Belarus at the 2015 European Games

Belarus competed at the 2015 European Games, in Baku, Azerbaijan from 12 to 28 June 2015.[1]

Belarus at the
2015 European Games
Flag of Belarus.svg
IOC codeBLR
NOCBelarus Olympic Committee
Websitewww.noc.by
in Baku, Azerbaijan
12 – 28 June 2015
Competitors151 in 24 sports
Flag bearerMikhail Siamionau
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold
10
Silver
11
Bronze
22
Total
43
European Games appearances (overview)

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Vasilisa Marzaliuk Wrestling Women's freestyle 75 kg 16 June
  Gold Andrei Bahdanovich
Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
Canoe sprint Men's C2-1000m 15 June
  Gold Maryna Litvinchuk Canoe sprint Women's K1-5000m 16 June
  Gold Marharyta Makhneva
Maryna Litvinchuk
Canoe sprint Women's K2-200m 16 June
  Gold Vitali Bubnovich Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle 16 June
  Gold Vasil Kiryienka Cycling Men's individual time trial 18 June
  Gold Alena Amialiusik Cycling Women's road race 20 June
  Gold Ksenya Cheldishkina
Maria Kadobina
Valeriya Pischelina
Arina Tsitsilina
Hanna Dudzenkova
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic group Clubs and hoops 21 June
  Gold Stsiapan Papou Sambo Men's 74kg 22 June
  Gold Tatsiana Matsko Sambo Women's 64kg 22 June
  Silver Soslan Daurov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 59 kg 13 June
  Silver Aleksei Shemarov Wrestling Men's freestyle 125 kg 18 June
  Silver Hanna Marusava
Ekaterina Timofeyeva
Alena Tolkach
Archery Women's team 18 June
  Silver Vladimir Samsonov Table tennis Men's singles 19 June
  Silver Melitina Staniouta Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual hoop 21 June
  Silver Uladzislau Hancharou Gymnastics Men's trampoline individual 21 June
  Silver Uladzislau Hancharou
Mikalai Kazak
Gymnastics Men's trampoline synchronized 21 June
  Silver Andrei Kazusionak Sambo Men's 90kg 22 June
  Silver Volha Namazava Sambo Women's −68kg 22 June
  Silver Mikita Tsymyh Swimming Men's 200 m backstroke 24 June
  Silver Dzmitry Asanau Boxing Men's 56kg 25 June
  Bronze Viktar Sasunouski Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 80 kg 13 June
  Bronze Ksenya Cheldishkina
Maria Kadobina
Aliaksandra Narkevich
Valeriya Pischelina
Arina Tsitsilina
Hanna Dudzenkova
Gymnastics Women's group all-around 17 June
  Bronze Katsiaryna Barysevich
Veranika Nabokina
Karina Sandovich
Gymnastics Women's acrobatics groups all-around 19 June
  Bronze Katsiaryna Barysevich
Veranika Nabokina
Karina Sandovich
Gymnastics Women's acrobatics groups balance 21 June
  Bronze Katsiaryna Barysevich
Veranika Nabokina
Karina Sandovich
Gymnastics Women's acrobatics groups dynamic 21 June
  Bronze Melitina Staniouta Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around 19 June
  Bronze Melitina Staniouta Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual ball 21 June
  Bronze Melitina Staniouta Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual clubs 21 June
  Bronze Hanna Harchonak Gymnastics Women's trampoline individual 21 June
  Bronze Yury Rybak Sambo Men's +100kg 22 June
  Bronze Katsiaryna Prakapenka Sambo Women's 60kg 22 June
  Bronze Vitaliy Bialko
Raman Piatrushenka
Canoe sprint Men's K2-1000m 16 June
  Bronze Pavel Miadzvedzeu
Vitaliy Bialko
Aleh Yurenia
Raman Piatrushenka
Canoe sprint Men's K4-1000m 16 June
  Bronze Sergei Martynov Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone 18 June
  Bronze Viktoria Chaika Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol 17 June
  Bronze Vitali Bubnovich Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions 19 June
  Bronze Ioseb Chugoshvili Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg 14 June
  Bronze Nadzeya Shushko Wrestling Women's freestyle 53 kg 15 June
  Bronze Veranika Ivanova Wrestling Women's freestyle 60 kg 15 June
  Bronze Maryia Mamashuk Wrestling Women's freestyle 63 kg 15 June
  Bronze Anton Prilepov Archery Men's individual 22 June

[2]

ArcheryEdit

Belarus has qualified for three quota places in both the men's and the women's archery events at the Games, and as a result has also qualified for the team events.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anton Prilepov Men's individual 673 7   Sigurðsson (ISL)
W 7–3
  Nesteng (NOR)
W 6–0
  Pkhakadze (GEO)
W 6–4
  van der Ven (NED)
W 6–4
  van den Berg (NED)
L 0–6
  Naploszek (POL)
W 7–3
 
Pavel Dalidovich 671 9   Habjan Malavašič (SLO)
L 0–6
Did not advance 33
Aliaksandr Liahusheu 660 23   Szafran (POL)
L 4–6
Did not advance 33
Hanna Marusava Women's individual 635 22   Thomas (FRA)
W 7–3
  Richter (GER)
L 2–6
Did not advance 17
Ekaterina Timofeyeva 635 23   Lesniak (POL)
W 6–2
  Sichenikova (UKR)
L 2–6
Did not advance 17
Alena Tolkach 617 45   Umer (SLO)
W 6–5
  Anagoz (TUR)
L 2–6
Did not advance 17
Anton Prilepov
Pavel Dalidovich
Aliaksandr Liahusheu
Men's team 2004 2 Bye   Spain (ESP)
L 0–6
Did not advance 5
Hanna Marusava
Ekaterina Timofeyeva
Alena Tolkach
Women's team 1887 9   Spain (ESP)
W 5–3
  Germany (GER)
W 6–2
  Ukraine (UKR)
W 5–3
  Italy (ITA)
L 3–5
 
Hanna Marusava
Anton Prilepov
Mixed team 1308 10   Turkey (TUR)
W 6–0
  Slovenia (SLO)
L 2–6
Did not advance 5

AthleticsEdit

  • Men: Dmitri Barkalov, Andrey Likhovitski, Vasily Mikhalitsin
  • Women: Svetlana Lifenko, Valeriya Tsekhmistrenko, Natalia Yakubova

BadmintonEdit

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Vladzislav Kushnir Singles   Rogalski (POL)
L (8–21, 9–21)
  Krauklis (LAT)
W (21–19, 21–19)
  Wraber (AUT)
L (12–21, 9–21)
3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alesia Zaitsava Singles   Olariu (ROM)
W (21–0, 21–0) RET
  Stapušaitytė (LTU)
W (21–17, 21–9)
  Perminova (RUS)
L (19–21, 17–21)
2 Q   Nedelcheva (BUL)
L (13–21, 21–13, 12–21)
Did not advance
Anastasiya Cherniavskaya
Alesia Zaitsava
Doubles   Grebak /
Helsbøl (DEN)
L (12–21, 14–21)
  Kuuba /
Rüütel (EST)
L (15–21, 15–21)
  Bott /
Karnott (GER)
L (7–21, 10–21)
4 Did not advance

Beach VolleyballEdit

  • Men: Alexander Dedkov, Alexander Kovalenko
  • Women: Viktoriya Shalayevskaya, Viktoriya Sekretova, Valeriya Babenko, Viktoriya Milevskaya

BoxingEdit

  • Men: Ivan Figurenko, Dmitri Asanov, Vazgen Safaryantz, Evgeni Dolgolevets, Magomet Nurudinov, Vitali Bondarenko, Sergei Novikov, Leonid Chernobayev, Yan Sudilovski
  • Women: Yana Burim, Viktoriya Kebikova

CanoeingEdit

  • Men: Roman Petrushenko, Vitali Bel'ko, Oleg Yurenya, Pavel Medvedev, Vadim Makhnev, Taras Val'ko, Alexander Bogdanovich, Andrey Bogdanovich, Maksim Petrov, Kozyr Artyom,
  • Women: Marina Litvinchuk, Margarita Makhneva, Nadezhda Lepeshko

CyclingEdit

  • Men: Vasily Kirienko, Konstantin Sivtsov, Evgeni Gutarovich
  • Women:Tatyana Sharakova, Yelena Omelyusik, Olga Antonova, Ksenia Tugai, Yelena Sitko

DivingEdit

  • Men: Artyom Borovski, Yuri Novrozov
  • Women: Kristina Sheshko, Yulia Bandik, Yekaterina Veligurskaya

FencingEdit

  • Men: Alexander Buikevich, Sergey Byk
  • Women: Darya Andreeva

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

  • Women's – 3 quota places

RhythmicEdit

Belarus has qualified one athlete after the performance at the 2013 Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships.[3]

  • Individual – 1 quota place

TrampolineEdit

Belarus qualified two athletes based on the results at the 2014 European Trampoline Championships. The gymnasts will compete in both the individual and the synchronized event.

  • Men's – 2 quota place
  • Women's – 2 quota places

TriathlonEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Baku 2015 Participants[Usurped!]
  2. ^ "Belarus – Medals". Baku 2015 1st European Games. Archived from the original on June 17, 2015. Retrieved 13 June 2015.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link)
  3. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original on 2014-03-27. Retrieved 2014-03-30.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)