Open main menu

Athletics at the 2013 Jeux de la Francophonie – Results

Men's resultsEdit

100 metersEdit

200 metersEdit

400 metersEdit

September 12

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
  8 Antoine Gillet   Wallonia-Brussels 46.64
  5 Toumany Coulibaly   France 46.87
  2 Angel Chelala   France 46.87
4 3 Philip Osei   Canada 46.89
5 4 Dylan Borlée   Wallonia-Brussels 47.25
6 7 Mamoudou-Elimane Hanne   France 47.93
7 1 Moussa Zaroumeye   Niger 49.39
8 6 Will Oyowe   Wallonia-Brussels 50.51

800 metersEdit

1500 metersEdit

5000 metersEdit

September 14

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Othmane El Goumri   Morocco 13:48.76
  Younés Essalhi   Morocco 13:49.36
  Youssouf Hiss Bachir   Djibouti 13:50.61
4 Eric Sebahire   Rwanda 13:52.59
5 Olivier Irabaruta   Burundi 13:55.10
6 Abdellatif Meftah   France 13:57.06
7 Monder Rizki   Wallonia-Brussels 14:02.66
8 Ruben Sança   Cape Verde 14:29.07
9 Timothée Bommier   France 14:30.90
10 Abdoulaye Abdelkarim   Chad 14:52.72

10,000 metersEdit

September 10

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Hicham Bellani   Morocco 28:49.09
  Olivier Irabaruta   Burundi 28:53.34
  Mustapha El Aziz   Morocco 29:05.05
4 Cédric Pelissier   France 30:14.14
5 Pierre Urruty   France 30:34.69
6 Yannick Dupouy   France 30:44.85
7 Eloge Mpundu   Burundi 30:51.22
8 Rejean Chiasson   New Brunswick 31:37.62
Mumin Gala   Djibouti DNF
Adilson Spencer Varela   Cape Verde DNF

110 meters hurdlesEdit

September 11

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
  4 Sékou Kaba   Canada 13.84 SB
  5 Ladji Doucouré   France 13.95
  7 Ingvar Moseley   Canada 14.02
4 3 Samuel Coco-Viloin   France 14.14
5 6 Simon Krauss   France 14.18
6 8 Claude Godart   Luxembourg 14.72
2 Mohamed Koné   Mali DNS

400 meters hurdlesEdit

3000 meters steeplechaseEdit

September 14

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Hamid Ezzine   Morocco 8:43.41
  Yoann Kowal   France 8:43.79
  Maaz Abdelrahman Shagag   Qatar 8:45.16
4 Mounatcer Zaghou   Morocco 8:45.36
5 Chris Winter   Canada 8:54.28
6 Tanguy Pepiot   France 9:03.12
7 Gaylord Silly   Seychelles 9:08.47 PB
8 Ryan Brockerville   Canada 9:10.20

4 x 100 meters relayEdit

September 12

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    Canada Aaron Bowman, Oluwasegun Makinde, Dontae Richards-Kwok, Jared Connaughton 39.14
    France Mickaël-Meba Zézé, David Alerte, Arnaud Rémy, Emmanuel Biron 39.36
    Wallonia-Brussels Damien Broothaerts, Kevin Borlée, Jonathan Borlée, Julien Watrin 39.58 SB
4   Burkina Faso Lassané Zongo, Innocent Bologo, Thierry Adanabou, Gérard Kobéané 40.35 SB
  Central African Republic DNS
  Ivory Coast DNS
  Poland DNS

4 x 400 meters relayEdit

September 14

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    France Toumany Coulibaly, Mamoudou-Elimane Hanne, Yoann Décimus, Angel Chelala 3:05.22
    Wallonia-Brussels Robin Vanderbemden, Antoine Gillet, Dylan Borlée, Will Oyowe 3:06.24
     Switzerland Silvan Lutz, Kariem Hussein, Daniele Angelella, Philipp Weissenberger 3:07.21
  Canada DNS

20 kilometers walkEdit

September 14

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Kevin Campion   France 1:24:32
  Evan Dunfee   Canada 1:25:30
  Mabrook Saleh Mohamed   Qatar 1:26:26 NR
4 Benjamin Thorne   Canada 1:30:50
5 Aurélien Quinion   France 1:33:33
6 Jérome Caprice   Mauritius 1:39:17
Antonin Boyez   France DNS

High jumpEdit

September 14

Rank Name Nationality 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.15 2.20 2.25 2.30 2.33 Result Notes
  Derek Drouin   Canada o o xo o xx 2.30
  Mickaël Hanany   France o o o o xxo xxx 2.30
  Mihai Donisan   Romania o o o o xxo xxx 2.30
4 Fernand Djoumessi   Cameroon o o o xxx 2.20
5 Abdoulaye Diarra   Mali o o xo xo xxx 2.20
6 Lukáš Beer   Slovakia o o o xo xxo xxx 2.20
7 Fabrice Saint-Jean   France o o o xxx 2.15
7 Muamer Aissa Barsham   Qatar o o o o xxx 2.15
9 Jeremy Eckert   Canada o xo xo xxx 2.10
10 Thuy Dao Van   Vietnam xo xxo xxo xxx 2.10
11 Jean-Paul Masanga-Mekombo   Democratic Republic of the Congo o xxx 2.00

Pole vaultEdit

September 13

Rank Name Nationality 5.00 5.20 5.35 5.50 5.71 Result Notes
  Valentin Lavillenie   France o o xo xxx 5.50
  Shawnacy Barber   Canada o xo xxx 5.20
  Jason Wurster   Canada xo xxx 5.20
4 David Foley   Quebec o xxx 5.00
Sami Belrhaiem   Tunisia xxx NM

Long jumpEdit

September 11

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Adrian Strzałkowski   Poland 7.58 7.90 7.99w 7.99w 7.64 7.54 7.99w
  Kafétien Gomis   France 7.64 7.61 7.81 6.51 7.73 x 7.81
  Adrian Vasile   Romania x 7.26 7.40 7.78w 7.70 x 7.78w
4 Vardan Pahlevanyan   Armenia x 7.59 x 7.09 7.76 x 7.76
5 Arsen Sargsyan   Armenia 7.49 7.76w x x x x 7.76w
6 Mamadou Gueye   Senegal 7.57 7.47 x 7.53 7.61 x 7.61
7 Ndiss Kaba Badji   Senegal 7.58 7.52 7.53 x 7.41 7.50 7.58
8 Mamadou Chérif Dia   Mali 7.34w x 7.48 7.58 x 7.37 7.58 SB
9 Alaeddine Ben Hassine   Tunisia 7.38 7.35 7.25 7.38 SB
10 Patrick Massok   Quebec 7.01 6.02 7.36w 7.36w
11 Taylor Stewart   Canada x x 7.35w 7.35w
12 Roméo Nitia   Benin 6.69 5.93 6.69
13 Krzysztof Lewandowski   Poland 4.65w 4.65w

Triple jumpEdit

September 13

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Yoann Rapinier   France x 16.85 x 16.96 17.11 17.11
  Gaëtan Saku Bafuanga Baya   France x x 16.90 15.72 16.33 16.93 16.93
  Tarik Bouguetaib   Morocco 16.44 15.11 16.23 15.54 16.27 16.66 16.66 SB
4 Karol Hoffmann   Poland x x 16.32 16.42 16.41 16.66 16.66 SB
5 Samyr Laine   Haiti 15.85 16.01 16.24 15.98 16.23 16.43 16.43
6 Rashid Al-Mannai   Qatar 15.74 16.30 x x 15.84 15.58 16.30
7 Michał Lewandowski   Poland 16.20 x x 16.05 15.65 x 16.20
8 Hugo Mamba-Schlick   Cameroon 15.81 16.15 15.81 16.03 15.86w 15.64 16.15
9 Mamadou Gueye   Senegal 16.03 15.88 14.27 16.03
10 Hugues Fabrice Zango   Burkina Faso x x 15.97 15.97 PB
11 Mamadou Chérif Dia   Mali 15.52 15.16 15.70 15.70
12 Adrian Daianu   Romania 15.24 15.46 x 15.46
13 Cheikh Abba Badji   Senegal 14.75 15.04 14.84 15.04

