Athletics at the 1999 All-Africa Games

The seventh All-Africa Games were held in September 1999 in Johannesburg, South Africa. As the track is at an altitude of 1748 metres all performances are considered to be set at altitude, this is believed to assist events up to 400 metres and in the long jump and triple jump. However, for events beyond 800 metres the thinner air is believed to have a detrimental effect on performances.

Athletics at the VII All-Africa Games
Host cityJohannesburg, South AfricaSouth Africa
Date(s)14–18 September
Main stadiumJohannesburg Stadium
Participation45 nations


Maria de Lurdes Mutola of Mozambique won her third 800 metres title in a row. Nigeria won all four relay races; 4 × 100 metres and 4 × 400 metres for men and women. South African athletes won all four throwing events for men.

Some new women's events were added: pole vault, hammer throw and 10 kilometres road walk.

Medal summaryEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Leonard Myles-Mills
  Ghana
9.99 Francis Obikwelu
  Nigeria
10.01 Frankie Fredericks
  Namibia
10.10
200 metres
details
Francis Obikwelu
  Nigeria
20.06 GR Joseph Batangdon
  Cameroon
20.37 Daniel Effiong
  Nigeria
20.49
400 metres
details
Kennedy Ochieng
  Kenya
44.77 Clement Chukwu
  Nigeria
45.31 Phillip Mukomana
  Zimbabwe
45.43
800 metres
details
Japheth Kimutai
  Kenya
1:44.91 Djabir Saïd-Guerni
  Algeria
1:45.32 Hezekiél Sepeng
  South Africa
1:45.58
1500 metres
details
Hailu Mekonnen
  Ethiopia
3:39.73 David Lelei
  Kenya
3:40.46 Fred Cheruiyot
  Kenya
3:41.21
5000 metres
details
Julius Gitahi
  Kenya
13:49.06 Fita Bayissa
  Ethiopia
13:49.79 Tom Nyariki
  Kenya
13:50.40
10,000 metres
details
Assefa Mezgebu
  Ethiopia
28:12.15 David Chelule
  Kenya
28:13.71 Habte Jifar
  Ethiopia
28:15.11
Marathon
details
Joshua Peterson
  South Africa
2:19:07 Focus Wolbroad
  Tanzania
2:20:47 Frank Pooe
  South Africa
2:23:36
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Kipkurui Misoi
  Kenya
8:32.42 Wilson Boit Kipketer
  Kenya
8:41.33 Christopher Kosgei
  Kenya
8:41.35
110 metres hurdles
details
William Erese
  Nigeria
13.71 Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja
  Madagascar
13.85 Kehinde Aladefa
  Nigeria
13.86
400 metres hurdles
details
Ibou Faye
  Senegal
48.30 Ken Harnden
  Zimbabwe
48.47 Erick Keter
  Kenya
49.17
4 × 100 metres relay
details
  Nigeria
Daniel Effiong
Chinedu Oriala
Innocent Asonze
?
38.56 GR   South Africa 38.88   Ivory Coast 39.09
4 × 400 metres relay
details
  Nigeria 3:01.20   South Africa 3:01.34   Kenya
Kennedy Ochieng
Hillary Maritim
Matilu Abednego
Julius Chepkwony
3:01.73
20 kilometres walk
details
David Kimutai
  Kenya
1:29:12 Moussa Aouanouk
  Algeria
1:29:36 Vincent Asumang
  Ghana
1:48:00
High jump
details
Anthony Idiata
  Nigeria
2.27 GR Abderrahmane Hammad
  Algeria
2.24 Malcolm Hendriks
  South Africa
2.24
Pole vault
details
Okkert Brits
  South Africa
5.40 Mohamed Bédoui
  Tunisia
4.80 none
Long jump
details
Hatem Mersal
  Egypt
8.09 Georges Téko Folligan
  Togo
8.00 Mark Anthony Awere
  Ghana
7.96
Triple jump
details
Andrew Owusu
  Ghana
16.89 Remmy Limo
  Kenya
16.84 Toussaint Rabenala
  Madagascar
16.60
Shot put
details
Burger Lambrechts
  South Africa
19.50 Janus Robberts
  South Africa
19.16 Karel Potgieter
  South Africa
18.90
Discus throw
details
Frantz Kruger
  South Africa
61.02 Frits Potgieter
  South Africa
60.59 Mickael Conjungo
  Central African Republic
57.09
Hammer throw
details
Chris Harmse
  South Africa
74.75 Samir Haouam
  Algeria
65.80 Yamen Hussein Abdel Moneim
  Egypt
65.25
Javelin throw
details
Marius Corbett
  South Africa
78.74 Johan Vosloo
  South Africa
75.60 Maher Ridane
  Tunisia
72.18
Decathlon
details
Anis Riahi
  Tunisia
7497 Rédouane Youcef
  Algeria
7401 Patrick Legrand
  Mauritius
6034

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Mercy Nku
  Nigeria
11.03 GR Myriam Léonie Mani
  Cameroon
11.24 Endurance Ojokolo
  Nigeria
11.25
200 metres
details
Fatima Yusuf
  Nigeria
22.45 GR Myriam Léonie Mani
  Cameroon
22.91 Monica Twum
  Ghana
22.98
400 metres
details
Falilat Ogunkoya
  Nigeria
50.02 Olabisi Afolabi
  Nigeria
50.34 Amy Mbacké Thiam
  Senegal
50.95
800 metres
details
Maria Mutola
  Mozambique
1:59.73 GR Nouria Mérah-Benida
  Algeria
2:00.83 Grace Birungi
  Uganda
2:01.76
1500 metres
details
Kutre Dulecha
  Ethiopia
4:18.33 Nouria Mérah-Benida
  Algeria
4:18.69 Jackline Maranga
  Kenya
4:19.31
5000 metres
details
Ayelech Worku
  Ethiopia
15:38.22 Elana Meyer
  South Africa
15:42.76 Vivian Cheruiyot
  Kenya
15:42.79
10,000 metres
details
Gete Wami
  Ethiopia
32:08.15 Merima Hashim
  Ethiopia
32:16.24 Leah Malot
  Kenya
32:36.02
Marathon
details
Hiywot Gizwa
  Ethiopia
2:45:38 GR Meseret Kotu
  Ethiopia
2:46:29 Kore Alemu
  Ethiopia
2:48:31
100 metres hurdles
details
Glory Alozie
  Nigeria
12.74 GR Angela Atede
  Nigeria
12.99 Mame Tacko Diouf
  Senegal
13.02
400 metres hurdles
details
Mame Tacko Diouf
  Senegal
55.69 Surita Febbraio
  South Africa
57.11 Saidat Onanuga
  Nigeria
58.34
4 × 100 metres relay
details
  Nigeria 43.28   Madagascar 43.98   Ghana
Mavis Akoto
Monica Twum
Helen Amoako
Manu Dora
44.21
4 × 400 metres relay
details
  Nigeria 3:29.22   Senegal 3:31.63   Cameroon 3:33.28
10 kilometres walk
details
Susan Vermeulen
  South Africa
49:33 GR Nagwa Ibrahim Ali
  Egypt
50:19 Bahia Boussad
  Algeria
51:31
High jump
details
Hestrie Cloete
  South Africa
1.96 GR Irène Tiendrébéogo
  Burkina Faso
1.85 Philippa Erasmus
  South Africa
1.80
Pole vault
details
Rika Erasmus
  South Africa
3.60 Elmarie Gerryts
  South Africa
3.60 none
Long jump
details
Grace Umelo
  Nigeria
6.60 Françoise Mbango Etone
  Cameroon
6.55
(NR)
Charlene Lawrence
  South Africa
6.50
Triple jump
details
Françoise Mbango Etone
  Cameroon
14.70 GR Baya Rahouli
  Algeria
14.64 Kéné Ndoye
  Senegal
13.86
Shot put
details
Vivian Peters
  Nigeria
16.72 Veronica Abrahamse
  South Africa
16.53 Maranelle du Toit
  South Africa
16.45
Discus throw
details
Monia Kari
  Tunisia
57.22 Lezelle Duvenage
  South Africa
54.55 Elizna Naudé
  South Africa
53.26
Hammer throw
details
Caroline Fournier
  Mauritius
58.83 Elmarie Knoetzen
  South Africa
58.74 Marwa Ahmed Hussein
  Egypt
55.25
Javelin throw
details
Liezl Roux
  South Africa
49.38 Aïda Sellam
  Tunisia
48.91 Sorochukwu Ihuefo
  Nigeria
48.24
Heptathlon
details
Maralize Fouché (Visser)
  South Africa
5631 Patience Itanyi
  Nigeria
5565 Oluchi Elechi
  Nigeria
5537

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Nigeria (NGR)135624
2  South Africa (SAF)1111830
3  Ethiopia (ETH)63211
4  Kenya (KEN)54817
5  Tunisia (TUN)2215
6  Senegal (SEN)2136
7  Ghana (GHA)2046
8  Cameroon (CMR)1416
9  Egypt (EGY)1124
10  Mauritius (MRI)1012
11  Mozambique (MOZ)1001
12  Algeria (ALG)0819
13  Madagascar (MAD)0213
14  Zimbabwe (ZIM)0112
15  Burkina Faso (BUR)0101
  Tanzania (TAN)0101
  Togo (TOG)0101
18  Central African Republic (CAF)0011
  Ivory Coast (CIV)0011
  Namibia (NAM)0011
  Uganda (UGA)0011
Totals (21 nations)454543133

Participating nationsEdit

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit