Germany at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics

Germany participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.

Germany at the
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitehttp://www.dosb.de/
in Buenos Aires, Argentina
6 – 18 October 2018
Competitors75 in 23 sports
Medals
Ranked 19th
Gold
3
Silver
4
Bronze
2
Total
9
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

MedalistsEdit

Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.

ArcheryEdit

Germany qualified one archer based on its performance at the 2017 World Archery Youth Championships.[1] Later, Germany qualified a female archer based on its performance at the 2018 European Youth Championships.[2]

Individual
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Matthias Potrafke Boys' Individual 651 24   Ak (TUR)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Clea Reisenweber Girls' Individual 659 6   Trydvornava (BLR)
W 6–0
  Canales (ESP)
L 2–6
Did not advance
  Clea Reisenweber (GER)
  Federico Fabrizzi (ITA)
Mixed team 1305 5   Jones (NZL)
  Tang (TPE)
L 2–6
Did not advance
  Nada Amr Said Mohamed Azzam (EGY)
  Matthias Potrafke (GER)
1309 1   Mengyao (CHN)
  Tura (SMR)
W 5–1
  Giannasio (ARG)
  Soithong (THA)
L 4–5
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Boys
Track and road events
Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Total
Result Rank Result Rank Total Rank
Fabian Olbert 100 m 10.93 4 10.59 7 21.52 6
Alexander Czysch 200 m 21.68 4 21.42 10 43.10 8
Clemens Erdmann 3000 m N/A 8:29.27 10 8:29.27 10
cross country N/A 12:29 27 12:29 27
Field events
Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Total
Result Rank Result Rank Total Rank
Nick Schmahl Long jump 7.13 8 7.27 5 14.40 5
Sören Hilbig Hammer throw 71.12 8 67.97 11 139.09 10
David Schepp Javelin throw 65.44 14 64.23 14 129.67 14
Girls
Track and road events
Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Total
Result Rank Result Rank Total Rank
Beauty Somuah 100 m 12.32 10 11.74 9 24.06 9
Marie Scheppan 400 m 54.91 2 55.15 2 1:50.06  
Sophia Volkmer 800 m 2:06.92 PB 2 2:09.53 4 4:16.45 4
Antje Pfüller 1500 m N/A 4:25.14 6 4:25.14 6
cross country N/A 13:56 22 13:56 22
Linn Kleine 3000 m N/A 10:11.07 16 10:11.07 16
cross country N/A 14:57 44 14:57 44
Antonia Buschendorf 100 m hurdles 14.16 13 13.75 9 27.91 10
Gisèle Wender 400 m hurdles 1:01.16 7 1:01.02 8 2:02.18 7
Paula Schneiders 2000 m steeplechase N/A 6:44.20 6 6:44.20 6
cross country N/A 14:06 28 14:06 28
Field events
Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Total
Result Rank Result Rank Total Rank
Jenna Fee Feyerabend High jump 1.78 SB 4 1.79 SB 6 3.57 5
Leni Freyja Wildgrube Pole vault 3.95 1 4.17 1 8.12  
Saskia Woidy Long jump 5.64 9 6.10 6 11.74 7
Josefine Klisch Shot put 14.73 10 14.34 12 29.07 11
Pia Northoff Discus throw 49.33 5 46.21 9 95.54 7
Lea Wipper Javelin throw 50.54 7 49.18 8 99.72 8

BadmintonEdit

Germany qualified two players based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings.[3][4]

Singles
Athlete Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Lukas Resch Boys' Singles   Yang (CAN)
W 21–13, 21–18
  Merkle (FRA)
L 12–21, 21–18, 12–21
  Barth (NOR)
W 21–10, 13–21, 21–12
2 Did not advance 9
Ann-Kathrin Spöri Girls' Singles   Pillai (SWE)
W 19–21, 21–9, 21–13
  Batari (INA)
L 14–21, 9–21
  Goh (MAS)
L 7–21, 21–18, 9–21
3 Did not advance 9
Mixed
Athlete Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Team Theta
  Julien Carraggi (BEL)
  Mohamed Mostafa Kamel (EGY)
  Kodai Naraoka (JPN)
  Lukas Resch (GER)
  Zecily Fung (AUS)
  Jaqueline Lima (BRA)
  Hirari Mizui (JPN)
  Tereza Svabikova (CZE)
Mixed teams   Team Sigma (MIX)
L 100–110
  Team Omega (MIX)
L 100–110
  Team Gamma (MIX)
L 107–110
4   Team Delta (MIX)
W 110–93
  Team Alpha (MIX)
L 90–110
  Team Zeta (MIX)
W 110–107
 
