Open main menu

Athletics at the 2001 Summer Universiade

At the 2001 Summer Universiade, the athletics events were held in Beijing, People's Republic of China between 27 August and 1 September. A total of 45 events were contested, of which 23 by male and 22 by female athletes. The host country, China, took the most gold medals (9) and the most medals overall (16). The United States were a close second with a total of 8 golds. Five Universiade records were broken during the course of the athletics competition.

Athletics at the 2001 Summer Universiade
Host cityBeijing, China
Date(s)27 August – 1 September
Main stadiumOlympic Sports Centre
LevelSenior
Events45
Records set5 Universiade records


Amongst the gold medallists for the host country were Dong Yanmei, who won golds in the women's 5000 and 10,000 metres races, and 18-year-old Liu Xiang in the 110 metres hurdles. It was Liu's first gold on a world stage and he became the 2004 Olympic champion in world record time three years later. As well as Dong, three other athletes took medals in multiple individual events: Gennadiy Chernovol won silver in both the 100 and 200 metres for Kazakhstan, Swiss athlete Christian Belz won two bronze medals via the 5000 m and steeplechase races, and Brazilian Maurren Maggi took the women's long jump gold and a silver medal in the 100 metres hurdles.

RecordsEdit

Name Event Country Record Type
Alwyn Myburgh 400 metres hurdles   South Africa 48.09 UR
Gao Shuying Pole vault   China 4.52 UR
Tatyana Lebedeva Triple jump   Russia 14.81 UR
Osleidys Menéndez Javelin throw   Cuba 69.82 UR
Gao Hongmiao 10 km racewalk   China 43:20 UR
Key:0000 WR — World record  • AR — Area record  • UR — Universiade record  • NR — National record

Medal summaryEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
  Marcus Brunson (USA) 10.15   Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) 10.29   Chris Lambert (GBR) 10.38
200 metres
details
  Marcin Urbaś (POL) 20.56   Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) 20.57   Corné du Plessis (RSA) 20.58
400 metres
details
  Andrew Pierce (USA) 45.34   Clinton Hill (AUS) 45.63   Andriy Tverdostup (UKR) 45.78
800 metres
details
  Khalid Tighazouine (MAR) 1:45.27   Derrick Peterson (USA) 1:45.49   Otukile Lekote (BOT) 1:45.63
1500 metres
details
  Pedro Antonio Esteso (ESP) 3:43.98   Gareth Turnbull (IRL) 3:44.21   Aléxis Abraham (FRA) 3:44.48
5000 metres
details
  Serhiy Lebid (UKR) 13:44.24   Mikhayil Yeginov (RUS) 13:46.63   Christian Belz (SUI) 13:48.21
10,000 metres
details
  John Kanyi (KEN) 28:27.42   Ignacio Cáceres (ESP) 28:43.63   Kazuyoshi Tokumoto (JPN) 28:47.34
110 metres hurdles
details
  Liu Xiang (CHN) 13.33   Elmar Lichtenegger (AUT) 13.36   Robert Kronberg (SWE) 13.40
400 metres hurdles
details
  Alwyn Myburgh (RSA) 48.09 UR   Yevgeniy Meleshenko (KAZ) 48.46   Chen Tien-Wen (TPE) 48.63
3000 metres steeplechase
details
  Anthony Famiglietti (USA) 8:21.97   Jakub Czaja (POL) 8:23.00   Christian Belz (SUI) 8:24.46
4 × 100 metres relay
details
  Japan (JPN)
Shingo Kawabata
Kenji Nara
Yusuke Omae
Masayuki Okusako
38.77   United States (USA)
Kaaron Conwright
Gerald Williams
Marcus Brunson
Josh Norman
39.14   Italy (ITA)
Andrea Rabino
Luca Verdecchia
Andrea Colombo
Massimiliano Donati
39.35
4 × 400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Geno White
Thomas Gerding
Brandon Couts
Andrew Pierce
3:02.83   Ukraine (UKR)
Oleksandr Kaydash
Yevhen Zyukov
Andriy Tverdostup
Volodymyr Rybalka
3:02.87   Japan (JPN)
Mitsuhiro Sato
Ken Yoshizawa
Ryuji Muraki
Masayuki Okusako
3:03.63
Half marathon
details
  Masakazu Fujiwara (JPN) 1:04:12   Wodage Zvadya (ISR) 1:04:30   Ryoji Matsushita (JPN) 1:04:53
20 kilometres walk
details
  Lorenzo Civallero (ITA) 1:24:42   Juan Manuel Molina (ESP) 1:25:07   He Xiaodong (CHN) 1:25:17
High jump
details
  Aleksandr Kravtsov (RUS) 2.28   Gennadiy Moroz (BLR) 2.28   Tora Harris (USA) 2.26
Pole vault
details
  Aleksandr Averbukh (ISR) 5.80   Štěpán Janáček (CZE) 5.70   Laurens Looije (NED) 5.60
Long jump
details
  Miguel Pate (USA) 8.07   Stephan Louw (NAM) 8.04   Gable Garenamotse (BOT) 7.99
Triple jump
details
  Kenta Bell (USA) 17.22   Marian Oprea (ROU) 17.11   Jadel Gregório (BRA) 16.92
Shot put
details
  Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez (ESP) 20.97   Yuriy Bilonoh (UKR) 20.16   Milan Haborák (SVK) 19.90
Discus throw
details
  Aleksander Tammert (EST) 65.19   Leonid Cherevko (BLR) 63.15   Aleksandr Malashevich (BLR) 62.81
Hammer throw
details
  Nicola Vizzoni (ITA) 78.41   Vladislav Piskunov (UKR) 77.99   Adrián Annus (HUN) 77.73
Javelin throw
details
  Ēriks Rags (LAT) 82.72   Isbel Luaces (CUB) 81.68   Gergely Horváth (HUN) 80.03
Decathlon
details
  Raúl Duany (CUB) 8069   Volodymyr Mykhailenko (UKR) 8019   Qi Haifeng (CHN) 8019

