Open main menu

Cross-country skiing at the 2018 Winter Olympics – Women's 10 kilometre freestyle

The women's 10 kilometre freestyle cross-country skiing competition at the 2018 Winter Olympics was held on 15 February 2018 at 15:30 KST at the Alpensia Cross-Country Centre in Pyeongchang, South Korea.[1][2] Ragnhild Haga of Norway won the gold medal, finishing more than 20 seconds ahead of silver medalist Charlotte Kalla of Sweden. Two bronze medals were awarded after Norwegian Marit Bjørgen and Krista Pärmäkoski of Finland recorded identical times; it was Bjørgen's twelfth Winter Olympic medal leaving her one behind the all-time record of thirteen held by biathlete Ole Einar Bjørndalen.[3]

Women's 10 kilometre freestyle
at the XXIII Olympic Winter Games
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
VenueAlpensia Cross-Country Centre
Dates15 February
Competitors90 from 44 nations
Winning time25:00.5
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Ragnhild Haga  Norway
2nd, silver medalist(s) Charlotte Kalla  Sweden
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Marit Bjørgen  Norway
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Krista Pärmäkoski  Finland
← 2014
2022 →

Contents

QualificationEdit

A total of up to 310 cross-country skiers qualified across all eleven events. Athletes qualified for this event by having met the A qualification standard, which meant having 100 or less FIS Points or meeting the B standard, which meant 300 or less FIS points in the distance classification. Countries not meeting the A standard were allowed to enter a maximum of one B standard athlete per gender. The Points list takes into average the best results of athletes per discipline during the qualification period (1 July 2016 to 21 January 2018). Countries received additional quotas by having athletes ranked in the top 30 of the FIS Olympics Points list (two per gender maximum, overall across all events). Countries also received an additional quota (one per gender maximum) if an athlete was ranked in the top 300 of the FIS Olympics Points list. After the distribution of B standard quotas, the remaining quotas were distributed using the Olympic FIS Points list, with each athlete only counting once for qualification purposes. A country could only enter a maximum of four athletes for the event.[4]

Competition scheduleEdit

All times are (UTC+9).

Date Time Event
15 February 15:30 Final

ResultsEdit

The race was started at 15:30.[5]

Rank Bib Name Country Time Deficit
  50 Ragnhild Haga   Norway 25:00.5
  52 Charlotte Kalla   Sweden 25:20.8 +20.3
  32 Marit Bjørgen   Norway 25:32.4 +31.9
  48 Krista Pärmäkoski   Finland 25:32.4 +31.9
5 56 Jessica Diggins   United States 25:35.7 +35.2
6 46 Nathalie von Siebenthal   Switzerland 25:50.3 +49.8
7 58 Ingvild Flugstad Østberg   Norway 26:06.0 +1:05.5
8 42 Anastasia Sedova   Olympic Athletes from Russia 26:07.8 +1:07.3
9 54 Teresa Stadlober   Austria 26:16.1 +1:15.6
10 29 Anna Nechaevskaya   Olympic Athletes from Russia 26:24.8 +1:24.3
11 60 Heidi Weng   Norway 26:25.1 +1:24.6
12 37 Alenka Čebašek   Slovenia 26:30.1 +1:29.6
13 30 Ebba Andersson   Sweden 26:32.9 +1:32.4
14 28 Coraline Hugue   France 26:37.9 +1:37.4
15 44 Sadie Bjornsen   United States 26:42.6 +1:42.1
16 23 Kikkan Randall   United States 26:50.4 +1:49.9
17 19 Alisa Zhambalova   Olympic Athletes from Russia 26:57.8 +1:57.3
18 21 Masako Ishida   Japan 27:03.5 +2:03.0
19 18 Victoria Carl   Germany 27:04.6 +2:04.1
20 27 Riitta-Liisa Roponen   Finland 27:04.8 +2:04.3
21 16 Hanna Falk   Sweden 27:08.5 +2:08.0
22 22 Aurore Jéan   France 27:12.6 +2:12.1
23 40 Laura Mononen   Finland 27:15.6 +2:15.1
24 35 Sylwia Jaśkowiec   Poland 27:21.5 +2:21.0
25 34 Stefanie Böhler   Germany 27:21.8 +2:21.3
26 24 Sandra Ringwald   Germany 27:24.7 +2:24.2
27 15 Anamarija Lampič   Slovenia 27:26.4 +2:25.9
28 38 Petra Nováková   Czech Republic 27:33.8 +2:33.3
29 26 Elisa Brocard   Italy 27:34.8 +2:34.3
30 17 Liz Stephen   United States 27:35.9 +2:35.4
31 59 Ilaria Debertolis   Italy 27:41.2 +2:40.7
32 55 Emily Nishikawa   Canada 27:41.5 +2:41.0
33 6 Barbara Jezeršek   Australia 27:42.5 +2:42.0
34 36 Ida Ingemarsdotter   Sweden 27:42.6 +2:42.1
35 25 Anouk Faivre-Picon   France 27:42.8 +2:42.3
36 49 Li Xin   China 27:44.5 +2:44.0
37 64 Dahria Beatty   Canada 27:48.9 +2:48.4
38 13 Sara Pellegrini   Italy 28:01.5 +3:01.0
39 39 Lucia Scardoni   Italy 28:04.1 +3:03.6
40 33 Yulia Tikhonova   Belarus 28:07.0 +3:06.5
41 61 Jessica Yeaton   Australia 28:09.6 +3:09.1
42 41 Ewelina Marcisz   Poland 28:10.0 +3:09.5
43 47 Cendrine Browne   Canada 28:12.4 +3:11.9
44 65 Patrīcija Eiduka   Latvia 28:13.6 +3:13.1
45 20 Kateřina Beroušková   Czech Republic 28:14.4 +3:13.9
46 11 Maryna Antsybor   Ukraine 28:18.7 +3:18.2
47 12 Valeriya Tyuleneva   Kazakhstan 28:20.7 +3:20.2
48 9 Polina Seronosova   Belarus 28:22.8 +3:22.3
49 10 Lydia Hiernickel   Switzerland 28:33.4 +3:32.9
50 51 Tatjana Mannima   Estonia 28:37.0 +3:36.5
51 2 Lee Chae-won   South Korea 28:37.5 +3:37.0
52 7 Tetyana Antypenko   Ukraine 28:38.2 +3:37.7
53 80 Tímea Lőrincz   Romania 28:40.9 +3:40.4
54 57 Manca Slabanja   Slovenia 28:47.3 +3:46.8
55 43 Chi Chunxue   China 28:49.7 +3:49.2
56 14 Anna Shevchenko   Kazakhstan 28:56.9 +3:56.4
57 4 Delphine Claudel   France 28:58.9 +3:58.4
58 53 Alena Procházková   Slovakia 28:59.5 +3:59.0
59 5 Barbora Havlíčková   Czech Republic 29:00.7 +4:00.2
60 8 Petra Hynčicová   Czech Republic 29:09.9 +4:09.4
61 45 Anna Seebacher   Austria 29:11.2 +4:10.7
62 68 Anne-Marie Comeau   Canada 29:11.3 +4:10.8
63 3 Elena Kolomina   Kazakhstan 29:13.0 +4:12.5
64 31 Martyna Galewicz   Poland 29:23.3 +4:22.8
65 71 Tanja Karišik-Košarac   Bosnia and Herzegovina 29:24.3 +4:23.8
66 63 Antoniya Grigorova   Bulgaria 29:32.8 +4:32.3
67 1 Lisa Unterweger   Austria 29:35.2 +4:34.7
68 66 Aimee Watson   Australia 29:41.4 +4:40.9
69 74 Nika Razinger   Slovenia 29:45.5 +4:45.0
70 62 Valiantsina Kaminskaya   Belarus 30:01.6 +5:01.1
71 70 Vedrana Malec   Croatia 30:20.3 +5:19.8
72 81 Katya Galstyan   Armenia 30:25.1 +5:24.6
73 83 Marija Kaznačenko   Lithuania 30:44.2 +5:43.7
74 73 Jaqueline Mourão   Brazil 30:50.3 +5:49.8
75 76 Annika Taylor   Great Britain 30:52.9 +5:52.4
76 69 Maria Ntanou   Greece 31:04.1 +6:03.6
77 85 Emőke Szőcs   Hungary 31:04.6 +6:04.1
78 77 Elsa Guðrún Jónsdóttir   Iceland 31:12.8 +6:12.3
79 67 Ju Hye-ri   South Korea 31:27.1 +6:26.6
80 86 Inga Paškovska   Latvia 31:34.9 +6:34.4
81 75 Casey Wright   Australia 31:56.3 +6:55.8
82 78 Karen Chanloung   Thailand 32:30.2 +7:29.7
83 84 Mathilde-Amivi Petitjean   Togo 32:35.2 +7:34.7
84 82 Chinbatyn Otgontsetseg   Mongolia 32:52.1 +7:51.6
85 79 Viktorija Todorovska   Macedonia 32:57.6 +7:57.1
86 72 Ayşenur Duman   Turkey 33:06.4 +8:05.9
87 87 María Cecilia Domínguez   Argentina 34:16.1 +9:15.6
88 89 Marija Bulatović   Montenegro 35:24.0 +10:23.5
89 90 Ri Yong-gum   North Korea 36:40.4 +11:39.9
90 88 Claudia Salcedo   Chile 37:19.2 +12:18.7

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Schedule". Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  2. ^ Start list
  3. ^ "Haga dusts field to win 10K freestyle; Bjoergen adds a medal". USA Today. Associated Press. 15 February 2018. Retrieved 15 February 2018.
  4. ^ "Qualification Systems for XXII Olympic Winter Games, PyeongChang 2018 Cross-country skiing" (PDF). International Ski Federation (FIS). 13 April 2017. Retrieved 20 January 2018.
  5. ^ Final results