Belarus at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Belarus competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.

Belarus at the
1998 Winter Olympics
Flag of Belarus (1995–2012).svg
IOC codeBLR
NOCBelarus Olympic Committee
Websitewww.noc.by (in Russian and English)
in Nagano
Competitors59 (44 men, 15 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearer Alexandr Popov, Biathlon
Medals
Ranked 20th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
2
Total
2
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Poland (1924–1936)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Bronze Alexei Aidarov Biathlon Men's individual 11 February
  Bronze Dmitri Dashinski Freestyle skiing Men's aerials 18 February

Alpine skiingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Igor Yudin Super-G 1:45.92 36

BiathlonEdit

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Aleksandr Popov 2 30:53.0 55
Vadim Sashurin 1 30:34.0 46
Alexei Aidarov 2 30:12.3 37
Oleg Ryzhenkov 2 29:38.2 27
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Aleksandr Popov 57:39.6 3 1'00:39.6 29
Vadim Sashurin 57:08.6 2 59:08.6 13
Oleg Ryzhenkov 56:31.3 2 58:31.3 9
Alexei Aidarov 55:46.5 1 56:46.5  
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Alexei Aidarov
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Aleksandr Popov
Vadim Sashurin
0 1'23:14.0 4
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km Sprint Nataliya Ryzhenkova 4 26:10.5 52
Nataliya Moroz 0 25:04.7 28
Svetlana Paramygina 2 24:50.0 24
Irina Tananayko 0 24:42.5 22
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
15 km Nataliya Permyakova 58:33.5 3 1'01:33.5 41
Irina Tananayko 57:25.4 1 58:25.4 22
Nataliya Ryzhenkova 55:03.5 3 58:03.5 19
Svetlana Paramygina 54:53.4 2 56:53.4 12
Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Irina Tananayko
Nataliya Ryzhenkova
Nataliya Moroz
Svetlana Paramygina
0 1'45:24.0 12
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Cross-country skiingEdit

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Sergey Dolidovich DNF
Nikolay Semenyako 31:54.5 73
Aleksey Tregubov 31:43.9 70
Aleksandr Sannikov 29:54.7 39
15 km
pursuit1
F
Aleksey Tregubov DNF
Nikolay Semenyako 49:31.3 60
Aleksandr Sannikov 43:16.9 26
30 km
C
Nikolay Semenyako 1'47:32.5 54
Aleksandr Sannikov 1'42:48.0 40
Sergey Dolidovich 1'42:18.7 36
Aleksey Tregubov 1'40:05.9 18
50 km
F
Vyacheslav Plaksunov DNF
Nikolay Semenyako DNF
Sergey Dolidovich 2'17:07.5 31
Aleksandr Sannikov 2'16:34.4 27
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Sergey Dolidovich
Aleksey Tregubov
Aleksandr Sannikov
Vyacheslav Plaksunov
1'45:15.3 14
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Lyudmila Korolik 20:17.9 63
Irina Skripnik 19:44.2 55
Svetlana Kamotskaya 19:32.7 48
Yelena Sinkevich 18:50.2 23
10 km
pursuit2
F
Lyudmila Korolik 34:55.4 58
Irina Skripnik 34:15.8 55
Svetlana Kamotskaya 33:11.2 47
Yelena Sinkevich 30:42.5 21
15 km
C
Irina Skripnik 52:26.2 43
Yekaterina Antonyuk 52:24.5 42
Svetlana Kamotskaya 51:59.0 39
Yelena Sinkevich 49:20.8 15
30 km
F
Irina Skripnik 1'34:38.4 47
Lyudmila Korolik 1'34:07.5 44
Svetlana Kamotskaya 1'33:51.6 42
Yelena Sinkevich 1'27:15.3 12
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Svetlana Kamotskaya
Yekaterina Antonyuk
Yelena Sinkevich
Lyudmila Korolik
59:56.9 14

Figure skatingEdit

Ice Dancing
Athletes CD1 CD2 OD FD TFP Rank
Tatjana Navka
Nikolai Morozov
14 15 17 16 32.0 16

