Open main menu

Cross-country skiing at the 2010 Winter Paralympics – Men's 20 km Free

The Men's 20 km Free competition of the Vancouver 2010 Paralympics was held at Whistler Olympic Park in Whistler, British Columbia. The competition took place on Sunday, March 14, and Monday, March 15.[1]

Men's 20 km Free
at the X Paralympic Winter Games
Cross-country skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg
VenueWhistler Olympic Park
DatesMarch 14,
March 15,
2006
2014

Medal summaryEdit

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Russia (RUS)2215
2  Canada (CAN)1001
3  Norway (NOR)0101
4  Belarus (BLR)0011
  Italy (ITA)0011
Totals (5 nations)3339

MedalistsEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
20 km Free – Visually Impaired   Canada (CAN)
Brian McKeever
Guide: Robin McKeever
  Russia (RUS)
Nikolay Polukhin
Guide: Andrey Tokarev
  Belarus (BLR)
Vasili Shaptsiaboi
Guide: Mikalai Shablouski
15 km – Sitting   Russia (RUS)
Irek Zaripov
  Russia (RUS)
Roman Petushkov
  Italy (ITA)
Enzo Masiello
20 km Free – Standing   Russia (RUS)
Kirill Mikhaylov
  Norway (NOR)
Nils-Erik Ulset
  Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Kononov

Visually ImpairedEdit

In the cross-country skiing 20 km Free visually impaired, the athlete with a visual impairement has a sighted guide.[2] The two skiers are considered a team, and dual medals are awarded.[3]

Rank Bib Name Country Time Difference
  7 Brian McKeever
Guide: Robin McKeever
  Canada 51:14.7
  11 Nikolay Polukhin
Guide: Andrey Tokarev
  Russia 51:55.6 +40.9
  14 Vasili Shaptsiaboi
Guide: Mikalai Shablouski
  Belarus 52:22.5 +1:07.8
4 4 Wilhelm Brem
Guide: Florian Grimm
  Germany 52:28.9 +1:14.2
5 12 Frank Höfle
Guide: Johannes Wachlin
  Germany 52:38.8 +1:24.1
6 5 Thomas Clarion
Guide: Stephane Passeron
  France 52:39.8 +1:25.1
7 9 Oleg Munts
Guide: Borys Babar
  Ukraine 53:03.8 +1:49.1
8 6 Helge Flo
Guide: Thomas Losnegard
  Norway 54:22.7 +3:08.0
9 10 Hak-Su Im
Guide: Yoon-Bae Park
  South Korea 55:53.6 +4:28.9
10 13 Valery Kupchinskiy
Guide: Viacheslav Dubov
  Russia 57:03.8 +5:49.1
11 8 Zebastian Modin
Guide: Albin Ackerot
  Sweden 58:30.8 +7:16.1
12 1 Rudolf Klemetti
Guide: Lasse Torpo
  Finland 1:02:35.6 +11:20.9
13 3 Alexei Novikov
Guide: Jamie Stirling
  Canada 1:08:47.6 +17:32.9
2 Hakan Axelsson   Sweden DNF

Sitting (15 km)Edit

 
Irek Zaripov after winning his gold medal
Rank Bib Name Country Time Difference
  22 Irek Zaripov   Russia 41:01.1
  25 Roman Petushkov   Russia 41:11.1 +10.0
  24 Enzo Masiello   Italy 41:54.9 +43.8
4 21 Trygve Toskedal Larsen   Norway 42:17.3 +1:16.2
5 23 Iurii Kostiuk   Ukraine 42:17.7 +1:16.6
6 26 Aliaksandr Davidovich   Belarus 42:43.1 +1:42.0
7 19 Kozo Kubo   Japan 42:55.5 +1:54.4
8 20 Chris Klebl   United States 43:13.7 +2:12.6
9 28 Sean Halsted   United States 43:25.6 +2:24.5
10 27 Andy Soule   United States 43:32.8 +2:31.7
11 30 Dzmitry Loban   Belarus 43:53.5 +2:52.4
12 29 Romain Rosique   France 43:56.6 +2:55.5
13 3 Sergey Shilov   Russia 44:15.5 +3:14.4
14 18 Fu Chunshan   China 44:19.1 +3:18.0
15 7 Yauheni Lukyanenka   Belarus 44:22.0 +3:20.9
16 1 Vladimir Gajdiciar   Slovakia 44:39.0 +3:37.9
17 17 Dominic Monypenny   Australia 44:55.7 +3:54.6
18 13 Alain Marguerettaz   France 44:55.8 +3:54.7
19 2 Ivan Goncharov   Russia 45:19.2 +4:18.1
20 31 Kamil Rosiek   Poland 45:21.2 +4:20.1
21 10 Robert Wator   Poland 45:25.9 +4:24.8
22 4 Barys Pronka   Belarus 45:57.7 +4:56.6
23 15 Roland Rüpp   Italy 46:08.7 +5:07.6
24 11 Georges Bettega   France 46:16.7 +5:15.6
25 14 Per Fagerhoi   Norway 46:23.0 +5:21.9
26 12 Greg Mallory   United States 46:30.6 +5:29.5
27 8 Lou Gibson   Canada 47:53.8 +6:52.7
28 5 Fabrizio Bove   Italy 49:15.2 +8:14.1
29 16 Sebastien Fortier   Canada 51:33.6 +10:32.5
6 Manfred Lehner   Austria DNF
9 Thierry Raoux   France DNS

StandingEdit

Rank Bib Name Country Time Difference
  20 Kirill Mikhaylov   Russia 52:07.7
  7 Nils-Erik Ulset   Norway 53:34.1 +1:26.4
  6 Vladimir Kononov   Russia 53:53.4 +1:45.7
4 18 Siarhei Silchanka   Belarus 54:51.6 +2:43.9
5 2 Rushan Minnegulov   Russia 54:59.8 +2:52.1
6 17 Michael Kurz   Austria 55:06.8 +2:59.1
7 5 Du Haitao   China 55:29.9 +3:22.2
8 16 Vegard Dahle   Norway 55:42.9 +3:35.2
9 11 Yannick Bourseaux   France 55:55.7 +3:48.0
10 1 Thomas Oelsner   Germany 58:02.6 +5:54.9
11 19 Ilkka Tuomisto   Finland 58:29.6 +6:21.9
12 15 Tino Uhlig   Germany 59:00.8 +6:53.1
13 12 Zou Dexin   China 59:37.4 +7:29.7
14 10 Oleh Leshchyshyn   Ukraine 59:44.9 +7:37.2
15 21 Grygorii Vovchynskyi   Ukraine 59:50.6 +7:42.9
16 8 Cheng Shishuai   China 59:52.1 +7:44.4
17 4 Keiichi Sato   Japan 1:01:34.5 +9:26.8
18 9 James Millar   Australia 1:02:33.5 +10:25.8
19 22 Svein Lilleberg   Norway 1:06:33.0 +14:25.3
3 Tyler Mosher   Canada DNF
14 Alfis Makamedinov   Russia DNF
13 Mark Arendz   Canada DNS

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Cross-Country Skiing Schedule and Results". The official website of the 2010 Winter Paralympics in Vancouver. Retrieved March 13, 2010.
  2. ^ Official Results Book – Cross-Country Skiing – March 14 to 21, Vancouver 2010
  3. ^ Visually impaired skiers put fate in guide's hands, thestar.com, March 13, 2010

External linksEdit