Open main menu

Athletics at the 1987 Pan American Games

The Athletics competition at the 1987 Pan American Games was held in Indianapolis, United States. The events were competed at the IU Indianapolis Track and Soccer Stadium.

Athletics at the
1987 Pan American Games
Micheal A Carroll Track ^ Soccer Stadium - panoramio.jpg
Host venue (shown in 2012)
Host cityIndianapolis, United StatesUnited States
Date(s)9–16 August
Main stadiumIU Indianapolis Track and Soccer Stadium
LevelSenior
Events43


Medal summaryEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -3.4 m/s)
details
Lee McRae
  United States
10.26 Ray Stewart
  Jamaica
10.27 Juan Núñez
  Dominican Republic
10.44
200 metres
(wind: +1.3 m/s)
details
Floyd Heard
  United States
20.25 Robson da Silva
  Brazil
20.49 Wallace Spearmon
  United States
20.53
400 metres
details
Raymond Pierre
  United States
44.60 Bert Cameron
  Jamaica
44.72 Roberto Hernández
  Cuba
45.13
800 metres
details
Johnny Gray
  United States
1:46.79 José Luíz Barbosa
  Brazil
1:47.37 Stanley Redwine
  United States
1:47.73
1500 metres
details
Joaquim Cruz
  Brazil
3:47.34 Jim Spivey
  United States
3:47.46 Steve Scott
  United States
3:47.76
5000 metres
details
Arturo Barrios
  Mexico
13:31.40 Adauto Domingues
  Brazil
13:46.41 Omar Aguilar
  Chile
13:47.86
10,000 metres
details
Bruce Bickford
  United States
28:20.37 Rolando Vera
  Ecuador
28:22.56 Paul McCloy
  Canada
28:38.07
Marathon
details
Ivo Rodrígues
  Brazil
2:20:13 Ronald Lanzoni
  Costa Rica
2:20:39 Jorge González
  Puerto Rico
2:21:14
110 metres hurdles
(wind: +4.4 m/s)
details
Andrew Parker
  Jamaica
13.82w Modesto Castillo
  Dominican Republic
13.96w Ernesto Torres
  Puerto Rico
14.68w
400 metres hurdles
details
Winthrop Graham
  Jamaica
48.49 Kevin Young
  United States
48.74 Dave Patrick
  United States
49.47
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Adauto Domingues
  Brazil
8:23.26 Henry Marsh
  United States
8:23.77 Brian Abshire
  United States
8:27.30
4 × 100 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Lee McRae
Lee McNeill
Harvey Glance
Carl Lewis
38.41   Cuba (CUB)
Ricardo Chacón
Leandro Peñalver
Maximo Sergio Querol
Andrés Simón
38.86   Jamaica (JAM)
John Mair
Andrew Smith
Clive Wright
Ray Stewart
38.86
4 × 400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Mark Rowe
Kevin Robinzine
Raymond Pierre
Roddie Haley
2:59.54   Cuba (CUB)
Leandro Peñalver
Agustín Pavó
Lazaro Martínez
Roberto Hernández
2:59.72   Jamaica (JAM)
Winthrop Graham
Mark Senior
Berris Long
Devon Morris
3:03.57
20 kilometres walk
details
Carlos Mercenario
  Mexico
1:24:50 Tim Lewis
  United States
1:25:50 Querubín Moreno
  Colombia
1:27:08
50 kilometres walk
details
Martín Bermúdez
  Mexico
3:58:54 Raúl González
  Mexico
4:07:27 Héctor Moreno
  Colombia
4:18:48
High jump
details
Javier Sotomayor
  Cuba
2.32 Troy Kemp
  Bahamas
2.28 Jerome Carter
  United States
2.28
Pole vault
details
Mike Tully
  United States
5.71 Rubén Camino
  Cuba
5.50 Scott Davis
  United States
5.30
Long jump
details
Carl Lewis
  United States
8.75 Larry Myricks
  United States
8.58w Jaime Jefferson
  Cuba
8.51
Triple jump
details
Mike Conley
  United States
17.31w Willie Banks
  United States
16.87w Frank Rutherford
  Bahamas
16.68w
Shot put
details
Gert Weil
  Chile
20.21 Gregg Tafralis
  United States
20.17 Paul Ruiz
  Cuba
18.86
Discus throw
details
Luis Delís
  Cuba
67.14 Bradley Cooper
  Bahamas
64.56 Randy Heisler
  United States
62.76
Hammer throw
details
Jud Logan
  United States
77.24 Andrés Charadía
  Argentina
69.36 Vicente Sánchez
  Cuba
66.02
Javelin throw
details
Duncan Atwood
  United States
78.68 Ramón González
  Cuba
75.58 Juan de la Garza
  Mexico
73.76
Decathlon
details
Mike Gonzales
  United States
7649 Keith Robinson
  United States
7573 Gordon Orlikow
  Canada
7441

