majer (AUS)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Susie O'Neill (AUS)   Petria Thomas (AUS)   Jessica Deglau (CAN)
2002 Manchester
details
  Petria Thomas (AUS)   Georgina Lee (ENG)   Margie Pedder (ENG)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Jessicah Schipper (AUS)   Felicity Galvez (AUS)   Terri Dunning (ENG)
2010 Delhi
details
  Jessicah Schipper (AUS)   Audrey Lacroix (CAN)   Ellen Gandy (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Audrey Lacroix (CAN)   Aimee Willmott (ENG)   Madeline Groves (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Alys Thomas (WAL)   Laura Taylor (AUS)   Emma McKeon (AUS)

200 metre individual medleyEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Denise Langford (AUS)   Shelagh Ratcliffe (ENG)   Diana Rickard (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Leslie Cliff (CAN)   Becky Smith (CAN)   Susan Hunter (NZL)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Sharron Davies (ENG)   Rebecca Perrott (NZL)   Becky Smith (CAN)
1982 Brisbane
details
  Lisa Curry (AUS)   Cheryl Gibson (CAN)   Michelle Pearson (AUS)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Suzie Landells (AUS)   Jean Hill (SCO)   Jane Kerr (CAN)
1990 Auckland
details
  Nancy Sweetnam (CAN)   Jodie Clatworthy (AUS)   Hayley Lewis (AUS)
1994 Victoria
details
  Elli Overton (AUS)   Marianne Limpert (CAN)   Nancy Sweetnam (CAN)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Marianne Limpert (CAN)   Joanne Malar (CAN)   Sue Rolph (ENG)
2002 Manchester
details
  Kirsty Coventry (ZIM)   Jennifer Reilly (AUS)   Marianne Limpert (CAN)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Stephanie Rice (AUS)   Brooke Hanson (AUS)   Lara Carroll (AUS)
2010 Delhi
details
  Alicia Coutts (AUS)   Emily Seebohm (AUS)   Julia Wilkinson (CAN)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (ENG)   Alicia Coutts (AUS)   Hannah Miley (SCO)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (ENG)   Sarah Darcel (CAN)   Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (CAN)

400 metre individual medleyEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Denise Langford (AUS)   Gail Neall (AUS)   Shelagh Ratcliffe (ENG)
1974 Christchurch
details
  Leslie Cliff (CAN)   Becky Smith (CAN)   Susan Hunter (NZL)
1978 Edmonton
details
  Sharron Davies (ENG)   Becky Smith (CAN)   Cheryl Gibson (CAN)
1982 Brisbane
details
  Lisa Curry (AUS)   Michelle Pearson (AUS)   Michelle MacPherson (CAN)
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Suzie Landells (AUS)   Jodie Clatworthy (AUS)   Sarah Hardcastle (ENG)
1990 Auckland
details
  Hayley Lewis (AUS)   Jodie Clatworthy (AUS)   Donna Procter (AUS)
1994 Victoria
details
  Elli Overton (AUS)   Nancy Sweetnam (CAN)   Hayley Lewis (AUS)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Joanne Malar (CAN)   Elizabeth Warden (CAN)   Jennifer Reilly (AUS)
2002 Manchester
details
  Jennifer Reilly (AUS)   Elizabeth Van Welie (NZL)   Jessica Abbott (AUS)
2006 Melbourne
details
  Stephanie Rice (AUS)   Rebecca Cooke (ENG)   Jennifer Reilly (AUS)
2010 Delhi
details
  Hannah Miley (SCO)   Samantha Hamill (AUS)   Keri-Anne Payne (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
details
  Hannah Miley (SCO)   Aimee Willmott (ENG)   Keryn McMaster (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Aimee Willmott (ENG)   Hannah Miley (SCO)   Blair Evans (AUS)

4×100 metre freestyle relayEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Australia (AUS)
Debra Cain
Denise Langford
Jennifer Watts
Lynne Watson
  Canada (CAN)
Angela Coughlan
Karen James
Linda Hall
Susan Smith
  England (ENG)
Diane Sutherland
Kathryn Smith
Lesley Allardice
Sally Pickering
1974 Christchurch
details
  Canada (CAN)
Anne Jardin
Becky Smith
Gail Amundrud
Judy Wright
  Australia (AUS)
Debra Cain
Jennifer Turrall
Sonya Gray
Suzy Anderson
  England (ENG)
Alyson Jones
Avis Willington
Lesley Allardice
Susan Edmondson
1978 Edmonton
details
  Canada (CAN)
Carol Klimpel
Gail Amundrud
Sue Sloan
Wendy Quirk
  England (ENG)
Cheryl Brazendale
Heidi Turk
Kaye Lovatt
Sharron Davies
  Australia (AUS)
Lisa Burnes
Michelle Ford
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
1982 Brisbane
details
  England (ENG)
Debra Gore
Jackie Willmott
June Croft
Nicola Fibbens
  Scotland (SCO)
Alison Hamilton
Cathy Finlay
Nikki Ramsay
Sarah Inkson
  New Zealand (NZL)
Gail Jonson
Kim Dewar
Melanie Anne Jones
Pamela Croad
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Canada (CAN)
Andrea Nugent
Jane Kerr
Pamela Rai
Patricia Noall
  England (ENG)
Annabelle Cripps
Caroline Cooper
Nicola Fibbens
Zara Long
  Australia (AUS)
Angela Harris
Jacqueline Grant
Julie Pugh
Sarah Thorpe
1990 Auckland
details
  Australia (AUS)
Angela Mullens
Karen van Wirdum
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Susie O'Neill
  Canada (CAN)
Allison Higson
Erin Murphy
Kimberley Paton
Patricia Noall
  England (ENG)
June Croft
Karen Pickering
Sharron Davies
Zara Long
1994 Victoria
details
  England (ENG)
Alexandra Bennett
Claire Huddart
Karen Pickering
Sue Rolph
  Australia (AUS)
Elli Overton
Karen van Wirdum
Sarah Ryan
Susie O'Neill
  Canada (CAN)
Glencara Maughan
Jessica Amey
Marianne Limpert
Shannon Shakespeare
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Australia (AUS)
Lori Munz
Rebecca Creedy
Sarah Ryan
Susie O'Neill
  England (ENG)
Claire Huddart
Karen Legg
Karen Pickering
Sue Rolph
  Canada (CAN)
Jessica Deglau
Laura Nicholls
Marianne Limpert
Nicole Davey
2002 Manchester
details
  Australia (AUS)
Alice Mills
Jodie Henry
Petria Thomas
Sarah Ryan
  England (ENG)
Melanie Marshall
Rosalind Brett
Karen Legg
Karen Pickering
  Canada (CAN)
Laura Nicholls
Marianne Limpert
Laura Pomeroy
Jessica Deglau
2006 Melbourne
details
  Australia (AUS)
Libby Lenton
Jodie Henry
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
  England (ENG)
Melanie Marshall
Rosalind Brett
Amy Smith
Fran Halsall
  Canada (CAN)
Erica Morningstar
Victoria Poon
Geneviève Saumur
Sophie Simard
2010 Delhi
details
  Australia (AUS)
Alicia Coutts
Marieke Guehrer
Felicity Galvez
Emily Seebohm
  England (ENG)
Amy Smith
Fran Halsall
Emma Saunders
Jessica Sylvester
  New Zealand (NZL)
Hayley Palmer
Penelope Marshall
Amaka Gessler
Natasha Hind
2014 Glasgow
details
  Australia (AUS)
Bronte Campbell
Melanie Schlanger
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
  England (ENG)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Fran Halsall
Amy Smith
Rebecca Turner
  Canada (CAN)
Victoria Poon
Sandrine Mainville
Michelle Williams
Alyson Ackman
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Australia (AUS)
Shayna Jack
Bronte Campbell
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
  Canada (CAN)
Alexia Zevnik
Kayla Sanchez
Penny Oleksiak
Taylor Ruck
  England (ENG)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Freya Anderson
Anna Hopkin
Eleanor Faulkner

4×200 metre freestyle relayEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Edinburgh
details
  Australia (AUS)
Jenny Burke
Michelle Pearson
Sarah Thorpe
Susan Baumer
  England (ENG)
Annabelle Cripps
Karen Mellor
Sarah Hardcastle
Zara Long
  Canada (CAN)
Donna McGinnis
Jane Kerr
Patricia Noall
Sophie Dufour
1990 Auckland
details
  Australia (AUS)
Hayley Lewis
Janelle Elford
Jennifer McMahon
Julie McDonald
  England (ENG)
Joanna Coull
Judy Lancaster
June Croft
Sharron Davies
  New Zealand (NZL)
Linda Robinson
Michelle Burke
Phillippa Langrell
Sharon Hanley
1994 Victoria
details
  Australia (AUS)
Anna Windsor
Hayley Lewis
Nicole Stevenson
Susie O'Neill
  England (ENG)
Alexandra Bennett
Claire Huddart
Karen Pickering
Sarah Hardcastle
  Canada (CAN)
Donna Wu
Joanne Malar
Marianne Limpert
Stephanie Richardson
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Australia (AUS)
Anna Windsor
Julia Greville
Lori Munz
Susie O'Neill
  England (ENG)
Claire Huddart
Karen Legg
Karen Pickering
Lyndsey Cooper
  Canada (CAN)
Andrea Schwartz
Jessica Deglau
Joanne Malar
Laura Nicholls
2002 Manchester
details
  England (ENG)
Karen Legg
Georgina Lee
Joanna Fargus
Karen Pickering
  Australia (AUS)
Elka Graham
Giaan Rooney
Rebecca Creedy
Petria Thomas
none awarded
as there was only four teams competing.
2006 Melbourne
details
  Australia (AUS)
Libby Lenton
Bronte Barratt
Kelly Stubbins
Linda Mackenzie
  England (ENG)
Joanne Jackson
Kate Richardson
Julia Beckett
Melanie Marshall
  New Zealand (NZL)
Lauren Boyle
Helen Norfolk
Alison Fitch
Melissa Ingram
2010 Delhi
details
  Australia (AUS)
Kylie Palmer
Blair Evans
Bronte Barratt
Meagen Nay
  New Zealand (NZL)
Lauren Boyle
Penelope Marshall
Amaka Gessler
Natasha Hind
  England (ENG)
Joanne Jackson
Rebecca Adlington
Emma Saunders
Sasha Matthews
2014 Glasgow
details
  Australia (AUS)
Emma McKeon
Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Bronte Barratt
  Canada (CAN)
Samantha Cheverton
Brittany MacLean
Alyson Ackman
Emily Overholt
  England (ENG)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Amelia Maughan
Ellie Faulkner
Rebecca Turner
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Australia (AUS)
Emma McKeon
Brianna Throssell
Leah Neale
Ariarne Titmus
  Canada (CAN)
Penny Oleksiak
Kayla Sanchez
Rebecca Smith
Taylor Ruck
  England (ENG)
Ellie Faulkner
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Freya Anderson
Holly Hibbott

4×100 metre medley relayEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
details
  Australia (AUS)
Allyson Mabb
Beverley Whitfield
Denise Langford
Lynne Watson
  England (ENG)
Diane Lansley
Dorothy Harrison
Kathryn Smith
Sylvia Platt
  Canada (CAN)
Angela Coughlan
Donna Gurr
Susan Smith
Sylvia Dockerhill
1974 Christchurch
details
  Canada (CAN)
Gail Amundrud
Marian Stuart
Patti Stenhouse
Wendy Cook
  Australia (AUS)
Beverley Whitfield
Debra Cain
Linda Young
Sonya Gray
  Scotland (SCO)
Gillian Fordyce
Kim Wickham
Morag McGlashan
Sandra Dickie
1978 Edmonton
details
  Canada (CAN)
Carol Klimpel
Helene Boivin
Marian Stuart
Wendy Quirk
  Australia (AUS)
Debra Forster
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
  England (ENG)
Helen Gilyard
Margaret Kelly
Sharron Davies
Sue Jenner
1982 Brisbane
details
  Canada (CAN)
Anne Ottenbrite
Cheryl Gibson
Maureen New
Michelle MacPherson
  England (ENG)
Ann Osgerby
Catherine White
June Croft
Suki Brownsdon
  Scotland (SCO)
Beverly Rose
Cathy Finlay
Nicola Geddes
Nikki Ramsay
1986 Edinburgh
details
  England (ENG)
Caroline Cooper
Nicola Fibbens
Simone Hindmarch
Suki Brownsdon
  Canada (CAN)
Allison Higson
Barbara McBain
Donna McGinnis
Jane Kerr
  Australia (AUS)
Angela Harris
Dimity Douglas
Georgina Parkes
Karen Phillips
1990 Auckland
details
  Australia (AUS)
Karen van Wirdum
Lara Hooiveld
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Nicole Livingstone
  England (ENG)
Joanne Deakins
Karen Pickering
Madeleine Scarborough
Suki Brownsdon
  Canada (CAN)
Keltie Duggan
Lori Melien
Nancy Sweetnam
Patricia Noall
1994 Victoria
details
  Australia (AUS)
Karen van Wirdum
Nicole Stevenson
Petria Thomas
Samantha Riley
  England (ENG)
Alexandra Bennett
Karen Pickering
Katherine Osher
Marie Hardiman
  Canada (CAN)
Beth Hazel
Jessica Amey
Lisa Flood
Marianne Limpert
1998 Kuala Lumpur
details
  Australia (AUS)
Giaan Rooney
Helen Denman
Petria Thomas
Susie O'Neill
  Canada (CAN)
Kelly Stefanyshyn
Lauren van Oosten
Marianne Limpert
Sara Alroubaie
  England (ENG)
Caroline Foot
Jaime King
Sarah Price
Sue Rolph
2002 Manchester
details
  Australia (AUS)
Dyana Calub
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
  South Africa (RSA)
Charlene Wittstock
Sarah Poewe
Mandy Loots
Helene Muller
  England (ENG)
Sarah Price
Kate Haywood
Georgina Lee
Karen Legg
2006 Melbourne
details
  Australia (AUS)
Sophie Edington
Leisel Jones
Jessicah Schipper
Libby Lenton
  England (ENG)
Melanie Marshall
Kate Haywood
Terri Dunning
Fran Halsall
  Canada (CAN)
Kelly Stefanyshyn
Lauren van Oosten
Audrey Lacroix
Erica Morningstar
2010 Delhi
details
  Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm
Leisel Jones
Jessicah Schipper
Alicia Coutts
  England (ENG)
Gemma Spofforth
Kate Haywood
Ellen Gandy
Fran Halsall
  Canada (CAN)
Julia Wilkinson
Annamay Pierse
Audrey Lacroix
Victoria Poon
2014 Glasgow
details
  Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm
Lorna Tonks
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
  England (ENG)
Lauren Quigley
Sophie Taylor
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Fran Halsall
  Canada (CAN)
Sinéad Russell
Tera van Beilen
Katerine Savard
Sandrine Mainville
2018 Gold Coast
details
  Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm
Georgia Bohl
Emma McKeon
Bronte Campbell
  Canada (CAN)
Kylie Masse
Kierra Smith
Penny Oleksiak
Taylor Ruck
  Wales (WAL)
Georgia Davies
Chloe Tutton
Alys Thomas
Kathryn Greenslade

Discontinued eventsEdit

100 yard freestyleEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930   Joyce Cooper (ENG)   Ellen King (SCO)   Valerie Davies (WAL)
1934   Phyllis Dewar (CAN)   Irene Pirie (CAN)   Jean McDowell (SCO)

110 yard freestyleEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938   Evelyn de Lacy (AUS)   Dorothy Green (AUS)   Dorothy Lyon (CAN)
1950   Marjorie McQuade (AUS)   Margaret Wellington (ENG)   Joan Harrison (SAF)
1954   Lorraine Crapp (AUS)   Virginia Grant (CAN)   Joan Harrison (SAF)
1958   Dawn Fraser (AUS)   Lorraine Crapp (AUS)   Alva Colquhoun (AUS)
1962   Dawn Fraser (AUS)   Robin Thorn (AUS)   Mary Stewart (CAN)
1966   Marion Lay (CAN)   Lyn Bell (AUS)   Jan Murphy (AUS)

400 yard freestyleEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930   Joyce Cooper (ENG)   Valerie Davies (WAL)   Cissie Stewart (SCO)

440 yard freestyleEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934   Phyllis Dewar (CAN)   Jenny Maakal (SAF)   Irene Pirie (CAN)
1938   Dorothy Green (AUS)   Margaret Jeffrey (ENG)   Mona Leydon (NZL)
1950   Joan Harrison (SAF)   Margaret Wellington (ENG)   Denise Norton (AUS)
1954   Lorraine Crapp (AUS)   Gladys Priestley (CAN)   Margaret Girvan (SCO)
1958   Ilsa Konrads (AUS)   Dawn Fraser (AUS)   Lorraine Crapp (AUS)
1962   Dawn Fraser (AUS)   Ilsa Konrads (AUS)   Liz Long (ENG)
1966   Kathy Wainwright (AUS)   Jenny Thorn (AUS)   Kim Herford (AUS)

100 yard backstrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930   Joyce Cooper (ENG)   Valerie Davies (WAL)   Phyllis Harding (ENG)
1934   Phyllis Harding (ENG)   Margot Hamilton (SCO)   Valerie Davies (WAL)

110 yard backstrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938   Pat Norton (AUS)   Jeanne Greenland (WAL)   Margot Hamilton (SCO)
1950   Judy-Joy Davies (AUS)   Jean Stewart (NZL)   Helen Yate (ENG)
1954   Joan Harrison (SAF)   Pat Symons (ENG)   Jean Stewart (NZL)
1958   Judy Grinham (ENG)   Margaret Edwards (ENG)   Philippa Gould (NZL)
1962   Linda Ludgrove (ENG)   Pam Sergeant (AUS)   Sylvia Lewis (ENG)
1966   Linda Ludgrove (ENG)   Elaine Tanner (CAN)   Janet Franklin (ENG)

220 yard backstrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962   Linda Ludgrove (ENG)   Sylvia Lewis (ENG)   Pam Sergeant (AUS)
1966   Linda Ludgrove (ENG)   Elaine Tanner (CAN)   Margaret Macrae (NZL)

110 yard breaststrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962   Anita Lonsbrough (ENG)   Vivien Haddon (NZL)   Dorinda Fraser (ENG)
1966   Diana Harris (ENG)   Jill Slattery (ENG)   Heather Saville (AUS)

200 yard breaststrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930   Cecelia Wolstenholme (ENG)   Margery Hinton (ENG)   Ellen King (SCO)
1934   Clare Dennis (AUS)   Phyllis Haslam (CAN)   Margery Hinton (ENG)

220 yard breaststrokeEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938   Doris Storey (ENG)   Carla Gerke (SAF)   Joan Langdon (CAN)
1950   Elenor Gordon (SCO)   Nancy Lyons (AUS)   Elizabeth Church (ENG)
1954   Elenor Gordon (SCO)   Mary Morgan (SAF)   Margaret Grundy (ENG)
1958   Anita Lonsbrough (ENG)   Jackie Dyson (ENG)   Christine Gosden (ENG)
1962   Anita Lonsbrough (ENG)   Jackie Enfield (ENG)   Vivien Haddon (NZL)
1966   Jill Slattery (ENG)   Stella Mitchell (ENG)   Vivien Haddon (NZL)

110 yard butterflyEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1958   Beverley Bainbridge (AUS)   Tessa Staveley (NZL)   Margaret Iwasaki (CAN)
1962   Mary Stewart (CAN)   Mary-Anne Cotterill (ENG)   Linda McGill (AUS)
1966   Elaine Tanner (CAN)   Judy Gegan (ENG)   Ann Barner (ENG)

220 yard butterflyEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966   Elaine Tanner (CAN)   Marilyn Carson (CAN)   Ann Barner (ENG)

440 yard individual medleyEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962   Anita Lonsbrough (ENG)   Linda McGill (AUS)   Jennifer Corish (AUS)
1966   Elaine Tanner (CAN)   Jan Murphy (AUS)   Jane Hughes (CAN)

4×100 yard freestyle relayEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930   England
Joyce Cooper
Doreen Cooper
Olive Joynes
Phyllis Harding
  Canada
Betty Edwards
Irene Pirie
Marjorie Linton
Peggy Bailey
  Scotland
Cissie Stewart
Ellen King
Jean McDowell
Jessie McVey

4x110 yard freestyle relayEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934   Canada
Phyllis Dewar
Florence Humble
Margaret Hutton
Irene Pirie
  South Africa
Jenny Maakal
Enid Hayward
Kathleen Russell
Molly Ryde
  England
Edna Hughes
Beatrice Wolstenholme
Olive Bartle
Margery Hinton
1938   Canada
Noel Oxenbury
Dorothy Lyon
Mary Baggaley
Phyllis Dewar
  Australia
Dorothy Green
Evelyn de Lacy
Margaret Rawson
Pat Norton
  England
Edna Hughes
Joyce Harrowby
Margery Hinton
Zilpha Grant
1950   Australia
Denise Spencer
Denise Norton
Judy-Joy Davies
Marjorie McQuade
  New Zealand
Joan Hastings
Kristin Jacobi
Norma Bridson
Winifred Griffin
  England
Grace Wood
Helen Yate
Lillian Preece
Margaret Wellington
1954   South Africa
Felicity Loveday
Joan Harrison
Machduldt Petzer
Natalie Myburgh
  Canada
Beth Whittall
Gladys Priestley
Helen Stewart
Virginia Grant
  England
Diana Wilkinson
Fearne Ewart
Jean Botham
Valerie Nares-Pillow
1958   Australia
Alva Colquhoun
Dawn Fraser
Lorraine Crapp
Sandra Morgan
  Canada
Gladys Priestley
Margaret Iwasaki
S.J. Sangster
Sara Barber
  England
B.O. Noakes
Diana Wilkinson
Judy Grinham
M.A. Marshall
1962   Australia
Dawn Fraser
Lyn Bell
Robin Thorn
Ruth Everuss
  Canada
M. Sevigny
M.P. Stewart
Patricia Thompson
Sara Barber
  England
Diana Wilkinson
Elizabeth Long
Linda Amos
S. Keen
1966   Canada
Elaine Tanner
Jane Hughes
Louise Kennedy
Marion Lay
  Australia
Janet Steinbeck
Jan Murphy
Lyn Bell
Marion Smith
  England
Diana Wilkinson
Jeanette Cave
Pauline Sillett
Susan Cope

3×110 yard medley relayEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934   Canada
Margaret Hutton
Phyllis Haslam
Phyllis Dewar
  England
Phyllis Harding
Vera Kingston
Edna Hughes
  Scotland
Jean McDowell
Margot Hamilton
Margaret McCullum
1938   England
Doris Storey
Lorna Frampton
Margery Hinton
  South Africa
Carla Gerke
Hazel Holmes
Molly Ryde
  Australia
Evelyn de Lacy
Pat Norton
Valerie George
1950   Australia
Judy-Joy Davies
Marjorie McQuade
Nancy Lyons
  England
Elizabeth Church
Helen Yate
Margaret Wellington
  Scotland
Elizabeth Turner
Elenor Gordon
Margaret Girvan
1954   Scotland
Helen Gordon
Margaret McDowall
Margaret Girvan
  South Africa
Joan Harrison
Machduldt Petzer
Mary Morgan
  Australia
Jann Grier
Judith Knight
Lorraine Crapp

4 x110 yard medley relayEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1958   England
Judy Grinham
Anita Lonsbrough
Christine Gosden
Diana Wilkinson
  Australia
Alva Colquhoun
Barbara Evans
Beverley Bainbridge
Gergaynia Beckett
  Canada
Gladys Priestley
I.C.B. Service
Margaret Iwasaki
Sara Barber
1962   Australia
Dawn Fraser
Linda McGill
Marguerite Ruygrok
Pamela Sergeant
  England
Anita Lonsbrough
Diana Wilkinson
Linda Ludgrove
Mary-Anne Cotterill
  Canada
A.J. Glendenning
M.P. Stewart
Patricia Thompson
Sara Barber
1966   England
Diana Harris
Judy Gegan
Linda Ludgrove
Pauline Sillett
  Canada
Donna Ross
Elaine Tanner
Louise Kennedy
Marion Lay
  Australia
Allyson Mabb
Heather Saville
Jill Pauline Groeger
Lyn Bell

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit