Canadian Cinema Editors

Canadian Cinema Editors (CCE) is a professional association of film editors, founded in 2007.[1] The non-profit organization promotes picture editing in television, film and new media.

2017 C.C.E. Award Winners[2]Edit

Category Person/People Show
Best Editing in Animation Paul Hunter & Aaron Woodley Spark
Best Editing in Documentary- Short Form Brenda Terning

Greg West, CCE

Vital Bonds

Building Star Trek

Best Editing in Feature Documentary Tony Kent Spirit Unforgettable
Best Editing in Feature Film Kye Meechan ARQ
Best Editing in ½ Hour Scripted Sabrina Pitre Mech-X4: "Let's Dig Deep"
Best Editing in Lifestyle/Docudrama Robert Kew Still Standing: "Inuvik"
Best Editing in MOW/Mini-Series Lisa Grootenboer, CCE Mary Kills People: "Bloody Mary"
Best Editing in 1 Hour Scripted Aaron Marshall Penny Dreadful: "A Blade of Grass"
Best Editing in Reality/Competition Jonathan Dowler, Michael Tersigni, Al Manson, Dave McMahon, Ryan Monteith & Cynthia Flengeris The Amazing Race Canada: "Second Place Isn't Good Enough"
Best Editing in Short Film Jane MacRae Thresher
Best Editing in Web Based Series Sam Thomson & Jay Wolting Save Me: "HBD 101"

2016 C.C.E. Award Winners[3]Edit

Category Person/People Show
Best Editing in Animation Stephanie Duncan, Joycelyn Poon & Lee Maund Trucktown: Trucktown Run
Best Editing in Documentary- Short Form Tiffany Beaudin Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Best Editing in Feature Documentary Cathy Gulkin, CCE Guantanamo's Child
Best Editing in Feature Film Duff Smith River
Best Editing in ½ Hour Scripted Jorge Parra Still Standing: Eganville
Best Editing in Lifestyle/Docudrama Neil Sitka & Miles Davren Vegas Rat Rods: Episode 201
Best Editing in MOW/Mini-Series Don Cassidy, CCE Texas Rising
Best Editing in 1 Hour Scripted Michael Doherty, CCE Hannibal: Antipasto
Best Editing in Reality/Competition Steve Taylor, Michael Tersigni, Anna Bigos & James Osso The Amazing Race Canada: I Said Straight, You Gorilla
Best Editing in Short Film Stéphane Lafleur

Ben Lawrence

O Negative

I Remember

Best Editing in Web Based Series Nicolas Wong We Are Disorderly: Our New Friend
Student Award of Merit Eric Bos (Sheridan College)

Eric Bos (Sheridan College)

Kevin Horan (Vancouver Film School)

Andriy Koval (Centennial College)

Chi Hsin Lui (Vancouver Film School)

Harrison Perez (Humber College)

Rene Seijas Zamboni & Miguel Quintero (Vancouver Film School)

House of Glory

Lockwood

Voskhod

As I Like Her

-

Evan

Reconnection

2015 C.C.E. Award Winners[4]Edit

Category Person/People Show
Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality/Factual Jonathan Dowler, Al Manson, Kyle Martin, Ben O'Neil & Steve Taylor The Amazing Race Canada: Episode 205
Best Editing in Short Film Adam Locke-Norton Entangled
Best Editing in Live Action Web Series Graham Chisholm & Stephen Roque Whatever, Linda: Oh Henry
Best Editing in Animation Jamie Ebata & Dan Lee The Day My Butt Went Psycho: Episode 23
Best Editing in Half Hour Broadcast Short Form James Bredin, CCE

Matthew Hannam, CCE

Schitt's Creek, Don't Worry It's His Sister

Sensitive Skin: Episode 106

Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-series Kye Meechan The Book of Negroes: Episode 1
Best Editing in Feature Length Matthew Hannam, CCE James White
Best Editing in Documentary Ricardo Acosta, CCE Marmato
Best Editing in Long Form Television Series Christopher Donaldson, CCE Penny Dreadful: Episode105, Closer Than Sisters
Student Merit Award Jacob DoForno (Humber College)

Dylan Lattimer (the University of Toronto)

Margaret MacDougall (Sheridan College)

Neena Malebennur (Humber College)

Mitch Theriault (Sheridan College)

Jacob DoForno from Humber College For "Happy Endings"

Dylan Lattimer from the University of Toronto For "Fragility"

Margaret MacDougall from Sheridan College For "Her Shadow"

Neena Malebennur from Humber College For "In Focus"

Mitch Theriault from Sheridan College For "Battles and Brotherhood"

2014 C.C.E. Award Winners[5]Edit

Category Person/People Show
Best Editing in Feature length Matt Hannam Enemy
Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series Garth C. Scales, CCE What Remains
Best Editing in Long Form Television Series – (1 hour drama, comedy, family program) Stephen Lawrence, CCE Orphan Black, Episode 103
Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form Jay Prychidny The Next Step, Ep 30 Winner
Best Editing in Documentary Mark Ratzlaff Blood Relative
Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality Giorgio Saturnino & Michael Esteves Jonathan Toews, Every Picture Tells A Story
Best Editing in Animation Paul Hunter The Nut Job
Best Editing in Short Film Erin Deck Sunday Punch
Best Editing in Web Series Michael Doherty, CCE Darknet, Episode 101
Lifetime Achievement Award Debra Karen
Student Merit Award Walter Woodman (Ryerson University)

Ray Savaya (Sheridan College)

Mark Fifield (Humber College)

Daniel Haack (Ryerson University)

Angelica Falco (Sheridan College)

Noah

Walk the Moon

Rosbilt

Bridges

Anatomy of a Sunbeam

2013 C.C.E. Award Winners[6]Edit

Category Person/People Show
Best Editing in Feature length Roderick Deogrades Still Mine
Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series Ron Wisman Sr., CCE An Officer and a Murderer
Best Editing in Long Form Television Series – (1 hour drama, comedy, family program) Stephen Lawrence, CCE The Transporter: Episode 112, Trojan Horsepower
Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form Charles Robichaud R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: Uncle Howie
Best Editing in Documentary Nick Hector, CCE Echoes
Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality Al Flett & Erin Cummings Ice Pilots: Episode 406, Crash Landing
Best Editing in Animation Kurt Skyers & Joycelyn Poon Babar and the Adventures of Badou: Babar the Pirate/Stripes vs. Scales
Best Editing in Short film Bryan Atkinson Night Light
Best Editing in Any Live Action Web Series (Comedy or Drama) Anthony Baird & Thom Smalley Guidestones: Episode 30, Market Collapse
Lifetime Achievement Awards Ralph Brunjes, C.C.E.

Kelly Smith, C.C.E. (Posthumous)

Rik Morden, C.C.E. (Posthumous)

Student Merit Awards Haya Waseem (Sheridan College)

Mitch Spicer (Vancouver Film School)

Roxana Perez Fernandez (Vancouver Film School)

Matt Yim (University of Regina)

Jon Anctil (Capilano University)

Zhengwei Chen (Fanshawe College)

Jason O'Hara (Ryerson University)

Mimos

Captive

Fish Can Fly

April Doesn't Hurt Here

Marathon

Gossip

Demur

2012 C.C.E. Award Winners[7]Edit

Category Person/People Show
Best Editing in Feature Length Dramatic Roger Mattiussi, CCE Afghan Luke
Best Editing in Long Form Television Series (1 hr. drama, comedy, family program) Teresa De Luca, CCE Combat Hospital: Episode 110, Reason to Believe
Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series Don Cassidy, CCE The Kennedys: Episode 4
Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form (under 30 min.) Brigitte Rabazo Todd & the Pure Book of Evil: Episode 206, Fisting Fantasy
Best Editing in Documentary Michele Hozer, CCE West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thompson
Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality Jonathan Dowler Undercover Boss: Episode 1003, 1-800 GOT JUNK
Best Editing in Animation Kurt Skyers & Robert Henry Scaredy Squirrel: Episode 22, Perfect Pickle / Goat Police
Best Editing in Short Film Michelle Szemberg Business Ethics
Lifetime Achievement Awards George Appleby, CCE

Ron Wisman Snr, CCE

2011 C.C.E. Award Winners[8]Edit

Category Person/People Show
Best Editing in Feature Length Dramatic Michele Conroy, CCE Splice
Best Editing in MOW or Mini-series Mike Lee, CCE Keep Your Head Up, Kid: The Don Cherry Story
Best Editing in One-hour Broadcast Long Form Dramatic Lisa Grootenboer, CCE The Tudors: Episode 405, Bottom of the Pot
Best Editing in Half-hour Broadcast Short Form Dramatic David B. Thompson, CCE Living in Your Car: Episode 101
Best Editing in Documentary Nick Hector, CCE Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie
Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality Jeff Reynolds & Jay Prychidny Canada's Next Top Model: Episode 308, Rockin' The Runway
Best Editing in Animation Annellie Samuel Producing Parker: Episode 120, How Green Is My Parker
Best Editing in Short Film Roderick Deogrades The Day I Thought I Died
Student Merit Award Deborah Gurofsky – We Make Machines (Queens University)

Lauren Horn – Two Cities (Sheridan College)

Cameron Nixdorf - Sasha (York University)

Ernesto Sosa Lopez - Kilometres (York University)

MembershipEdit

Editors are voted into Full Membership based on the following criteria: the quality of their achievements, their passion to the craft of editing and education of the craft to peers and students. Full Members must be sponsored by at least 2 current Full Members. A jury of peers votes on the application, based on a minimum of 60 hours of edited work and overall quality. Successful applicants may use the designation C.C.E. after their name.

