Open main menu

The Women's CEV Champions League, formerly known as CEV Champions Cup (from 1960 to 2000), is the top official competition for women's volleyball clubs of Europe and takes place every year. It is organized by the Confédération Européenne de Volleyball (CEV) and was created in 1960 as CEV Champions Cup.[1][2] On 13 November 2000, it was officially presented in Florence under a new format and renamed CEV Champions League.[3]

Women's CEV Champions League
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2018–19 CEV Women's Champions League
CEV Champions League logo.svg
FormerlyCEV Champions Cup (1960–2000)
SportVolleyball
Founded1960 (as CEV Champions Cup)
AdministratorCEV
No. of teams20 (group stage)
ContinentEurope
Most recent
champion(s)
Italy Igor Gorgonzola Novara
(1st title)
Most titlesSoviet Union/Russia Dinamo Moscow (11 titles)
Official websiteCEV Champions League

Contents

FormulaEdit

The competition has changed its format since the first fourteen teams took part at the inaugural edition in 1960–61.[1] Through the Champions Cup era, as the number of participating teams has changed over time, the competition moved from an only knockout tournament to include a round-robin format between the final four competitors to determine the champion.

Since the competition became the Champions League, all participants are divided into groups, and a double round-robin takes place within each group. The best teams advance to the playoffs and one team is selected to be the host of the "Final four" (receiving a bye from the playoffs and qualifying directly to the final four). The teams paired for the playoffs play a double-elimination until three teams remain, these three teams join the final four host to play the semifinal, 3rd place match and final. The final four takes place between March and April.

HistoryEdit

  • CEV Champions Cup (1960 to 2000)
  • CEV Champions League (2000 to present)

FinalsEdit

# Year Final Semi-finalists
Champions Score Runners-up
1 1960–61  
Dynamo Moscow
3–2
3–0
 
AZS AWF Warsaw
  Dinamo Bucharest and   Slavia Prague
won 6–2 on aggregate

In the 1961–62 season, the finalists was qualified by a home-and-away format in group stage round.

# Year Final Second places in group stage
Champions Score Runners-up
2 1960–61  
Burevestnik Odessa
3–1
3–0
 
Slavia Sofia
  Dinamo Bucharest and   Legia Warsaw
won 6–1 on aggregate

From the 1961–62 season, the knockout stage was played on the same format in the 1960–61 season.

# Year Final Semi-finalists
Champions Score Runners-up
3 1962–63  
Dynamo Moscow
3–1
3–2
 
AZS AWF Warsaw
  Dynamo Prague and   Slavia Sofia
won 6–3 on aggregate
4 1963–64  
Levski Sofia
3–0
1–3
 
Dynamo Berlin
  Dynamo Moscow and   AZS AWF Warsaw
won 4–3 on aggregate
5 1964–65  
Dynamo Moscow
3–0
3–0
 
Dynamo Berlin
  Slavia Sofia and   Dinamo Bucharest
won 6–0 on aggregate
6 1965–66  
CSKA Moscow
3–0
3–0
 
Dynamo Moscow
  AZS AWF Warsaw and   Slavia Sofia
won 6–0 on aggregate
7 1966–67  
CSKA Moscow
3–0
3–0
 
Dynamo Moscow
  Dynamo Berlin and   Slavia Sofia
won 6–0 on aggregate
8 1967–68  
Dynamo Moscow
3–0
3–2
 
CSKA Moscow
  DHFK Leipzig and   Dinamo Bucharest
won 6–2 on aggregate
9 1968–69  
CSKA Moscow
3–1
3–2
 
Dynamo Moscow
  Akademik Sofia and   Slavia Bratislava
won 6–3 on aggregate
10 1969–70  
Dynamo Moscow
3–1
3–0
 
NIM-SE Budapest
  CSKA Moscow and   Tatran Střešovice
won 6–1 on aggregate
11 1970–71  
Dynamo Moscow
3–0
3–0
 
Tatran Střešovice
  Levski-Spartak Sofia and   Wisła Kraków
won 6–0 on aggregate

From the 1971–72 season, the final round was played on the round robin format.

# Year Final host Champions Runners-up Third Place Fourth Place
12 1971–72   La Louvière  
Dynamo Moscow
 
Tatran Střešovice
 
Lokomotiv Moscow
 
Start Łódź
13 1972–73   Apeldoorn  
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Slavia Bratislava
 
Start Łódź
 
Dynamo Berlin
14 1973–74   Warsaw  
Dynamo Moscow
 
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Levski-Spartak Sofia
 
Start Łódź
15 1974–75   Catania  
Dynamo Moscow
 
Levski-Spartak Sofia
 
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Dynamo Berlin
16 1975–76   Warsaw  
Rudá Hvězda Praha
 
Levski-Spartak Sofia
 
Van Houten
 
Crvena zvezda Belgrad
17 1976–77   İzmir  
Dynamo Moscow
 
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Traktor Schwerin
 
Levski-Spartak Sofia
18 1977–78   Rheine  
Traktor Schwerin
 
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Start Łódź
 
Savoia Alzano
19 1979–80   İzmir  
CSKA Sofia
 
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Dynamo Berlin
 
Slávia Bratysława
20 1977–78   Gottwaldov  
Rudá Hvězda Praha
 
Eczacıbaşı Istanbul
 
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Dinamo Tirana
21 1980–81   Schaan  
Uralochka Sverdlovsk
 
Levski-Spartak Sofia
 
Traktor Schwerin
 
Slávia UK Bratislava
22 1981–82   Ravenna  
Uralochka Sverdlovsk
 
DVC Dokkum
 
SV Lohhof
 
Levski-Spartak Sofia
23 1982–83   Ankara  
Uralochka Sverdlovsk
 
Vasas Izzo Budapest
 
Slávia UK Bratislava
 
SV Lohhof



Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
1960–61
Details
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
AZS AWF Warsaw
N / A
1961–62
Details
 
Burevestnik Odessa
 
Slavia Sofia
1962–63
Details
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
AZS AWF Warsaw
1963–64
Details
 
Levski Sofia
 
Dynamo Berlin
1964–65
Details
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
Dynamo Berlin
1965–66
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
 
Dynamo Moscow
1966–67
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
 
Dynamo Moscow
1967–68
Details
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
CSKA Moscow
1968–69
Details
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
CSKA Moscow
1969–70
Details
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
NIM-SE Budapest
1970–71
Details
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
Tatran Střešovice
1971–72
Details
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
Tatran Střešovice
1972–73
Details
 
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Dynamo Moscow
1973–74
Details
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
NIM-SE Budapest
1974–75
Details
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
Levski-Spartak Sofia
1975–76
Details
 
Rudá Hvězda Praha
 
Levski-Spartak Sofia
 
Van Houten
 
Crvena Zvezda Beograd
1976–77
Details
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Traktor Schwerin
 
Levski-Spartak Sofia
1977–78
Details
 
Traktor Schwerin
 
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Start Łódź
 
Savoia Alzano
1978–79
Details
 
CSKA Sofia
 
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Dynamo Berlin
 
Slavia Bratislava
1979–80
Details
 
Rudá Hvězda Praha
 
Eczacıbaşı Istanbul
 
NIM-SE Budapest
 
Dinamo Tirana
1980–81
Details
 
Uralochka Sverdlovsk
 
Levski-Spartak Sofia
 
Traktor Schwerin
 
Slavia Bratislava
1981–82
Details
 
Uralochka Sverdlovsk
 
DVC Dokkum
 
SV Lohhof
 
Levski-Spartak Sofia
1982–83
Details
 
Uralochka Sverdlovsk
 
Vasas Izzo Budapest
 
Slavia Bratislava
 
SV Lohhof
1983–84
Details
 
CSKA Sofia
 
Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
 
SV Lohhof
 
Eczacıbaşı Istanbul
1984–85
Details
 
ADK Alma-Ata
 
Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
 
Tungsram SC Budapest
 
SV Lohhof
1985–86
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
 
Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
 
Dynamo Berlin
 
Czarni Słupsk
1986–87
Details
 
Uralochka Sverdlovsk
 
Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
 
Dynamo Berlin
 
CSKA Moscow
1987–88
Details
 
Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
 
Uralochka Sverdlovsk
 
Dynamo Berlin
 
CSKA Sofia
1988–89
Details
 
Uralochka Sverdlovsk
 
Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
 
Dynamo Berlin
 
CSKA Sofia
1989–90
Details
 
Uralochka Sverdlovsk
 
Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
 
Dinamo Tirana
 
RC de France Paris
1990–91
Details
 
Mladost Zagreb
3–0  
Uralochka Sverdlovsk
 
Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
 
Avero Sneek
1991–92
Details
 
Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
3–2  
Mladost Zagreb
 
Uralochka Ekaterinburg
 
CJD Feuerbach
1992–93
Details
 
Parmalat Matera
3–1  
Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
 
Uralochka Ekaterinburg
 
Mladost Zagreb
1993–94
Details
 
Uralochka Ekaterinburg
3–2  
Mladost Zagreb
 
Latte Rugiada Matera
 
SK UP Olomouc
1994–95
Details
 
Uralochka Ekaterinburg
3–0  
CV Murcia
 
Iskra Lugansk
 
Parmalat Matera
1995–96
Details
 
Parmalat Matera
3–2  
Uralochka Ekaterinburg
 
Iskra Lugansk
 
RC Cannes
1996–97
Details
 
Foppapedretti Bergamo
3–1  
Uralochka Ekaterinburg
 
RC Cannes
 
Parmalat Matera
1997–98
Details
 
OK Dubrovnik
3–0  
Vakıfbank Ankara
 
Foppapedretti Bergamo
 
VBC Riom
1998–99
Details
 
Foppapedretti Bergamo
3–0  
Vakıfbank Ankara
 
RC Cannes
 
CV Tenerife
1999–00
Details
 
Foppapedretti Bergamo
3–1  
Uralochka Ekaterinburg
 
Eczacıbaşı Istanbul
 
Nafta Piła
2000–01
Details
 
Volley Modena
3–0  
Capo Sud Reggio Calabria
 
Uralochka Ekaterinburg
 
Eczacıbaşı Istanbul
2001–02
Details
 
RC Cannes
3–1  
Foppapedretti Bergamo
 
Tenerife Marichal
 
Eczacıbaşı Istanbul
2002–03
Details
 
RC Cannes
3–1  
Uralochka Ekaterinburg
 
Foppapedretti Bergamo
 
Volley Modena
2003–04
Details
 
Tenerife Marichal
3–2  
Pallavolo Sirio Perugia
 
RC Cannes
 
Azerrail Baku
2004–05
Details
 
Foppapedretti Bergamo
3–0  
Sant'Orsola Asystel Novara
 
Tenerife Marichal
 
RC Cannes
2005–06
Details
 
Pallavolo Sirio Perugia
3–1  
RC Cannes
 
Foppapedretti Bergamo
 
Vakıfbank Güneş Istanbul
2006–07
Details
 
Foppapedretti Bergamo
3–2  
Dinamo Moscow
 
Spar Tenerife Marichal
 
Voléro Zürich
2007–08
Details
 
Colussi Perugia
3–1  
Zarechie Odintsovo
 
Asystel Novara
 
Grupo 2002 Murcia
2008–09
Details
 
Volley Bergamo
3–2  
Dinamo Moscow
 
Colussi Sirio Perugia
 
Eczacıbaşı Zentiva Istanbul
2009–10
Details
 
Volley Bergamo
3–2  
Fenerbahçe Acıbadem
 
RC Cannes
 
Asystel Novara
2010–11
Details
 
VakıfBank Güneş Sigorta Türk Telekom Istanbul
3–0  
Rabita Baku
 
Fenerbahçe Acıbadem
 
Scavolini Pesaro
2011–12
Details
 
Fenerbahçe Universal[4]
3–0  
RC Cannes
 
Dinamo Kazan
 
MC-Carnaghi Villa Cortese
2012–13
Details
 
Vakıfbank Istanbul[5]
3–0  
Rabita Baku
 
Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio
 
Galatasaray Daikin
2013–14
Details
 
Dinamo Kazan
3–0  
Vakıfbank Istanbul
 
Rabita Baku
 
Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul
2014–15
Details
 
Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul
3–0  
Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio
 
