Badminton at the 2015 African Games

Badminton at the 2015 African Games in Brazzaville was held between September 2–9, 2015.[1]

Badminton at the 2015
African Games
Next

VenueEdit

This tournaments was held at the Gymnase Étienne Mongha, in Ouenzé, Brazzaville, Republic of the Congo.[2]

Medal summaryEdit

The table below gives an overview of the medal table and result of badminton at the 2015 African Games:[3]

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  South Africa3306
2  Mauritius2114
3  Seychelles1023
4  Nigeria0156
5  Egypt0123
6  Kenya0011
  Uganda0011
Totals (7 nations)661224

ResultsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles   Jacob Maliekal (RSA)   Prakash Vijayanath (RSA)   Edwin Ekiring (UGA)
  Clement Krobakpo (NGA)
Men's Doubles   Andries Malan (RSA)
  Willem Viljoen (RSA)
  Ali Ahmed El Khateeb (EGY)
  Abdelrahman Kashkal (EGY)
  Jinkan Ifraimu (NGA)
  Ola Fagbemi (NGA)
  Enejoh Abah (NGA)
  Victor Makanju (NGA)
Women's Singles   Kate Foo Kune (MRI)   Grace Gabriel (NGA)   Nicki Chan-Lam (MRI)
  Hadia Hosny (EGY)
Women's Doubles   Juliette Ah-Wan (SEY)
  Allisen Camille (SEY)
  Kate Foo Kune (MRI)
  Yeldy Marie Louison (MRI)
  Mercy Joseph (KEN)
  Lavina Martins (KEN)
  Grace Gabriel (NGA)
  Maria Braimoh (NGA)
Mixed Doubles   Andries Malan (RSA)
  Jennifer Fry (RSA)
  Willem Viljoen (RSA)
  Michelle Butler-Emmett (RSA)
  Abdelrahman Kashkal (EGY)
  Hadia Hosny (EGY)
  Georgie Cupidon (SEY)
  Juliette Ah-Wan (SEY)
Team   Mauritius
Aatish Lubah
Christopher Paul
Georges Julien Paul
Nicki Chan-Lam
Kate Foo Kune
Yeldy Marie Louison
  South Africa
Andries Malan
Jacob Maliekal
Prakash Vijayanath
Willem Viljoen
Michelle Butler-Emmett
Elme de Villiers
Jennifer Fry
Sandra le Grange
  Nigeria
Enejoh Abah
Jinkan Ifraimu
Olorunfemi Elewa
Ola Fagbemi
Clement Krobakpo
Victor Makanju
Tosin Damilola Atolagbe
Augustina Ebhomien Sunday
Grace Gabriel
Susan Ideh
Maria Braimoh
Deborah Ukeh
  Seychelles
Georgie Cupidon
Kervin Ghislain
Steve Malcouzanne
Juliette Ah-Wan
Allisen Camille
Cynthia Course

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

DrawEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Edwin Ekiring 21 21
  Jinkan Ifraimu 7 17
1   Edwin Ekiring 15 20
3   Prakash Vijayanath 21 22
3   Prakash Vijayanath 21 15 21
5   Ali Ahmed El Khateeb 13 21 13
3   Prakash Vijayanath 17 17
2   Jacob Maliekal 21 21
7   Enejoh Abah 20 17
  Clement Krobakpo 22 21
  Clement Krobakpo 18 14
2   Jacob Maliekal 21 21
6   Ahmed Salah 10 8
2   Jacob Maliekal 21 21

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1   Edwin Ekiring 21 21
  Emmanuel Donkor 15 13
1   Edwin Ekiring 21 19 21
  Adel Hamek 15 21 9
  Abraham Ayittey 13 17
  Adel Hamek 21 19 21   Adel Hamek 21 21
  Christopher Paul 15 21 16 1   Edwin Ekiring 21 21
  Jinkan Ifraimu 7 17
8   Abdelrahman Abdelhakim 21 21
  Jonathan Bikoumou 12 15
8   Abdelrahman Abdelhakim 19 10
  Jinkan Ifraimu 21 21
  Geoffrey Shigoli 6 9
  Jinkan Ifraimu 21 21   Jinkan Ifraimu 21 21
  Asnake Getachew Sahilu 13 14

