Open main menu

1977 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A

The 1977 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, (officially the III Copa Brasil) was the 21st edition of the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A.

Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Season1977
ChampionsSão Paulo
1st Campeonato Brasileiro title
1st Brazilian title
Copa Libertadores
de América
São Paulo
Atlético Mineiro
Matches played485
Goals scored1,204 (2.48 per match)
Top goalscorerReinaldo (Atlético Mineiro) - 28 goals
Biggest home winBahia 7-0 Vitória-ES (November 2, 1977)
Biggest away winFluminense de Feira 0-6 Flamengo (October 26, 1977)
Highest scoringCRB 6-4 Sport (November 20, 1977)
Longest winning runAtlético Mineiro (8 matches)
Longest unbeaten runAtlético Mineiro (21 matches)
Longest losing runSergipe (7 matches)
Average attendance16,404
1976
1978

OverviewEdit

It was performed by 62 teams, and São Paulo won the championship. This championship is notable for producing what is perhaps the only unbeaten runner-up in world football. Atlético Mineiro had won all but three of its matches, which were drawn, but was to play a single final match against São Paulo, without any advantage. A controversial scoreless draw, marred by violent playing mostly (but not exclusively) on the part of São Paulo, had to be solved in a penalty shootout.

First phaseEdit

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Internacional 9 6 2 1 15 5 +10 4 18 Qualified to Second phase
2 Grêmio 9 5 2 2 21 8 +13 5 17
3 Grêmio Maringá 9 5 1 3 11 9 +2 2 13
4 Operário-MS 9 4 3 2 13 9 +4 2 13
5 Joinville 9 4 2 3 11 14 −3 1 11
6 Avaí 9 3 1 5 8 8 0 2 9 Qualified to Group M on Second phase
7 Juventude 9 3 2 4 6 8 −2 0 8
8 Coritiba 9 3 2 4 9 15 −6 0 8
9 Caxias 9 1 5 3 7 10 −3 0 7
10 Dom Bosco 9 0 2 7 11 26 −15 0 2

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Palmeiras 9 7 2 0 16 5 +11 4 20 Qualified to Second phase
2 São Paulo 9 6 2 1 14 3 +11 4 18
3 Santa Cruz 9 4 3 2 16 6 +10 2 13
4 XV de Piracicaba 9 2 7 0 6 3 +3 1 12
5 CSA 9 3 3 3 8 7 +1 2 11
6 CRB 9 3 1 5 12 19 −7 2 9 Qualified to Group N on Second phase
7 Sport 9 1 4 4 11 16 −5 1 7
8 Náutico 9 2 2 5 7 11 −4 0 6
9 Treze 9 1 4 4 6 17 −11 0 6
10 Botafogo-PB 9 1 2 6 3 12 −9 0 4

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Ponte Preta 10 7 2 1 18 5 +13 4 20 Qualified to Second phase
2 Portuguesa 10 6 2 2 12 5 +7 3 17
3 Corinthians 10 5 3 2 13 5 +8 3 16
4 Guarani 10 5 2 3 12 6 +6 3 15
5 ABC 10 4 3 3 11 8 +3 2 13
6 Ceará 10 4 1 5 10 11 −1 1 10 Qualified to Group O on Second phase
7 América-RN 10 3 3 4 10 15 −5 1 10
8 River 10 2 4 4 12 17 −5 1 9
9 Sampaio Corrêa 10 2 4 4 6 11 −5 1 9
10 Fortaleza 10 2 2 6 8 15 −7 0 6
11 Flamengo-PI 10 1 2 7 6 20 −14 0 4

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Botafogo 9 6 3 0 15 3 +12 4 19 Qualified to Second phase
2 Vasco da Gama 9 6 2 1 14 3 +11 4 18
3 Goytacaz 9 4 4 1 14 8 +6 2 14
4 Brasília 9 5 1 3 8 8 0 0 11
5 Americano 9 3 3 3 8 13 −5 1 10
6 Goiás 9 2 5 2 9 10 −1 1 10 Qualified to Group P on Second phase
7 Atlético-PR 9 2 3 4 10 12 −2 2 9
8 Londrina 9 2 3 4 12 16 −4 1 8
9 Goiânia 9 1 3 5 9 17 −8 0 5
10 Vila Nova 9 0 3 6 5 14 −9 0 3

Group EEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Flamengo 10 6 3 1 25 6 +19 6 21 Qualified to Second phase
2 Fluminense 10 7 1 2 20 6 +14 2 17
3 Confiança 10 6 2 2 15 11 +4 2 16
4 Bahia 10 5 3 2 17 5 +12 3 16
5 América-RJ 10 5 4 1 12 7 +5 1 15
6 Desportiva 10 5 1 4 12 15 −3 2 13 Qualified to Group Q on Second phase
7 Vitória-ES 10 3 2 5 9 25 −16 1 9
8 Volta Redonda 10 2 4 4 10 11 −1 1 9
9 Vitória 10 1 3 6 6 15 −9 1 6
10 Sergipe 10 2 0 8 7 19 −12 0 4
11 Fluminense de Feira 10 0 3 7 4 17 −13 0 3

Group FEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Atlético Mineiro 9 8 1 0 26 8 +18 8 25 Qualified to Second phase
2 Cruzeiro 9 4 3 2 15 9 +6 4 15
3 Botafogo-SP 9 6 0 3 19 11 +8 2 14
4 Remo 9 4 2 3 14 10 +4 3 13
5 Santos 9 4 1 4 13 12 +1 4 13
6 Uberaba 9 3 3 3 10 8 +2 2 11 Qualified to Group R on Second phase
7 Paysandu 9 3 2 4 12 19 −7 1 9
8 Nacional-AM 9 3 1 5 7 16 −9 1 8
9 América-MG 9 1 2 6 8 15 −7 1 5
10 Fast 9 1 1 7 10 26 −16 1 4

Second phaseEdit

Group GEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Corinthians 4 3 1 0 8 0 +8 2 9 Qualified to Third phase
2 São Paulo 4 2 1 1 9 3 +6 2 7
3 América-RJ 4 1 3 0 3 2 +1 0 5
4 Internacional 4 1 1 2 7 5 +2 1 4
5 Brasília 4 0 0 4 2 19 −17 0 0

Group HEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Palmeiras 4 3 1 0 7 3 +4 1 8 Qualified to Third phase
2 Bahia 4 3 0 1 5 1 +4 2 8
3 Santos 4 1 2 1 3 3 0 0 4
4 Goytacaz 4 1 1 2 2 5 −3 0 3
5 Portuguesa 4 0 0 4 2 7 −5 0 0

Group IEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Ponte Preta 4 2 1 1 5 1 +4 2 7 Qualified to Third phase
2 Vasco da Gama 4 2 2 0 3 1 +2 0 6
3 Remo 4 2 0 2 3 3 0 0 4
4 Joinville 4 1 1 2 4 4 0 1 4
5 Confiança 4 1 0 3 2 8 −6 0 2

Group JEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Botafogo 4 2 2 0 7 4 +3 1 7 Qualified to Third phase
2 Operário-MS 4 2 2 0 5 2 +3 1 7
3 Botafogo-SP 4 0 4 0 4 4 0 0 4
4 Fluminense 4 1 1 2 3 4 −1 0 3
5 CSA 4 0 1 3 4 9 −5 0 1

Group KEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Flamengo 4 3 0 1 5 2 +3 1 7 Qualified to Third phase
2 XV de Piracicaba 4 2 0 2 4 3 +1 1 5
3 Cruzeiro 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 1 5
4 Grêmio Maringá 4 1 1 2 3 4 −1 1 4
5 ABC 4 1 1 2 3 6 −3 0 3

Group LEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Atlético Mineiro 4 4 0 0 9 2 +7 3 11 Qualified to Third phase
2 Santa Cruz 4 3 0 1 8 5 +3 1 7
3 Grêmio 4 1 1 2 5 6 −1 1 4
4 Guarani 4 1 0 3 6 4 +2 1 3
5 Americano 4 0 0 4 0 11 −11 0 0

Group MEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Caxias 4 2 2 0 9 4 +5 1 7 Qualified to Third phase
2 Juventude 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 1 6
3 Avaí 4 2 0 2 6 9 −3 0 4
4 Coritiba 4 1 0 3 7 8 −1 1 3
5 Dom Bosco 4 1 1 2 2 6 −4 0 3

Group NEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Sport 4 4 0 0 9 1 +8 2 10 Qualified to Third phase
2 Náutico 4 2 0 2 8 5 +3 1 5
3 CRB 4 1 1 2 4 3 +1 1 4
4 Botafogo-PB 4 1 0 3 6 10 −4 1 3
5 Treze 4 1 1 2 3 11 −8 0 3

Group OEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 América-RN 5 3 2 0 11 2 +9 3 11 Qualified to Third phase
2 Ceará 5 2 2 1 6 4 +2 1 7
3 River 5 2 1 2 6 12 −6 0 5
4 Sampaio Corrêa 5 1 2 2 9 9 0 1 5
5 Fortaleza 5 1 1 3 4 6 −2 1 4
6 Flamengo-PI 5 0 4 1 2 5 −3 0 4

Group PEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Londrina 4 3 0 1 9 5 +4 1 7 Qualified to Third phase
2 Goiás 4 2 1 1 10 7 +3 1 6
3 Atlético-PR 4 1 2 1 9 9 0 0 4
4 Vila Nova 4 1 1 2 6 6 0 1 4
5 Goiânia 4 1 0 3 5 12 −7 0 2

Group QEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Vitória 5 3 1 1 8 5 +3 2 9 Disqualified[a]
2 Desportiva 5 2 2 1 6 5 +1 1 7 Qualified to Third phase
3 Volta Redonda 5 2 2 1 7 5 +2 1 7
4 Vitória-ES 5 2 1 2 4 5 −1 0 5
5 Fluminense de Feira 5 1 2 2 2 4 −2 0 4
6 Sergipe 5 0 2 3 5 8 −3 0 2
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ In the match between Desportiva and Fluminense de Feira, Fluminense de Feira had 5 players sent off while the match was still 0-0. It was eventually discovered that Fluminense de Feira had been bribed by the Bahian Football Federation to do this in order to not let Desportiva qualify to the third phase instead of Vitória, which would happen if Desportiva won by two goals or more. CBD ordered an extra match between Desportiva and Vitória-BA because of the bribery event in the match between Desportiva and Fluminense-BA. Vitória did not show to play the extra match, thus Desportiva was awarded the berth.

Group REdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts Qualification
1 Fast 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 1 7 Qualified to Third phase
2 América-MG 4 3 0 1 5 3 +2 1 7
3 Uberaba 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 1 6
4 Paysandu 4 0 2 2 5 8 −3 0 2
5 Nacional-AM 4 0 1 3 2 6 −4 0 1

Third phaseEdit

Group 1Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts
1   Londrina 5 5 0 0 8 1 +7 2 12
2   Vasco da Gama 5 2 2 1 6 3 +3 1 7
3   Corinthians 5 2 2 1 3 2 +1 0 6
4   Santos 5 0 3 2 5 7 −2 0 3
5   Flamengo 5 0 3 2 1 3 −2 0 3
6   Caxias 5 0 2 3 5 12 −7 0 2

Group 2Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts
1   Atlético Mineiro 5 4 1 0 14 2 +12 2 11
2   Botafogo 5 3 2 0 8 1 +7 3 11
3   Bahia 5 1 3 1 4 6 −2 1 6
4   Cruzeiro 5 1 2 2 10 12 −2 0 4
5   América-RN 5 0 3 2 2 10 −8 0 3
6   Fast 5 0 1 4 6 12 −6 0 1

Group 3Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts
1   São Paulo 5 4 0 1 14 8 +6 3 11
2   Grêmio 5 3 1 1 5 4 +1 0 7
3   Botafogo-SP 5 2 2 1 5 6 −1 0 6
4   Ponte Preta 5 2 0 3 6 6 0 1 5
5   Sport 5 2 0 3 6 7 −1 0 4
6   XV de Piracicaba 5 0 1 4 2 7 −5 0 1

Group 4Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts
1   Operário-MS 5 3 1 1 9 2 +7 3 10
2   Santa Cruz 5 3 2 0 9 4 +5 2 10
3   Remo 5 2 2 1 9 5 +4 2 8
4   Palmeiras 5 2 0 3 10 10 0 2 6
5   América-RJ 5 0 3 2 4 10 −6 0 3
6   Desportiva 5 0 2 3 3 13 −10 0 2

SemifinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Mineiro 6–4 Londrina 4-2 2-2
São Paulo 3–1 Operário-MS 3-0 0-1

First legEdit

Atlético Mineiro  4 – 2  Londrina
Ziza   18'
Reinaldo   31',   65',   90+3'
Brandão   57'
Carlos Alberto Garcia   73'

São Paulo  3 – 0  Operário-MS
Serginho Chulapa   32',   90+3'
Neca   87'
Attendance: 103,092

Second legEdit

Londrina  2 – 2  Atlético Mineiro
Brandão   43'
Ademar   46'
Caio Cambalhota   17'
Serginho   34'

Operário-MS  1 – 0  São Paulo
Tadeu Santos   79'
Attendance: 20,161

FinalEdit

Atlético Mineiro  0 – 0  São Paulo
Penalties
Ziza  
Alves 
Toninho Cerezo  
Joãozinho Paulista  
Márcio  
2–3   Peres
  Antenor
  Bezerra
  Getúlio
  Chicão

Final standingsEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD BP Pts
1 São Paulo 21 13 4 4 40 15 +25 9 39
2 Atlético Mineiro 21 17 4 0 55 16 +39 11 49
3 Operário-MS 20 10 6 4 28 16 +12 6 32
4 Londrina 20 10 4 6 33 28 +5 4 28
5 Botafogo 18 11 7 0 30 8 +22 8 37
6 Palmeiras 18 12 3 3 33 18 +15 7 34
7 Ponte Preta 19 11 3 5 29 12 +17 7 32
8 Corinthians 19 10 6 3 24 7 +17 5 31
9 Flamengo 19 9 6 4 31 11 +20 7 31
10 Santa Cruz 18 10 5 3 33 15 +18 5 30
11 Bahia 19 9 6 4 26 12 +14 6 30
12 Vasco da Gama 18 8 8 2 26 10 +16 5 29
13 Grêmio 18 9 4 5 31 18 +13 6 28
14 Remo 18 8 4 6 26 18 +8 5 25
15 Botafogo-SP 18 8 6 4 28 21 +7 2 24
16 Cruzeiro 18 6 7 5 30 27 +3 5 24
17 América-RN 20 6 8 6 23 27 −4 4 24
18 América-RJ 19 6 10 3 19 19 0 1 23
19 Desportiva Capixaba 20 7 5 8 21 33 −12 3 22
20 Sport 18 7 4 7 26 24 +2 3 21
21 Santos 18 5 6 7 21 22 −1 4 20
22 XV de Piracicaba 18 4 8 6 12 13 −1 2 18
23 Caxias 18 3 9 6 21 26 −5 1 16
24 Fast 18 4 2 12 22 41 −19 2 12
25 Internacional 13 7 3 3 22 10 +12 5 22
26 Fluminense 14 8 2 4 23 10 +13 2 20
27 Confiança 14 7 2 5 17 19 −2 2 18
28 Guarani 14 6 2 6 18 10 +8 4 18
29 Portuguesa 14 6 2 6 14 12 +2 3 17
30 Maringá 13 6 2 5 14 13 +1 3 17
31 Goytacaz 13 5 5 3 16 13 +3 2 17
32 ABC 14 5 4 5 14 14 0 2 16
33 Joinville 13 5 3 5 15 18 −3 2 15
34 CSA 13 3 4 6 12 16 −4 2 12
35 Brasília 13 5 1 7 10 27 −17 0 11
36 Americano 13 3 4 6 8 24 −16 1 11
37 Ceará 15 6 3 6 16 15 +1 2 17
38 Uberaba 13 5 4 4 15 11 +4 3 17
39 Goiás 13 4 6 3 19 17 +2 2 16
40 Volta Redonda 15 4 6 5 17 16 +1 2 16
41 Vitória 15 4 4 7 14 20 −6 3 15
42 Juventude 13 5 3 5 12 11 +1 1 14
43 Vitória-ES 15 5 3 7 13 30 −17 1 14
44 River 15 4 5 6 18 29 −11 1 14
45 Sampaio Corrêa 15 3 6 6 15 20 −5 2 14
46 Avaí 13 5 1 7 14 17 −3 2 13
47 CRB 13 4 2 7 16 22 −6 3 13
48 Atlético Paranaense 13 3 5 5 19 21 −2 2 13
49 América Mineiro 13 4 2 7 13 18 −5 2 12
50 Coritiba 13 4 2 7 16 23 −7 1 11
51 Náutico 13 4 2 7 15 16 −1 1 11
52 Paysandu 13 3 4 6 17 27 −10 1 11
53 Fortaleza 15 3 3 9 12 21 −9 1 10
54 Nacional 13 3 2 8 9 22 −13 1 9
55 Treze 13 2 5 6 9 28 −19 0 9
56 Flamengo-PI 15 1 6 8 8 25 −17 0 8
57 Botafogo-PB 13 2 2 9 9 22 −13 1 7
58 Goiânia 13 2 3 8 14 29 −15 0 7
59 Vila Nova 13 1 4 8 11 20 −9 1 7
60 Fluminense-BA 15 1 5 9 6 21 −15 0 7
61 Sergipe 15 2 2 11 12 27 −15 0 6
62 Dom Bosco-MT 13 1 3 9 13 32 −19 0 5

ReferencesEdit