Golden Reel Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR for Animated Feature Film

The Golden Reel Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR for Animated Feature Film is an annual award given by the Motion Picture Sound Editors. It honors sound editors whose work has warranted merit in the field of cinema; in this case, their work in the field of animated film. It was first awarded in 1989, for films released the previous year, under the title Best Sound Editing - Animated Feature. The award has been given with its current title since 2018.

Winners and nomineesEdit

1980sEdit

Best Sound Editing - Animated Feature

Year Film
1988 Oliver & Company
1989 The Little Mermaid

1990sEdit

Year Film Winners/Nominees
1990 The Rescuers Down Under
1991 Beauty and the Beast
1992 Aladdin
1993 Once Upon a Forest
1994 The Lion King
1995 Toy Story
1996 The Hunchback of Notre Dame John K. Carr
1997 Hercules Tim Holland (supervising sound editor); Gary Rydstrom (sound designer); Marilyn McCoppen (supervising adr editor/dialogue editor); John K. Carr, Pat Jackson, Jeff Jones (sound effects editors); James Melton (dialogue editor); Mary Helen Leasman, Marian Wilde (foley editors)
Aaron's Magic Village
Anastasia
Cats Don't Dance
The Swan Princess: Escape from Castle Mountain
1998 A Bug's Life Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Tim Holland (supervising sound editor); Pat Jackson (sound effects editor); Michael Silvers (adr editor); Mary Helen Leasman, Marian Wilde (foley editors)
Antz
I Married a Strange Person!
Mulan
The Prince of Egypt
Quest for Camelot
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer: The Movie
The Rugrats Movie
1999 The Iron Giant Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound effects designer); Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor); Curt Schulkey (supervising dialogue editor); Beau Borders, Mary Helen Leasman (foley editors); Yin Cantor, Andrea Gard, Joanna Laurent (assistant sound editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists); Tony Eckert (foley mixer); Troy Porter (adr mixer); Doc Kane (original dialogue recording); Kevin E. Carpenter, Gregory H. Watkins (re-recording mixers); Frank Merel (foley recordist)
The King and I James Koford (supervising sound editor); Joe Campana, Paul Murphy (editors)
Perfect Blue Masafumi Mima (supervising sound editor); Les Claypool III (supervising dialogue editor); Shizuo Kurahashi (sound editor); Lia Sargent, Kevin Seymour (adr editors)
Pokémon: The First Movie Daisuke Jinbo, Richard King (supervising sound editors); Ryôko Nashimoto (adr editor)
Princess Mononoke Michihiro Itô (sound editor); Dan Edelstein, Warren Shaw (sound effects/foley editors); Ernie Sheesley (adr editor)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut Deb Adair, Bruce Howell (supervising sound editors); Christopher T. Welch (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Cameron Frankley, Randall Guth, Michael Jonascu, Lydia Quidilla, Brian Risner, Daniel Yale (sound editors); Evan T. Chen, Julie Feiner, Avram D. Gold, Joe Schiff (dialogue editors); Nancy MacLeod (foley editor)
Tarzan Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor); Curt Schulkey (supervising adr editor); Craig S. Jaeger (supervising dialogue editor); Christopher Assells, Scott Martin Gershin, Lou Kleinman, Geoffrey G. Rubay, Peter Michael Sullivan (sound editors)
Toy Story 2 Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor); Mary Helen Leasman (supervising foley editor), Shannon Mills (sound editor); Jonathan Null (adr editor); Teresa Eckton, Bruce Lacey, Susan Sanford (foley editors)

2000sEdit

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2000 Titan A.E. Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor/sound effects designer/re-recording mixer); Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor); Christopher Scarabosio (sound editor/field recordist); Michael Ferdie, Andrea Gard (sound editor); Scott Seymann (dialogue editor); Sandina Bailo-Lape, Susan Sanford (foley editors)
Chicken Run James Mather (supervising sound editor/foley editor), Graham Headicar (supervising sound editor), Danny Hambrook (sound effects editor), Tim Hands (dialogue editor)
Dinosaur Christopher Boyes, Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editors); Michele Perrone (supervising adr editor); Andrea Gard, Scott Guitteau, Mark A. Hester, Ethan Van der Ryn (sound editors); Joanna Laurent, James Likowski, John Verbeck (foley editors)
The Emperor's New Groove Tim Chau (supervising sound editor); Thomas Whiting (supervising adr editor); Albert Gasser, Nils C. Jensen, David Kern, Donald Sylvester (sound editors)
The Road to El Dorado Gregory King (supervising sound editor), Yann Delpuech (supervising sound effects editor), Darren King (supervising adr editor)
Rugrats in Paris: The Movie Cameron Frankley, Beth Sterner (supervising sound editors)

Best Sound Editing - Animated Feature Film, Domestic and Foreign

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2001
[1][2]
Atlantis: The Lost Empire Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor/sound designer/re-recording mixer); Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor/adr editor); Mary Helen Leasman (supervising foley editor); John K. Carr, Ken Fischer, David C. Hughes, Shannon Mills (sound effects editors); Susan Sanford (foley editor)
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Dennis Leonard, Randy Thom (supervising sound editors); Andrea Gard (supervising foley editor); Sue Fox (supervising adr editor); David C. Hughes, Jim McKee, Christopher Scarabosio, Robert Shoup (sound effects editors); Ernie Cheesley (dialogue editor)
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius Christopher T. Welch (supervising sound editor); Scott Curtis (supervising foley editor); David Grimaldi, Michael Jonascu, Chuck Michael, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Beth Sterner, Steve Tushar (sound effects editors); Tammy Fearing, Julie Feiner, Carol Lewis (dialogue editors); Fred Burke, Matthew Harrison (foley editors)
Monsters, Inc. Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers (supervising sound editors); Karen G. Wilson (supervising foley editor); Teresa Eckton, Stephen Kearney, Shannon Mills, Tom Myers (sound effects editors); Lindakay Brown (foley editor)
Osmosis Jones Elliott Koretz (supervising sound editor); Curt Schulkey (co-supervising sound editor); Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor); Mike Chock, Aaron Glascock, John Pospisil, Marvin Walowitz (sound effects editors); Michele Perrone (dialogue editor)
Shrek Lon Bender, Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editors); Hugh Waddell (supervising adr editor); Chris Jargo (supervising dialogue editor); Valerie Davidson, Scott Martin Gershin, Hector C. Gika, Tony Lamberti, Jennifer L. Mann, Branden Spencer, Wade Wilson (sound editors)

Best Sound Editing in Animated Features

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2002
[3][4][5]
Treasure Planet Dane Davis (supervising sound editor), Julia Evershade (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor), Andrew Lackey (supervising foley editor), Richard Adrian (sound editor)
Ice Age Sean Garnhart (supervising sound editor); Steven Visscher (supervising foley editor); Craig Berkey, Lewis Goldstein, Paul Urmson (sound effects editors); Kam Chan, Frank Kern (foley editors); Albert Gasser, Kenton Jakub, Marissa Littlefield, Nicholas Renbeck (dialogue editors)
Lilo & Stitch Christopher Boyes, Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor); Thomas Whiting (supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor); Scott Guitteau, Al Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio (sound effects editors); James Likowski, John Verbeck (foley editors)
Spirited Away Petra Bach (supervising adr editor); Michihiro Itô, Tôru Noguchi, Robert L. Sephton (sound effects editors)
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron Carmen Baker, Tim Chau (supervising sound editor); Jim Brookshire (supervising dialogue editor/supervising adr editor); Nils C. Jensen, Albert Gasser, David Kern, Piero Mura, Bruce Tanis (sound editors)
The Wild Thornberrys Movie Beth Sterner (supervising sound editor); Scott Curtis (supervising foley editor); Carol Lewis (supervising dialogue editor); Noah Blough, Fred Burke, Ronald Eng, Tammy Fearing, David Grimaldi, Scott G.G. Haller, Chuck Michael, David E. Stone (sound editors)
2003
[6][7][8]
The Triplets of Belleville Eric DeVos, Laurent Quaglio (sound editors)
Brother Bear Richard L. Anderson, Mike Chock (supervising sound editors); Reuben Simon (supervising foley editor); Steve Lee, Piero Mura (sound editors)
Finding Nemo Ronald Eng (supervising sound editor); Willard Overstreet (supervising foley editor); Kerry Dean Williams (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Doug Jackson, Chuck Michael, Todd Toon, Steve Tushar (sound editors)
The Jungle Book 2 Petra Bach (supervising adr editor); Michihiro Itô, Tôru Noguchi, Robert L. Sephton (sound effects editors)
Millennium Actress Masafumi Mima (supervising sound editor)
Rugrats Go Wild Beth Sterner (supervising sound editor); Willard Overstreet (supervising foley editor), Carol Lewis (supervising dialogue/adr editor editor); Chuck Michael, David E. Stone (sound effects editors); Fred Burke, Ed Callahan (foley editors); Eliza Pollack Zebert (dialogue editor); Tammy Fearing (adr editor)
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas Charles L. Campbell, Richard C. Franklin (supervising sound editors); Mildred Iatrou, Christopher T. Welch (supervising adr editors); Ronald Eng, Doug Jackson, Chuck Michael (sound effects editors); Bruce Richardson (foley editor); Kimberly Ellen Lowe, Carin Rogers (dialogue editors)
2004
[9][10]
The Incredibles Randy Thom (sound designer); Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor); Sue Fox (supervising foley editor); Teresa Eckton, E.J. Holowicki, Kyrsten Mate (sound effects editors); Al Nelson (foley editor); Steve Slanec (adr editor); Stephen M. Davis (music editor)
Kaena: The Prophecy Jake Eberle, Jonathan Miller (supervising sound editors); Nigel Galt (supervising foley editor); Evan T. Chen (sound editor); Tom D. Backman (foley editor); Andrew Patterson, Angie Stanghetti (dialogue editors)
The Polar Express Dennis Leonard, Randy Thom (supervising sound editors); Sue Fox (supervising foley editor); Marilyn McCoppen (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Scott Guitteau, David C. Hughes, Jonathan Null, Larry Oatfield (sound editors); Kenneth Karman (music editor)
Shark Tale Richard L. Anderson (supervising sound editor); Thomas Jones (supervising dialogue editor); Mark Binder, Mike Chock, Wade Wilson (sound effects editors); Mark Mangini (foley editor); Ralph Osborn, David Williams (dialogue editors); Slamm Andrews (music editor)
Shrek 2 Dennis Leonard, Randy Thom (supervising sound editors); Jonathan Null (supervising foley editor); Marilyn McCoppen (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Andre Fenley, J.R. Grubbs, Scott Guitteau, David C. Hughes, Larry Oatfield, Ewa Sztompke (sound editors); Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz (music editor)
Team America: World Police Bruce Howell, Beth Sterner (supervising sound editors); Thomas W. Small (supervising foley editor); Robert Ulrich (supervising adr editor); Lydia Quidilla (supervising dialogue editor); Doug Jackson, Michael Kamper, Chuck Michael, Jon Title, Peter Zinda (sound effects editors); Cary Butler (sound effects editor/dialogue editor); Fred Burke, Scott Curtis (foley editors); Nic Ratner (music editor)
2005
[11][12][13]
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit James Mather (supervising sound editor); Danny Hambrook (sound designer); Joseph Stracey (sound designer/sound editor); Graham Headicar (sound editor); Tim Owens (dialogue/adr editor); Simon Changer, Michael Connell (music editors); Peter Burgis, Andie Derrick, Derek Trigg (foley artists)
Chicken Little Robert L. Sephton (supervising sound editor); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Thomas Whiting (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Adam Kopald, Jeff Sawyer (sound editors); Linda Folk, F. Scott Taylor (dialogue/adr editors); Earl Ghaffari, James Harrison (music editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell, Mark Pappas (foley artists)
Corpse Bride Eddy Joseph (supervising sound editor); Steve Boeddeker, Martin Cantwell (sound designers); Harry Barnes (supervising foley editor); Tony Currie (supervising dialogue editor); Simon Chase (foley editor); Colin Ritchie (dialogue editor); Michael Higham, Shie Rozow (music editors); Paul Hanks, Ian Waggott (foley artists)
Howl's Moving Castle Petra Bach (supervising adr editor); Tôru Noguchi (sound editor); Yukio Hokari, Mizuki Ito, Masaya Kitada, Akihiko Okase (foley artists)
Madagascar Richard L. Anderson (supervising sound editor); Reuben Simon (supervising foley editor); Thomas Jones (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Mark Binder, David A. Whittaker, Wade Wilson (sound editors); Melissa Muik (music editor); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Robots Sean Garnhart (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Steven Visscher (supervising foley editor); Nicholas Renbeck (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Paul Urmson (sound effects design); Wyatt Sprague (sound effects editor); Frank Kern (foley editor); Marissa Littlefield (dialogue editor); Tom Carlson, Joshua Winget (music editors); Marko A. Costanzo, Jay Peck (foley artists)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR for Feature Film Animation

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2006
[14][15][16]
Cars Tom Myers, Michael Silvers (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Jonathan Null (supervising foley editor); Teresa Eckton, Shannon Mills, Dee Selby (sound effects editors); Christopher Barrick (foley editor); Steve Slanec (adr editor); Ellen Heuer, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists); Bruno Coon (music editor)
The Ant Bully Mark Menza (supervising sound editor); Solange S. Schwalbe (supervising foley editor); David Grimaldi, Randall Guth, Jason King, Chuck Michael, Bruce Tanis, Derek Vanderhorst, Bernard Weiser (sound effects editors); Val Kuklowsky (sound editor); Willard Overstreet (foley editor); Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist); Jeff Carson, Andrew Dorfman, Tanya Noel Hill (music editors)
Flushed Away Richard L. Anderson, Thomas Jones (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor); David A. Whittaker (sound effects editor), Mike Chock, Steve Lee (sound effects editors); Ralph Osborn (dialogue editor); Catherine Harper, Christopher Moriana (foley artists); Richard Whitfield (music editor)
Happy Feet Wayne Pashley (supervising sound designer/sound editor); Fabian Sanjurjo (supervising sound effects editor); Sonal Joshi (supervising dialogue editor); Damian Candusso, Rick Lisle, Derryn Pasquill, Angus Robertson (sound effects editors); Nick Breslin (dialogue/sound effects editor); Jenny T. Ward (dialogue editor); Jason Hancock, John Simpson (foley artist); Thomas A. Carlson, Simon Leadley, Tim Ryan (music editors)
Ice Age: The Meltdown Douglas Murray, Randy Thom (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Sue Fox (supervising foley editor); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising adr editor); Will Files, David C. Hughes, Al Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio (sound effects editor); Samuel H. Hinckley (foley editor); Stuart McCowan, Marshall Winn (adr editors); Tom Carlson (music editor); Ellen Heuer, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Over the Hedge Richard L. Anderson, Thomas Jones (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Reuben Simon (supervising foley editor/sound editor); Mike Chock, Steve Lee, David A. Whittaker (sound editors); Slamm Andrews (music editor)
2007
[17]
Ratatouille Michael Silvers, Randy Thom (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Sue Fox (supervising foley editor); Steve Slanec (supervising adr editor); Teresa Eckton, Kyrsten Mate (sound editors); Al Nelson (foley editor); Stephen M. Davis (music editor)
Bee Movie Will Files, Michael Silvers (supervising sound editors); Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor); J.J. George (supervising music editor); Scott Guitteau; Kyrsten Mate; Shannon Mills; Robert Shoup (sound editors); Steve Slanec (adr editor), Kevin Crehan (music editor)
Meet the Robinsons Todd Toon (supervising sound editor/sound designer); David Kern (supervising foley editor); G.W. Brown (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Adam Kopald, Donald J. Malouf, Chuck Michael (sound effects editors); Charles W. Ritter (dialogue editor); Dan O'Connell, John T. Cucci (foley artists); Mark A. Tracy (first assistant sound editor); Chris Pinkston (assistant sound editor/dialogue mixer); Bill Abbott, Earl Ghaffari (music editors); Shie Rozow (additional music editor); Denise Okimoto (assistant music editor); David E. Fluhr, Myron Nettinga (re-recording mixers); James Ashwill (foley mixer); Doc Kane (adr mixer), Dennis S. Sands (scoring mixer)
Persepolis Samy Bardet, Thierry Lebon (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Eric Chevallier (supervising foley editor)
Shrek the Third Richard L. Anderson, Thomas Jones (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Mike Chock, David A. Whittaker (sound editors); Michael Hertlein, Patrick Hogan (dialogue editors); Richard Whitfield (music editor)
The Simpsons Movie Christopher Scarabosio, Randy Thom, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Sue Fox (supervising foley editor); Cheryl Nardi (supervising dialogue editor); Erik Foreman, Scott Guitteau, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Chuck Michael, Shannon Mills, Tom Myers, Al Nelson, Robert Shoup, Kent Sparling (sound editors); Daniel Pinder (music editor)
Surf's Up Steven Ticknor (supervising sound editor); Martin Lopez (sound design); Jason King (supervising foley editor); Michael J. Benavente (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Michael Broomberg, Gary A. Hecker (foley artists); Ulrika Akander (dialogue/adr editor)
Tekkonkinkreet Mitch Osias (sound design); Tsutomu Asakura (supervising dialogue editor); Michael Dillenberger, Axel Ericson (sound effects editors); Masahiko Kubo, Matt Naiman (foley artists)

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR Animation in a Feature Film

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2008
[18][19][20]
WALL-E Matthew Wood (supervising sound editor); Ben Burtt (sound designer); Dustin Cawood, Teresa Eckton, Al Nelson (sound effects editors); Juan Peralta, Kevin Sellers (foley editor); Steve Slanec (dialogue/adr editor); Bill Bernstein (music editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Bolt Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor); J.R. Grubbs, Scott Guitteau (sound effects editors); Colette D. Dahanne, James Likowski (foley editors); Marshall Winn (dialogue editor); Thomas A. Carlson (music editor); Ellen Heuer, Michael Lyle, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Fear(s) of the Dark Fred Demolder, Valène Leroy (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Emmanuel de Boissieu (sound designer/sound re-recording mixer); Bertrand Boudaud, Philippe van Leer (foley artists)
Horton Hears a Who! Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor); Sue Fox (supervising foley editor); Jonathan Null (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Colette D. Dahanne, Pete Horner, Kyrsten Mate, Mac Smith (sound effects editors); Jeremy Bowker, Andrea Gard (foley editors); Steve Slanec (dialogue editor); Thomas A. Carlson (music editor); Ronni Brown, Ellen Heuer, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Kung Fu Panda Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editors/sound designers); Jonathan Klein (supervising foley editor); Mike Hopkins (supervising dialogue/adr editor); P.K. Hooker, Paul Pirola (sound effects editors); Wayne Lemmer (adr editor); Adam Milo Smalley, Peter Oso Snell (music editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Will Files (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor); Randy Thom (sound designer); Sue Fox (supervising foley editor); Jonathan Null (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Dustin Cawood, Pete Horner, Mac Smith (sound effects editors); Larry Oatfield (foley editor); Slamm Andrews (music editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
The Tale of Despereaux Lon Bender (supervising sound editor); Jon Title (sound designer); Nancy MacLeod (supervising foley editor); Chris Jargo (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Paul Aulicino (sound effects editor); Michael Hertlein (dialogue/adr editor); Anna MacKenzie, Michelle Pazer (adr editors); Peter Myles (music editor); Diane Marshall, James Moriana, Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artists)
Waltz with Bashir Aviv Aldema (supervising sound editor/designer), Noemi Hampel (sound effects designer), Adrian Baumeister (supervising dialogue editor), Nili Feller (music editor), Carsten Richter (foley artist)
2009
[21][22][23]
Up Tom Myers (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor); E.J. Holowicki (sound designer); Pascal Garneau (supervising foley editor); Teresa Eckton, J.R. Grubbs, Al Nelson (sound effects editors); Jonathan Null (foley editor); Steve Slanec (adr editor); Stephen M. Davis (music editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs Jason George, Geoffrey G. Rubay (supervising sound editors); John Pospisil (sound designer); John Cannon, John Dunn, Robert Fisher, Ben Wilkins (sound editors); Andrew Dorfman (music editor); Michael Broomberg, Gary A. Hecker (foley artists)
Coraline Ronald Eng (supervising sound editor/sound designer/music editor); David A. Cohen (supervising sound editor, supervising dialogue/adr editor); Randy Thom (sound designer); Willard Overstreet (supervising foley editor); Steve Boeddeker, Steve Tushar (sound editors); Dan O'Connell (foley artist)
Fantastic Mr. Fox David Evans, Jacob Ribicoff (supervising sound editors); Harry Barnes (supervising foley editor); Tony Currie (supervising dialogue editor); Steve Browell, Stefan Henrix, Andy Kennedy (sound effects editors); Stuart Stanley (foley editor); Gerald Donlan, Tony Martinez (dialogue editors); Gerard McCann (music editor); Peter Burgis, Jay Peck (foley artists)
Monsters vs. Aliens Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editors); Jonathan Klein (supervising foley editor); Susan Dudeck (supervising adr editor); P.K. Hooker, Wayne Lemmer, John Marquis (sound editors); Adam Milo Smalley (music editor); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
9 Will Files (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Pascal Garneau (supervising foley editor/foley editor); Jill Purdy (supervising dialogue editor); Jeremy Bowker, Luke Dunn Gielmuda (sound effects editors); Shie Rozow (music editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
The Princess and the Frog Odin Benitez (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Todd Toon (supervising foley editor); G.W. Brown (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Arthur Farkas, Greg Hedgepath, Jeff Sawyer (sound effects editors); Christopher T. Welch (adr/foley editor); Willard Overstreet (foley editor); Bruno Coon, Earl Ghaffari (music editors); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)