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3   Prakash Vijayanath 21 21
  Souriya Michael Sanat Mouanda 11 16
3   Prakash Vijayanath 19 21 21
  Patrick Kinyua 21 11 9
  Yakob Surafel 7 8
  Patrick Kinyua 21 21   Patrick Kinyua 21 21
  Orideeste Thela 15 16 3   Prakash Vijayanath 21 15 21
5   Ali Ahmed El Khateeb 13 21 13
5   Ali Ahmed El Khateeb 21 21
  Mutombo Tshizanga   Mbongo Dmitri 16 15
  Mbongo Dmitri w/o 5   Ali Ahmed El Khateeb 13 21 21
  Georges Julien Paul 21 18 18
  Jordan Oyou 9 16
  Devins Nestar Mananga Nzoussi 9 10   Georges Julien Paul 21 21
  Georges Julien Paul 21 21

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
  Victor Odra Munga 21 21
  Teklu Endale 12 14   Victor Odra Munga 21 21
  Bliss Bakala 13 8
  Victor Odra Munga 10 13
  Youcef Sabri Medel 22 23 7   Enejoh Abah 21 21
  Matheri Joseph Githitu 20 21   Youcef Sabri Medel 13 16
7   Enejoh Abah 21 21
7   Enejoh Abah 20 17
  Yacoub Benadda 13 17   Clement Krobakpo 22 21
  Daniel Sam 21 21   Daniel Sam 17 22 20
  Clement Krobakpo 21 20 22
  Clement Krobakpo 21 13 21
4   Abdelrahman Kashkal 12 21 15
  Ja Dimand Okito 2 5
4   Abdelrahman Kashkal 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
  Michael Opoku Baah 21 21
  Kervin Ghislain 11 16   Michael Opoku Baah 21 21
  Brian Kasirye 12 18
  Michael Opoku Baah 10 15
6   Ahmed Salah 21 21
  Mohamed Abderrahim Belarbi 15 15
6   Ahmed Salah 21 21
6   Ahmed Salah 10 8
  Victor Makanju 21 21 2   Jacob Maliekal 21 21
  Steve Malcouzanne 16 19   Victor Makanju 6 5
  Aatish Lubah 21 21
  Aatish Lubah 16 12
2   Jacob Maliekal 21 21
  Gaone Tawana 11 15
2   Jacob Maliekal 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

DrawEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Grace Gabriel 21 21
  Mercy Joseph 8 6
1   Grace Gabriel 21 21
  Nicki Chan-Lam 9 10
  Nicki Chan-Lam 21 21
5   Elme de Villiers 12 15
1   Grace Gabriel 13 19
2   Kate Foo Kune 21 21
  Tosin Damilola Atolagbe 21 11 20
3   Hadia Hosny 12 21 22
3   Hadia Hosny 12 10
2   Kate Foo Kune 21 21
  Michelle Butler-Emmett 10 9
2   Kate Foo Kune 21 21

Section 1Edit

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
1   Grace Gabriel 21 21
  Aisse Soukouma 4 9
1   Grace Gabriel 21 21
  Yeldy Marie Louison 10 11
  Sandra Le Grange 21 19 14
  Yeldy Marie Louison 17 21 21
1   Grace Gabriel 21 21
  Mercy Joseph 8 6
6   Doha Hany 21 21
  Victoria Asmah 4 7
6   Doha Hany 19 21 14
  Mercy Joseph 21 19 21
  Berhanu Samrawit 12 9
  Mercy Joseph 21 21   Mercy Joseph 21 21
  Eunice Arthur 9 8

Section 2Edit

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
4   Shamim Bangi 19 12
  Nicki Chan-Lam 21 21
  Nicki Chan-Lam 21 21
  Halla Bouksani 11 10
  Benele Issoko 9 5
  Botho Makubate 9 22 15   Halla Bouksani 21 21
  Halla Bouksani 21 20 21   Nicki Chan-Lam 21 21
5   Elme de Villiers 12 15
5   Elme de Villiers 21 21
  Uchechukwu Deborah Ukeh 16 16
5   Elme de Villiers 21 21
  Cynthia Course 17 8
  Baya Nesrine 12 8
  Cynthia Course 21 21   Cynthia Course 21 21
  Katambua Odia 6 1

