List of 1988 Summer Olympics medal winners

The 1988 Summer Olympics were held in Seoul, South Korea from September 17 to October 2.

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Basketball
  4. Boxing
  5. Canoeing
  6. Cycling
  7. Diving
  8. Equestrian
  9. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  8. Sailing
  9. Shooting
  1. Swimming
  2. Synchronized swimming
  3. Table tennis
  4. Tennis
  5. Volleyball
  6. Water polo
  7. Weightlifting
  8. Wrestling
References


ArcheryEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Jay Barrs
  United States
Park Sung-soo
  South Korea
Vladimir Yesheyev
  Soviet Union
Men's team
details
  South Korea (KOR)
Chun In-Soo
Lee Han-Sup
Park Sung-soo
  United States (USA)
Jay Barrs
Richard McKinney
Darrell Pace
  Great Britain (GBR)
Steven Hallard
Richard Priestman
Leroy Watson
Women's individual
details
Kim Soo-nyung
  South Korea
Wang Hee-kyung
  South Korea
Yun Young-sook
  South Korea
Women's team
details
  South Korea (KOR)
Kim Soo-nyung
Wang Hee-kyung
Yun Young-sook
  Indonesia (INA)
Lilies Handayani
Nurfitriyana Saiman
Kusuma Wardhani
  United States (USA)
Deborah Ochs
Denise Parker
Melanie Skillman

AthleticsEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Carl Lewis
  United States
9.92
(WR)
Linford Christie
  Great Britain
9.97
(ER)
Calvin Smith
  United States
9.99
200 metres
details
Joe DeLoach
  United States
19.75 Carl Lewis
  United States
19.79 Robson da Silva
  Brazil
20.04
400 metres
details
Steve Lewis
  United States
43.87 Butch Reynolds
  United States
43.93 Danny Everett
  United States
44.09
800 metres
details
Paul Ereng
  Kenya
1:43.45 Joaquim Cruz
  Brazil
1:43.90 Saïd Aouita
  Morocco
1:44.06
1500 metres
details
Peter Rono
  Kenya
3:35.96 Peter Elliott
  Great Britain
3:36.15 Jens-Peter Herold
  East Germany
3:36.21
5000 metres
details
John Ngugi
  Kenya
13:11.70 Dieter Baumann
  West Germany
13:15.52 Hansjörg Kunze
  East Germany
13:15.73
10,000 metres
details
Brahim Boutayeb
  Morocco
27:21.44
(OR)
Salvatore Antibo
  Italy
27:23.55 Kipkemboy Kimeli
  Kenya
27:25.16
110 metres hurdles
details
Roger Kingdom
  United States
12.98 Colin Jackson
  Great Britain
13.28 Tonie Campbell
  United States
13.38
400 metres hurdles
details
Andre Phillips
  United States
47.19 Amadou Dia Ba
  Senegal
47.23
(NR)
Edwin Moses
  United States
47.56
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Julius Kariuki
  Kenya
8:05.51
(OR)
Peter Koech
  Kenya
8:06.79 Mark Rowland
  Great Britain
8:07.96
4×100 metres relay
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Bryzhin
Vladimir Krylov
Vladimir Muravyov
Vitaliy Savin
38.19   Great Britain (GBR)
Elliot Bunney
John Regis
Linford Christie
Mike McFarlane
Clarence Callender*
38.28   France (FRA)
Bruno Marie-Rose
Daniel Sangouma
Gilles Quenehervé
Max Morinière
38.40
4×400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Kevin Robinzine
Butch Reynolds
Antonio McKay*
Andrew Valmon*
2:56.16   Jamaica (JAM)
Howard Davis
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Bert Cameron
Trevor Graham*
Howard Burnett*
3:00.30   West Germany (FRG)
Norbert Dobeleit
Edgar Itt
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
Mark Henrich*
Bodo Kuhn*
3:00.56
Marathon
details
Gelindo Bordin
  Italy
2:10:32 Douglas Wakiihuri
  Kenya
2:10:47 Hussein Ahmed Salah
  Djibouti
2:10:59
20 kilometres walk
details
Jozef Pribilinec
  Czechoslovakia
1:19:57 Ronald Weigel
  East Germany
1:20:00 Maurizio Damilano
  Italy
1:20:14
50 kilometres walk
details
Vyacheslav Ivanenko
  Soviet Union
3:38:29
(OR)
Ronald Weigel
  East Germany
3:38:56 Hartwig Gauder
  East Germany
3:39:45
Long jump
details
Carl Lewis
  United States
8.72 m Mike Powell
  United States
8.49 m Larry Myricks
  United States
8.27 m
Triple jump
details
Khristo Markov
  Bulgaria
17.61 m Igor Lapshin
  Soviet Union
17.52 m Aleksandr Kovalenko
  Soviet Union
17.42 m
High jump
details
Hennadiy Avdyeyenko
  Soviet Union
2.38 m Hollis Conway
  United States
2.36 m Rudolf Povarnitsyn
  Soviet Union
2.36 m
Patrik Sjöberg
  Sweden
Pole vault
details
Sergey Bubka
  Soviet Union
5.90 m Radion Gataullin
  Soviet Union
5.85 m Grigoriy Yegorov
  Soviet Union
5.80 m
Shot put
details
Ulf Timmermann
  East Germany
22.47 m
(OR)
Randy Barnes
  United States
22.39 m Werner Günthör
  Switzerland
21.99 m
Discus throw
details
Jürgen Schult
  East Germany
68.82 m Romas Ubartas
  Soviet Union
67.48 m Rolf Danneberg
  West Germany
67.38 m
Hammer throw
details
Sergey Litvinov
  Soviet Union
84.80 m
(OR)
Yuriy Sedykh
  Soviet Union
83.76 m Jüri Tamm
  Soviet Union
81.16 m
Javelin throw
details
Tapio Korjus
  Finland
84.28 m Jan Železný
  Czechoslovakia
84.12 m Seppo Räty
  Finland
83.26 m
Decathlon
details
Christian Schenk
  East Germany
8488 Torsten Voss
  East Germany
8399 Dave Steen
  Canada
8328
  • = Ben Johnson led the 100 metres at 9.79sec but was disqualified for doping.

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Florence Griffith Joyner
  United States
10.54
(OR)
Evelyn Ashford
  United States
10.83 Heike Drechsler
  East Germany
10.85
200 metres
details
Florence Griffith Joyner
  United States
21.34
(WR)
Grace Jackson
  Jamaica
21.72 Heike Drechsler
  East Germany
21.95
400 metres
details
Olga Bryzgina
  Soviet Union
48.65 Petra Müller
  East Germany
49.45 Olga Nazarova
  Soviet Union
49.90
800 metres
details
Sigrun Wodars
  East Germany
1:56.10 Christine Wachtel
  East Germany
1:56.64 Kim Gallagher
  United States
1:56.91
1500 metres
details
Paula Ivan
  Romania
3:53.96
(OR)
Laimutė Baikauskaitė
  Soviet Union
4:00.24 Tetyana Samolenko
  Soviet Union
4:00.30
3000 metres
details
Tetyana Samolenko
  Soviet Union
8:26.53 Paula Ivan
  Romania
8:27.15 Yvonne Murray
  Great Britain
8:29.02
10,000 metres
details
Olga Bondarenko
  Soviet Union
31:05.21 Liz McColgan
  Great Britain
31:08.44 Yelena Zhupiyeva
  Soviet Union
31:19.82
100 metres hurdles
details
Yordanka Donkova
  Bulgaria
12.38
(OR)
Gloria Siebert
  East Germany
12.61 Claudia Zackiewicz
  West Germany
12.75
400 metres hurdles
details
Debbie Flintoff-King
  Australia
53.17 Tatyana Ledovskaya
  Soviet Union
53.18 Ellen Fiedler
  East Germany
53.63
4×100 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith Joyner
Evelyn Ashford
Dannette Young*
41.98   East Germany (GDR)
Silke Gladisch-Möller
Kerstin Behrendt
Ingrid Lange
Marlies Oelsner-Gohr
42.09   Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Galina Malchugina
Marina Zhirova
Natalya Pomoshchnikova
Maia Azarashvili*
42.75
4×400 metres relay
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olha Bryzhina
Lyudmyla Dzhyhalova*
3:15.17
(WR)
  United States (USA)
Denean Howard
Diane Dixon
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Florence Griffith Joyner
Sherri Howard*
Lillie Leatherwood*
3:15.51   East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Neubauer
Kirsten Emmelmann
Sabine Busch
Petra Muller
Grit Breuer*
3:18.29
Marathon
details
Rosa Mota
  Portugal
2:25:40 Lisa Martin-Ondieki
  Australia
2:25:53 Katrin Dörre
  East Germany
2:26:21
Long jump
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
  United States
7.40 m
(OR)
Heike Drechsler
  East Germany
7.22 m Galina Chistyakova
  Soviet Union
7.11 m
High jump
details
Louise Ritter
  United States
2.03 m Stefka Kostadinova
  Bulgaria
2.01 m Tamara Bykova
  Soviet Union
1.99 m
Shot put
details
Natalya Lisovskaya
  Soviet Union
22.24 m Kathrin Neimke
  East Germany
21.07 m Li Meisu
  China
21.06 m
Discus throw
details
Martina Hellmann
  East Germany
72.30 m
(OR)
Diana Gansky
  East Germany
71.88 m Tsvetanka Khristova
  Bulgaria
69.74 m
Javelin throw
details
Petra Felke
  East Germany
74.68 m
(OR)
Fatima Whitbread
  Great Britain
70.32 m Beate Koch
  East Germany
67.30 m
Heptathlon
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
  United States
7291
(WR)
Sabine John
  East Germany
6897 Anke Behmer
  East Germany
6858
  • * = Athletes who ran in preliminary rounds and also received medals.

BasketballEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's   Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Volkov
Tiit Sokk
Sergei Tarakanov
Šarūnas Marčiulionis
Igors Miglinieks
Valeri Tikhonenko
Rimas Kurtinaitis
Arvydas Sabonis
Viktor Pankrashkin
Valdemaras Chomičius
Aleksandr Belostennyi
Valeri Goborov
  Yugoslavia (YUG)
Dražen Petrović
Zdravko Radulović
Zoran Čutura
Toni Kukoč
Žarko Paspalj
Željko Obradović
Jure Zdovc
Stojko Vranković
Vlade Divac
Franjo Arapović
Dino Rađa
Danko Cvjetičanin
  United States (USA)
Mitch Richmond
Charles Smith IV
Bimbo Coles
Hersey Hawkins
Jeff Grayer
Charles D. Smith
Willie Anderson
Stacey Augmon
Dan Majerle
Danny Manning
J. R. Reid
David Robinson
Women's   United States (USA)
Teresa Edwards
Kamie Ethridge
Cynthia Brown
Anne Donovan
Teresa Weatherspoon
Bridgette Gordon
Victoria Bullett
Andrea Lloyd
Katrina McClain
Jennifer Gillom
Cynthia Cooper
Suzanne McConnell
  Yugoslavia (YUG)
Stojna Vangelovska
Mara Lakić
Žana Lelas
Eleonora Wild
Kornelija Kvesić
Danira Nakić
Slađana Golić
Polona Dornik
Razija Mujanović
Vesna Bajkuša
Anđelija Arbutina
Bojana Milošević
  Soviet Union (URS)
Olga Yevkova
Irina Gerlits
Olesya Barel
Irina Sumnikova
Olga Buryakina
Olga Yakovleva
Irina Minkh
Aleksandra Leonova
Yelena Khudashova
Vitalija Tuomaitė
Natalya Zasulskaya
Galina Savitskaya

BoxingEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
details
Ivailo Marinov
  Bulgaria
Michael Carbajal
  United States
Leopoldo Serantes
  Philippines
Róbert Isaszegi
  Hungary
Flyweight (– 51 kg)
details
Kim Kwang-sun
  South Korea
Andreas Tews
  East Germany
Mario González
  Mexico
Timofey Skryabin
  Soviet Union
Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
details
Kennedy McKinney
  United States
Aleksandar Khristov
  Bulgaria
Jorge Julio Rocha
  Colombia
Phajol Moolsan
  Thailand
Featherweight (– 57 kg)
details
Giovanni Parisi
  Italy
Daniel Dumitrescu
  Romania
Lee Jae-hyuk
  South Korea
Abdelhak Achik
  Morocco
Lightweight (– 60 kg)
details
Andreas Zülow
  East Germany
George Cramne
  Sweden
Nergüin Enkhbat
  Mongolia
Romallis Ellis
  United States
Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
details
Vyacheslav Yanovski
  Soviet Union
Grahame Cheney
  Australia
Lars Myrberg
  Sweden
Reiner Gies
  West Germany
Welterweight (– 67 kg)
details
Robert Wangila
  Kenya
Laurent Boudouani
  France
Jan Dydak
  Poland
Kenneth Gould
  United States
Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
details
Park Si-hun
  South Korea
Roy Jones, Jr.
  United States
Raymond Downey
  Canada
Richard Woodhall
  Great Britain
Middleweight (– 75 kg)
details
Henry Maske
  East Germany
Egerton Marcus
  Canada
Chris Sande
  Kenya
Hussain Shah
  Pakistan
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
details
Andrew Maynard
  United States
Nurmagomed Shanavazov
  Soviet Union
Damir Škaro
  Yugoslavia
Henryk Petrich
  Poland
Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
details
Ray Mercer
  United States
Baik Hyun-man
  South Korea
Andrzej Golota
  Poland
Arnold Vanderlyde
  Netherlands
Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
details
Lennox Lewis
  Canada
Riddick Bowe
  United States
Aleksandr Miroshnichenko
  Soviet Union
Janusz Zarenkiewicz
  Poland

CanoeingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres
details
Olaf Heukrodt
  East Germany
Michał Śliwiński
  Soviet Union
Martin Marinov
  Bulgaria
C-1 1000 metres
details
Ivans Klementyev
  Soviet Union
Jörg Schmidt
  East Germany
Nikolay Bukhalov
  Bulgaria
C-2 500 metres
details
Viktor Reneysky
and Nicolae Juravschi
  Soviet Union
Marek Dopierała
and Marek Łbik
  Poland
Philippe Renaud
and Joël Bettin
  France
C-2 1000 metres
details
Viktor Reneysky
and Nicolae Juravschi
  Soviet Union
Olaf Heukrodt
and Ingo Spelly
  East Germany
Marek Dopierała
and Marek Łbik
  Poland
K-1 500 metres
details
Zsolt Gyulay
  Hungary
Andreas Stähle
  East Germany
Paul MacDonald
  New Zealand
K-1 1000 metres
details
Greg Barton
  United States
Grant Davies
  Australia
André Wohllebe
  East Germany
K-2 500 metres
details
Ian Ferguson
and Paul MacDonald
  New Zealand
Igor Nagayev
and Viktor Denisov
  Soviet Union
Attila Ábrahám
and Ferenc Csipes
  Hungary
K-2 1000 metres
details
Greg Barton
and Norman Bellingham
  United States
Ian Ferguson
and Paul MacDonald
  New Zealand
Peter Foster
and Kelvin Graham
  Australia
K-4 1000 metres
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Zsolt Gyulay
Ferenc Csipes
Sándor Hódosi
Attila Ábrahám
  Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Motuzenko
Sergey Kirsanov
Igor Nagaev
Viktor Denisov
  East Germany (GDR)
Kay Bluhm
André Wohllebe
Andreas Stähle
Hans-Jörg Bliesener

Women's eventsEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres
details
Vanja Gesheva
  Bulgaria
Birgit Schmidt
  East Germany
Izabela Dylewska
  Poland
K-2 500 metres
details
Birgit Schmidt
and Anke Nothnagel
  East Germany
Vanja Gesheva
and Diana Paliiska
  Bulgaria
Annemiek Derckx
and Annemarie Cox
  Netherlands
K-4 500 metres
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Birgit Schmidt
Anke Nothnagel
Ramona Portwich
Heike Singer
  Hungary (HUN)
Erika Géczi
Erika Mészáros
Éva Rakusz
Rita Kőbán
  Bulgaria (BUL)
Vanja Gesheva
Diana Paliiska
Ogniana Petkova
Borislava Ivanova

CyclingEdit

Men'sEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
road race
details
Olaf Ludwig
  East Germany
Bernd Gröne
  West Germany
Christian Henn
  West Germany
team time trial
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Jan Schur
Uwe Ampler
Mario Kummer
Maik Landsmann
  Poland (POL)
Andrzej Sypytkowski
Joachim Halupczok
Zenon Jaskuła
Marek Lesniewski
  Sweden (SWE)
Michel Lafis
Anders Jarl
Björn Johansson
Jan Karlsson
points race
details
Dan Frost
  Denmark
Leo Peelen
  Netherlands
Marat Ganeyev
  Soviet Union
individual pursuit
details
Gintautas Umaras
  Soviet Union
Dean Woods
  Australia
Bernd Dittert
  East Germany
team pursuit
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viatcheslav Ekimov
Artūras Kasputis
Dmitry Nelyubin
Gintautas Umaras
  East Germany (GDR)
Carsten Wolf
Steffen Blochwitz
Roland Hennig
Dirk Meier
  Australia (AUS)
Scott McGrory
Dean Woods
Brett Dutton
Wayne McCarney
Stephen McGlede
sprint
details
Lutz Heßlich
  East Germany
Nikolay Kovsh
  Soviet Union
Gary Neiwand
  Australia
1 km time trial
details
Aleksandr Kirichenko
  Soviet Union
Martin Vinnicombe
  Australia
Robert Lechner
  West Germany

Women'sEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
road race
details
Monique Knol
  Netherlands
Jutta Niehaus
  West Germany
Laima Zilporite
  Soviet Union
sprint
details
Erika Salumäe
  Soviet Union
Christa Luding-Rothenburger
  East Germany
Connie Young
  United States

DivingEdit

MenEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Greg Louganis
  United States
Tan Liangde
  China
Li Deliang
  China
10 m platform
details
Greg Louganis
  United States
Xiong Ni
  China
Jesús Mena
  Mexico

WomenEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Gao Min
  China
Li Qing
  China
Kelly McCormick
  United States
10 m platform
details
Xu Yanmei
  China
Michele Mitchell
  United States
Wendy Williams
  United States

EquestrianEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Dressage individual
details
  Nicole Uphoff
and Rembrandt (FRG)
  Margit Otto-Crépin
and Corlandus (FRA)
  Christine Stückelberger
and Gauguin de Lully CH (SUI)
Dressage team
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Reiner Klimke
and Ahlerich 2
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff
and Courage 10
Monica Theodorescu
and Ganimedes
Nicole Uphoff
and Rembrandt
  Switzerland (SUI)
Otto Josef Hofer
and Andiamo
Christine Stückelberger
and Gauguin de Lully CH
Daniel Ramseier
and Random
Samuel Schetzmann
and Rochus
  Canada (CAN)
Cynthia Neale-Ishoy
and Dynasty
Eva Maria Pracht
and Emirage
Gina Smith
and Malte
Ashley Nicoll
and Reipo
Eventing individual
details
  Mark Todd
and Charisma (NZL)
  Ian Stark
and Sir Wattie (GBR)
  Virginia Leng
and Master Craftsman (GBR)
Eventing team
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Claus Erhorn
and Justyn Thyme
Matthias Andreas Baumann
and Shamrock 11
Thies Kaspareit
and Sherry 42
Ralf Ehrenbrink
and Uncle Todd
  Great Britain (GBR)
Captain Mark Phillips
and Cartier
Karen Straker
and Get Smart
Virginia Leng
and Master Craftsman
Ian Stark
and Sir Wattie
  New Zealand (NZL)
Mark Todd
and Charisma
Margaret Knighton
and Enterprise
Andrew Bennie
and Grayshott
Tinks Pottinger
and Volunteer
Jumping individual
details
  Pierre Durand, Jr.
and Jappeloup (FRA)
  Greg Best
and Gem Twist (USA)
  Karsten Huck
and Nepomuk 8 (FRG)
Jumping team
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Ludger Beerbaum
and The Freak
Wolfgang Brinkmann
and Pedro
Dirk Hafemeister
and Orchidee 76
Franke Sloothaak
and Walzerkonig 19
  United States (USA)
Greg Best
and Gem Twist
Lisa Ann Jacquin
and For the Moment
Anne Kursinski
and Starman
Joseph Fargis
and Mill Pearl
  France (FRA)
Hubert Bourdy
and Morgat
Frédéric Cottier
and Flambeau C
Michel Robert
and La Fayette
Pierre Durand, Jr.
and Jappeloup

FencingEdit

MenEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée
details
Arnd Schmitt
  West Germany
Philippe Riboud
  France
Andrey Shuvalov
  Soviet Union
Team epee
details
  France (FRA)
Frederic Delpla
Jean-Michel Henry
Olivier Lenglet
Philippe Riboud
Éric Srecki
  West Germany (FRG)
Elmar Borrmann
Volker Fischer
Thomas Gerull
Alexander Pusch
Arnd Schmitt
  Soviet Union (URS)
Andrey Shuvalov
Pavel Kolobkov
Vladimir Reznichenko
Mikhail Tishko
Igor Tikhomirov
Individual foil
details
Stefano Cerioni
  Italy
Udo Wagner
  East Germany
Alexandr Romankov
  Soviet Union
Team foil
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimer Aptsiauri
Anvar Ibragimov
Boris Koretsky
Ilgar Mamedov
Aleksander Romankov
  West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Behr
Thomas Endres
Matthias Gey
Ulrich Schreck
Thorsten Weidner
  Hungary (HUN)
István Busa
Zsolt Érsek
Róbert Gátai
Pál Szekeres
István Szelei
Individual sabre
details
Jean-François Lamour
  France
Janusz Olech
  Poland
Giovanni Scalzo
  Italy
Team sabre
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Imre Bujdosó
László Csongrádi
Imre Gedővári
György Nébald
Bence Szabó
  Soviet Union (URS)
Andrey Alshan
Mikhail Burtsev
Sergey Koryashkin
Sergey Mindirgasov
Heorhiy Pohosov
  Italy (ITA)
Massimo Cavaliere
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Marco Marin
Ferdinando Meglio
Giovanni Scalzo

WomenEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Individual foil
details
Anja Fichtel
  West Germany
Sabine Bau
  West Germany
Zita Funkenhauser
  West Germany
Team foil
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Sabine Bau
Anja Fichtel
Zita Funkenhauser
Anette Klug
Christiane Weber
  Italy (ITA)
Francesca Bortolozzi Borella
Annapia Gandolfi
Lucia Traversa
Dorina Vaccaroni
Margherita Zalaffi
  Hungary (HUN)
Zsuzsa Jánosi
Edit Kovács
Gertrúd Stefanek
Zsuzsanna Szőcs
Katalin Tuschák

Field hockeyEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's   Great Britain
Paul Barber
Stephen Batchelor
Kulbir Bhaura
Robert Clift
Richard Dodds
David Faulkner
Russell Garcia
Martyn Grimley
Sean Kerly
Jimmy Kirkwood
Richard Leman
Stephen Martin
Veryan Pappin
Jon Potter
Imran Sherwani
Ian Taylor
  Germany
Stefan Blöcher
Dirk Brinkmann
Thomas Brinkmann
Heiner Dopp
Hans-Henning Fastrich
Carsten Fischer
Tobias Frank
Volker Fried
Horst-Ulrich Hänel
Michael Hilgers
Andreas Keller
Michael Metz
Andreas Mollandin
Thomas Reck
Christian Schliemann
Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper
  Netherlands
Marc Benninga
Floris Jan Bovelander
Jan Bart Bodenhausen
Jacques Brinkman
Maurits Crucq
Marc Delissen
Cees Jan Diepeveen
Patrick Faber
Ronald Jansen
Rene Klaassen
Hendrik Kooijman
Hidde Kruize
Frank Leistra
Erik Parlevliet
Gert Schlatmann
Tim Steens
Taco van den Honert
Women's   Australia
Tracey Belbin
Deborah Bowman
Lee Capes
Michelle Capes
Sally Carbon
Elspeth Clement
Loretta Dorman
Maree Fish
Rechelle Hawkes
Lorraine Hillas
Kathleen Partridge
Sharon Patmore
Jackie Pereira
Sandra Pisani
Kim Small
Liane Tooth
  South Korea
Chang Eun-Jung
Cho Ki-Hyang
Choi Choon-Ok
Chung Eun-Kyung
Chung Sang-Hyun
Han Gum Shil
Han Ok-Kyung
Hwang Keum-Sook
Jin Won-Sim
Kim Mi-Sun
Kim Soon-Duk
Kim Young-sook
Lim Kye-Sook
Park Soon-Ja
Seo Hyo-Sun
Seo Kwang-Mi
  Netherlands
Willemien Aardenburg
Carina Benninga
Marjolein Eijsvogel
Yvonne Buter
Det de Beus
Annemieke Fokke
Noor Holsboer
Helen van der Ben
Lisanne Lejeune
Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen
Martine Ohr
Marieke van Doorn
Aletta van Manen
Sophie von Weiler
Laurien Willemse
Ingrid Wolff

FootballEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's   Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Borodyuk
Oleksiy Cherednyk
Igor Dobrovolski
Sergei Fokin
Sergei Gorlukovich
Arvydas Janonis
Gela Ketashvili
Dmitry Kharin
Yevgeni Kuznetsov
Viktor Losev
Volodymyr Lyuty
Oleksiy Mykhaylychenko
Arminas Narbekovas
Igor Ponomarev
Yury Savichev
Igor Sklyarov
Vladimir Tatarchuk
Yevgeny Yarovenko
Alexei Prudnikov
Vadym Tyshchenko
  Brazil (BRA)
Ademir
Aloísio
Andrade
Batista
Bebeto
Careca
André Cruz
Edmar
Geovani
João Paulo
Jorginho
Milton
Neto
Romário
Cláudio Taffarel
Luiz Carlos Winck
Ricardo Gomes
Mazinho
Valdo Filho
Zé Carlos
  West Germany (FRG)
Rudi Bommer
Holger Fach
Wolfgang Funkel
Armin Görtz
Roland Grahammer
Thomas Häßler
Thomas Hörster
Olaf Janßen
Uwe Kamps
Gerhard Kleppinger
Jürgen Klinsmann
Frank Mill
Karl-Heinz Riedle
Christian Schreier
Michael Schulz
Ralf Sievers
Fritz Walter
Wolfram Wuttke
Oliver Reck
Gunnar Sauer

Note: The players above the line played at least one game in this tournament, the players below the line were only squad members. Nevertheless, the International Olympic Committee medal database credits them all as medalists.

GymnasticsEdit

Men'sEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Artemov
Dmitri Bilozertchev
Vladimir Gogoladze
Sergei Kharkov
Valeri Liukin
Vladimir Nouvikov
  East Germany (GDR)
Holger Behrendt
Ralf Büchner
Ulf Hoffmann
Sylvio Kroll
Sven Tippelt
Andreas Wecker
  Japan (JPN)
Yukio Iketani
Hiroyuki Konishi
Koichi Mizushima
Daisuke Nishikawa
Toshiharu Sato
Takahiro Yameda
Individual all-around
details
Vladimir Artemov
  Soviet Union
Valeri Liukin
  Soviet Union
Dmitry Bilozerchev
  Soviet Union
Floor exercise
details
Sergei Kharkov
  Soviet Union
Vladimir Artemov
  Soviet Union
Lou Yun
  China
Yukio Iketani
  Japan
Horizontal bar
details
Vladimir Artemov
  Soviet Union
none awarded Holger Behrendt
  East Germany
Valeri Liukin
  Soviet Union
Marius Gherman
  Romania
Parallel bars
details
Vladimir Artemov
  Soviet Union
Valeri Liukin
  Soviet Union
Sven Tippelt
  East Germany
Pommel horse
details
Lyubomir Gueraskov
  Bulgaria
none awarded none awarded
Zsolt Borkai
  Hungary
Dmitri Bilozertchev
  Soviet Union
Rings
details
Holger Behrendt
  East Germany
none awarded Sven Tippelt
  East Germany
Dimitri Bilozertchev
  Soviet Union
Vault
details
Lou Yun
  China
Sylvio Kroll
  East Germany
Park Jong-Hoon
  South Korea

Women'sEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Svetlana Baitova
Svetlana Boginskaya
Natalia Laschenova
Elena Shevchenko
Elena Shushunova
Olga Strazheva
  Romania (ROU)
Aurelia Dobre
Eugenia Golea
Celestina Popa
Gabriela Potorac
Daniela Silivaş
Camelia Voinea
  East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Fähnrich
Martina Jentsch
Dagmar Kersten
Ulrike Klotz
Bettina Schieferdecker
Dörte Thümmler
Individual all-around
details
Elena Shushunova
  Soviet Union
Daniela Silivaş
  Romania
Svetlana Boginskaya
  Soviet Union
Balance beam
details
Daniela Silivaş
  Romania
Elena Shushunova
  Soviet Union
Gabriela Potorac
  Romania
Phoebe Mills
  United States
Floor exercise
details
Daniela Silivaş
  Romania
Svetlana Boginskaya
  Soviet Union
Diana Doudeva
  Bulgaria
Uneven bars
details
Daniela Silivaş
  Romania
Dagmar Kersten
  East Germany
Elena Shushunova
  Soviet Union
Vault
details
Svetlana Boginskaya
  Soviet Union
Gabriela Potorac
  Romania
Daniela Silivaş
  Romania
Rhythmic individual all-around
details
Marina Lobatch
  Soviet Union
Adriana Dunavska
  Bulgaria
Alexandra Timoshenko
  Soviet Union

HandballEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's   Soviet Union (URS)[1]
Vyacheslav Atavin
Igor Chumak
Valery Gopin
Aleksandr Karshakevich
Andrey Lavrov
Yuri Nesterov
Voldemaras Novickis
Aleksandr Rymanov
Konstantin Sharovarov
Yuri Shevtsov
Georgi Sviridenko
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Andrey Tyumentsev
Mikhail Vasilev
  South Korea (KOR)[2]
Choi Suk-Jae
Kang Jae-Won
Kim Jae-hwan
Koh Suk-Chang
Lee Sang-Hyo
Lim Jin-Suk
Noh Hyun-Suk
Oh Young-Ki
Park Do-Hun
Park Young-Dae
Shim Jae-Hong
Shin Young-Suk
Yoon Tae-Il
  Yugoslavia (YUG)[3]
Mirko Bašić
Jožef Holpert
Boris Jarak
Slobodan Kuzmanovski
Muhammed Memić
Alvaro Načinović
Goran Perkovac
Zlatko Portner
Iztok Puc
Rolando Pušnik
Momir Rnić
Zlatko Saračević
Irfan Smajlagić
Ermin Velić
Veselin Vujović
Women’s   South Korea (KOR)
Han Hyun-sook
Ki Mi-sook
Kim Choon-rye
Kim Hyun-mee
Kim Kyung-soon
Kim Myung-soon
Lee Ki-soon
Lim Mi-kyung
Shon Mi-Na
Song Ji-hyun
Suk Min-hee
Sung Kyung-hwa
  Norway (NOR)
Kjerstin Andersen
Berit Digre
Marte Eliasson
Susann Goksør
Trine Haltvik
Hanne Hegh
Hanne Hogness
Vibeke Johnsen
Kristin Midthun
Karin Pettersen
Karin Singstad
Annette Skotvoll
Ingrid Steen
Heidi Sundal
Cathrine Svendsen
  Soviet Union (URS)
Natalya Anisimova
Maryna Bazhanova
Tatyana Dzhandzhgava
Elina Guseva
Tetyana Horb
Larysa Karlova
Natalya Lapitskaya
Svitlana Mankova
Nataliya Matryuk
Natalya Morskova
Olena Nemashkalo
Nataliya Rusnachenko
Olha Semenova
Yevheniya Tovstohan
Zinaida Turchyna

JudoEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Extra Lightweight
60 kg
details
Kim Jae-yup
  South Korea
Kevin Asano
  United States
Shinji Hosokawa
  Japan
Amiran Totikashvili
  Soviet Union
Half Lightweight
65 kg
details
Lee Kyung-keun
  South Korea
Janusz Pawłowski
  Poland
Bruno Carabetta
  France
Yosuke Yamamoto
  Japan
Lightweight
71 kg
details
Marc Alexandre
  France
Sven Loll
  East Germany
Mike Swain
  United States
Georgy Tenadze
  Soviet Union
Half Middleweight
78 kg
details
Waldemar Legień
  Poland
Frank Wieneke
  West Germany
Torsten Bréchôt
  East Germany
Bashir Varaev
  Soviet Union
Middleweight
86 kg
details
Peter Seisenbacher
  Austria
Vladimir Shestakov
  Soviet Union
Akinobu Osako
  Japan
Ben Spijkers
  Netherlands
Half Heavyweight
95 kg
details
Aurélio Miguel
  Brazil
Marc Meiling
  West Germany
Dennis Stewart
  Great Britain
Robert Van de Walle
  Belgium
Heavyweight
+95 kg
details
Hitoshi Saito
  Japan
Henry Stöhr
  East Germany
Cho Yong-chul
  South Korea
Grigory Verichev
  Soviet Union

Modern pentathlonEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Individual János Martinek
  Hungary
Carlo Massullo
  Italy
Vakhtang Iagorashvili
  Soviet Union
Team   Hungary (HUN)
János Martinek,
Attila Mizsér,
László Fábián
  Italy (ITA)
Carlo Massullo,
Daniele Masala,
Gianluca Tiberti
  Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Phelps,
Dominic Mahony,
Graham Brookhouse

RowingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Single Sculls (1x)[4][5]
details
  Thomas Lange (GDR)
6:49.86
  Peter-Michael Kolbe (FRG)
6:54.77
  Eric Verdonk (NZL)
6:58.66
Double Sculls (2x)[4][6]
details
  Nico Rienks
and Ronald Florijn (NED)
6:21.13
  Beat Schwerzmann
and Ueli Bodenmann (SUI)
6:22.59
  Aleksandr Marchenko
and Vasily Yakusha (URS)
6:22.87
Quadruple Sculls (4x)[4][7]
details
  Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Davide Tizzano
Gianluca Farina
Piero Poli
5:53.37
  Norway (NOR)
Alf Hansen
Rolf Thorsen
Lars Bjønness
Vetle Vinje
5:55.08
  East Germany (GDR)
Jens Köppen
Steffen Zühlke
Steffen Bogs
Heiko Habermann
5:56.13
Coxlees Pair (2-)[4][8]
details
  Andy Holmes
and Steve Redgrave (GBR)
6:36.84
  Dănuț Dobre
and Dragoș Neagu (ROU)
6:38.06
  Sadik Mujkič
and Bojan Prešern (YUG)
6:41.01
Coxed Pair (2+)[4][9]
details
  Italy (ITA)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua (cox)
6:58.79
  East Germany (GDR)
Mario Streit
Detlef Kirchhoff
René Rensch (cox)
7:00.63
  Great Britain (GBR)
Andy Holmes
Steve Redgrave
Patrick Sweeney (cox)
7:01.95
Coxless Four (4-)[4][10]
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Roland Schröder
Ralf Brudel
Olaf Förster
Thomas Greiner
6:03.11
  United States (USA)
Raoul Rodriguez
Thomas Bohrer
Richard Kennelly
David Krmpotich
6:05.53
  West Germany (FRG)
Guido Grabow
Volker Grabow
Norbert Keßlau
Jörg Puttlitz
6:06.22
Coxed Four (4+)[4][11]
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Niesecke
Hendrik Reiher (cox)
Karsten Schmeling
Bernd Eichwurzel
Frank Klawonn
6:10.74
  Romania (ROU)
Dimitrie Popescu
Ioan Snep
Vasile Tomoiagă
Ladislau Lovrenschi (cox)
Valentin Robu
6:13.58
  New Zealand (NZL)
Chris White
Ian Wright
Andrew Bird (cox)
Greg Johnston
George Keys
6:15.78
Eight (8+)[4][12]
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Bahne Rabe
Eckhardt Schultz
Ansgar Wessling
Wolfgang Maennig
Matthias Mellinghaus
Thomas Möllenkamp
Thomas Domian
Armin Eichholz
Manfred Klein (cox)
5:46.05
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Omelyanovich
Vasily Tikhonov
Andrey Vasilyev
Pavlo Hurkovskiy
Nikolay Komarov
Veniamin But
Viktor Diduk
Aleksandr Dumchev
Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox)
5:48.01
  United States (USA)
Mike Teti
Jonathan Smith
Ted Patton
Jack Rusher
Peter Nordell
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Doug Burden
John Pescatore
Seth Bauer (cox)
5:48.26

