Open main menu

High school boys ice hockey in Minnesota

2015 Boys AA Championship game between Lakeville North and Duluth East at the Xcel Energy Center

The Minnesota High School Boys Hockey program is a high school hockey program in the State of Minnesota. Based on tournament attendance, hockey is the most popular high school sport in the state.[1] Approximately 256 schools and over 6,500 participants in total (due to cooperative team arrangements) field sanctioned varsity teams competing in the Minnesota State High School League (MSHSL). These teams are divided into two classes, AA and A. Each class is also divided into eight sections.

Attendance has been strong throughout the years, with 22 tournaments eclipsing the 100,000+ barrier, and in 2015 a record-setting total of 135,618 (both classes).[2] In the 2006 State Tournament, the average attendance per game in the championship brackets was 18,000 people. The Minnesota State High School Hockey Tournament is currently the largest state sports tournament in terms of viewing and attendance, beating the Florida's State High School Football Tournament and Indiana's State High School Basketball Tournament.

Contents

HistoryEdit

 
2009 Boys AA Championship game between Eden Prairie and Moorhead at the Xcel Energy Center

High school hockey players throughout Minnesota participate in a maximum of 25 contests, excluding the section tournaments and the Minnesota State Boys' High School Hockey Tournament. Teams currently play three 17-minute periods to comprise a game. A lengthened period time was adopted by the Minnesota State High School League in 2003.

Boys hockey concludes their season with a four-day tournament in March that features sixteen teams competing for championships in both classes. From 1945 through 1991 the tournament consisted of a single class, eight team tournament instead of the present day two class (AA and A) tournament. Private schools were not allowed to play in the Tournament until the 1974–75 season. In 1992–93, the tournament was composed of Tier I and II teams. This two-year experiment sent the top teams from each of the eight sections to the Tier I portion of the tournament and the remaining teams conducted a playoff to determine who would be included in the Tier II tournament. In 1994, the dual class system was adopted and teams were placed into a class structure based on school enrollments.

Since 1994, the MSHSL's process to determine section assignments for boys' hockey is based on school enrollments and activity classifications. The basic premise is to place the largest 64 schools into Class AA and the remaining high schools in Class A. Both Classes are then divided into 8 sections each. Teams are placed into their section assignments with geographic location as a primary consideration. High schools initially placed in Class A have the option to play at the Class AA level.

Beginning with the 2007 state tournament, the top five teams in each class are seeded. Coaches of the participating schools vote to determine the seeded teams the Saturday before the state tournament. The four teams are then bracketed so that if the seeded teams advance, the top seed plays the fourth seed while the second and third seeds play each other. The quarterfinal opponents of the seeded teams are determined by a blind draw.

Historical timelineEdit

  • 1905 – Saint Paul Academy fields what is believed to be the oldest varsity team in the state[3]
  • 1930s – High school hockey played at approximately 25 schools in Minnesota.
  • 1945 – First MSHSL Boys State High School Hockey Tournament (the first of its kind in the United States) held at St. Paul Auditorium.
  • 1949–1964 – Prep. School Hockey Tournament (for Private Schools)
  • 1965–1970 – Catholic School Hockey Tournament
  • 1969 – The tournament moves to Met Center in Bloomington, home of the Minnesota North Stars NHL team.
  • 1970–1974 – Independent School Hockey Tournament
  • 1974–Present public schools and private schools can play in the same tournament
  • 1976 – The tournament moves to the St. Paul Civic Center.
  • 1992 – Tier I and Tier II structure adopted; the Target Center in Minneapolis hosted the Tier II tournament.
  • 1994 – Class AA and A structure adopted.
  • 1999 – The tournament moved to the Target Center in Minneapolis.
  • 2001 – The tournament moved to the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, home of the new Minnesota Wild NHL team.
  • 2003 – Period length changed from 15 to 17 minutes.
  • 2007 – Coaches seed top four teams in each class.[4]
  • 2008 – 19,559 fans attended the 2008 State Boys' Hockey Tournament Class AA semifinals at Xcel Energy Center, March 7, setting a new record for the largest crowd to ever attend a hockey game in the state of Minnesota.[5]
  • 2015 – 21,609 fans attended the 2015 State Boys' Hockey Tournament Class AA semifinals at Xcel Energy Center, March 6, setting a new record for the largest crowd to ever attend a hockey game in the state of Minnesota.[6]
  • 2016 – 22,244 fans attended the 2016 State Boys' Hockey Tournament Class AA semifinals at Xcel Energy Center, March 4, setting a new record for the largest crowd to ever attend a hockey game in the state of Minnesota.[7]

Current ConferencesEdit

Big 9Edit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation Champions Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Albert Lea Tigers A 2004, 2005, 2007 edina
Austin[8] Packers A 1993, 2001
Faribault[9] Falcons A 1993
Mankato East[10] Cougars A 2006, 2018
Mankato West Scarlets A 2008, 2016
Northfield Raiders A 2017
Owatonna Huskies AA 1998
Red Wing Wingers A 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002 1998 1996, 1997, 2002 1997
Rochester Century[11] Panthers AA 2005, 2007, 2009 2007
Rochester John Marshall Rockets AA 1977, 1978, 1979, 1988, 1989, 1996 1977, 1978, 1989 1977
Rochester Mayo Spartans AA 1982, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2000
Winona[12] Winhawks A 1952

Big SouthEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Fairmont[13] Cardinals A
Luverne[14] Cardinals A 2014, 2017
Marshall[15] Tigers A 2013
Minnesota River[16] Bulldogs A 2019
New Ulm[17] Eagles A 1992, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2019
Redwood Valley[18] Cardinals A
Waseca[19] Bluejays A
Windom[20] Eagles A
Worthington[21] Trojans A

Central LakesEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Alexandria Cardinals A 1992, 1996, 2010, 2011, 2018 1996 2018
Brainerd[22] Warriors AA
Fergus Falls Otters A 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 1999
River Lakes[23] Stars AA
Sartell-Saint Stephen Sabres A
Sauk Rapids-Rice Storm A 2000
Saint Cloud[24] AA
Willmar Cardinals A 1947

