June 1989 Greek legislative election

Parliamentary elections were held in Greece on 18 June 1989.[1] The liberal-conservative New Democracy party of Konstantinos Mitsotakis defeated the Panhellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK) of Andreas Papandreou. However, New Democracy could not form a government, since its 5% lead in the popular vote was not enough to reach a majority because of the proportional representation system voted into electoral law by the previous PASOK government.

June 1989 Greek legislative election

← 1985 18 June 1989 November 1989 →

All 300 seats in the Hellenic Parliament
151 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Constantine Mitsotakis.jpg Andreas Papandreou.jpg Charilaos Florakis.JPG
Leader Konstantinos Mitsotakis Andreas Papandreou Charilaos Florakis
Party ND PASOK Synaspismos
Last election 40.84%, 126 seats 45.82%, 161 seats
Seats won 145 125 28
Seat change Increase 19 Decrease 36 New
Popular vote 2,887,488 2,551,518 855,944
Percentage 44.28% 39.13% 13.13%
Swing Increase3.44pp Decrease6.69pp New

  Fourth party Fifth party
  Konstantinos Stefanopoulos 2000.jpg
Leader Konstantinos Stephanopoulos Sadik Achmet
Party DIANA Trust
Leader since 1989
Last election New
Seats won 1 1
Seat change New New
Popular vote 65,614 25,099
Percentage 1.01% 0.38%
Swing New New

Prime Minister before election

Andreas Papandreou
PASOK

Prime Minister after election

Tzannis Tzannetakis
ND

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
New Democracy2,887,48844.2814519
Panhellenic Socialist Movement2,551,51839.13125–36
Synaspismos855,94413.1328New
Democratic Renewal65,6141.011New
Trust25,0990.381New
National Party–National Political Union21,1490.3200
KKE Interior – Renewing Left18,1590.280New
Greek Socialist Party13,8630.210New
Christian Democracy11,4500.180New
Fate9,0640.140New
Liberal Party9,0010.1400
Ecologist Movement – Political Renewal8,1820.130New
Union of the Democratic Centre7,7700.120New
Alternative Anti-Capitalist Cohesion6,1850.090New
Direct Democracy5,9390.090New
Greek Radical Movement4,1620.060New
Greek Orthodox Movement for Salvation3,7560.060New
Communist Party of Greece (Marxist–Leninist)3,3500.050New
Revolutionary Communist Movement of Greece2,7090.0400
Fighting Socialist Party of Greece2,3170.0400
Self-Governed Movement of Labour Politics1,9120.030New
Marxist–Leninist Communist Party of Greece1,6360.030New
Labour Anti-Imperialistic Movement1,4320.020New
Olympic Party1,2290.020New
Organization for the Reconstruction of the Communist Party of Greece8730.010New
Panhellenic Ecological Movement4030.010New
Independent Personalities1130.000New
Integrated Social Union650.000New
Independent Movement of Democratic Refresh540.000New
Collaboration Alliance of Independent Candidate MPs280.000New
Panhellenic Uncommitted Party of Equality260.000New
Federal Democratic Party of Greece250.000New
Party of Humanism and Peace150.000New
Independent Radical Spring Renewal100.000New
Independent Social Democratic Revival100.000New
Olympic Democracy20.0000
Independents6590.0100
Total6,521,211100.003000
Valid votes6,521,21197.78
Invalid/blank votes148,0172.22
Total votes6,669,228100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,302,41280.33
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p830 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7