Women's eventsEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Single Sculls (1x)[4][13]
details
  Jutta Behrendt (GDR)
7:47.19
  Anne Marden (USA)
7:47.19
  Magdalena Georgieva (BUL)
7:53.65
Double Sculls (2x)[4][14]
details
  Birgit Peter
and Martina Schröter (GDR)
7:00.48
  Elisabeta Lipă
and Veronica Cogeanu (ROU)
7:04.36
  Violeta Ninova
and Stefka Madina (BUL)
7:06.03
Quadruple Sculls (4x)[4][15]
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Kerstin Förster
Kristina Mundt
Beate Schramm
Jana Sorgers
6:21.06
  Soviet Union (URS)
Irina Kalimbet
Svitlana Maziy
Inna Frolova
Antonina Zelikovich
6:23.47
  Romania (ROU)
Anișoara Bălan
Anişoara Minea
Veronica Cogeanu
Elisabeta Lipă
6:23.81
Coxless Pair (2-)[4][16]
details
  Rodica Arba
and Olga Homeghi (ROU)
7:28.13
  Radka Stoyanova
and Lalka Berberova (BUL)
7:31.95
  Nikki Payne
and Lynley Hannen (NZL)
7:35.68
Coxed Four (4+)[4][17]
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Martina Walther
Gerlinde Doberschütz
Carola Hornig
Birte Siech
Sylvia Rose
6:56.00
  China (CHN)
Zhang Xianghua
Hu Yadong
Yang Xiao
Zhou Shouying
Li Ronghua
6:58.78
  Romania (ROU)
Marioara Trașcă
Veronica Necula
Herta Anitaș
Doina Șnep-Bălan
Ecaterina Oancia
7:01.13
Eight (8+)[4][18]
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Annegret Strauch
Judith Zeidler
Kathrin Haacker
Ute Wild
Anja Kluge
Beatrix Schröer
Ramona Balthasar
Ute Stange
Daniela Neunast
6:15.17
  Romania (ROU)
Doina Șnep-Bălan
Veronica Necula
Herta Anitaș
Marioara Trașcă
Adriana Bazon
Mihaela Armășescu
Rodica Arba
Olga Homeghi
Ecaterina Oancia
6:17.44
  China (CHN)
Zhou Xiuhua
Zhang Yali
He Yanwen
Han Yaqin
Zhang Xianghua
Zhou Shouying
Yang Xiao
Hu Yadong
Li Ronghua
6:21.83

SailingEdit

Women's eventEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 470
details
  United States (USA)
Allison Jolly
Lynne Jewell
  Sweden (SWE)
Marit Söderström
Birgitta Bengtsson
  Soviet Union (URS)
Larisa Moskalenko
Iryna Chunykhovska

Men's eventsEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Division II
details
  New Zealand (NZL)
Bruce Kendall
  Netherlands Antilles (AHO)
Jan Boersma
  United States (USA)
Mike Gebhardt
Finn
details
  Spain (ESP)
Jose Doreste
  Virgin Islands (ISV)
Peter Holmberg
  New Zealand (NZL)
John Cutler
Men's 470
details
  France (FRA)
Thierry Peponnet
Luc Pillot
  Soviet Union (URS)
Tõnu Tõniste
Toomas Tõniste
  United States (USA)
John Shadden
Charles McKee

Open eventsEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Flying Dutchman
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Christian Grønborg
  Norway (NOR)
Ole Pollen
Erik Björkum
  Canada (CAN)
Frank McLaughlin
John Millen
Tornado
details
  France (FRA)
Jean Le Deroff
Nicolas Hénard
  New Zealand (NZL)
Chris Timms
Rex Sellers
  Brazil (BRA)
Lars Grael
Clinio Freitas
Star
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Michael McIntyre
Bryn Vaile
  United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Harold Haenel
  Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Nelson Falcão
Soling
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
  United States (USA)
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Robert Billingham
  Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Jan Mathiasen
Steen Secher

ShootingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
air pistol
details
  Tanyu Kiryakov (BUL)   Erich Buljung (USA)   Xu Haifeng (CHN)
air rifle
details
  Goran Maksimović (YUG)   Nicolas Berthelot (FRA)   Johann Riederer (FRG)
pistol
details
  Sorin Babii (ROU)   Ragnar Skanåker (SWE)   Igor Basinski (URS)
rapid fire pistol
details
  Afanasijs Kuzmins (URS)   Ralf Schumann (GDR)   Zoltán Kovács (HUN)
rifle three positions
details
  Malcolm Cooper (GBR)   Alister Allan (GBR)   Kirill Ivanov (URS)
rifle prone
details
  Miroslav Varga (TCH)   Cha Young-chul (KOR)   Attila Záhonyi (HUN)
running target
details
  Tor Heiestad (NOR)   Huang Shiping (CHN)   Gennadi Avramenko (URS)

Women's eventsEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
air pistol
details
  Jasna Šekarić (YUG)   Nino Salukvadze (URS)   Marina Dobrantcheva (URS)
air rifle
details
  Irina Shilova (URS)   Silvia Sperber (FRG)   Anna Maloukhina (URS)
pistol
details
  Nino Salukvadze (URS)   Tomoko Hasegawa (JPN)   Jasna Šekarić (YUG)
rifle three positions
details
  Silvia Sperber (FRG)   Vesela Letcheva (BUL)   Valentina Cherkasova (URS)

Mixed eventsEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Skeet
details
  Axel Wegner (GDR)   Alfonso de Iruarrizaga (CHI)   Jorge Guardiola (ESP)
Trap
details
  Dmitry Monakov (URS)   Miloslav Bednařík (TCH)   Frans Peeters (BEL)

SwimmingEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Matt Biondi
  United States
22.14 (WR) Tom Jager
  United States
22.36 Gennadiy Prigoda
  Soviet Union
22.71
100 m freestyle
details
Matt Biondi
  United States
48.63 (OR) Chris Jacobs
  United States
49.08 Stéphan Caron
  France
49.62
200 m freestyle
details
Duncan Armstrong
  Australia
1:47.25 (WR) Anders Holmertz
  Sweden
1:47.89 Matt Biondi
  United States
1:47.99
400 m freestyle
details
Uwe Dassler
  East Germany
3:46.95 (WR) Duncan Armstrong
  Australia
3:47.15 Artur Wojdat
  Poland
3:47.34
1500 m freestyle
details
Vladimir Salnikov
  Soviet Union
15:00.40 Stefan Pfeiffer
  West Germany
15:02.69 Uwe Dassler
  East Germany
15:06.15
100 m backstroke
details
Daichi Suzuki
  Japan
55.05 David Berkoff
  United States
55.18 Igor Polyansky
  Soviet Union
55.20
200 m backstroke
details
Igor Polyansky
  Soviet Union
1:59.37 Frank Baltrusch
  East Germany
1:59.60 Paul Kingsman
  New Zealand
2:00.48
100 m breaststroke
details
Adrian Moorhouse
  Great Britain
1:02.04 Károly Güttler
  Hungary
1:02.05 Dmitry Volkov
  Soviet Union
1:02.20
200 m breaststroke
details
József Szabó
  Hungary
2:13.52 Nick Gillingham
  Great Britain
2:14.12 Sergio López Miró
  Spain
2:15.21
100 m butterfly
details
Anthony Nesty
  Suriname
53.00 (OR) Matt Biondi
  United States
53.01 Andy Jameson
  Great Britain
53.30
200 m butterfly
details
Michael Gross
  West Germany
1:56.94 (OR) Benny Nielsen
  Denmark
1:58.24 Anthony Mosse
  New Zealand
1:58.28
200 m individual medley
details
Tamás Darnyi
  Hungary
2:00.17 (WR) Patrick Kühl
  East Germany
2:01.61 Vadim Yaroshchuk
  Soviet Union
2:02.40
400 m individual medley
details
Tamás Darnyi
  Hungary
4:14.75 (WR) David Wharton
  United States
4:17.36 Stefano Battistelli
  Italy
4:18.01
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Chris Jacobs
Troy Dalbey
Tom Jager
Matt Biondi
Doug Gjertsen*
Brent Lang*
Shaun Jordan*
3:16.53 (WR)   Soviet Union (URS)
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Nikolai Yevseyev
Vladimir Tkacenko
Raimundas Mažuolis*
Oleksiy Boryslavskiy*
3:18.33   East Germany (GDR)
Dirk Richter
Thomas Flemming
Lars Hinneburg
Steffen Zesner
3:19.82
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Troy Dalbey
Matt Cetlinski
Doug Gjertsen
Matt Biondi
Craig Oppel*
Dan Jorgensen*
7:12.51 (WR)   East Germany (GDR)
Uwe Daßler
Sven Lodziewski
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
Lars Hinneburg*
7:13.68   West Germany (FRG)
Erik Hochstein
Thomas Fahrner
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
Peter Sitt*
Stefan Pfeiffer*
7:14.35
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
David Berkoff
Richard Schroeder
Matt Biondi
Chris Jacobs
Jay Mortenson*
Tom Jager*
3:36.93   Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Victor Davis
Tom Ponting
Sandy Goss
3:39.28   Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Vadim Yaroshchuk
Gennadiy Prigoda
Sergey Zabolotnov*
Valeriy Lozik*
Konstantin Petrov*
Nikolay Yevseyev*
3:39.96

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Kristin Otto
  East Germany
25.49 (OR) Yang Wenyi
  China
25.64 Jill Sterkel
  United States
25.71
Katrin Meissner
  East Germany
100 m freestyle
details
Kristin Otto
  East Germany
54.93 Zhuang Yong
  China
55.47 Catherine Plewinski
  France
55.49
200 m freestyle
details
Heike Friedrich
  East Germany
1:57.65 (OR) Silvia Poll
  Costa Rica
1:58.67 Manuela Stellmach
  East Germany
1:59.01
400 m freestyle
details
Janet Evans
  United States
4:03.85 (WR) Heike Friedrich
  East Germany
4:05.94 Anke Möhring
  East Germany
4:06.62
800 m freestyle
details
Janet Evans
  United States
8:20.20 (OR) Astrid Strauß
  East Germany
8:22.09 Julie McDonald
  Australia
8:22.93
100 m backstroke
details
Kristin Otto
  East Germany
1:00.89 Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
1:01.56 Cornelia Sirch
  East Germany
1:01.57
200 m backstroke
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
  Hungary
2:09.29 (OR) Katrin Zimmermann
  East Germany
2:10.61 Cornelia Sirch
  East Germany
2:11.45
100 m breaststroke
details
Tanya Dangalakova
  Bulgaria
1:07.95 (OR) Antoaneta Frenkeva
  Bulgaria
1:08.74 Silke Hörner
  East Germany
1:08.83
200 m breaststroke
details
Silke Hörner
  East Germany
2:26.71 (WR) Huang Xiaomin
  China
2:27.49 Antoaneta Frenkeva
  Bulgaria
2:28.34
100 m butterfly
details
Kristin Otto
  East Germany
59.00 (OR) Birte Weigang
  East Germany
59.45 Hong Qian
  China
59.52
200 m butterfly
details
Kathleen Nord
  East Germany
2:09.51 Birte Weigang
  East Germany
2:09.91 Mary T. Meagher
  United States
2:10.80
200 m individual medley
details
Daniela Hunger
  East Germany
2:12.59 (OR) Yelena Dendeberova
  Soviet Union
2:13.31 Noemi Lung
  Romania
2:14.85
400 m individual medley
details
Janet Evans
  United States
4:37.76 Noemi Lung
  Romania
4:39.46 Daniela Hunger
  East Germany
4:39.76
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Katrin Meissner
Daniela Hunger
Manuela Stellmach
Sabina Schulze*
Heike Friedrich*
3:40.63   Netherlands (NED)
Marianne Muis
Mildred Muis
Conny van Bentum
Karin Brienesse
Diana van der Plaats*
3:43.39   United States (USA)
Mary Wayte
Mitzi Kremer
Laura Walker
Dara Torres
Paige Zemina*
Jill Sterkel*
3:44.25
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Silke Hörner
Birte Weigang
Katrin Meissner
Cornelia Sirch*
Manuela Stellmach*
4:03.74   United States (USA)
Beth Barr
Tracey McFarlane
Janel Jorgensen
Mary Wayte
Betsy Mitchell*
Mary T. Meagher*
Dara Torres*
4:07.90   Canada (CAN)
Lori Melien
Allison Higson
Jane Kerr
Andrea Nugent
Keltie Duggan*
Patricia Noall*
4:10.49

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Solo
details
Carolyn Waldo
  Canada
Tracie Ruiz
  United States
Mikako Kotani
  Japan
Duet
details
  Canada (CAN)
Michelle Cameron
Carolyn Waldo
  United States (USA)
Karen Josephson
Sarah Josephson
  Japan (JPN)
Mikako Kotani
Miyako Tanaka

Table tennisEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Yoo Nam-Kyu
  South Korea
Kim Ki-Taik
  South Korea
Erik Lindh
  Sweden
Men's doubles
details
Chen Longcan
and Wei Qingguang
  China
Ilija Lupulesku
and Zoran Primorac
  Yugoslavia
Ahn Jae-Hyung
and Yoo Nam-Kyu
  South Korea
Women's singles
details
Chen Jing
  China
Li Huifen
  China
Jiao Zhimin
  China
Women's doubles
details
Hyun Jung-Hwa
and Yang Young-Ja
  South Korea
Chen Jing
and Jiao Zhimin
  China
Jasna Fazlić
and Gordana Perkučin
  Yugoslavia

TennisEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles
details
Miloslav Mečíř
  Czechoslovakia
Tim Mayotte
  United States
Stefan Edberg
  Sweden
Brad Gilbert
  United States
Men's Doubles
details
  Ken Flach
and Robert Seguso (USA)
  Emilio Sánchez
and Sergio Casal (ESP)
  Miloslav Mečíř
and Milan Šrejber (TCH)
  Stefan Edberg
and Anders Järryd (SWE)
Women's Singles
details
Steffi Graf
  West Germany
Gabriela Sabatini
  Argentina
Zina Garrison
  United States
Manuela Maleeva
  Bulgaria
Women's Doubles
details
  Pam Shriver
and Zina Garrison (USA)
  Jana Novotná
and Helena Suková (TCH)
  Elizabeth Smylie
and Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
  Steffi Graf
and Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (FRG)

VolleyballEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's indoor
details
  United States (USA)
Troy Tanner
David Saunders
Jonathan Root
Robert Ctvrtlik
Robert Partie
Steve Timmons
Craig Buck
Scott Fortune
Ricci Luyties
Jeffrey Stork
Eric Sato
Karch Kiraly
  Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Panchenko
Andrei Kuznetsov
Viacheslav Zaitsev
Igor Runov
Vladimir Shkurikhin
Yevgeni Krasilnikov
Raimundas Vilde
Valeri Losev
Yuri Sapega
Oleksandr Sorokalet
Yaroslav Antonov
Yuri Cherednik
  Argentina (ARG)
Claudio Zulianello
Daniel Castellani
Esteban Martinez
Alejandro Diz
Daniel Colla
Carlos Weber
Hugo Conte
Waldo Kantor
Raul Quiroga
Jon Uriarte
Esteban de Palma
Juan Cuminetti
Women's indoor
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Valentina Ogiyenko
Yelena Volkova
Marina Kumysh
Irina Smirnova
Tatyana Sidorenko
Irina Parkhomchuk
Tatyana Kraynova
Olga Shkurnova
Marina Nikulina
Elena Ovchinnikova
Olga Krivosheyeva
Svetlana Korytova
  Peru (PER)
Luisa Cervera
Alejandra de la Guerra
Denisse Fajardo
Miriam Gallardo
Rosa García
Sonia Heredia
Katherine Horny
Natalia Málaga
Gabriela Pérez del Solar
Cecilia Tait
Gina Torrealva
Cenaida Uribe
  China (CHN)
Li Guojun
Zhao Hong
Hou Yuzhu
Wang Yajun
Yang Xilan
Su Huijuan
Ying Jiang
Cui Yongmei
Yang Xiaojun
Zheng Meizhu
Wu Dan
Li Yueming

Water poloEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
  Yugoslavia (YUG)
Dragan Andrić
Mislav Bezmalinović
Perica Bukić
Veselin Đuho
Igor Gočanin
Deni Lušić
Igor Milanović
Tomislav Paškvalin
Renco Posinković
Goran Rađenović
Dubravko Šimenc
Aleksandar Šoštar
Mirko Vičević
  United States (USA)
James Bergeson
Greg Boyer
Peter Campbell
Jeff Campbell
Jody Campbell
Christopher Duplanty
Michael Evans
Douglas Kimbell
Edward Klass
Alan Mouchawar
Kevin Robertson
Terence Schroeder
Craig Wilson
  Soviet Union (URS)
Dmitry Apanasenko
Viktor Berendyuga
Mikhail Giorgadze
Yevgeny Grishin
Mikhail Ivanov
Aleksandr Kolotov
Sergey Kotenko
Sergey Markoch
Nurlan Mendygaliev
Georgi Mschvenieradze
Sergey Naumov
Yevgeny Sharonov
Nikolai Smirnov

WeightliftingEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
52 kg
details
  Sevdalin Marinov (BUL)   Chun Byung-Kwan (KOR)   He Zhuoqiang (CHN)
56 kg
details
  Oksen Mirzoyan (URS)   He Yingqiang (CHN)   Liu Shoubin (CHN)
60 kg
details
  Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR)   Stefan Topurov (BUL)   Ye Huanming (CHN)
67.5 kg
details
  Joachim Kunz (GDR)   Israel Militosyan (URS)   Li Jinhe (CHN)
75 kg
details
  Borislav Gidikov (BUL)   Ingo Steinhöfel (GDR)   Aleksandar Varbanov (BUL)
82.5 kg
details
  Israil Arsamakov (URS)   István Messzi (HUN)   Lee Hyeong-Geun (KOR)
90 kg
details
  Anatoly Khrapaty (URS)   Nail Mukhamedyarov (URS)   Sławomir Zawada (POL)
100 kg
details
  Pavel Kuznetsov (URS)   Nicu Vlad (ROU)   Peter Immesberger (FRG)
110 kg
details
  Yury Zakharevitch (URS)   József Jacsó (HUN)   Ronny Weller (GDR)
+110 kg
details
  Aleksandr Kurlovich (URS)   Manfred Nerlinger (FRG)   Martin Zawieja (FRG)

Mitko Grablev (56 kg) and Angel Guenchev (67.5 kg) of Bulgaria originally won their respective weight classes, but were both disqualified after they tested positive for Furosemide.[19] Andor Szanyi of Hungary was originally awarded silver in the 100 kg event, but was disqualified after he tested positive for Stanozolol.

WrestlingEdit

FreestyleEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
Takashi Kobayashi
  Japan
Ivan Tzonov
  Bulgaria
Sergei Karamchakov
  Soviet Union
52 kg
details
Mitsuru Sato
  Japan
Šaban Trstena
  Yugoslavia
Vladimir Toguzov
  Soviet Union
57 kg
details
Sergei Beloglazov
  Soviet Union
Askari Mohammadian
  Iran
Noh Kyung-sun
  South Korea
62 kg
details
John Smith
  United States
Stepan Sarkisyan
  Soviet Union
Simeon Shterev
  Bulgaria
68 kg
details
Arsen Fadzaev
  Soviet Union
Park Jang-soon
  South Korea
Nate Carr
  United States
74 kg
details
Kenny Monday
  United States
Adlan Varayev
  Soviet Union
Rahmat Sofiadi
  Bulgaria
82 kg
details
Han Myung-woo
  South Korea
Necmi Gençalp
  Turkey
Jozef Lohyňa
  Czechoslovakia
90 kg
details
Makharbek Khadartsev
  Soviet Union
Akira Ota
  Japan
Kim Tae-woo
  South Korea
100 kg
details
Vasile Puşcaşu
  Romania
Leri Khabelov
  Soviet Union
William Scherr
  United States
130 kg
details
David Gobejishvili
  Soviet Union
Bruce Baumgartner
  United States
Andreas Schröder
  East Germany

Greco-RomanEdit

Events Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
Vincenzo Maenza
  Italy
Andrzej Głąb
  Poland
Bratan Tzenov
  Bulgaria
52 kg
details
Jon Rønningen
  Norway
Atsuji Miyahara
  Japan
Lee Jae-suk
  South Korea
57 kg
details
András Sike
  Hungary
Stoyan Balov
  Bulgaria
Charalambos Cholidis
  Greece
62 kg
details
Kamandar Madzhidov
  Soviet Union
Zhivko Vangelov
  Bulgaria
An Dae-hyun
  South Korea
68 kg
details
Levon Julfalakyan
  Soviet Union
Kim Sung-moon
  South Korea
Tapio Sipilä
  Finland
74 kg
details
Kim Young-nam
  South Korea
Daulet Turlykhanov
  Soviet Union
Józef Tracz
  Poland
82 kg
details
Mikhail Mamiashvili
  Soviet Union
Tibor Komáromi
  Hungary
Kim Sang-kyu
  South Korea
90 kg
details
Atanas Komchev
  Bulgaria
Harri Koskela
  Finland
Vladimir Popov
  Soviet Union
100 kg
details
Andrzej Wroński
  Poland
Gerhard Himmel
  West Germany
Dennis Koslowski
  United States
130 kg
details
Aleksandr Karelin
  Soviet Union
Rangel Gerovski
  Bulgaria
Tomas Johansson
  Sweden

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Kubatko, Justin. "Soviet Union Handball at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 25 June 2011. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  2. ^ Kubatko, Justin. "South Korea Handball at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 25 June 2011. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  3. ^ Kubatko, Justin. "Yugoslavia Handball at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 25 June 2011. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Seoul 1988: Rowing". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2016-03-13. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  5. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M1x) Men's Single Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  6. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M2x) Men's Double Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  7. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M4x) Men's Quadruple Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  8. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M2-) Men's Pair – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  9. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M2+) Men's Coxed Pair – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  10. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M4-) Men's Four – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  11. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M4+) Men's Coxed Four – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  12. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M8+) Men's Eight – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  13. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W1x) Women's Single Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  14. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W2x) Women's Double Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  15. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W4x) Women's Quadruple Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  16. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W2-) Women's Pair – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  17. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W4+) Women's Coxed Four – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  18. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W8+) Women's Eight – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  19. ^ "THE SEOUL OLYMPICS: Weight Lifting; Team Lifted After 2d Drug Test Is Failed". The New York Times. 1988-09-24.

External linksEdit