The Liga 3, most often spelled as Liga III, is the third level of the Romanian football league system. Its name was changed from Divizia C to Liga III before the start of the 2006–07 season. It was the first in this format (six series of 18 teams each).[1]

Liga III
Liga III logo.jpg
Organising bodyFRF
Founded1936
CountryRomania
Number of teams100 (10x10)
Level on pyramid3
Promotion toLiga II
Relegation toLiga IV
Domestic cup(s)Cupa României
Supercupa României
Current championsDante Botoșani, Oțelul Galați, Afumați, Progresul Spartac, Odorheiu Secuiesc, Slatina, CSM Reșița, Dumbrăvița, Hunedoara, Minaur Baia Mare
(2021–22)
Current: 2022–23 Liga III

Current formatEdit

Since the 2014–2015 season Liga III was reorganized from 6 to 5 parallel regional divisions, each with 16 teams.

RelegationEdit

The bottom four teams from each division are relegated at the end of the season to the Liga IV. From the 12th placed teams, the team with the least points is relegated. To determine these teams, separate standings are computed, using only the games played against clubs ranked 1st through 11th.

PromotionEdit

Since the 2006–2007 season, the winners of each division got promoted to the 2007–08 Liga II season. There were also two playoff tournaments held at neutral venues involving the second placed teams, one with those from series 1, 2 and 3, the other with those from series 4, 5, and 6. The winners of the playoffs also got promoted to the 2007–08 Liga II season.

Since the 2014–2015 season, the winner of each series promotes directly to the Liga II, in total 5 teams.

List of champions and promoted teamsEdit

Source:[2][3]

Divizia C (–1992 )Edit

Season Seria I Seria II Seria III Seria IV Seria V Seria VI Seria VII Seria VIII Seria IX Seria X Seria XI Seria XII
1986–87 Siretul Pașcani Inter Vaslui Petrolul Ianca Sportul 30 Decembrie Metalul București Sportul Muncitoresc Caracal Gloria Reșița Progresul Timișoara Sticla Arieșul Turda Minerul Baia Sprie Electromureș Târgu Mureș Metalul Plopeni
1987–88 ASA Explorări Câmpulung-Moldovenesc Aripile Victoria Bacău Metalul Mangalia Dunărea Călărași Metalul Mija Dacia Pitești Minerul Motru CFR Timișoara Minerul Cavnic Unirea Alba-Iulia Avântul Reghin Poiana Câmpina
1988–89 Foresta Fălticeni Viitorul Vaslui Olimpia Râmnicu Sărat Unirea Slobozia Autobuzul București Mecanică Fină București Constructorul TCI Craiova Vagonul Arad Mureșul Explorări Deva IMASA Sfântu Gheorghe Steaua CFR Cluj-Napoca Someșul Satu Mare
1989–90 Fortus Iași Borzești Gloria CFR Galați Callatis Mangalia Progresul București Electroputere Craiova Șoimii IPA Sibiu Montana Sinaia Vulturii Lugoj Aurul Brad Metalurgistul Cugir CIL Sighet
1990–91 Relonul Săvinești FEPA 74 Bârlad Petrolul Ianca Portul Constanța Metalul București Metrom Brașov Olt Scornicești Jiul IELIF Craiova Electromureș Târgu Mureș Minerul Cavnic CFR Cluj-Napoca UM Timișoara
1991–92 CFR Pașcani Cotidianul Bacău Delta Tulcea Metalul Plopeni Electrica Fieni Dunărea Călărași Dacia Pitești Mureșul Toplița Minerul Mătăsari Arsenal Reșița Șoimii Lipova Cuprom Baia Mare
Due to the reorganization of the competitive system in the summer of 1992, dictated by the Romanian Football Federation, no team promoted from the third tier.

Divizia B (1992–1997 )Edit

Season Seria I Seria II Seria III Seria IV
1992–93 Constructorul Iași Metalul Plopeni Gaz Metan Mediaș Phoenix Baia Mare
1993–94 Cetatea Târgu Neamț Poiana Câmpina Dacia Pitești Unirea Dej
1994–95 Foresta Fălticeni Oțelul Târgoviște Minerul Motru Minaur Zlatna
Other promoted teams: Electro Mecon Onești (I), Dunărea Călărași (II), ARO Câmpulung (III), Olimpia Satu Mare (IV).
1995–96 Petrolul Moinești Danubiana București Precizia Săcele CFR Cluj-Napoca
1996–97 Nitramonia Făgăraș Midia Năvodari Vega Deva UM Timișoara

Divizia C (1997–2006 )Edit

Season Seria I Seria II Seria III Seria IV
1997–98 Laminorul Roman Cimentul Fieni Rulmentul Alexandria Bihor Oradea
Other promoted teams: Chimica Târnăveni (I), Drobeta-Turnu Severin (III)
1998–99 Diplomatic Focșani Callatis Mangalia Electro Bere Craiova UM Timișoara
Other promoted teams: Juventus București (II), Flacăra Râmnicu Vâlcea (III)
Season Seria I Seria II Seria III Seria IV Seria V Seria VI
1999–00 Apemin Borsec Hondor Agigea Fulgerul Bragadiru Cetate Deva Pandurii Târgu-Jiu Baia Mare
Season Seria I Seria II Seria III Seria IV Seria V Seria VI Seria VII Seria VIII
2000–01 Petrolul Moinești Dacia Unirea Brăila Inter Gaz București Electromagnetica București Inter Pitești Minaur Zlatna Industria Sârmei Câmpia Turzii Universitatea Cluj
2001–02 Politehnica Unirea Iași Gloria Buzău Medgidia Rulmentul Alexandria Minerul Motru Corvinul Hunedoara Metrom Brașov CFR Cluj-Napoca
2002–03 Petrolul Moinești Unirea Urziceni Juventus București Dacia Mioveni Rarora Râmnicu Vâlcea Jiul Petroșani Oltul Sfântu Gheorghe Armătura Zalău
Other promoted teams: Laminorul Roman (I), FC Vaslui (I), Poiana Câmpina (II), Callatis Mangalia (III), Electrica Constanța (III), Chindia Târgoviște (IV), Building Vânju Mare (V),
Certej (VI), ACU Arad (VI), Precizia Săcele (VII), Tricotaje Ineu (VIII), Oașul Negrești (VIII).
Season Seria I Seria II Seria III Seria IV Seria V Seria VI Seria VII Seria VIII Seria IX
2003–04 Botoșani Dunărea Galați Otopeni Ghimbav Oltul Slatina Politehnica Timișoara Unirea Sânnicolau Mare Unirea Dej FC Sibiu
2004–05 Cetatea Suceava Portul Constanța Dunărea Giurgiu Poiana Câmpina Râmnicu Vâlcea CFR Timișoara Minerul Lupeni Forex Brașov Gloria Bistrița II
2005–06 Politehnica Iași II Delta Tulcea Snagov Chimia Brazi Building Vânju Mare Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea Auxerre Lugoj Baia Mare Ghimbav
Other promoted teams: Ghimbav were not eligible for promotion, runners-up Tractorul Brașov promoted.

Liga III (2006–2022)Edit

Season Seria I Seria II Seria III Seria IV Seria V Seria VI
2006–07 Focșani Dinamo București II Concordia Chiajna Drobeta-Turnu Severin Arieșul Turda Liberty Salonta
Other promoted teams: Inter Gaz București (II), Mureșul Deva (V).
2007–08 Cetatea Suceava Snagov FC Ploiești Internațional Curtea de Argeș Unirea Sânnicolau Mare Luceafărul Lotus Băile Felix
Other promoted teams: Buftea (III), ACU Arad (V).
2008–09 Râmnicu Sărat FCSB II Victoria Brănești Gaz Metan CFR Craiova Fortuna Covaci Baia Mare
Other promoted teams: Tricolorul Breaza (III), Silvania Șimleu Silvaniei (VI).
2009–10 Dacia Unirea Brăila Viitorul Constanța Juventus București Alro Slatina Pandurii Târgu Jiu II Voința Sibiu
Other promoted teams: Pandurii Târgu Jiu II were not eligible for promotion, runners-up ACU Arad promoted.
2010–11 FCM Bacău Callatis Mangalia Chindia Târgoviște CSM Slatina Luceafărul Oradea FCMU Baia Mare
2011–12 Rapid CFR Suceava Unirea Slobozia Buftea Damila Măciuca Recaș Corona Brașov
2012–13 SC Bacău Gloria Buzău Berceni Minerul Motru Olimpia Satu Mare Unirea Tărlungeni
2013–14 Dorohoi Voluntari Balotești Caransebeș Șoimii Pâncota Fortuna Poiana Câmpina
Season Seria I Seria II Seria III Seria IV Seria V
2014–15 Bucovina Pojorâta Dunărea Călărași Chindia Târgoviște UTA Arad Baia Mare
2015–16 Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe Juventus București Afumați ASU Politehnica Timișoara Luceafărul Oradea
2016–17 Știința Miroslava Metaloglobus București SCM Pitești Ripensia Timișoara Hermannstadt|
2017–18 Aerostar Bacău Farul Constanța Petrolul Ploiești Viitorul P. Târgu Jiu Universitatea Cluj
2018–19 SCM Gloria Buzău Rapid București Turris-Oltul Turnu Măgurele CSM Reșița Miercurea Ciuc
2019–20 Aerostar Bacău Unirea Slobozia CSM Slatina FC U Craiova 1948 Comuna Recea
Season was suspended due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Romania.
Season Seria I Seria II Seria III Seria IV Seria V Seria VI Seria VII Seria VIII Seria IX Seria X
2020–21 Bucovina Rădăuți Oțelul Galați Afumați Steaua București Corona Brașov Vedița Colonești Viitorul Șelimbăr Șoimii Lipova Cugir Minaur Baia Mare
Promoted teams: Dacia Unirea Brăila, Steaua București, Corona Brașov, Viitorul Șelimbăr, Unirea Dej
2021–22 Dante Botoșani Oțelul Galați Afumați Progresul Spartac Odorheiu Secuiesc Slatina CSM Reșița Dumbrăvița Hunedoara Minaur Baia Mare
Promoted teams: Oțelul Galați, Progresul Spartac, Slatina, Dumbrăvița, Minaur Baia Mare

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Cotidianul, Divizia A a fost mitraliată (The "A Division" was gunned down), accessed on 3 February 2007 Archived 12 March 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ "Romania – List of Second Division Final Tables". rsssf.com. Retrieved 27 October 2015.
  3. ^ "Divizia B – Istorie – statistics". romaniansoccer.ro. Retrieved 27 October 2015.