Colombia at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Colombia competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It was the nation's twentieth appearance at the Summer Olympics, with the exception of Helsinki 1952.

Colombia at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Colombia.svg
IOC codeCOL
NOCColombian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coc.org.co (in Spanish)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors70 in 18 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Caterine Ibargüen
Yuberjen Martínez
Flag bearer (closing)Ingrit Valencia
Medals
Ranked 66th
Gold
0
Silver
4
Bronze
1
Total
5
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Silver Luis Javier Mosquera Weightlifting Men's 67 kg 25 July
  Silver Mariana Pajon Cycling Women's BMX racing 30 July
  Silver Anthony Zambrano Athletics Men's 400 metres 5 August
  Silver Sandra Arenas Athletics Women's 20 kilometres walk 6 August
  Bronze Carlos Ramírez Cycling Men's BMX racing 30 July

CompetitorsEdit

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games:

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 1 2
Artistic swimming 2 2
Athletics 17 9 26
Boxing 4 2 6
Cycling 7 2 9
Diving 3 0 3
Equestrian 1 0 1
Fencing 0 1 1
Golf 1 1 2
Gymnastics 1 0 1
Judo 0 1 1
Shooting 1 0 1
Skateboarding 1 0 1
Swimming 1 1 2
Taekwondo 1 1 2
Tennis 3 1 4
Weightlifting 2 1 3
Wrestling 3 0 3
Total 47 23 70

ArcheryEdit

One Colombian archer secured an Olympic place in the women's individual recurve by advancing to the semifinal match, as the highest-ranked athlete not already qualified, at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[2] Another Colombian archer scored a gold-medal triumph to book one of three available spots in the men's individual recurve at the 2021 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Monterrey, Mexico.[3]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Daniel Pineda Men's individual 639 58   Wei Sx (CHN)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Valentina Acosta Women's individual 627 50   Bettles (GBR)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Daniel Pineda
Valentina Acosta
Mixed team 1266 26 N/A Did not advance

Artistic swimmingEdit

Colombia fielded a squad of two artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet event, by finishing ninth and securing the last of the eight available spots at the 2021 FINA Olympic Qualification Tournament in Barcelona, Spain.[4]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Estefanía Álvarez
Monica Arango
Duet 82.0526 18 81.9667 164.0193 18 Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Colombian athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[5][6]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Bernardo Baloyes 200 m DNS Did not advance
Jhon Alejandro Perlaza 400 m 46.55 6 Did not advance
Anthony Zambrano 44.87 1 Q 43.93 NR 2 Q 44.08  
Carlos Sanmartin 3000 m steeplechase 8:33.47 12 N/A Did not advance
Carlos Lemos
Diego Palomeque
Raúl Mena Pedroza
Jhon Alejandro Perlaza
Jhon Alexander Solís
Anthony Zambrano
4 × 400 m relay 3:03.20 8 N/A Did not advance
Iván Darío González Marathon N/A DNF -
Jeison Suárez 2:13:29 15
Eider Arévalo 20 km walk N/A 1:24:10 18
Jhon Alexander Castañeda 1:26:41 27
Manuel Esteban Soto 1:23:32 14
José Leonardo Montaña 50 km walk N/A 3:53:50 11
Diego Pinzón 3:57:54 18
Jorge Armando Ruiz 3:55:30 13
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Melissa González 400 m hurdles 55.32 NR 2 Q 57.47 6 Did not advance
Angie Orjuela Marathon N/A 2:40:04 55
Sandra Arenas 20 km walk N/A 1:29:37  
Yeseida Carrillo DNF
Sandra Galvis 1:35:36 25
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Mauricio Ortega Men's discus throw 64.49 6 q 64.08 7
Caterine Ibargüen Women's triple jump 14.37 7 q 14.25 10
Yosiris Urrutia 13.16 27 Did not advance
María Lucelly Murillo Women's javelin throw 54.98 27 Did not advance
Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Evelis Aguilar Result 13.89 1.68 13.42 24.05 6.29 44.85 2:10.45 6214 SB 14
Points 994 830 755 976 940 761 958

BoxingEdit

Colombia entered six boxers (four men and two women) to compete in each of the following weight classes into the Olympic tournament. With the cancellation of the 2021 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Buenos Aires, Rio 2016 Olympians Ceiber Ávila (men's featherweight), Jorge Vivas (men's light heavyweight), and medalists Yuberjen Martínez (men's flyweight) and Ingrit Valencia (women's flyweight), along with two rookies (Salcedo and Arias), finished among the top five of their respective weight divisions to secure their places on the Colombian squad based on the IOC's Boxing Task Force Rankings for the Americas.[7]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yuberjen Martínez Men's flyweight   Mahommed (BOT)
 W 0–5 
  Panghal (IND)
 W 1–4 
  Tanaka (JPN)
 L  1–4 
Did not advance
Ceiber Ávila Men's featherweight   Al-Wadi (JOR)
W 0–5
  Mulenga (ZAM)
W 3–2
  Takyi (GHA)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Jorge Vivas Men's light heavyweight   Whittaker (GBR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Cristian Salcedo Men's super heavyweight Bye   Peró (CUB)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Ingrit Valencia Women's flyweight Bye   Kom (IND)
W 3–2
  Namiki (JPN)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Yeni Arias Women's featherweight Bye   Petrova (BUL)
W 3–2
  Petecio (PHI)
L 0–5
Did not advance

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Colombia entered a squad of six riders (five men and one woman) to compete in their respective Olympic road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and her top 100 individual finish (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[8]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Esteban Chaves Men's road race 6:15:38 45
Sergio Higuita 6:21:46 81
Nairo Quintana 6:21:46 69
Rigoberto Urán Men's road race 6:06:33 8
Men's time trial 57:18.69 8
Paula Patiño Women's road race 3:55:15 22

TrackEdit

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Colombia entered one rider to compete in the men's sprint and keirin based on his final individual UCI Olympic rankings.

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Round 3 Repechage 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Kevin Quintero Men's sprint 9.626
74.797
16   Wakimoto (JPN)
L
  Awang (MAS)
  Mitchell (NZL)
L
Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
Kevin Quintero Men's keirin 3 R 2 Q 1 Q 6 FB 11

BMXEdit

Colombian riders qualified for three quota places (two men and one woman) in the BMX at the Olympics, as a result of the nation's fifth-place finish for men and sixth for women in the UCI BMX Olympic Qualification Ranking List of 1 June 2021.[9][10]

Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Vincent Pelluard Men's race 11 3 Q 17 6 Did not advance
Carlos Ramirez 14 4 Q 10 2 Q 3  
Mariana Pajon Women's race 3 1 Q 8 2 Q 2  

DivingEdit

Colombia entered three divers into the Olympic competition by virtue of a top twelve finish in the men's springboard at the 2019 FINA World Championships and by winning the gold medal in the same event at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.

Athlete Event Preliminaries[11][12] Semifinals[13][14] Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Sebastián Morales Men's 3 m springboard 400.85 15 Q 324.95 18 Did not advance
Daniel Restrepo 411.50 14 Q 329.30 17 Did not advance
Sebastian Villa Men's 10 m platform 407.30 10 Q 341.40 18 Did not advance

EquestrianEdit

Colombia entered one equestrian rider into the Olympic competition by finishing among the top ten and securing the second of four available slots in the individual jumping at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[15]

JumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Roberto Terán Dez' Ooktoff Individual 9.00 47 Did not advance

FencingEdit

Colombia entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. Set to compete at her third consecutive Games, Saskia van Erven claimed a spot in the women's foil as the top-ranked fencer vying for qualification from the Americas in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings.[16]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Saskia van Erven Women's foil Bye   Zagidullina (ROC)
L 8–15
Did not advance

GolfEdit

Colombia entered two golfers (one per gender) into the Olympic tournament. Sebastián Muñoz (world no. 67) and Rio 2016 Olympian Mariajo Uribe (world no. 306) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for their respective events based on the IGF World Rankings.[17][18]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Sebastián Muñoz Men's 67 69 66 67 269 −15 =4
Mariajo Uribe Women's 73 77 70 70 290 +6 =49

GymnasticsEdit

TrampolineEdit

Colombia qualified one gymnast for the men's trampoline by winning the gold medal at the 2021 Pan American Championships in Rio de Janeiro.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Ángel Hernández Men's 105.930 9 Did not advance

JudoEdit

Colombia qualified one judoka for the women's middleweight category (70 kg) at the Games. Set to compete at her fourth straight Games, London 2012 bronze medalist Yuri Alvear accepted a continental berth from the Americas as the nation's top-ranked judoka outside of direct qualifying position in the IJF World Ranking List of June 28, 2021.[19] She was forced to withdraw due to an injury.[20]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Luz Álvarez Women's –48 kg   Rishony (ISR)
L 00–10
Did not advance 17

ShootingEdit

Colombia granted an invitation from ISSF to send Bernardo Tobar Prado in the men's rapid fire pistol to the Olympics, as long as the minimum qualifying score (MQS) was fulfilled by June 6, 2021.[21]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Bernardo Tobar Prado Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol 546 26 Did not advance

SkateboardingEdit

Colombia entered one skateboarder into the Olympic tournament. Jhancarlos González was automatically selected among the top 16 eligible skateboarders in the men's street based on the World Skate Olympic Rankings of June 30, 2021.[22]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Jhancarlos González Men's street 23.57 15 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Colombia received a universality invitation from FINA to send two top-ranked swimmers (one per gender) in their respective individual events to the Olympics, based on the FINA Points System of June 28, 2021.[23]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jorge Murillo Men's 100 m breaststroke 1:00.62 31 Did not advance
Men's 200 m breaststroke 2:13.46 30 Did not advance
Isabella Arcila Women's 50 m freestyle 25.41 27 Did not advance
Women's 100 m backstroke 1:02.28 32 Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Colombia entered two athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Jefferson Ochoa (men's 58 kg) and 2019 Pan American Games bronze medalist Andrea Ramirez (women's 49 kg), secured the spots on the Colombian squad with a top two finish each in their respective weight classes at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in San José, Costa Rica.[24]

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jefferson Ochoa Men's −58 kg N/A   Hadipour (IRI)
L 22–19
Did not advance
Andrea Ramírez Women's −49 kg Bye   Tomić (CRO)
W 25–5
  Yıldırım (TUR)
L 30–31
Did not advance

TennisEdit

Colombia entered four tennis players into the Olympic tournament. Juan Sebastián Cabal and Robert Farah qualified directly for the men's doubles by virtue of their combined top 10 placement in the ATP World Rankings of 14 June 2021. Following the consequent withdrawals of several tennis players, Daniel Elahi Galán (world no. 111) and María Camila Osorio (world no. 94) filled the available slots allocated by the original entrants in their respective singles events based on the ATP and WTA World Rankings of June 14, 2021.[25]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Daniel Elahi Galán Men's singles   Safwat (EGY)
W 7–5, 6–1
  Zverev (GER)
L 6–2, 6–2
Did not advance
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Robert Farah
Men's doubles N/A   Carreño /
Davidovich (ESP)
W 6–2, 6–4
  Marach /
Oswald (AUT)
W 6–4, 6–1
  Daniell /
Venus (NZL)
L 3–6, 6–3, [7–10]
Did not advance
María Camila Osorio Women's singles   Golubic (SUI)
L 4–6, 1–6
Did not advance

WeightliftingEdit

Colombia entered three weightlifters (two men and one woman) into the Olympic competition. Rio 2016 bronze medalist Luis Javier Mosquera (men's 67 kg) and rookie Brayan Rodallegas (men's 81 kg), with Mercedes Pérez (women's 64 kg) going to her third straight Games on the women's side, secured one of the top eight slots each in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Absolute World Ranking.[26][27]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Luis Javier Mosquera Men's −67 kg 151 1 180 2 331  
Brayan Rodallegas Men's −81 kg 163 5 196 5 359 5
Mercedes Pérez Women's –64 kg 101 5 126 5 227 4

WrestlingEdit

Colombia qualified three wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. One of them finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's freestyle 86 kg at the 2019 World Championships, while two more licenses were awarded to Colombian wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals of the men's freestyle 57 kg and men's Greco-Roman 67 kg, respectively, at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Ottawa, Canada.[28][29][30]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Óscar Tigreros −57 kg   Kumar (IND)
L 1–4 ST
Did not advance   Vangelov (BUL)
L 0–5 VT
Did not advance 10
Carlos Izquierdo −86 kg   Amine (SMR)
L 1–4 SP
Did not advance 12
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Julián Horta −67 kg   Reza (IRI)
L 0–4 ST
Did not advance   Stäbler (GER)
L 0–4 ST
Did not advance 17

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "USA and Colombia guarantee women's Olympic places by making pairs final in Lima". World Archery. 11 August 2019. Retrieved 11 August 2019.
  3. ^ "Six countries add Olympic quota places at Americas continental qualifier". World Archery. 27 March 2021. Retrieved 27 March 2021.
  4. ^ "List of Olympic Teams and Duets is now complete". FINA. 14 June 2021. Retrieved 22 June 2021.
  5. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  6. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  7. ^ "Colombia tiene seis nuevos clasificados para Tokio 2020" [Colombia sends six new qualifiers for Tokyo 2020] (in Spanish). El Tiempo. 12 May 2021. Retrieved 6 June 2021.
  8. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  9. ^ "BMX Racing Athletes quota for Cycling – BMX Racing men's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  10. ^ "BMX Racing Athletes quota for Cycling – BMX Racing women's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  11. ^ "Men's 3m Springboard Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 2 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  12. ^ "Men's 10m Platform Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 6 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  13. ^ "Men's 3m Springboard Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 3 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  14. ^ "Men's 10m Platform Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  15. ^ Staszak, Catie (10 August 2019). "Pan American Games Lima 2019: Brazil's hot streak continues as Zanotelli claims individual Jumping gold". FEI. Retrieved 10 August 2019.
  16. ^ "Vallecaucana Saskia van Erven García logró el cupo 36 de Colombia para los Juegos Olímpicos" [Valle del Cauca's Saskia van Erven García secures the thirty-sixth spot for Colombia at the Olympics] (in Spanish). Cali, Colombia: El País. 28 March 2021. Retrieved 2 April 2021.
  17. ^ "Four Americans headed to Tokyo as Olympic qualifying wraps after U.S. Open". Golf Channel. 21 June 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  18. ^ Romine, Brentley (29 June 2021). "Korda sisters headline 60-player Olympic women's golf field". Golf Channel. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  19. ^ Messner, Nicolas (22 June 2021). "Tokyo 2020: Official Olympic Qualification List". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  20. ^ "Yuri Alvear se estrena como entrenadora en los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio". Noticias Caracol. 18 June 2021. Retrieved 22 July 2021.
  21. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 15 June 2021. Retrieved 15 June 2021.
  22. ^ "The List of Future Olympic Skateboarders is Official!!!". World Skate. 9 June 2021. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  23. ^ "Tokyo Olympics Entry Lists Released, Swimming Begins July 24". Swimming World Magazine. Retrieved 16 July 2021.
  24. ^ "Six countries secure spots for Tokyo 2020 Olympics on day 2 of Pan Am Qualification Tournament". World Taekwondo. 12 March 2020. Archived from the original on 14 March 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2020.
  25. ^ "ITF announces entries for Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games". International Tennis Federation. 1 July 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  26. ^ "IWF Reallocated All Quotas of Member Federations with Multiple ADRVs". International Weightlifting Federation. 6 July 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
  27. ^ "Colombia can compete at Tokyo 2020 weightlifting – but loses five of its places". Inside the Games. 29 June 2021. Retrieved 12 July 2021.
  28. ^ Marantz, Ken (21 September 2019). "Amine Makes History by Qualifying San Marino for Tokyo 2020 by Making 86kg Semis". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 21 September 2019.
  29. ^ Grégorio, Taylor (14 March 2020). "Cuba Qualifies All Categories in Greco-Roman Style for the Olympic Games". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 14 March 2020.
  30. ^ Grégorio, Taylor (15 March 2020). "Destribats Becomes Argentina's First Olympic Wrestler Since 1996". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 March 2020.