Shot putEdit

September 10

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Tomasz Majewski   Poland 20.18 x 19.99 19.99 x x 20.18 GR
  Gaëtan Bucki   France 19.33 x x x x x 19.33
  Timothy Nedow   Canada 17.67 19.09 x x 18.69 x 19.09
4 Bob Bertemes   Luxembourg 18.72 x 18.09 18.78 18.36 x 18.78 NR
5 Frank Elemba   Republic of the Congo 17.14 17.85 17.33 18.09 18.68 18.62 18.68
6 Timothy Hendry-Gallagher   Canada 18.01 18.07 18.61 x x x 18.61
7 Dominik Witczak   Poland 17.48 17.55 17.63 17.54 18.21 18.00 18.21
8 Frédéric Dagée   France 16.88 x 17.00 x 17.08 x 17.08
9 Badri Obeid   Lebanon 16.31 16.74 16.36 16.74
10 Sylvain Pierre-Louis   Mauritius 15.15 x x 15.15

Discus throwEdit

September 11

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Sergiu Ursu   Romania 60.98 x 62.87 x x x 62.87
  Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari   Qatar 58.75 58.32 x 55.84 x 59.06 59.06
  Ahmed Dheeb   Qatar 57.96 57.75 58.65 56.98 x 58.04 58.65
4 Lolassonn Djouhan   France 55.61 55.53 x x x 53.30 55.61
5 Andrei Gag   Romania 54.80 x 55.60 x 54.60 x 55.60
6 Lukas Jost    Switzerland x 53.24 51.92 49.75 x 50.46 53.24
7 Jean Elvino Pierre-Louis   Mauritius 49.23 x x 49.64 52.23 50.41 52.23
8 Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas   Quebec 50.73 x 49.97 49.97 x 47.52 50.73
9 Brent Roubos   Canada 47.51 46.58 46.95 47.51

Hammer throwEdit

September 10

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Paweł Fajdek   Poland 75.41 78.28 72.85 75.66 77.99 75.38 78.28
  Quentin Bigot   France 73.13 x 73.47 72.36 74.60 74.52 74.60
  Ashraf Amgad Elseify   Qatar 67.93 72.88 72.30 x 69.87 x 72.88
4 Jérôme Bortoluzzi   France x 66.87 72.04 69.33 70.97 71.68 72.04
5 James Steacy   Canada 69.90 x 70.34 x 68.49 x 70.34
6 Driss Barid   Morocco x 67.04 x x 67.15 67.64 67.64
7 Martin Bingisser    Switzerland 54.87 60.40 61.91 x x x 61.91
8 Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas   Quebec 57.55 x 55.28 57.60 x 57.60 57.60
9 Nicholas Li Yun Fong   Mauritius 55.58 54.74 54.76 55.58

Javelin throwEdit

September 12

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Łukasz Grzeszczuk   Poland x 75.13 78.62 76.15 x 75.15 78.62 GR
  Curtis Moss   Canada 72.44 70.22 69.05 69.69 75.42 76.04 76.04
  Killian Durechou   France 72.39 68.76 68.45 x 73.22 72.07 73.22
4 Antoine Wagner   Luxembourg 68.86 67.02 70.55 x x 63.99 70.55
5 Caleb Jones   New Brunswick 69.69 65.55 x 68.78 66.73 68.62 69.69
6 Kyle Nielsen   Canada x 67.15 66.04 68.98 x 66.81 68.98
7 Melik Janoyan   Armenia x 60.67 63.52 x 63.52
8 Kaida Mohamed Ibrahim   Qatar 59.20 62.35 x 62.35

DecathlonEdit

September 12–13

  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Nationality 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points Notes
  Bastien Auzeil   France 11.18 7.34 15.11 1.89 50.29 14.66 42.04 5.10 54.04 4:55.94 7789
  Darko Pešić   Montenegro 11.33 7.15 15.11 2.01 50.95 14.91 41.76 4.10 57.76 4:35.57 7636
  Guillaume Thierry   Mauritius 11.45 7.10 13.96 1.89 51.81 15.14 41.81 4.70 60.69 4:45.61 7511
4 Ali Kamé   Madagascar 11.31 7.35 12.91 1.92 51.22 15.12 38.66 4.40 61.38 4:44.75 7456
5 Frédéric Xhonneux   Wallonia-Brussels 11.79 7.04 13.55 1.95 50.36 15.17 37.76 4.20 53.36 4:28.15 7289
Pat Arbour   Canada 11.80 6.64 14.11 1.86 55.07 DNS DNF
Walid Nsiri   Tunisia 11.21 6.65 12.06 NM DNS DNF

Women's resultsEdit

100 metersEdit

200 metersEdit

400 metersEdit

800 metersEdit

1500 metersEdit

September 12

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Rababe Arafi   Morocco 4:18.70
  Siham Hilali   Morocco 4:18.89
  Angelika Cichocka   Poland 4:19.37
4 Kate van Buskirk   Canada 4:20.00
5 Katarzyna Broniatowska   Poland 4:21.22
6 Danuta Urbanik   Poland 4:21.87
7 Ioana Doaga   Romania 4:22.85
8 Sandra Beuviere   France 4:24.69
9 Joëlle Flück    Switzerland 4:25.17
10 Martine Nobili   Luxembourg 4:26.25
11 Annie LeBlanc   Canada 4:26.39
12 Andrea Seccafien   Canada 4:27.79
13 Lydia Frost   New Brunswick 4:28.41
14 Erica Digby   Canada 4:38.75
15 Nadine Frost   New Brunswick 4:44.42

10,000 metersEdit

September 13

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Diane Nukuri   Burundi 32:29.14 GR
  Khadija Sammah   Morocco 32:38.42
  Claudette Mukasakindi   Rwanda 33:20.87
4 Natasha Wodak   Canada 33:31.02
5 Malika Bel Lafkir   Morocco 35:50.30
6 Catrin Jones   Canada 36:08.23

100 meters hurdlesEdit

400 meters hurdlesEdit

3000 meters steeplechaseEdit

September 12

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Ancuța Bobocel   Romania 9:46.82
  Salima El Ouali Alami   Morocco 9:48.53
  Geneviève Lalonde   New Brunswick 9:53.35 PB
4 Chantelle Groenewoud   Canada 10:05.88
5 Eliane Saholinirina   Madagascar 10:15.64
6 Jessica Furlan   Canada 10:16.21
7 Jarfel Hallouma   Tunisia 11:01.08
Fadwa Sidi Madane   Morocco DNF

4 x 100 meters relayEdit

September 12

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    Wallonia-Brussels Laura Leprince, Laetitia Libert, Cynthia Bolingo Mbongo, Anne Zagré 44.70 SB
     Switzerland Clélia Reuse, Sarah Atcho, Marisa Lavanchy, Léa Sprunger 45.01
    France Aisseta Diawara, Carima Louami, Émilie Gaydu, Ayodelé Ikuesan 45.03
4   Canada Marie-Eve Dugas, Adrienne Power, Karelle Edwards, Crystal Emmanuel 45.66
5   Ivory Coast Rosvitha Okou, Triphene Kouame Adjoua, Fatou Tamadiani Meité, Adeline Gouenon 45.84
6   Mauritius Marie Joanilla Janvier, Aurelie Alcindor, Marie Guillaume, Elodie Pierre-Louis 46.55 SB
7   Cameroon Sergine Kouanga, Fanny Appes Ekanga, Audrey Nkamsao, Sarah Ngo Ngoa 47.23
8   Luxembourg Frédérique Hansen, Shanila Mutumba, Laurence Jones, Tiffany Tshilumba 47.61

4 x 400 meters relayEdit

September 14

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    Romania Sanda Belgyan, Elena Mirela Lavric, Adelina Pastor, Bianca Răzor 3:29.81
    Canada Adrienne Power, Melissa Bishop, Noelle Montcalm, Alicia Brown 3:34.25
    France Émeline Bauwe, Clarisse Moh, Fanny Lefevre, Floria Guei 3:35.20
4   Morocco Hasna Grioui, Hayat Lambarki, Lamiae Lhabze, Malika Akkaoui 3:37.48 NR
5   Luxembourg Frédérique Hansen, Charline Mathias, Martine Nobili, Laurence Jones 3:49.54

20 kilometers walkEdit

September 14

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Laura Polli    Switzerland 1:37:23 GR
  Ines Pastorino   France 1:39:14
  Corinne Baudoin   France 1:40:39
4 Marie Polli    Switzerland 1:41:12
5 Emilie Menuet   France 1:49:12

High jumpEdit

September 11

Rank Name Nationality 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.88 1.90 1.92 Result Notes
  Melanie Skotnik   France o o o o xxo o xxx 1.90
  Justyna Kasprzycka   Poland o o xo o x– xx 1.88
  Michelle Theophille   Canada o o o xo xo xxx 1.86
4 Nafissatou Thiam   Wallonia-Brussels o xo o xxo xxx 1.83
5 Thi Diem Pham   Vietnam o xo xxo xxx 1.80

Pole vaultEdit

September 11

Rank Name Nationality 3.60 3.75 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.40 4.50 Result Notes
  Marion Lotout   France o o xxx 4.40 GR
  Fanny Smets   Wallonia-Brussels xo o xo x 4.40 NR
  Heather Hamilton   Canada o xxx 4.10
  Syrine Balti-Ebondo   Tunisia o o o xxx 4.10
5 Alysha Newman   Canada xo xxo xo xo xxx 4.10
6 Ariane Beaumont-Courteau   Quebec xo o o xxx 3.90
7 Edna Semedo   Luxembourg o o xxx 3.75
Marion Buisson   France NM
Anna Katharina Schmid    Switzerland NM

Long jumpEdit

September 14

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Anna Jagaciak   Poland 6.47 6.43 6.62 6.68 6.58 x 6.68 GR
  Teresa Dobija   Poland 6.30 x 6.66 x x 6.65 6.66
  Christabel Nettey   Canada 6.37 6.30 6.51 6.53 x 6.63 6.63
4 Alina Rotaru   Romania 4.63 6.54 6.48 6.57 x 6.40 6.57w
5 Cornelia Deiac   Romania x x 6.40 x 6.48w 4.53 6.48w
6 Sarah Ngo Ngoa   Cameroon 5.82 6.10 6.26 6.02 6.36 6.33 6.36
7 Sandisha Antoine   Saint Lucia 6.11 5.46 x 6.10 x 6.09 6.11
8 Karolina Błażej   Poland 6.03w 6.11 5.82 5.74 6.02 x 6.11
9 Sandrine Mbumi   Cameroon 5.81 6.02 5.94 6.02
10 Noemie Combettes   France 5.90 5.88 5.85 5.90
11 Christel El Saneh   Lebanon x 5.58 x 5.58
Nafissatou Thiam   Wallonia-Brussels DNS

Triple jumpEdit

September 14

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Anna Jagaciak   Poland 13.90 13.92 x 13.80 x x 13.92
  Carmen Toma   Romania 13.92 x 13.82 x 13.83 x 13.92
  Sandrine Mbumi   Cameroon 13.10 13.42 13.44 13.36 13.31 13.34w 13.44
4 Nathalie Marie-Nély   France 13.02 x x 13.27 13.14 13.07 13.27
5 Worokia Sanou   Burkina Faso 12.80 x 13.16 x x 11.69 13.16
6 Sandisha Antoine   Saint Lucia 12.90 12.90 13.13w x x 13.02 13.13w
7 Linda Onana   Cameroon x 12.73 12.82 12.55 x x 12.82
Anna Zych   Poland DNS

Shot putEdit

September 14

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Anca Heltne   Romania x 17.14 x x 16.85 16.73 17.14
  Fabienne Digard   France 15.32 14.86 14.89 15.08 15.18 x 15.32
  Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang   Cameroon 14.92 x x 14.73 15.21 15.30 15.30
4 Chelsea Whalen   Canada 14.71 x x 15.09 x x 15.09
5 Alex Porlier-Langlois   Quebec 13.25 13.84 14.11 13.97 x 13.85 14.11
Kadiatou Camara   Guinea DNS

Discus throwEdit

September 12

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Kazai Suzanne Kragbé   Ivory Coast 52.40 52.53 x 55.33 55.58 54.84 55.58
  Lucie Catouillart   France x 50.43 53.12 48.80 49.92 x 53.12
  Pauline Pousse   France 52.07 52.83 53.07 x x 51.80 53.07
4 Marie-Josée Le Jour   Canada 51.73 x 46.10 49.10 50.80 49.35 51.73 SB
5 Maminata Soura   Burkina Faso 43.52 46.01 43.32 46.53 48.45 x 48.45 PB
6 Alex Porlier-Langlois   Quebec 40.04 43.39 x x x x 43.39

Hammer throwEdit

September 13

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Anita Włodarczyk   Poland 71.25 73.24 75.62 x x x 75.62 GR
  Bianca Perie   Romania 70.06 68.82 69.03 70.41 x 68.50 70.41
  Alexandra Tavernier   France 65.11 67.03 63.29 67.76 66.48 69.95 69.95
4 Sultana Frizell   Canada 64.45 67.85 x x 65.98 x 67.85
5 Alexia Sedykh   France 67.61 65.63 66.80 64.46 67.03 64.68 67.61
6 Joanna Fiodorow   Poland 66.69 66.59 x 67.53 x x 67.53
7 Amy Sene   Senegal x x 63.66 x 65.13 63.12 65.13
8 Heather Steacy   Canada 62.87 x 61.13 x x x 62.87
9 Sarah Bensaad   Tunisia 60.41 x 57.43 60.41
10 Nicole Zihlmann    Switzerland 60.02 x 59.95 60.02
11 Annie Larose   Quebec x 55.63 55.75 55.75
12 Elizabeth MacDonald   New Brunswick 48.01 51.19 x 51.19
Laetitia Bambara   Burkina Faso DNS

Javelin throwEdit

September 14

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
  Krista Woodward   Canada 50.74 x 45.14 x 48.68 52.82 52.82
  Alexia Kogut Kubiak   France 48.13 49.80 x 48.68 x 51.35 51.35
  Jessica Rosun   Mauritius x 49.36 45.45 44.94 44.65 x 49.36 PB
4 Mathilde Andraud   France 48.63 x x x x 48.70 48.70
5 Sonia Chartrand   Quebec x x 48.20 x 43.27 x 48.20 PB
6 Pascaline Adanhouegbe   Benin 43.95 46.22 46.05 40.50 45.32 43.24 46.22
7 Pascale Dumont   Quebec x x 37.50 32.53 35.20 37.50

HeptathlonEdit

September 10–11

  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Nationality 100m H HJ SP 200m LJ JT 800m Points Notes
  Laura Arteil   France 14.96 1.60 13.23 25.75 5.89 44.20 2:19.87 5534
  Madelaine Buttinger   Canada 15.46 1.72 12.00 26.83 5.68 33.61 2:19.47 5177
  Nada Chroudi   Tunisia 14.85 1.60 12.71 26.70 5.12 40.29 2:32.81 4966
Gabriela Kouassi   Ivory Coast DNS DNS

ReferencesEdit