Team Sigma
  Dennis Koppen (NED)
  Rukesh Maharjan (NEP)
  Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel Rumbay (INA)
  Cristian Savin (MDA)
  Madeleine Caren Akoumba Ze (CMR)
  Grace King (GBR)
  Ann-Kathrin Spöri (GER)
  Wang Zhiyi (CHN)
  Team Theta (MIX)
W 110–100
  Team Gamma (MIX)
W 110–86
  Team Omega (MIX)
L 98–110
2   Team Zeta (MIX)
L 106–110
Did not advance 5

BasketballEdit

 
Eckerle, Enochs, Kucera and Eichmeyer at the Closing ceremony
3x3 tournament

Germany qualified a girls' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking.[5]

Group Stage
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   Hungary 4 4 0 84 32 +52 8
2   China 4 3 1 64 60 +4 7
3   Germany 4 2 2 58 63 −5 6
4   Romania 4 1 3 58 71 −13 5
5   Iran 4 0 4 36 74 −38 4
7 October 2018
10:30
Romania   16–18   Germany
PlayGround, Buenos Aires

7 October 2018
13:30
China   18–12   Germany
PlayGround, Buenos Aires

11 October 2018
10:00
Germany   19–9   Iran
PlayGround, Buenos Aires

11 October 2018
12:00
Germany   9–20   Hungary
PlayGround, Buenos Aires
Shoot-out contest
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Rank
Emily Enochs Shoot-out contest 2 28 Did not advance
Helena Eckerle 1 33 Did not advance

Beach volleyballEdit

Athletes Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 24 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Filip John
Lukas Pfretzschner
Boys'   Åhman / Hellvig (SWE)
W 17–21, 21–18, 15–9
1 Q N/A   Lezcano / Lobo (CRC)
W 21–14, 21–10
  Hellvig / Åhman (SWE)
L 17–21, 16–21
Did not advance
  Colley / Koita (GAM)
W 21–15, 21–8
  Glasgow / Louraine (VIN)
W 21–3, 21–9

CanoeingEdit

 
Gina Zint and Tim Bechtold at the YOG 2018

Germany qualified three boats based on its performance at the 2018 World Qualification Event.[6]

Boys
Athlete Event Qualification Repechage Round of 16 Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Tim Bechtold C1 sprint 1:59.93 11 R 2:02.00 8 Did not advance 12
C1 slalom 1:30.76 9 R 1:25.34 2 Q   Anderson (NZL)
L 1:24.810
Did not advance 6
 
Zola Lewandowski at the Victory ceremony
Girls
Athlete Event Qualification Repechage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Gina Zint K1 sprint 1:54.49 3 Q N/A   Lai (TPE)
W 1:55.190
  Házová (CZE)
W 1:54.230
  Pecsuková (SVK)
L 1:56.890
  Sukhanova (KAZ)
L 1:57.180
4
K1 slalom 1:30.87 17 R 1:31.29 7 Q   Amusar (NGR)
L 1:30.650
Did not advance 16
Zola Lewandowski K1 sprint 2:25.65 20 R 2:22.49 11 Did not advance 18
K1 slalom 1:22.63 4 Q N/A   Massie (AUS)
W 1:22.210
  Amusar (NGR)
W 1:21.830
  Delassus (FRA)
L 1:21.550
  Lai (TPE)
L 1:22.020
4
C1 sprint 2:49.21 13 R 2:41.24 4 Q   Otero (ESP)
L 2:39.050
Did not advance 13
C1 slalom 1:29.17 3 Q N/A   Palamarchuk (UKR)
W 1:28.520
  Hein (USA)
W 1:29.590
  Luknárová (SVK)
W 1:26.040
  Delassus (FRA)
L 1:26.860
 

CyclingEdit

Germany qualified a mixed BMX racing team based on its ranking in the Youth Olympic Games BMX Junior Nation Rankings. They also qualified two athletes in BMX freestyle based on its performance at the 2018 Urban Cycling World Championship.[7]

Mixed BMX freestyle park
Athlete Event Seeding Qualification Final / Small final Total
points
Rank
Run 1 Run 2 Score Seed Run 1 Run 2 Score Rank Run 1 Run 2 Score Rank
Evan Brandes Mixed BMX freestyle park 79.33 83.66 81.49 1 82.00 85.33 83.66 1 Q 78.33 82.00 82.00 2 25  
Lara Lessmann 74.66 86.00 80.33 1 82.00 82.33 82.16 1 Q 83.33 83.66 83.66 1
Mixed BMX racing
Athlete Event Semifinal Final Total
points
Rank
Points Rank Result Rank
Aron Lukas Beck Mixed BMX racing 19 6 Did not advance 13
Julia Möhser 18 6

DivingEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Lou Massenberg Boys' 3 m springboard 512.20 5 Q 515.40 6
Boys' 10 m platform 453.75 8 Q 493.80 5
Elena Wassen Girls' 3 m springboard 370.80 11 Q 391.40 12
Girls' 10 m platform 365.60 5 Q 350.70 6
  Michelle Heimberg (SUI)
  Lou Massenberg (GER)
Mixed team N/A 328.50 8
  Elena Wassen (GER)
  Lian Junjie (CHN)
390.10  

FencingEdit

Germany qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 Cadet World Championship.[8]

Athlete Event Pool Round Seed Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Paul Veltrup Épée   Tolasov (RUS) W 4–3
  Jarov (CAN) W 5–4
  Asami (JPN) W 5–2
  Pérez (ARG) W 5–3
  Baudunov (KGZ) L 2–5
1 N/A   Herbst (USA)
W 13–12
  Baudunov (KGZ)
W 15–12
  Di Veroli (ITA)
L 4–11
 
Antonio Heathcock Sabre   Rabb (HUN) L 4–5
  Shaker (IRI) W 5–4
  Coly (SEN) W 5–0
  Vidovszky (USA) W 5–3
  Elaraby (EGY) W 5–2
  Mahbas (IRQ) W 5–1
  Hyun (KOR) L 4–5
4   Al-Bahrani (KSA)
W 15–9
  Rabb (HUN)
L 11–15
Did not advance 7
Team
Athletes Event Quarterfinals Classification place 5–8 Classification place 5 Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Team Europe 2
  Veronika Bieleszova (CZE)
  Rebeca Candescu (ROU)
  Jolien Corteyn (BEL)
  Paul Veltrup (GER)
  Jonas Winterberg-Poulsen (DEN)
  Samuel Jarry (FRA)
Mixed team   Team Europe 3 (MIX)
L 24–30
  Team Africa (MIX)
W 43–13
  Team Asia-Oceania 2 (MIX)
L 22–30
Did not advance 6

GolfEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
Score Rank Score Total Rank Score Total Rank Score To Par Rank
Lukas Bastian Buller Boys 74 (+4) 16 78 (+8) 152 26 76 (+6) 228 20 228 +18 22
Paula Friedericke Kirner Girls 73 (+3) 8 73 (+3) 146 9 74 (+4) 220 12 220 +10 5
Team
Athletes Event Round 1
(Foursome)
Round 2
(Fourball)
Round 3
(Individual Stroke)
Total
Score Rank Score Total Rank Boy Girl Total Rank Score Rank
Lukas Bastian Buller
Paula Friedericke Kirner
Mixed 66 (−4) 16 74 (+4) 140 15 72 74 146 (+6) 11 286 13

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Germany qualified two gymnasts based on its performance at the 2018 European Junior Championship.[9]

  • Boys' artistic individual all-around – Daniel Schwed (SC Berlin)
  • Girls' artistic individual all-around – Lisa Zimmermann (TuS Chemnitz-Altendorf)
Boys
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Daniel Schwed Qualification 13.483 Q 13.233 Q 12.033 13.433 12.333 12.500 77.015 11 Q
All-around 13.266 11.733 12.766 13.366 12.458 12.300 75.889 12
Floor 13.166 N/A 13.166 8
Pommel horse N/A 13.166 N/A 13.166 4
Girls
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Lisa Zimmermann Qualification 13.233 Q 12.600 12.100 12.466 50.399 7 Q
All-around 13.483 12.466 10.633 12.366 48.948 12
Vault 13.366 N/A 13.366 5

RhythmicEdit

Germany qualified one rhythmic gymnast based on its performance at the European qualification event.[10]

  • Girls' rhythmic individual all-around – Lilly Rotärmel (1. VfL Fortuna Marzahn)
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Lilly Rotärmel All-around 13.500 11.650 13.750 9.300 48.200 27 Did not advance

MultidisciplineEdit

Team Athlete Acrobatic Artistic Rhythmic Trampoline Total
points
Rank
Yellow   Anastassiya Arkhipova (KAZ)
  Dmitriy Nemerenko (KAZ)
15 N/A 410 9
  Uri Zeidel (ISR) N/A 105 N/A
  Sergei Naidin (RUS) 31
  Mathys Cordule (FRA) 21
  Zarith Imaan Khalid (MAS) 41
  Lisa Zimmermann (GER) 36
  Milka Dona (SRI) 33
  Natalie Garcia (CAN) N/A 19 N/A
  Ioanna Magopoulou (GRE) 28
  Ketevan Arbolishvili (GEO) 42
  Takumi Fujimoto (JPN) N/A 20
  Michelle Mares (MEX) 19
Purple   Rachel Nell (RSA)
  Sidwell Madibeng (RSA)
33 N/A 389 5
  Daniel Schwed (GER) N/A 63 N/A
  Marcus Stenberg (SWE) 27
  Diogo Brajão Soares (BRA) 34
  Beatriz Cardoso (POR) 33
  Ana-Maria Puiu (ROU) 42
  Yunseo Lee (KOR) 46
  Aurora Arvelo (FIN) N/A 38 N/A
  Khrystyna Pohranychna (UKR) 22
  Zilu Wang (CHN) 12
  Nikita Babyonishev (UZB) N/A 16
  Yekaterina Lukina (KAZ) 23
Black   Viktoryia Akhotnikava (BLR)
  Ilya Famenkou (BLR)
12 N/A 352  
  Brandon Briones (USA) N/A 32 N/A
  Adam Tobin (GBR) 45
  Mohamed Afify (EGY)
  Indira Ulmasova (UZB) 52
  Karla Perez (GUA) 35
  Tonya Paulsson (SWE) 38
  Lidiia Iakovleva (AUS) N/A 35 N/A
  Aino Yamada (JPN) 31
  Lilly Rotärmel (GER) 34
  Santiago Escallier (ARG) N/A 21
  Antonia Sakellaridou (GRE) 17

JudoEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Rep 1 Rep 2 Rep 3 Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Raffaela Regina Igl Girls' −78 kg Bye   Lobnik (SLO)
W 001–000
  Rosa (BRA)
W 002–000
N/A   Gritsenko (KAZ)
W 111–000
 
Team
Athletes Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Team Los Angeles
  Nahomys Acosta Batte (CUB)
  Alin Bagrin (MDA)
  Georgios Balarjishvili (CYP)
  Soniya Bhatta (NEP)
  Saskia Brothers (AUS)
  Turpal Djoukaev (FIN)
  Raffaela Igl (GER)
  Ariel Shulman (ISR)
Mixed team   Team Seoul (MIX)
W 5–3
  Team Athens (MIX)
L 3–5
Did not advance

Modern pentathlonEdit

  • Boys' individual – Pele Uibel (Wasserfreunde Spandau)
Athlete Event Fencing
Ranking Round
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Fencing
Final Round
(épée one touch)
Combined: Shooting/Running
(10 m air pistol)/(3000 m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
Results Rank Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points
Pele Uibel Boys' Individual 242 4 2:15.33 22 280 4 242 11:21.42 3 619 1141 4
  Agnieszka Wysokińska (POL)
  Pele Uibel (GER)
Mixed relay DNS

Roller speed skatingEdit

Germany qualified one roller skater based on its performance at the 2018 Roller Speed Skating World Championship.[11]

  • Girls' combined speed event – Angelina Otto (RSV Blau-Weiss Gera)
Athlete Event 500 metres sprint 1000 metres sprint 5000 metres elimination Total
Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Point Rank Semifinal Final Point Rank Result Point Rank Point Rank
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Angelina Otto Girls' combined events 51.917 11 Did not qualified 4 11 1:38.341 6 Q 1:40.491 6 9 6 E 6 9 19 9

RowingEdit

Germany qualified two boats based on its performance at the 2017 World Junior Rowing Championships.[12]

Athlete Event Time trial Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Round 1 Round 2 Points Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jasper Elias Angl
Elias Nikolaus Kun
Boys' pair 3:32.98 10 1:40.55 4 1:39.72 4 4 12 FC N/A 1:36.59 12
Tabea Kuhnert Girls' single sculls 4:05.03 13 1:57.91 2 1:55.87 3 7 14 Q 1:48.72 4 SC/D 1:48.58 FD 1:50.11 13

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

Germany qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 IKA Twin Tip Racing World Championships. They also qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 Nacra 15 European Qualifiers.[13]

Athlete Event Race Total
score
Net
score
Final
rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Alina Lisa Kornelli Girls' IKA Twin Tip Racing 8 1 1 1 1 1 Cancelled 4 13 4 4
Romy Felicitas Mackenbrock
Silas Mühle
Nacra 15 Mixed UFD (15) 2 6 5 2 4 6 8 7 11 7 3 9 85 70 5

ShootingEdit

Germany qualified two sport shooters based on its performance at the 2017 European Championships. Germany later qualified two more sport shooter based on its performance at the 2018 European Championships.[14]

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Maximilian Ulbrich Boys' 10m air rifle 620.4 7 Q 162.9 6
Jan Luca Karstedt Boys' 10m air pistol 567 -14x 7 Q 156.4 6
Anna Janßen Girls' 10m air rifle 621.8 6 Q 206.5 4
Vanessa Seeger Girls' 10m air pistol 559 -9x 10 Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
  Aoi Takagi (JPN)
  Maximilian Ulbrich (GER)
Mixed 10 metre air rifle 825.1 7 Q   Martínez López (MEX)
  Wadlegger (AUT)
L 7–10
Did not advance
  Anna Janßen (GER)
  Chanidu Seanayake (SRI)
819.0 14 Q   Rossiter (AUS)
  Babayan (ARM)
L 9–10
Did not advance
  Juana Rueda Vargas (COL)
  Jan Luca Karstedt (GER)
Mixed 10 metre air pistol 750 6 Q   Khutsiberidze (GEO)
  Ng (CAN)
W 10–7
  Vanessa Seeger (GER)
  Kiril Kirov (BUL)
L 5–10
Did not advance
  Vanessa Seeger (GER)
  Kiril Kirov (BUL)
754 3 Q   Nicolas (FRA)
  Miller (GBR)
W 10–5
  Juana Rueda Vargas (COL)
  Jan Luca Karstedt (GER)
W 10–5
  Al-Kaabi (IRQ)
  Son (BEL)
W 10–6
  Bhaker (IND)
  Fayzullaev (TJK)
W 10–3
 

Sport climbingEdit

Germany qualified one sport climber based on its performance at the 2017 World Youth Sport Climbing Championships.[15]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Speed Bouldering Lead Total Rank Speed Bouldering Lead Total Rank
Hannah Luisa Meul Girls' combined 10 2 7 140 5 Q 4 5 1 20 4

SwimmingEdit

Boys
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Luca Armbruster 50 m butterfly 24.30 8 Q 24.45 13 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 54.51 17 Did not advance
Maurice Ingenrieth 50 m butterfly 25.08 24 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 54.56 19 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:03.13 15 N/A Did not advance
Rafael Miroslaw 50 m freestyle 23.77 22 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 50.54 6 Q 50.28 6 Q 50.13 6
200 m freestyle 1:51.59 14 N/A Did not advance
Aaron Schmidt 400 m freestyle 3:57.03 19 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle N/A 8:11.73
Girls
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Angelina Köhler 50 m freestyle 26.15 13 Q DNS Did not advance
100 m freestyle 57.27 23 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 26.96 5 Q 26.65 1 Q 26.68  
100 m butterfly 59.99 1 Q 59.78 2 Q 59.44  
Anna Kroniger 50 m breaststroke 33.98 29 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:11.51 18 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:30.65 5 Q N/A 2:30.93 8
Julia Mrozinski 100 m freestyle 56.97 17 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:00.00 2 Q N/A 1:58.84 4
50 m butterfly DNS Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:02.56 20 Did not advance
Céline Rieder 200 m freestyle 2:04.48 21 N/A Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:18.10 11 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle N/A 8:43.73 5
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rafael Miroslaw
Luca Armbruster
Angelina Köhler
Julia Mrozinski
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 3:34.09 4 Q N/A 3:33.03 4
Julia Mrozinski
Anna Kroniger
Luca Armbruster
Rafael Miroslaw
4 × 100 metre medley relay 3:58.07 8 Q N/A 3:57.88 8

Table tennisEdit

Germany qualified two table tennis players based on its performance at the Road to Buenos Aires (North America) series.[16]

Singles
Athlete Event Group Stage Rank Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Cédric Meissner Boys' Group H

  Sgouropoulos (GRE)
L 11–8, 1–11, 4–11, 11–7, 9–11, 4–11

3 Did not advance
  Solanke (NGR)
W 5–11, 11–8, 11–3, 11–5, 11–6
  Pang (SGP)
L 5–11, 6–11, 7–11, 11–7, 9–11
Franziska Schreiner Girls' Group D

  Chang (MAS)
W 10–12, 11–5, 11–10, 13–11, 11–9

3 Did not advance
  Díaz (PUR)
L 12–14, 11–13, 8–11, 8–11
  Laurenti (ITA)
L 6–11, 4–11, 11–9, 9–11, 4–11,
Team
Athletes Event Group Stage Rank Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Germany
  Franziska Schreiner (GER)
  Cédric Meissner (GER)
Mixed Group D

  Wang (CHN)
  Sun (CHN)
L 0–3

3 Did not advance
  Solanke (NGR)
  Oribamise (NGR)
W 3–0
  Mutti (ITA)
  Laurenti (ITA)
L 1–2

Qualification Legend: Q=Main Bracket (medal); qB=Consolation Bracket (non-medal)

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vanessa Bettina Beckstein −55kg   Georgievska (MKD)
W DSQ
  Tzeli (GRE)
L 11–19
Did not advance

TriathlonEdit

Germany qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 European Youth Olympic Games Qualifier.[17]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Time Rank
Henry Christopher Graf Boys' 9:39 0:29 27:31 0:30 16:58 55:07 9
Marie Horn Girls' 9:59 0:44 30:19 0:31 19:08 1:00:41 8
Relay
Athlete Event Total times per athlete
(Swim 250m, Bike 6.6 km,
Run 1.8 km)
Total group time Rank
Team Europe 3
  Marie Horn (GER)
  Henry Graf (GER)
  Emilie Noyer (FRA)
  Igor Bellido (ESP)
Mixed relay 23:39
20:42
23:13
21:25
1:28:59  

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • VTVictory by Fall.
  • PP – Decision by Points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by Points – the loser without technical points.
Athlete Event Group stage Final / BM / RM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Anastasia Blayvas Freestyle −57 kg   Ahmed (EGY)
W 3–0
  Ozaki (JPN)
L 0–10
  Quintanilla (GUM)
W 2–0 VT
  López (MEX)
W 2–0 VT
2 Bronze Medal Match
  Ringaci (MDA)
W 6–3
 

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "YOG 2018 Qualification Places – Boys" (PDF). World Archery Federation. Retrieved 30 June 2018.
  2. ^ "YOG 2018 Qualification Places – Girls" (PDF). World Archery Federation. Retrieved 30 June 2018.
  3. ^ "BWF Junior World Ranking – Boys Invited to 2018 Youth Olympics" (PDF). BWF Corporate. Retrieved 19 May 2018.
  4. ^ "BWF Junior World Ranking – Girls Invited to 2018 Youth Olympics" (PDF). BWF Corporate. Retrieved 19 May 2018.
  5. ^ "33 countries to compete at 2018 Youth Olympic Games". www.fiba.basketball/. International Basketball Federation (FIBA). 5 April 2018. Retrieved 6 April 2018.
  6. ^ "Nine countries set to make YOG canoeing debut". International Canoe Federation (ICF). 21 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
  7. ^ "Countries that will participate in the 2018 Youth Olympics" (PDF). UCI. 1 June 2018. Retrieved 1 June 2018.
  8. ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games – Buenos Aires FIE Qualifications" (PDF). FIE. 10 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
  9. ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Gymnastics Qualifiers". FIG. 25 June 2018. Retrieved 26 June 2018.
  10. ^ "18 nations secure Youth Olympic participation in Rhythmic Gymnastics". European Gymnastics Federation. 16 February 2018. Archived from the original on 20 February 2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.
  11. ^ "Inline Speed Skating Worlds: presented the "5-Rings-Athletes"". FIRS. 5 July 2018. Retrieved 6 July 2018.
  12. ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Rowing Places Obtained" (PDF). FISA. 30 October 2017. Retrieved 10 November 2017.
  13. ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games – Qualification". World Sailing. 5 June 2018. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
  14. ^ "Quota Places by Name and Nation". ISSF. 18 February 2018. Retrieved 17 March 2018.
  15. ^ "World Youth Championship". IFSC. 10 September 2017. Retrieved 13 October 2017.
  16. ^ "Cédric Meissner and Franziska Schreiner in form, Germany Buenos Aires bound". ITTF. 2 June 2018. Retrieved 3 June 2018.
  17. ^ "Results: 2018 Banyoles ETU Triathlon European YOG Qualifier". ITU. 7 July 2018. Retrieved 7 July 2018.

External linksEdit