2010sEdit

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2010
[24][25][26]
How to Train Your Dragon Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Jonathan Null (supervising sound editor); Al Nelson (sound designer); Pascal Garneau (supervising foley editor); Chris Gridley (supervising dialogue editor); Colette D. Dahanne, Josh Gold, Pete Horner (sound effects editors); Sue Fox, Andrea Gard (foley editors); Richard Quinn (adr editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Despicable Me Christopher Scarabosio (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor); Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor); Daniel Laurie (supervising adr editor); Steve Bissinger, Jeremy Bowker, David C. Hughes (sound effects editors); Larry Oatfield (foley editor); Christopher Barnett (adr editor); Sean England, Michael Lyle (foley artists)
The Illusionist Jean Goudier (supervising sound editor/sound designer); François Lepeuple, Laurent Lévy (foley artists)
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole Wayne Pashley (supervising sound editor/sound designer/supervising adr editor); Fabian Sanjurjo (supervising sound effects editor); John Simpson (supervising foley editor); Polly McKinnon (supervising dialogue editor); Nick Breslin, Damian Candusso, Rick Lisle, Andrew Miller, Damon Mouris (sound effects editors); Lisa Simpson (foley editor); Paul Huntingford, Martin Kwok, Derryn Pasquill, Jenny T. Ward (dialogue editors)
Tangled Cameron Frankley (supervising sound editor); Jason W. Jennings, Ai-Ling Lee (sound designers); Jon Michaels (supervising foley editor); David V. Butler (supervising dialogue editor); Petra Bach (supervising adr editor); Lee Gilmore (foley editor); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
Toy Story 3 Tom Myers (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor); Pascal Garneau (supervising foley editor); Dustin Cawood, Teresa Eckton, Al Nelson, Tim Nielsen (sound effects editors); Dee Selby (foley editor); Steve Slanec, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (adr editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
2011
[27][28]
The Adventures of Tintin Chris Ward (supervising sound editor/dialogue/adr editor); Brent Burge (supervising sound editor); Dave Whitehead (sound designer); Craig Tomlinson (supervising foley editor); Hayden Collow, Justin Doyle, Frank Lipson, Matt Stutter (sound effects editors); Jason Canovas, Martin Kwok, Chris Todd (dialogue editors); Morgan Samuel (adr editor); Justin Webster ("Snowy" effects editor); John Simpson (foley artist)
Cars 2 Tom Myers (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor); Pascal Garneau (supervising foley editor); Dustin Cawood, Teresa Eckton, David C. Hughes, Al Nelson, Robert Shoup (sound effects editors); Frank Clary (foley editor); Steve Slanec (adr editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Kung Fu Panda 2 Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editors); John Marquis (sound designer); Susan Dudeck (supervising adr editor); P.K. Hooker (sound effects editor); Jonathan Klein, Willard Overstreet (foley editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
Puss in Boots Richard King (supervising sound editor); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Jessica Gallavan (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Michael Babcock, Michael W. Mitchell, Jeff Sawyer, Roland N. Thai (sound effects editors); Mark Pappas (foley editor); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
Rango Peter Miller (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Addison Teague (supervising sound editor); Steve Slanec (supervising foley editor); Michael Silvers (supervising dialogue editor); J.R. Grubbs, David C. Hughes, Shannon Mills (sound effects editors); Adam Kopald (sound editor); Richard Hymms, Mac Smith (dialogue editors); Dee Selby (foley editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Rio Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editor); Sue Fox (supervising foley editor); Teresa Eckton, Malcolm Fife, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Josh Gold, Pete Horner, Cheryl Nardi (sound editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
The Smurfs Robert L. Sephton (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Will Files (supervising sound designer); Mark Pappas (supervising foley editor); Bernard Weiser (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Randle Akerson, Paul Berolzheimer (sound effects editors); Robert Troy (dialogue editor); Ronni Brown, Sean England, Robin Harlan, Sarah Monat (foley artists)
2012
[29][30]
Wreck-It Ralph Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor); Gary Rydstrom (sound designer); Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor); Marshall Winn (supervising dialogue editor); David Chrastka, J.R. Grubbs, E.J. Holowicki (sound effects editors); Dee Selby (foley editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Brave Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editor); E.J. Holowicki, Gary Rydstrom (sound designers); Sue Fox (supervising foley editor); Teresa Eckton, Josh Gold, Nia Hansen, Kyrsten Mate (sound effects editors); Larry Oatfield, Dee Selby (foley editors); Stuart McCowan, Cheryl Nardi (dialogue editor); Ronni Brown, Sean England, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
A Cat in Paris Loïc Burckhardt (supervising sound editor)
Frankenweenie Oliver Tarney (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Michael Fentum (sound designer); Bjorn Ole Schroeder (supervising dialogue editor); Dillon Bennett, Steve Browell (sound effects editor); Peter Burgis, Andie Derrick, Jack Stew, Jason Swanscott (foley artists); Glen Gathard (foley mixer)
The Lorax Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor); Randy Thom (sound designer); Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor), Daniel Laurie (supervising adr editor); Jonathan Borland, Jeremy Bowker, Leff Lefferts (sound effects editors); Sue Fox (foley editor); Sean England, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
ParaNorman Ronald Eng (supervising sound editor); Steve Boeddeker, Tom Myers (sound designers); Willard Overstreet (supervising foley editor); David A. Cohen (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Al Nelson, Steve Tushar (sound effects editor); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
The Pirates! Band of Misfits Adrian Rhodes (supervising sound editor); Nick Adams, Antony Bayman, Will Norie (sound effects editors); Julien Pirrie (foley editor); Tim Hands (dialogue editor); Thomas S. Drescher (music editor); Sue Harding (foley artist)
Rise of the Guardians Richard King (sound designer); Christopher Flick (supervising foley editor); Jessica Gallavan (supervising dialogue editor); Paul Berolzheimer, Roland N. Thai (sound effects editors); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
2013
[31][32]
Epic Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editor); Jeremy Bowker (sound designer); Luke Dunn Gielmuda (supervising foley editor); Brad Semenoff (supervising dialogue editor); Andre Fenley, Leff Lefferts, Kyrsten Mate, Kent Sparling (sound effects editors); Ben Burtt, James Likowski (foley editors); Michael Silvers (dialogue editor); Bill Abbott, Lisa Jaime (music editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 Geoffrey G. Rubay (supervising sound editor); John Pospisil (sound designer); James Morioka (supervising foley editor); Jason George (supervising dialogue editor); John Dunn, Jussi Tegelman, David Werntz (sound effects editor); Andrew Dorfman (music editor); Robin Harlan, Sarah Monat (foley artists)
The Croods Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Jonathan Null (supervising sound editor); Al Nelson (sound designer); Leff Lefferts (assistant sound designer); J.R. Grubbs, Mac Smith (sound effects editors); Sue Fox, Pascal Garneau (foley editor); Brian Chumney (dialogue editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Despicable Me 2 Christopher Scarabosio (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor); Larry Oatfield (supervising foley editor); Bjorn Ole Schroeder (supervising dialogue editor); Jonathan Borland, E.J. Holowicki, Mac Smith (sound effects editors); Erik Foreman, Frank Rinella (foley editors); Slamm Andrews (music editor); Ronni Brown, Sean England (foley artists)
Ernest & Celestine Fred Demolder (supervising sound editor), Bertrand Boudaud (sound effects editor)
Frozen Odin Benitez (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Todd Toon (supervising foley editor); Christopher T. Welch (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Greg Hedgepath, Angelo Palazzo, Stephen P. Robinson, Jeff Sawyer, Martyn Zub (sound effects editors); Charles W. Ritter (foley editor); Eliza Pollack Zebert (dialogue editor); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
Monsters University Tom Myers (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor); Pascal Garneau (supervising foley editor); Dustin Cawood, Teresa Eckton, E.J. Holowicki (sound effects editors); Luke Dunn Gielmuda (foley editor); Brian Chumney (dialogue editor); Bruno Coon (music editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Planes Todd Toon (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Rob Nokes (supervising sound editor); Thomas Whiting (supervising adr editor); Odin Benitez, Pernell L. Salinas, Jeff Sawyer (sound effects editors); Charles W. Ritter (sound editor); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
2014
[33][34]
Big Hero 6 Shannon Mills (supervising sound editor); Robert Shoup (supervising foley editor); Kim Foscato (supervising dialogue editor); Daniel Laurie (supervising adr editor); Daniel Pinder (supervising music editor); Jeremy Bowker, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Addison Teague (sound effects editors); James Likowski (foley editor); Earl Ghaffari (music editor); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
The Book of Life Scott Martin Gershin (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Stephen P. Robinson (sound designer); Margit Pfeiffer (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Charles Martin Inouye (supervising music editor); Jessie Pariseau (sound effects/dialogue editor); Charlie Campagna, Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita, Tim Walston, Scott Wolf, Peter Zinda (sound effects editors); Julie Feiner, Christopher T. Welch (dialogue/adr editors); John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell (foley artists)
The Boxtrolls Ren Klyce, Tom Myers (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor); Ben Burtt Dustin Cawood, David C. Hughes (sound effects editors); Jeremy Molod (foley editor); Marilyn McCoppen (dialogue/adr editor); James Bellamy, Jonathon Stevens (music editors); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance (foley artists)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Michael Silvers (supervising sound editor); Al Nelson (sound designer); Brian Chumney (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Jeremy Bowker, Mac Smith (sound effects editors); Sue Fox, Pascal Garneau (foley editors); Sean England, Robin Harlan (foley artists)
The Lego Movie Wayne Pashley (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Fabian Sanjurjo (supervising sound editor); John Simpson (supervising foley editor); Derryn Pasquill (supervising dialogue editor); Andrew Dorfman (supervising music editor); Damian Candusso, Nigel Christensen, Jared Dwyer, Cameron Frankley, Rick Lisle, Jon Michaels, Andrew Miller, Emma Mitchell, Geoffrey G. Rubay (sound effects editors); Ryan Squires (foley editor); Sonal Joshi (dialogue/adr editor); Craig Beckett, Jim Harrison, Tim Ryan (music editors)
2015
[35][36]
Inside Out Ren Klyce (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Shannon Mills (supervising sound editor); Daniel Laurie (supervising dialogue editor); Stephen M. Davis (supervising music editor); Jeremy Bowker, Malcolm Fife, David C. Hughes (sound effects editors); Thom Brennan (foley editor); Alyson Dee Moore, John Roesch (foley artists)
Anomalisa Christopher S. Aud (supervising sound editor/sound designer/supervising adr editor), Aaron Glascock (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Ezra Dweck (supervising foley editor), Marko A. Costanzo (foley artist)
The Good Dinosaur Craig Berkey (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Shannon Mills (supervising sound editor); Daniel Laurie (supervising dialogue editor); Josh Gold, J.R. Grubbs, Nia Hansen (sound effects editors); Erich Stratmann (music editor); Ronni Brown, John Roesch (foley artists)
Hotel Transylvania 2 Geoffrey G. Rubay (supervising sound editor); James Morioka (supervising foley editor); Curt Schulkey (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Andrew Dorfman (supervising music editor); Ryan Collins, John Dunn, Alec Rubay, Jon Wakeham (sound effects editors); Bernard Weiser (dialogue/adr editor); Tanya Noel Hill, Lodge Worster (music editors); Robin Harlan, Sarah Monat (foley artists)
Minions Dennis Leonard, Christopher Scarabosio (supervising sound editors); Jeremy Bowker, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Josh Gold (sound effects editors); Brian Chumney, Larry Oatfield (foley editors); Marilyn McCoppen (adr editor); Slamm Andrews (music editor); Ronni Brown, Sean England (foley artists)
The Peanuts Movie Randy Thom (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editor); Pascal Garneau (supervising foley editor); Fernand Bos (supervising music editor); Jeremy Bowker, Dmitri Makarov, Mac Smith (sound effects editors); Kimberly Patrick (foley editor); Cheryl Nardi (dialogue/adr editor); Ted Caplan, Terry Wilson (music editors); Ronni Brown, Sean England (foley artists)
Shaun the Sheep Movie Antony Bayman (supervising sound editor); Adrian Rhodes (sound designer); Mathias Schuster (foley editor); John Warhurst, Kirsty Whalley (music editors); Julien Pirrie (foley artist)
2016
[37][38]
Moana Tim Nielsen (supervising sound editor); Jacob Riehle (supervising dialogue editor); Jonathan Borland, Pascal Garneau, Lee Gilmore (sound effects editors); Thom Brennan, Matthew Harrison (foley editors); Earl Ghaffari, Daniel Pinder (music editors); Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes (temp music editors); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
Finding Dory Steve Slanec (supervising sound editor); Tim Nielsen (sound designer); Jonathan Borland, Ken Fischer, Jack Whittaker (sound effects editor); Christopher Flick, Jacob Riehle (foley editors); James Spencer (dialogue editor); Bill Bernstein, Michael Zainer (music editors); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
Kubo and the Two Strings Tim Chau (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Clayton Weber, Thomas O'Neil Younkman (sound effects editors); Travis Crotts (foley editor); Dominick Certo (music editor); Gregg Barbanell, Catherine Harper (foley artists)
The Little Prince Christopher Barnett, Tim Nielsen (supervising sound editors); Jonathan Borland, Ken Fischer (sound effects editors); Doug Winningham (foley editor); Brad Semenoff (dialogue editor); Bob Badami, Catherine Wilson (music editors); Heikki Kossi (foley artist)
The Red Turtle Sébastien Marquilly, Bruno Seznec (supervising sound editors); Matthieu Michaux (sound designer); Christine Seznec (supervising dialogue editor); Fabien Devillers (music editor); Florian Fabre (foley artist)
Sing Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor); Steve Boeddeker (sound designer); Dustin Cawood, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Mac Smith (sound effects editors); Ronni Brown, Richard Gould, Zach Martin, Larry Oatfield (foley editors); Cheryl Nardi (dialogue editor); Dominick Certo, Michael Connell, Andre Zweers (music editors); Shelley Roden, John Roesch, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Zootopia Addison Teague (supervising sound editor); Jacob Riehle (supervising dialogue editor); Jeremy Bowker, Lee Gilmore, Jack Whittaker (sound effects editors); Christopher Flick, Willard Overstreet (foley editors); Daniel Laurie (adr editor); Stephen M. Davis, Earl Ghaffari, Daniel Waldman (music editors); Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes (temp music editors); Ronni Brown, John Roesch (foley artists)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR for Animated Feature Film

Year Film Winners/Nominees
2017
[39][40]
Coco Christopher Boyes, J.R. Grubbs (supervising sound editors); Stephen M. Davis (supervising music editor); Michael Silvers (sound effects/dialogue editor); Justin Doyle, Teresa Eckton, Jack Whittaker (sound effects editors); James Likowski, Dee Selby (foley editors); Marshall Winn (dialogue editor); Warren Brown, Barney Jones (music editors); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance, Geoff Vaughan (foley artists)
The Breadwinner Nelson Ferreira, J.R. Fountain (supervising sound editors); Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham (sound effects editors); Kevin Schultz (foley editor); Erich Stratmann (music editor); John Elliot (foley artist)
Cars 3 Brian Chumney (supervising sound editor); Tom Myers (sound designer); Benjamin A. Burtt, E.J. Holowicki (sound effects editors); Anthony De Francesco (sound editor); Teresa Eckton, Qianbaihui Yang (foley editors); Michael Silvers (adr editor); Joe E. Rand (music editor); Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance, Geoff Vaughan (foley artists)
Despicable Me 3 Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editor); Tim Nielsen (sound designer); Mac Smith, Andre Zweers (sound effects editors); Christopher Flick, Richard Gould (foley editors); Matthew Hartman (dialogue editor); Slamm Andrews (music editor); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
Ferdinand Randy Thom, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editors); Jeremy Bowker (sound designer); Dmitri Makarov (supervising dialogue editor); Christopher Barnett, Pascal Garneau, E.J. Holowicki, Devon Kelley, Leff Lefferts (sound effects editors); Chris Manning, Larry Oatfield, Qianbaihui Yang (foley editors); Jamie Branquinho, Will Ralston (adr editors); Thomas A. Carlson (music editor); Scott Curtis, Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
The Lego Batman Movie Wayne Pashley (supervising sound editor); Rick Lisle (supervising dialogue editor); Christopher S. Aud, Beth Bezzina, Nigel Christensen, Jared Dwyer, Mario Gabrieli, Andrew Miller, F. Hudson Miller, Emma Mitchell, Terry Rodman, Fabian Sanjurjo (sound effects editors); Sonal Joshi, Derryn Pasquill, Linda Yeaney (dialogue editors); Will Kaplan (music editor); John Simpson (foley artist)
2018
[41][42]
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Geoffrey G. Rubay, Curt Schulkey (supervising sound editors); John Pospisil (sound designer); Christopher S. Aud, Benjamin L. Cook, Donald Flick, Ando Johnson, Michael A. Reagan, Andy Sisul, Kip Smedley, David Werntz (sound effects editors); Alec Rubay (foley editor); James Morioka, Matthew E. Taylor (dialogue editors); Michael Broomberg, Gary A. Hecker, Rick Owens (foley artists)
The Grinch David Acord, Dennis Leonard (supervising sound editors); Cheryl Nardi (supervising dialogue editor); Pascal Garneau, Bonnie Wild (sound effects editors); James Likowski (foley editor); Jonathan Greber (dialogue editor); Jana Vance, Geoff Vaughan (foley artists)
Incredibles 2 Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce (supervising sound editors); Cheryl Nardi (supervising adr editor); Steve Bissinger, Jonathan Borland, Teresa Eckton, Frank E. Eulner, Steve Orlando, Jonathon Stevens (sound effects editors); Thom Brennan, Dee Selby (foley editors); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
Isle of Dogs Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio (supervising sound editors); Peter Persaud (foley editor); Steve Baine (foley artist)
Peter Rabbit Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright (supervising sound editors); Mark Franken (supervising dialogue/adr editor); Ulrika Akander (supervising adr editor); Mick Boraso, Tara Webb (sound effects editors); Leah Katz, Mia Stewart (dialogue/adr editors); Steve Burgess, Adam Connelly (foley editors); Mario Vaccaro (foley artist)
Ralph Breaks the Internet Jacob Riehle, Addison Teague (supervising sound editors); Jeremy Bowker, Gary Rydstrom (sound designers); Lee Gilmore, Samson Neslund (sound effects editors); Christopher Flick, Willard Overstreet (foley editors); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
Smallfoot Michael Babcock (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Harrison Meyle (supervising adr editor); Jeff Sawyer (sound effects/foley editor); Chris Diebold (sound effects editor); Dan Kenyon (foley editor); Catherine Harper, Katherine Rose (foley artists)
2019
[43][44]
Toy Story 4 Coya Elliott (supervising sound editor); Ren Klyce (sound designer); Cheryl Nardi (supervising dialogue editor); Jonathon Stevens, Kimberly Patrick, Qianbaihui Yang (sound effects editors); Thom Brennan, James Spencer (foley editors); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
Abominable Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editors); Malte Bieler, Rick Hromadka (sound designers); Goeun Lee Everett, Jason W. Jennings, Tim Walston (sound effects editors)
Frozen II Odin Benitez (supervising sound editor); Eliot Connors, Angelo Palazzo, Stephen P. Robinson, Jeff Sawyer (sound designers); Harrison Meyle (supervising dialogue editor); Christopher Bonis (supervising foley editor); Earl Ghaffari (supervising music editor); Russell Topal (sound effects editor); Fernand Bos, Kendall Demarest (music editors); Scott Curtis (foley editor); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Randy Thom (supervising sound designer); Brian Chumney, Leff Lefferts (supervising sound editors); Al Nelson (sound designer); Jonathan Borland, Malcolm Fife (sound effects editors); Dee Selby (foley editor); Jana Vance, Geoff Vaughan (foley artists)
The Lion King Christopher Boyes (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Frank E. Eulner (supervising sound editor); Justin Doyle, Pascal Garneau (sound effects editors); Marshall Winn (dialogue editor); Dee Selby (foley editor); Ronni Brown, Jana Vance (foley artists)
Missing Link Tim Chau (supervising sound editor/sound designer); Clayton Weber (sound designer); Jessie Pariseau, Terry Rodman, Thomas O'Neil Younkman (sound effects editors); Fred Paragano (dialogue editor); Travis Crotts (foley editor); Catherine Harper, Amy Kane, Katherine Rose (foley artists)
Spies in Disguise Jeremy Bowker, Leff Lefferts (supervising sound editors); Randy Thom (sound designer); Bjorn Ole Schroeder (supervising adr editor); David Farmer, Samson Neslund (sound effects editors); Michael Silvers (dialogue editor); Chris Manning, Larry Oatfield (foley editors); Shelley Roden, John Roesch (foley artists)
White Snake Guang Chen, Shuangshuang Wang (sound effects editors); Emily Ding (sound effects/dialogue editor); Mei He (sound effects/foley editor); Sam Fan, Shenglun Lu, Irene Sun (sound effects editor); Sandra Sun (adr/foley editor); Yin Miao, Ziwei Wang (foley artists)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Sound editors tap noms for Golden Reel Awards". Variety. Retrieved June 27, 2019.
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 27, 2019.
  3. ^ "'Gangs,' 'Perdition' top Golden Reel nods". Variety. Retrieved June 27, 2019.
  4. ^ "Disney Feature Animation And SpongeBob Squarepants Earn Double Gold". Animation World Network. Retrieved June 27, 2019.
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 27, 2019.
  6. ^ "'Pirates' reels in most MPSE noms". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  7. ^ "MPSE Golden Reel Awards Announced". Mix. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners". IMDb. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  9. ^ "'Aviator,' 'Kill' fill sound editors' bill". Variety. Retrieved July 18, 2019.
  10. ^ "Aviator & The Incredibles Top 2004 Golden Reel Awards". AWN. Retrieved July 18, 2019.
  11. ^ "Editors hear sounds of the 'Geisha'". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  12. ^ "Sound editors sing praise". Variety. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  13. ^ "2006 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 1, 2019.
  14. ^ "MPSE announces Golden Reel noms". Variety. Retrieved July 4, 2019.
  15. ^ "Letters From Iwo Jima & Cars Win Top Golden Reel Awards". AWN. Retrieved July 4, 2019.
  16. ^ "2007 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 4, 2019.
  17. ^ "2008 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 4, 2019.
  18. ^ "'Button' among Golden Reel nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved July 5, 2019.
  19. ^ "'WALL-E' polishes Golden Reel Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved July 4, 2019.
  20. ^ "2009 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Motion Picture Sound Editors. Archived from the original on June 30, 2012. Retrieved February 17, 2018.
  21. ^ "Golden Reel Award nominees announced". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved July 8, 2019.
  22. ^ "MPSE Announces Winners of 2010 Golden Reel Awards". Mix. Retrieved July 8, 2019.
  23. ^ "2010 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Jason Ryder. Retrieved July 8, 2019.
  24. ^ "Motion Picture Sound Editors announce nominees for the Golden Reel Awards". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  25. ^ "MPSE Announces 58th Golden Reel Awards Winners". Mix. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  26. ^ "2011 Golden Reel Award Nominees: Feature Films". Motion Picture Sound Editors. Archived from the original on April 10, 2011. Retrieved July 8, 2019.
  27. ^ "'Super 8' Leads Sound Editors Feature Field With Three Nominations". Variety. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  28. ^ "Sound Editors Recognize 'Hugo,' 'The Muppets,' 'Super 8,' 'Tintin,' 'War Horse'". Variety. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  29. ^ "MPSE Announces 2013 Golden Reel Nominees". Animation World Network. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  30. ^ "'Life Of Pi' Wins Pair of Sound Editors' Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  31. ^ "Sound Editors Announce 2013 Golden Reel Nominees". Variety. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  32. ^ "UPDATE: Motion Picture Sound Editors Unveil Full List Of Golden Reel Nominees". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  33. ^ "Motion Picture Sound Editors Announce 2015 Golden Reel Nominations". Animation World Network. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  34. ^ "'Birdman', 'American Sniper' Top Golden Reel Awards: MPSE Winners List". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  35. ^ "The Complete List Of 2016 Golden Reel Awards Nominees". The Tracking Board. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  36. ^ "Golden Reel Awards: The Complete Winners List". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 20, 2019.
  37. ^ "'Hacksaw Ridge,' 'Rogue One,' 'Arrival' Lead Sound Editors' Feature Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  38. ^ "Motion Pictures Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards: 'Hacksaw Ridge,' 'Westworld' Among Winners – Full List". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  39. ^ "MPSE Golden Reel Awards: 'Baby Driver,' 'Dunkirk' Among Sound Editors' Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  40. ^ "'Dunkirk', 'Blade Runner 2049' Take Home Top Honors At MPSE Golden Reel Awards – Complete Winners List". Deadline. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  41. ^ "Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical". Motion Picture Sound Editors. Retrieved June 22, 2019.
  42. ^ "'Bohemian Rhapsody,' 'A Quiet Place' Take Top Sound Editing Honors at the MPSE Golden Reel Awards". IndieWire. Retrieved June 22, 2019.
  43. ^ Jazz Tangcay (December 16, 2019). "'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,' 'Joker,' '1917' and 'Cats' Among Golden Reel Nominees". Variety. Variety Media, LLC. Retrieved December 22, 2019.
  44. ^ Dino-Ray Ramos (January 20, 2020). "MPSE Golden Reel Awards: 'Ford V Ferrari', '1917', 'Parasite', 'The Mandalorian' Among Winners". Deadline. Variety Media, LLC. Retrieved January 20, 2020.

External linksEdit