Granite RidgeEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Little Falls[25] Flyers A 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012 2008, 2012 2009
Saint Cloud Cathedral Crusaders A 1993, 1994, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2019 2016 2017 2019 2019

IndependentsEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation Champions Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Academy of Holy Angels Stars AA 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005 1999, 2004 2003 2002, 2005 2002, 2005
Achiever Academy Aces A
Breckenridge-Wahpeton Blades A
Dodge County[26] Wildcats AA
Duluth East Greyhounds AA 1958, 1960, 1961, 1964, 1975, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019 1975, 2010, 2019 1961, 1994, 2004, 2005, 2013 1960, 1991, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2011, 2015, 2018 1960, 1995, 1998
Ely Memorial[27] Timberwolves A
Gentry Academy Galaxy A
Grand Rapids Thunderhawks AA 1972, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1988, 1990, 1991, 2006, 2007, 2016, 2017 1979, 1981 1974, 1977, 2016 1972, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1990, 2006, 2007, 2017 1975, 1976, 1980, 2017
La Crescent-Hokah Lancers A
Minneapolis United[28] Novas A 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1992 1949, 1958, 1973 1952, 1957, 1960, 1964, 1972 1955, 1959, 1970, 1975 1970
North Shore[29] Storm 1999
Richfield[30] Stars A 1962, 1963, 1964, 1976, 1986, 1991 1991 1976
Rochester Lourdes[31] Eagles A 1974 (I), 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 2009, 2010, 2011 2002 2001
Saint Paul Johnson[32] Governors A 1946, 1947, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1984, 1991, 1995 1953, 1956, 1961 1954, 1965, 1968 1947, 1951, 1953, 1955, 1963, 1964, 1967 1947, 1953, 1955, 1963

Independent Metro AthleticEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
The Blake School Bears AA 1949 (I), 1950 (I), 1951 (I), 1952 (I), 1953 (I), 1954 (I), 1955 (I), 1956 (I), 1957 (I), 1958 (I), 1959 (I), 1960 (I), 1961 (I), 1962 (I), 1963 (I), 1964 (I), 1970 (I), 1971 (I), 1972 (I), 1973 (I), 1974 (I), 1995, 1999, 2006, 2007, 2008 1961 (I), 1972 (I), 1999, 2006 1959 (I), 1970 (I), 1974 (I) 1950 (I), 1956 (I), 1962 (I), 1964 (I), 1971 (I), 1973 (I) 1964 (I), 1971 (I), 1973 (I)
Breck Mustangs A 1949 (I), 1950 (I), 1951 (I), 1952 (I), 1953 (I), 1954 (I), 1955 (I), 1956 (I), 1959 (I), 1960 (I), 1961 (I), 1962 (I), 1963 (I), 1964 (I), 1971 (I), 1972 (I), 1973 (I), 1974 (I), 1994, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016 1997 1996, 2012, 2013 1955 (I), 1959 (I), 2000, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2016 2000, 2004, 2009, 2010
Minnehaha Academy[33] Redhawks A 1949 (I), 1950 (I), 1951 (I), 1952 (I), 1953 (I), 1954 (I), 1955 (I), 1956 (I), 1957 (I), 1958 (I), 1959 (I), 1960 (I), 1961 (I), 1962 (I), 1963 (I) 1961 (I), 1962 (I) 1954 (I), 1957 (I), 1960 (I)
Providence Academy[34] Lions A
Saint Paul Academy and Summit School[35] Spartans A 1949 (I), 1950 (I), 1951 (I), 1952 (I), 1953 (I), 1954 (I), 1955 (I), 1956 (I), 1957 (I), 1958 (I), 1959 (I), 1960 (I), 1961 (I), 1962 (I), 1963 (I), 1964 (I), 1970 (I), 1972 (I), 1973 (I), 1974 (I), 2016 1973 (I) 1953 (I), 1961 (I), 1962 (I), 1963 (I), 1974 (I) 1961 (I), 1962 (I), 1974 (I)

Iron RangeEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation Champions Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Eveleth-Gilbert[36] Golden Bears A 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1960, 1993, 1998 1946, 1953, 1956 1945, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1993, 1998 1945, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1993, 1998
Greenway of Coleraine[37] Raiders A 1962, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1987, 1992, 2001, 2019 1966, 1969 1987, 2001 1967, 1968, 1992, 2019 1967, 1968, 1992
Hibbing-Chisholm[38] Bluejackets A 1952, 1967, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1994, 2003, 2004, 2011 1974, 1985, 2003 1967, 1970, 1982, 1984, 2004 1952, 1973, 1994 1952, 1973
International Falls Broncos A 1950, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1968, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1983, 1989, 1995, 2000, 2002 1950 1959, 1971, 1973, 2000 1956, 1957, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1972, 1995 1957, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1972, 1995
Virginia-Mountain Iron-Buhl[39] Blue Devils A 2005, 2009, 2010

LakeEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Eden Prairie Eagles AA 1992, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2009, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019 2017 2009, 2011, 2016, 2019 2009, 2011
Edina[40] Hornets AA 1955, 1956, 1957, 1960, 1962, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019 1957, 1962, 1972, 1983, 1989, 2007, 2009 1995, 2015, 2018 1969, 1970, 1971, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1984, 1988, 1996, 1997, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2019 1969, 1971, 1974, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1984, 1988, 1997, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2019
Hopkins Royals AA 1975, 1980
Minnetonka Skippers AA 1985, 1990, 1994, 2006, 2010, 2018 2006 1990 2010, 2018 2018
Wayzata Trojans AA 1954, 2004, 2013, 2016, 2017 2016 2016

Lake SuperiorEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation Champions Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton[41] Lumberjacks AA 1982, 1992, 1993, 2002, 2008 1982, 1993
Duluth Denfeld Hunters A 1986, 1988, 1989 1988 1986, 1989
The Marshall School[42] Hilltoppers A 1958 (I), 1959 (I), 1965 (I), 1966 (I), 1967 (I), 1968 (I), 1969 (I), 1970 (I), 1971 (I), 1972 (I), 1973 (I), 1974 (I), 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013 1971 (I), 1974 (I), 2013 2005 1965 (I), 1966 (I), 1967 (I), 1968 (I), 1969 (I), 1970 (I), 1972 (I), 2006, 2007, 2008 1965 (I), 1966 (I), 1967 (I), 1968 (I), 1969 (I)
Hermantown Hawks A 1994, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 2001, 2006, 2018 1998, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 2007, 2016, 2017
Proctor[43] Rails A 1997 1997

MariucciEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Bemidji Lumberjacks AA 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1985, 1986, 2015, 2016 1986, 2016 1974
Crookston[44] Pirates A
East Grand Forks Green Wave A 1971, 1980, 1982, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2019 1998, 2001, 2002 1999, 2014, 2015 2014, 2015
Moorhead Spuds AA 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2017, 2019 2013 1993, 1997 1992, 1994, 1995, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2017
Roseau Rams AA 1946, 1947, 1953, 1955, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1990, 1991, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2014 1964, 1967, 1968, 1984, 2000, 2014 1963, 1978, 1979 1946, 1947, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1966, 1971, 1990, 1999, 2007 1946, 1958, 1959, 1961, 1990, 1999, 2007
Thief River Falls[45] Prowlers A 1945, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1959, 1960, 1965, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2018 1952, 1955, 1959, 2018 1951, 2011, 2016 1945, 1954, 1956 1954, 1956
Warroad Warriors A 1948, 1949, 1953, 1963, 1969, 1970, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 2004 1949, 1995, 2008,

2010

1948, 1953, 1969, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2009 1994, 1996, 2003, 2005

Metro EastEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Hastings Raiders AA 1971, 1985, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 1971, 1998 2000 1999
Henry Sibley Warriors AA 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1982, 1983, 1993, 1997 1983, 1993
Hill-Murray Pioneers AA 1962 (I), 1963 (I), 1964 (I), 1965 (I), 1966 (I), 1967 (I), 1968 (I), 1969 (I), 1970 (I), 1971 (I), 1972 (I), 1973 (I), 1974 (I), 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018 1966 (I), 1977, 1978 1973 (I), 1975, 1976, 2010 1964 (I), 1965 (I), 1969 (I), 1970 (I), 1971 (I), 1972 (I), 1974 (I), 1980, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1993, 2002, 2008, 2012, 2013 1970 (I), 1972 (I), 1983, 1991, 2008
Mahtomedi Zephyrs A 1992, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019 1994, 2015, 2019
North Saint Paul Polars AA 1961, 1967, 1970, 1981 1970
Simley Spartans A 1996, 2003 1996 2003
South Saint Paul Packers A 1947, 1948, 1950, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1965, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1994, 1996, 2004 1947, 1987 1955, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1969,

1981

1961, 1968
Saint Thomas Academy Cadets AA 1949 (I), 1950 (I), 1951 (I), 1952 (I), 1953 (I), 1954 (I), 1955 (I), 1956 (I), 1957 (I), 1958 (I), 1960 (I), 1962 (I), 1964 (I), 1968 (I), 1969 (I), 1970 (I), 1971 (I), 1999 (A), 2005 (A), 2006 (A), 2007 (A), 2008 (A), 2011 (A), 2012 (A), 2013 (A), 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019 1970 (I), 2015 (A), 2017, 2018 2007 (A) 1949 (I), 1951 (I), 1952 (I), 1955 (I), 1958 (I), 2006 (A), 2008 (A), 2011 (A), 2012 (A), 2013 (A) 1951 (I), 1955 (I), 2006 (A), 2008 (A), 2011 (A), 2012 (A), 2013 (A)
Tartan Titans AA 2004, 2005

Metro WestEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Benilde-St. Margaret's Red Knights AA 1961 (I), 1963 (I), 1964 (I), 1965 (I), 1966 (I), 1967 (I), 1969 (I), 1970 (I), 1971 (I), 1972 (I), 1973 (I), 1974 (I), 1999, 2001, 2008, 2012 1966 (I), 1971 (I), 2008 1967 (I), 1999, 2001, 2012 1999 (A), 2001 (A), 2012
Bloomington Jefferson Jaguars AA 1980, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2005 1995 1980, 1988, 1998 1981, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994 1981, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994
Bloomington Kennedy Eagles A 1966, 1976, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1991 1976 1984, 1987 1987
Chanhassen Storm AA
Chaska Hawks AA
Saint Louis Park Orioles A 1948, 1949, 1953, 1958, 1998, 2003

Mid-StateEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Detroit Lakes[46] Lakers A 1995, 1996
Northern Lakes[47] Lightning A
Park Rapids[48] Panthers A
Prairie Centre[49] North Stars A
Wadena-Deer Creek[50] Wolverines A 2004

Mississippi 8Edit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Buffalo Bison AA
Cambridge-Isanti Bluejackets AA 1992
Chisago Lakes Wildcats A 1995, 2014
Monticello[51] Moose A 2017, 2018 2017
North Branch Vikings A 2019
Princeton Tigers A 2002, 2003, 2016
Rogers Royals A
Saint Francis Fighting Saints AA
Saint Michael-Albertville Knights AA 2018

NorthwestEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Bagley-Fosston[52] Flyers
Kittson Central[53] Bearcats
Lake Of The Woods Bears 1993 1993
Red Lake Falls[54] Eagles

Northwest SuburbanEdit

NorthEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Andover Huskies AA
Anoka Tornadoes AA 1985, 1990, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2016 1997 1985 1998, 2003 2003
Blaine Bengals AA 1992, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015, 2019 1999 1992, 2006, 2009, 2019 2000 2000
Centennial Cougars AA 2004, 2013, 2014, 2018 2004 2004
Elk River Area[55] Elks AA 1993, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005 2002 1999 2001 2001
Maple Grove Crimson AA 2012, 2017

WestEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Armstrong-Cooper[56] Wings A
Champlin Park Rebels AA 1995
Coon Rapids Cardinals AA
Irondale[57] Knights AA 1979, 1980, 1981 1980 1981
Osseo[58] Orioles AA 1994
Spring Lake Park Panthers AA 2015
Totino-Grace Eagles A 1993, 1995, 2002, 2005, 2014 2014 1995, 2002, 2005 2002

South SuburbanEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Apple Valley Eagles AA 1981, 1992, 1993, 1996, 2010 1992, 2001 1996 1996
Burnsville Blaze AA 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1991, 2007, 2016 1991 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987 1985, 1986
Eagan Wildcats AA 2006, 2011, 2012, 2014 2011, 2014
Eastview Lightning AA 2001, 2013
Farmington Tigers AA 1994, 2000, 2016 2000
Lakeville North Panthers AA 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018 2011 2014, 2015 2015
Lakeville South Cougars AA 2008, 2012, 2017, 2019 2012
Prior Lake Lakers AA
Rosemount Irish AA 1992 1992
Shakopee Sabers AA 2005

SouthwestEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Morris-Benson[59] Storm A

Suburban EastEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Cretin-Derham Hall Raiders AA 1949, (I), 1950 (I), 1951 (I), 1952 (I), 1953 (I), 1954 (I), 1955 (I), 1956 (I), 1957 (I), 1958 (I), 1959 (I), 1960 (I), 1961 (I), 1962 (I), 1963 (I), 1964 (I), 1965 (I), 1966 (I), 1967 (I), 1968 (I), 1969 (I), 1970 (I), 1971 (I), 1973 (I), 1974 (I), 1988, 2006, 2009 1962 (I), 1968 (I) 1964 (I), 1969 (I) 1949 (I), 1950 (I), 1951 (I), 1952 (I), 1953 (I), 1954 (I), 1956 (I), 1957 (I), 1958 (I), 1959 (I), 1960 (I), 1961 (I), 1963 (I), 1973 (I), 2006 1949 (I), 1950 (I), 1952 (I), 1953 (I), 1954 (I), 1956 (I), 1957 (I), 1958 (I), 1959 (I), 1960 (I), 1963 (I), 2006
East Ridge Raptors AA
Forest Lake Rangers AA
Mounds View Mustangs AA 1968, 1969, 1976, 1977, 1978
Park of Cottage Grove Wolfpack AA
Roseville Raiders AA 1963, 1964, 1965, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1987, 2002, 2003 1963, 1965 2002 1973, 2003
Stillwater Ponies AA 2014, 2016
White Bear Lake Area Bears AA 1945, 1946, 1949, 1951, 1956, 1966, 1967, 1970, 1989, 1990, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2011, 2019 1945, 1990, 1994, 2003, 2005
Woodbury Royals AA 2007, 2008 2008

Two RiversEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Becker-Big Lake Eagles A
Legacy Christian Academy[60] Lions A
Moose Lake Area[61] Rebels A
Mora-Milaca Mustangs A 1996, 1997
Pine City Area[62] Dragons A
Saint Paul Highland Park[63] Scots A

Wright CountyEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Delano-Rockford Tigers A 2017, 2019 2017, 2019
Holy Family Catholic Fire AA
Hutchinson Tigers A 1995, 1997, 2000, 2009 1995
Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato Dragons A 1996, 2008, 2016, 2018
Mound-Westonka[64] White Hawks A 1998, 2001
New Prague Trojans A 2014, 2015 2015 2014
Orono Spartans A 1992, 1993, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2014, 2018 1993, 2007 1992, 2003 2004, 2018 2018
Waconia Wildcats A

Defunct TeamsEdit

School Nickname Class Tournament Appearances Consolation

Champions

Third Place Tournament Finals Championships
Archbishop Brady Broncos I 1968 (I), 1969 (I), 1972 (I) 1972 (I)
Bloomington Lincoln Bears 1961, 1964, 1965, 1975 1965
Concordia Academy Beacons I 1951 (I), 1952 (I), 1953 (I), 1955 (I), 1957 (I), 1958 (I)
Crookston Cathedral/

Mount Saint Benedict

Blue Wave I 1951 (I), 1965 (I), 1966 (I), 1967 (I), 1968 (I), 1969 (I), 1970 (I), 1971 (I), 1972 (I), 1973 (I)
DeLaSalle Islanders I 1959 (I), 1960 (I), 1961 (I), 1962 (I), 1963 (I), 1966 (I), 1967 (I) 1960 (I)
Le Sueur-Henderson/

Saint Peter

Bulldogs
Minneapolis Central Pioneers
Minneapolis Edison Tomcats A 1994
Minneapolis Marshall-University Cardinals
Minneapolis Patrick Henry Patriots 1959, 1960, 1964 1960, 1964
Minneapolis Roosevelt Teddies A 1956, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1967, 1974, 1978, 1992 1958
Minneapolis South Gallant Tigers 1950, 1954, 1955, 1957 1957
Minneapolis Southwest Indians/Lakers 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1965, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980 1973 1952, 1972 1955, 1970, 1975 1970
Minneapolis Washburn Millers 1948, 1949, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1979 1949 1959
Minneapolis West Harriers 1946, 1947
Robbinsdale Armstrong Falcons A
Robbinsdale Cooper Hawks A 1959
Rochester 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948
Sacred Heart High School Eagles
Saint Agnes Aggies I 1949 (I), 1950 (I), 1951 (I), 1952 (I), 1953 (I), 1954 (I), 1956 (I), 1957 (I), 1958 (I), 1959 (I), 1960 (I), 1961 (I), 1965 (I), 1966 (I), 1967 (I), 1968 (I) 1967 (I) 1968 (I)
Saint Bernard Bulldogs I 1964 (I), 1965 (I), 1966 (I), 1967 (I), 1968 (I), 1969 (I) 1967 (I) 1968 (I) 1966 (I)
Saint Cloud Apollo Eagles A 1984, 2013, 2015
Saint Cloud Tech Tigers AA 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1951, 1952 1946 1948
Saint Paul Como Park Cougars AA
Saint Paul Harding Knights AA 1948, 1954, 1958, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1979 1948, 1954 1958
Saint Paul Murray Pilots 1949, 1950, 1951, 1957, 1958, 1963 1951 1950
Saint Paul Washington Prexies 1945, 1956, 1960 1945 1960
Sleepy Eye Indians A
Staples-Motley Cardinals 1945
White Bear Mariner Dolphins 1982 1982
Williams Wolves 1949, 1950 1949, 1950

Championship gamesEdit

Legend for "Championship Games" Tables Below
Indicator Meaning
* Game was decided in an overtime period
** Game was decided in two overtime periods
*** Game was decided in three overtime periods
Record Win-Loss-Tie record after championship game
Single Class/Tier I/Class AA Championship Games
Year Record Winning Team Score Losing Team Record Third Place Consolation
1945 11-0 Eveleth 4–3 Thief River Falls Saint Paul Washington White Bear Lake
1946 23-4 Roseau 6–0 Rochester Eveleth Saint Cloud
1947 34-1 St. Paul Johnson 2–1 Roseau Minneapolis West South Saint Paul
1948 15-0 Eveleth 8–2 Warroad Saint Cloud Saint Paul Harding
1949 13-0 Eveleth 4–1 Williams Warroad Minneapolis Washburn
1950 22-0 Eveleth 4–3 Williams Saint Paul Murray International Falls
1951 19-0 Eveleth 4–1 St. Paul Johnson Thief River Falls Saint Paul Murray
1952 12-2 Hibbing 4–3 Eveleth Minneapolis Southwest Thief River Falls
1953 29-2 St. Paul Johnson 4–1 Warroad Eveleth Saint Paul Humboldt
1954 20-0 Thief River Falls 4–1 Eveleth Saint Paul Johnson Saint Paul Harding
1955 26-1-2 St. Paul Johnson 3–1 Minneapolis Southwest South Saint Paul Thief River Falls
1956 19-1 Thief River Falls 3–2 International Falls Eveleth Saint Paul Johnson
1957 23-2 International Falls 3–1 Roseau 19–4–1 Minneapolis South Edina Morningside
1958 22-4-1 Roseau 1–0 St. Paul Harding 13–7–2 South Saint Paul Minneapolis Roosevelt
1959 30-0 Roseau 4–2 Minneapolis Washburn 12–6 International Falls Thief River Falls
1960 23-3 Duluth East 3–1 St. Paul Washington 11–4 Minneapolis Patrick Henry Minneapolis Roosevelt
1961 21-3-2 Roseau 1-0 South Saint Paul 17-2-2 Duluth East Saint Paul Johnson
1962 23-2-1 International Falls 4–0 Roseau 19–2–1 South Saint Paul Edina Morningside
1963 24-2-1 St. Paul Johnson 4–3* International Falls 19–0–2 Roseau Roseville-Alexander Ramsey
1964 22-3-1 International Falls 7–3 St. Paul Johnson 20–0–1 Minneapolis Patrick Henry Roseau
1965 26-0 International Falls 7–0 Bloomington Lincoln 8–8–4 Saint Paul Johnson Roseville-Alexander Ramsey
1966 26–0 International Falls 5–0 Roseau 18–3–1 South Saint Paul Greenway of Coleraine
1967 20-4-2 Greenway of Coleraine 4–2 St. Paul Johnson 21–0 Hibbing Roseau
1968 23-3 Greenway of Coleraine 6–1 South St. Paul 15–6–1 Saint Paul Johnson Roseau
1969 26–1 Edina 5–4* Warroad 18–3 South Saint Paul Greenway of Coleraine
1970 24-0-1 Minneapolis Southwest 1–0* Edina 21–0–1 Hibbing North Saint Paul
1971 22–2–3 Edina 1–0 Roseau 19–3 International Falls Hastings
1972 22–3–1 International Falls 3–2 Grand Rapids 20–7 Minneapolis Southwest Edina
1973 21–4–2 Hibbing 6–3 Roseville Alexander Ramsey 16–10 International Falls Minneapolis Southwest
1974 23–0 Edina East 6–0 Bemidji 19–1–3 Grand Rapids Hibbing
1975 23–4 Grand Rapids 6–1 Minneapolis Southwest 21–5 Hill-Murray Duluth East
1976 22-5 Grand Rapids 4–3 Richfield Hill-Murray Bloomington Kennedy
1977 25–2 Rochester John Marshall 4–2 Edina East 24–1 Grand Rapids Hill-Murray
1978 25–1 Edina East 5–4** Grand Rapids 19–3–2 Roseau Hill-Murray
1979 22–4 Edina East 4–3* Rochester John Marshall 21–4–1 Roseau Grand Rapids
1980 21–5 Grand Rapids 2–1 Hill–Murray 27–0 Bloomington Jefferson Irondale
1981 17–8–1 Bloomington Jefferson 3–2 Irondale 20–6 South Saint Paul Grand Rapids
1982 22–4 Edina 6–0 White Bear Mariner 22–4–1 Hibbing Cloquet
1983 28–0 Hill–Murray 4–3 Burnsville 20–5–1 Henry Sibley Edina
1984 21–4–1 Edina 4–2 Bloomington–Kennedy 16–8–1 Hibbing Roseau
1985 24–1–1 Burnsville 4–3 Hill–Murray 21–4–1 Anoka Hibbing
1986 20–5–1 Burnsville 4–1 Hill–Murray 24–2 Duluth Denfeld Bemidji
1987 25–1 Bloomington Kennedy 4–1 Burnsville 19–6 Greenway of Coleraine South Saint Paul
1988 21–5–1 Edina 5–3 Hill–Murray 22–5 Bloomington Jefferson Duluth Denfeld
1989 25–3 Bloomington Jefferson 5–4* Rochester John Marshall 23–4–1 Duluth Denfeld Edina
1990 26–2 Roseau 3–1 Grand Rapids 26–1 Minnetonka White Bear Lake
1991 23–6 Hill–Murray 5–3 Duluth East 22–6 Burnsville Richfield
1992 25–2–2 Bloomington Jefferson 6–3 Moorhead 24–3 Blaine Apple Valley
1993 28–0 Bloomington Jefferson 4–0 Hill–Murray 23–3 Moorhead Cloquet/Esko/Carlton
1994 28-0 Bloomington Jefferson 3–1 Moorhead 25–2 Duluth East White Bear Lake
1995 25–3 Duluth East 5–3 Moorhead 24–3 Edina Bloomington Jefferson
1996 27–1 Apple Valley 3–2 Edina 18–7–2 Duluth East Alexandria
1997 25–3 Edina 1–0 Duluth East 26–0–1 Moorhead Anoka
1998 25–3 Duluth East 3–1 Anoka 22–3–2 Bloomington Jefferson Hastings
1999 27–1 Roseau 4–0 Hastings 23–4 Elk River Area Blaine
2000 21–5–2 Blaine 6–0 Duluth East 23–4 Hastings Roseau
2001 29–1–1 Elk River Area 8–1 Moorhead 22–6–1 Greenway of Coleraine Eastview
2002 26–4–1 Academy of Holy Angels 4–2 Hill–Murray 23–5–2 Roseville/Saint Anthony Village Elk River Area
2003 25–4–1 Anoka 3–1 Roseville 25–3–2 Academy of Holy Angels White Bear Lake Area
2004 30–1 Centennial 1–0 Moorhead 26–2 Duluth East Academy of Holy Angels
2005 26-3-1 Academy of Holy Angels 6–4 Moorhead 25–2–2 Duluth East White Bear Lake