Freestyle skiingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Oleg Kuleshov Moguls 34.37 11.13 29 Did not advance
Aleksandr Tkachenko Aerials 178.46 18 Did not advance
Vasily Vorobyov 199.29 13 Did not advance
Aleksey Grishin 217.84 9 Q 220.99 8
Dmitry Dashchinsky 249.04 1 Q 240.79  
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Yuliya Milko-Chernemorets Moguls 35.91 20.20 19 Did not advance

Ice hockeyEdit

Men's TournamentEdit

The Belorussian hockey team was put into the preliminaries for the Olympics. They won their group that featured Germany, France and Japan by beating France 4-0, Germany 8-2 and by drawing Japan 2-2. Their first place helped them to play in the final tournament. They were in group A and lost all 3 games 5-0 to Canada and identical scores of 5-2 to Sweden and the United States. They finished last of group A and had to face the top spot in group B which was Russia. They lost 4-1 and got eliminated in the process from the tournament. They ended the tournament in 7th place.

Preliminary Round - Group BEdit

Top team (shaded) advanced to the first round.

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
  Belarus 3 2 0 1 14 4 +10 5
  Germany 3 2 1 0 7 9 -2 4
  France 3 1 2 0 5 8 -3 2
  Japan 3 0 2 1 5 10 -5 1

All times are local (UTC-7).

7 February 1998France  0 – 4
(0-1, 0-1, 0-2)
  BelarusThe Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 3,419
9 February 1998Germany  2 – 8
(0-2, 2-3, 0-3)
  BelarusThe Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 8,063
10 February 1998Japan  2 – 2
(1-1, 1-1, 0-0)
  BelarusThe Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 3,659

First Round - Group CEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
  Canada 3 3 0 0 12 3 +9 6
  Sweden 3 2 1 0 11 7 +4 4
  United States 3 1 2 0 8 10 -2 2
  Belarus 3 0 3 0 4 15 -11 0

All times are local (UTC-7).

13 February 1998Canada  5 – 0
(0-2, 0-2, 0-1)
  BelarusThe Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 9,960
14 February 1998United States  5 – 2
(2-1, 1-0, 2-1)
  BelarusThe Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 9,975
16 February 1998Sweden  5 – 2
(0-2, 1-1, 1-2)
  BelarusThe Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 4,235

Quarter-finalEdit

All times are local (UTC-7).

18 February 1998Russia  4 – 1
(1-0, 1-0, 2-0)
  BelarusThe Big Hat/ Aqua Wing Arena, Nagano, Japan
Attendance: 4,628
Contestants
Aleksandr Alekseyev
Aleksandr Andriyevsky
Vadim Bekbulatov
Sergey Yerkovich
Aleksandr Galchenyuk
Aleksey Kalyuzhny
Viktor Karachun
Oleg Khmyl
Andrey Kovalyov
Aleksey Lozhkin
Igor Matushkin
Andrey Mezin
Vasily Pankov
Oleg Romanov
Oleg Antonenko
Yevgeny Roshchin
Ruslan Salei
Aleksandr Shumidub
Andrey Skabelka
Sergey Stas
Vladimir Tsyplakov
Eduard Zankovets
Aleksandr Zhurik

Nordic combinedEdit

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Sergey Zakharenko Individual 158.0 48 51:12.2 43
Konstantin Kalinovsky 181.0 45 49:38.2 42

Ski jumpingEdit

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Points Rank
Aleksandr Sinyavsky Normal hill 70.0 71.5 50 Did not advance
Aleksey Shibko 74.0 80.0 40 Did not advance
Aleksey Shibko Large hill 94.5 65.1 55 Did not advance
Aleksandr Sinyavsky 109.0 94.2 32 Did not advance

Speed skatingEdit

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5000 m Vitaly Novichenko 7:19.76 32
Women
Event Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
500 m Lyudmila Kostyukevich 41.00 32 41.43 34 82.43 31
Anzhelika Kotyuga 39.76 17 39.85 18 79.61 16
1000 m Lyudmila Kostyukevich 1:22.58 34
Anzhelika Kotyuga 1:21.35 25
3000 m Svetlana Chepelnikova 4:36.97 29

TriviaEdit

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit