Ecuador at the 2015 Pan American Games

Ecuador competed in the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Ontario, Canada from July 10 to 26, 2015.[1]

Ecuador at the
2015 Pan American Games
Flag of Ecuador.svg
IOC codeECU
NOCComité Olímpico Ecuatoriano
Websitewww.coe.org.ec
in Toronto
10–26 July 2015
Competitors163 in 26 sports
Flag bearer Jacqueline Factos
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold
7
Silver
9
Bronze
16
Total
32
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Karateka Jacqueline Factos was named the flagbearer of the country at the opening ceremony.[2]

CompetitorsEdit

The following table lists Ecuador's delegation per sport and gender.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 0 1
Athletics 7 9 16
Badminton 1 1 2
Boxing 3 0 3
Canoeing 2 3 5
Cycling 8 6 14
Diving 1 0 1
Equestrian 6 0 6
Football 0 18 18
Golf 2 2 4
Gymnastics 1 2 3
Judo 4 6 10
Modern pentathlon 2 1 3
Racquetball 2 2 4
Roller sports 1 3 4
Sailing 5 2 7
Shooting 3 4 7
Swimming 2 3 5
Table tennis 3 1 4
Taekwondo 1 1 2
Tennis 3 1 4
Triathlon 3 3 6
Water Polo 13 0 13
Water skiing 1 0 1
Weightlifting 5 4 9
Wrestling 4 4 8
Total 87 76 163

ArcheryEdit

Ecuador qualified one male archer based on its performance at the 2014 Pan American Championships.[3]

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Jose Alvarez Men's individual 635 19   E Malavé (VEN)
L 1–7
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

BadmintonEdit

Ecuador qualified a team of two athletes (one man and one woman).[4]

Athlete Event First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Emilio Zambrano Men's singles Bye   Cabrera (DOM)
L (17–21, 10–21)
Did not advance
Maria Zambrano Women's singles Bye   Solis (MEX)
L (15–21, 17–21)
Did not advance
Emilio Zambrano
Maria Zambrano
Mixed doubles N/A   Henry
/ Wynter (JAM)
L (21–23, 19–21)
Did not advance

BoxingEdit

Ecuador has qualified three male boxers.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Segundo Padilla Bantamweight Bye   Lally (CAN)
L 1–2
Did not advance =5
Carlos Mina Light heavyweight   Mina (BAR)
W TKO
  César la Cruz (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance =5
Julio Castillo Heavyweight N/A   Julio (COL)
L 0–3
Did not advance =5

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

Ecuador has qualified 5 athletes in the sprint discipline (1 in men's kayak, 2 in women's kayak, 1 in men's canoe and 1 in women's canoe).[5]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cesar De Cesare K-1 200 m 36.378 2 N/A 36.431  
Jordan González Branda C-1 200 m 43.659 3 N/A 42.925 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stefanie Perdomo Vinces K-1 200 m 46.261 3 N/A 47.415 7
K-1 500 m 2:01.930 4 2:05.459 2 2:11.713 6
Maia de Cesare Ikonicoff
Stefanie Perdomo Vinces
K-2 500 m N/A 2:05.102 9
Anggie Avegno C-1 200 m N/A 51.998  

Qualification Legend: QF = Qualify to final; QS = Qualify to semifinal

CyclingEdit

DivingEdit

Ecuador qualified one male diver.

Men
Athlete Event Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jonatan Posligua 3 m springboard 226.70 20 Did not advance
10 m platform 242.90 14 Did not advance

EquestrianEdit

FootballEdit

Ecuador has qualified a women's team of 18 athletes.[6]

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following players are on the roster for the 2015 Pan American Games.[7]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Shirley Berruz (1991-01-06)6 January 1991 (aged 24) 25 0   Rocafuerte Fútbol Club
12 1GK Andrea Vera (1993-04-10)10 April 1993 (aged 22) 2 0   Universidad de Quito

2 2DF Katherine Ortíz (1991-02-16)16 February 1991 (aged 24) 26 3   Rocafuerte Fútbol Club
3 2DF Nancy Aguilar (1985-07-06)6 July 1985 (aged 30) 49 0   Atlético de Febrero
5 3MF Mayra Olivera (1992-08-22)22 August 1992 (aged 22) 36 2   Atlético de Febrero
6 2DF Angie Ponce (1996-07-14)14 July 1996 (aged 18) 31 5   Talleres Emanuel
7 2DF Ingrid Rodríguez (1991-11-24)24 November 1991 (aged 23) 37 6   Unión Española
8 3MF Erika Vásquez (1992-08-04)4 August 1992 (aged 22) 34 3   Unión Española
11 4FW Mónica Quinteros (1988-07-05)5 July 1988 (aged 27) 45 8   Atlético de Febrero
16 2DF Ligia Moreira (c) (1992-03-19)19 March 1992 (aged 23) 46 3   Atlético de Febrero
19 3MF Kerly Real (1998-11-07)7 November 1998 (aged 16) 27 2   Espuce
20 4FW Denise Pesántes (1988-01-14)14 January 1988 (aged 27) 35 3   Galápagos S.C.

9 4FW Giannina Lattanzio (1993-05-19)19 May 1993 (aged 22) 14 0   Atlético de Febrero
13 3MF Madeleine Riera (1989-08-07)7 August 1989 (aged 25) 34 0   Unión Española
14 4FW Carina Caicedo (1987-07-23)23 July 1987 (aged 27) 9 1   Deportivo Quito
15 3MF Ana Palacios (1991-02-16)16 February 1991 (aged 24) 31 0   Rocafuerte Fútbol Club
17 3MF Alexandra Salvador (1995-08-11)11 August 1995 (aged 19) 14 0   Universidad de Quito
18 3MF Adriana Barré (1995-04-04)4 April 1995 (aged 20) 24 0   Galápagos S.C.

Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Brazil 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9 Medal round
2   Canada (H) 3 1 0 2 5 6 −1 3
3   Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
4   Ecuador 3 1 0 2 5 12 −7 3
Source: Toronto 2015
(H) Host.
Canada  5–2  Ecuador
Beckie   12'77'
Zadorsky   44'48'
Fletcher   79'
Report Moreira   29'90'

Brazil  7–1  Ecuador
Monica   17'
Cristiane   44'55'67'70'78'
Maurine   84'
Report Pesántes   5'

Ecuador  2–0  Costa Rica
Real   10'90+1' Report


 2015 Pan American Games 6th 
 
Ecuador

GolfEdit

Ecuador qualified a full team of four golfers.[8]

Athlete(s) Event Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Rank
Juan Miguel Heredia Men's individual 73 76 71 70 290 (+2) =13
José Miranda 75 74 74 79 302 (+14) =25
Coralia Arias Women's individual 82 78 77 74 311 (+23) =19
Daniela Darquea 71 73 78 76 298 (+10) 9
Juan Miguel Heredia
Jose Andrés Miranda
Coralia Arias
Daniela Darquea
Mixed team 144 147 148 144 583 (+7) =6

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Ecuador qualified 2 gymnasts.[9][10]

Men
Individual
Gymnast Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Daniel Gomez Barreno Qualification 11.500 12.100 12.700 14.050 13.900 14.300 78.550 19 Q 12.900 13.350 13.900 14.250 14.050 13.600 82.050 10

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final

Women
Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Elid Hellwing Burgos Qualification 12.300 11.350 11.550 12.500 47.700 25 Q 12.200 11.350 12.050 12.350 47.950 20

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final

RhythmicEdit

Ecuador has qualified one athlete.[11]

Individual
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Melissa Perez Individual 11.858 11.075 12.250 10.775 45.958 13th

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final

JudoEdit

Ecuador has qualified a team of ten judokas (three men and seven women).[12]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lenin Preciado −60 kg N/A   Javier Guédez (VEN)
W 100 - 001S2
  Juan Postigos (PER)
W 100 - 000
N/A   Felipe Kitadai (BRA)
W 100 - 000
 
Fernando Ibañez −73 kg   David Tavera (MEX)
W 000S1 - 001S1
  Alejandro Clara (ARG)
L 010S2 - 000S2
N/A   Juan Rosa (ESA)
W 000S3 - 001S2
bronze medal match
  Augusto Miranda (PUR)
L 000S2 - 000S1
4th
+100 kg
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
−48 kg
−52 kg
−57 kg
−63 kg
−70 kg
−78 kg
+78 kg

KarateEdit

Ecuador qualified 6 karatekas.

Men
Athlete Event Round Robin Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Esteban Espinosa Men's 75 kg   Dubó (CHI)
D 0–0
  Icasati (CUB)
L 4–5
  Scott (USA)
L 0–1
4 Did not advance 8
Andres Loor Men's 84 kg   Gutiérrez (MEX)
W 1–0
  Amargós (ARG)
D 1–1
  Andrade (BRA)
W 1–0
1 Q   Merino (ESA)
L 0–2
Did not advance  
Franklin Mina Men's +84 kg   Castillo (DOM)
L 6–11
  Barbosa (BRA)
W 8–0
  de Sousa (CAN)
W 12–4
2 Q   Tiril (CUB)
W 9–1
  Castillo (DOM)
W 6–2
 
Karina Diaz Women's 61 kg   Desjardins (CAN)
L 0–3
  Icasati (DOM)
W 4–3
  Grande (PER)
L 1–9
4 Did not advance 7
Priscilla Lazo Nieto Women's 68 kg   Harrigan (DOM)
W 3–0
  Kurita (USA)
W 3-2
  Brozulatto (BRA)
L 0–1
2 Q   Caballero (MEX)
L 1–4
Did not advance  
Valeria Echever Women's +68 kg   Lugo (ARG)
W 3–1
  Ordaz (VEN)
W 4–2
  Quintal (MEX)
W 8–0
1 Q   dos Santos (BRA)
W 5–1
  Boisvenue (CAN)
W 3–2
 

Modern pentathlonEdit

Ecuador has qualified a team of 3 athletes (2 men and 1 woman).

Athlete Event Fencing
(Épée One Touch)
Swimming
(200m Freestyle)
Riding
(Show Jumping)
Shooting/Running
(10 m Air Pistol/3000m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
David Ruales Men's 14 =13 202 2:10.02 18 310 21 =7 279 12:12.46 4 568 1359 8
Nelson Torres 11 22 178 2:07.37 11 318 EL 0 =24 13:35.93 18 485 981 24
Dashalia Mendoza Women's 11 =10 214 2:19.89 10 281 EL 20 0 16:34.33 20 306 801 21

RacquetballEdit

Ecuador has qualified a team of three men and two women for a total of five athletes.[13]

Roller sportsEdit

Ecuador has qualified a total of four athletes (one man in speed, and three women, two in speed and one in the figure competition).

FigureEdit

Athlete Event Short Program Long Program Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Eduarda Fuentes Free skating 104.40 8 Q 104.70 8 418.50 8

SpeedEdit

Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time/Points Rank
Jorge Bolanos Villacorte Men's 10,000 m points race N/A 8 4
Ingrid Factos Women's 200 m time trial N/A 17.994  
Women's 500 m 42.695 1 Q 43.875  
Emma Clare Townshend Women's 10,000 m points race N/A 11  

SailingEdit

Ecuador qualified 4 boats.[14]

Athlete Event Race Net
Points
Final
Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Romina de Iulio Garcia Laser Radial 16 15 15 15 14 (17) 15 15 16 14 7 16 DNQ 158 16
Jonathan Martinetti Sunfish 2 (7) 4 3 2 5 1 2 2 4 5 7 8 45  
Édgar Diminich
Iberth Constate
Snipe 6 9 (10) 9 7 9 4 10 8 8 6 6 DNQ 82 12
Julio Vélez
Juan Santos Dillon
Maria Rodriguez
Lightning (7) 6 7 6 7 6 4 6 7 4 2 1 DNQ 63 6

ShootingEdit

Ecuador has qualified seven shooters.[15]

SwimmingEdit

Table tennisEdit

Ecuador has qualified a men's team and a single woman.

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Singles
Team N/A
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Singles

TaekwondoEdit

Ecuador has qualified a team of one female athlete, and also received a wildcard to enter a male athlete.[16][17]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Chester Peralta Men's -58kg   Rafael Mota Jr (PUR)
W 14–13
  John Maduro (ARU)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Iris Carvallo Women's -67kg   Katherine Dumar (COL)
L 2–3
Did not advance

TennisEdit

TriathlonEdit

Water poloEdit

Ecuador has been reallocated a men's water polo team.

Men's tournamentEdit

The Ecuadorian men's team lost all of its matches and finished in eighth and last place.

Roster

The following is the Ecuadorian men's water polo squad.[18]

Pool A
Team GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  United States 3 3 0 0 62 7 +55 6
  Argentina 3 1 1 1 31 29 +2 3
  Cuba 3 1 1 1 21 31 –10 3
  Ecuador 3 0 0 3 11 58 –47 0


7 July 2015
20:00
Report United States   27–0   Ecuador Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
William Mackay (CAN), Edmundo Rodriguez (BRA)
Score by quarters: 5–0, 8–0, 5–0, 9–0
Bonanni 9 Goals

8 July 2015
20:00
Report Ecuador   8–21   Argentina Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Daniel Vazquez (MEX), Thomas Molnar (HUN)
Score by quarters: 4–5, 1–6, 0–2, 3–8
Kaltenbach, Kaltenbach 3 Goals Veich 5, Yanez 4, Damarchi 3, Carabantes 3, Corsi 2, Lopez 2, Monutti 2

11 July 2015
20:00
Report Ecuador   3–10   Cuba Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Joao Cardenuto (BRA), Claudia Aguilar (MEX)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 0-2, 0-2, 2-3
Kaltenbach 2 Goals Carales 3
Fifth-Eight place round
13 July 2015
14:00
Report Mexico   17–7   Ecuador Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Guillermo Grgicevic (ARG), William Mackay (CAN)
Score by quarters: 3-3, 3-4, 6-0, 5-0
O'Brien Jr. 5 Goals Kaltenbach 4
Seventh place match
15 July 2015
12:00
Report Cuba   13–6 Ecuador   Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto
Referees:
Claudia Aguilar (MEX), Hugo Paredes (VEN)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 1-3, 5-2, 5-0
Goals Kaltenbach 3


 2015 Pan American Games 8th 
 
Ecuador

Water skiingEdit

Ecuador qualified one athlete in the wakeboarding competition.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Rank Final Rank
Jamie Bazan Wakeboard 39.22 6 Q 48.56 8

WeightliftingEdit

Ecuador has qualified a team of 9 athletes (5 men and 4 women).[19][20]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Enmanuel Rocafuerte −56 kg 110 4 135 4 245 4
Ricardo Flores −77 kg 137 7 180 4 317 7
Freddy Tenorio −94 kg 155 5 192 5 347 5
Jorge Arroyo −105 kg 175 3 200 3 375  
Fernando Salas Manguis +105 kg 170 2 200 3 370  
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Jennifer Lopez Women's −48 kg 70 6 91 7 161 7
Maria Escobar Women's −58 kg DNF
Neisi Dajomes Women's −69 kg 100 2 125 3 225  
Oliba Nieve Women's +75 kg 115 2 142 3 257  

WrestlingEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "PASO Member National Olympic Committees". toronto2015.org. TO2015. Retrieved 12 August 2014.
  2. ^ "Jacqueline Factos es la abanderada para los Juegos Panamericanos Toronto 2015" [Jacqueline Factos is the flagbearer for the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games]. www.solodeporte.com.bo/ (in Spanish). Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano. 9 June 2015. Archived from the original on 1 July 2015. Retrieved 28 June 2015.
  3. ^ "Places allocated for the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games" (PDF). www.coparco.org/. World Archery Americas. 23 October 2014. Retrieved 23 October 2014.
  4. ^ "Toronto 2015 – Badminton Competition – Spot Allocation". www.badmintonpanam.org/. Badminton Pan Am. 11 March 2015. Archived from the original (xls) on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 13 March 2015.
  5. ^ "2015 Panamerican Games Qualification Overall Table of Qualifiers" (PDF). copaconline.com. Pan American Canoe Federation (COPAC). 9 February 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 February 2015. Retrieved 11 February 2015.
  6. ^ Milton, Steve (7 January 2015). "Field of teams for Pan Am soccer tournament taking shape". Hamilton Spectator. Hamilton, Canada. Retrieved 26 January 2015.
  7. ^ "Football Athletes Ecuador". toronto2015.org. Retrieved May 11, 2017.
  8. ^ "Counting down to the TO2015 Pan Am Games". www.golfcanada.ca/. Golf Canada. 10 July 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2017.
  9. ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Artística Masculina" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Men's Artistic Gymnastics] (PDF). www.upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 September 2014. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
  10. ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Artística Femenina" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Women's Artistic Gymnastics] (PDF). www.upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 September 2014. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
  11. ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Artística Rítm" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Rhythmic Gymnastics] (PDF). www.upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 September 2014. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
  12. ^ "Pan American Judo Rankings" (PDF). www.cpjudo.com/. Pan American Judo Confederation. 25 April 2015. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
  13. ^ "Places Pan Am Games – Toronto 2015" (PDF). dropbox.com/. Pan American Racquetball Confederation. 5 April 2015. Retrieved 5 April 2015.
  14. ^ "2015 Pan America Games Sailing Qualification" (PDF). panamsailing.org/. Pan American Sailing Federation. 22 March 2015. Retrieved 24 May 2015.
  15. ^ "Pan Am Quotas 2015 Preliminary by Countries" (PDF). www.conatiro.org/. Shooting Confederation of the Americas (CAT). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 January 2015. Retrieved 1 January 2015.
  16. ^ "Official Taekwondo Qualification Tournament for Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games". mastkd.com (in Spanish). Mastaekwondo. 11 March 2015. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
  17. ^ "PATU Qualification Tournament for Toronto 2015 Pan Am GamesMarch 11~12, 2015 / Aguascalientes, Mexico". scribd.com. Pan American Taekwondo Union. 13 March 2015. Retrieved 20 March 2015.
  18. ^ "Team Roster Ecuador" (PDF). www.results.toronto2015.org/. TO2015. 6 July 2015. Retrieved 7 May 2017.
  19. ^ "Clasificacion Por Equipos Rama Masculina Juegos Pan Americanos 2015" [Qualification for men's teams at the 2015 Pan American Games] (in Spanish). Pan American Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 14 February 2015.
  20. ^ "Clasificacion Por Equipos Rama Femenina Juegos Pan Americanos 2015" [Qualification for women's teams at the 2015 Pan American Games] (in Spanish). Pan American Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 14 February 2015.