2006 27–4 Cretin–Derham Hall 7–0 Grand Rapids 21–8 Blaine Minnetonka
2007 28–2 Roseau 5–1 Grand Rapids 19–7–4 Rochester Century Edina
2008 27–3–1 Hill–Murray 3–0 Edina 28–2 Benile-Saint Margaret's Woodbury
2009 28–3 Eden Prairie 3–0 Moorhead 17–9–3 Blaine Edina
2010 23–6–2 Edina 4–2 Minnetonka 27–1–2 Hill-Murray Duluth East
2011 23–5–2 Eden Prairie 3–2*** Duluth East 24–5 Eagan Lakeville North
2012 25–6 Benilde–St. Margaret's 5–1 Hill–Murray 24–6 Lakeville South Duluth East
2013 25–6 Edina 4–2 Hill–Murray 27–2–1 Duluth East Moorhead
2014 25–4–1 Edina 8–2 Lakeville North 20–4–1 Eagan Roseau
2015 31–0 Lakeville North 4–1 Duluth East 16–10–4 Edina Saint Thomas Academy
2016 22–8–1 Wayzata 5–3 Eden Prairie 18–8–2 Grand Rapids Bemidji
2017 23–7–1 Grand Rapids 6–3 Moorhead 19–4–3 Eden Prairie Saint Thomas Academy
2018 24-2-2 Minnetonka 5-2 Duluth East 22-2-3 Edina Saint Thomas Academy
2019 27-2-1 Edina 3-2* Eden Prairie 19-10-2 Blaine Duluth East
Single Class/Tier II/Class A Championship Games
Year Record Winning Team Score Losing Team Record Third Place Consolation
1992 16–12 Greenway of Coleraine 6–1 Rosemount 6–20–1 Orono Minneapolis Roosevelt
1993 14–14 Eveleth 3–2* Lake Of The Woods 19–7 Henry Sibley Orono
1994 24–4 Warroad 5–3 Hibbing 20–7 Mahtomedi Minneapolis Edison
1995 20–7–1 International Falls 3–2 Totino-Grace 26–1 Warroad Hutchinson
1996 24–4 Warroad 10–3 Red Wing 24–3 Breck School Simley
1997 28–0 Red Wing 4–3 Warroad 23–4 Procter Breck School
1998 22–6 Eveleth 4–2 Hermantown 22–4–1 Red Wing East Grand Forks
1999 26–2 Benilde–St. Margaret's 4–2 East Grand Forks 16–10–2 Fergus Falls Saint Thomas Academy
2000 24–3–1 Breck 3–2 Warroad 21–5–2 International Falls Farmington
2001 22–9 Benilde–St. Margaret's 2–1 Rochester Lourdes 24–5 Hermantown East Grand Forks
2002 27–2–1 Totino-Grace 3–2 Red Wing 24–5–1 Rochester Lourdes/Plainview East Grand Forks
2003 28-1-1 Warroad 3–1 Simley 19–10–1 Orono Hibbing
2004 28–1–2 Breck 7–2 Orono 26–3–1 Hibbing Warroad
2005 26–0–2 Warroad 4–3** Totino-Grace 27–3 Duluth Marshall Albert Lea
2006 24–5–1 St. Thomas Academy 4–3 Duluth Marshall 27–1–1 Hermantown The Blake School
2007 29-0-1 Hermantown 4–1 Duluth Marshall 24–4–2 Saint Thomas Academy Orono
2008 26–5 St. Thomas Academy 5–1 Duluth Marshall 25–5 Warroad Little Falls
2009 27–3–1 Breck 7–3 Warroad 28–2 Little Falls Rochester Lourdes
2010 28–2 Breck 2–1 Hermantown 27–3 Warroad Rochester Lourdes
2011 24–6 St. Thomas Academy 5–4* Hermantown 25–3–2 Thief River Falls Rochester Lourdes
2012 26–4 St. Thomas Academy 5–1 Hermantown 30–0 Breck School Little Falls
2013 27–2–2 St. Thomas Academy 5–4 Hermantown 25–4–1 Breck School Duluth Marshall
2014 28–2–1 East Grand Forks 7–3 Hermantown 18–4–2 New Prague Totino-Grace
2015 26-4 East Grand Forks 5–4* Hermantown 27–3–1 Mahtomedi New Prague
2016 27–2–1 Hermantown 5–0 Breck 23–4–1 Thief River Falls Saint Cloud Cathedral
2017 29–1–1 Hermantown 4–3** Monticello 21–6–1 Saint Cloud Cathedral Delano
2018 20-7-1 Orono 2-1 Alexandria 16-10-1 Hermantown Thief River Falls
2019 26-4 St. Cloud Cathedral 5-2 Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 17-13 Mahtomedi Delano
Minnesota Prep School Tournament(1949-1964)/State Catholic School Tournament (1965-9)/State Independent Tournament (1970-4)
Year Winning Team Score Losing Team Third Place Consolation
1949 Cretin 5-3 Saint Thomas Academy Not Played Not Played
1950 Cretin 7-1 The Blake School Not Played Not Played
1951 Saint Thomas Academy 5-3 Cretin Not Played Not Played
1952 Cretin 6-1 Saint Thomas Academy Not Played Not Played
1953 Cretin 7-3 Saint Paul Academy Not Played Not Played
1954 Cretin 2-1* Minnehaha Academy Not Played Not Played
1955 Saint Thomas Academy 6-1 Breck School Not Played Not Played
1956 Cretin 4-2 The Blake School Not Played Not Played
1957 Cretin 5-1 Minnehaha Academy Not Played Not Played
1958 Cretin 6-2 Saint Thomas Academy Not Played Not Played
1959 Cretin 3-2* Breck School The Blake School Not Played
1960 Cretin 8-3 Minnehaha Academy De La Salle Not Played
1961 Saint Paul Academy 2-1 Cretin Minnehaha Academy The Blake School
1962 Saint Paul Academy 5-1 The Blake School Minnehaha Academy Cretin
1963 Cretin 9-2 Saint Paul Academy The Blake School Not Played
1964 The Blake School 4-2 Hill Cretin Not Played
1965 Duluth Cathedral 3-2* Hill Not Played Not Played
1966 Duluth Cathedral 9-0 Saint Bernard Benilde Hill
1967 Duluth Cathedral 4-2 Benilde Saint Agnes Saint Bernard
1968 Duluth Cathedral 4-3 Saint Agnes Saint Bernard Cretin
1969 Duluth Cathedral 6-1 Hill Cretin Not Played
1970 Hill 5-4* Duluth Cathedral The Blake School Saint Thomas Academy
1971 The Blake School 4-2 Hill Benilde Duluth Cathedral
1972 Hill-Murray 3-2 Duluth Cathedral Archbishop Brady The Blake School
1973 The Blake School 5-3 Cretin Hill-Murray Saint Paul Academy and Summit School
1974 Saint Paul Academy and Summit School 2-1 Hill-Murray The Blake School Duluth Cathedral

