Japan at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Japan participated in the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Ninety-four athletes participated in all sports except ice hockey. Japanese athletes earned five medals at the games, including three silver and two bronze, short of the 10-medal goal set by the Japanese Olympic team prior to the event. One-hundred eleven Japanese sports officials and coaches accompanied the 94 athletes to the games, a far higher ratio of staff-to-athlete than most other participating nations.[1]

Japan at the
2010 Winter Olympics
Flag of Japan.svg
IOC codeJPN
NOCJapanese Olympic Committee
Websitewww.joc.or.jp (in Japanese and English)
in Vancouver
Competitors94 in 14 sports
Flag bearers Tomomi Okazaki (opening)
Mao Asada (closing)
Medals
Ranked 20th
Gold
0
Silver
3
Bronze
2
Total
5
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
The athletes entering the stadium during the opening ceremonies.

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Silver Keiichiro Nagashima Speed skating Men's 500 metres
  Silver Mao Asada Figure skating Ladies' singles
  Silver Masako Hozumi, Nao Kodaira, Maki Tabata Speed skating Women's team pursuit
  Bronze Joji Kato Speed skating Men's 500 metres
  Bronze Daisuke Takahashi Figure skating Men's singles

Alpine skiingEdit

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Kentaro Minagawa Men's slalom DNF
Akira Sasaki Men's slalom 49.41 52.35 1:41.76 18

BiathlonEdit

Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Hidenori Isa Men's individual 58:06.2 3+0+3+3 83
Men's sprint 27:42.2 1+2 68
Fuyuko Suzuki Women's individual 46:30.3 1+1+0+1 53
Women's sprint 21:58.0 1+0 44
Women's pursuit 36:41.9 0+0+0+1 54

BobsleighEdit

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hiroshi Suzuki
Ryuichi Kobayashi
Two-man 53.24 23 52.30 23 53.13 21 - - 2:39.67 21
Manami Hino
Konomi Asazu
Two-woman 54.64 18 54.78 19 54.65 16 54.31 15 3:38.38 16
Hiroshi Suzuki
Shinji Doigawa
Masaru Miyauchi
Ryuichi Kobayashi
Four-man 52.09 19 54.16 21 52.53 18 - - 2:38.78 21

Cross-country skiingEdit

Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Deficit Rank
Nobu Naruse Men's 15 kilometre free 36:01.6 2:25.3 49
Men's 30 kilometre pursuit 1:22:11.1 6:59.7 39
Yuichi Onda Men's sprint 3:38.49 11 Q 3:37.9 4 Did not advance
Nobuko Fukuda Women's 10 kilometre free 27:47.7 2:49.3 52
Masako Ishida Women's 15 kilometre pursuit 42.24.3 2:26.2 20
Michiko Kashiwabara Women's 10 kilometre free 28:32.0 3:33.6 61
Madoka Natsumi Women's sprint 3:48.48 22 Q 3:42.6 6 Did not advance

CurlingEdit

Women's tournamentEdit

Round-robin

Figure skatingEdit

Athlete(s) Event CD SP/OD FS/FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Nobunari Oda Men's
84.85
4
153.69
7
238.54
7
Daisuke Takahashi Men's
90.25
3
156.98
5
247.23
 
Takahiko Kozuka Men's
79.59
8
151.60
8
231.19
8
Miki Ando Ladies'
64.76
4
124.10
6
188.86
5
Mao Asada Ladies'
73.78
2
131.72
2
205.50
 
Akiko Suzuki Ladies'
61.02
11
120.42
7
181.44
8
Cathy Reed,
Chris Reed
Ice dancing
29.49
18
50.81
14
79.30
16
159.60
17

Freestyle skiingEdit

Moguls
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Sho Endo Men's moguls 24.36 8 Q 25.38 7
Nobuyuki Nishi Men's moguls 23.52 15 Q 25.11 9
Kai Ozaki Men's moguls 22.07 24 Did not advance
Yugo Tsukita Men's moguls 23.80 11 Q 22.74 17
Miki Ito Women's moguls 21.81 15 Q 21.63 12
Arisa Murata Women's moguls 22.99 11 Q 23.22 8
Tae Satoya Women's moguls 22.15 13 Q 12.85 19
Aiko Uemura Women's moguls 24.31 5 Q 24.68 4
Ski cross
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Hiroomi Takizawa Men's ski cross 1:15.03 26 Q 3 Did not advance 29
Noriko Fukushima Women's ski cross 1:20.56 21 Q 3 Did not advance 22

LugeEdit

Athlete(s) Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Time Time Time Time Rank
Takahisa Oguchi Men's 49.542 49.780 49.818 49.903 3:19.043 30
Madoka Harada Women's 42.608 42.112 42.572 43.188 2:50.480 26
Aya Yasuda Women's DSQ*

*= Disqualified for being over the allowed weight

Nordic combinedEdit

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Jump distance Jump score Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Taihei Kato Normal hill/10 km 96.5 114.0 28 25:43.9 25 27:09.9 24
Large hill/10 km 112.5 90.2 31 26:11.0 28 28:38.0 30
Norihito Kobayashi Normal hill/10 km 99.0 121.0 12 25:11.0 9 26:09.0 7
Large hill/10 km 112.0 90.5 30 26:00.1 23 28:26.1 27
Yūsuke Minato Normal hill/10 km DNS
Large hill/10 km 110.0 87.0 34 25:30.0 13 28:10.0 26
Daito Takahashi Normal hill/10 km 98.0 199.5 13 26:21.0 33 27:25.0 27
Large hill/10 km DNS
Akito Watabe Normal hill/10 km 96.5 114.5 27 25:41.0 23 27.15.0 21
Large hill/10 km 125.0 112.5 9 25:23.7 11 26:21.7 9
Daito Takahashi
Akito Watabe
Norihito Kobayashi
Taihei Kato
Team 518 475.9 4 50:04.8 6 50:45.8 6

