Open main menu

Athletics at the 2007 Pan American Games

The athletics competition at the 2007 Pan American Games was held at the Flamengo Park and Estádio Olímpico João Havelange in Rio de Janeiro between 22 July and 29 July 2007. In the 47 events that took place, thirteen Games records in athletics were equalled or beaten at the 2007 edition.

Athletics at the
2007 Pan American Games
Engenhão no Pan.jpg
The main stadium during the 2007 Games
Host cityRio de Janeiro, Brazil Brazil
Date(s)22 – 29 July
Main stadiumEstádio Olímpico João Havelange
Flamengo Park
LevelSenior
Participation627 athletes from
41 nations
Events47
Records set13 Games records


Cuba fielded its best athletes and easily topped the medal table, winning twelve gold medals and also having the greatest medal haul overall with a total of 30. The hosts, Brazil, took second place on the table having won nine golds and 23 medals overall. The United States – continuing its tradition of fielding a far from full strength squad – had its worst performance ever in the Pan American athletics competition. With six golds for third place, it finished outside the top two for the first time in Games history (although its medal total of 24 was one greater than second-placed Brazil). Canada and Mexico were the next most successful nations, placing fourth and fifth in the medal tally, respectively.

Contents

Medal summaryEdit

Key:
WR World record AR Area record GR Games record NR National record PB Athlete's personal best

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Churandy Martina
  Netherlands Antilles
10.15 Darvis Patton
  United States
10.17 Brendan Christian
  Antigua and Barbuda
10.26
200 metres
details
Brendan Christian
  Antigua and Barbuda
20.37 Marvin Anderson
  Jamaica
20.38 Rubin Williams
  United States
20.57
400 metres
details
Chris Brown
  Bahamas
44.85 Tyler Christopher
  Canada
45.05 Chris Lloyd
  Dominica
45.40
800 metres
details
Yeimer López
  Cuba
1:44.58 GR PB Kléberson Davide
  Brazil
1:45.47 Fabiano Peçanha
  Brazil
1:45.54
1500 metres
details
Hudson de Souza
  Brazil
3:36.32 GR PB Juan Barrios
  Mexico
3:37.71 Byron Piedra
  Ecuador
3:37.88 NR
5000 metres
details
Ed Moran
  United States
13:25.60 GR PB Juan Barrios
  Mexico
13:29.87 Marílson Gomes dos Santos
  Brazil
13:30.87
10,000 metres
details
José David Galván
  Mexico
28:08.74 GR PB Marílson Gomes dos Santos
  Brazil
28:09.30 Alejandro Suárez
  Mexico
28:09.95
Marathon
details
Franck de Almeida
  Brazil
2:14:03 José Amado García
  Guatemala
2:14:27 Procopio Franco
  Mexico
2:15:18
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Joshua McAdams
  United States
8:30.49 Michael Spence
  United States
8:32.11 José Alberto Sánchez
  Cuba
8:36.07
110 metres hurdles
details
Dayron Robles
  Cuba
13.25 David Payne
  United States
13.43 Yoel Hernández
  Cuba
13.50
400 metres hurdles
details
Adam Kunkel
  Canada
48.24 Bayano Kamani
  Panama
48.70 LaRon Bennett
  United States
49.07
4 x 100 m relay
details
  Brazil
Vicente Lenilson,
Rafael Ribeiro,
Basílio de Moraes,
Sandro Viana
38.81   Canada
Richard Adu-Bobie,
Anson Henry,
Jared Connaughton,
Bryan Barnett
38.87   United States
J-Mee Samuels,
Rae Edwards,
Rubin Williams,
Darvis Patton
38.88
4 x 400 m relay
details
  Bahamas
Andrae Williams,
Avard Moncur,
Michael Matheau,
Chris Brown
3:01.94   United States
Greg Nixon,
Jamaal Torrance,
LaRon Bennett,
David Neville
3:02.44   Dominican Republic
Carlos Santa
Arismendy Peguero
Yoel Tapia
Félix Sánchez
3:02.48
20 km race walk
details
Jefferson Pérez
  Ecuador
1:22:08 Rolando Saquipay
  Ecuador
1:23:28 Gustavo Restrepo
  Colombia
1:24:51
50 km race walk
details
Xavier Moreno
  Ecuador
3:52:07 Horacio Nava
  Mexico
3:52:35 Omar Zepeda
  Mexico
3:56:04
High jump
details
Víctor Moya
  Cuba
2.32 m Donald Thomas
  Bahamas
2.30 m James Grayman
  Antigua and Barbuda
2.24 m
Pole vault
details
Fábio Gomes da Silva
  Brazil
5.40 m Giovanni Lanaro
  Mexico
5.30 m Germán Chiaraviglio
  Argentina
5.20 m
Long jump
details
Irving Saladino
  Panama
8.28 m Wilfredo Martínez
  Cuba
7.92 m Bashir Ramzy
  United States
7.90 m
Triple jump
details
Jadel Gregório
  Brazil
17.27 m Osniel Tosca
  Cuba
16.92 m Yoandri Betanzos
  Cuba
16.90 m
Shot put
details
Dylan Armstrong
  Canada
20.10 m Dorian Scott
  Jamaica
20.06 m Carlos Véliz
  Cuba
19.75 m
Discus throw
details
Michael Robertson
  United States
59.24 m Adam Kuehl
  United States
57.50 m Dariusz Slowik
  Canada
57.37 m
Hammer throw
details
James Steacy
  Canada
73.77 m Kibwe Johnson
  United States
73.23 m Juan Ignacio Cerra
  Argentina
72.12 m
Javelin throw
details
Guillermo Martínez
  Cuba
77.66 m Mike Hazle
  United States
75.33 m Alexon Maximiano
  Brazil
75.04 m
Decathlon
  details
Maurice Smith
  Jamaica
8278 GR PB Yordanis García
  Cuba
8113 Carlos Chinin
  Brazil
7977

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Mikele Barber
  United States
11.02 GR PB Mechelle Lewis
  United States
11.24 Chandra Sturrup
  Bahamas
11.29
200 metres
details
Roxana Díaz
  Cuba
22.90 Sheri-Ann Brooks
  Jamaica
22.92 Sherry Fletcher
  Grenada
22.96
400 metres
details
Ana Guevara
  Mexico
50.34 Christine Amertil
  Bahamas
50.99 Indira Terrero
  Cuba
51.09
800 metres
details
Diane Cummins
  Canada
1:59.75 Rosibel García
  Colombia
2:00.02 Zulia Calatayud
  Cuba
2:00.34
1500 metres
details
Juliana Paula dos Santos
  Brazil
4:13.36 Mary Jayne Harrelson
  United States
4:15.24 Rosibel García
  Colombia
4:15.78
(NR)
5000 metres
details
Megan Metcalfe
  Canada
15:35.78 Catherine Ferrell
  United States
15:42.01 Leticia Rocha de la Cruz
  Mexico
15:43.80
10,000 metres
details
Sara Slattery
  United States
32:54.11 GR PB Maria Rodriguez de la Cruz
  Mexico
32:56.75 Lucélia Perez
  Brazil
33:19.48
Marathon
details
Mariela González
  Cuba
2:43:11 Márcia Narloch
  Brazil
2:45:10 Sirlene Pinho
  Brazil
2:47:36
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Sabine Heitling
  Brazil
9:51.13 GR PB Talis Apud
  Mexico
9:55.43
(NR)
Zenaide Vieira
  Brazil
9:55.71
100 metres hurdles
details
Delloreen Ennis-London
  Jamaica
12.65 GR PB Perdita Felicien
  Canada
12.65 GR Angela Whyte
  Canada
12.72
400 metres hurdles
details
Sheena Johnson
  United States
54.64 Nickiesha Wilson
  Jamaica
54.91 Nicole Leach
  United States
54.97
4 x 100 m relay
details
  Jamaica
Sheri-Ann Brooks
Tracy-Ann Rowe
Aleen Bailey
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
43.58   United States
Shareese Woods
Mechelle Lewis
Alexis Weatherspoon
Mikele Barber
43.62   Cuba
Virgen Benavides
Roxana Díaz
Misleidys Lazo
Anay Tejeda
43.80
4 x 400 m relay
details
  Cuba
Aymée Martínez
Daimy Pernia
Zulia Calatayud
Indira Terrero
3:27.51   Mexico
Maria Teresa Rugerio
Gabriela E. Medina
Zudykey Rodriguez
Ana Guevara
3:27.75   United States
Debbie Dunn
Angel Perkins
Latonia Wilson
Nicole Leach
3:27.84
20 km race walk
details
Cristina Lopez
  El Salvador
1:38:59 Miriam Ramón
  Ecuador
1:40:03 Maria Sanchez
  Mexico
1:41:47
High jump
details
Romary Rifka
  Mexico
1.95 m PB Nicole Forrester
  Canada
1.95 m Levern Spencer
  Saint Lucia
1.87 m
Pole vault
details
Fabiana Murer
  Brazil
4.60 m GR PB April Steiner
  United States
4.40 m Yarisley Garcia
  Cuba
4.30 m
Long jump
details
Maurren Higa Maggi
  Brazil
6.84 m Keila Costa
  Brazil
6.73 m Yargelis Savigne
  Cuba
6.66 m
Triple jump
details
Yargelis Savigne
  Cuba
14.80 m GR PB Keila Costa
  Brazil
14.38 m Mabel Gay
  Cuba
14.26 m
Shot put
details
Misleydis González
  Cuba
18.83 m Yumileidi Cumbá
  Cuba
18.28 m Cleopatra Borel-Brown
  Trinidad and Tobago
18.22 m
Discus throw
details
Yarelis Barrios
  Cuba
61.72 m Yania Ferrales
  Cuba
61.71 m Elisângela Adriano
  Brazil
60.27 m
Hammer throw
details
Yipsi Moreno
  Cuba
75.20 m GR PB Arasay Thondike
  Cuba
68.70 m Jennifer Dahlgren
  Argentina
68.37 m
Javelin throw
details
Osleidys Menéndez
  Cuba
62.34 m Sonia Bisset
  Cuba
60.68 m Laverne Eve
  Bahamas
58.10 m
Heptathlon
details
Jessica Zelinka
  Canada
6136 Gretchen Quintana
  Cuba
6000 Lucimara da Silva
  Brazil
5873

Medal tableEdit

 
Fabiana Murer en route to a pole vault Games record
 
Franck de Almeida winning the men's marathon for Brazil
 
Márcia Narloch and Sirlene Pinho with their marathon medals

  *   Host nation (Brazil)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Cuba (CUB)1281030
2  Brazil (BRA)*95923
3  United States (USA)612624
4  Canada (CAN)64212
5  Mexico (MEX)37515
6  Jamaica (JAM)3407
7  Bahamas (BAH)2226
8  Ecuador (ECU)2215
9  Panama (PAN)1102
10  Antigua and Barbuda (ANT)1023
11  El Salvador (ESA)1001
  Netherlands Antilles (AHO)1001
13  Colombia (COL)0123
14  Guatemala (GUA)0101
15  Argentina (ARG)0033
16  Dominica (DMA)0011
  Dominican Republic (DOM)0011
  Grenada (GRN)0011
  Saint Lucia (LCA)0011
  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)0011
Totals (20 nations)474747141

Participating nationsEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit