Cross-country skiing at the 2018 Winter Olympics – Men's 50 kilometre classical

The men's 50 kilometre classical cross-country skiing competition at the 2018 Winter Olympics was held on 24 February 2018 at 14:00 KST at the Alpensia Cross-Country Centre in Pyeongchang, South Korea.[1][2]

Men's 50 kilometre classical
at the XXIII Olympic Winter Games
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
VenueAlpensia Cross-Country Centre
Dates24 February
Competitors69 from 31 nations
Winning time2:08:22.1
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Iivo Niskanen  Finland
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Aleksandr Bolshunov  Olympic Athletes from Russia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Andrey Larkov  Olympic Athletes from Russia
← 2014
2022 →

QualificationEdit

A total of up to 310 cross-country skiers qualified across all eleven events. Athletes qualified for this event by having met the A qualification standard, which meant having 100 or less FIS Points in the distance classification. The Points list takes into average the best results of athletes per discipline during the qualification period (1 July 2016 to 21 January 2018). Countries received additional quotas by having athletes ranked in the top 30 of the FIS Olympics Points list (two per gender maximum, overall across all events). Countries also received an additional quota (one per gender maximum) if an athlete was ranked in the top 300 of the FIS Olympics Points list. After the distribution of B standard quotas, the remaining quotas were distributed using the Olympic FIS Points list, with each athlete only counting once for qualification purposes. A country could only enter a maximum of four athletes for the event.[3]

Competition scheduleEdit

All times are (UTC+9).

Date Time Event
24 February 14:00 Final

ResultsEdit

The race was started at 14:00.[4]

Rank Bib Name Country Time Deficit
  8 Iivo Niskanen   Finland 2:08:22.1
  7 Aleksandr Bolshunov   Olympic Athletes from Russia 2:08:40.8 +18.7
  11 Andrey Larkov   Olympic Athletes from Russia 2:10:59.6 +2:37.5
4 2 Alex Harvey   Canada 2:11:05.7 +2:43.6
5 4 Martin Johnsrud Sundby   Norway 2:11:05.8 +2:43.7
6 3 Hans Christer Holund   Norway 2:11:12.2 +2:50.1
7 15 Daniel Rickardsson   Sweden 2:12:12.5 +3:50.4
8 22 Martin Jakš   Czech Republic 2:12:32.6 +4:10.5
9 1 Dario Cologna   Switzerland 2:12:43.2 +4:21.1
10 12 Emil Iversen   Norway 2:12:59.0 +4:36.9
11 29 Scott Patterson   United States 2:13:14.2 +4:52.1
12 6 Aleksey Chervotkin   Olympic Athletes from Russia 2:13:19.0 +4:56.9
13 21 Niklas Dyrhaug   Norway 2:13:20.5 +4:58.4
14 28 Andreas Katz   Germany 2:13:32.3 +5:10.2
15 5 Alexey Poltoranin   Kazakhstan 2:13:37.1 +5:15.0
16 27 Giandomenico Salvadori   Italy 2:13:45.4 +5:23.3
17 56 Algo Kärp   Estonia 2:13:45.7 +5:23.6
18 9 Jean-Marc Gaillard   France 2:14:31.4 +6:09.3
19 37 Maicol Rastelli   Italy 2:15:10.0 +6:47.9
20 16 Denis Spitsov   Olympic Athletes from Russia 2:16:24.6 +8:02.5
21 26 Dietmar Nöckler   Italy 2:16:29.2 +8:07.1
22 14 Francesco De Fabiani   Italy 2:17:14.3 +8:52.2
23 23 Keishin Yoshida   Japan 2:17:21.9 +8:59.8
24 18 Clément Parisse   France 2:17:25.4 +9:03.3
25 13 Matti Heikkinen   Finland 2:17:34.8 +9:12.7
26 32 Devon Kershaw   Canada 2:17:49.4 +9:27.3
27 48 Graeme Killick   Canada 2:18:28.8 +10:06.7
28 25 Jens Burman   Sweden 2:18:34.5 +10:12.4
29 35 Perttu Hyvärinen   Finland 2:18:38.5 +10:16.4
30 19 Thomas Bing   Germany 2:18:41.1 +10:19.0
31 30 Candide Pralong   Switzerland 2:18:41.5 +10:19.4
32 38 Paul Constantin Pepene   Romania 2:18:44.0 +10:21.9
33 42 Noah Hoffman   United States 2:19:04.1 +10:42.0
34 34 Irineu Esteve Altimiras   Andorra 2:19:08.3 +10:46.2
35 51 Imanol Rojo   Spain 2:19:10.1 +10:48.0
36 33 Max Hauke   Austria 2:20:39.9 +12:17.8
37 10 Andrew Musgrave   Great Britain 2:20:57.9 +12:35.8
38 46 Andreas Veerpalu   Estonia 2:21:13.2 +12:51.1
39 40 Yevgeniy Velichko   Kazakhstan 2:21:43.2 +13:21.1
40 36 Viktor Thorn   Sweden 2:21:53.8 +13:31.7
41 47 Aleš Razým   Czech Republic 2:22:06.8 +13:44.7
42 54 Bernhard Tritscher   Austria 2:22:47.7 +14:25.6
43 24 Ristomatti Hakola   Finland 2:22:50.1 +14:28.0
44 41 Michail Semenov   Belarus 2:22:51.2 +14:29.1
45 39 Ueli Schnider   Switzerland 2:23:17.3 +14:55.2
46 20 Lucas Bögl   Germany 2:23:42.8 +15:20.7
47 58 Kim Magnus   South Korea 2:24:14.0 +15:51.9
48 57 Tyler Kornfield   United States 2:24:36.5 +16:14.4
49 49 Russell Kennedy   Canada 2:25:16.6 +16:54.5
50 55 Oleksii Krasovskyi   Ukraine 2:25:36.4 +17:14.3
51 60 Peter Mlynár   Slovakia 2:26:14.7 +17:52.6
52 45 Vitaliy Pukhkalo   Kazakhstan 2:27:10.6 +18:48.5
53 64 Andrej Segeč   Slovakia 2:27:44.3 +19:22.2
54 66 Callum Smith   Great Britain 2:27:56.3 +19:34.2
55 53 Petr Knop   Czech Republic 2:29:20.9 +20:58.8
56 62 Phillip Bellingham   Australia 2:30:39.7 +22:17.6
57 59 Indulis Bikše   Latvia 2:31:07.5 +22:45.4
58 63 Callum Watson   Australia 2:33:28.6 +25:06.5
59 67 Wang Qiang   China 2:34:43.0 +26:20.9
60 71 Martin Møller   Denmark 2:36:10.8 +27:48.7
68 Mantas Strolia   Lithuania LAP
70 Mark Chanloung   Thailand LAP
69 Kim Eun-ho   South Korea LAP
31 Jonas Dobler   Germany DNF
43 Veselin Tzinzov   Bulgaria DNF
50 Miroslav Rypl   Czech Republic DNF
65 Miroslav Šulek   Slovakia DNF
17 Calle Halfvarsson   Sweden DNF
44 Snorri Einarsson   Iceland DNF
52 Denis Volotka   Kazakhstan DNS
61 Thomas Hjalmar Westgård   Ireland DNS

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Schedule". Archived from the original on 5 November 2017. Retrieved 7 December 2017.
  2. ^ Start list
  3. ^ "Qualification Systems for XXII Olympic Winter Games, PyeongChang 2018 Cross-country skiing" (PDF). International Ski Federation (FIS). 13 April 2017. Retrieved 20 January 2018.
  4. ^ Final results