Open main menu

Grand Prix Pino Cerami is a single-day road bicycle race held annually in April in Hainaut, Belgium. Since 2005, the race is organized as a 1.1 event on the UCI Europe Tour. Giuseppe 'Pino' Cerami, after whom the race is named, is a former Belgian road bicycle racer. He first raced in the professional peloton in 1946, and was naturalized a Belgian in 1956.

Grand Prix Pino Cerami
DateEarly-April
RegionHainaut, Belgium
English nameGrand Prix Pino Cerami
Local name(s)Grand Prix Pino Cerami (in French)
DisciplineRoad race
CompetitionUCI Europe Tour
TypeSingle-day
Web sitewww.grandprixcerami.be Edit this at Wikidata
First edition1964 (1964)
Editions53 (as of 2019)
First winner André Noyelle (BEL)
Most wins Gerrie Knetemann (NED)
 Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
 Marco Serpellini (ITA)
(2 wins)
Most recent Bryan Coquard (FRA)

WinnersEdit

Rider Team
1964   André Noyelle (BEL) Labo-Dr. Mann
1965   Jan Boonen (BEL) Flandria–Romeo
1966   Eddy Merckx (BEL) Peugeot-BP-Michelin
1967   Willy Planckaert (BEL) Romeo-Smith's
1968   Julien Stevens (BEL) Smith's
1969   Frans Mintjens (BEL) Faema
1970   André Dierickx (BEL) Flandria–Mars
1971   Georges van Coningsloo (BEL) Molteni
1972   Christian Callens (BEL) Novy-Dubble Bubble
1973   Ferdinand Bracke (BEL) Peugeot-BP-Michelin
1974   Marc Demeyer (BEL) Carpenter–Confortluxe–Flandria
1975   Eddy Verstraeten (BEL) Maes Pils-Watney
1976   Willy Teirlinck (BEL) Gitane-Campagnolo
1977   Jozef Jacobs (BEL) Ijsboerke-Colnago
1978   Gerrie Knetemann (NED) TI–Raleigh
1979   Daniel Verplancke (BEL) Flandria-Ca-Va Seul-Sunair
1980   Joop Zoetemelk (NED) TI–Raleigh
1981   Joop Zoetemelk (NED) TI–Raleigh
1982   Ronny van Holen (BEL) Safir-Marc
1983   Bernard Hinault (FRA) Renault-Elf
1984   Gerrie Knetemann (NED) Europ Decor-Boule d'Or
1985   Paul Haghedooren (BEL) Lotto
1986   Urs Freuler (SUI) Atala-Ofmega
1987   Rolf Sørensen (DEN) Remac-Fanini
1988   John Talen (NED) Panasonic-Isostar
1989   Stephan Joho (SUI) Ariostea
1990   Maximillian Sciandri (ITA) Carrera-Vagabond
1991   Andrej Tchmil (UKR) S.E.F.B.-Saxon-Gan
1992   Laurent Dufaux (SUI) Helvetia
1994   Michele Bartoli (ITA) Mercatone Uno–Medeghini
1995   Fabiano Fontanelli (ITA) ZG Mobili-Selle Italia
1996   Marco Serpellini (ITA) Panaria-Vinavil
1998   Marco Serpellini (ITA) Brescialat-Liquigas
1999   Fabrizio Guidi (ITA) Team Polti
2000   Jan Bratkowski (GER) Mercury Cycling Team
2001   Scott Sunderland (AUS) Team Fakta
2002   Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
2003   Bart Voskamp (NED) BankGiroLoterij
2004   Nico Sijmens (BEL) Landbouwkrediet–Colnago
2005   Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank Continental Team
2006   Sebastian Langeveld (NED) Skil–Shimano
2007   Luca Solari (ITA) Team LPR
2008   Patrick Calcagni (SUI) Barloworld
2009 No race
2010   Jure Kocjan (SLO) Carmiooro NGC
2011   Bert Scheirlinckx (BEL) Landbouwkrediet
2012   Gaëtan Bille (BEL) Lotto–Belisol
2013   Jonas Vangenechten (BEL) Lotto–Belisol
2014   Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step
2015   Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team
2016   Jelle Wallays (BEL) Lotto–Soudal
2017   Wout van Aert (BEL) Vérandas Willems–Crelan
2018   Peter Kennaugh (GBR) Bora–Hansgrohe
2019   Bryan Coquard (FRA) Vital Concept–B&B Hotels

External linksEdit