Section 3Edit

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
  Sheila Wanjiru 21 14 22
  Yerusksew Legssey Tura 9 21 24   Yerusksew Legssey Tura 10 5
  Tosin Damilola Atolagbe 21 21
  Tosin Damilola Atolagbe 21 21
8   Menna Eltanany 18 10
  Gifty Mensah 9 11
8   Menna Eltanany 21 21
  Tosin Damilola Atolagbe 21 11 20
  Allisen Camille 21 21 3   Hadia Hosny 12 21 22
  Grace Annabel Atipaka 12 9   Allisen Camille 22 21
  Linda Mazri 20 7
  Allisen Camille 13 21 14
3   Hadia Hosny 21 18 21
  Daisy Nakalyango 14 20
3   Hadia Hosny 21 22

Section 4Edit

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
  Bztecho Loubaki 3 6
  Michelle Butler-Emmett 21 21   Michelle Butler-Emmett 21 21
  Kanda Mabuta 4 1
  Michelle Butler-Emmett 21 21
  Augustina Ebhomien Sunday 17 19
  Augustina Ebhomien Sunday 21 21
7   Nadine Ashraf 9 12
  Michelle Butler-Emmett 10 9
  Lavina Martins 21 21 2   Kate Foo Kune 21 21
  Kgalalelo Kegakilwe 14 12   Lavina Martins 11 14
  Juliette Ah-Wan 21 21
  Juliette Ah-Wan 17 10
2   Kate Foo Kune 21 21
  Minelie Kassangoyi 3 1
2   Kate Foo Kune 21 21

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

DrawEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Andries Malan
  Willem Viljoen
21 21
  Aatish Lubah
  Georges Julien Paul
16 16
1   Andries Malan
  Willem Viljoen
21 21
  Jinkan Ifraimu Bulus
  Ola Fagbemi
16 19
3   Abdelrahman Abdelhakim
  Ahmed Salah
12 17
  Jinkan Ifraimu Bulus
  Ola Fagbemi
21 21
1   Andries Malan
  Willem Viljoen
21 21
2   Ali Ahmed El Khateeb
  Abdelrahman Kashkal
10 13
  Enejoh Abah
  Victor Makanju
21 19 21
4   Mohamed Abderrahime Belarbi
  Adel Hamek
16 21 19
  Enejoh Abah
  Victor Makanju
8 15
2   Ali Ahmed El Khateeb
  Abdelrahman Kashkal
21 21
  Georgie Cupidon
  Steve Malcouzanne
12 13
2   Ali Ahmed El Khateeb
  Abdelrahman Kashkal
21 21

Section 1Edit

Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Andries Malan
  Willem Viljoen
21 21
  Sanat Michael Souriya Mouanda
  Jordan Oyou
5 11
1   Andries Malan
  Willem Viljoen
21 21
  Aatish Lubah
  Georges Julien Paul
16 19
  Asnake Getachew Sahilu
  Yakob Surafel
7 7
  Aatish Lubah
  Georges Julien Paul
21 21
1   Andries Malan
  Willem Viljoen
21 21
  Jinkan Ifraimu Bulus
  Ola Fagbemi
16 19
3   Abdelrahman Abdelhakim
  Ahmed Salah
21 21
  Devins Nestar Mananga Nzoussi
  Bernard Ndaba
8 13
3   Abdelrahman Abdelhakim
  Ahmed Salah
12 17
  Jinkan Ifraimu Bulus
  Ola Fagbemi
21 21
  Jinkan Ifraimu Bulus
  Ola Fagbemi
21 21
  Mohamed Amine Guelmaoui
  Youcef Sabri Medel
17 19   Daniel Sam
  Emmanuel Yaw Donkor
13 15
  Daniel Sam
  Emmanuel Yaw Donkor
21 21

Section 2Edit

Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals
  Dimand Ja Okito
  Mutombo Tshizanga
0 0
  Enejoh Abah
  Victor Makanju
21 21   Enejoh Abah
  Victor Makanju
21 21
  Bliss Bakala
  Pitchou I
13 18
  Enejoh Abah
  Victor Makanju
21 19 21
4   Mohamed Abderrahime Belarbi
  Adel Hamek
16 21 19
  Gaone Tawana
  Orideetse Thela
10 19
4   Mohamed Abderrahime Belarbi
  Adel Hamek
21 21
  Enejoh Abah
  Victor Makanju
8 15
2   Ali Ahmed El Khateeb
  Abdelrahman Kashkal
21 21
  Georgie Cupidon
  Steve Malcouzanne
21 21
  Matheri Joseph Githitu
  Patrick Kinyua Mbogo
17 15
  Georgie Cupidon
  Steve Malcouzanne
12 13
2   Ali Ahmed El Khateeb
  Abdelrahman Kashkal
21 21
  Abraham Ayittey
  Michael Opoku Baah
14 13
2   Ali Ahmed El Khateeb
  Abdelrahman Kashkal
21 21