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
  Abi Oyepitan (GBR) 11.42   Zeng Xiujun (CHN) 11.58   Mireille Donders (SUI) 11.59
200 metres
details
  Li Xuemei (CHN) 22.86   Kim Gevaert (BEL) 22.94   Natallia Safronnikava (BLR) 23.16
400 metres
details
  Demetria Washington (USA) 51.22   Otilia Ruicu (ROU) 51.82   Miki Barber (USA) 51.92
800 metres
details
  Brigita Langerholc (SLO) 2:00.96   Nedia Semedo (POR) 2:01.64   Tatyana Rodionova (RUS) 2:01.68
1500 metres
details
  Süreyya Ayhan (TUR) 4:06.91   Maria Cristina Grosu (ROU) 4:08.84   Sabina Fischer (SUI) 4:08.93
5000 metres
details
  Dong Yanmei (CHN) 15:30.28   Tatyana Khmeleva (RUS) 15:43.18   Yoshiko Fujinaga (JPN) 15:43.94
10,000 metres
details
  Dong Yanmei (CHN) 32:45.14   Yoshiko Fujinaga (JPN) 32:53.55   Yukiko Akaba (JPN) 32:57.35
100 metres hurdles
details
  Su Yiping (CHN) 12.95   Maurren Maggi (BRA) 13.13   Jacquie Munro (AUS) 13.17
400 metres hurdles
details
  Tasha Danvers (GBR) 54.94   Małgorzata Pskit (POL) 55.27   Sonia Brito (AUS) 55.72
4 × 100 metres relay
details
  China (CHN)
Chen Yueqin
Yan Jiankui
Li Xuemei
Zeng Xiujun
43.72   Brazil (BRA)
Maíla Machado
Lucimar Moura
Maurren Maggi
Rosemar Coelho Neto
44.13   France (FRA)
Sylvanie Morandais
Reïna-Flor Okori
Katia Benth
Céline Thelamon
44.24
4 × 400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Me'Lisa Barber
Demetria Washington
Carolyn Jackson
Mikele Barber
3:28.04   Great Britain (GBR)
Tasha Danvers
Tracey Duncan
Lee McConnell
Jennifer Meadows
3:30.40   Belarus (BLR)
Natallia Safronnikava
Sviatlana Usovich
Hanna Kazak
Iryna Khliustava
3:30.65
Half marathon
details
  Ham Bong-Sil (PRK) 1:15:24   Miki Oyama (JPN) 1:15:31   Kim Chang-Ok (PRK) 1:15:36
10 kilometres walk
details
  Gao Hongmiao (CHN) 43:20 UR   Susana Feitor (POR) 43:40   Wang Liping (CHN) 44:01
High jump
details
  Vita Palamar (UKR) 1.96   Nicole Forrester (CAN) 1.94   Nevena Lendjel (CRO) 1.91
Pole vault
details
  Gao Shuying (CHN) 4.52 UR   Sabine Schulte (GER) 4.35   Šárka Mládková (CZE) 4.20
Long jump
details
  Maurren Maggi (BRA) 6.83   Guan Yingnan (CHN) 6.56   Kumiko Ikeda (JPN) 6.52
Triple jump
details
  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) 14.81 UR   Natallia Safronava (BLR) 14.57   Yelena Oleynikova (RUS) 14.39w
Shot put
details
  Yumileidi Cumbá (CUB) 18.90   Lee Myung-Sun (KOR) 18.79   Katarzyna Żakowicz (POL) 18.31
Discus throw
details
  Li Qiumei (CHN) 61.66   Li Yanfeng (CHN) 60.50   Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA) 58.04
Hammer throw
details
  Manuela Montebrun (FRA) 69.78   Yipsi Moreno (CUB) 68.39   Lyudmila Gubkina (BLR) 67.97
Javelin throw
details
  Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) 69.82 UR   Nikola Tomecková (CZE) 62.20   Wei Jianhua (CHN) 57.84
Heptathlon
details
  Jane Jamieson (AUS) 6041   Svetlana Sokolova (RUS) 5985   Sonja Kesselschläger (GER) 5973

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (China)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  China*93416
2  United States82212
3  Cuba3205
4  Ukraine2417
5  Russia2327
6  Japan22610
7  Spain2204
8  Great Britain2114
9  Italy2013
10  Brazil1214
  Poland1214
12  Australia1124
13  Israel1102
14  France1034
15  North Korea1012
  South Africa1012
17  Estonia1001
  Kenya1001
  Latvia1001
  Morocco1001
  Slovenia1001
  Turkey1001
23  Belarus0347
24  Kazakhstan0303
  Romania0303
26  Czech Republic0213
27  Portugal0202
28  Germany0112
29  Austria0101
  Belgium0101
  Canada0101
  Ireland0101
  Namibia0101
  South Korea0101
35   Switzerland0044
36  Botswana0022
  Hungary0022
38  Chinese Taipei0011
  Croatia0011
  Netherlands0011
  Slovakia0011
  Sweden0011
Totals (42 nations)454545135

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit