Open main menu

Wikipedia β

The Iceland International in badminton is an international open held in Iceland since 1986. The tournament belongs to the EBU Circuit.

In 2008, the organisation of this event had to be cancelled due to the 2008–2012 Icelandic financial crisis.

Previous winnersEdit

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1986   Wang Junjie   Elinor Allen   Ross Glawin
  Alistair Baker
  Kristin Magnusdottir
  Thordis Edwald
  Alistair Baker
  Elinor Allen
1987   Broddi Kristjansson   Thordis Edwald   Broddi Kristjansson
  Thorstein P. Haengsson
  Broddi Kristjansson
  Kristin Magnusdottir
1988   Chris Jogis   Gudrun Juliusdottir   Chris Jogis
  John Britton
  Linda French
  Pam Owens
  John Britton
  Pam Owens
1989   Broddi Kristjansson   Thordis Edwald   Broddi Kristjansson
  Thorsteinn P. Haengsson
  Gudrun Juliusdottir
  Kristin Magnusdottir
  Broddi Kristjansson
  Thordis Edwald
1990   Gudrun Juliusdottir   Paula Rip
  Inga Kjartansdottir
  Thorsteinn P. Haengsson
  Inga Kjartansdottir
1991   Matthew Smith   Sun Xiaoqing   Armann Thorwaldsson
  Thorsteinn P. Haengsson
  Kristin Magnusdottir
  Sun Xiaoqing
  Broddi Kristjansson
  Sun Xiaoqing
1992   Mike Brown   Jenny Allen   Simon Archer
  Julia Robertson
  Jenny Allen
  Elinor Allen
  Ken Middlemiss
  Elinor Allen
1993   Steve Butler   Elsa Nielsen   Dave Wright
  Julian Robertson
  Lorraine Thomas
  Kerry McKittrick
  Dave Wright
  Lorraine Thomas
1994   Broddi Kristjansson   Arni Thor Hallgrimsson
  Broddi Kristjansson
  Birna Petersen
  Gudrun Juliusdottir
  Arni Thor Hallgrimsson
  Gudrun Juliusdottir
1995   Elsa Nielsen
  Vigdis Asgeirsdottir
1996   Rasmus Wengberg   Arni Thor Hallgrimsson
  Vigdis Asgeirsdottir
1997   Niels Christian Kaldau   Christina Sorensen   Niels Christian Kaldau
  Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Christina Sorensen
  Jane Bramsen
  Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Jane Bramsen
1998   Steffan Pandya   Jill Pittard   Arni Thor Hallgrimsson
  Broddi Kristjansson
  Tracy Dineen
  Lorraine Cole
  Tomas Viborg
  Emma Gustafsson
1999   Rasmus Wengberg   Karolina Erikson   Fredrik Bergström
  Henrik Anderson
  Vigdis Asgeirsdottir
  Drifa Hardardottir
  Fredrik Bergström
  Jenny Karlsson
2000   Colin Haughton   Rebecca Pantaney   Peter Jeffrey
  David Lindley
  Nataly Munt
  Lisa Parker
  David Lindley
  Emma Chraffin
2001   Matthew Shuker   Elisabeth Cann   Jochen Cassel
  Ingo Kindervater
  Vigdis Asgeirsdottir
  Ragna Ingolfsdottir
  Thomas Laybourn
  Karina Sörensen
2002   Jan Fröhlich   Susan Hughes   Kirsteen Mcevan
  Yuan Wemyss
  Peter Steffensen
  Stine Bergstrom
2003   Joachim Fischer Nielsen   Petya Nedelcheva   Joachim Fischer Nielsen
  Jesper Larsen
  Petya Nedelcheva
  Neli Boteva
  Simon Archer
  Donna Kellogg
2004   Bobby Milroy   Susan Hughes   Paul Trueman
  Ian Palethorpe
  Lisa Parker
  Suzanne Rayappan
  Peter Jeffrey
  Hayley Connor
2005   Jens Kristian Leth   Sara Persson   Anders Kristiansen
  Simon Mollyhus
  Johanna Persson
  Elin Bergblom
  Henri Hurskainen
  Johanna Person
2006   Magnus Sahlberg   Ragna Ingólfsdóttir   Christoffer Bruun Jensen
  Morten T. Kronborg
  Imogen Bankier
  Emma Mason
  Henri Hurskainen
  Emma Wengberg
2007   Petr Koukal   Peter Hasbak
  Jonas Glyager Jensen
  Katrín Atladóttir
  Ragna Ingólfsdóttir
  Jonas Glyager Jensen
  Maria Kaaberböl Thorberg
2008 No competition
2009   Christian Lind Thomsen   Ragna Ingólfsdóttir   Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
  René Lindskow
  Ragna Ingólfsdóttir
  Snjólaug Jóhannsdóttir
  Theis Christiansen
  Joan Christiansen
2010   Kim Bruun   Emil Holst
  Mikkel Mikkelsen
  Katrín Atladóttir
  Ragna Ingólfsdóttir
  Frederik Colberg
  Mette Poulsen
2011   Mathias Borg   Thomas Dew-Hattens
  Mathias Kany
  Tinna Helgadóttir
  Snjólaug Jóhannsdóttir
  Thomas Dew-Hattens
  Louise Hansen
2012   Chou Tien-chen   Chiang Mei-hui   Joe Morgan
  Nic Strange
  Lee So-hee
  Shin Seung-chan
  Chou Tien-chen
  Chiang Mei-hui
2013 No competition
2014   Beryno Wong Jiann Tze   Airi Mikkela   Martin Campbell
  Patrick MacHugh
  Sarah Thomas
  Carissa Turner
  Alexander Bond
  Ditte Soby Hansen
2015   Milan Ludik   Mette Poulsen   Lena Grebak
  Maria Helsbol
  Nicklas Mathiasen
  Cecilie Bjergen
2016   Kim Bruun   Julie Dawall Jakobsen   Chris Coles
  Adam Hall
  Jessica Pugh
  Sarah Walker
  Anton Kaisti
  Cheryl Seinen
2017   Subhankar Dey   Yang Li Lian   Pawel Pradzinski
  Jan Rudzinski
  Lyddia Cheah Yi Yu
  Yang Li Lian
  Callum Hemming
  Fee Teng Liew
2018   Sam Parsons   Saili Rane   Alexander Dunn
  Adam Hall
  Julie Macpherson
  Eleanor O'Donnell
  Rohan Kapoor
  Kuhoo Garg

Performances by nationEdit

Top Nations
Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1   Iceland 5 13 8 13 7 46
2   Denmark 7 3 8 2 9 29
3   England 6 3 4.5 5 5 23.5
4   Scotland 4 4.5 4 2 14.5
5   Sweden 4 3 1 1.5 4 13.5
6   United States 1 1 1 1 4
7   Chinese Taipei 1 1 1 3
  Czech Republic 3 3
  India 1 1 1 3
  Malaysia 1 1 1 3
11   Bulgaria 1 1 2
  Germany 2 2
  Wales 1 1 2
14   Finland 1 0.5 1.5
15   Canada 1 1
  China 1 1
  Netherlands 0.5 0.5 1
  Poland 1 1
  South Korea 1 1
Total 31 31 31 31 31 155

External linksEdit