List of state championsEdit

List of Single Class/Tier I/Class AA Champions
Rank School Championships Last
1 Edina 13 2019
2 Roseau 7 2007
3 International Falls 6 1972
4 Eveleth-Gilbert 5 1951
4 Bloomington Jefferson 5 1994
6 St. Paul Johnson 4 1963
6 Grand Rapids 4 2017
8 Duluth East 3 1998
8 Hill-Murray 3 2008
10 Thief River Falls 2 1956
10 Greenway 2 1968
10 Hibbing 2 1973
10 Burnsville 2 1986
10 Holy Angels 2 2005
10 Eden Prairie 2 2011
16 Minneapolis Southwest 1 1970
16 Rochester John Marshall 1 1977
16 Bloomington Kennedy 1 1987
16 Apple Valley 1 1996
16 Blaine 1 2000
16 Elk River 1 2001
16 Anoka 1 2003
16 Centennial 1 2004
16 Cretin-Derham Hall 1 2006
16 Benilde-St. Margaret's 1 2012
16 Lakeville North 1 2015
16 Wayzata 1 2016
16 Minnetonka 1 2018
List of Tier II/Class A Champions
Rank School Championships Last
1 St. Thomas Academy 5 2013
2 Warroad 4 2005
2 Breck 4 2010
4 Hermantown 3 2017
5 Eveleth-Gilbert 2 1998
5 Benilde-St. Margaret's 2 2001
5 East Grand Forks 2 2015
8 Greenway 1 1992
8 International Falls 1 1995
8 Red Wing 1 1997
8 Totino Grace 1 2002
8 Orono 1 2018
8 St. Cloud Cathedral 1 2019
Minnesota Prep School Tournament(1949-1964)/State Catholic School Tournament (1965-9)/State Independent Tournament (1970-4)
Rank School Championships Last
1 Cretin 11 1963
2 Duluth Cathedral 5 1969
3 The Blake School 3 1973
3 Saint Paul Academy 3 1974
5 Hill-Murray 2 1972

Notable alumni[65]Edit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Just how big is the State Boys Hockey Tournament". Kare 11 156 high schools. Archived from the original on 2014-03-09.
  2. ^ http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sports/3695625-boys-hockey-state-tournament-sets-attendance-record
  3. ^ http://www.mnhockeyhub.com/page/show/-paul-academy
  4. ^ Coaches seed top four teams in each class
  5. ^ "Minnesota State High School Boys' Hockey".
  6. ^ "Minnesota State High School Boys' Hockey".
  7. ^ "Minnesota State High School Boys' Hockey".
  8. ^ Co-op between Austin High School and Austin Pacelli High School.
  9. ^ Co-op between Bethlehem Academy, Faribault High School, Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf, and Discovery Public School of Faribault
  10. ^ Co-op between Mankato East High School, Mankato Loyola High School, and Nicollet High School.
  11. ^ Co-op between Rochester Century High School, Stewartville High School, and Schaeffer Academy.
  12. ^ Co-op between Winona High School and Cotter High School.
  13. ^ Co-op between Blue Earth Area High School, Fairmont High School, Martin Luther High School, Truman High School, Granada-Huntley-East Chain, and Martin County West High School.
  14. ^ Co-op between Adrian High School and Luverne High School.
  15. ^ Co-op between Lakeview High School and Marshall High School.
  16. ^ Co-op between Belle Plaine High School, Cleveland High School, LeSueur-Henderson High School, Tri-City United High School, and St. Peter High School.
  17. ^ Co-op between Minnesota Valley Lutheran, New Ulm High School, New Ulm Cathedral High School, Sleepy Eye High School, Sleepy Eye, and Saint Mary's High School.
  18. ^ Co-op between B.O.L.D. High School, Cedar Mountain High School, Redwood Valley High School and Springfield High School.
  19. ^ Co-op between Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton H.S., Waseca High School, and Waterville-Elysian-Morristown.
  20. ^ Co-op between Butterfield-Odin High School, Jackson County Central High School, Mountain Lake High School, Windom Area High School, and Heron Lake-Okabena.
  21. ^ Co-op between Fulda High School and Worthington High School.
  22. ^ Co-op between Brainerd High School and Pillager High School.
  23. ^ Co-op between Albany High School, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S., Eden Valley-Watkins High School, New London-Spicer High School, Paynesville Area High School, Rocori High School, St. John's Prep, and Community Christian High School.
  24. ^ Co-op between St. Cloud Apollo High School and St. Cloud Tech High School
  25. ^ Co-op between Little Falls High School and Pierz High School.
  26. ^ Co-op between Blooming Prairie High School, Byron High School, Hayfield High School, Kasson-Mantorville High School, Pine Island High School, Triton High School, and Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School.
  27. ^ Co-op between Northeast Range High School and Ely Memorial High School.
  28. ^ Co-op between Minneapolis Edison High School, Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S., Minneapolis Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis South High School, Minneapolis Southwest High School, and Minneapolis Washburn High School.
  29. ^ Co-op between Cook County High School, Silver Bay (William Kelley) High School, and Two Harbors High School
  30. ^ Co-op between Richfield High School and Southwest Christian High School.
  31. ^ Co-op between Dover-Eyota High School and Rochester Lourdes High School.
  32. ^ Co-op between St. Paul Como Park H.S., St. Paul Johnson High School, and Open World Learning.
  33. ^ Co-op between Gentry Academy, DeLaSalle High School, Minnehaha Academy, and St. Agnes High School.
  34. ^ Co-op between West Lutheran High School, Heritage Christian Academy, and Providence Academy.
  35. ^ Co-op between St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Great River School, Twin Cities Academy High School, and Nova Classical Academy.
  36. ^ Co-op between Cherry High School, Eveleth-Gilbert High School, and Mesabi East High School.
  37. ^ Co-op between Greenway High School and Nashwauk-Keewatin High School.
  38. ^ Co-op between Chisholm High School and Hibbing High School.
  39. ^ Co-op between Mountain Iron-Buhl High School and Virginia High School.
  40. ^ Played as Edina-East from 1973-1981.
  41. ^ Co-op between Carlton High School, Cloquet High School, and Esko High School
  42. ^ Played as Duluth Cathedral until 1987.
  43. ^ Co-op between South Ridge High School and Proctor High School.
  44. ^ Co-op between Crookston High School and Fisher High School.
  45. ^ Co-op between Goodridge High School, Marshall County Central H. S., Thief River Falls High School, and Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School.
  46. ^ Co-op between Detroit Lakes High School and Perham High School.
  47. ^ Co-op between Aitkin High School, Crosby-Ironton High School, Pequot Lakes High School, and Pine River-Backus High School.
  48. ^ Co-op between Menahga High School, Nevis High School, Park Rapids Area High School, and Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
  49. ^ Co-op between Browerville High School, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S., Melrose Area High School, and Sauk Centre High School.
  50. ^ Co-op between Henning High School, New York Mills High School, Parkers Prairie High School, Sebeka High School, Staples Motley High School, Verndale High School, and Wadena-Deer Creek High School.
  51. ^ Co-op between Maple Lake High School and Monticello High School.
  52. ^ Co-op between Bagley High School, Clearbrook-Gonvick High School, and Fosston High School.
  53. ^ Co-op between Kittson Central High School, Lancaster High School, and Tri-County High School.
  54. ^ Co-op between Red Lake County Central and Red Lake Falls High School.
  55. ^ Co-op between Elk River High School and Zimmerman High School.
  56. ^ Co-op between Robbinsdale Armstrong High School and Robbinsdale Cooper High School.
  57. ^ Co-op between Fridley High School, Irondale High School, St. and Anthony Village High School,.
  58. ^ Co-op between Maranatha Christian Academy, Osseo High School, and Park Center High School.
  59. ^ Co-op between Benson High School, Chokio-Alberta High School, Morris Area School, Wheaton High School, and Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
  60. ^ Co-op between Concordia Academy-Roseville, Legacy Christian Academy, PACT Charter School, Calvin Christian High School, and Spectrum High School.
  61. ^ Co-op between Barnum High School, Cromwell-Wright High School, Moose Lake High School, Willow River High School, and East Central High School.
  62. ^ Co-op between Hinckley-Finlayson High School, Pine City High School, and Rush City High School.
  63. ^ Co-op between St. Paul Central High School, St. Paul Highland Park.
  64. ^ Co-op between Mound Westonka High School, Watertown-Mayer High School, and Minnesota Online High School.
  65. ^ Nelson, Loren. "100 greatest players". Star Tribune.
  66. ^ "A Portrait of the Governor as a Young Weenie - News - City Pagespage 1". 2008-09-24. Retrieved 2018-01-15.

Further readingEdit

External linksEdit