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

DrawEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Nadine Ashraf
  Menna Eltanany
21 17 19
  Mercy Joseph
  Lavina Martins
14 21 21
  Mercy Joseph
  Lavina Martins
10 11
  Kate Foo Kune
  Yeldy Marie Louison
21 21
  Tosin Damilola Atolagbe
  Susan Ideh
15 14
  Kate Foo Kune
  Yeldy Marie Louison
21 21
  Kate Foo Kune
  Yeldy Marie Louison
20 21 14
  Juliette Ah-Wan
  Allisen Camille
22 18 21
  Grace Gabriel
  Braimoh Maria
21 21
4   Michelle Butler-Emmett
  Elme De Villiers
16 18
  Grace Gabriel
  Braimoh Maria
13 16
  Juliette Ah-Wan
  Allisen Camille
21 21
  Juliette Ah-Wan
  Allisen Camille
18 21 21
2   Doha Hany
  Hadia Hosny
21 17 17

Section 1Edit

Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Nadine Ashraf
  Menna Eltanany
21 21
  Victoria Asmah
  Gifty Mensah
14 15
1   Nadine Ashraf
  Menna Eltanany
21 17 19
  Mercy Joseph
  Lavina Martins
14 21 21
  Mercy Joseph
  Lavina Martins
21 21
  Benele Issoko
  Bztecho Loubaki
10 6
  Mercy Joseph
  Lavina Martins
10 11
  Kate Foo Kune
  Yeldy Marie Louison
21 21
3   Jennifer Fry
  Sandra Le Grange
18 21 12
  Tosin Damilola Atolagbe
  Susan Ideh
21 15 21
  Tosin Damilola Atolagbe
  Susan Ideh
15 14
  Kate Foo Kune
  Yeldy Marie Louison
21 21
  Kate Foo Kune
  Yeldy Marie Louison
21 21
  Halla Bouksani
  Linda Mazri
12 23   Berhanu Samrawit
  Yerusksew Legssey Tura
6 11
  Berhanu Samrawit
  Yerusksew Legssey Tura
21 25

Section 2Edit

Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals
  Grace Gabriel
  Braimoh Maria
21 21
  Shamim Bangi
  Daisy Nakalyango
0 0   Grace Gabriel
  Braimoh Maria
21 21
  Eunice Arthur
  Grace Atipaka
6 7
  Grace Gabriel
  Braimoh Maria
21 21
4   Michelle Butler-Emmett
  Elme De Villiers
16 18
  Kanda Mabuta
  Katambua Odia
2 4
4   Michelle Butler-Emmett
  Elme De Villiers
21 21
  Grace Gabriel
  Braimoh Maria
13 16
  Juliette Ah-Wan
  Allisen Camille
21 21
  Juliette Ah-Wan
  Allisen Camille
21 21
  Kgalalelo Kegakilwe
  Botho Makubate
6 8
  Juliette Ah-Wan
  Allisen Camille
18 21 21
2   Doha Hany
  Hadia Hosny
21 17 17
  Minelie Kassangoyi
  Aisse Soukouma
10 11
2   Doha Hany
  Hadia Hosny
21 21

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

DrawEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1   Abdelrahman Kashkal
  Hadia Hosny
21 21
  Christopher Paul
  Yeldy Marie Louison
19 12
1   Abdelrahman Kashkal
  Hadia Hosny
17 19
  Willem Viljoen
  Michelle Butler-Emmett
21 21
4   Ahmed Salah
  Menna Eltanany
9 15
  Willem Viljoen
  Michelle Butler-Emmett
21 21
  Willem Viljoen
  Michelle Butler-Emmett
17 21
3   Andries Malan
  Jennifer Fry
21 23
  Ola Fagbemi
  Braimoh Maria
14 14
3   Andries Malan
  Jennifer Fry
21 21
3   Andries Malan
  Jennifer Fry
21 21
  Georgie Cupidon
  Juliette Ah-Wan
15 18
  Steve Malcouzanne
  Cynthia Course
13 15
  Georgie Cupidon
  Juliette Ah-Wan
21 21

