Australia at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

Australia competed at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Queensland between 4 and 15 April 2018. It was Australia's 21st appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930. Australia previously hosted the Games four times – 1938 Sydney, 1962 Perth, 1982 Brisbane and 2006 Melbourne.

Australia at the
2018 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Australia.svg
CGF codeAUS
CGACommonwealth Games Australia
Websitecommonwealthgames.com.au
in Gold Coast, Australia
Competitors469 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Mark Knowles (opening)
Kurt Fearnley (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
80
Silver
59
Bronze
59
Total
198
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Being the host nation, Australia sent a contingent of 474 athletes, participating in all of the 18 sports staged. Though only 469 competed. This was the highest number of athletes to represent Australia in a Commonwealth Games ever, eclipsing their previous record of 417 athletes at the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games. Hockey athlete Mark Knowles was the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[1]

AdministrationEdit

Steve Moneghetti was appointed Chef de Mission. He held this position at the 2010 and 2014 Games.[2] Opening ceremony appointments included: hockey player Mark Knowles as Australian flag bearer, lawn bowler Karen Murphy taking the athletes' oath and Australian netball coach Lisa Alexander the coaches' oath.[3] Kurt Fearnley in his last major multi-sport competition was the closing ceremony flag bearer.[4]

CompetitorsEdit

MedallistsEdit

Athletics (track and field)Edit

Athletics Australia announced an initial team of 51 athletes.[5] On 1 March 2018, Athletics Australia announced the final team of 109 athletes, the second-largest team in history following Melbourne in 2006.[6] On 6 March 2018, Ella Nelson withdrew from the team due to injury and was replaced by Larissa Pasternatsky.[7] Marathon runner Chris Hammer withdrew on 1 April due to injury.[8] On 5 April, Sally Pearson announced an Achilles tendon injury had forced her withdrawal from defending her 100 m hurdles gold medal and from the 4 × 100 m relay.[9] Declan Carruthers was selected but did not compete in men's pole vault due to hamstring injury.

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rohan Browning 100 m 10.29 3 q 10.26 3 Did not advance
Josh Clarke 10.56 3 Did not advance
Trae Williams 10.28 1 Q 10.28 4 Did not advance
Evan O'Hanlon 100 m T38 N/A 11.09  
Samuel Walker N/A 11.80 6
Alex Hartmann 200 m 20.66 2 Q 20.76 4 Did not advance
Steven Solomon 400 m 45.39 1 Q 45.55 3 q 45.64 7
Joseph Deng 800 m 1:45.72 3 q N/A 1:47.20 7
Luke Mathews 1:46.53 2 Q N/A 1:45.60  
Josh Ralph 1:47.76 3 N/A Did not advance
Ryan Gregson 1500 m 3:43.06 2 Q N/A 3:39.24 9
Luke Mathews 3:47.08 7 q N/A 3:47.04 12
Jordan Williamsz 3:47.75 5 q N/A 3:38.34 6
Kurt Fearnley 1500 m (T54) 3:06.72 2 Q N/A 3:11.92  
Jake Lappin 3:11.42 1 Q N/A 3:12.60  
Samuel Rizzo 3:12.91 4 Q N/A 3:14.16 6
Morgan McDonald 5000 m N/A 14:11.37 8
David McNeill N/A 14:24.51 12
Stewart McSweyn N/A 13:58.96 5
Stewart McSweyn 10000 m N/A 28:58.22 11
Patrick Tiernan N/A DSQ
Nicholas Hough 110 m hurdles 13.46 3 Q N/A 13.38  
Ian Dewhurst 400 m hurdles 49.84 3 N/A Did not advance
James Nipperess 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:58.16 9
Rohan Browning
Josh Clarke
Jack Hale
Trae Williams
4 × 100 m relay 38.78 2 Q N/A 38.58 4
Murray Goodwin
Daniel Mowen
Joshua Ralph
Steven Solomon
4 × 400 m relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Liam Adams Marathon N/A 2:21:08 5
Michael Shelley N/A 2:16:46  
Kurt Fearnley Marathon T54 N/A 1:30:26 GR  
Jake Lappin N/A 1:37:34 6
Dane Bird-Smith 20km walk N/A 1:19:34 GR  
Michael Hosking N/A 1:25:35 10
Rhydian Cowley N/A 1:26:12 11
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Henry Frayne Long jump 8.34 GR 1 Q 8.33  
Fabrice Lapierre 7.76 12 q 7.56 12
Chris Mitrevski 7.82 11q 7.90 6
Emmanuel Fakiye Triple jump 15.70 8 Did not advance
Joel Baden High jump 2.15 8 Did not advance
Brandon Starc 2.21 2 q 2.32  
Angus Armstrong Pole vault N/A 5.35 5
Kurtis Marschall N/A 5.70  
Damien Birkinhead Shot put 20.47 3 Q 20.77 5
Mitchell Cooper Discus 59.68 5 q 60.40 5
Matthew Denny 64.67 2 Q 62.53 4
Benn Harradine 61.64 2 q 59.92 5
Cameron Crombie Shot Put F38 N/A 15.74  
Marty Jackson N/A 13.74  
Jayden Sawyer N/A 12.40 4
Luke Cain Javelin throw 77.43 4 q 76.99 6
Hamish Peacock 81.22 1 Q 82.59  
Jack Dalton Hammer throw N/A 68.28 8
Matthew Denny N/A 74.88  
Huw Peacock N/A 65.19 11
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Kyle Cranston Result 11.16 7.18 13.59 1.92 49.94 15.12 43.19 4.40 62.36 4:31.91 7734 5
Points 825 857 703 731 817 835 730 731 773 732
Cedric Dubler Result 10.69 7.59 12.34 2.01 48.39 14.24 40.59 5.00 54.63 4:57.03 7983  
Points 931 957 627 813 890 944 677 910 657 571
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Melissa Breen 100 m 11.65 4 q 11.76 5 Did not advance
Brianna Coop 100 m T35 N/A 15.63  
Isis Holt N/A 13.58  
Carly Salmon N/A 16.39 4
Rhiannon Clarke 100 m T38 N/A 13.17  
Erin Cleaver N/A 14.43 5
Ella Pardy N/A 13.48 4
Madison Coates 200 m 23.51 2 Q 23.43 4 Did not advance
Riley Day 23.71 3 Q 23.24 3 Did not advance
Larissa Pasternatsky 23.55 5 q 23.64 5 Did not advance
Morgan Mitchell 400 m 52.81 5 q 52.65 3 Did not advance
Bendere Oboya 55.62 6 Did not advance
Anneliese Rubie 52.32 1 Q 51.51 3 q 52.03 7
Georgia Griffth 800 m 2:00.73 3 N/A Did not advance
Brittany McGowan 2:01.17 4 N/A Did not advance
Keely Small 2:00.81 6 N/A Did not advance
Zoe Buckman 1500 m 4:11.78 8 q N/A 4:06.76 12
Georgia Griffth 4:06.41 2 Q N/A 4:04.17 5
Linden Hall 4:08.64 3 Q N/A 4:03.67 4
Eliza Ault-Connel 1500 m (T54) N/A 3:38.88 4
Angie Ballard N/A 3:36.85  
Madison de Rozario N/A 3:34.06  
Madeline Hills 5000 m N/A 15:46.92 10
Celia Sullohern N/A 15:34.73 5
Eloise Wellings N/A 15:39.02 8
Madeline Hills 10000 m N/A 32:01.04 8
Celia Sullohern N/A 31:50.75 6
Eloise Wellings N/A 32:51.47 16
Brianna Beahan 100 m hurdles 13.02 2 Q N/A 13.11 5
Michelle Jenneke 12.99 4 q N/A 13.07 4
Lauren Wells 400 m hurdles 55.73 5 N/A Did not advance
Genevieve LaCaze 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:42.69 5
Victoria Mitchell N/A 10:12.59 9
Brianna Beahan
Melissa Breen
Maddie Coates
Riley Day
4 × 100 m relay N/A DSQ
Caitlin Jones
Morgan Mitchell
Anneliese Rubie
Lauren Wells
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:27.43 5
Virginia Moloney Marathon N/A 2:58:54 16
Jessica Trengove N/A 2:34:09  
Lisa Weightman N/A 2:33:23  
Eliza Ault-Connell Marathon T54 N/A 1:44:13  
Madison de Rozario N/A 1:44:00  
Jemima Montag 20km walk N/A 1:32:50  
Beki Smith N/A 1:40:41 6
Clare Tallent N/A DSQ
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Naa Anang Long jump 6.46 5 q 6.22 9
Brooke Stratton 6.73 1 Q 6.77  
Lauren Wells 6.46 2 q 6.16 11
Erin Cleaver Long jump T38 N/A 4.36  
Taylor Doyle N/A 4.22  
Kailyn Joseph N/A 4.06 5
Nicola McDermott High jump N/A 1.91  
Cassie Purdon N/A 1.84 6
Lisa Campbell Pole vault N/A 4.00 11
Nina Kennedy N/A 4.60  
Liz Parnov N/A 4.40 5
Taryn Gollshewsky Discus throw N/A 55.47 5
Kim Mulhall N/A 54.93 6
Dani Stevens N/A 68.26 GR  
Kelsey-Lee Roberts Javelin throw N/A 63.89  
Kathryn Mitchell N/A 68.92 GR  
Alexandra Hulley Hammer throw N/A 68.20  
Danielle McConnell N/A 59.60 8
Lara Nielsen N/A 65.03  
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Alysha Burnett Result 14.32 1.87 13.62 26.76 5.82 46.56 2:43.14 5628 9
Points 934 1067 769 732 795 794 537
Celeste Mucci Result 13.19 1.75 12.22 24.59 6.10 43.03 2:29.73 5915 4
Points 1096 916 676 925 880 726 696

BadmintonEdit

Team of ten athletes was announced on 23 February 2018.[10]

Singles & doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anthony Joe Men's singles   Sam (GHA)
W 21–12, 21–13
  Bhatti (PAK)
W 22–20, 21–18
  Prannoy (IND)
L 18–21, 11–21
Did not advance
Robin Middleton
Ross Smith
Men's doubles N/A   Adcock
Lane (ENG)
L 10–21, 18–21
Did not advance
Matthew Chau
Sawan Serasinghe
N/A   Ali
Bhatti (PAK)
W 21–12, 21–17
  Chrisnanta
Hee (SIN)
L 21–23, 21–16, 14–21
Did not advance
Wendy Chen Hsuan-yu Women's singles   Migbodzi (GHA)
W 21–2, 21–3
  Morris (FAI)
W 21–3, 21–2
  Pusarla (IND)
L 15–21, 9–21
Did not advance
Setyana Mapasa
Gronya Somerville
Women's doubles N/A Bye   Dean
Whiteside (FIJ)
W 21–3, 21–6
  Cheah
Lai (MAS)
W 21–15, 21–16
  Smith
Walker (ENG)
L 15–21, 15–21
  Reddy
Ponnappa (IND)
L 19–21, 19–21
4
Leanne Choo
Renuga Veeran
N/A   Ong
Wong (SIN)
L 20–22, 21–16, 18–21
Did not advance
Setyana Mapasa
Sawan Serasinghe
Mixed doubles Bye   Ricketts
Wynter (JAM)
W 21–17, 21–4
  Lindeman
Tam (CAN)
W 21–14, 21–18
  C Adcock
G Adcock (ENG)
L 10–21, 14–21
Did not advance
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia Mixed team   South Africa (RSA)
W 5–0
  Uganda (UGA)
W 4–1
  England (ENG)
L 5–0
2 Q   Singapore (SGP)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Roster
Pool C
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   England 3 3 0 15 0 +15 30 0 +30 630 345 +285 3 Knockout stage
2   Australia 3 2 1 9 6 +3 19 12 +7 576 472 +104 2
3   South Africa 3 1 2 3 12 −9 6 24 −18 410 592 −182 1
4   Uganda 3 0 3 3 12 −9 6 25 −19 406 613 −207 0
Updated to match(es) played on 6 April 2018. Source: GC2018
Quarterfinal

BasketballEdit

Australia has qualified a men's and women's basketball teams (as the host nation) for a total of 24 athletes (12 men and 12 women).[11] Team of 12 men and 12 women was announced on 7 March 2018.[12]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Qualifying final Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament   Canada
W 95–55
  New Zealand
W 79–73
  Nigeria
W 97–55
1 Q Bye   Scotland
W 103–46
  Canada
W 87-47
 
Australia women's Women's tournament   Mozambique
W 113–53
  Canada
W 100–61
  England
W 118–55
1 Q Bye   New Zealand
W 109–50
  England
W 99–55
 

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

On 2 April 2018, Mitch Creek and Matt Hodgson withdrew from the team and were replaced by Mitch Norton and Lucas Walker.[13]

Pool A
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points
  Australia 3 3 0 271 183 +88 6
  New Zealand 3 2 1 265 204 +61 5
  Canada 3 1 2 197 244 -47 4
  Nigeria 3 0 3 187 289 -102 3
Qualified for the Semifinals
Qualified for the Qualifying finals
6 April 2018
17:30
Australia   95–55   Canada
Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 22–16, 22–13, 26–13
Pts: Kickert 14
Rebs: Brandt, Sobey 11
Asts: Goulding 6
Pts: Diawara 10
Rebs: Morgan 6
Asts: Tutu 6
Cairns Convention Centre, Cairns
Referees: Bermudez (MEX), Gyoergyi (NOR),
Vincent (IND)

7 April 2018
21:00
New Zealand   73–79   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 19–16, 19-21, 14-23
Pts: Ili 22
Rebs: Delany 6
Asts: Ili 4
Pts: Kay 21
Rebs: Sobey 6
Asts: Cadee 3
Cairns Convention Centre, Cairns
Referees: Bermudez (MEX), Liszka (POL),
Dodds (GBR)

9 April 2018
21:00
Australia   97–55   Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 23-17, 25-10, 28-14, 21-14
Pts: Brandt 16
Rebs: Cadee 9
Asts: Sobey 5
Pts: Diogu 19
Rebs: Achiuwa 8
Asts: Ofoegbu 3
Cairns Convention Centre, Cairns
Referees: Liszka (POL), Kom Njilo (CMR), Dodds (GBR)
Semi-final
14 April 2018
10:00
Australia   103–46   Scotland
Scoring by quarter: 20–4, 28–18, 35–10, 20–14
Pts: Wagstaff 17
Rebs: Brandt 6
Asts: Sobey 6
Pts: Malcolm, Fraser 9
Rebs: Murray, Nealon-Lino 4
Asts: Bunyan 6
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR)
Gold medal match
15 April 2018
11:30
Australia   87–47   Canada
Scoring by quarter: 20–10, 25–9, 18–10, 24–18
Pts: Goulding 11
Rebs: Sobey 8
Asts: Gliddon 5
Pts: Tutu 10
Rebs: Tutu 6
Asts: Morgan, Tutu 3
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG)

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2018 Commonwealth Games.[14]

Australia women's national basketball team – 2018 Commonwealth Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G/F 4 O'Hea, Jenna 30 – (1987-06-06)6 June 1987 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Melbourne Boomers  
G 5 Lavey, Tessa 25 – (1993-03-29)29 March 1993 1.71 m (5 ft 7 in) Dandenong Rangers  
G 6 Talbot, Stephanie 23 – (1994-06-15)15 June 1994 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Phoenix Mercury  
G 7 Blicavs, Stephanie 27 – (1990-07-26)26 July 1990 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Dandenong Rangers  
C 8 Cambage, Liz 26 – (1991-08-18)18 August 1991 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Dallas Wings  
F 9 Griffin, Kelsey 30 – (1987-07-02)2 July 1987 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Connecticut Sun  
G 10 Ebzery, Katie-Rae 28 – (1990-01-08)8 January 1990 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Sydney Uni Flames  
G/F 12 Snell, Belinda (C) 37 – (1981-01-10)10 January 1981 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Sydney Uni Flames  
F 13 Magbegor, Eziyoda 18 – (1999-08-13)13 August 1999 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Melbourne Boomers  
F/C 15 George, Cayla 28 – (1989-05-01)1 May 1989 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Connecticut Sun  
G/F 21 Kunek, Alice 27 – (1991-01-06)6 January 1991 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Perth Lynx  
G 35 Seekamp, Nicole 25 – (1992-04-26)26 April 1992 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Adelaide Lightning  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 5 April 2018
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Australia (H) 3 3 0 331 169 +162 6 Semi-finals
2   Canada 3 2 1 226 207 +19 5
3   England 3 1 2 187 249 −62 4 Qualifying finals
4   Mozambique 3 0 3 157 276 −119 3
Source: GC2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
6 April 2018
21:00
Australia   113–53   Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 25–9, 25–11, 36–14, 27–19
Pts: Cambage 24
Rebs: George 11
Asts: George, Griffin 5
Pts: Gimo 18
Rebs: Mucauro 9
Asts: Zita 3
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville
Referees: Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Ho Shuet Mei (SGP), Matthew Bathurst (NZL)

8 April 2018
18:30
Australia   100–61   Canada
Scoring by quarter: 28–7, 22–13, 19–22, 31–19
Pts: Cambage 23
Rebs: George 8
Asts: Seekamp 4
Pts: Kiss-Rusk 15
Rebs: Kiss-Rusk 9
Asts: Boiago, Colley 4
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Ryan Jones (NZL), Sandy Ng (MAS)

9 April 2018
17:30
England   55–118   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–31, 9–30, 18–33, 13–24
Pts: three players 9
Rebs: Allen 7
Asts: Fong 4
Pts: Cambage 30
Rebs: George 10
Asts: Lavey 7
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville
Referees: Takaki Kato (JPN), Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM)
Semi-final
13 April 2018
21:00
Australia   109–50   New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 25–12, 28–16, 30–6, 26–16
Pts: Cambage 21
Rebs: Griffin, Kunek 7
Asts: O'Hea 6
Pts: three players 9
Rebs: Paalvast 5
Asts: Cocks, Purcell 3
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Wojciech Liszka (POL), Viola Gyoergyi (NOR), Chris Dodds (GBR)
Gold medal match
14 April 2018
20:30
Australia   99–55   England
Scoring by quarter: 26–10, 23–21, 29–16, 21–8
Pts: George, Griffin 16
Rebs: George 10
Asts: Ebzery 7
Pts: Stewart 13
Rebs: Emanuel-Carr, Vanderwal 5
Asts: Vanderwal 4
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Christine Vuong (CAN), Ryan Jones (NZL), Viola Györgyi (NOR)

Beach volleyballEdit

Team of four athletes was announced on 24 February 2018.[15]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / GM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chris McHugh
Damien Schumann
Men's   Cavula
Korowale (FIJ)
W 2–0 (21–9, 21–9)
  Hodge
Seabrookes (SKN)
W 2–0 (21–3, 21–11)
  Stewart
Williams (TTO)
W 2–0 (21–13, 21–12)
1 Q   Kamara
Lombi (SLE)
W 2–0 (21–12, 21–14)
  Gregory
Sheaf (ENG)
W 2–0 (21–13, 21–16)
  Pedlow
Schachter (CAN)
W 2–1 (21–19, 18–21, 18–16)
 
Mariafe Artacho
Taliqua Clancy
Women's   Angelopoulou
Konstantinou (CYP)
W 2–0 (21–14, 21–9)
  Stafford
Williams (GRN)
W 2–0 (21–2, 21–11)
  Beattie
Coutts (SCO)
W 2–0 (21–9, 21–9)
1 Q   Mutatsimpundu
Nzayisenga (RWA)
W 2–0 (21–9, 21–8)
  Matauata
Pata (VAN)
W 2–1 (21–19, 16–21, 15–9)
  Humana-Paredes
Pavan (CAN)
L 0–2 (19–21, 20–22)
 

BoxingEdit

Team of thirteen boxers was selected on 14 December 2017. Twelve boxers were making their Commonwealth Games debut.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jack Bowen 56kg N/A   Walker (NIR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Harry Garside 60kg   Omar (GHA)
W 5–0
  Ndevelo (NAM)
W 5–0
  Collins (SCO)
W 5–0
  McDonagh (WAL)
W 3–2
  Kaushik (IND)
W 3–2
 
Liam Wilson 64kg Bye   Ume (PNG)
W 5–0
  McCormack (ENG)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Terry Nickolas 69kg   Hield (BAH)
W 5–0
  Dlamini (SWZ)
W 5–0
  Kumar (IND)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Campbell Somerville 75kg   Redhead (GRN)
W RSC
  Yadav (IND)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Clay Waterman 81kg N/A   Lazzerini (SCO)
W 4–1
  Kaonga (ZAM)
W 4–1
  Lee (WAL)
L 1–4
N/A  
Jason Whateley 91kg N/A Bye   Sullivan (NIR)
W 4–1
  Tanwar (IND)
W 4–0
  Nyika (NZL)
L 0–5
 
Toese Vousiutu 91+kg N/A Bye   Clarke (ENG)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Taylah Robertson 51kg N/A Bye   Whiteside (ENG)
L 2–3
N/A  
Skye Nicolson 57kg Bye   Ndiang (CMR)
W 5–0
  Aubin-Bocher (CAN)
W 4–1
  Walsh (NIR)
W 3–2
 
Anja Stridsman 60kg Bye   Devi (IND)
W 5–0
  Garton (NZL)
W 5–0
  Murney (ENG)
W 5–0
 
Kaye Scott 69kg Bye   Oriola (NGR)
W 5–0
  Eccles (WAL)
L 1–4
N/A  
Caitlin Parker 75kg Bye   Gale (ENG)
W 5–0
  Agoegbulem (NGR)
W 5–0
  Price (WAL)
L 1–4
 

CyclingEdit

Team of 36 athletes was announced on 20 February 2018.[17]

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Mitchell Docker Road race 3:59:39 43
Alex Edmondson 4:06:36 46
Mathew Hayman 3:58:07 25
Cameron Meyer 3:57:01 9
Callum Scotson 4:06:36 47
Steele Von Hoff 3:57:01  
Callum Scotson Time trial 49:35.65 4
Cameron Meyer 48:13.04  
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tiffany Cromwell Road race 3:02:21 6
Gracie Elvin 3:03:32 22
Katrin Garfoot 3:02:47 13
Chloe Hosking 3:02:18  
Shannon Malseed 3:05:40 24
Sarah Roy 3:02:18 5
Katrin Garfoot Time trial 35:08.09  

TrackEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Patrick Constable Men's sprint 9.890 14 Q   Mitchell (NZL)
L 10.656
Did not advance
Matthew Glaetzer 9.583 GR 1 Q   Sahrom (MAS)
L 10.720
Did not advance
Jacob Schmid 9.690 6 Q   Ritter (CAN)
W 10.367
  Mitchell (NZL)
W 10.257, 10.335
  Carlin (SCO)
L 10.271, 10.440 QB
  Sahrom (MAS)
W 10.327, 10.475
 
Patrick Constable
Matthew Glaetzer
Nathan Hart
Men's team sprint 44.205 3 QB N/A   Canada (CAN)
W 43.645
 
Bradley Henderson
Thomas Clarke
(pilot)
Men's tandem sprint B & VI N/A   Fachie
Rotherham (pilot) (ENG)
L 10.587, L 11.898 QB
  Rizann
Muhammad Rasol (pilot) (MAS)
W 10.511, W 10.653
 
Kaarle McCulloch Women's sprint 10.777 4 Q   Deborah (IND)
W 11.911
  Podmore (NZL)
W 11.487
  Morton (AUS)
L 11.243, L 11.800
  Genest (CAN)
W 11.638, W 11.853
 
Stephanie Morton 10.524 GR 1 Q   Reji (IND)
W 11.503
  Cumming (NZL)
W 11.814
  McCulloch (AUS)
W 11.134, W 11.312
  Hansen (NZL)
W 11.262, W 11.405
 
Kaarle McCulloch
Stephanie Morton
Women's team sprint 32.578 GR 1 Q N/A   New Zealand (NZL)
W 32.488
 
Jessica Gallagher
Madison Janssen (pilot)
Women's tandem sprint B & VI 10.954 2 Q N/A   Scott
Thornhill (ENG)
L 11.694, L 12.196
2*

Qualification legend: Q – Qualify to next round/gold medal round, QB – Qualify to bronze medal round.
* – Due to only three nations participating in the event, no silver or bronze medals were awarded in accordance with Commonwealth Games regulations.

Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Semifinals Final
Patrick Constable Men's keirin 1 Q Bye 5 8
Matthew Glaetzer 1 Q Bye 1 Q  
Jacob Schmid 2 Q Bye 6 9
Kaarle McCulloch Women's keirin 2 Q Bye 1 Q  
Stephanie Morton 1 Q Bye 1 Q  
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final / BM
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Jordan Kerby Men's pursuit 4:13.531 4 QB   Kennett (NZL)
4:22.462 L
4
Kelland O'Brien 4:17.401 7 Did not advance
Sam Welsford 4:13.595 5 Did not advance
Leigh Howard
Jordan Kerby*
Kelland O'Brien
Alexander Porter
Sam Welsford
Men's team pursuit 3:52.041 GR 1 Q   England (ENG)
W 3:49.804 WR
 
Ashlee Ankudinoff Women's pursuit 3:27.624 4 QB   Edmondson (AUS)
3:31.093 L
4
Annette Edmondson 3:27.255 3 QB   Ankudinoff (AUS)
3:30.922 W
 
Rebecca Wiasak 3:25.936 2 Q   Archibald (SCO)
3:27.548 L
 
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure
Annette Edmondson
Alexandra Manly
Women's team pursuit 4:17.218 GR 1 Q   New Zealand (NZL)
W 4:15.214 GR
 

Qualification Legend: Q – Athlete qualified to next round/gold medal round, QB – Athlete qualified to bronze medal round.
* – Athlete cycled in preliminary round(s) but not in the final.

Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Patrick Constable Men's time trial 1:01.438 6
Matthew Glaetzer 59.340 GR  
Nick Yallouris 1:01.945 10
Bradley Henderson
Thomas Clarke (pilot)
Men's tandem time trial B & VI 1:01.512  
Kaarle McCulloch Women's time trial 33.583  
Stephanie Morton 33.619  
Jessica Gallagher
Madison Janssen (pilot)
Women's tandem time trial B & VI 1:07.165 2*

Qualification legend: * – Due to only three nations participating in the event, no silver or bronze medals were awarded in accordance with Commonwealth Games regulations.

Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Leigh Howard Men's points race 10 5 Q −38 21
Cameron Meyer 25 4 Q 50 4
Kelland O'Brien 8 10 45 8
Georgia Baker Women's points race N/A 0 21
Amy Cure N/A 7 8
Alexandra Manly N/A 14 4
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Leigh Howard Men's scratch race 3 Q DNF
Cameron Meyer 4 Q 10
Sam Welsford 3 Q  
Ashlee Ankudinoff Women's scratch race N/A 17
Amy Cure N/A  
Annette Edmondson N/A 14

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Daniel McConnell Men's cross-country 1:19:59 7
Rebecca McConnell Women's cross-country 1:22:32 6

DivingEdit

Team of 14 divers was announced on 5 February 2018.[18] Taneka Kovchenko was forced to withdraw from the Team just prior to the Games due to the risk of serious injury. She was replaced by Teju Williamson.[19]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Matthew Carter 1 m springboard 361.45 5 Q 368.30 8
Kurtis Mathews 258.15 12 Q 367.60 9
James Connor 354.45 6 Q 412.45  
Matthew Carter 3 m springboard 436.25 2 Q 409.00 6
Kurtis Mathews 286.35 17 Did not advance
James Connor 389.55 8 Q 438.50  
Domonic Bedggood 10 m platform 393.75 4 Q 451.15  
Matthew Barnard 319.95 11 Q 350.35 10
Declan Stacey 401.75 3 Q 393.20 7
Domonic Bedggood
Matthew Carter
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 408.12  
James Connor
Kurtis Mathews
N/A 370.17 6
Domonic Bedggood
Declan Stacey
10 m synchronised platform N/A 397.92  
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Esther Qin 1 m springboard 273.80 1 Q 252.95  
Georgia Sheehan 263.75 2 Q 264.00  
Maddison Keeney 3 m springboard 302.50 6 Q 366.55  
Esther Qin 332.10 1 Q 294.60 5
Anabelle Smith 272.85 8 Q 336.90  
Teju Williamson 10 m platform 293.80 8 Q 276.35 11
Brittany O’Brien 304.75 7 Q 322.50 7
Melissa Wu 327.20 3 Q 360.40  
Maddison Keeney
Anabelle Smith
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 224.31 7
Esther Qin
Georgia Sheehan
N/A 284.10  
Teju Williamson
Melissa Wu
10 m synchronised platform N/A 307.80 4
Brittany O’Brien
Anna Rose Keating
N/A 273.15 6

GymnasticsEdit

Team of thirteen athletes announced on 28 February 2018. Team consists of five artistic men, five artistic women and three rhythmic women.[20]

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Michael Mercieca Team 12.950 12.050 12.900 13.450 13.600 12.850 77.800 13 Q
Mitchell Morgans N/A 12.500 13.700 N/A
Christopher Remkes 13.250 13.750 Q N/A 14.950 Q N/A
Michael Tone 11.600 13.850 Q 13.375 13.500 12.950 13.200 Q 78.745 11 Q
Luke Wadsworth N/A 12.300 13.150 N/A 13.250 11.650 N/A
Total 37.800 39.900 39.425 41.900 40.550 38.550 238.125 5
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Michael Mercieca All-around 13.100 12.850 13.400 13.750 14.100 14.150 81.350 5
Michael Tone 12.750 13.850 13.050 13.850 12.850 12.100 78.450 8
Christopher Remkes Pommel horse N/A 13.733 N/A 13.733 6
Michael Tone N/A 12.433 N/A 12.433 7
Christopher Remkes Vault N/A 14.799 N/A 14.799  
Michael Tone Horizontal bar N/A 12.733 12.733 5
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Georgia-Rose Brown Team 13.600 14.000 Q 12.650 Q 12.450 Q 52.700 5 Q
Alexandra Eade N/A 13.250 Q N/A
Georgia Godwin 13.600 Q 13.80 Q 11.950 11.800 51.150 8 Q
Rianna Mizzen 13.700 11.900 11.700 12.400 49.700 10
Emily Whitehead 14.050 Q 13.150 12.450 Q N/A
Total 41.350 40.950 37.050 38.100 157.450  
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Georgia-Rose Brown All-around 13.600 13.700 12.750 12.950 53.000 4
Georgia Godwin 13.800 13.750 13.150 13.100 53.800  
Georgia Godwin Vault 13.650 N/A 13.650 6
Emily Whitehead 13.849 N/A 13.849  
Georgia-Rose Brown Uneven bars N/A 13.233 N/A 13.233 4
Georgia Godwin N/A 13.433 N/A 13.433  
Georgia-Rose Brown Balance beam N/A 13.066 N/A 13.066  
Emily Whitehead N/A 12.500 N/A 12.500 5
Georgia-Rose Brown Floor N/A 13.100 13.100 5
Alexandra Eade N/A 13.333 13.333  

RhythmicEdit

Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Team 12.550 12.250 Q 11.450 11.200 Q 47.450 8 Q
Danielle Prince 13.100 12.150 Q 11.400 10.550 47.200 10
Enid Sung 13.450 Q 11.150 12.100 Q 10.750 Q 47.450 7 Q
Total 39.100 35.550 34.950 11.200 120.800  
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva All-around 11.950 12.500 10.500 11.150 46.100 10
Enid Sung 13.100 12.525 13.250 11.850 50.725 4
Enid Sung Hoop 13.400 N/A 13.400 4
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Ball N/A 13.250 N/A 13.250  
Danielle Prince N/A 7.600 N/A 7.600 8
Enid Sung Clubs N/A 9.850 N/A 9.850 8
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Ribbon N/A 11.350 11.350 5
Enid Sung N/A 10.200 10.200 6

Field hockeyEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament   South Africa
W 4–0
  Scotland
W 6–1
  Canada
W 4–0
  New Zealand
W 2–1
1 Q   England
W 2–1
  New Zealand
W 2–0
 
Australia women's Women's tournament   Canada
W 1–0
  Ghana
W 5–0
  New Zealand
D 0–0
  Scotland
W 2–0
1 Q   India
W 1–0
  New Zealand
L 1–4
 

Men's tournamentEdit

On 6 April, Blake Govers was ruled out with a broken finger and replaced with Tom Wickham.[21]

Roster
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Australia (H) 4 4 0 0 16 2 +14 12 Advance to Semi-finals
2   New Zealand 4 3 0 1 18 6 +12 9
3   Scotland 4 1 0 3 7 14 −7 3 5th–6th place match
4   Canada 4 1 0 3 3 12 −9 3 7th–8th place match
5   South Africa 4 1 0 3 4 14 −10 3 9th–10th place match
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Host.


7 April 2018 (2018-04-07)
16:30
Australia   4–0   South Africa
Mitton   30'39'
Hayward   43'
Kleinschmidt   50'
Report
Umpires:
Anbananthan Rawi (MAS)
Tyler Klenk (CAN)

8 April 2018 (2018-04-08)
21:30
Australia   6–1   Scotland
Zalewski   2'
Beale   2'
Wickham   13'
Wotherspoon   15'
Ogilvie   20'
Kleinschmidt   43'
Report Harwood   23'
Umpires:
Eric Koh (MAS)
Anbananthan Rawi (MAS)

10 April 2018 (2018-04-10)
16:30
Australia   4–0   Canada
Wotherspoon   12'14'
Hayward   15'
Mitton   54'
Report
Umpires:
David Sweetman (SCO)
Tim Bond (NZL)

11 April 2018 (2018-04-11)
16:30
Australia   2–1   New Zealand
Whetton   20'
Mitton   57'
Report Bennett   59'
Umpires:
David Sweetman (SCO)
Hong Zhen Lim (SGP)
Semi-final
13 April 2018 (2018-04-13)
19:30
Australia   2–1   England
Mitton   1'49' Report Sloan   37'
Umpires:
Sean Rapaport (RSA)
David Sweetman (SCO)
Gold medal match
14 April 2018 (2018-04-14)
21:15
Australia   2–0   New Zealand
Kleinschmidt   21'
Dawson   28'
Report
Umpires:
Sean Rapaport (RSA)
Lim Hong Zhen (SGP)

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Australia (H) 4 3 1 0 8 0 +8 10 Advance to Semi-finals
2   New Zealand 4 2 2 0 18 1 +17 8
3   Canada 4 1 2 1 5 2 +3 5 5th–6th place match
4   Scotland 4 1 1 2 6 8 −2 4 7th–8th place match
5   Ghana 4 0 0 4 1 27 −26 0 9th–10th place match
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Host.


5 April 2018 (2018-04-05)
16:30
Australia   1–0   Canada
Kenny   25' Report
Umpires:
Emma Shelbourn (GBR)
Wanri Venter (RSA)

7 April 2018 (2018-04-07)
21:30
Australia   5–0   Ghana
Bone   2'
Kenny   7'30'
Claxton   14'
Peris   41'
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Durgi Devi (IND)

9 April 2018 (2018-04-09)
21:30
Australia   0–0   New Zealand
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

10 April 2018 (2018-04-10)
21:30
Australia   2–0   Scotland
Kenny   12'
Stewart   41'
Report
Umpires:
Durgi Devi (IND)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)
Semi-final
12 April 2018 (2018-04-12)
21:15
Australia   1–0   India
Stewart   37' Report
Umpires:
Ayanna McClean (TTO)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)
Gold medal match
14 April 2018 (2018-04-14)
12:45
New Zealand   4–1   Australia
Gloyn   28'
Keddell   34'
Merry   42'
McLaren   56'
Report Kenny   50'
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

Lawn bowlsEdit

17 person team was announced on 5 December 2017.[22]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aaron Wilson Singles   Paniani
 (COK)
W 21–6
  Aquilina
 (MLT)
W 21–17
  Jones
 (NFI)
W 21–18
  Breitenbach
 (RSA)
W 21–6
  Salmon
 (WAL)
W 21–16
1 Q   Kelly
 (NIR)
W 21–9
  Paxton
 (ENG)
W 21–16
  Bester
 (CAN)
W 21–14
 
Aaron Wilson
Brett Wilkie
Pairs   Aquilina
Parnis (MLT)
W 22–11
  Ahad
Tengah (BRU)
W 30–7
  Le Ber
Solway (GUE)
W 18–15
  Bester
Stadnyk (CAN)
W 15–12
N/A 1 Q   Aquilina
Parnis (MLT)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Barrie Lester
Nathan Rice
Aron Sherriff
Triples   Jersey
L 18–21
  Botswana
W 33–4
  Fiji
W 28–3
  Brunei
W 29–4
N/A 2 Q   New Zealand
W 25–10
  Canada
W 20–5
  Scotland
L 14–19
 
Barrie Lester
Brett Wilkie
Nathan Rice
Aron Sherriff
Fours   Botswana
W 21–5
  India
L 15–19
  Norfolk Island
W 24–10
  South Africa
W 27–6
N/A 2 Q   Northern Ireland
W 13–9
  Wales
W 15–5
  Scotland
L 13–15
 
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Karen Murphy Singles   Kioa
 (TGA)
W 21–4
  Siame
 (ZAM)
W 21–3
  Piketh
 (RSA)
W 21–16
  Beattie
 (NIR)
W 21–17
N/A 1 Q   Piketh
 (RSA)
L 19–21
Did not advance
Kelsey Cottrell
Karen Murphy
Pairs   Banda
Mpezeni (ZAM)
W 24–5
  Blumsky
Papani (NIU)
W 35–11
  C Rixon
R Rixon (MLT)
W 18–14
  Walo
Wimp (PNG)
W 29–7
  Chestney
Tolchard (ENG)
W 20–14
1 Q   Doig
Johnston (SCO)
L 15–16
Did not advance
Carla Krizanic
Natasha Scott
Rebecca Van Asch
Triples   Papua New Guinea
W 32–12
  India
W 20–11
  Canada
W 20–13
  Fiji
W 24–9
N/A 1 Q   Northern Ireland
W 30–11
  England
W 16–13
  Scotland
W 21–12
 
Kelsey Cottrell
Carla Krizanic
Rebecca Van Asch
Natasha Scott
Fours   Papua New Guinea
W 41–1
  Cook Islands
W 15–9
  Namibia
W 23–9
  Malaysia
W 14–13
N/A 1 Q   Malaysia
W 14–12
  Canada
W 10–9
  South Africa
W 18–16
 
Mixed para-sport
Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jake Fehlberg
Grant Fehlberg (Director)
Lynne Seymour
Robert Seymour (Director)
Pairs   South Africa
W 26–3
  England
L 16–17
  New Zealand
W 16–11
  Wales
W 18–6
  Scotland
L 11–15
2 Q   Scotland
W 14–8
  South Africa
W 12–9
 
Anthony Bonnell
Ken Hanson
Joshua Thornton
Triples   Scotland
W 18–6
  South Africa
W 13–10
  England
L 12–16
  Wales
W 22–12
  New Zealand
W 16–11
1 Q   South Africa
W 15–7
  New Zealand
W 14–13
 

Officials: Team Leader – Peter Brown; Head Coach – Steve Glasson; Coaches – Kelvin Kerkow, Gary Willis; Team Manager – Faye Luke; Sport Psychologist – Mark McMahon – Sport Psychologist

NetballEdit

Australia qualified a netball team by virtue of being the host country of the event.[23][24][25]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia Tournament   Northern Ireland
W 94–26
  Barbados
W 79–24
  South Africa
W 60–38
  Fiji
W 100–23
  Jamaica
W 72–51
1 Q   New Zealand
W 65–44
  England
L 51–52
 
Roster[26]
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Australia (H) 5 5 0 0 413 162 +251 10 Semi-finals
2   Jamaica 5 4 0 1 351 221 +130 8
3   South Africa 5 3 0 2 310 205 +105 6 Classification matches
4   Northern Ireland 5 2 0 3 224 307 −83 4
5   Barbados 5 1 0 4 185 333 −148 2
6   Fiji 5 0 0 5 171 426 −255 0
Updated to match(es) played on 11 April 2018. Source: GC2018
(H) Host.


5 April 2018
20:30
Report Australia   94–26   Northern Ireland    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Maria van der Merwe
Jono Bredin
Reserve umpire: Lisa McPhail
Thwaites   39/39 (100%)
Bassett   31/34 (91%)
Pettitt   13/13 (100%)
Wood   11/15 (73%)
L. Bowman   13/22 (59%)
McCullogh