Del Mar Handicap

The Del Mar Handicap is an American thoroughbred horse race run each year during the third week of August at the Del Mar Racetrack in Del Mar, California. The Grade II race is open to horses, age three and up, willing to race one and three-eighths miles on the Jimmy Durante turf course.

Del Mar Handicap
Grade II race
LocationDel Mar Racetrack
Del Mar, California, United States
Inaugurated1937
Race typeThoroughbredFlat racing
Race information
Distance1 38 miles (11 furlongs)
SurfaceTurf
TrackLeft-handed
QualificationThree-year-olds & up
WeightAssigned
PurseUS$250,000 (2015)

Since inception, the Del Mar Handicap has been contested at various distances:

  • 1 116 miles : 1937–1948
  • 1 18 miles : 1949–1969
  • about ​1 14 miles on dirt : 1976–1985
  • 1 38 miles : 1970–1975, 1986–present

The Del Mar Handicap was run in two divisions in 1972.

In 1969, Figonero won the race in a world record time of 1:46.20 for ​1 18 miles.

RecordsEdit

Speed record: (at current distance of ​1 38 miles)

  • 2:11.14 – Spring House (2008)

Most wins:

  • 2 – Frankly (1948, 1950)
  • 2 – Arrogate (1955, 1956)
  • 2 – How Now (1957, 1960)
  • 2 – Navarone (1992, 1994)
  • 2 – Spring House (2008, 2009)
  • 2 – Big John B (2014, 2015)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 3 – Robert E. Hibbert (1966, 1992, 1994)
  • 3 – Edmund A. Gann (1981, 1993, 2001)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

