Carpentras Stele

The Carpentras Stele is a stele found at Carpentras in southern France in 1704 that contains the first published inscription written in the Phoenician alphabet, and the first ever identified (a century later) as Aramaic.[1][2] It remains in Carpentras, at the Bibliothèque Inguimbertine, in a "dark corner" on the first floor.[3] It is known as KAI 269 and CIS II 141.

Carpentras Stele
Carpentras Stela, in CIS II 141 (cropped).jpg
The inscription in the Corpus Inscriptionum Semiticarum
MaterialStone
WritingAramaic
Discovered1704
Present locationBibliothèque Inguimbertine
IdentificationKAI 269; CIS II 141

It is a funerary dedication to an unknown lady called Taba; the first line of the image depicts her standing before the god of the underworld with her arms raised and the second, her lying down, dead, being prepared for burial. The textual inscription is typical of Egyptian funerary tablets in that she is described as having done nothing bad in her life, and wishes her well in the presence of Osiris. A long-running scholarly debate has focused on the language of the inscription, and whether it was written as prose or poetry.

It was the first Northwest Semitic (i.e. Canaanite or Aramaic) inscription published anywhere in modern times (the Cippi of Melqart inscriptions, reported ten years earlier in 1694, were not published in full at that time).[1]

It was considered to be Phoenician text at the time of its discovery.[1][4] Scholars later argued that the inscription was "Aramaic" or "Chaldean".[5] Since the early 19th century the language of the inscription has been considered to be Aramaic.[6][7]

It was first translated in full by Jean-Jacques Barthélemy in the 1760s, and then by Oluf Gerhard Tychsen in 1802; the two translations were subsequently compared and critiqued by Ulrich Friedrich Kopp in 1821,[8] who was in turn quoted by Wilhelm Gesenius in his widely published Scripturae linguaeque Phoeniciae.[9] Kopp criticised Barthélemy and other scholars who had characterized the inscription and some coins as Phoenician, with "everything left to the Phoenicians and nothing to the Arameans, as if they could not have written at all".[10] Kopp noted that some of the words on the stele corresponded to the Aramaic in the Book of Daniel, and in the Book of Ruth.[11]

Initial publicationEdit

 
The stele as published in 1704.

The stele was first published in 1704 by Jean-Pierre Rigord in an article focused on Rigord's description of the hieratic script; the article represented the first recognition of a non-hieroglyphic Egyptian script in modern times. Rigord wrote that “I have in my Cabinet an Egyptian Monument that I had engraved here, on which there are historical figures, above a Punic inscription.”[6][12][13]

Rigord had a number of plaster casts made and distributed to others in the academic community, mostly in Southern France.[14] The stele was subsequently reviewed by Anne Claude de Caylus, Bernard de Montfaucon[15] and Jean-Jacques Barthélemy.[16] Barthelemy's review ended an early dispute about the language of the inscription – a consensus formed that the inscription was Phoenician; this consensus was to last until the beginning of the 19th century.[17]

PoetryEdit

A number of scholars have suggested that the inscription should be translated as a poem, i.e. in metric form. This was first proposed in 1868 by Joseph Derenbourg.[18][19]

The inscription, in poetic form, was translated by Charles Cutler Torrey as follows:[20]

Blessed is Taba, daughter of Tahapi, devotee of the god Osiris;
She, who to none did aught of evil, by whom no slander whatever was spoken.
Before Osiris be thou blest, before him take the gift of water;
Be thou (his) worshipper, my fair one, and among his saints be thou complete.

ImagesEdit

In the top part of the stele, Egyptian god of the underworld Osiris sits on the throne, recognizable with his characteristic crook and flail.[3] Behind him is a goddess dressed in a long skirt; it could be Isis or Maat.[3] At the table a lady, perhaps the deceased, stands with her arms raised in an adoration pose. In the lower image, the deceased is shown lying on a lion-bed. The embalming god Anubis is shown, assisted by the falcon-headed Horus.[3] The four canopic jugs with the entrails of the deceased are under the bed, with lids likely designed as heads of four sons of Horus: Imset (human head), Hapi (baboon), Duamutef (jackal), Qebehsenuef (falcon). Nephthys kneels at the feet of the dead, and Isis is shown at the head.[3]

