Open main menu

2009–10 EuroCup Women

  (Redirected from EuroCup Women 2009–10)

The EuroCup Women 2009–10 was the eighth of FIBA Europe's second-tier international competition for women's basketball clubs under such name, running from 11 November 2009 to 8 April 2010. Athinaikos AS defeated Nadezhda Orenburg in the final to become the first Greek team to win the competition.[1]

2009–10 EuroCup Women
LeagueEuroCup Women
SportBasketball
Regular season
Final
ChampionsGreece Athinaikos
  Runners-upRussia Nadezhda Orenburg
EuroCup Women seasons
2010–11 →

Contents

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

# Team Pld W L PF PA
1   Győr 6 5 1 416 343
2   Mondeville 6 5 1 464 350
3   Sdent Sierre 6 1 5 400 439
4   Vagos 6 1 5 317 465

Group BEdit

# Team Pld W L PF PA
1   Islas Canarias 6 6 0 481 338
2   Namur 6 3 3 423 440
3   Medvescak 6 2 4 405 463
4   Olivais 6 1 5 392 460

Group CEdit

# Team Pld W L PF PA
1   Lattes 6 6 0 479 322
2   Ruzomberok 6 3 3 408 394
3   Klaipeda 6 2 4 369 452
4   Madeira 6 1 5 361 449

Group DEdit

# Team Pld W L PF PA
1   Polkowice 6 4 2 397 362
2   Saarlouis Royals 6 4 2 464 427
3   Puig d'en Valls 6 4 2 392 379
4   Nyon 6 1 5 372 457

Group EEdit

# Team Pld W L PF PA
1   Zaragoza 4 3 1 293 222
2   Energa Torun 6 2 2 264 283
3   Sibenik 6 1 3 241 293

Group FEdit

# Team Pld W L PF PA
1   Athinaikos 6 5 1 511 425
2   Yerevan 6 3 3 483 520
3   Besiktas 6 3 3 439 463
4   Chevakata 6 1 5 484 509

Group GEdit

# Team Pld W L PF PA
1   Dynamo Moscow 6 6 0 506 350
2   Dunav Ruse 6 4 2 450 436
3   Sepsi BC Sfântu Gheorghe 6 2 4 401 448
4   Hapoel Tel Aviv 6 0 6 418 541

Group HEdit

# Team Pld W L PF PA
1   Dynamo Kursk 6 4 2 418 351
2   MCM Târgovişte 6 4 2 423 390
3   AEL Limassol 6 4 2 377 389
4   Samsun 6 0 6 320 408

Group IEdit

# Team Pld W L PF PA
1   Nadezhda Orenburg 4 3 1 324 272
2   Botas 6 2 2 316 331
3   BC ICIM Arad 6 3 3 282 319

Group JEdit

# Team Pld W L PF PA
1   Hemofarm 2 2 0 152 143
2   Spartak Noginsk 2 0 2 143 152

Group KEdit

# Team Pld W L PF PA
1   Dynamo Kiev 4 3 1 283 249
2   Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 6 2 2 261 251
3   Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 6 3 3 262 306

Round of 32Edit

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st 2nd
Botas   138–119   Polkowice 74–50 64–69
BC ICIM Arad   121–183   Mondeville 68–84 53–99
Namur   138–119   Saarlouis Royals 71–95 63–69
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo   133–155   Hemofarm 69–69 64–86
AEL Limassol   168–142   Dunav Ruse 93–65 75–77
Spartak Noginsk   119–144   Lattes 61–67 58–77
Yerevan   134–160   Nadezhda Orenburg 69–80 65–80
Sepsi BC Sfântu Gheorghe   112–177   Zaragoza 57–85 55–92
Ruzomberok   119–174   MCM Târgovişte 68–90 51–84
Sibenik   107–111   Islas Canarias 62–40 45–71
Besiktas   141–188   Dynamo Kursk 69–95 62–73
Klaipeda   128–157   Győr 60–74 68–83
Energa Torun   127–131   Dynamo Kiev 64–61 63–70
Medvescak   116–180   Athinaikos 54–80 62–100
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk   114–132   Puig d'en Valls 59–57 55–75
Sdent Sierre   119–139   Dynamo Moscow 61–62 58–77

Round of 16Edit

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st 2nd
Botas   146–153   Mondeville 76–67 70–86
Saarlouis Royals   155–149   Hemofarm 86–65 69–84
AEL Limassol   123–110   Lattes 72–52 51–58
Nadezhda Orenburg   152–148   Zaragoza 80–70 72–78
MCM Târgovişte   147–133   Islas Canarias 80–55 67–78
Dynamo Kursk   170–100   Győr 85–56 85–44
Dynamo Kiev   122–138   Athinaikos 56–57 66–81
Puig d'en Valls   130–140   Dynamo Moscow 63–70 67–70

Quarter-finalsEdit

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st 2nd
Mondeville   133–122   Saarlouis Royals 66–63 67–59
AEL Limassol   125–137   Nadezhda Orenburg 64–71 61–66
MCM Târgovişte   130–133   Dynamo Kursk 75–57 55–76
Athinaikos   162–126   Dynamo Moscow 84–60 78–66

SemifinalsEdit

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st 2nd
Saarlouis Royals   107–143   Nadezhda Orenburg 56–62 51–81
Dynamo Kursk   125–137   Athinaikos 64–71 61–66

FinalEdit

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st 2nd
Nadezhda Orenburg   114–118   Athinaikos 57–65 57–53

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Results in FIBA Europe's website