Flying Dutchman (dinghy)

The Flying Dutchman (FD) is a 20-foot one-design high-performance two-person monohull racing dinghy. Developed in the early 1950s in the Netherlands, its large sail area per unit weight allow it to plane easily when sailing upwind. The boat utilizes a trapeze harness for the crew and hiking straps for the skipper to counterbalance the wind force on its sails. It made its Olympic debut at the 1960 Olympic Games.

International Flying Dutchman
Flying Dutchman insigna.png
Class symbol
Flying Dutchman (dinghy).svg
Development
DesignerUus Van Essen
Conrad Gülcher
LocationNetherlands
Year1951
DesignOne-Design
RoleInternational class
Boat
Crew2
Draft0.15 m (5.9 in)
1.07 m (3 ft 6 in)
TrapezeSingle trapeze
Hull
TypeMonohull
ConstructionGRP
Cold moulded plywood
Composite (Wood/GRP)
Hull weight130 kg (290 lb)
LOA6.06 m (19.9 ft)
LWL5.5 m (18 ft)
Beam1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
Hull appendages
Keel/board typeCenterboard
Rig
Rig typeBermuda rig
Sails
Mainsail area10.2 m2 (110 sq ft)
Jib/genoa area8.4 m2 (90 sq ft)
Spinnaker area21 m2 (230 sq ft)
Upwind sail area18.6 m2 (200 sq ft)
Racing
D-PN80.1[1]
RYA PN879[2]
PHRF150.6
Former Olympic class

The FD is still one of the fastest racing dinghies in the world.[3]

EventsEdit

Olympic GamesEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Great Britain (GBR)2215
2  Spain (ESP)2002
3  Germany (GER)1124
4  Denmark (DEN)1113
  United States (USA)1113
6  Norway (NOR)1102
7  New Zealand (NZL)1001
8  Canada (CAN)0112
9  France (FRA)0101
  Ireland (IRL)0101
11  Brazil (BRA)0022
12  Hungary (HUN)0011
Totals (12 nations)99927
Source: [4]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Rome
details
  Norway (NOR)
Peder Lunde Jr.
Bjørn Bergvall
  Denmark (DEN)
Hans Fogh
Ole Erik Petersen
  Germany (EUA)
Rolf Mulka
Ingo Von Bredow
1964 Tokyo
details
  New Zealand (NZL)
Helmer Pedersen
Earle Wells
  Great Britain (GBR)
Keith Musto
Tony Morgan
  United States (USA)
Harry Melges
William Bentsen
1968 Mexico City
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Rodney Pattisson
Iain MacDonald-Smith
  West Germany (FRG)
Ulli Libor
Peter Naumann
  Brazil (BRA)
Reinaldo Conrad
Burkhard Cordes
1972 Kiel
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Rodney Pattisson
Christopher Davies
  France (FRA)
Yves Pajot
Marc Pajot
  West Germany (FRG)
Ulli Libor
Peter Naumann
1976 Montreal
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
  Great Britain (GBR)
Rodney Pattisson
Julian Brooke-Houghton
  Brazil (BRA)
Reinaldo Conrad
Peter Ficker
1980 Moscow
details
  Spain (ESP)
Alejandro Abascal
Miguel Noguer
  Ireland (IRL)
David Wilkins
James Wilkinson
  Hungary (HUN)
Szabolcs Detre
Zsolt Detre
1984 Los Angeles
details
  United States (USA)
Jonathan McKee
William Carl Buchan
  Canada (CAN)
Terry McLaughlin
Evert Bastet
  Great Britain (GBR)
Jonathan Richards
Peter Allam
1988 Seoul
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Christian Grønborg
  Norway (NOR)
Ole Pollen
Erik Bjørkum
  Canada (CAN)
Frank McLaughlin
John Millen
1992 Barcelona
details
  Spain (ESP)
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
  United States (USA)
Paul Foerster
Stephen Bourdow
  Denmark (DEN)
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jens Bojsen-Møller

Asian GamesEdit

Source:[5]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Japan1001
2  Thailand0101
3  Indonesia0011
Totals (3 nations)1113
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1970
 
Bangkok
  Japan (JPN)
Akira Yamamura
Takashi Yamamura
  Thailand (THA)
Dawee Chullasapya
Suthep Indrakosoom
  Indonesia (INA)
John Gunawan
David Udjulawa

Pan American GamesEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States2204
2  Brazil2103
3  Canada0134
Totals (3 nations)44311
Source: Pan American Archived 25 June 2009 at the Wayback Machine
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1959
 
Chicago
  United States (US)   Canada (KC)
1963
 
São Paulo
  Brazil (BL)   United States (US)   Canada (KC)
1967
 
Winnipeg
  United States (US)   Brazil (BL)   Canada (KC)
1971
 
Mexico City
  Brazil (BL)   United States (US)   Canada (KC)

World ChampionshipEdit

Source:[6]

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1956 Starnberger See   West Germany
Rolf Mulka
Ingo von Bredow
  East Germany
Walter Berger
Walter Hohensee
  West Germany
Harald Kuehling
Hans Lorentz
1957 Rimini   West Germany
Rolf Mulka
Ingo von Bredow
  Netherlands
Jaap Helder
Joop van Meggelen
  West Germany
Jürgen Wagner
Hans Hauschildt
1958 Attersee   Australia
Rolly Tasker
Ian Palmer
  Italy
Vittorio Porta
Emilio Massino
  Netherlands
Norman Oerlemans
Bob Boeschoten
1959 Whitstable   Italy
Mario Capio
Tullio Pizzorno
  Great Britain
Adrian Jardine
Angus Fryer
  West Germany
Rolf Mulka
Ingo von Bredow
1962 St. Petersburg   Denmark
Hans Fogh
Paul Elvstrøm
  Australia
Rolly Tasker
Andrew White
  Great Britain
Stewart Jardine
James Ramus
1963 Starnberger See   Switzerland
Jean-Pierre Renevier
Serge Graz
  Great Britain
Keith Musto
Tony Morgan
  Italy
Mario Capio
Marco Sartori
1965 Alassio   Great Britain
Richard Pitcher
Ian McCormack
  Italy
Mario Capio
Marco Sartori
  East Germany
Hans J. Cochius
Werner Christoph
1967 Montréal   Great Britain
John Oakeley
David Hunt
  New Zealand
Geoffrey Smale
Ralph Roberts
  Austria
Karl Geiger
Werner Fischer
1969 Napoli   Great Britain
Rodney Pattison
Ian MacDonald-Smith
  France
Alain Draeger
Pierre Nottet
  Great Britain
Keith Musto
John Wigglesworth
1970 Adelaide   Great Britain
Rodney Pattison
Ian MacDonald-Smith
  Great Britain
John Truett
Edward Leask
  Australia
Craig Whitworth
Bob Miller
1971 La Rochelle   Great Britain
Rodney Pattison
Julian Brooke-Houghton
  New Zealand
Jock Bilger
Murray Ross
  Australia
Mark Bethwaite
Tim Alexander
1973 Rochester   Denmark
Hans Fogh
Evert Bastet
  France
Marc Pajot
Yves Pajot
  Brazil
Reinaldo Conrad
Burkhard Cordes
1974 Weymouth   East Germany
Ilja Wolf
Bernd Klenke
  East Germany
Herbert Hüttner
Ulf Pagenkopf
  Canada
Hans Fogh
Evert Bastet
1975 Abino Bay   France
Marc Pajot
Yves Pajot
  New Zealand
Jock Bilger
Murray Ross
  West Germany
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
1977 Nago-Torbole   Switzerland
Jörg Hotz
André Nicolet
  West Germany
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
  Netherlands
Erik Vollebregt
Sjoerd Vollebregt
1978 Hayling Island   West Germany
Albert Batzill
Rudolf Batzill
  West Germany
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
  Spain
Alejandro Abascal
Miguel Noguer
1979 Kiel   France
Mark Bouet
Thierry Poirey
  Spain
Alejandro Abascal
Miguel Noguer
  Netherlands
Erik Vollebregt
Sjoerd Vollebregt
1980 Malmö   Canada
Terence McLaughlin
Evert Bastet
  West Germany
Albert Batzill
Rudolf Batzill
  West Germany
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
1981 Palamos   West Germany
Albert Batzill
Rudolf Batzill
  West Germany
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
  Italy
Marco Savelli
Roberto Gazzei
1982 Geelong   West Germany
Anton Schwarz
Peter Fröschl
  Sweden
Bengt Hagander
Magnus Kjell
  Canada
Terence McLaughlin
Evert Bastet
1983 Cagliari   United States
Jonathan McKee
William Carl Buchan
  West Germany
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
  Soviet Union
Sergey Borodinov
Vladyslav Akimenko
1984 La Rochelle   West Germany
Albert Batzill
Klaus Wende
  France
Mark Bouet
Bruno Gandolphe
  France
Laurent Delage
Thierry Poirey
1985 Carignano   Denmark
Jörgen Schønherr
Michael Poulsen
  West Germany
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
  Italy
Mario Celon
Claudio Celon
1986 Rio de Janeiro   West Germany
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
  West Germany
Albert Batzill
Klaus Wende
  Canada
Frank McLaughlin
John Millen
1987 Kiel   Spain
Luis Doreste
Andor Serra
  Soviet Union
Sergey Borodinov
Viktor Budanzev
  West Germany
Markus Wieser
Franz Wieser
1988 Medemblik   Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen Møller
Christian Grønborg
  New Zealand
Murrey Jones
Gerg Knowles
  France
Thierry Berger
Vincent Berger
1989 Alassio   West Germany
Albert Batzill
Peter Lang
  West Germany
Markus Wieser
Peter Fröschl
  Norway
Ole Petter Pollen
Erik Bjorkum
1990 Newport   Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen Møller
Jens Bojsen Møller
  France
Thierry Berger
Vincent Berger
  West Germany
Albert Batzill
Peter Lang
1991 Tauranga   United States
Paul Foerster
Stephen Bourdow
  France
Thierry Berger
Vincent Berger
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen Møller
Jens Bojsen Møller
1992 Cadiz   United States
Paul Foerster
Stephen Bourdow
  New Zealand
Murrey Jones
Greg Knowles
  France
Thierry Berger
Vincent Berger
1993 Travemünde   Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen Møller
Jens Bojsen Møller
  Germany
Stephan Schurich
Mark Dieckmann
  Germany
Andreas Piettner
Max Friedrich
1994 Adelaide   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Australia
Ian McCrossin
James Cook
  New Zealand
Paul Francis
Simon Mander
1995 Nago-Torbole   Australia
Ian McCrossin
James Cook
  Germany
Eddy Eich
Ben Hagenmeyer
  Netherlands
Wim Lageslag
Peter van Koppen
1996 Balatonfüred   Germany
Ulf Lehmann
Stefan Mädicke
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Germany
Uwe Steingross
Sven Hermenau
1997 St. Petersburg   Australia
Ian McCrossin
James Cook
  Italy
Roberto Cipriani
Stefano Morelli
  Germany
Hans-Peter Schwarz
Roland Kirst
1998 Den Oever   Netherlands
Enno Kramer
Hein Dijksterhuis
  Australia
Ian McCrossin
James Cook
  Netherlands
Wim Langeslag
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
1999 Lee-on-the-Solent   Denmark
Jørgen Schonherr
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Germany
Jörn Borowski
Andreas Berlin
  Netherlands
Enno Kramer
Hein Dijksterhuis
2000 Durban   Australia
Ian McCrossin
James Cook
  Germany
Hans-Peter Schwarz
Roland Kirst
  Great Britain
John Best
James Cole
2001 Gilleleje   Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Germany
Hans-Peter Schwarz
Roland Kirst
2002 Tavira   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Germany
Hans-Peter Schwarz
Roland Kirst
  Italy
Roberto Cipriani
Stefano Morelli
2003 Sandringham   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Australia
Norman Rydge
Richard Scarr
  Germany
Hans-Peter Schwarz
Peter van Koppen
2004 Warnemünde   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Germany
Jörn Borowski
Andreas Berlin
2005 Balatonföldvár   Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Australia
Norman Rydge
Richard Scarr
2006 St. Petersburg   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Germany
Hans-Peter Schwarz
Roland Kirst
  Italy
Roberto Cipriani
Stefano Morelli
2007 Los Alcázares   Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Spain
Carlos Beltri
Javier Cayuela
  Germany
Dirk Bogumil
Michael Lisken
2008 Napier   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Australia
Ian McCrossin
James Cook
  Australia
Norman Rydge
Richard Scarr
2009 Medemblik   Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Netherlands
Bas van der Pol
Mark van der Pol
2010 Constanţa   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Netherlands
Enno Kramer
Ard Geelkerken
  Italy
Nicola Vespasiani
Francesco Vespasiani
2011 Malcesine   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Netherlands
Enno Kramer
Ard Geelkerken
2012 Santa Cruz   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Netherlands
Enno Kramer
Ard Geelkerken
  Germany
Kay-Uwe Lüdtke
Kai Schäfers
2013 Balatonföldvár   Netherlands
Enno Kramer
Ard Geelkerken
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
2014 Largs   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Netherlands
Enno Kramer
Ard Geelkerken
  Italy
Nicola Vespasiani
Francesco Vespasiani
2015 Sydney   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Netherlands
Enno Kramer
Ard Geelkerken
  Germany
Kilian König
Johannes Brack
2016 Steinhude   Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Germany
Kay-Uwe Lüdtke
Kai Schäfers
  Germany
Kilian König
Johannes Brack
2017 Scarlino[7]   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Germany
Hans-Peter Schwarz
Roland Kirst
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
2018 Medemblik[8]   Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Italy
Nicola Vespasiani
Francesco Vespasiani
2019 Nelson[9]   Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Germany
Kay-Uwe Lüdtke
Kai Schäfers
  Netherlands
Enno Kramer
Ard Geelkerken

European ChampionshipEdit

Source:[10]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Great Britain102214
2  Hungary6118
3  Denmark5319
4  West Germany23510
5  France2136
6   Switzerland2114
7  Italy2013
8  East Germany1416
9  Spain1315
10  Canada1113
11  Soviet Union1001
12  Germany0426
13  Norway0202
14  Austria0123
15  Poland0101
16  Netherlands0033
17  Australia0011
  Japan0011
Totals (18 nations)33272686
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1955   Denmark
Poul Elvstrøm
Aage Birch
1956   Italy
Vittorio Porta
Beppe Barnao
1957    Switzerland
Pierre Siegenthaler
Michel Buzzi
  Poland
Zbigniew Szpetulski[11]
1959
 
Juelsminde
  West Germany
Detlev Kreidel
Joachim Möller
  Austria
Harald Fereberger
Gottfried Praxmarer
  United Kingdom
Adrian Jardine
Angus Fryer
1960
 
Sandhamn
  Denmark
Hans Fogh
Ole Gunnar Petersen
   Switzerland
Pierre Siegenthaler
Michel Buzzi
  United Kingdom
Slotty Dawes
James Ramus
1961
 
Attersee
   Switzerland
Pierre Siegenthaler
Michel Buzzi
  West Germany
Hans-Joachim Kadelbach
Karsten Meyer
  Netherlands
Ben Verhagen
Jaap Helder
1962
 
Muiden
  United Kingdom
N. Wooderson Johnson
Christopher Davies
  Norway
Peder Lunde Jr.
Bjørn Bergvall
  France
Jean-Michel Auclair
A. Lehoeff
1964
 
Whitstable
  United Kingdom
Keith Musto
Tony Morgan
  Denmark
Hans Fogh
Ole Gunnar Petersen
  Austria
Karl Geiger
Werner Fischer
1966
 
Horten
  United Kingdom
John Oakeley
David Hunt
  United Kingdom
Keith Musto
Tony Morgan
  France
Draeger
Gavier
1967
 
Bandol
  United Kingdom
John Oakeley
David Hunt
  United Kingdom
Rodney Pattison
Iain MacDonald-Smith
  Austria
Karl Geiger
Werner Fischer
1968
 
Balatonfüred
  United Kingdom
Rodney Pattison
Iain MacDonald-Smith
  France
Bertrand Cheret
Bernard Trouble
  Netherlands
Ben Verhagen
Nick de Jong
1969   United Kingdom
Rodney Pattison
Iain MacDonald-Smith
1970
 
Arenys de Mar
  United Kingdom
Rodney Pattison
Nicholas Davies
  East Germany
Herbert Hüttner
Dietmar Gede
  Italy
Carlo Massone
Emanuele Ottonello
1972
 
Medemblik
  United Kingdom
Rodney Pattison
Christopher Davies
  Germany
Ullrich Libor
Peter Naumann
  Netherlands
Fred Imhoff
Simon Korver
1973
 
Thun
  East Germany
Herbert Hüttner
Ulf Pagenkopf
  East Germany
Fröbe
Mayer
  France
Marc Pajot
Yves Pajot
1975
 
Travemünde
  United Kingdom
Rodney Pattison
Julian Brooke-Houghton
  West Germany
Albert Batzill
Rudolf Batzill
   Switzerland
Jörg Hotz
André Nicolet
1976
 
Hyères
  Canada
Hans Fogh
Evert Bastet
  East Germany
Uwe Steingross
Jörg Schramme
  West Germany
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
1982
 
Silvaplana
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  West Germany
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
  West Germany
Peter Wiesner
Thomas Dressendörfer
1986
 
Rijeka
  West Germany
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
  Canada
Frank McLaughlin
John Millen
  Japan
Saburo Sato
Tatsuya Wakinaga
1987
 
Horten
  France
Thierry Berger
Vincent Berger
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Spain
Luis Doreste
Andor Serra
1988
 
Palma de Mallorca
  Spain
Luis Doreste
Miguel Noguer
  Norway
Ole Petter Pollen
Erik Bjørkum
  West Germany
Albert Batzill
Peter Lang
1989
 
Balatonfüred
  Hungary
Tamás Pomucz
Béla Argay
  East Germany
Ulf Lehmann
Stefan Mädicke
  East Germany
Jörn Borowski
Matthias Kroh
1990
 
Laredo
  Soviet Union
Georgy Shayduko
Viktor Budanzev
  Spain
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
  West Germany
Andreas Willim
Carsten Kemmling
1991
 
Abersoch
  Italy
Luca Santella
Flavio Grassi
  Spain
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
  West Germany
Albert Batzill
Peter Lang
1992
 
Toulon
  France
Thierry Berger
Vincent Berger
  Spain
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
  Canada
Frank McLaughlin
John Millen
1994
 
Neusiedl
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Germany
Andreas Plettner
Mark Dickmann
  Australia
lan McCrossin
James Cook
1997
 
Mar Menor
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Germany
Michael Dorrer
Josef Seebauer
  Germany
Andreas Gillwald
Martin Romberg
2000
 
Elba
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Germany
Hans-Peter Schwarz
Roland Kirst
  Denmark
Jørgen Schønherr
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
2003
 
Dervio
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Germany
Hans-Peter Schwarz
Roland Kirst
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
2006
 
Neusiedl
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Germany
Dirk Bogumil
Michael Lisken
2008
 
Rabac
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Australia
Norman Rydge
Richard Scarr
2012
 
Altea
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Denmark
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jacob Bojsen-Møller
  Netherlands
Enno Kramer
Ard Geelkerken
2015
 
Umag
  Hungary
Szabolcs Majthényi
András Domokos
  Netherlands
Enno Kramer
Ard Geelkerken
  Italy
Nicola Vespasiani
Francesco Vespasiani

Vintage Yachting GamesEdit

Source:[12]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Austria1102
2  Hungary1001
3  Germany0112
4  Spain0011
Totals (4 nations)2226
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2008
 
Medemblik
  Hungary (HUN)
Szabolcs Majthenyi
Andras Domokos
  Germany (GER)
Kilian Koenig
Johannes Brack
  Germany (GER)
Kai Schäfers
Markus Landgrebe
2012
 
Lake Como
  Austria (AUT)
Christoph Aichholzer
Philipp Zingerle
  Austria (AUT)
Silvia Aichholzer
Christoph Zingerle
  Spain (ESP)
Ginés Romero Bernabeu
Alvaro Moreno Egea
2018
 
Copenhagen
not held in FD class not held in FD class not held in FD class

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Centerboard Classes". US Sailing. Archived from the original on 16 August 2012. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  2. ^ "RYA Portsmouth Yardstick Scheme 2007" (PDF). Royal Yachting Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 May 2015. Retrieved 21 August 2012.
  3. ^ Portsmouth tables Archived 16 February 2012 at the Wayback Machine
  4. ^ Olympics
  5. ^ Asian Archived 25 June 2009 at the Wayback Machine
  6. ^ Worlds Archived 20 February 2010 at the Wayback Machine
  7. ^ http://www.fdworlds2017.com/2017/09/29/day-6-final-results/
  8. ^ "Flying Dutchman - World Championship 2018 - Medemblik NED - Final results - Gold for Bojsen-Möller/Bojsen-Möller DEN". sailing-news.com. 30 July 2018.
  9. ^ "2019 FD World Championships - Final Results".
  10. ^ European Archived 25 June 2009 at the Wayback Machine
  11. ^ "Zbigniew Szpetulski". Polski Związek Żeglarski (in Polish). Polski Związek Żeglarski. Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  12. ^ Vintage

External linksEdit