Popular cultureEdit

The stele featured in three of the letters written by Vincent van Gogh in 1889 to his brother and sister.[21]

BibliographyEdit

  • Rigord, M., "Lettre de Monsieur Rigord Commissaire de la Marine aux journalistes de Trevoux sur une ceinture de toile trouvée en Egypte autour d'une Mumie." Mémoires pour l'histoire des Sciences et les beaux Arts, Trevoux 4 (1704): 978–1000.
  • Kopp, Ulrich Friedrich (1821). "Semitische Paläographie: Aramäische ältere Schrift.". Bilder und Schriften der Vorzeit. pp. 226–244.
  • Rudolf Jaggi, (2012) "Der „Stein von Carpentras“, Kemet: Die Zeitschrift für Ägyptenfreunde, volume 21, issue 1, pp. 58–61
  • Barthélémy (1768). "Explication d'un bas-relief égyptien, et de l'inscription phénicienne qui l'accompagne (1761)". Histoire de l'Académie royale des inscriptions et belles-lettres (in French). 32 (Académie des inscriptions et belles-lettres (France) Auteur du): 725 ff.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c Gibson, J. C. L. (1975). Textbook of Syrian Semitic Inscriptions: II. Aramaic Inscriptions: Including Inscriptions in the Dialect of Zenjirli. OUP Oxford. p. 120. ISBN 978-0-19-813186-1. The Carpentras stele: The famous funerary stele (CIS ii 141) was the first Syrian Semitic inscr. to become known in Europe, being discovered in the early 18 cent.; it measures 0.35 m high by 0.33m broad and is housed in a museum at Carpentras in southern France.
  2. ^ Caputo, C.; Lougovaya, J. (2020). Using Ostraca in the Ancient World: New Discoveries and Methodologies. Materiale Textkulturen. De Gruyter. p. 147. ISBN 978-3-11-071290-2. The earliest of the Aramaic finds known to us is the so-called “Carpentras stele”...
  3. ^ a b c d e Rudolf Jaggi, (2012) " completely wrong, stele found in Égypt (Memphis) Der „Stein von Carpentras“, Kemet: Die Zeitschrift für Ägyptenfreunde, volume 21, issue 1, p.58-61: "So landet man über kurz oder lang vor der Bibliothèque Inguimbertine. Der 1745 von Malachie d’Inguimbert gegründeten Bibliothek ist heute die Musée Comtadin-Duplessis angeschlossen, ein kleines Museum mit Volkskunst und Werken einheimischer Maler. Im ersten Stock des schönen Gebäudes findet sich in einer finsteren Ecke die alte Vitrine mit dem sog. Stein von Carpentras."
  4. ^ Daniels, Peter T. (2020). "The Decipherment of Ancient Near Eastern Languages". In Rebecca Hasselbach-Andee (ed.). A Companion to Ancient Near Eastern Languages. John Wiley & Sons. pp. 7–8. ISBN 978-1-119-19329-6. Barthélemy was not done. On 13 November 1761, he interpreted the inscription on the Carpentras stela (KAI 269), again going letter by letter, but the only indication he gives of how he arrived at their values is that they were similar to the other Phoenician letters that were by now well known… He includes a list of roots as realized in various languages – and also shows that Coptic, which he conjectured was the continuation of the earlier language of the hieroglyphs, shares a variety of grammatical features with the languages listed above. The name “Semitic” for those languages lay two decades in the future, and the group “Aramaic,” which from the list includes Syriac, Chaldaean [Jewish Aramaic], and Palmyrene, as well as the Carpentras stela, seems to have been named only about 1810 though it was recognized somewhat earlier (Daniels 1991)
  5. ^ Tychsen, Oluf Gerhard (1815). "De LINGVÆ PHOENICIÆ ET HEBRAICÆ MUTUA ÆQVALITATE". Nova Acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis (in Latin). Almqvist & Wiksells: 87–. Vix itaque mente concipi posset, quî factum, vt cl. Barthélemy sepulcralem inscriptionem Carpentoractensem lingua chaldaica & litteris partim assyriacis, partim phœniciis exaratam appellare potuerit inscriptionem phœniciam, nisi linguam phœniciam suisse affinium dialectorum centonem credidisser. {{cite journal}}: External link in |postscript= (help)
  6. ^ a b Pope, Maurice (1999). The Story of Decipherment: From Egyptian Hieroglyphs to Maya Script. Thames and Hudson. p. 43. ISBN 978-0-500-28105-5. Rigord’s article was illustrated with plates of an ordinary hieroglyphic inscription, a specimen of the mummy text, and another stone inscription from Egypt from his collection. With the aid of the passage about Egyptian writing in Clement, he identified the first as ‘symbolical hieroglyphic’, the second as either ‘hieratic’ or as ‘cyriological hieroglyphic’, and the third as ‘epistolographic’. He thought that this last one, written from right to left, was probably Phoenician. The script was said to have been in public use, and Phoenician might have come in as a mercantile language with the Shepherd Kings. The divergence of the language from Hebrew (the original tongue of mankind) had obviously reached the point of unintelligibility in Joseph’s day for an interpreter to have been considered necessary between him and his brothers, and Jerome had said that Phoenician was half-way between Hebrew and Egyptian. Finally, Rigord suggested that the language might have been the same as Punic.
  7. ^ Shea, W. (1981). The Carpentras Stela: A Funerary Poem. Journal of the American Oriental Society, 101(2), 215–217. doi:10.2307/601762; Allen, D. (1960). The Predecessors of Champollion. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, 104(5), 527–547. Retrieved August 19, 2020, from JSTOR 985236; Porten, Bezalel; Yardeni, Ada (1999). Textbook of Aramaic documents from ancient Egypt: Ostraca & assorted inscriptions. Hebrew University, Dept. of the History of the Jewish People. ISBN 978-965-350-089-1.; "Aramaic – Examples of writing". Mnamon: Ancient writing systems in the Mediterranean..
  8. ^ Kopp 1821, p. 229 (§174): “Seit Barthelemy hatte kein Anderer es gewagt, eine weitere Erklärung unseres Denkmals zu versuchen, bis endlich O. G. Tychsen (in d. act. nov. Upsal. VII. 1815. p. 92) jene durch eine neue verbessern wollte.”
  9. ^ Gesenius, Wilhelm (1837). Scripturae linguaeque Phoeniciae monumenta quotquot supersunt edita et inedita. Vol. 1–3.
  10. ^ Kopp 1821, p. 226-227 (§168–169): “Irre ich nicht, so hat man die Benennung „phönicische Schrift“ bisher etwas zu freygebig gebraucht, den Phöniciern alles gegeben, und den Aramäern nichts gelassen, gleichsam, als ob diese gar nicht hätten schreiben können, oder doch von ihnen nicht ein einziges Denkmal aus ältern Zeiten sich sollte erhalten haben. Selbst Schriften, in welchen sich die aramäische Mund-Art gar nicht verkennen läßt, nennen die Orientalisten phönicisch (§. 195), bloß weil sie noch nicht geahndet haben, daß eine Verschiedenheit vorhanden seyn könne. Ein Haupt-Unterscheidungs-Zeichen – So weit man, ohne auch dasjenige gesehen zu haben, was etwa noch entdeckt werden könnte, vorjetzt durch bloße Induction schließen kann – scheint in den Buchstaben ב, ד, ע und ר zu liegen. Denn so viele phönicische Denkmäler ich auch betrachtet habe; so sind mir doch in keinem einzigen ächt phönicischen diejenigen Gestalten vorgekommen, welche sich oben öffnen (§. 100). Nur bey dem einzigen ע finden sich, wie ich schon erinnert habe, jedoch höchst seltene Ausnahmen, die zuweilen bloß von der Uebereilung des Schreibers herrühren (z.B. im ersten ע der oxforder Inschrift (B.I. S.207). Wir haben sogar oben (§. 159) gesehen, daß selbst noch 153 Jahre nach Christi Geburt, als schon die Schrift in Phönicien sehr ausgeartet war, und in dem ganzen Zeit-Raume vorher, nie ד und ר mit von oben geöffneten Köpfen erscheinen. Dagegen haben diejenigen Denkmäler, auf welchen man sie antrifft, wie ich glaube, auch keinen Anspruch an Pönicier, als Urheber. §. 169 Unter solche gehört vor allen die Inschrift von Carpentras, welche ich hier um so lieber vornehme, als ihre Aechtheit über allen Zweifel erhoben ist... §. 195 Die Schrift darauf nannte man ehemals ägyptisch, welches freylich, weder in Vergleichung mit der ägyptischen Buchstaben-Schrift eine angemessene Benennung, noch der Sprache wegen eine zu wagende Vermuthung war. Schwerlich richtig ist aber auch die bey neuern Gelehrten (Gessenii Gesch. d. hebr. Spr. 139. Bibl. der alt. Literat. VI. 18. Hammer Fund-Grub. V. 277 °°) aufgekommene Benennung „Phönicisch“. Ja Hartmann (II. II. 540) nennt sogar unmittelbar nach der ersten malteser diese „eine andere phönicische Inschrift“. Schon die Mund-Art, welche nicht phönicisch, sondern aramäisch ist, würde uns vermuthen lassen, daß die Schrift den Aramäern ebenfalls gehöre; wenn nicht in dieser sich zugleich auch Merkmale einer Verschiedenheit von der phönicischen zeigten (s. oben §. 100. 168). Ich habe daher mit gutem Vorbedachte unser Denkmal von Carpentras aus meiner kleinen Sammlung phönicischer Inschriften (B. I. 195) ausgeschlossen. §. 196 Es scheint, als ob zur Zeit des oben (§. 193) mitgetheilten babylonischen Denkmals Aramäer und Phönicier eine und dieselbe Schrift gehabt hätten. Gegen 300 Sahre vor unserer Zeit-Rechnung war aber meiner Vermuthung nach schon eine Trennung eingetreten. Ich sage Vermuthung: denn mein Schluß gründet sich nur auf die einseitige Auslegung folgender Münze, bey welcher man mir vielleicht mehr als einen Einwurf zu machen im Stande ist..”
  11. ^ Kopp 1821, p. S. 182–185: “Es gehört nicht viel dazu, um einzusehen, daß die Mund-Art, welche in dieser Inschrift herrscht, aramäisch sey. Schon de Wörter עבדת קדם ,ברת ,אמרת, u. s . w. verrathen sie. Allein rein Chaldäisch kann man sie nicht nennen; man müßte denn mit O. G. Tychsen zu manchen Vorausseßungen und Uenderungen seine Zuflucht nehmen wollen. [ ] ist nimmermehr chaldäisch; sondern entweder äthiopisch hic, hoc loco, oder das hebräische Demonstrativum. Denn man bemerkt auch ben [ ] die Orthographie, nach welcher [ ] statt [ ] gefegt wird. Ich war einmal in Versuchung das Relativum der Zabier darinnen sinden zu wollen, weil ich [ ] wirklich gedruckt fand. Als ich aber die Handschrift selbst verglich, say' ich bald, daß es ein Druckfehler, statt [ ], war… [ ]. Oyngeachtet die Endigung nicht gewöhnlich im Chaldäischen ist, so findet sich doch in der Ueberseßung des Buches Ruth (III. 10) dieses Wort grade so geschrieben. [ ] Daß dieses Zeit-Wort hier nicht perfectus fuit, wie gewöhnlich, heißen könne, lehrt der Zusammenhang. Es hat aber auch transitive Bedeutung, wie die Wörter-Bücher lehren (Simonis und Gesenius n. 2) und auch das arabische [ ] tamam wird für perfecit, complevit gebraucht. Ich habe mir daher um so weniger ein Gewissen daraus gemacht, ihm die transitive Bedeutung hier beyzulegen, als in dieser Anschrift, in welcher [ ], [ ] und dergleichen an keine Regeln gebundene Wörter vorkommen, es eine Recheit reyn würde, den Sprach-Gebrauch vorschreiben zu wollen. Daß übrigens in [ ] das [ ] für [ ] stehe, siehet man selbst aus dem Chaldäischen der Bibel (Dan. IV. 15. V. 8).”
  12. ^ Pope, Maurice (1999). The Story of Decipherment: From Egyptian Hieroglyphs to Maya Script. Thames and Hudson. pp. 43–44. ISBN 978-0-500-28105-5. ...it contained two new ideas of great importance. The first was that hieroglyphic was not a secret script at all but the opposite, a public one for use on public monuments, devised for the benefit of those who were illiterate and unable to read the (Hebrew-derived) alphabetic script. The temple-entrance inscription in Clement, which Rigord realized to be the same as that presented without a translation in our manuscripts of Plutarch, was given by him a totally non-mystical interpretation: in the context, ‘God hates Impudence’, could only mean ‘one must approach a Temple with the reverence due to the presence of God’. Rigord’s second novel suggestion, which was to remain dormant until Champollion, was that the meaning of ‘first elements’ (protastoicheia), referred to by Clement as being used to express words in ‘cyriological hieroglyphic’, must be alphabetic letters.
  13. ^ Rigord, M., "Lettre de Monsieur Rigord Commissaire de la Marine aux journalistes de Trevoux sur une ceinture de toile trouvée en Egypte autour d'une Mumie." Mémoires pour l'histoire des Sciences et les beaux Arts, Trevoux 4 (1704): 978–1000: “D’ailleurs ce qui doit avoir le plus contribué à introduire ce langage et ce caractere en Egypte, c'est la Dynastie des Rois bergers. C'étoient des Bergers Pheniciens lesquels conquirent l'Egypte, & qui y regnerent pendant quelques siecles: ils dûrent y introduire le langage Phenicien. Car ces Rois traiterene l'Egypte en païs de conquête, ils brûlerent les Villes, abbatirent les Temples, massacrerent un nombre infini de gens et firent generalement tout ce qu'ils purent pour détruire la nation: il leur fallut donc nécessairement faire venir beaucoup de Pheniciens pour s'assurer contre les naturels du païs; qui ne pouvoient être que très-mal intentionnez. Il seroit surprenant que la langue Phenicienne ne se fût pas introduite dans l'Egypte lors qu'elle étoit gouvernée et toute occupée par des Pheniciens. Il y avoit même encore du tems d'Herodote aux environs du Temple de Protée à Memphis un endroit où demeuroient les successeurs des Pheniciens: c'est ce que l'on appelloit le camp des Tyriens. On pourroit m'opposer que Joseph dans la Genese ne parle à ses freres que par interprete, pour nė se pas faire connoître à eux: mais quelque ressemblance qu'il y ait entre les langues, elles changent considerablement pour peu qu'elles s'éloignent de leur source. Le Grec litteral par exemple n'est pas entendu par les Grecs d'aujourd'hui , quoi que ce soit la langue mere. Pour venir à la langue Punique, on voit que cette langue doit avoir une grande ressemblance avec l'Hebreu litteral. En effet, tous les sçavans qui ont voulu expliquer la scene Punique qui est dans Plaute, ont recours aux racines Hebraiques; et ce n'a été qu'à force de reflexions qu'ils en sont venus à bout. Ainsi le langage du public en Egypte pouvoit fort bien être Punique originairement, sans être entendu par des bergers Pheniciens. J'ai dans mon Cabinet un Monument Egyptien que j'ai fait graver ici, sur lequel il y a des figures historiques, et par dessus de l'Ecriture Punique; ce qui paroît une preuve assez solide du sentiment que je viens de proposer.”
  14. ^ Rudolf Jaggi, (2012) "Der „Stein von Carpentras“, Kemet: Die Zeitschrift für Ägyptenfreunde, volume 21, issue 1, p.58-61: "Um diese entbrannte sofort nach Rigords Veröffentlichung ein Gelehrtenstreit. Der Besitzer ließ nämlich eine ganze Anzahl von Gipsabgüssen herstellen, damit sich seine gelehrten Freunde (meist Adlige aus Südfrankreich) intensiv damit beschäftigen konnten."
  15. ^ Montfaucon, Père Bernard de, "Le corps d'Osiris avec une tête de Monstre", L’Antiquité expliquée et représentée en figures. Suppl. II, Paris 1719, pp207ff
  16. ^ Barthélémy (1768). "Explication d'un bas-relief égyptien, et de l'inscription phénicienne qui l'accompagne (1761)". Histoire de l'Académie royale des inscriptions et belles-lettres (in French). 32 (Académie des inscriptions et belles-lettres (France) Auteur du): 725 ff. CE bas-relief exécuté sur une pierre dont la longueur est d'environ un pied six pouces, et la largeur d'un pied huit lignes, possedé d'abord par M. Rigord de Marseille, ensuite par M. de Mazaugues, Président au Parlement d'Aix, est aujourd'hui conservé dans la bibliothèque de M. l'évêque de Carpentras... Voici des raisons pour prouver que nous devons ce bas-relief à des Phéniciens; I.° l'inscription est dans leur langue, et les lettres ressemblent pour ia plupart à celles que nous voyons sur les médailles frappées par des Phéniciens, soit en Chypre, soit dans les pays voisins; 2.° Osiris paroît aveo ses attributs sur les médailles que ce peuple frappoit dans l'île de Malte; 3.° on ne trouve point en Égypte de pierres sépulcrales ornées d'inscriptions et de bas-reliefs, tandis qu'il est prouvé, par les marbres de Chypre et de Malte, que cet usage étoit connu des Phéniciens.
  17. ^ Rudolf Jaggi, (2012) "Der „Stein von Carpentras“, Kemet: Die Zeitschrift für Ägyptenfreunde, volume 21, issue 1, p.58-61: "Er selbst bezeichnete die Inschrift als „phönizisch“. In seiner oben erwähnten Publikation von 1704 stellte er näm- lich die Theorie auf, die phönizische Schrift sei älter als die ägyptische und habe diese beeinflusst! Der Pater de Montfaucon konterte 1719: „Die Schrift, die sich unter dem Bild befindet, ist die wahre ägyptische Schrift, nicht hieroglyphisch.“ Wahrscheinlich hat er bereits hie- ratisch oder demotisch geschriebene Dokumente gesehen und die Steleninschrift diesen zugeordnet. Der Comte (Graf) de Caylus gab ihm 1752 recht: „Die Schrift ähnelt stark der phönizischen [...], aber Pater Montfaucon hat besser geur- teilt, als er sie als ägyptisch erklärte. Tatsächlich ist sie unter einem ägyptischen Bas-Relief eingraviert!“ – ein ebenso ver- blüffend einfacher wie falscher Schluss. Am Ende seines Resümees versteigt sich der Graf sogar zu der Behauptung, mit dieser Inschrift sei bewiesen, dass die phönizische Schrift von den ägyptischen Hieroglyphen abstamme. Der Abbé Jean-Jacques Barthélémy (1716–1795), der auch einen Abguss des „Steins“ besaß, beendete 1761 den Streit mit seiner Explication d’un bas-relief égyptien et d’une in- scription phénicienne qui l’accompagne... Graf Caylus reagierte als erster auf die Publikation – und er reagierte großzügig, wie es sich für einen echten Wissen- schaftler gebührt: „Ich habe Grund zu glauben, dass diese phönizische Inschrift, durch Abbé Barthélémy mit großem Scharfsinn und großer Kenntnis der gelehrten Sprachen ausgedeutet, großen Lärm machen wird (fera de bruit) im kleinen Kreise der Gelehrten.“
  18. ^ Rudolf Jaggi, (2012) "Der „Stein von Carpentras“, Kemet: Die Zeitschrift für Ägyptenfreunde, volume 21, issue 1, pp. 58-61: "...in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jh.s ein neuer Gelehrtenstreit um sie entbrannte: ob nämlich die Inschrift als Gedicht, also in metrischer Form, oder als Prosa zu übersetzen sei. Die Diskus- sion wurde 1868 durch Joseph Derembourg [12] (1811–1895) ausgelöst, der als erster diese Idee vertrat. Seitdem wurde die Kontroverse offenbar fortgesetzt und dauert eigentlich bis heute an, was entsprechend abweichende Übersetzungen generierte."
  19. ^ Derembourg, Joseph, Notes épigraphiques sur l’inscription de Carpentras in Journal asiatique 11, Paris 1868, p227; Shea, William H. "The Carpentras Stela: A Funerary Poem." Journal of the American Oriental Society, vol. 101, no. 2, 1981, pp. 215–217. JSTOR 601762 Accessed 4 Oct. 2020.
  20. ^ Torrey, C. (1926). A Specimen of Old Aramaic Verse. Journal of the American Oriental Society, 46, 241–247. doi:10.2307/593810
  21. ^ 753: To Theo van Gogh. Arles, Friday, 29 March 1889, note 8. Also letters 764 and 785.

External linksEdit