WinnersEdit

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2020 Red King 6 Umberto Rispoli Philip D'Amato Little Red Feather Racing, G Jacobsen & P Belmonte 2:15.75
2019 Acclimate 5 Florent Geroux Philip D'Amato The Ellwood Johnston Trust & Timmy Time Racing 2:12.71
2018 Fashion Business 4 Flavien Prat Philip D'Amato Little Red Feather Racing and Naify, Marsha 2:13.84
2017 Hunt 5 Flavien Prat Philip D'Amato Michael House 2:14.93
2016 Ashleyluvssugar 5 Gary Stevens Peter Eurton Alesia/Bran Jam Stable/Ciaglia Racing 2:16.11
2015 Big John B 6 Rafael Bejarano Philip D'Amato Michael House 2:16.37
2014 Big John B 5 Mike E. Smith Philip D'Amato Michael House 2:12.81
2013 Vagabond Shoes 6 Victor Espinoza John W. Sadler Hronis Racing 2:11.94
2012 Casino Host 4 Joseph Talamo Ronald W. Ellis Gary & Mary West 2:14.77
2011 Celtic New Year 4 Victor Espinoza John W. Sadler Michael Jawl 2:14.92
2010 Champ Pegasus 4 Joel Rosario Richard Mandella Diamond A Racing/Vargas 2:11.93
2009 Spring House 7 Alex Solis Julio C. Canani R.D. Hubbard 2:12.61
2008 Spring House 6 Corey Nakatani Julio C. Canani Randall D. Hubbard 2:11.14
2007 After Market 4 Alex Solis John Shirreffs Pam & Martin Wygod 2:13.01
2006 T.H. Approval 5 Alex Solis Eduardo Inda Tadahiro Hotehama 2:12.34
2005 Leprechaun Kid 6 Tyler Baze Mike R. Mitchell Anastasi, Ukegawa, et al. 2:12.81
2004 Star Over The Bay 6 Tyler Baze Mike R. Mitchell G. Racing et al. 2:12.71
2003 Irish Warrior 5 Alex Solis Wallace Dollase Coleman, Dasaro, et al. 2:12.28
2002 Delta Form 6 Goncalino Almeida Jenine Sahadi Team Valor 2:12.15
2001 Timboroa 5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 2:12.59
2000 Northern Quest 5 Chris McCarron Robert J. Frankel 3 Plus U Stable 2:12.65
1999 Sayarshan 4 Brice Blanc Nick Canani Dehaven/Prestonwood 2:14.20
1998 Bonapartiste 4 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Ecurie Fabien Ouaki 2:14.00
1997 Rainbow Dancer 6 Alex Solis Jenine Sahadi Evergreen Farm 2:13.60
1996 Dernier Empereur 6 Pat Valenzuela Ben D.A. Cecil Gary A. Tanaka 2:13.80
1995 Royal Chariot 5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Edwin J. Gregson D&V Enterprises, Inc. 2:13.60
1994 Navarone 6 Pat Valenzuela Rodney Rash Robert E. Hibbert 2:14.20
1993 Luazur 4 Pat Day Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 2:15.00
1992 Navarone 4 Pat Valenzuela Rodney Rash Robert E. Hibbert 2:15.00
1991 My Style 4 Kent Desormeaux Darrell Vienna David Milch 2:13.20
1990 Live The Dream 4 Alex Solis Charles Whittingham Bradley/Bradley/Chandler 2:13.00
1989 Payant 5 Robbie Davis Charles Whittingham Correas, Seabaugh et al. 2:15.20
1988 Sword Dance 4 Chris McCarron John Gosden Daniel Schwartz 2:15.80
1987 Swink 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:13.80
1986 Raipillan 4 Russell Baze Warren Stute Clement L. Hirsch 2:14.60
1985 Barberstown 5 Fernando Toro John Gosden Bell Bloodstock & McDermott 1:58.00
1984 Precisionist 3 Chris McCarron L.R. Fenstermaker Fred W. Hooper 1:56.80
1983 Bel Bolide 5 Bill Shoemaker John Gosden Stonechurch Stable 1:58.20
1982 Muttering 3 Bill Shoemaker D. Wayne Lukas Tartan Farms (James & Virginia Binger) 1:57.00
1981 Wickerr 6 Chris McCarron Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 1:57.60
1980 Go West Young Man 5 Ed Delahoussaye Mary Lou Tuck Wild Plum Farm 1:58.20
1979 Ardiente 4 Chris McCarron Edwin J. Gregson Jan Siegel 1:56.80
1978 Palton 5 Henry E. Moreno Henry M. Moreno Pinetree Stable 1:57.60
1977 Ancient Title 7 Darrel McHargue Keith L. Stucki Kirkland Stable 1:55.60
1976 Riot in Paris 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham M. J. Bradley & Whittingham 1:57.60
1975 Cruiser II 6 Frank Olivares Ron McAnally Contreras, Mamakos, Stubrin 2:14.60
1974 Redtop III 5 Fernando Toro Evan S. Jackson Daniel Schwartz 2:16.00
1973 Red Reality 7 Braulio Baeza MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 2:17.00
1972 Hill Circus 4 Fernando Toro John H. Adams El Peco Ranch 2:16.00
1972 Chrisaway 4 Robert Howard Paul R. Fout Beverly R. Steinman 2:16.20
1971 Pinjara 6 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Howard B. Keck 2:15.60
1970 Daryl's Joy 4 Johnny Sellers Charles Whittingham Robert K. C. Goh 2:15.60
1969 Figonero 4 Álvaro Pineda Warren Stute Clement L. Hirsch 1:46.20
1968 Quicken Tree 5 Bill Hartack Clyde Turk Rowan & Whitney 1:46.60
1967 Native Diver 8 Jerry Lambert Buster Millerick M/M Louis K. Shapiro 1:46.60
1966 Old Mose 4 Donald Pierce Joseph Manzi Robert E. Hibbert 1:47.20
1965 Terry's Secret 3 Alex Maese Carl A. Roles Poltex Stable 1:47.00
1964 Viking Spirit 4 Kenneth Church Jim Nazworthy Thomas E. Brittingham III 1:48.00
1963 Mr. Consistency 5 Kenneth Church Jim Nazworthy Ann Peppers 1:47.00
1962 Crazy Kid 4 Alex Maese John G. Canty Vista Hermosa Stable 1:47.60
1961 Scotland 5 Merlin Volzke Charles Whittingham W. M. Ingram 1:46.80
1960 How Now 7 Edward Burns Cecil Jolly George C. Newell 1:46.60
1959 Twentyone Guns 4 George Taniguchi Fred M. Smith M/M John Eyraud 1:47.20
1958 Noredski 5 Donald Pierce Reggie Cornell Jacques Braunstein 1:47.60
1957 How Now 4 Raymond York Cecil Jolly George C. Newell 1:47.60
1956 Arrogate 5 Johnny Longden Reggie Cornell M/M Dick Griegorian 1:47.00
1955 Arrogate 4 Johnny Longden Reggie Cornell M/M Dick Griegorian 1:47.60
1954 Stranglehold 5 Bill Shoemaker Red McDaniel M/M N. Gordon Phillips 1:48.60
1953 Goose Khal 4 Bill Shoemaker Willie F. Alvarado Harry Brown 1:48.60
1952 Grantor 4 Johnny Longden William B. Finnegan Louis B. Mayer 1:47.60
1951 Blue Reading 4 Bill Pearson Red McDaniel M/M Clement L. Hirsch 1:48.60
1950 Frankly 5 Bill Shoemaker Buster Millerick Frank Frankel 1:48.60
1949 Top's Boy 5 Ralph Neves William Molter Kinsey Ranch 1:48.80
1948 Frankly 3 Jack Westrope Buster Millerick Frank Frankel 1:42.60
1947 Iron Maiden 6 William Parnell Charles T. Leavitt Elwood B. Johnston 1:43.20
1946 Olhaverry 7 Melvin Peterson Anthony E. Silver Pan de Azucar Stable 1:43.20
1945 Texas Sandman 4 Melvin Peterson Earl H. Sorrell W. David Rorex 1:43.20
1941 Royal Crusader 4 Lester Balaski Paul Meredith R. C. Stable 1:43.60
1940 Big Flash 3 Eugene Rodriguez Clyde Phillips French Lick Springs St 1:43.00
1939 Wedding Call 3 Willis Ward Charles E. McClain W. C. Gaffers & J. H. Sattler 1:44.00
1938 Ligaroti 6 Willie Moran Lindsay C. Howard Binglin Stable 1:43.80
1937 Sally's Booter 5 Tim Sena Joe Luddy Anthony Puccinelli 1:44.80

ReferencesEdit