Full Members[9] (as of 2017)

  • Alan Collins
  • Allan Lee
  • Ben Wilkinson
  • Bert Kish
  • Brett Sullivan
  • Bruce Lange
  • Caroline Christie
  • Cathy Gulkin
  • Charles Robichaud
  • Chris Cooper
  • Chris Donaldson
  • Craig Webster
  • D. Gillian Truster
  • Daria Ellerman
  • Daryl Davis
  • Dave Kazala
  • David B. Thompson
  • Deborah Palloway
  • Debra Karen
  • Don Cassidy
  • Dona Noga
  • Ellen Fine
  • Eric Goddard
  • Gary L "Kelly" Smith
  • Geoff Ashenhurst
  • George Appleby
  • George Roulston
  • Gordon McClellan
  • Gordon Rempel
  • Gordon Thorne
  • Greg West
  • Isabelle Malenfant
  • James Bredin
  • James Ilecic
  • Jamie Alain
  • Jay Prychidny
  • Jane Morrison
  • Jean Coulombe
  • Julian Clarke
  • Kelly Morris
  • Ken Filywych
  • Kimberlee McTaggart
  • L. Ion Webster
  • Lara Mazur
  • Lisa Binkley
  • Lisa Grootenboer
  • Lisa Robison
  • Mairin Wilkinson
  • Manfred Becker
  • Mark Sanders
  • Mary Stephen
  • Matthew Hannam
  • Michael Doherty
  • Michael John Bateman
  • Michael Morningstar
  • Michael Pacek
  • Michel Arcand
  • Michèle Hozer
  • Mike Banas
  • Mike Lee
  • Mike Munn
  • Nick Hector
  • Paul Day
  • Paul Winestock
  • Pete Watson
  • Pia Di Ciaula
  • Reginald Harkema
  • Ralph Brunjes
  • Ricardo Acosta
  • Richard Comeau
  • Rik Morden
  • Roger Mattiussi
  • Ron Sanders
  • Ron Wisman Sr
  • Roslyn Kalloo
  • Roushell Goldstein
  • Stephen Lawrence
  • Stephen Philipson
  • Steve Weslak
  • Teresa De Luca
  • Teresa Hannigan
  • Thomas Joerin
  • Thorben Bieger
  • Trevor Ambrose
  • Vesna Svilanovic
  • Wendy Hallam
  • Werner Nold

Associate Members must show an interest in the craft of editing and have three professional references.

Student Members must be full-time students.

Educational programs and eventsEdit

The CCE offers workshops in conjunction with Centennial College in Toronto, LaSalle College in Vancouver, and Nova Scotia Community College in Halifax.

Recent workshops include Assistant Editing (with James Lawson or Paul Whitehead), Documentary Editing (with Ricardo Acosta, Michèle Hozer, or Kelly Morris), Drama Editing (with Matthew Hannam or Jeanne Slater), Reality Editing (with Jonathan Dowler), and Animation Editing (with Jamie Ebata and Dan Lee).

The CCE regularly holds panel discussions and screenings to educate regarding new Post Production issues, and to promote editing as a primary creative force in television and film. Panels have included discussion of the RED camera and how it affects Post Production, the role of Post Production Supervisor (panelists included Gregor Hutchison, Rachel Sutherland, Adam Roberts, Doug Wilkinson, Julie Lawrence and Gary Mueller), and sound editing. Screenings, followed by questions and answers time with the editor include "Dead Ringers" (editor Ron Sanders, C.C.E.), "Cairo Time" (editor Teresa Hannigan, C.C.E.) and "District 9" (editor Julian Clarke, C.C.E.).

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ http://www.csc.ca/news/default.asp?aID=1315 Archived 2011-01-08 at the Wayback Machine Canadian Society of Cinamatographers, Industry News March 2008, Cinema Editors' Association Debuts in Canada, Retrieved November 6, 2010.
  2. ^ "Our 2017 CCE Award Winners!". CCE. Retrieved 2017-07-27.
  3. ^ "Throw Back Thursday - 2016 CCE Awards - Winners". CCE. Retrieved 2017-07-27.
  4. ^ "Throw Back Thursday - 2015 CCE Awards - Winners". CCE. Retrieved 2017-07-27.
  5. ^ "Throw Back Thursday - 2014 CCE Awards - Winners". CCE. Retrieved 2017-07-27.
  6. ^ "Throw Back Thursday - 2013 CCE Awards - Winners". CCE. Retrieved 2017-07-27.
  7. ^ "Throw Back Thursday - 2012 CCE Awards - Winners". CCE. Retrieved 2017-07-27.
  8. ^ "Throw Back Thursday - 2011 CCE Awards - Winners". CCE. Retrieved 2017-07-27.
  9. ^ "Canadian Cinema Editors Team Members". cce.silkstart.com. Retrieved 2017-07-21.