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -2.0 m/s)
details
Gail Devers
  United States
11.14 Diane Williams
  United States
11.25 Pauline Davis
  Bahamas
11.47
200 metres
(wind: +2.2 m/s)
details
Gwen Torrence
  United States
22.52w Randy Givens
  United States
22.71w Pauline Davis
  Bahamas
22.99w
400 metres
details
Ana Fidelia Quirot
  Cuba
50.27 Jillian Richardson
  Canada
50.35 Denean Howard
  United States
50.72
800 metres
details
Ana Fidelia Quirot
  Cuba
1:59.06 Delisa Walton-Floyd
  United States
2:00.54 Soraya Telles
  Brazil
2:00.56
1500 metres
details
Linda Sheskey
  United States
4:07.84 Debbie Bowker
  Canada
4:08.43 Brit McRoberts
  Canada
4:11.35
3000 metres
details
Mary Knisely
  United States
9:06.75 Angela Chalmers
  Canada
9:14.48 Leslie Seymour
  United States
9:19.26
10,000 metres
details
Marty Cooksey
  United States
33:00.00 Nancy Tinari
  Canada
33:02.41 Patty Murray
  United States
33:38.12
Marathon
details[nb]
María del Carmen Cárdenas
  Mexico
2:52:06 Debbie Warner
  United States
2:54:49 Maribel Durruty
  Cuba
2:56:21
100 metres hurdles
(wind: +1.9 m/s)
details
LaVonna Martin
  United States
12.81 Stephanie Hightower
  United States
12.82 Aliuska López
  Cuba
12.91
400 metres hurdles
details
Judi Brown-King
  United States
54.23 Sandra Farmer
  Jamaica
54.59 LaTanya Sheffield
  United States
56.15
4 × 100 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Gail Devers
Michelle Finn-Burrell
Gwen Torrence
Sheila Echols
42.91   Cuba (CUB)
Susana Armenteros
Eusebia Riquelme
Liliana Allen
Aliuska López
44.16   Brazil (BRA)
Claudilea dos Santos
Cleide Amaral
Inês Ribeiro
Sheila de Oliveira
45.37
4 × 400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Diane Dixon
Rochelle Stevens
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Denean Howard
3:23.35   Canada (CAN)
Jillian Richardson
Marita Payne
Charmaine Crooks
Molly Killingbeck
3:29.18   Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Ilrey Oliver
Vivienne Spence
Cathy Rattray
3:29.50
10,000 metres walk
details
María Colín
  Mexico
47:17.15 Ann Peel
  Canada
47:17.97 Maryanne Torrellas
  United States
47:35.12
High jump
details
Coleen Sommer
  United States
1.96 Silvia Costa Acosta-Martínez
  Cuba
1.92 Mazel Thomas
  Jamaica
1.88
Long jump
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
  United States
7.45 Jennifer Inniss
  United States
6.85 Eloína Echevarría
  Cuba
6.42
Shot put
details
Ramona Pagel
  United States
18.56 María Elena Sarría
  Cuba
18.12 Belsis Laza
  Cuba
18.06
Discus throw
details
Maritza Martén García
  Cuba
65.58 Hilda Ramos
  Cuba
61.34 Connie Price
  United States
59.52
Javelin throw
details
Ivonne Leal
  Cuba
63.70 María Caridad Colón
  Cuba
61.66 Marieta Riera
  Venezuela
57.10
Heptathlon
details
Cindy Greiner
  United States
6184 Connie Polman-Tuin
  Canada
5862 Jolanda Jones
  United States
5823
  • nb Some sources erroneously state the winner of the women's marathon as María del Carmen Díaz (later a Pan American Games winner on the track) instead of the correct winner, María del Carmen Cárdenas.[1]

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA)26141555
2  Cuba (CUB)69823
3  Mexico (MEX)5117
4  Brazil (BRA)3328
5  Jamaica (JAM)2349
6  Chile (CHI)1012
7  Canada (CAN)07310
8  Bahamas (BAH)0235
9  Dominican Republic (DOM)0112
10  Argentina (ARG)0101
  Costa Rica (CRC)0101
  Ecuador (ECU)0101
13  Colombia (COL)0022
  Puerto Rico (PUR)0022
15  Venezuela (VEN)0011
Totals (15 nations)434343129


See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ María del Carmen Cárdeñas. Sports Reference. Retrieved on 2014-10-28.