List of 1960 Summer Olympics medal winners

The following is a complete list of medalists at the 1960 Summer Olympics, held in Rome, Italy, from 25 August to 11 September 1960.

Contents
  1. Athletics
  2. Basketball
  3. Boxing
  4. Canoeing
  5. Cycling
  6. Diving
  7. Equestrian
  1. Fencing
  2. Field hockey
  3. Football
  4. Gymnastics
  5. Modern pentathlon
  6. Rowing
  7. Sailing
  1. Shooting
  2. Swimming
  3. Water polo
  4. Weightlifting
  5. Wrestling
Medal leaders       References


AthleticsEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Armin Hary
  United Team of Germany
Dave Sime
  United States
Peter Radford
  Great Britain
200 m
details
Livio Berruti
  Italy
Lester Carney
  United States
Abdoulaye Seye
  France
400 m
details
Otis Davis
  United States
Carl Kaufmann
  United Team of Germany
Malcolm Spence
  South Africa
800 m
details
Peter Snell
  New Zealand
Roger Moens
  Belgium
George Kerr
  British West Indies
1500 m
details
Herb Elliott
  Australia
Michel Jazy
  France
István Rózsavölgyi
  Hungary
5000 m
details
Murray Halberg
  New Zealand
Hans Grodotzki
  United Team of Germany
Kazimierz Zimny
  Poland
10,000 m
details
Pyotr Bolotnikov
  Soviet Union
Hans Grodotzki
  United Team of Germany
David Power
  Australia
110 m hurdles
details
Lee Calhoun
  United States
William May
  United States
Hayes Jones
  United States
400 m hurdles
details
Glenn Davis
  United States
Clifton Cushman
  United States
Dick Howard
  United States
3000 m steeplechase
details
Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak
  Poland
Nikolay Sokolov
  Soviet Union
Semyon Rzhishchin
  Soviet Union
4 × 100 m relay
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Bernd Cullmann
Armin Hary
Walter Mahlendorf
Martin Lauer
  Soviet Union (URS)
Gusman Kosanov
Leonid Bartenev
Yuriy Konovalov
Edvin Ozolin
  Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Radford
David Jones
David Segal
Nick Whitehead
4 × 400 m relay
details
  United States (USA)
Jack Yerman
Earl Young
Glenn Davis
Otis Davis
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Manfred Kinder
Joachim Reske
Johannes Kaiser
Carl Kaufmann
  British West Indies (BWI)
George Kerr
James Wedderburn
Keith Gardner
Malcolm Spence
marathon
details
Abebe Bikila
  Ethiopia
Rhadi Ben Abdesselam
  Morocco
Barry Magee
  New Zealand
20 km walk
details
Vladimir Golubnichy
  Soviet Union
Noel Freeman
  Australia
Stan Vickers
  Great Britain
50 km walk
details
Don Thompson
  Great Britain
John Ljunggren
  Sweden
Abdon Pamich
  Italy
high jump
details
Robert Shavlakadze
  Soviet Union
Valeriy Brumel
  Soviet Union
John Thomas
  United States
long jump
details
Ralph Boston
  United States
Irvin Roberson
  United States
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan
  Soviet Union
triple jump
details
Józef Szmidt
  Poland
Vladimir Goryaev
  Soviet Union
Vitold Kreer
  Soviet Union
pole vault
details
Don Bragg
  United States
Ron Morris
  United States
Eeles Landström
  Finland
shot put
details
Bill Nieder
  United States
Parry O'Brien
  United States
Dallas Long
  United States
discus throw
details
Al Oerter
  United States
Rink Babka
  United States
Dick Cochran
  United States
javelin throw
details
Viktor Tsybulenko
  Soviet Union
Walter Krüger
  United Team of Germany
Gergely Kulcsár
  Hungary
hammer throw
details
Vasili Rudenkov
  Soviet Union
Gyula Zsivótzky
  Hungary
Tadeusz Rut
  Poland
decathlon
details
Rafer Johnson
  United States
Yang Chuan-Kwang
  Republic of China
Vasili Kuznetsov
  Soviet Union

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Wilma Rudolph
  United States
Dorothy Hyman
  Great Britain
Giuseppina Leone
  Italy
200 m
details
Wilma Rudolph
  United States
Jutta Heine
  United Team of Germany
Dorothy Hyman
  Great Britain
800 m
details
Lyudmila Shevtsova
  Soviet Union
Brenda Jones
  Australia
Ursula Donath
  United Team of Germany
80 m hurdles
details
Irina Press
  Soviet Union
Carole Quinton
  Great Britain
Gisela Birkemeyer
  United Team of Germany
4 × 100 m relay
details
  United States (USA)
Martha Hudson
Lucinda Williams
Barbara Jones
Wilma Rudolph
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Martha Langbein
Anni Biechl
Brunhilde Hendrix
Jutta Heine
  Poland (POL)
Teresa Wieczorek
Barbara Janiszewska
Celina Jesionowska
Halina Richter
high jump
details
  Iolanda Balaş (ROU)   Jarosława Jóźwiakowska (POL) NONE AWARDED
  Dorothy Shirley (GBR)
long jump
details
  Vera Krepkina (URS)   Elżbieta Krzesińska (POL)   Hildrun Claus (EUA)
shot put
details
Tamara Press
  Soviet Union
Johanna Lüttge
  United Team of Germany
Earlene Brown
  United States
discus throw
details
Nina Ponomaryova
  Soviet Union
Tamara Press
  Soviet Union
Lia Manoliu
  Romania
javelin throw
details
Elvīra Ozoliņa
  Soviet Union
Dana Zátopková
  Czechoslovakia
Birutė Kalėdienė
  Soviet Union

BasketballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
  United States (USA)
Jay Arnette
Walt Bellamy
Bob Boozer
Terry Dischinger
Burdette Haldorson
Darrall Imhoff
Allen Kelley
Lester Lane
Jerry Lucas
Oscar Robertson
Adrian Smith
Jerry West
  Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Korneev
Jānis Krūmiņš
Guram Minashvili
Valdis Muižnieks
Cesars Ozers
Aleksandr Petrov
Mikhail Semyonov
Vladimir Ugrekhelidze
Maigonis Valdmanis
Albert Valtin
Gennadi Volnov
Viktor Zubkov
  Brazil (BRA)
Edson Bispo dos Santos
Moyses Blas
Waldemar Blatskauskas
Algodão
Carmo de Souza
Carlos Domingos Massoni
Waldyr Geraldo Boccardo
Wlamir Marques
Amaury Antônio Pasos
Fernando Pereira De Freitas
Antonio Salvador Sucar
Eduardo Schall Jatyr

BoxingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
details
Gyula Török
  Hungary
Sergei Sivko
  Soviet Union
Abdel Moneim El-Guindi
  Egypt
Kiyoshi Tanabe
  Japan
Bantamweight
details
Oleg Grigoryev
  Soviet Union
Primo Zamparini
  Italy
Brunon Bendig
  Poland
Oliver Taylor
  Australia
Featherweight
details
Francesco Musso
  Italy
Jerzy Adamski
  Poland
William Meyers
  South Africa
Jorma Limmonen
  Finland
Lightweight
details
Kazimierz Paździor
  Poland
Sandro Lopopolo
  Italy
Richard McTaggart
  Great Britain
Abel Laudonio
  Argentina
Light welterweight
details
Bohumil Němeček
  Czechoslovakia
Clement Quartey
  Ghana
Quincey Daniels
  United States
Marian Kasprzyk
  Poland
Welterweight
details
Giovanni Benvenuti
  Italy
Yuri Radonyak
  Soviet Union
Leszek Drogosz
  Poland
Jimmy Lloyd
  Great Britain
Light middleweight
details
Wilbert McClure
  United States
Carmelo Bossi
  Italy
William Fisher
  Great Britain
Boris Lagutin
  Soviet Union
Middleweight
details
Eddie Crook, Jr.
  United States
Tadeusz Walasek
  Poland
Yevgeny Feofanov
  Soviet Union
Ion Monea
  Romania
Light heavyweight
details
Cassius Clay
  United States
Zbigniew Pietrzykowski
  Poland
Anthony Madigan
  Australia
Giulio Saraudi
  Italy
Heavyweight
details
Franco De Piccoli
  Italy
Daniel Bekker
  South Africa
Josef Němec
  Czechoslovakia
Günter Siegmund
  United Team of Germany

CanoeingEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 1000 m
details
  János Parti (HUN)   Aleksandr Silayev (URS)   Leon Rotman (ROU)
C-2 1000 m
details
  Leonid Geishtor
and Sergei Makarenko (URS)
  Aldo Dezi
and Francesco La Macchia (ITA)
  Imre Farkas
and András Törő (HUN)
K-1 1000 m
details
  Erik Hansen (DEN)   Imre Szöllősi (HUN)   Gert Fredriksson (SWE)
K-2 1000 m
details
  Gert Fredriksson and
Sven-Olov Sjödelius (SWE)
  György Mészáros and
András Szente (HUN)
  Stefan Kapłaniak and
Władysław Zieliński (POL)
K-1 4 x 500 m
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Dieter Krause
Günther Perleberg
Paul Lange
Friedhelm Wentzke
  Hungary (HUN)
Imre Szöllősi
Imre Kemecsey
András Szente
György Mészáros
  Denmark (DEN)
Erik Hansen
Helmuth Sørensen
Arne Høyer
Erling Jessen

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 m
details
  Antonina Seredina (URS)   Therese Zenz (EUA)   Daniela Walkowiak (POL)
K-2 500 m
details
  Mariya Shubina
and Antonina Seredina (URS)
  Therese Zenz
and Ingrid Hartmann (EUA)
  Klára Fried-Bánfalvi
and Vilma Egresi (HUN)

CyclingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
road race
details
  Viktor Kapitonov (URS)   Livio Trapè (ITA)   Willy van den Berghen (BEL)
team time trial
details
  Italy (ITA)
Antonio Bailetti
Ottavio Cogliati
Giacomo Fornoni
Livio Trapè
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Gustav-Adolf Schur
Egon Adler
Erich Hagen
Günter Lörke
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Kapitonov
Yevgeny Klevtsov
Yury Melikhov
Aleksei Petrov
sprint
details
  Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)   Leo Sterckx (BEL)   Valentino Gasparella (ITA)
time trial
details
  Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)   Dieter Gieseler (EUA)   Rostislav Vargashkin (URS)
tandem
details
  Giuseppe Beghetto
and Sergio Bianchetto (ITA)
  Jürgen Simon
and Lothar Stäber (EUA)
  Vladimir Leonov
and Boris Vasilyev (URS)
team pursuit
details
  Italy (ITA)
Luigi Arienti
Franco Testa
Mario Vallotto
Marino Vigna
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Peter Gröning
Manfred Klieme
Siegfried Köhler
Bernd Barleben
  Soviet Union (URS)
Stanislav Moskvin
Viktor Romanov
Leonid Kolumbet
Arnold Belgardt

DivingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 m springboard
details
  Gary Tobian (USA)   Samuel Hall (USA)   Juan Botella (MEX)
Men's 10 m platform
details
  Bob Webster (USA)   Gary Tobian (USA)   Brian Phelps (GBR)
Women's 3 m springboard
details
  Ingrid Krämer (EUA)   Paula Pope (USA)   Elizabeth Ferris (GBR)
Women's 10 m platform
details
  Ingrid Krämer (EUA)   Paula Pope (USA)   Ninel Krutova (URS)

EquestrianEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
Sergei Filatov
  Soviet Union
Gustav Fischer
  Switzerland
Josef Neckermann
  United Team of Germany
Individual eventing
details
Lawrence Morgan
  Australia
Neale Lavis
  Australia
Anton Bühler
  Switzerland
Team eventing
details
  Australia (AUS)
Lawrence Morgan
Neale Lavis
Bill Roycroft
  Switzerland (SUI)
Anton Bühler
Hans Schwarzenbach
Rudolf Günthardt
  France (FRA)
Jack Le Goff
Guy Lefrant
Jéhan Le Roy
Individual jumping
details
Raimondo D'Inzeo
  Italy
Piero D'Inzeo
  Italy
David Broome
  Great Britain
Team jumping
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Hans Günter Winkler
Fritz Thiedemann
Alwin Schockemöhle
  United States (USA)
Frank Chapot
William Steinkraus
George H. Morris
  Italy (ITA)
Raimondo D'Inzeo
Piero D'Inzeo
Antonio Oppes

FencingEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
épée
details
Giuseppe Delfino
  Italy
Allan Jay
  Great Britain
Bruno Khabarov
  Soviet Union
team épée
details
  Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Delfino
Alberto Pellegrino
Carlo Pavesi
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Fiorenzo Marini
Gianluigi Saccaro
  Great Britain (GBR)
Allan Jay
Michael Howard
John Pelling
Henry Hoskyns
Raymond Harrison
Michael Alexander
  Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Chernikov
Guram Kostava
Arnold Chernushevich
Bruno Khabarov
Aleksandr Pavlovsky*
foil
details
Viktor Zhdanovich
  Soviet Union
Yuri Sisikin
  Soviet Union
Albert Axelrod
  United States
team foil
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Zhdanovich
Mark Midler
Yuri Rudov
Yuri Sisikin
German Sveshnikov
  Italy (ITA)
Alberto Pellegrino
Luigi Carpaneda
Mario Curletto
Aldo Aureggi
Edoardo Mangiarotti
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Jürgen Theuerkauff
Tim Gerresheim
Eberhard Mehl
Jürgen Brecht
sabre
details
Rudolf Kárpáti
  Hungary
Zoltán Horváth
  Hungary
Wladimiro Calarese
  Italy
team sabre
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Tamas Mendelenyi
Rudolf Kárpáti
Pál Kovács
Zoltán Horváth
Gabor Delneki
Aladár Gerevich
  Poland (POL)
Andrzej Piatkowski
Emil Ochyra
Wojciech Zabłocki
Jerzy Pawłowski
Ryszard Zub
Marian Kuszewski
  Italy (ITA)
Wladimiro Calarese
Giampaolo Calanchini
Pierluigi Chicca
Roberto Ferrari
Mario Ravagnan

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
foil
details
Adelheid Schmid
  United Team of Germany
Valentina Rastvorova
  Soviet Union
Maria Vicol
  Romania
team foil
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Valentina Prudskova
Aleksandra Zabelina
Lyudmila Shishova
Tatyana Petrenko
Galina Gorokhova
Valentina Rastvorova
  Hungary (HUN)
Györgyi Szekely-Marvalics
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Magdolna Nyari-Kovacs
Katalin Juhasz-Nagy
Lidia Dömölki-Sakovics
  Italy (ITA)
Bruna Colombetti
Velleda Cesari
Claudia Pasini
Irene Camber
Antonella Ragno-Lonzi

Field hockeyEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
  Pakistan (PAK)
Abdul Rashid
Bashir Ahmad
Manzoor Hussain Atif
Ghulam Rasul
Anwar Khan
Habib Ali Kiddie
Noor Alam
Abdul Hamid
Abdul Waheed
Naseer Bunda
Motiullah
Mushtaq Ahmad
Khursheed Aslam
  India (IND)
Shankar Lakshman
Prithipal Singh
Jaman Lal Sharma
Leslie Claudius
Joseph Antic
Mohinder Lal
Joginder Singh
John Peter
Jaswant Singh
Udham Singh Kullar
Raghbir Singh Bhola
Charanjit Singh
Govind Sawant
  Spain (ESP)
Carlos Iglesias
José Colomer
Rafael Egusquiza
Juan Calzado
José Dinares
Narciso Ventalló
Ignacio Macaya
Eduardo Dualde
Pedro Murúa
Joaquín Dualde
Pedro Amat
Francisco Caballer
Luis Usoz
Pedro Roig

FootballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
  Yugoslavia (YUG)
Andrija Anković
Vladimir Durković
Milan Galić
Fahrudin Jusufi
Tomislav Knez
Borivoje Kostić
Aleksandar Kozlina
Dušan Maravić
Željko Matuš
Željko Perušić
Novak Roganović
Velimir Sombolac
Milutin Šoškić
Silvester Takač
Blagoje Vidinić
Ante Žanetić
  Denmark (DEN)
Poul Andersen
John Danielsen
Henning Enoksen
Henry From
Bent Hansen
Poul Jensen
Hans Nielsen
Harald Nielsen
Flemming Nielsen
Poul Pedersen
Jørn Sørensen
Tommy Troelsen
  Hungary (HUN)
Flórián Albert
Jenő Dalnoki
Zoltán Dudás
János Dunai
Lajos Faragó
János Göröcs
Ferenc Kovács
Dezső Novák
Pál Orosz
Laszlo Pál
Tibor Pál
Gyula Rákosi
Imre Sátori
Ernő Solymosi
Gábor Török
Pál Várhidi
Oszkár Vilezsál

GymnasticsEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
individual all-around
details
  Boris Shakhlin (URS)   Takashi Ono (JPN)   Yuri Titov (URS)
team all-around
details
  Japan (JPN)
Nobuyuki Aihara
Yukio Endo
Takashi Mitsukuri
Takashi Ono
Masao Takemoto
Shuji Tsurumi
  Soviet Union (URS)
Albert Azaryan
Valery Kerdemilidi
Nikolai Miligulo
Vladimir Portnoi
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
  Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Carminucci
Pasquale Carminucci
Gianfranco Marzolla
Franco Menichelli
Orlando Polmonari
Angelo Vicardi
floor exercise
details
Nobuyuki Aihara
  Japan
Yuri Titov
  Soviet Union
Franco Menichelli
  Italy
horizontal bar
details
Takashi Ono
  Japan
Masao Takemoto
  Japan
Boris Shakhlin
  Soviet Union
parallel bars
details
Boris Shakhlin
  Soviet Union
Giovanni Carminucci
  Italy
Takashi Ono
  Japan
pommel horse
details
Eugen Ekman
  Finland
NONE AWARDED Shuji Tsurumi
  Japan
Boris Shakhlin
  Soviet Union
rings
details
Albert Asaryan
  Soviet Union
Boris Shakhlin
  Soviet Union
Takashi Ono
  Japan
Velik Kapsazov
  Bulgaria
vault
details
Boris Shakhlin
  Soviet Union
NONE AWARDED Vladimir Portnoi
  Soviet Union
Takashi Ono
  Japan

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
individual all-around
details
  Larisa Latynina (URS)   Sofia Muratova (URS)   Polina Astakhova (URS)
team all-around
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Polina Astakhova
Lidia Ivanova
Larisa Latynina
Tamara Lyukhina
Sofia Muratova
Margarita Nikolaeva
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Eva Bosáková
Věra Čáslavská
Matylda Matoušková
Hana Růžičková
Ludmila Švédová
Adolfína Tkačíková
  Romania (ROU)
Atanasia Ionescu
Sonia Iovan
Elena Leuşteanu
Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă
Elena Niculescu
Uta Poreceanu
balance beam
details
Eva Bosáková
  Czechoslovakia
Larisa Latynina
  Soviet Union
Sofia Muratova
  Soviet Union
floor exercise
details
Larisa Latynina
  Soviet Union
Polina Astakhova
  Soviet Union
Tamara Lyukhina
  Soviet Union
uneven bars
details
Polina Astakhova
  Soviet Union
Larisa Latynina
  Soviet Union
Tamara Lyukhina
  Soviet Union
vault
details
Margarita Nikolaeva
  Soviet Union
Sofia Muratova
  Soviet Union
Larisa Latynina
  Soviet Union

Modern pentathlonEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
individual
details
  Ferenc Németh (HUN)   Imre Nagy (HUN)   Robert Beck (USA)
team
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Imre Nagy
András Balczó
Ferenc Németh
  Soviet Union (URS)
Nikolai Tatarinov
Hanno Selg
Igor Novikov
  United States (USA)
Robert Beck
Jack Daniels
George Lambert

RowingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
single sculls
details
  Vyacheslav Ivanov (URS)   Achim Hill (EUA)   Teodor Kocerka (POL)
double sculls
details
  Václav Kozák
and Pavel Schmidt (TCH)
  Aleksandr Berkutov
and Yuriy Tyukalov (URS)
  Ernst Hürlimann
and Rolf Larcher (SUI)
Coxless pair
details
  Valentin Boreyko
and Oleg Golovanov (URS)
  Josef Kloimstein
and Alfred Sageder (AUT)
  Veli Lehtelä
and Toimi Pitkänen (FIN)
Coxed pair
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Bernhard Knubel
Heinz Renneberg
Klaus Zerta
  Soviet Union (URS)
Antanas Bagdonavičius
Zigmas Jukna
Igor Rudakov
  United States (USA)
Richard Draeger
Conn Findlay
Kent Mitchell
Coxless four
details
  United States (USA)
Arthur Ayrault
Ted Nash
John Sayre
Rusty Wailes
  Italy (ITA)
Tullio Baraglia
Renato Bosatta
Giancarlo Crosta
Giuseppe Galante
  Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Akhremchik
Yuriy Bachurov
Valentin Morkovkin
Anatoly Tarabrin
coxed four
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Gerd Cintl
Horst Effertz
Klaus Riekemann
Jürgen Litz
Michael Obst
  France (FRA)
Robert Dumontois
Claude Martin
Jacques Morel
Guy Nosbaum
Jean Klein
  Italy (ITA)
Fulvio Balatti
Romano Sgheiz
Franco Trincavelli
Giovanni Zucchi
Ivo Stefanoni
eight
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Manfred Rulffs
Walter Schröder
Frank Schepke
Kraft Schepke
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Karl-Heinz Hopp
Klaus Bittner
Hans Lenk
Willi Padge
  Canada (CAN)
Donald Arnold
Walter D'Hondt
Nelson Kuhn
John Lecky
Lorne Loomer
Archibald MacKinnon
Bill McKerlich
Glen Mervyn
Sohen Biln
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Bohumil Janoušek
Jan Jindra
Jiří Lundák
Stanislav Lusk
Václav Pavkovič
Luděk Pojezný
Jan Švéda
Josef Věntus
Miroslav Koníček

SailingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Finn
details
  Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)   Aleksander Tšutšelov (URS)   André Nelis (BEL)
Flying Dutchman
details
  Norway (NOR)
Peder Lunde Jr.
Bjørn Bergvall
  Denmark (DEN)
Hans Fogh
Ole Erik Petersen
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Rolf Mulka
Ingo Von Bredow
Star
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Timir Pinegin
Fyodor Shutkov
  Portugal (POR)
Mario Gentil
Jose Gentil
  United States (USA)
William Parks
Robert Halperin
Dragon
details
  Greece (GRE)
HRH Crown Prince Constantine
Odysseus Eskidioglou
Georgios Zaimis
  Argentina (ARG)
Jorge Salas Chávez
Héctor Calegaris
Jorge del Río Sálas
  Italy (ITA)
Antonio Cosentino
Antonio Ciciliano
Giulio De Stefano
5.5 Metre
details
  United States (USA)
George O'Day
James Hunt
David Smith
  Denmark (DEN)
William Berntsen
Sören Hancke
Steen Christensen
  Switzerland (SUI)
Henri Copponex
Manfred Metzger
Pierre Girard

ShootingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
25 m rapid fire pistol
details
William McMillan
  United States
Pentti Linnosvuo
  Finland
Alexander Zabelin
  Soviet Union
50 m pistol
details
Alexey Gushchin
  Soviet Union
Makhmud Umarov
  Soviet Union
Yoshihisa Yoshikawa
  Japan
50 m rifle three positions
details
Viktor Shamburkin
  Soviet Union
Marat Niyazov
  Soviet Union
Klaus Zähringer
  United Team of Germany
50 m rifle prone
details
Peter Kohnke
  United Team of Germany
James Enoch Hill
  United States
Enrico Forcella Pelliccioni
  Venezuela
300 m rifle three positions
details
Hubert Hammerer
  Austria
Hans Rudolf Spillmann
  Switzerland
Vasily Borisov
  Soviet Union
Trap
details
Ion Dumitrescu
  Romania
Galliano Rossini
  Italy
Sergei Kalinin
  Soviet Union

SwimmingEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
John Devitt
  Australia
Lance Larson
  United States
Manuel dos Santos
  Brazil
400 m freestyle
details
Murray Rose
  Australia
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka
  Japan
John Konrads
  Australia
1500 m freestyle
details
John Konrads
  Australia
Murray Rose
  Australia
George Breen
  United States
100 m backstroke
details
David Theile
  Australia
Frank McKinney
  United States
Bob Bennett
  United States
200 m breaststroke
details
Bill Mulliken
  United States
Yoshihiko Osaki
  Japan
Wieger Mensonides
  Netherlands
200 m butterfly
details
Mike Troy
  United States
Neville Hayes
  Australia
Dave Gillanders
  United States
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
George Harrison
Dick Blick
Mike Troy
Jeff Farrell
  Japan (JPN)
Makoto Fukui
Hiroshi Ishii
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka
Tatsuo Fujimoto
  Australia (AUS)
David Dickson
John Devitt
Murray Rose
John Konrads
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Frank McKinney
Paul Hait
Lance Larson
Jeff Farrell
  Australia (AUS)
David Theile
Terry Gathercole
Neville Hayes
Geoff Shipton
  Japan (JPN)
Kazuo Tomita
Koichi Hirakida
Yoshihiko Osaki
Keigo Shimuzu

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
Dawn Fraser
  Australia
Chris von Saltza
  United States
Natalie Steward
  Great Britain
400 m freestyle
details
Chris von Saltza
  United States
Jane Cederqvist
  Sweden
Tineke Lagerberg
  Netherlands
100 m backstroke
details
Lynn Burke
  United States
Natalie Steward
  Great Britain
Satoko Tanaka
  Japan
200 m breaststroke
details
Anita Lonsbrough
  Great Britain
Wiltrud Urselmann
  United Team of Germany
Barbara Göbel
  United Team of Germany
100 m butterfly
details
Carolyn Schuler
  United States
Marianne Heemskerk
  Netherlands
Jan Andrew
  Australia
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Joan Spillane
Shirley Stobs
Carolyn Wood
Chris von Saltza
  Australia (AUS)
Dawn Fraser
Ilsa Konrads
Lorraine Crapp
Alva Colquhoun
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Christel Steffin
Heidi Pechstein
Gisela Weiss
Ursel Brunner
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Lynn Burke
Patty Kempner
Carolyn Schuler
Chris von Saltza
  Australia (AUS)
Marilyn Wilson
Rosemary Lassig
Jan Andrew
Dawn Fraser
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Ingrid Schmidt
Ursula Küper
Bärbel Fuhrmann
Ursel Brunner

Water poloEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
  Italy (ITA)
Amedeo Ambron
Danio Bardi
Giuseppe D'Altrui
Salvatore Gionta
Giancarlo Guerrini
Franco Lavoratori
Gianni Lonzi
Luigi Mannelli
Rosario Parmegiani
Eraldo Pizzo
Dante Rossi
Brunello Spinelli
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Ageev
Givi Chikvanaia
Leri Gogoladze
Boris Goykhman
Yury Grigorovsky
Anatoly Kartashov
Vyacheslav Kurennoy
P'et're Mshveniyeradze
Vladimir Novikov
Yevgeny Saltsyn
Vladimir Semyonov
  Hungary (HUN)
András Bodnár
Ottó Boros
Zoltán Dömötör
László Felkai
Dezső Gyarmati
István Hevesi
László Jeney
Tivadar Kanizsa
György Kárpáti
András Katona
János Konrád
Kálmán Markovits
Mihály Mayer
Péter Rusorán

WeightliftingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
bantamweight
details
Charles Vinci
  United States
Yoshinobu Miyake
  Japan
Esmaeil Elmkhah
  Iran
featherweight
details
Yevgeni Minaev
  Soviet Union
Isaac Berger
  United States
Sebastiano Mannironi
  Italy
lightweight
details
Viktor Bushuev
  Soviet Union
Tan Howe Liang
  Singapore
Abdul Wahid Aziz
  Iraq
middleweight
details
Aleksandr Kurynov
  Soviet Union
Tommy Kono
  United States
Győző Veres
  Hungary
light heavyweight
details
Ireneusz Paliński
  Poland
Jim George
  United States
Jan Bochenek
  Poland
middle heavyweight
details
Arkadi Vorobyev
  Soviet Union
Trofim Lomakin
  Soviet Union
Louis Martin
  Great Britain
heavyweight
details
Yury Vlasov
  Soviet Union
James Bradford
  United States
Norbert Schemansky
  United States

WrestlingEdit

FreestyleEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
flyweight
details
Ahmet Bilek
  Turkey
Masayuki Matsubara
  Japan
Ebrahim Seifpour
  Iran
bantamweight
details
Terrence McCann
  United States
Nezhdet Zalev
  Bulgaria
Tadeusz Trojanowski
  Poland
featherweight
details
Mustafa Dağıstanlı
  Turkey
Stancho Kolev
  Bulgaria
Vladimir Rubashvili
  Soviet Union
lightweight
details
Shelby Wilson
  United States
Vladimir Synyavsky
  Soviet Union
Enyu Valchev
  Bulgaria
welterweight
details
Douglas Blubaugh
  United States
İsmail Ogan
  Turkey
Muhammad Bashir
  Pakistan
middleweight
details
Hasan Güngör
  Turkey
Georgy Skhirtladze
  Soviet Union
Hans Antonsson
  Sweden
light heavyweight
details
Ismet Atli
  Turkey
Gholamreza Takhti
  Iran
Anatoli Albul
  Soviet Union
heavyweight
details
Wilfried Dietrich
  United Team of Germany
Hamit Kaplan
  Turkey
Savkuds Dzarasov
  Soviet Union

Greco-RomanEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
flyweight
details
Dumitru Pârvulescu
  Romania
Osman El-Sayed
  Egypt
Mohammad Paziraei
  Iran
bantamweight
details
Oleg Karavayev
  Soviet Union
Ion Cernea
  Romania
Dinko Petrov
  Bulgaria
featherweight
details
Müzahir Sille
  Turkey
Imre Polyák
  Hungary
Konstantin Vyrupayev
  Soviet Union
lightweight
details
Avtandil Koridze
  Soviet Union
Branislav Martinović
  Yugoslavia
Gustav Freij
  Sweden
welterweight
details
Mithat Bayrak
  Turkey
Günther Maritschnigg
  United Team of Germany
René Schiermeyer
  France
middleweight
details
Dimitar Dobrev
  Bulgaria
Lothar Metz
  United Team of Germany
Ion Țăranu
  Romania
light heavyweight
details
Tevfik Kis
  Turkey
Krali Bimbalov
  Bulgaria
Givi Kartoziya
  Soviet Union
heavyweight
details
Ivan Bogdan
  Soviet Union
Wilfried Dietrich
  United Team of Germany
Bohumil Kubát
  Czechoslovakia

Medal leadersEdit

Athletes that won at least three total medals are listed below.

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Boris Shakhlin   Soviet Union (URS) Gymnastics 4 2 1 7
Larisa Latynina   Soviet Union (URS) Gymnastics 3 2 1 6
Takashi Ono   Japan (JPN) Gymnastics 3 1 2 6
Chris von Saltza   United States (USA) Swimming 3 1 0 4
Polina Astakhova   Soviet Union (URS) Gymnastics 2 1 1 4
Sofia Muratova   Soviet Union (URS) Swimming 1 2 1 4
Wilma Rudolph   United States (USA) Athletics 3 0 0 3
Dawn Fraser   Australia (AUS) Swimming 1 2 0 3
Murray Rose   Australia (AUS) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Tamara Lyukhina   Soviet Union (URS) Gymnastics 1 0 2 3
John Konrads   Australia (AUS) Swimming 1 0 2 3
Yuri Titov   Soviet Union (URS) Gymnastics 0 2 1 3

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

  • "Rome 1960". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.
  • Giacomini, Romolo, ed. (1960). The Games of the XVII Olympiad, Rome 1960 – The Official Report of the Organizing Committee. Vol. II. Rome: Organizing Committee of the Games of the XVII Olympiad. OCLC 15098894. |volume= has extra text (help)