List of 1900 Summer Olympics medal winners

The 1900 Summer Olympics, officially the Games of the II Olympiad, were an international multi-sport event which was held in 1900 in Paris, France. Gold medals were not given at the 1900 Games. A silver medal was given for a first place and a bronze medal was given for second. The International Olympic Committee has retroactively assigned gold, silver, and bronze medals to competitors who earned 1st, 2nd, and 3rd-place finishes respectively in order to bring early Olympics in line with current awards.[1]

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Basque pelota
  4. Cricket
  5. Croquet
  6. Cycling
  1. Equestrian
  2. Fencing
  3. Football
  4. Golf
  5. Gymnastics
  6. Polo
  1. Rowing
  2. Rugby union
  3. Sailing
  4. Shooting
  5. Swimming
  6. Tennis
  1. Tug of war
  2. Water polo
See also   References


ArcheryEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Au Cordon Doré
50 metres
details
Henri Hérouin
  France
Hubert Van Innis
  Belgium
Émile Fisseux
  France
Au Cordon Doré
33 metres
details
Hubert Van Innis
  Belgium
Victor Thibault
  France
Charles Frédéric Petit
  France
Au Chapelet
50 metres
details
Eugène Mougin
  France
Henri Helle
  France
Émile Mercier
  France
Au Chapelet
33 metres
details
Hubert Van Innis
  Belgium
Victor Thibault
  France
Charles Frédéric Petit
  France
Sur la Perche à la Herse
details
Emmanuel Foulon
  Belgium
Auguste Serrurier
  France

Émile Druart
  Belgium

Not awarded
Sur la Perche à la Pyramide
details
Émile Grumiaux
  France
Auguste Serrurier
  France
Louis Glineur
  Belgium

AthleticsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
Alvin Kraenzlein 7.0 s
  United States
Walter Tewksbury 7.1 s
  United States
Stan Rowley 7.2 s
  Australia
100 metres
details
Frank Jarvis 11.0 s
  United States
Walter Tewksbury 11.1 s
  United States
Stan Rowley 11.2 s
  Australia
200 metres
details
Walter Tewksbury 22.2 s
  United States
Norman Pritchard 22.8 s
  India
Stan Rowley 22.9 s
  Australia
400 metres
details
Maxie Long 49.4 s
  United States
William Holland 49.6 s
  United States
Ernst Schultz 51.5 s
  Denmark
800 metres
details
Alfred Tysoe 2:01.2
  Great Britain
John Cregan 2:03.0
  United States
David Hall 2:03.8
  United States
1500 metres
details
Charles Bennett 4:06.2
  Great Britain
Henri Deloge 4:06.6
  France
John Bray 4:07.2
  United States
Marathon
details
Michel Théato 2:59:45
  France [2]
Émile Champion 3:04:17
  France
Ernst Fast 3:37:14
  Sweden
110 metres hurdles
details
Alvin Kraenzlein 15.4 s
  United States
John McLean 15.5 s
  United States
Frederick Moloney 15.6 s
  United States
200 metres hurdles
details
Alvin Kraenzlein 25.4 s
  United States
Norman Pritchard 26.0 s
  India
Walter Tewksbury 26.1 s
  United States
400 metres hurdles
details
Walter Tewksbury 57.6 s
  United States
Henri Tauzin 58.3 s
  France
George Orton 58.8 s
  Canada
2500 metres steeplechase
details
George Orton 7:34.4
  Canada
Sidney Robinson 7:38.0
  Great Britain
Jacques Chastanié Unknown
  France
4000 metres steeplechase
details
John Rimmer 12:58.4
  Great Britain
Charles Bennett 12:58.6
  Great Britain
Sidney Robinson 12:58.8
  Great Britain
5000 metres team race
details
  Mixed team (ZZX)
  Charles Bennett (GBR)
  John Rimmer (GBR)
  Sidney Robinson (GBR)
  Alfred Tysoe (GBR)
  Stan Rowley (AUS)
  France (FRA)
Henri Deloge
Jacques Chastanié
André Castanet
Michel Champoudry
Gaston Ragueneau
none awarded
Long jump
details
Alvin Kraenzlein 7.185 m
  United States
Myer Prinstein 7.175 m
  United States
Patrick Leahy 6.950 m
  Great Britain
Triple jump
details
Myer Prinstein 14.47 m
  United States
James Connolly 13.97 m
  United States
Lewis Sheldon 13.64 m
  United States
High jump
details
Irving Baxter 1.90 m
  United States
Patrick Leahy 1.78 m
  Great Britain
Lajos Gönczy 1.75 m
  Hungary
Pole vault
details
Irving Baxter 3.30 m
  United States
Meredith Colket 3.25 m
  United States
Carl Albert Andersen 3.20 m
  Norway
Standing long jump
details
Ray Ewry 3.20 m
  United States
Irving Baxter 3.135 m
  United States
Émile Torchebœuf 3.03 m
  France
Standing triple jump
details
Ray Ewry 10.58 m
  United States
Irving Baxter 9.95 m
  United States
Robert Garrett 9.50 m
  United States
Standing high jump
details
Ray Ewry 1.655 m
  United States
Irving Baxter 1.525 m
  United States
Lewis Sheldon 1.500 m
  United States
Shot put
details
Richard Sheldon 14.10 m
  United States
Josiah McCracken 12.85 m
  United States
Robert Garrett 12.37 m
  United States
Discus throw
details
Rudolf Bauer 36.04 m
  Hungary
František Janda-Suk 35.04 m
  Bohemia
Richard Sheldon 34.50 m
  United States
Hammer throw
details
John Flanagan 51.01 m
  United States
Truxtun Hare 46.26 m
  United States
Josiah McCracken 43.58 m
  United States

Basque pelotaEdit

Gold Silver
  Spain (ESP)

José de Amézola y Aspizúa
Francisco Villota

  France (FRA)

Maurice Durquetty
Etchegaray

CricketEdit

Gold Silver
Devon and Somerset Wanderers
  Great Britain

C. B. K. Beachcroft (captain)
Arthur Birkett
Alfred Bowerman
George Buckley
Francis Burchell
Frederick Christian
Harry Corner
Frederick Cuming
William Donne
Alfred Powlesland
John Symes
Montagu Toller

French Athletic Club Union
  France

William Anderson
William Attrill
J. Braid
W. Browning
Robert Horne
Timothée Jordan
Arthur MacEvoy
Douglas Robinson
F. Roques
A. J. Schneidau
Henry Terry
Philip Tomalin (captain)

CroquetEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles, one ball   Gaston Aumoitte (FRA)   Georges Johin (FRA)   Chrétien Waydelich (FRA)
Singles, two balls   Chrétien Waydelich (FRA)   Maurice Vignerot (FRA)   Jacques Sautereau (FRA)
Doubles   France (FRA)
Gaston Aumoitte
Georges Johin
None None

CyclingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sprint
details
Georges Taillandier
  France
Fernand Sanz
  France
John Henry Lake
  United States
Men's 25 km
details
Louis Bastien
  France
Louis Hildebrand
  Great Britain
Auguste Daumain
  France
Men's points race
details[3]
Enrico Brusoni
  Italy
Karl Duill
  Germany
Louis Trousselier
  France

As noted below, thirteen more events were contested, but their status is uncertain.

EquestrianEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Jumping
details
Aimé Haegeman
  Belgium
Georges Van Der Poele
  Belgium
Louis de Champsavin
  France
High jump
details
Dominique Gardères
  France

Gian Giorgio Trissino
  Italy

none awarded Georges Van Der Poele
  Belgium
Long jump
details
Constant van Langhendonck
  Belgium
Gian Giorgio Trissino
  Italy
Camille de La Forgue de Bellegarde
  France
Hacks and hunter
details
Louis Napoléon Murat
  France
Archenoul
  France
Robert de Montesquiou-Fézensac
  France
Mail coach
details
Georges Nagelmackers
  Belgium
Léon Thome
  France
Jean de Neuflize
  France

FencingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Épée
details
Ramón Fonst
  Cuba
Louis Perrée
  France
Léon Sée
  France
Masters épée
details
Albert Robert Ayat
  France
Émile Bougnol
  France
Henri Laurent
  France
Amateurs-masters épée
details
Albert Robert Ayat
  France
Ramón Fonst
  Cuba
Léon Sée
  France
Foil
details
Émile Coste
  France
Henri Masson
  France
Marcel Boulenger
  France
Masters foil
details
Lucien Mérignac
  France
Alphonse Kirchhoffer
  France
Jean-Baptiste Mimiague
  France
Sabre
details
Georges de la Falaise
  France
Léon Thiébaut
  France
Siegfried Flesch
  Austria
Masters sabre
details
Antonio Conte
  Italy
Italo Santelli
  Italy
Milan Neralić
  Austria

FootballEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
  Great Britain (GBR)[4]
James Jones
Claude Buckenham
William Gosling
Alfred Chalk
T. E. Burridge
William Quash
Richard Turner
F. G. Spackman
John Nicholas
Jack Zealley
Henry Haslam
  France (FRA)[5]
Pierre Allemane
Louis Bach
Alfred Bloch
Fernand Canelle
Duparc
Eugène Fraysse
Virgile Gaillard
Georges Garnier
René Grandjean
Lucien Huteau
Marcel Lambert
Maurice Macaine
Gaston Peltier
  Belgium (BEL)[6]
Albert Delbecque
Hendrik van Heuckelum
Raul Kelecom
Marcel Leboutte
Lucien Londot
Ernest Moreau de Melen
Edmond Neefs
Gustave Pelgrims
Alphonse Renier
Hilaire Spanoghe
Eric Thornton

GolfEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
Charles Sands
  United States
Walter Rutherford
  Great Britain
David Robertson
  Great Britain
Women's
details
Margaret Abbott
  United States
Pauline Whittier
  United States
Daria Pratt
  United States

GymnasticsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All around
details
Gustave Sandras
  France
Noël Bas
  France
Lucien Démanet
  France

PoloEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Mixed team (ZZX)1113
2  Mexico (MEX)0011
Totals (2 nations)1124


RowingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
  Hermann Barrelet (FRA)   André Gaudin (FRA)   Saint-George Ashe (GBR)
Coxed pair
details
  Mixed team (ZZX)
Minerva Amsterdam
François Brandt
Roelof Klein
Hermanus Brockmann[7]
  France (FRA)
Société Nautique de la Marne
Lucien Martinet
Waleff
unknown cox
  France (FRA)
Rowing Club Castillon
Carlos Deltour
Antoine Védrenne
Raoul Paoli
Coxed four[8]
details
  France (FRA)
Cercle de l'Aviron Roubaix
Henri Bouckaert
Jean Cau
Émile Delchambre
Henri Hazebrouck
Charlot
  France (FRA)
Club Nautique de Lyon
Georges Lumpp
Charles Perrin
Daniel Soubeyran
Émile Wegelin
unknown cox
  Germany (GER)
Favorite Hammonia
Wilhelm Carstens
Julius Körner
Adolf Möller
Hugo Rüster
Gustav Moths[9]
Max Ammermann
  Germany (GER)
Germania Ruder Club, Hamburg
Gustav Goßler
Oskar Goßler
Walter Katzenstein
Waldemar Tietgens
Carl Goßler
  Netherlands (NED)
Minerva Amsterdam
Coenraad Hiebendaal
Geert Lotsij
Paul Lotsij
Johannes Terwogt
Hermanus Brockmann
  Germany (GER)
Ludwigshafener Ruderverein
Ernst Felle
Otto Fickeisen
Carl Lehle
Hermann Wilker
Franz Kröwerath
Eight
details
  United States (USA)
Vesper Boat Club
William Carr
Harry DeBaecke
John Exley
John Geiger
Edwin Hedley
James Juvenal
Roscoe Lockwood
Edward Marsh
Louis Abell
  Belgium (BEL)
Royal Club Nautique de Gand
Jules de Bisschop
Prospère Bruggeman
Oscar de Somville
Oscar de Cock
Maurice Hemelsoet
Marcel Van Crombrugge
Frank Odberg
Maurice Verdonck
Alfred Van Landeghem
  Netherlands (NED)
Minerva Amsterdam
François Brandt
Johannes van Dijk
Roelof Klein
Ruurd Leegstra
Walter Middelberg
Hendrik Offerhaus
Walter Thijssen
Henricus Tromp
Hermanus Brockmann

Rugby unionEdit

Gold Silver
  France (FRA)
Alexandre Pharamond
Frantz Reichel
Jean Collas
Constantin Henriquez
Auguste Giroux
André Rischmann
Léon Binoche
Charles Gondouin
André Roosevelt
Hubert Lefèbvre
Émile Sarrade
Wladimir Aïtoff
Joseph Olivier
Jean-Guy Gauthier
A. Albert
Victor Larchandet
Jean Hervé
  Germany (GER)[10]
Hermann Kreuzer
Arnold Landvoigt
Heinrich Reitz
Jacob Herrmann
Erich Ludwig
Hugo Betting
August Schmierer
Fritz Muller
Adolf Stockhausen
Hans Latscha
Willy Hofmeister
Georg Wenderoth
Eduard Poppe
Richard Ludwig
Albert Amrhein
  Great Britain (GBR)[11]

F. C. Bayliss
J. Henry Birtles
James Cantion
Arthur Darby
Clement Deykin
L. Hood
M. L. Logan
Herbert Loveitt
Herbert Nicol
V. Smith
M. W. Talbot
Joseph Wallis
Claude Whittindale
Raymond Whittindale
Francis Wilson

SailingEdit

The data below notes all races and medalists of the regattas of the Games of the second Olympiad, as well as of the Exposition Universelle and counts all winners as medalists, because the IOC website currently affirms a total of 95 medal events in the Games.[12]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Open class
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Lorne Currie
John Gretton
Linton Hope
Algernon Maudslay
  Germany (GER)
Paul Wiesner
Georg Naue
Heinrich Peters
Ottokar Weise
  France (FRA)
Émile Michelet
0 to .5 ton
Race 1
details
  France (FRA)
Pierre Gervais
  France (FRA)
Texier (helmsman)
Texier (crew)
Jean-Baptiste Charcot
Robert Linzeler
  France (FRA)
Henri Monnot
Léon Tellier
Gaston Cailleux
0 to .5 ton
Race 2
details[a]
  France (FRA)
Émile Sacré
  France (FRA)
Texier (helmsman)
Texier (crew)
Jean-Baptiste Charcot
Robert Linzeler
  France (FRA)
Pierre Gervais
.5 to 1 ton
Race 1
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Lorne Currie
John Gretton
Linton Hope
Algernon Maudslay
  France (FRA)
Jules Valton
Félix Marcotte
William Martin
Jacques Baudrier
Jean Le Bret
  France (FRA)
Émile Michelet
Marcel Meran
.5 to 1 ton
Race 2
details[b]
  France (FRA)
Louis Auguste-Dormeuil
  France (FRA)
Émile Michelet
Marcel Meran
  France (FRA)
Jules Valton
Félix Marcotte
William Martin
Jacques Baudrier
Jean Le Bret
1 to 2 ton
Race 1
details
  Switzerland (SUI)
Hermann de Pourtalès
Hélène de Pourtalès
Bernard de Pourtalès
  France (FRA)
François Vilamitjana
Auguste Albert
Albert Duval
Charles Hugo
  France (FRA)
Jacques Baudrier
Lucien Baudrier
Dubosq
Édouard Mantois
1 to 2 ton
Race 2
details[a]
  Germany (GER)
Paul Wiesner
Georg Naue
Heinrich Peters
Ottokar Weise
  Switzerland (SUI)
Hermann de Pourtalès
Hélène de Pourtalès
Bernard de Pourtalès
  France (FRA)
François Vilamitjana
Auguste Albert
Albert Duval
Charles Hugo
2 to 3 ton
Race 1
details
  Mixed team (ZZX)
  William Exshaw (GBR)
  Frédéric Blanchy (FRA)
  Jacques Le Lavasseur (FRA)
  France (FRA)
Léon Susse
Jacques Doucet
Auguste Godinet
Henri Mialaret
  France (FRA)
Ferdinand Schlatter
de Cottignon
Émile Jean-Fontaine
2 to 3 ton
Race 2
details[a]
  Mixed team (ZZX)
  William Exshaw (GBR)
  Frédéric Blanchy (FRA)
  Jacques Le Lavasseur (FRA)
  France (FRA)
Léon Susse
Jacques Doucet
Auguste Godinet
Henri Mialaret
  France (FRA)
Auguste Donny
3 to 10 ton
Race 1
details[b]
  France (FRA)
Henri Gilardoni
  Netherlands (NED)
Henri Smulders
Chris Hooykaas
Arie van der Velden
  France (FRA)
Maurice Gufflet
A. Dubois
J. Dubois
Robert Gufflet
Charles Guiraist
3 to 10 ton
Race 2
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Howard Taylor
Edward Hore
Harry Jefferson
  France (FRA)
Maurice Gufflet
A. Dubois
J. Dubois
Robert Gufflet
Charles Guiraist
  United States (USA)
H. MacHenry
10 to 20 ton
details
  France (FRA)
Émile Billard
Paul Perquer
  France (FRA)
Jean, duc Decazes
  Great Britain (GBR)
Edward Hore
20+ ton
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Cecil Quentin
  Great Britain (GBR)
Selwin Calverley
  United States (USA)
Harry Van Bergen
  1. ^ a b c The second race in this class is also recognized by the IOC. Thus, for this event, two gold, two silver, and two bronze medals were retrospectively awarded.
  2. ^ a b This race in this class is not shown in the IOC database as an Olympic medal event. However, the IOC website currently has affirmed a total of 95 medal events, after accepting, as it appears, the recommendation of Olympic historian Bill Mallon for events that should be considered "Olympic". These events include the other two sailing races.[12][13]

ShootingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
20 metre rapid fire pistol
details
Maurice Larrouy
  France
Léon Moreaux
  France
Eugène Balme
  France
50 metre free pistol, individual
details
Karl Röderer
  Switzerland
Achille Paroche
  France
Konrad Stäheli
  Switzerland
50 metre free pistol, team
details
  Switzerland (SUI)
Friedrich Lüthi
Paul Probst
Louis Richardet
Karl Röderer
Konrad Stäheli
  France (FRA)
Louis Duffoy
Maurice Lecoq
Léon Moreaux
Achille Paroche
Jules Trinité
  Netherlands (NED)
Solko van den Bergh
Antonius Bouwens
Dirk Boest Gips
Henrik Sillem
Anthony Sweijs
300 metre free rifle, standing
details
Lars Jørgen Madsen
  Denmark
Ole Østmo
  Norway
Charles Paumier
  Belgium
300 metre free rifle, kneeling
details
Konrad Stäheli
  Switzerland
Emil Kellenberger
  Switzerland

Anders Peter Nielsen
  Denmark

None awarded
300 metre free rifle, prone
details
Achille Paroche
  France
Anders Peter Nielsen
  Denmark
Ole Østmo
  Norway
300 metre free rifle, 3 positions
details
Emil Kellenberger
  Switzerland
Anders Peter Nielsen
  Denmark
Paul van Asbroeck
  Belgium

Ole Østmo
  Norway

300 metre free rifle, team
details
  Switzerland (SUI)
Franz Böckli
Alfred Grütter
Emil Kellenberger
Louis Richardet
Konrad Stäheli
  Norway (NOR)
Olaf Frydenlund
Hellmer Hermandsen
Ole Østmo
Ole Sæther
Tom Seeberg
  France (FRA)
Auguste Cavadini
Maurice Lecoq
Léon Moreaux
Achille Paroche
René Thomas
Trap shooting
details
Roger de Barbarin
  France
René Guyot
  France
Justinien de Clary
  France

SwimmingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
200 m freestyle
details
Frederick Lane
  Australia
Zoltán Halmay
  Hungary
Karl Ruberl
  Austria
1000 m freestyle
details
John Arthur Jarvis
  Great Britain
Otto Wahle
  Austria
Zoltán Halmay
  Hungary
4000 m freestyle
details
John Arthur Jarvis
  Great Britain
Zoltán Halmay
  Hungary
Louis Martin
  France
200 m backstroke
details
Ernst Hoppenberg
  Germany
Karl Ruberl
  Austria
Johannes Drost
  Netherlands
200 m team swimming
details
  Germany (GER)[14]
Ernst Hoppenberg
Max Hainle
Julius Frey
Max Schöne
Herbert von Petersdorff
  France (FRA)
Tritons Lillois
Maurice Hochepied
Victor Hochepied
Joseph Bertrand
Verbecke
Victor Cadet
  France (FRA)
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille
René Tartara
Louis Martin
Désiré Merchez
Georges Leuillieux
Houben[15]
200 m obstacle event
details
Frederick Lane
  Australia
Otto Wahle
  Austria
Peter Kemp
  Great Britain
Underwater swimming
details
Charles Devendeville
  France
André Six
  France
Peder Lykkeberg
  Denmark

TennisEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Laurence Doherty
  Great Britain
Harold Mahony
  Great Britain
Reginald Doherty
  Great Britain
Arthur Norris
  Great Britain
Women's singles
details
Charlotte Cooper
  Great Britain
Hélène Prévost
  France
Marion Jones
  United States
Hedwiga Rosenbaumová
  Bohemia
Men's doubles
details
  Laurence Doherty
and Reginald Doherty (GBR)
  Max Décugis (FRA) and
  Basil Spalding de Garmendia (USA)
  Harold Mahony
and Arthur Norris (GBR)
  André Prévost
and Georges de la Chapelle (FRA)
Mixed doubles
details
  Charlotte Cooper
and Reginald Doherty (GBR)
  Hélène Prévost (FRA) and
  Harold Mahony (GBR)
  Marion Jones (USA) and
  Laurence Doherty (GBR)
  Archibald Warden (GBR) and
  Hedwiga Rosenbaumová (BOH)

Tug of warEdit

Gold Silver
  Mixed team (ZZX)
  Edgar Aabye (DEN)
  August Nilsson (SWE)
  Eugen Schmidt (DEN)
  Gustaf Söderström (SWE)
  Karl Staaf (SWE)
  Charles Winckler (DEN)
  France (FRA)
Raymond Basset
Jean Collas
Charles Gondouin
Joseph Roffo
Émile Sarrade
Francisco Henríquez de Zubiría

Water poloEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
  Great Britain (GBR)
Thomas Coe
John Derbyshire
Peter Kemp
William Lister
Arthur Robertson
Eric Robinson
George Wilkinson
  Belgium (BEL)
Henri Cohen
Jean de Backer
Victor de Behr
Fernand Feyaerts
Oscar Grégoire
Albert Michant
Victor Sonnemans
  France (FRA)
Thomas Burgess
Alphonse Decuyper
Jules Clévenot
Louis Laufray
Henri Peslier
Pesloy
Paul Vasseur
  France (FRA)
Eugène Coulon
Fardelle
Favier
Leriche
Louis Martin
Désiré Mérchez
Charles Treffel

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Mallon, Bill (1998). The 1900 Olympic Games, Results for All Competitors in All Events, with Commentary. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers. ISBN 0-7864-0378-0.
  2. ^ Michel Théato was originally assumed to be French, before it was discovered that his nationality was Luxembourgish. The International Olympic Committee still credits this medal for France, however.
  3. ^ "Cycling at the 1900 Paris Summer Games: Men's Points Race". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 20 October 2012.
  4. ^ Represented by Upton Park F.C.
  5. ^ Represented by Club Française
  6. ^ Represented by Université de Bruxelles
  7. ^ Brockmann was the coxswain for the Dutch team in the semifinal, but not in the final. He is considered a gold medallist by the IOC and is listed in that organization's medal database.
  8. ^ Due to wrangling about who would be allowed to compete in the coxed four final, two finals were held for that competition. Both finals are considered Olympic championships by the International Olympic Committee.
  9. ^ The German team changed the coxswain after the semi-final. Gustav Moths participated only in the semi-final and Max Ammermann participated in the final. However, the IOC medal database credits the bronze medal only to Gustav Moths.
  10. ^ Represented by SC 1880 Frankfurt
  11. ^ Represented by Moseley Wanderers
  12. ^ a b "Paris 1900". International Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 2 October 2017. Retrieved 2 October 2017.
  13. ^ Mallon, Bill (1998). The 1900 Olympic Games, Results for All Competitors in All Events, with Commentary. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, Inc. ISBN 978-0-7864-4064-1.
  14. ^ This is the roster of the German team as given by the International Olympic Committee database. Mallon notes that Petersdorff did not actually compete. He also claims that contemporary sources support a 4-person roster including Hoppenberg, Hainle, Gustav Lexau, and Ernest Luhrsen; Frey and Schöne are not included in either Mallon or de Wael's list of competitors in the event.
  15. ^ Houben did not actually compete; however, he is listed in the IOC's medal database as part of the Neptune team.

External linksEdit