Section 1Edit

Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals
1   Abdelrahman Kashkal
  Hadia Hosny
21 19 21
  Olorunfemi Elewa
  Susan Ideh
23 21   Olorunfemi Elewa
  Susan Ideh
19 21 15
  Mohamed Abderrahime Belarbi
  Halla Bouksani
21 16 1   Abdelrahman Kashkal
  Hadia Hosny
21 21
  Christopher Paul
  Yeldy Marie Louison
21 21   Christopher Paul
  Yeldy Marie Louison
19 12
  Mbongo Dmitri
  Aisse Soukouma
12 15   Christopher Paul
  Yeldy Marie Louison
21 21
  Yakob Surafel
  Berhanu Samrawit
19 19   Matheri Joseph Githitu
  Lavina Martins
11 12
  Matheri Joseph Githitu
  Lavina Martins
21 21 1   Abdelrahman Kashkal
  Hadia Hosny
17 19
  Willem Viljoen
  Michelle Butler-Emmett
21 21
4   Ahmed Salah
  Menna Eltanany
16 21 23
  Kervin Ghislain
  Allisen Camille
19 17   Clement Krobakpo
  Augustina Ebhomien Sunday
21 19 21
  Clement Krobakpo
  Augustina Ebhomien Sunday
21 21 4   Ahmed Salah
  Menna Eltanany
9 15
  Emmanuel Yaw Donkor
  Victoria Asmah
21 21   Willem Viljoen
  Michelle Butler-Emmett
21 21
  Dimand Ja Okito
  Katambua Odia
3 10   Emmanuel Yaw Donkor
  Victoria Asmah
17 8
  Gaone Tawana
  Kgalalelo Kegakilwe
17 15   Willem Viljoen
  Michelle Butler-Emmett
21 21
  Willem Viljoen
  Michelle Butler-Emmett
21 21

Section 2Edit

Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals
  Patrick Kinyua Mbogo
  Mercy Joseph
21 21
  Michael Opoku Baah
  Grace Atipaka
7 10   Patrick Kinyua Mbogo
  Mercy Joseph
11 18
  Ola Fagbemi
  Braimoh Maria
21 21   Ola Fagbemi
  Braimoh Maria
21 21
  Mohamed Amine Guelmaoui
  Linda Mazri
14 16   Ola Fagbemi
  Braimoh Maria
14 14
  Adel Hamek
  Baya Nesrine
21 21 3   Andries Malan
  Jennifer Fry
21 21
  Bernard Ndaba
  Benele Issoko
10 6   Adel Hamek
  Baya Nesrine
24 12
  Orideetse Thela
  Botho Makubate
8 15 3   Andries Malan
  Jennifer Fry
26 21
3   Andries Malan
  Jennifer Fry
21 21 3   Andries Malan
  Jennifer Fry
21 21
  Mutombo Tshizanga
  Kanda Mabuta
0 0   Georgie Cupidon
  Juliette Ah-Wan
15 18
  Teklu Endale
  Yerusksew Legssey Tura
21 21   Teklu Endale
  Yerusksew Legssey Tura
13 9
  Steve Malcouzanne
  Cynthia Course
21 21   Steve Malcouzanne
  Cynthia Course
21 21
  Pitchou I
  Bztecho Loubaki
12 12   Steve Malcouzanne
  Cynthia Course
13 15
  Georgie Cupidon
  Juliette Ah-Wan
21 21   Georgie Cupidon
  Juliette Ah-Wan
21 21
  Abraham Ayittey
  Eunice Arthur
7 11   Georgie Cupidon
  Juliette Ah-Wan
21 21
2   Ali Ahmed El Khateeb
  Doha Hany
13 17

Mixed team eventEdit

Group stageEdit

Knockout stageEdit

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
4 September
 
 
  South Africa3
 
5 September
 
  Uganda1
 
  South Africa3
 
4 September
 
  Seychelles0
 
  Seychelles3
 
5 September
 
  Algeria1
 
  South Africa2
 
4 September
 
  Mauritius3
 
  Mauritius3
 
5 September
 
  Ghana1
 
  Mauritius3
 
4 September
 
  Nigeria0
 
  Nigeria3
 
 
  Egypt1
 

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Jeux africains-Brazzaville 2015 : Le programme général et les lieux des compétitions" (in French). 7sur7. Archived from the original on 9 January 2018. Retrieved 9 January 2018.