Karachi Cantonment railway station

Karachi Cantonment Railway Station (Urdu: کراچی اردوگاه اسٹیشن‎, Sindhi: ڪراچي ڇانوڻي ريلوي اسٽيشن) (often abbreviated as Karachi Cantt) is one of the principal railway stations in Karachi, Sindh, Pakistan. It is situated near Dr. Daudpota Road, Saddar.

Karachi Cantonment Station
کراچی چھاؤنی اسٹیشن
ڪراچي ڇانوڻي اسٽيشن
Karachi cantt. station full facade.JPG
Karachi Cantonment Station Entrance
LocationDaudpota Road
Karachi, Sindh 74000
Pakistan
Coordinates24°50′38″N 67°02′28″E / 24.8438°N 67.0412°E / 24.8438; 67.0412Coordinates: 24°50′38″N 67°02′28″E / 24.8438°N 67.0412°E / 24.8438; 67.0412
Owned byMinistry of Railways
Line(s)Karachi–Peshawar Railway Line
Karachi Circular Railway
Platforms5
Tracks8
ConnectionsLocal Transit 22-A, 1-D, 4-H, 19-D
Construction
Structure typeStandard, At Ground
Other information
Station codeKC[1]
History
ElectrifiedNo
Previous namesFrere Street Station
Services
Preceding station   Karachi Cantonment railway station   Following station
Karachi City   Line
Karachi–Peshawar Line
  Departure Yard
Karachi City   Line
Karachi Circular Railway
  Chanesar
Location
Cantt. Station (KHI) is located in Karachi
Cantt. Station (KHI)
Cantt. Station (KHI)
Location of Karachi Cantt. Station within Karachi

HistoryEdit

It was earlier known as Frere Street Station. Construction of the station began in 1896 and was completed in 1898 at a total cost of Rs. 80,000.[2] The present building of Karachi Cantt station has been declared a protected heritage site by the Government of Sindh.[3]

Station layoutEdit

Station layoutEdit

G Street Level Exit/Entrance & Ticket Counter
P1 FOB, Side platform, No-1 doors will open on the left/right
Track 1
Track 2
FOB, Island platform, No- 2 doors will open on the left/right
Island platform, No- 3 doors will open on the left/right
Track 3
Track 4
FOB, Island platform, No- 4 doors will open on the left/right
Island platform, No- 5 doors will open on the left/right
Track 5

FacilitiesEdit

Karachi Cantonment Station is equipped with all basic facilities. The station has current and advance reservation offices for Pakistan Railways as well as cargo and parcel facilities. Retail shops are found on platform 1, including restaurants such as Rehmat-e-Shereen and Pizza Hut.

ServicesEdit

The following trains originate/stop at Karachi Cantonment station:[4]

TRAIN NUMBER TRAIN NAME ORIGIN DESTINATION TIME
27 UP SHALIMAR EXPRESS TERMINUS LAHORE 06:00
11 UP HAZARA EXPRESS KARACHI CITY HAVELIAN 06:15
13 UP AWAM EXPRESS ORIGIN PESHAWAR CANTT 07:00
151 UP SHAH LATIF EXPRESS KARACHI CITY MIRPUR KHAS 07:12
29 UP SINDH EXPRESS TERMINUS MULTAN CANTT 08:30
47 UP REHMAN BABA EXPRESS TERMINUS PESHAWAR CANTT 10:00
45 UP PAKISTAN EXPRESS TERMINUS RAWALPINDI 13:00
09 UP ALLAMA IQBAL EPRESS TERMINUS SIALKOT 14:00
31 UP JINNAH EXPRESS TERMINUS LAHORE 15:00
41 UP KARAKORUM EXPRESS TERMINUS LAHORE 15:30
33 UP PAK BUSINESS EXPRESS TERMINUS LAHORE 16:00
149 UP MEHRAN EXPRESS KARACHI CITY MIRPUR KHAS 16:15
15 UP KARACHI EXPRESS TERMINUS LAHORE 16:30
17 UP MILLAT EXPRESS TERMINUS MALAKWAL 17:00
07 UP TEZGAM EXPRESS TERMINUS RAWALPINDI 17:30
25 UP BAHAUDIN ZAKRIYA EXPRESS KARACHI CITY MULTAN CANTT 17:50
03 UP BOLAN MAIL EXPRESS KARACHI CITY QUETTA 18:20
43 UP SHAH HUSSAIN EXPRESS TERMINUS LAHORE 19:00
37 UP FAREED EXPRESS KARACHI CITY LAHORE 19:50
19 UP KHUSHAL KHAN KHATTAK EXPRESS KARACHI CITY PESHAWAR CANTT 20:20
35 UP SIR SYED EXPRESS TERMINUS RAWALPINDI 21:00
05 UP GREEN LINE EXPRESS TERMINUS ISLAMABAD 22:00
01 UP KHYBER MAIL EXPRESS TERMINUS PESHAWAR CANTT 22:15
145 UP SUKKER EXPRESS KARACHI CITY JACOBABAD 22:35
405 UP THAR EXPRESS TERMINUS ZERO POINT 23:45

GalleryEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Official Web Site of Pakistan Railways
  2. ^ [1] Retrieved December 11, 2018
  3. ^ [2]
  4. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-06-07. Retrieved 2010-06-13.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) Trains from Karachi

External linksEdit