Short track speed skatingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Takahiro Fujimoto 500 m 42.366 4 Did not advance
1000 m 1:26.359 4 Did not advance
1500 m 2:16.155 3 Q 2:15.984 6 Did not advance
Yuzo Takamido 1000 m 1:26.074 3 Did not advance
1500 m 2:15.402 5 Did not advance
Junpei Yoshizawa 500 m 42.158 2 Q 41.906 4 Did not advance
1500 m 2:30.701 5 ADV 2:15.129 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ayuko Ito 1000 m 1:31.137 3 Did not advance
Mika Ozawa 1000 m 1:32.577 2 Q 1:32.183 4 Did not advance
1500 m DSQ
Hiroko Sadakane 1500 m 2:28.046 2 Q 2:24.901 4 QB 2:24.135 12
Yui Sakai 500 m 44.341 3 Did not advance
Biba Sakurai 500 m 45.146 4 Did not advance
1000 m 1:36.416 3 Did not advance
1500 m 2:30.458 5 Did not advance
Ayuko Ito
Mika Ozawa
Yui Sakai
Biba Sakurai
3000 m relay 4:13.752 3 QB 4:28.745 7

SkeletonEdit

Athlete(s) Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Time Time Time Time Rank
Kazuhiro Koshi Men's 54.02 54.10 53.74 53.42 3:35.28 20
Shinsuke Tayama Men's 53.94 53.84 54.03 53.36 3:35.17 19
Nozomi Komuro Women's DSQ

Ski jumpingEdit

Athlete Event Qualifying First Round Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Total Rank
Daiki Ito Large hill 142.6 2 Q 95.6 30 Q 121.3 216.9 20
Normal hill 134.5 5 Q 125.0 10 Q 124.5 249.5 15
Noriaki Kasai Large hill 143.5 1 Q 105.7 21 Q 133.5 239.2 8
Normal hill 133.5 6 Q 120.5 19 Q 124.0 244.5 17
Takanobu Okabe Large hill DNS
Normal hill DNS
Taku Takeuchi Large hill 121.6 22 Q 83.9 37 DNQ 37
Normal hill 113.5 33 Q 110.5 34 DNQ 34
Shōhei Tochimoto Large hill 123.4 19 Q 73.4 45 DNQ 45
Normal hill 111.0 39 Q 108.5 37 DNQ 37
Daiki Ito
Taku Takeuchi
Shōhei Tochimoto
Noriaki Kasai
Team 484.7 5 Q 523.0 1007.7 5

SnowboardingEdit

Halfpipe
Athlete Event Qualifying Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ryo Aono Men's 43.1 2 QF Bye 32.9 9
Kazuhiro Kokubo Men's 42.5 2 QF Bye 35.7 8
Kohei Kudo Men's 37.1 7 QS 33.5 8 DNQ
Daisuke Murakami Men's 23.5 15 DNQ
Shiho Nakashima Women's 31.4 14 QS 34.9 7 DNQ
Rana Okada Women's 7.2 29 DNQ
Soko Yamaoka Women's 37.0 9 QS 30.6 10 DNQ
Parallel Giant Slalom
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Rank
Yuki Nofuji Men's 1:23.88 27 DNQ
Tomoka Takeuchi Women's 1:24.42 10 Q   Claudia Riegler
L +12.68
DNQ
Eri Yanetani Women's 1:26.39 21 DNQ
Snowboard cross
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Rank Rank Rank
Natsuko Doi Women's 1:31.23 14 Q 3 DNQ
Yuka Fujimori Women's DNS

Speed skatingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shigeyuki Dejima 5000 m 6:43.82 27
Shingo Doi 1500 m 1:49.77 30
Ryohei Haga 1000 m 1:11.46 29
Hiroki Hirako 5000 m 6:33.90 19
10000 m 13:37.56 11
Joji Kato 500 m 34.937 3 35.076 5 70.01  
Keiichiro Nagashima 500 m 35.108 6 34.876 1 69.98  
1000 m 1:12.71 37
Tadashi Obara 1000 m 1:10.51 17
Akio Ohta 500 m 35.315 15 35.347 17 70.66 17
Yuya Oikawa 500 m 35.174 13 35.254 14 70.42 13
Teruhiro Sugimori 1000 m 1:11.13 26
1500 m 1:49.19 26
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Masako Hozumi 3000 m 4:07.36 6
5000 m 7:04.97 7
Shiho Ishizawa 3000 m 4:15.62 15
5000 m 7:12.23 9
Nao Kodaira 500 m 38.835 12 38.797 12 77.63 12
1000 m 1:16.80 5
1500 m 1:58.20 5
Eri Natori 3000 m 4:18:18 21
Tomomi Okazaki 500 m 38.971 17 39.060 20 78.03 16
1000 m 1:19.41 34
Shihomi Shinya 500 m 38.964 16 38.765 10 77.72 14
Maki Tabata 1500 m 2:00.12 19
Miho Takagi 1000 m 1:19.53 35
1500 m 2:01.86 23
Sayuri Yoshii 500 m 38.566 6 38.432 5 76.99 5
1000 m 1:17.81 15
1500 m 2:02.26 26

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Nagatsuka, Kaz, "Japan picks over bones of Vancouver medal tally", Japan Times, March 9, 2010, p. 16.