Vakıfbank Istanbul
 
Chemik Police
2015–16
Details
 
Pomì Casalmaggiore
3–0  
Vakıfbank Istanbul
 
Fenerbahçe Grundig
 
Dinamo Kazan
2016–17
Details
 
VakıfBank Istanbul
3–0  
Imoco Volley Conegliano
 
Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul
 
Dinamo Moscow
2017–18
Details
 
VakıfBank Istanbul
3–0  
CSM Volei Alba Blaj
 
Imoco Volley Conegliano
 
Galatasaray Daikin
2018–19
Details
 
Igor Gorgonzola Novara
3–1  
Imoco Volley Conegliano
  Vakıfbank Istanbul and
  Fenerbahçe SK Istanbul

Titles by clubEdit

Rank Club Titles Runner-up Champion Years
1  /  WVC Dynamo Moscow 11 5 1960–61, 1962–63, 1964–65, 1967–68, 1968–69, 1969–70, 1970–71, 1971–72, 1973–74, 1974–75, 1976–77
2  /  Uralochka Ekaterinburg 8 6 1980–81, 1981–82, 1982–83, 1986–87, 1988–89, 1989–90, 1993–94, 1994–95
3   Volley Bergamo 7 1 1996–97, 1998–99, 1999–00, 2004–05, 2006–07, 2008–09, 2009–10
4   Vakıfbank SK 4 4 2010–11, 2012–13, 2016–17, 2017–18
5   CSKA Moscow 3 2 1965–66, 1966–67, 1985–86
6   Olimpia Teodora Ravenna 2 7 1987–88, 1991–92
7   RC Cannes 2 2 2001–02, 2002–03
8   Pallavolo Sirio Perugia 2 1 2005–06, 2007–08
9   Rudá Hvězda Praha 2 - 1975–76, 1979–80
  VC CSKA Sofia 2 - 1978–79, 1983–84
  Pallavolo Femminile Matera 2 - 1992–93, 1995–96
12   NIM-SE Budapest 1 5 1972–73
13   Levski Sofia 1 3 1963–64
14  /  HAOK Mladost 1 2 1990–91
15   Fenerbahçe 1 1 2011–12
  Eczacıbaşı Istanbul 1 1 2014–15
17   Burevestnik Odessa 1 - 1961–62
  Traktor Schwerin 1 - 1977–78
  ADK Alma-Ata 1 - 1984–85
  OK Dubrovnik 1 - 1997–98
  Volley Modena 1 - 2000–01
  CV Tenerife 1 - 2003–04
  WVC Dynamo Kazan 1 - 2013–14
  Volley Casalmaggiore 1 - 2015–16
  Igor Gorgonzola Novara 1 - 2018–19
26   AZS AWF Warsaw - 2
  SC Dynamo Berlin - 2
  Tatran Střešovice - 2
  Telekom Baku - 2
  Imoco Volley - 2
30   Slavia Sofia - 1
  DVC Dokkum - 1
  Vasas SC - 1
  CV Murcia - 1
  Virtus Reggio Calabria - 1
  Asystel Volley - 1
  VC Zarechie Odintsovo - 1
  Futura Volley Busto Arsizio - 1
  CSM Volei Alba Blaj - 1

Titles by countryEdit

For the purpose of keeping historical event accuracy, historical countries names are used in this table.

