Golden Reel Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film

The Golden Reel Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film is an annual award given by the Motion Picture Sound Editors. It honors sound editors whose work has warranted merit in the field of cinema; in this case, their work in the field of sound effects and foley. It was first awarded in 1954, for films released the previous year, under the title Best Sound Editing - Feature Film. In 1964 the award was split in two, this to honor sound effects editing, while the other honored adr. It wasn't until 1974 that the title specified that it was being awarded to sound effects, under the title Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects. The "foley" of the title wasn't recognized until 1997. Between then and 2018, the category's title fluctuated between similar variations. The award has been given under its current title since 2018.

Winners and nomineesEdit

1950sEdit

Year Film
1953 Best Sound Editing - Feature Film
The War of the Worlds
1954 Them!
1955 This Island Earth
1956 Earth vs. the Flying Saucers
1957 The Enemy Below
1958 The Defiant Ones
1959 Ben-Hur

1960sEdit

Year Film
1960 Spartacus
1961 El Cid
1962 Lonely Are the Brave
Mutiny on the Bounty
1963 How the West Was Won
1964 The Lively Set
1965 The Great Race
Von Ryan's Express
1966 Fantastic Voyage
1967 Bonnie and Clyde
1968 Bullitt
1969 The Wild Bunch

1970sEdit

Year Film
1970 Patton
1971 The French Connection
1972 The Getaway
Year Film Winners/Nominees
1973 Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects
The Exorcist James Nelson, Fred J. Brown, Ross Taylor
1974 Freebie and the Bean James Nelson, Sam F. Shaw
1975 Three Days of the Condor
1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1978 Damien: Omen II
1979 The Black Stallion Alan Splet, Ann Kroeber, Todd Boekelheide

1980sEdit

Year Film Winners/Nominees
1980 The Blues Brothers
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark
Wolfen
1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
1983 Never Cry Wolf Alan Splet, Robert Shoup, Teresa Eckton
Scarface Maurice Schell
1984 Places in the Heart Richard P. Cirincione, Maurice Schell
The River
The Cotton Club Maurice Schell
1985 Ladyhawke Alan Robert Murray, Robert G. Henderson
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome Tim Chau
1986 Top Gun
1987 Predator Richard Shorr
1988 Die Hard Richard Shorr
A Cry in the Dark Tim Chau
The Man from Snowy River II
Young Guns Mark R. La Pointe
1989 The Abyss Dody Dorn, Blake Leyh
Born on the Fourth of July Wylie Stateman, Michael Minkler
Casualties of War Maurice Schell

1990sEdit

Year Film Winners/Nominees
1990 Total Recall
1991 Barton Fink
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders, Robert Shoup, Ken Fischer, Teresa Eckton, Richard Hymns, Tim Holland
1992 Under Siege John Leveque, Bruce Stambler (supervising sound editors); Scott D. Jackson (supervising foley editor); Becky Sullivan (supervising adr editor); Richard Burton, Robert Bradshaw, Clayton Collins, Bruce Fortune, Hector C. Gika, Glenn Hoskinson, Williams Jacobs, Frank Kniest, John Kwiatkowski, Kimberly Ellen Lowe, Jay Nierenberg, Kim Secrist, Shawn Sykora, Donald L. Warner Jr., Richard E. Yawn (sound editors)
1993
[1]
Jurassic Park Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editors)
The Fugitive John Leveque, Bruce Stambler (supervising sound editors); John P. Fasal (sound designer); Patrick Bietz, Lance Brown, Michael Dressel, Sam Gemette, Hector C. Gika, Glenn Hoskinson, Victor Iorillo, Frank Kniest, Anthony Milch, Jay Nierenberg, Steve Schwalbe, Greg Stacy, Shawn Sykora, Donald L. Warner Jr., Marshall Winn (sound effects editors)
Posse Bruce Stambler (supervising sound editor); Shawn Sykora (supervising foley editor); Lance Brown, Anthony Milch, Jay Nierenberg, Richard E. Yawn (sound effects editors)
The Three Musketeers Tim Chau
1994 Speed Stephen Hunter Flick (supervising sound editor); David Bartlett, Paul Berolzheimer, Dean Beville, John T. Cucci, Ken Dufva, Donald Flick, Judee Flick, Avram D. Gold, Warren Hamilton Jr., Greg Hedgepath, Patricio A. Libenson, Dean G. Manly, Dan O'Connell, Eric Potter, Catherine Rowe, Joan Rowe, Kirk Schuler, Solange S. Schwalbe, David E. Stone, Bruce Stubblefield (sound editors)
Clear and Present Danger John Leveque, Bruce Stambler (supervising sound editors); Lance Brown (sound designer); Pamela Bentkowski (supervising foley editor); Glenn Hoskinson, Frank Howard, Steve Mann, Jay Nierenberg, Jeffrey L. Sandler, David E. Stone, Donald L. Warner Jr. (sound effects editors); Christine Danelski, Jeffrey R. Payne (foley editors)
Stargate Mark R. La Pointe (sound effects editor)
1995 Braveheart Lon Bender, Per Hallberg (supervising sound editors)
Crimson Tide George Watters II (supervising sound editor)
Babe Gavin Myers
1996
[2]
Daylight Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker (supervising sound editors); Jeffrey Kaplan (sound effects editor)
Broken Arrow George Watters II (supervising sound editor); Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor); Christopher Boyes, John P. Fasal (special sound effects)
Courage Under Fire Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor), Lon Bender (sound designer), Scott Martin Gershin (sound effects editor)
The English Patient Pat Jackson (supervising sound editor); Kyrsten Mate, Douglas S. Murray, Jennifer L. Ware (sound effects editors)
Eraser Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editors); Christopher Boyes (sound designer); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Christopher S. Aud, Patrick Bietz, John Bonds, Neil Burrow, Samuel C. Crutcher, Mike Dobie, Doug Jackson, James J. Klinger, Gary Krivacek, Walter Newman, Jayme S. Parker (sound effects editors)
Executive Decision Robert G. Henderson, David M. Horton (supervising sound editors); David L. Horton Jr. (supervising foley editor)
The Ghost and the Darkness Bruce Stambler (supervising sound editor); Lance Brown (sound designer/effects editor); Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor); Gordon Ecker, Glenn Hoskinson, Steve Mann, Gary Mundheim, Steve Nelson, Kim Secrist, Donald L. Warner Jr., Richard E. Yawn (sound effects editors)
The Rock George Watters II (supervising sound editor) Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor, foley artist), John P. Fasal (sound effects editor)
Star Trek: First Contact Cameron Frankley, James Wolvington (supervising sound editors); Pamela Bentkowski (supervising foley editor); Jeff Clark, Scott G.G. Haller, Doug Jackson, David F. Van Slyke (sound effects editors)
1997 Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects & Foley
Titanic Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Tom Bellfort (supervising sound editor); Thomas W. Small (supervising foley editor); Scott Guitteau, Shannon Mills, Christopher Scarabosio, Ethan Van der Ryn (sound effects editors); Scott Curtis, Michael Dressel, Tammy Fearing, David L. Horton Jr. (foley editors)
Con Air
Contact
Face/Off
The Fifth Element
L.A. Confidential
Men in Black
Rosewood
Starship Troopers
1998 Saving Private Ryan Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor); Sandina Bailo-Lape (supervising foley editor); Teresa Eckton, Frank E. Eulner, Larry Oatfield, Ethan Van der Ryn, Karen G. Wilson (sound effects editors); Bruce Lacey (foley editor)
Armageddon
Blade
Deep Impact
Enemy of the State
Godzilla
Lethal Weapon 4
The Mask of Zorro
The Negotiator
Ronin Brady Schwartz (foley editor)
The X-Files
1999
[3]
The Matrix Dane Davis (supervising sound editor); Eric Lindemann (sound effects designer/sound editor); Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor); Susan Dudeck, Julia Evershade, David Grimaldi (sound editors); Valerie Davidson (foley editor); Hilda Hodges, John Roesch (foley artists); Nancy Barker, Barbara Delpuech, Frank Long, Noel McIntosh, David McRell (assistant sound editors); Carolyn Tapp (foley recordist); Mary Jo Lang (foley mixer)
End of Days Kelly Oxford, Michael D. Wilhoit (supervising sound editors); Chris Hogan (supervising foley editor); Tony Lamberti, Alan Rankin (sound design editors); Christopher Assells, Kerry Carmean-Williams, Scott Martin Gershin, Hector C. Gika, Scott Sanders (sound editors); Craig S. Jaeger (foley editor)
Fight Club Richard Hymns, Ren Klyce (supervising sound editors); Malcolm Fife (supervising foley editor); Lindakay Brown, Steve Boeddeker, David C. Hughes, Kyrsten Mate, Larry Oatfield (sound editors)
The Green Mile Mark Mangini (supervising sound editor); Aaron Glascock (supervising foley editor); Howell Gibbens, David E. Stone (sound editors); Solange S. Schwalbe (foley editor)
Inspector Gadget Lon Bender (supervising sound editor); Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor); Christopher Assells, Scott Martin Gershin, Dan Hegeman, Philip A. Hess, Randy Kelley, Michael Regan, Frank Smathers, Jon Title (sound editors)
The Mummy Leslie Shatz (supervising sound editor), Jonathan Klein (supervising foley editor), Richard Burton (sound editor), Thom Brennan (sound/foley editor), Mark Pappas (foley editor)
Sleepy Hollow Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor); Thomas W. Small (supervising foley editor); Richard L. Anderson, Craig Berkey, Sean Garnhart, Lewis Goldstein, John Pospisil, Paul Urmson (sound editors); Scott Curtis, Michael Dressel, Tammy Fearing, Matthew Harrison (foley editors)
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace Tom Bellfort, Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood (supervising sound editors); Teresa Eckton, Christopher Scarabosio (sound editors); Bruce Lacey, Marian Wilde (foley editors)
Three Kings Bruce Fortune, John Leveque (supervising sound editors); Shawn Sykora (supervising foley editor); Gary Blufer, Steve Mann, Anthony Milch, Terry Rodman, Aaron D. Weisblatt, Richard E. Yawn (sound editors); Bob Beher, Michael Dressel (foley editors)

2000sEdit

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2000 Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects & Foley, Domestic Feature Film
Gladiator Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor); Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor); Christopher Assells (sound editor); Dino Dimuro, Richard Dwan Jr., Scott Martin Gershin, Dan Hegeman, Randy Kelley, Lou Kleinman, Mark P. Stoeckinger, Jon Title (sound editors)
Cast Away Dennis Leonard, Randy Thom (supervising sound editors); Sue Fox, Andrea Gard (supervising foley editors); Ken Fischer, David C. Hughes, Stephen Kearney (sound editors)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Eugene Gearty (supervising sound editor); Will Ralston (supervising foley editor); Benjamin Cheah, Blake Leyh (sound editors)
Gone in 60 Seconds George Watters II (supervising sound editor); Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor); David A. Arnold, Suhail Kafity, Adam Kopald, F. Hudson Miller, Piero Mura, R.J. Palmer, Todd Toon, Gary Wright (sound editors); Fred Burke, Matthew Harrison, James Likowski (foley editors)
Mission: Impossible 2 Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor); Thomas W. Small (supervising foley editor); Bryan Bowen, Tony Lamberti, Alan Rankin, Geoffrey G. Rubay, Scott Wolf (sound editors); Scott Curtis, Dino Dimuro, Tammy Fearing Glenn T. Morgan (foley editors)
The Patriot Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor); Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor); Christopher Assells, David Baldwin, Harry Cohen, Dino Dimuro, Dan Hegeman, Paul Jyrälä, Randy Kelley, Lou Kleinman, Scott Sanders, Peter Staubli (sound editors)
The Perfect Storm Kelly Cabral, Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editors); Stu Bernstein, Kerry Carmean-Williams, Valerie Davidson, Scott Martin Gershin, Hector C. Gika, Randy Kelley, Scott Sanders, Jon Title, Wade Wilson (sound editors)
Space Cowboys Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editors); Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor); Phil Benson, Teresa Eckton, David Farmer, Ken Fischer, Glenn Hoskinson, Jason King, Gary Krivacek, Steve Mann, Anthony Milch, Howard Neiman (sound editors)
U-571 Jon Johnson (supervising sound editor); Miguel Rivera (supervising foley editor); Keith Bilderbeck, Tim Gedemer, Sandy Gendler, Brian W. Jennings, Charles Maynes, Angelo Palazzo, Guy Tsujimoto (sound editors); Bruce Stubblefield, Donald Sylvester (foley editors)
X-Men John A. Larsen (supervising sound editor); John Morris (supervising foley editor); Craig Berkey, Steve Boeddeker, Beau Borders, Richard Burton, David C. Hughes, Ethan Van der Ryn, Jay Wilkinson (sound editors); Andy Kopetzky (foley editor)
2001
[4]
Black Hawk Down Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor); Christopher Assells, Dino Dimuro, Gregory Hainer, Dan Hegeman, Michael Hertlein, Michael A. Reagan, Perry Robertson, Solange S. Schwalbe, Peter Staubli, Bruce Tanis, Jon Title (sound editors)
A.I. Artificial Intelligence Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor); Teresa Eckton, Kyrsten Mate, Christopher Scarabosio (sound effects editors); Lindakay Brown, Jonathan Null (foley editors)
The Fast and the Furious Bruce Stambler, Jay Nierenberg (supervising sound editors); Charles Deenen, Tim Walston (sound effects designers); Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor); Glenn Hoskinson, Steve Mann, Steve Nelson, Howard Neiman, Kim Secrist (sound editors); Scott Curtis, Dan Yale (foley editors)
Jurassic Park III Christopher Boyes, Howell Gibbens (supervising sound editors); James Likowski (supervising foley editor); Frank E. Eulner, Ken Fischer (sound editors)
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider Bub Asman, Steve Boeddeker, Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editors); Thomas W. Small (supervising foley editor); Ed Callahan, Ronald Eng, Frank E. Eulner, Andrea Gard, David Grimaldi, Robert Ireland, Doug Jackson, Michael Jonascu, Krysten Mate, Charles Maynes, Chuck Michael, Nigel Mills, Addison Teague (sound effects editors); Scott Curtis, Matthew Harrison (foley editors)
The Mummy Returns Leslie Shatz (supervising sound editor); Malcolm Fife, Jon Olive, Ann Scibelli (sound effects editors); Jonathan Klein (foley editor)
Pearl Harbor Christopher Boyes, George Watters II (supervising sound editors); Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor); Ethan Van der Ryn (sound effects design); Beau Borders, Scott Guitteau, Suhail Kafity, Adam Kopald, F. Hudson Miller, R.J. Palmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Robert L. Sephton (sound effects editors); Matthew Harrison, James Likowski, Gary Wright (foley editors)
Planet of the Apes Richard L. Anderson (supervising sound editor); John Murray (supervising foley editor); Donald Flick, Avram D. Gold, Curt Schulkey, Marvin Walowitz, David A. Whittaker (sound effects editors); Ted Caplan, John A. Larsen, Dan Yale (foley editors)
Spy Game George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller (supervising sound editors); Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor); Ed Callahan, Suhail Kafity, R.J. Palmer, Gary Wright (sound effects editors); Matthew Harrison, James Likowski (foley editors)
2002
[5][6]
Road to Perdition Scott Hecker (supervising sound editor); Mark Pappas (supervising foley editor); Jason W. Jennings, Kenneth L. Johnson, Eric A. Norris, Bruce Tanis (sound effects editors)
The Bourne Identity Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor); Christopher Assells, Mark Choi, Dino Dimuro, Dan Hegeman, Michael Hertlein, Lou Kleinman, Perry Robertson, Bruce Tanis (sound editors)
Gangs of New York Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty (supervising sound editors); Frank Kern (supervising foley editor); Kam Chan, Bruce Prosser, Steven Visscher (foley editors)
Minority Report Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editors); David C. Hughes, J.R. Grubbs, Kyrsten Mate (sound effects editors); Lindakay Brown, Jonathan Null (foley editors)
Panic Room Richard Hymns, Ren Klyce (supervising sound editors); Malcolm Fife (supervising foley editor); Eric Dachs, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, David C. Hughes, Doug Winningham (sound editors)
Spider-Man Susan Dudeck, Stephen Hunter Flick (supervising sound editord); Dana Gustafson (supervising foley editor); Michael J. Benavente, Donald Flick, William Jacobs, Jon Mete, Steven Ticknor (sound effects editors)
Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones Ben Burtt (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor); Teresa Eckton, Bruce Lacey, Christopher Scarabosio (sound effects editors); Mary Helen Leasman, Kevin Sellers (foley editors)
We Were Soldiers Lon Bender, Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor); Wylie Stateman (supervising foley editor); Gregory Hainer, Hector C. Gika, Peter J. Lehman, Michael A. Reagan, Geoffrey G. Rubay, Bruce Tanis (sound editors)
xXx Bruce Stambler (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor); Mike Chock, Harry Cohen, Ken Fischer, Elliott Koretz, Steve Mann, Steve Nelson, Michael Payne, Kim Secrist, Tim Walston, Richard E. Yawn (sound effects editors); Frank A. Fuller Jr., Shawn Sykora (foley editors)
2003
[7][8]
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Richard King (supervising sound editor); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Michael W. Mitchell, Hamilton Sterling (sound effects editors)
The Italian Job Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor); Thomas W. Small (supervising foley editor);

Bryan Bowen, Dan Hegeman, Kenneth L. Johnson, Michael Kamper, Randy Kelley, Alan Rankin, Peter Zinda (sound effects editors); Fred Burke, Ed Callahan, Willard Overstreet (foley editors)

Kill Bill: Volume 1 Scott Martin Gershin, Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editors); Kerry Carmean-Williams, Harry Cohen (sound designers); Bob Beher, Dino Dimuro, Dan Hegeman, Scott Sanders (sound effects editors); Craig S. Jaeger (foley editor)
The Last Samurai Mark Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor); Michael Kamper, Jon Title (sound designers); Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor); Christopher Assells, Dino Dimuro, Alan Rankin, Bruce Tanis, Ben Wilkins (sound editors); Bob Beher, Frank Smathers (foley editors)
The Matrix Reloaded Dane Davis (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Julia Evershade (supervising sound editor); Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor); Richard Adrian, Michael Edward Johnson, Andrew Lackey, Mark Larry, Eric Lindemann, Michael W. Mitchell (sound effects editors)
Open Range Barney Cabral, Perry Robertson (supervising sound editors); Scott Sanders (sound effects designer); Stu Bernstein, Rickley W. Dumm, Frederick H. Stahly (sound editors)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Christopher Boyes, George Watters II (supervising sound editors); Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor); Ken Fischer, Tim Nielsen, Addison Teague (sound effects editors); Christine Danelski, Valerie Davidson, James Likowski, Matthew Harrison, Solange S. Schwalbe (foley editors)
Seabiscuit Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor); Christopher Assells, Dino Dimuro, Ezra Dweck, Dan Hegeman, Scott Sanders, Peter Staubli, Bruce Tanis (sound effects editors)
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines Stephen Hunter Flick (supervising sound editor); Matthew C. Beville (supervising foley editor); Paula Fairfield, Ken Fischer, Donald Flick, Jason W. Jennings, Carla Murray, Steven Ticknor, Ben Wilkins (sound editors)
2004
[9][10]
The Aviator Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton (supervising sound editors); Frank Kern (supervising foley editor); Wyatt Sprague (sound effects editor); Kam Chan, Jacob Ribicoff, Steven Visscher (foley editors)
The Bourne Supremacy Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Christopher Assells, Dino Dimuro, Dan Hegeman, Scott Sanders, Peter Staubli (sound editors)
Collateral Elliott Koretz (supervising sound editor); Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor); Mike Chock, Steve Nelson, Michael Payne, Kim Secrist (sound editors)
The Day After Tomorrow Larry Kemp, Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editors); Glenn T. Morgan (supervising foley editor/sound editor); Bob Beher, Harry Cohen, Craig S. Jaeger, Michael Kamper, Randy Keller, Alan Rankin, Ann Scibelli (sound editors)
I, Robot Craig Berkey (supervising sound editor/sound designer); John A. Larsen (supervising sound editor); Erik Aadahl (sound designer); John Murray (supervising foley editor); Jay Wilkinson (sound effects editor); Stu Bernstein, Steve F. Price (foley editors)
Kill Bill: Volume 2 Harry Cohen, Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editors); Bob Beher, Kerry Carmean-Williams, Dino Dimuro, , Hector C. Gika, Tom Ozanich, Branden Spencer, Jon Title (sound editors)
Million Dollar Baby Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editors); David Grimaldi, Jason King (sound editors)
Spider-Man 2 Paul N. J. Ottosson (supervising sound editors); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Lisa Hannan, Ai-Ling Lee, Martin Lopez, Bernard Weiser (sound effects editors); Scott G.G. Haller, Reuben Simon, Jussi Tegelman (sound editors)
2005
[11][12][13]
Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Sound Effects & Foley
War of the Worlds Richard King (supervising sound editor); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Michael Babcock, Aaron Glascock, Jonathan Klein, Michael W. Mitchell, Piero Mura, Mark Pappas, Hamilton Sterling (sound editors); Michael Broomberg, Gary A. Hecker (foley artists)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Richard Beggs, George Watters II (supervising sound editors); Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor); Heather Gross, Suhail Kafity, Chuck Michael, F. Hudson Miller, John Morris, R.J. Palmer, Todd Toon, Gary Wright (sound editors); Matthew Harrison, James Likowski (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
The Island Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor); Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor); Christopher Assells, Dino Dimuro, Dan Hegeman, Chris Hogan, Michael Payne, Peter Staubli, Bruce Tanis, Karen Vassar Triest, David Werntz (sound editors); Lou Kleinman, Dave McMoyler (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
The Legend of Zorro Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editors); Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor); David Grimaldi Jason W. Jennings, Jason King (sound editors); Linda Lew, Shawn Sykora (foley editors); Michael Broomberg, Vincent Guisetti, Pamela Kahn (foley artists)
Memoirs of a Geisha Harry Cohen, Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editors); Dino Dimuro, Hector C. Gika, Ann Scibelli, Branden Spencer (sound editors); Michael Broomberg, Gary A. Hecker (foley artists)
Sin City Tim Rakoczy (supervising sound editor); Craig Henighan, William Jacobs (sound designers); Paula Fairfield, Carla Murray (sound editors); Edward M. Steidele, Jerry Trent (foley artists)
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith Ben Burtt, Matthew Woods (supervising sound editor); Teresa Eckton, Steve Slanec (sound editors); Kevin Sellers (foley editor); Ellen Heuer, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
2006
[14][15][16]
Letters from Iwo Jima Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editors); Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor); Christopher Flick, Jason W. Jennings, Jason King, Steve Mann, Shawn Sykora (sound editors); Robin Harlan, Sarah Monat (foley artists)
Blood Diamond Lon Bender (supervising sound editor); Christopher Assells, Harry Cohen, Karen Vassar Triest (sound effects editors); Craig S. Jaeger (foley editor); David Lee Fein, Pamela Kahn, Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch, Joseph T. Sabella, Damien Smith (foley artists)
Flags of Our Fathers Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editors); Steven Ticknor (sound designer/editor); Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor); Valerie Davidson, Jason W. Jennings, Jason King, Steve Mann, Charles Maynes (sound editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Mission: Impossible III Alan Rankin, Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editors); Michael Kamper, Jon Title, Scott Wolf (sound designers/effects editors); Scott Curtis, Thomas W. Small (supervising foley editors); Kenneth L. Johnson, Beth Sterner, Peter Zinda (sound effects editors); Linda Lew (foley editor); Robin Harlan, Sarah Monat (foley artists)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Christopher Boyes, George Watters II (supervising sound editors); Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor); Brent Burge, Ken Fischer, Melanie Graham, Shannon Mills, Tim Nielsen, Dee Selby, Addison Teague (sound effects editors); Matthew Harrison, James Likowski, F. Hudson Miller (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artist)
The Prestige Richard King (supervising sound editor); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Paul Berolzheimer, Jonathan Klein, Michael W. Mitchell (sound editors); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley editors)
Superman Returns Craig Berkey (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Erik Aadahl (sound designer); Christopher S. Aud (sound effects editor); Craig S. Jaeger (foley editor); Pamela Kahn, Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
World Trade Center Wylie Stateman, Anne Scibelli, Renée Tondelli, Michael D. Wilhoit (supervising sound editors); Scott Curtis (supervising foley editor); Charlie Campagna, Hector C. Gika, Linda Lew, Daniel R. Kerr, Mark Ormandy, Jeremy Pitts, Branden Spencer, Scott Wolf (sound editors); Robin Harlan, Sarah Monat, James Moriana, Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artists)
2007
[17]
The Bourne Ultimatum Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Craig S. Jaeger, Kelly Oxford (supervising foley editors); Christopher Assells, Dino Dimuro, Hector C. Gika, Dan Hegeman, Ann Scibelli, Chris Hogan Peter Staubli, Jon Title (sound editors)
3:10 to Yuma Donald Sylvester (supervising sound editor/sound designer); John Murray (supervising foley editor); Steve Bissinger, Ted Caplan, Simon Coke, Scott Curtis, Matthew Harrison (sound editors); Dawn Fintor, Elizabeth Rainey, Alicia Stevenson (foley artists)
American Gangster Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor); Christopher Assells, Dino Dimuro, Dan Hegeman, Peter Staubli, Jon Title (sound editors)
I Am Legend Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor); Jeremy Peirson (sound designer); John Joseph Thomas (supervising foley editor); Craig Berkey, Greg ten Bosch, Jason W. Jennings, James Morioka (sound editors); Christopher Flick, Ryan Juggler (foley editors); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists); Johnna Chism, Joel Dougherty, Todd Harris, P.K. Hooker (assistant sound editors); John P. Fasal (field recordist); Mary Jo Lang (foley mixer)
No Country for Old Men Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor); Craig Berkey (sound editor); Catherine Harper, Christopher Moriana, Derek Vanderhorst (foley artists)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Christopher Boyes, George Watters II (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Tim Nielsen, Christopher Scarabosio (sound designers); Victoria Martin (supervising foley editor); Ken Fischer, J.R. Grubbs, David C. Hughes, Shannon Mills, Addison Teague (sound editors); Matthew Harrison, James Likowski, Thomas W. Small (foley editors)
Spider-Man 3 Paul N. J. Ottosson (supervising sound editor); Joseph Bonn, Greg ten Bosch, Chris M. Jacobson, Jussi Tegelman, Bernard Weiser (sound editors); Scott Curtis, Christopher Flick (foley editors); Michael Broomberg, Gary A. Hecker (foley artists)
Transformers Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Erik Aadahl, Brent Burge (sound designers); Christopher S. Aud, Michael Babcock, Craig Berkey, Steve Bissinger, Coya Elliot, Pascal Garneau, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Warren Hendriks, P.K. Hooker, Jeff Sawyer, Robert Shoup (sound editors)
2008
[18][19]
The Dark Knight Richard King (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Michael Babcock, Michael W. Mitchell, Hamilton Sterling (sound effects editors); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
Cloverfield Will Files, Douglas Murray (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Steve Bissinger, Kim Foscato, Andrea Gard, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Josh Gold, Robert Shoup (sound effects editors); Samuel H. Hinckley (foley editor); Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm (foley artists)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Ren Klyce (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor); Coya Elliot, Malcolm Fife, Larry Oatfield (sound editors); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
Eagle Eye Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Craig S. Jaeger, Glenn T. Morgan (supervising foley editors); Christopher Assells, Dino Dimuro, Albert Gasser, Hector C. Gika, Dan Hegeman, Peter Staubli, Bruce Tanis (sound effects editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Ben Burtt (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor); Christopher Scarabosio (sound designer); Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor); Krysten Mate, Shannon Mills, Tim Nielsen, Addison Teague (sound effects editors); Pascal Garneau (foley editor); Ellen Heuer, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Iron Man Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor); Shannon Mills (sound designer); Ken Fischer, J.R. Grubbs (sound effects editors); James Likowski, Robert Shoup (foley editors); Ronni Brown, Ellen Heuer, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Speed Racer Dane Davis (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Bill R. Dean (supervising sound editor); Scott Curtis (supervising foley editor); Christopher S. Aud, Mike Chock, Adam Kopald, Tom Ozanich, Bryan O. Watkins, David Werntz, David A. Whittaker, Drew Yerys (sound editors); David Lee Fein, John Roesch (foley artists)
Wanted Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor); Harry Cohen, Ann Scibelli (sound designers/editors); Hector C. Gika, Margit Pfeiffer, Branden Spencer, David Stanke, Jon Title (sound editors); James Moriana, Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artists)
2009
[20][21][22]
Avatar Christopher Boyes, Addison Teague (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor); Ken Fischer, Shannon Mills, Tim Nielsen, Christopher Scarabosio (sound effects editors); James Likowski (foley editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
2012 Paul N. J. Ottosson (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Mark Pappas (supervising foley editor); Thom Brennan, Lee Gilmore, Jamie Hardt, Ai-Ling Lee, Angelo Palazzo, Bernard Weiser (sound effects editors); Michael Broomberg, Gary A. Hecker (foley artists)
The Hurt Locker Paul N. J. Ottosson (supervising sound editor); Jamie Hardt, Chris M. Jacobson, Bernard Weiser (sound effects editors); Ryan Juggler (sound editor); Richard C. Franklin (foley editor); Alex Ullrich (foley artist)
Inglourious Basterds Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor); Harry Cohen, Ann Scibelli (sound designers); Paul Aulicino, Hector C. Gika, Craig S. Jaeger, Michael Keller, Dror Mohar, Branden Spencer (sound effects/foley editor); James Moriana, Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artists)
Push Paula Fairfield (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Carla Murray (sound designer); Alex Bullick, Bob Kellough (sound effects editors); Tim Rakoczy (foley editor); Catherine Harper, Christopher Moriana (foley artists)
Star Trek Alan Rankin, Mark Stoeckinger (supervising sound editors); Ben Burtt, Ann Scibelli, Tim Walston (sound designers); Thomas W. Small (supervising foley editor); David Barbee, Charlie Campagna, Harry Cohen, Scott Martin Gershin, Glenn T. Morgan, Geoffrey G. Rubay, Ben Wilkins (sound editors); Robin Harlan, Sarah Monat (foley artists)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editors); Jonathan Klein (supervising foley editor); Greg ten Bosch, Warren Hendriks, P.K. Hooker, John Marquis (sound editors); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artist)
Watchmen Scott Hecker (supervising sound editor); Eric A. Norris (supervising sound designer); Jeremy Peirson (sound designer); Tim Gedemer, Rick Hromadka, Ai-Ling Lee, Daniel Pagan, Bruce Tanis, David Werntz (sound effects editors); Derek Pippert (foley editor); Michael Broomberg, Gary A. Hecker (foley artists)

