Austria at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Austria competed at the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia.

Austria at the
1984 Winter Olympics
Flag of Austria.svg
IOC codeAUT
NOCAustrian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.oeoc.at (in German)
in Sarajevo
Competitors65 (58 men and 7 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearer Franz Klammer, Alpine Skiing
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Bronze Anton Steiner Alpine Skiing Men's Downhill

Alpine skiingEdit

Anton "Jimmy" Steiner was the only Austrian competitor to win an olympic medal (bronze) in the 1984 Winter Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Erwin Resch Downhill 1:47.06 11
Franz Klammer 1:47.04 10
Helmut Höflehner 1:46.32 5
Anton Steiner 1:45.95  
Hans Enn Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Anton Steiner DNF DNF
Hubert Strolz 1:21.47 6 1:21.24 8 2:42.71 6
Franz Gruber 1:21.03 3 1:21.05 4 2:42.08 4
Anton Steiner Slalom DSQ DSQ
Franz Gruber DSQ DSQ
Hubert Strolz DNF DNF
Hans Enn 54.05 22 DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sylvia Eder Downhill 1:14.97 13
Veronika Stallmaier-Wallinger 1:14.76 10
Elisabeth Kirchler 1:14.55 9
Lea Sölkner 1:14.39 8
Elisabeth Kirchler Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Sylvia Eder 1:13.00 39 1:16.03 34 2:29.03 34
Roswitha Steiner 1:12.09 29 1:14.47 28 2:26.56 27
Anni Kronbichler 1:11.40 19 1:12.77 12 2:24.17 14
Veronika Stallmaier-Wallinger Slalom DNF DNF
Lea Sölkner DNF DNF
Roswitha Steiner 49.22 7 48.62 5 1:37.84 4
Anni Kronbichler 48.84 3 49.21 12 1:38.05 8

BiathlonEdit

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Walter Hörl 5 35:02.6 39
Rudolf Horn 4 34:46.0 36
Alfred Eder 2 33:17.9 22
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Rudolf Horn 1'15:10.8 8 1'23:10.8 36
Alfred Eder 1'16:52.6 6 1'22:52.6 34
Franz Schuler 1'16:23.0 5 1'21:23.0 30
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Rudolf Horn
Walter Hörl
Franz Schuler
Alfred Eder
1 1'43:28.1 8
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

BobsleighEdit

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Walter Delle Karth
Hans Lindner
Two-man 52.61 10 53.01 13 52.33 12 52.64 14 3:30.59 12
AUT-2 Peter Kienast
Christian Mark
Two-man 52.79 13 52.97 11 52.42 14 52.47 12 3:30.65 13
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Walter Delle Karth
Günter Krispel
Ferdinand Grössing
Hans Lindner
Four-man 50.60 7 51.14 11 51.19 9 51.28 10 3:24.21 10
AUT-2 Peter Kienast
Franz Siegl
Gerhard Redl
Christian Mark
Four-man 50.83 11 51.27 13 51.29 12 51.24 8 3:24.63 11

Cross-country skiingEdit

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Andreas Gumpold 46:34.5 53
Alois Stadlober 43:51.6 25
30 km Peter Juric 1'37:06.6 35
Franz Gattermann 1'36:03.9 31
50 km Peter Juric 2'28:38.8 33
Franz Gattermann 2'26:40.8 29
Alois Stadlober 2'25:26.3 24
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Andreas Gumpold
Franz Gatterman
Peter Juric
Alois Stadlober
2'04:39.0 11

Ice hockeyEdit

Group BEdit

Top two teams (shaded ones) advanced to the medal round.

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
  Czechoslovakia 5 5 0 0 38 7 10
  Canada 5 4 1 0 24 10 8
  Finland 5 2 2 1 27 19 5
  United States 5 1 2 2 16 17 4
  Austria 5 1 4 0 13 37 2
  Norway 5 0 4 1 15 43 1
  • Finland 4-3 Austria
  • Canada 8-1 Austria
  • Czechoslovakia 13-0 Austria
  • USA 7-3 Austria
  • Austria 6-5 Norway
Contestants
Helmut Koren
Herbert Pöck
Bernard Hutz
Ed Lebler
Fritz Ganster
Giuseppe Mion
Helmut Petrik
Johann Fritz
Kelly Greenbank
Konrad Dorn
Kuno Sekulic
Kurt Harand
Leopold Sivec
Martin Platzer
Michael Rudman
Peter Raffl
Rick Cunningham
Rudolf König
Thomas Cijan

LugeEdit

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Georg Fluckinger 47.552 19 47.000 13 46.989 14 46.448 9 3:07.989 15
Gerhard Sandbichler 46.601 10 46.613 9 46.542 9 46.697 13 3:06.453 10
Markus Prock 46.458 9 46.571 8 46.345 6 46.465 10 3:05.839 8

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Georg Fluckinger
Franz Wilhelmer
42.013 4 41.889 3 1:23.902 4
Günther Lemmerer
Franz Lechleitner
42.188 7 41.945 5 1:24.133 5
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Annefried Göllner 42.437 6 42.643 10 42.219 9 42.074 10 2:49.373 7

Nordic combinedEdit

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Klaus Sulzenbacher Individual 78.5 90.0 204.0 7 49:48.2 190.570 14 394.570 9

Ski jumpingEdit

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Armin Kogler Normal hill 72.0 74.7 74.0 78.4 153.1 52
Ernst Vettori 84.5 97.2 72.5 76.0 173.2 36
Hans Wallner 83.0 97.8 79.0 88.9 186.7 24
Andreas Felder 84.0 99.9 87.0 105.7 205.6 6
Hans Wallner Large hill 94.0 80.3 100.0 93.2 173.5 24
Andreas Felder 94.0 80.8 99.5 89.5 170.3 28
Manfred Steiner 96.0 85.6 84.0 63.8 149.4 41
Armin Kogler 106.0 103.1 99.5 92.5 195.6 6

Speed skatingEdit

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Michael Hadschieff 40.52 32
1000 m Christian Eminger 1:20.98 33
Michael Hadschieff 1:19.05 22
1500 m Christian Eminger 2:03.18 28
Michael Hadschieff 2:02.06 20
Werner Jäger 2:01.03 15
5000 m Heinz Steinberger 7:32.72 20
Michael Hadschieff 7:25.07 13
Werner Jäger 7:18.61 8
10,000 m Heinz Steinberger 15:18.19 19
Werner Jäger 15:07.59 12
Michael Hadschieff 14:53.78 5

ReferencesEdit