Rank Country Champion   Runner-up   3rd place   Total
1   Soviet Union 22 (1960–61, 1961–62, 1962–63, 1964–65, 1965–66, 1966–67, 1967–68, 1968–69, 1969–70, 1970–71, 1971–72, 1973–74, 1974–75, 1976–77, 1980–81, 1981–82, 1982–83, 1984–85, 1985–86, 1986–87, 1988–89, 1989–90) 7 (1965–66, 1966–67, 1967–68, 1968–69, 1972–73, 1987–88, 1990–91) - 29
2   Italy 16 (1987–88, 1991–92, 1992–93, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1998–99, 1999–00, 2000–01, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2015–16, 2018–19) 14 (1983–84, 1984–85, 1985–86, 1986–87, 1988–89, 1989–90, 1992–93, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2014–15, 2016–17, 2018–19) 9 (1990–91, 1993–94, 1997–98, 2002–03, 2005–06, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2012–13, 2017–18) 39
3   Turkey 6 (2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2014–15, 2016–17, 2017–18) 6 (1979–80, 1997–98, 1998–99, 2009–10, 2013–14, 2015–16) 6 (1999–00, 2010–11, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2018–19) 17
4   Russia 3 (1993–94, 1994–95, 2013–14) 7 (1995–96, 1996–97, 1999–00, 2002–03, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09) 4 (1991–92, 1992–93, 2000–01, 2011–12) 14
5   Bulgaria 3 (1963–64, 1978–79, 1983–84) 4 (1961–62, 1974–75, 1975–76, 1980–81) - 7
6   France 2 (2001–02, 2002–03) 2 (2005–06, 2011–12) 4 (1996–97, 1998–99, 2003–04, 2009–10) 8
7   Czechoslovakia 2 (1975–76, 1979–80) 2 (1970–71, 1971–72) 1 (1982–83) 5
8   Hungary 1 (1972–73) 6 (1969–70, 1973–74, 1976–77, 1977–78, 1978–79, 1982–83) 2 (1979–80, 1984–85) 9
9   East Germany 1 (1977–78) 2 (1963–64, 1964–65) 7 (1976–77, 1978–79, 1980–81, 1985–86, 1986–87, 1997–88, 1988–89) 10
10   Croatia 1 (1997–98) 2 (1991–92, 1993–94) - 3
11   Spain 1 (2003–04) 1 (1994–95) 3 (2001–02, 2004–05, 2006–07) 5
12   Yugoslavia 1 (1990–91) - - 1
13   Azerbaijan - 2 (2010–11, 2012–13) 1 (2013–14) 3
  Poland - 2 (1960–61, 1962–63) 1 (1977–78) 3
15   Netherlands - 1 (1981–82) 1 (1975–76) 2
16   Romania - 1 (2017–18) - 1
17   Ukraine - - 2 (1994–95, 1995–96) 2
  West Germany - - 2 (1981–82, 1983–84) 2
19   Albania - - 1 (1989–90) 1

MVP by editionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "CEV European Volleyball History Book I (1947-1991)". CEV. pp. 115-116 (section 'Competitions'). Retrieved 22 March 2017.
  2. ^ "CEV 40th Anniversary Book - European Cups". CEV. pp. 13 (last paragraph). Retrieved 22 March 2017.
  3. ^ "CEV European Volleyball History Book II (1992-2000)". CEV. pp. 510 (section 'Opening of the meeting by the President'). Retrieved 22 March 2017.
  4. ^ CEV: Fenerbahce and a Korean star named Kim shine in Baku
  5. ^ CEV: Vakifbank ISTANBUL wins second Champions League title with perfect record
  6. ^ "European Cups" (PDF). CEV. 5 April 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 July 2011. Retrieved 22 March 2017.
  7. ^ "CEV 40th Anniversary Book - European Cups". CEV. pp. 49–65. Retrieved 22 March 2017.
  8. ^ "Palmarès Ligue des champions (F)". L'Équipe (in French). Retrieved 22 March 2017.

External linksEdit