2010sEdit

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2010
[23][24][25]
Inception Richard King (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Michael Babcock, Paul Berolzheimer, Michael W. Mitchell, Bryan O. Watkins (sound effects editors); Bruce Tanis (foley editor); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
127 Hours Glenn Freemantle (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Niv Adiri, Ben Barker (sound design editors); Nicolas Becker (foley editor/artist); Jon Olive (foley editor)
Black Swan Craig Henighan (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Brian Emrich (sound designer), Wayne Lemmer (sound editor), Steve Baine (foley artist)
Iron Man 2 Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor); James Likowski (supervising foley editor); Ken Fischer, J.R. Grubbs, Scott Guitteau, Kyrsten Mate (sound effects editors); Andrea Gard, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Robert Shoup (foley editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Salt Paul Hsu, Warren Shaw, Philip Stockton (supervising sound editors); Frank Kern (supervising foley editor); Marko A. Costanzo, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Tron: Legacy Addison Teague, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editors); Steve Boeddeker, Christopher Boyes (sound designers); Jonathan Null (supervising foley editor); Teresa Eckton, Ken Fischer, Josh Gold, Warren Hendriks, Adam Kopald, Kyrsten Mate, Mac Smith, Christopher Scarabosio (sound effects editors); Brian Chumney (foley editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
True Grit Skip Lievsay (supervising sound editor); Craig Berkey (sound designer); Joel Dougherty (supervising foley editor); Jay Wilkinson (sound effects editor); Bob Beher, Marko A. Costanzo (foley editors)
Unstoppable Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor); Alan Rankin, Ann Scibelli (sound designers); Christopher Assells, Dino Dimuro, Hector C. Gika (sound effects editors); Catherine Harper, Gary A. Hecker, Christopher Moriana, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
2011
[26][27]
War Horse Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor); Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor); Colette D. Dahanne, Teresa Eckton, Kyrsten Mate, Tim Nielsen (sound editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Drive Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis (supervising sound editors); Peter Zinda (sound designer/effects editor); Damian Volpe (sound effects editor); Paul Hackner (foley editor); Catherine Harper, Christopher Moriana (foley artists); Kerry Carmean-Williams (background editor)
Fast Five Peter Brown (supervising sound editor); Glynna Grimala, Stephen P. Robinson (sound designers); Paul Aulicino (supervising foley editor); Charles Maynes, Ann Scibelli, Peter Staubli, Jon Title, Tim Walston (sound effects editors); Kerry Carmean-Williams, George Pereyra (foley editors); Gary A. Hecker; Katherine Rose (foley artist)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor/sound editor); Coya Elliott, Scott Guitteau, David C. Hughes, Krysten Mate, Al Nelson, Larry Oatfield (sound editors); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor); Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor); Dustin Cawood, Teresa Eckton, Will Files, Ken Fischer, Pascal Garneau (sound editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes Chuck Michael (supervising sound editor/sound designer); John A. Larsen (supervising sound editor); John Murray (supervising foley editor); David Grimaldi, Wayne Lemmer, John Morris (sound effects editors); Matthew Harrison, Thomas W. Small, Bruce Tanis (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Dawn Fintor, Dan O'Connell, Alicia Stevenson (foley artists)
Super 8 Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Kevin Sellers (supervising foley editor); David Acord, Dustin Cawood, Adam Kopald, Steve Slanec (sound effects editors), Malcolm Fife, Luke Dunn Gielmuda (foley editors); Ronni Brown, Sean England (foley artists)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Jonathan Klein (supervising foley editor); Greg ten Bosch, P.K. Hooker, Ai-Ling Lee, John Marquis, Tobias Poppe, Christian Schaanning (sound effects editors); Willard Overstreet (foley editor); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
2012
[28][29]
Skyfall Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editors); Christopher Assells, Peter Staubli (sound designers); Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor); Bill R. Dean, Dino Dimuro, Dan Hegeman, Piero Mura (sound effects editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Argo Erik Aadahl (supervising sound editor); Ethan Van der Ryn (sound designer); Jonathan Klein (supervising foley editor); Greg ten Bosch, P.K. Hooker (sound effects editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
The Avengers Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor); Christopher Boyes, Justin Doyle (sound designers); James Likowski (supervising foley editor/sound editor); Steve Boeddeker, David Chrastka, Teresa Eckton, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, J.R. Grubbs, Scott Guitteau, Kyrsten Mate, Robert Shoup (sound editors); Sean England, Jana Vance (foley artists)
The Dark Knight Rises Kenneth L. Johnson, Richard King (sound designers); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Randle Akerson, Micahel Babcock, Michael W. Mitchell, Jeff Sawyer, Bryan O. Watkins (sound editors); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
Django Unchained Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor); Harry Cohen (sound designer); Kris Fenske, Hector C. Gika, Dror Mohar, Branden Spencer, Michael D. Wilhoit (sound editors); Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo (foley artists)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Brent Burge, Chris Ward (supervising sound editors); David Farmer (sound designer); Craig Tomlinson (supervising foley editor); Hayden Collow, Justin Webster (sound effects editor); Matthew Lambourn (foley editor)
Life of Pi Eugene Gearty (supervising sound editor/sound designer/effects editor; Philip Stockton (supervising sound editor); Frank Kern (supervising foley editor); John Morris (sound effects editor); Jamie Baker, Kam Chan (sound editors); Marko A. Costanzo (foley artist)
Prometheus Victor Ray Ennis, Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editors); Alan Rankin, Ann Scibelli (sound designers); Charlie Campagna, Harry Cohen, Glenn T. Morgan, Karen Vassar Triest, Tim Walston (sound editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
2013
[30][31]
Gravity Glenn Freemantle (supervising sound editor/sound editor); Niv Adiri, Ben Barker, Eilam Hoffman (sound design editors); Danny Freemantle (sound effects editor); Nicolas Becker (foley artist); Hugo Adams (foley editor)
12 Years a Slave Ryan Collins, Robert Jackson (supervising sound editors); Leslie Shatz (sound designer); Brian Dunlop (supervising foley editor); Jon Vogl (sound effects editor); Ellen Heuer (foley artist)
All Is Lost Steve Boeddeker (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Richard Hymns (supervising sound/foley editor); Brandon Procter (sound effects editor); Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm (foley artists)
Captain Phillips Oliver Tarney (supervising sound editor); Michael Fentum, James Harrison (sound designers); Mark Taylor (supervising foley editor); Dillon Bennett (sound effects editor); Peter Burgis, Jason Swanscott (foley artists)
Fast & Furious 6 Peter Brown (supervising sound editor); Harry Cohen, Stephen P. Robinson, Peter Staubli, Jay Wilkinson (sound designers); Paul Aulicino (supervising foley editor); Kris Fenske, Glynna Grimala, Piero Mura (sound effects editors); Joe Dzuban (foley editor); Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo (foley artists)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Chris Ward (supervising sound editor); David Farmer, Dave Whitehead (sound designers); Craig Tomlinson (supervising foley editor); Hayden Collow, Melanie Graham, Justin Webster (sound effects editors); John Simpson (foley artist)
Iron Man 3 Andrew DeCristofaro, Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editors); Alan Rankin, Ann Scibelli (sound designers); Charlie Campagna, Shannon Mills, Karen Vassar Triest, Tim Walston (sound effects editors); Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (sound editor); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Lone Survivor Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor); Harry Cohen (sound designer); Charlie Campagna, Hector C. Gika, Dror Mohar, Branden Spencer (sound effects editors); Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo (foley artists)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in an English Language Feature

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2014
[32][33]
American Sniper Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editors); Tom Ozanich (sound designer); Michael Dressel (supervising foley editor); Jason King, Mark Larry, Roland N. Thai (sound effects editors); Christopher Flick (foley editor); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Peter Brown, Aaron Glascock (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Martin Hernández (supervising sound editor); Goeun Lee Everett (supervising foley editor); Gary A. Hecker (supervising foley artist); Paul Aulicino, Albert Gasser, Jeremy Peirson, Alejandro Quevedo, Roland N. Thai (sound effects editors); Joe Dzuban (foley editor); Catherine Harper, Gary Marullo, Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artists)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills (supervising sound editors); David C. Hughes, Al Nelson (sound designers); Nia Hansen (supervising foley editor); David Acord, Jeremy Bowker, Ken Fischer, Josh Gold, J.R. Grubbs, Richard Hymns (sound effects editors); Dee Selby (foley editor); Ronni Brown, Sean England (foley artists)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Will Files, Douglas Murray (supervising sound editors); John Murray (supervising foley editor); David Grimaldi, Scott Guitteau, Doug Jackson, John Morris, Mac Smith, Jack Whittaker (sound effects editors); Scott Curtis, Matthew Harrison, Thomas W. Small (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Fury Paul N. J. Ottosson (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Mark Pappas (supervising foley editor); Lee Gilmore, Jamie Hardt, Hamilton Sterling, Bruce Tanis (sound effects editors); Scott Curtis, Ryan Juggler, Jonathan Klein (foley editors); Gary A. Hecker, Rick Owens (foley artists)
Guardians of the Galaxy Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor); David Acord (sound designer/sound effects editor); Kevin Sellers (supervising foley editor); David Chrastka, Kyrsten Mate (sound effects editors); Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Dee Selby (foley editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Interstellar Richard King (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Aaron Glascock, Ken J. Johnson, Michael W. Mitchell, Jeff Sawyer (sound effects editors); Scott Curtis, Michael Dressel (foley editors); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
Unbroken Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro (supervising sound editors); Eric A. Norris, Jay Wilkinson (sound designers); David Raines (supervising foley editor); Dan Hegeman, Nancy MacLeod, Karen Vassar Triest, Darren 'Sunny' Warkentin (sound effects editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2015
[34][35]
Mad Max: Fury Road Scott Hecker, Mark Mangini, Wayne Pashley (supervising sound editors); Julian Slater, David White (sound designers); Stuart Morton (supervising foley editor); Christopher S. Aud, Phil Barrie, Cate Cahill, Nigel Christensen, Jared Dwyer, Mario Gabrieli, Rick Lisle, Chuck Michael, Andrew Miller, Emma Mitchell, Michael W. Mitchell, Fabian Sanjurjo, Alicia Slusarski (sound effects editors); John Simpson, Blair Slater (foley artists)
The Revenant Lon Bender, Martin Hernández, Randy Thom (supervising sound editors); Jon Title (sound designer); Geordy Sincavage (supervising foley editor); Todd Toon (additional supervising sound editor); Bill R. Dean, Dino Dimuro, Hector C. Gika, Adam Kopald, Mark Larry, Dave McMoyler, Stephen P. Robinson, Pernell L. Salinas, D. Chris Smith (sound effects editors); Nancy MacLeod, Aran Tanchum, Ryan Wassil (foley editors); Gregg Barbanell, Andrea Gard, Vincent Guisetti, Catherine Harper, Rick Owens, Katherine Rose, Gretchen Thoma (foley artists)
Ant-Man Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills (supervising sound editors); David Farmer, David C. Hughes (sound designers); James Likowski (supervising foley editor); Jeremy Bowker, Josh Gold, Nia Hansen, Bob Kellough, Jack Whittaker (sound effects editors); Dee Selby (foley editor); Ronni Brown, John T. Cucci, Sean England, Dan O'Connel (foley artists)
Jurassic World Al Nelson (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editor); Pete Horner (sound designer); Nia Hansen (supervising foley editor); Ben Burtt, Pascal Garneau, Scott Guitteau (sound effects editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
The Martian Oliver Tarney (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Michael Fentum (sound designer); Hugo Adams (supervising foley editor); James Harrison, Mark Taylor (sound effects editors); Andrea King, Jack Stew (foley artists)
Sicario Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editor); Tom Ozanich (sound designer); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Bub Asman, Jason King, Kevin R.W. Murray, Roland N. Thai (sound effects editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Southpaw Mandell Winter (supervising sound editor); David Esparza (sound designer); John Sanacore (supervising foley editor); Ryan Collins (sound effects editor); Anita Cannella, Amy Kane (foley artists)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens David Acord, Matthew Wood (supervising sound editors); Ben Burtt, Gary Rydstrom (sound designers); Frank Rinella (supervising foley editor); Teresa Eckton, E.J. Holowicki (sound effects editors); Jonathan Borland, Dee Selby, Kevin Sellers (foley editors); Ronni Brown, Andrea Gard, Margie O'Malley, Kimberly Patrick, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
2016
[36][37]
Hacksaw Ridge Andy Wright (supervising sound editor); Steve Burgess (sound effects/foley editor); Liam Price, Tara Webb (sound effects editor); Alex Francis (foley editor); Mario Vaccaro (foley artist)
Arrival Sylvain Bellemare (supervising sound editor); Olivier Calvert, Michelle Child, Dave Whitehead (sound designers); Mimi Allard, Pierre-Jules Audet, Mathieu Beaudin, Daniel Capeille, Simon Girard, Alan Robert Murray, Patrick Rioux (sound effects editors); Niels Barletta, Steven Ghouti, Olivier Guillaume, Luc Raymond (foley editors); Nicolas Becker, Gregory Vincent (foley artists)
Captain America: Civil War Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills (supervising sound editors); Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes (sound designers); Jeremy Bowker, Josh Gold, J.R. Grubbs (sound effects editors); Jacob Riehle (foley editor); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
Deadpool Jim Brookshire, Wayne Lemmer (supervising sound editors); Warren Hendriks, Craig Henighan, Ai-Ling Lee (sound designers); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Deepwater Horizon Wylie Stateman, Renée Tondelli (supervising sound editors); Harry Cohen, Kris Fenske, Hector C. Gika, Eric Hoehn, Sylvain Lasseur, Dror Mohar, Branden Spencer (sound effects editors); Gary A. Hecker, Rick Owens (foley artists)
Doctor Strange Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills (supervising sound editors); Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes (sound designers); David Chrastka, Josh Gold, J.R. Grubbs (sound effects editors); Ryan J. Frias, Steve Orlando (foley editors); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
The Jungle Book Christopher Boyes, Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editors); David Chrastka, Andre Fenley, Ken Fischer (sound effects editor); James Likowski, Dee Selby (foley editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor); David Acord, Christopher Scarabosio (sound designers); Frank Rinella (supervising foley editor); Jonathan Borland, Josh Gold, J.R. Grubbs (sound effects editors); Ryan J. Frias, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Kimberly Patrick (foley editors); Ronni Brown, Margie O'Malley (foley artists)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2017
[38][39]
Blade Runner 2049 Mark Mangini (supervising sound editor); Theo Green (sound designer); Christopher S. Aud, Greg ten Bosch, Charlie Campagna, Elliot Connors, Lee Gilmore, Dave Whitehead (sound effects editors); Ezra Dweck (foley editor); Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm (foley artists)
Baby Driver Julian Slater (supervising sound editor); Martin Cantwell, Arthur Graley, Jeremy Price, Rowan Watson (sound effects editors); Peter Hanson (foley editor); Peter Burgis, Zoe Freed (foley artists)
Dunkirk Richard King (supervising sound editor); Michael W. Mitchell, Randy Torres (sound effects editors); Michael Dressel (foley editor); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
Logan Donald Sylvester (supervising sound editor); Wayne Lemmer, Hamilton Sterling (sound designers); Doug Jackson (sound effects editor); Matthew Harrison, John Morris (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
The Shape of Water Nathan Robitaille (supervising sound editor); Alex Bullick, Kevin Howard, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham (sound effects editors); Gina Gyles, Peter Persaud (foley editors); Steve Baine (foley artist)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Ren Klyce (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor); Frank Rinella (supervising foley editor); Steve Orlando (assistant sound designer); Jonathan Borland, Coya Elliott, Bonnie Wild (sound effects editors); Kimberly Patrick, Dee Selby (foley editors); Ronni Brown, Margie O'Malley (foley artists)
Thor: Ragnarok Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills (supervising sound editors); David Farmer, Nia Hansen (sound designers); Jeremy Bowker, David Chrastka, Samson Neslund, Steve Orlando (sound effects editors); Kimberly Patrick, Jacob Riehle (foley editors); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
War for the Planet of the Apes Will Files, Douglas Murray (supervising sound editors); Lindsey Alvarez, David Grimaldi, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Ken McGill, Jack Whittaker (sound effects editors); Thom Brennan, Matthew Harrison, John Morris, Willard Overstreet (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
2018
[40][41]
A Quiet Place Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editors); Justin M. Davey, Brandon Jones (sound effects editors); Jonathan Klein (foley editor); Steve Baine, Peter Persaud (foley artists)
Avengers: Infinity War Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills (supervising sound editors); David Farmer, Nia Hansen (sound designers); Josh Gold, Samson Neslund, Steve Orlando (sound effects editors); Christopher Flick, Kimberly Patrick, Jacob Riehle (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell, Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
Black Panther Steve Boeddeker, Ben Burtt (supervising sound editors); David C. Hughes (sound designer); Jonathan Borland (sound effects editor); Richard Gould, James Likowski (foley editors); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
Deadpool 2 Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor); Chuck Michael, Alan Rankin, Martyn Zub (sound designers); John Morris (sound effects editor); Dan O'Connell (foley artist); Matthew Harrison, Mark Pappas (foley editor)
The Favourite Johnnie Burn (supervising sound editor); Simon Carroll (sound effects editor); Caoimhe Doyle (foley artist); Jean McGrath, Brendan Rehill (foley editors)
First Man Mildred Iatrou, Ai-Ling Lee (supervising sound editors); Shannon Mills (sound designer); Phil Barrie, Greg ten Bosch, Lee Gilmore, Nia Hansen (sound effects editors); Matthew Harrison, Mark Pappas (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Mission: Impossible – Fallout James Mather (supervising sound editor); Samir Foco, Jed Loughran, David Mackie, Ben Meechan (sound effects editors); Lilly Blazewicz (foley editor); Peter Burgis, Zoe Freed (foley artists)
Ready Player One Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editors); Cameron Barker, Brent Burge, E.J. Holowicki, Kyrsten Mate, Addison Teague, Justin Webster, Doug Winningham (sound effects editors); Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Dee Selby (foley editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance, Geoff Vaughan (foley artists)
2019
[42][43]
Ford v Ferrari Donald Sylvester (supervising sound editor); David Giammarco, Jay Wilkinson (sound designers); Eric A. Norris (sound effects editor); Anna MacKenzie (foley editor)
1917 Oliver Tarney (supervising sound editor); James Harrison, Michael Fentum (sound designers); Hugo Adams (foley editor); Sue Harding, Andrea King (foley artists)
Avengers: Endgame Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills (supervising sound editors); David Farmer, Nia Hansen (sound designers); Josh Gold, Samson Neslund, Steve Orlando (sound effects editors); Christopher Flick, James Likowski (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell, Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
A Hidden Life Brad Engleking (supervising sound editor); David Forshee, Bob Kellough (sound effects editors); Dusty Albertz, Bastien Benkhelil (foley artists)
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum Mark P. Stoeckinger (supervising sound editor); Luke Gibleon, Alan Rankin, Martyn Zub (sound designers); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Joker Alan Robert Murray (supervising sound editor); Tom Ozanich (sound designer); Darren Maynard, John Joseph Thomas, Christian Wenger (sound effects editors); Michael Dressel, Kevin R.W. Murray, Willard Overstreet (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor); Harry Cohen, Sylvain Lasseur (sound designers); Gary A. Hecker, Rick Owens, Kyle Rochlin (foley artists)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker David Acord (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor); Frank Rinella (supervising foley editor); Justin Doyle, Coya Elliott, Steve Slanec, Addison Teague (sound effects editors); Richard Gould, Dee Selby (foley editors); Ronni Brown, Margie O'Malley (foley artists)

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  2. ^ Variety Staff (January 14, 1997). "Golden Reel noms cite sound editing". Variety. Variety Media, LLC. Retrieved June 20, 2020.
  3. ^ "Sound editors tap noms for best of 1999". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  4. ^ "Sound editors tap noms for Golden Reel Awards". Variety. Retrieved June 27, 2019.
  5. ^ "'Gangs,' 'Perdition' top Golden Reel nods". Variety. Retrieved June 27, 2019.
  6. ^ "Disney Feature Animation And SpongeBob Squarepants Earn Double Gold". Animation World Network. Retrieved June 27, 2019.
  7. ^ "'Pirates' reels in most MPSE noms". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  8. ^ "MPSE Golden Reel Awards Announced". Mix. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  9. ^ "'Aviator,' 'Kill' fill sound editors' bill". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  10. ^ "Aviator & The Incredibles Top 2004 Golden Reel Awards". Animation World Network. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  11. ^ "Editors hear sounds of the 'Geisha'". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  12. ^ "Sound editors sing praise". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  13. ^ "2007 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
  14. ^ "MPSE announces Golden Reel noms". Variety. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  15. ^ "Letters From Iwo Jima & Cars Win Top Golden Reel Awards". AWN. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  16. ^ "2007 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
  17. ^ "2008 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
  18. ^ "'Button' among Golden Reel nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  19. ^ "'WALL-E' polishes Golden Reel Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  20. ^ "Golden Reel Award nominees announced". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  21. ^ "MPSE Announces Winners of 2010 Golden Reel Awards". Mix. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  22. ^ "2010 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
  23. ^ "Motion Picture Sound Editors announce nominees for the Golden Reel Awards". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  24. ^ "MPSE Announces 58th Golden Reel Awards Winners". Mix. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  25. ^ "2011 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". IMDb. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
  26. ^ "'Super 8' Leads Sound Editors Feature Field With Three Nominations". Variety. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  27. ^ "Sound Editors Recognize 'Hugo,' 'The Muppets,' 'Super 8,' 'Tintin,' 'War Horse'". Variety. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  28. ^ "MPSE Announces 2013 Golden Reel Nominees". Animation World Network. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  29. ^ "'Life Of Pi' Wins Pair of Sound Editors' Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  30. ^ "Sound Editors Announce 2013 Golden Reel Nominees". Variety. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  31. ^ "UPDATE: Motion Picture Sound Editors Unveil Full List Of Golden Reel Nominees". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  32. ^ "Motion Picture Sound Editors Announce 2015 Golden Reel Nominations". Animation World Network. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  33. ^ "'Birdman', 'American Sniper' Top Golden Reel Awards: MPSE Winners List". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  34. ^ "The Complete List Of 2016 Golden Reel Awards Nominees". The Tracking Board. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  35. ^ "Golden Reel Awards: The Complete Winners List". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  36. ^ "'Hacksaw Ridge,' 'Rogue One,' 'Arrival' Lead Sound Editors' Feature Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  37. ^ "Motion Pictures Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards: 'Hacksaw Ridge,' 'Westworld' Among Winners – Full List". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  38. ^ "MPSE Golden Reel Awards: 'Baby Driver,' 'Dunkirk' Among Sound Editors' Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  39. ^ "'Dunkirk', 'Blade Runner 2049' Take Home Top Honors At MPSE Golden Reel Awards – Complete Winners List". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  40. ^ "Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical". Motion Picture Sound Editors. Retrieved June 22, 2019.
  41. ^ "'Bohemian Rhapsody,' 'A Quiet Place' Take Top Sound Editing Honors at the MPSE Golden Reel Awards". IndieWire. Retrieved June 22, 2019.
  42. ^ Jazz Tangcay (December 16, 2019). "'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,' 'Joker,' '1917' and 'Cats' Among Golden Reel Nominees". Variety. Variety Media, LLC. Retrieved December 22, 2019.
  43. ^ Dino-Ray Ramos (January 20, 2020). "MPSE Golden Reel Awards: 'Ford V Ferrari', '1917', 'Parasite', 'The Mandalorian' Among Winners". Deadline. Variety Media, LLC. Retrieved January 20, 2020.