Art competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics

Art competitions were held as part of the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Medals were awarded in five categories (architecture, literature, music, painting, and sculpture), for works inspired by sport-related themes.[1]

Jan Wils won the gold medal for the design of the Olympic Stadium in Amsterdam
Rugby by Jean Jacoby

The art exhibition was held at the Stedelijk Museum from 12 June to 12 August, and displayed 1150 works of art from 18 different countries. Additionally, the literature competition attracted 40 entries from 10 countries, and the music competition had 22 entries from 9 countries.[2]

The art competitions at the 1928 Games was larger in scope than for previous Games. Instead of a single competition in each of the five artistic categories, awards were presented in multiple subcategories.[3] The judges of the music competition declined to award any medals in two of the three subcategories, and only presented a single bronze medal in the third.

Art competitions were part of the Olympic program from 1912 to 1948.[4] At a meeting of the International Olympic Committee in 1949, it was decided to hold art exhibitions instead, as it was judged illogical to permit professionals to compete in the art competitions but only amateurs were permitted to compete in sporting events.[5] Since 1952, a non-competitive art and cultural festival has been associated with each Games.

ArchitectureEdit

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Architectural design   Jan Wils (NED)
Olympic Stadium at Amsterdam[3]
  Ejnar Mindedal Rasmussen (DEN)
Swimming pool at Ollerup
  Jacques Lambert (FRA)
Stadium at Versailles
Town planning   Alfred Hensel (GER)
Stadium at Nuremberg
  Jacques Lambert (FRA)
Stadium at Versailles
  Max Laeuger (GER)
Municipal Park at Hamburg

LiteratureEdit

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Lyric works   Kazimierz Wierzyński (POL)
"Laur Olimpijski"
  Rudolf G. Binding (GER)
"Reitvorschrift für eine Geliebte"
  Johannes Weltzer (DEN)
"Symphonia Heroica"
Dramatic works none awarded   Lauro De Bosis (ITA)
"Icarus"
none awarded
Epic works   Ferenc Mező (HUN)
"L'histoire des Jeux Olympiques"
  Ernst Weiß (GER)
"Boetius von Orlamünde"
  Carel Scharten &
Margo Scharten-Antink (NED)
"De Nar uit de Maremmen"

MusicEdit

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Song none awarded none awarded none awarded
One instrument none awarded none awarded none awarded
Orchestra none awarded none awarded   Rudolph Simonsen (DEN)
"Symphony No. 2 Hellas"

PaintingEdit

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Paintings   Isaac Israëls (NED)
"Cavalier Rouge"
  Laura Knight (GBR)
"Boxeurs"
  Walther Klemm (GER)
"Patinage"
Drawings   Jean Jacoby (LUX)
"Rugby"
  Alex Virot (FRA)
"Gestes de Football"
  Władysław Skoczylas (POL)
Posters
Graphic works   William Nicholson (GBR)
"Un Almanach de douze Sports"
  Carl Moos (SUI)
Posters
  Max Feldbauer (GER)
"Mailcoach"

SculptureEdit

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Statues   Paul Landowski (FRA)
"Boxeur"
  Milo Martin (SUI)
"Athlète au repos"
  Renée Sintenis (GER)
"Footballeur"
Reliefs and medallions   Edwin Grienauer (AUT)
Médailles
  Chris van der Hoef (NED)
Médaille pour les Jeux Olympiques
  Edwin Scharff (GER)
Plaquette

Medal tableEdit

At the time, medals were awarded to these artists, but art competitions are no longer regarded as official Olympic events by the International Olympic Committee. These events do not appear in the IOC medal database,[6] and these totals are not included in the IOC's medal table for the 1928 Games.[7]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Netherlands (NED)2114
2  Germany (GER)1258
3  France (FRA)1214
4  Great Britain (GBR)1102
5  Poland (POL)1012
6  Austria (AUT)1001
  Hungary (HUN)1001
  Luxembourg (LUX)1001
9   Switzerland (SUI)0202
10  Denmark (DEN)0123
11  Italy (ITA)0101
Totals (11 nations)9101029

Events summaryEdit

ArchitectureEdit

Designs for Town Planning

The following architects took part:[8]

Rank Name Country
1 Alfred Hensel   Germany
2 Jacques Lambert   France
3 Max Laeuger   Germany

Architectural Designs

The following architects took part:[9]

Rank Name Country
1 Jan Wils   Netherlands
2 Ejnar Mindedal Rasmussen   Denmark
3 Jacques Lambert   France

Further entries

The following architects took part:[10]

Rank Name Country
AC Adolf Abel   Germany
AC Hermann Alker   Germany
AC Max Bromme   Germany
AC Heinrich de Fries   Germany
AC Karl Hoffmann   Germany
AC Hans Hohloch   Germany
AC Richard Konwiarz   Germany
AC Otto Linne   Germany
AC Werner March   Germany
AC Emil Pohle   Germany
AC Georg Holke   Germany
AC Hubert Ritter   Germany
AC Balduin Schilling   Germany
AC Paul Wolf   Germany
AC Ernst Stahl   Germany
AC Emil Hoppe   Austria
AC Jean Noé   Belgium
AC Axel Høeg-Hansen   Denmark
AC Niels Knudsen   Denmark
AC Frits Schlegel   Denmark
AC Arthur Wittmaack   Denmark
Rank Name Country
AC Ralph Cram   United States
AC Delano & Aldrich   United States
AC Holabird & Roche   United States
AC Albert Kahn   United States
AC Charles Klauder   United States
AC Lockwood, Greene & Co.   United States
AC Benjamin Marshall   United States
AC Proudfoot, Rawson & Souers   United States
AC Rebori, Wentworth & Dewey   United States
AC Horace Trumbauer   United States
AC Zantzinger, Borie & Medary   United States
AC Léopold Bévière   France
AC Louis Bonnier   France
AC Georges Fauvelle   France
AC Jacques Lambert   France
AC Paul Marozeau   France
AC Louis Rey   France
AC Pierre Souziff   France
AC Guillaume Tronchet   France
AC Alfréd Hajós   Hungary
AC Ottorino Aloisio   Italy
Rank Name Country
AC Duilio Torres   Italy
AC Oscar Prati   Italy
AC Paolo Vietti Violi   Italy
AC Michel Ravarino   Monaco
AC Ole Sverre   Norway
AC Henri-Robert von der Mühll   Switzerland
AC Jadwiga Dobrzyńska   Poland
AC Zygmunt Łoboda   Poland
AC Leon Suzin   Poland
AC Mieczysław Łęczycki   Poland
AC Józef Łęczycki   Poland
AC Ludwik Oli   Poland
AC Edgar Norwerth   Poland
AC Erwin Barth   Germany
AC Fernando Biscaccianti   Italy
AC Ministero della Guerra   Italy
AC Karl Pregizer   Germany
AC Hermann Dieter   Germany
AC Otto Schönthal   Austria
AC Constantin Krage   Denmark
AC Frederik Hvalsøe   Denmark

LiteratureEdit

Dramatic works

The following writers took part:[11]

Rank Name Country
1 Not awarded
2 Lauro De Bosis   Italy
3 Not awarded
AC Plus que de Raison   France
AC Henri van Wermeskerken   Netherlands
AC Louis Grivel   Switzerland
AC Voittout   Switzerland

Epic works

The following writers took part:[12]

Rank Name Country
1 Ferenc Mező   Hungary
2 Ernst Weiß   Germany
3 Margo Scharten-Antink, Carel Scharten   Netherlands
AC Theodor Mayer   Austria
AC Willy Meisl   Austria
AC Arthur Steiner   Austria
AC Maurice Carême   Belgium
AC Edvard Nielsen-Stevns   Denmark
AC Kasimir Edschmid   Germany
AC Hermann Roßmann   Germany
AC Dezső Király   Hungary
AC Henriëtte Laman Trip-de Beaufort   Netherlands
AC Louis Grivel   Switzerland
AC Voittout   Switzerland

Lyric works

The following writers took part:[13]

Rank Name Country
1 Kazimierz Wierzyński   Poland
2 Rudolf Binding   Germany
3 Johannes Weltzer   Denmark
AC H. J. Ken   Austria
AC Willy Meisl   Austria
AC Ludwig Valentich   Austria
AC Tony Schaller   Belgium
AC Maurits Verdonck   Belgium
AC Het Lichtet Overal   Belgium
AC Aage Hermann   Denmark
AC Émile Moussat   France
AC Et quasi cursores vitaï lampada tradunt   France
AC Gerhart Drabsch   Germany
AC Karl Schenk   Germany
AC Bruno Fattori   Italy
AC Edward Koster   Netherlands
AC Kazimierz Przerwa-Tetmajer   Poland
AC Willy Favez   Switzerland
AC Voittout   Switzerland

MusicEdit

Compositions for orchestra

The following composers took part:[14]

Rank Name Country
1 not awarded
2 not awarded
3 Rudolph Simonsen   Denmark
AC L. Vandeput   Belgium
AC Knudåge Riisager   Denmark
AC Marc-César Scotto   Monaco
AC Jacques Jansen   Netherlands
AC Kazimierz Kresowiak   Poland
AC Alexandre Dénéréaz   Switzerland
AC B. Bosserdet   Switzerland
AC IXe Olympiade Amsterdam   Switzerland

Compositions for solo or chorus

The following composers took part:[15]

Rank Name Country
1 not awarded
2 not awarded
3 not awarded
AC Chant Olympique   France
AC Peter Schmitz   Germany
AC Jan Andenne   Netherlands
AC Marius Ulfrstad   Norway
AC Roger Moret   Switzerland

Compositions for instrumental and chamber

The following composers took part:[16]

Rank Name Country
1 not awarded
2 not awarded
3 not awarded
AC Sijoma   Belgium
AC Marius Ulfrstad   Norway
AC Simon Frey   Switzerland
AC Roger Moret   Switzerland
AC IXe Olympiade Amsterdam   Switzerland

PaintingEdit

Drawings and water colours

The following painters took part:[17]

Rank Name Country
1 Jean Jacoby   Luxembourg
2 Alex Virot   France
3 Władysław Skoczylas   Poland
AC Artur Brusenbauch   Austria
AC Erwin Lang   Austria
AC Willia Menzel   Belgium
AC Alfred Schuermans   Belgium
AC Lucienne Pageot-Rousseaux   France
AC Maxwell Ayrton   Great Britain
AC Henry Bateman   Great Britain
AC Lewis Baumer   Great Britain
AC George Belcher   Great Britain
AC Cecil Ross Burnett   Great Britain
AC Lionel Edwards   Great Britain
AC David Ghilchik   Great Britain
AC Frank Gillett   Great Britain
AC Reginald Higgins   Great Britain
AC Cecil King   Great Britain
Rank Name Country
AC Tom Purvis   Great Britain
AC Frank Reynolds   Great Britain
AC E. H. Shepard   Great Britain
AC Charles Simpson   Great Britain
AC George Stampa   Great Britain
AC Anton van Anrooy   Great Britain
AC Leonard Walker   Great Britain
AC Ludwig von Hofmann   Germany
AC Willy Jaeckel   Germany
AC Rudolf Koch   Germany
AC Emil Rudolf Weiss   Germany
AC Tibor Gergely   Hungary
AC Kathleen Bridle   Ireland
AC Lilian Davidson   Ireland
AC Harry, Baron Kernoff   Ireland
AC Edward Louis Lawrenson   Ireland
AC Stella Steyn   Ireland
AC Friedrich Baur   Latvia
Rank Name Country
AC Cees Bolding   Netherlands
AC David Bueno de Mesquita   Netherlands
AC Geert Grauss   Netherlands
AC Felix Hess   Netherlands
AC Willy Sluiter   Netherlands
AC Jan Sluijters   Netherlands
AC Jelle Troelstra   Netherlands
AC Bertha van Hasselt   Netherlands
AC Jaap Weyand   Netherlands
AC Michał Boruciński   Poland
AC Stanisław Noakowski   Poland
AC Wacław Piotrowski   Poland
AC William Aldrich   United States
AC Louis Bonniot de Fleurac   France
AC Gaboriau   France
AC Juillerat   France
AC Maurice Pellerier   France
AC Georges Scott   France

Graphic arts

The following painters took part:[18]

Rank Name Country
1 William Nicholson   Great Britain
2 Carl Moos   Switzerland
3 Max Feldbauer   Germany
AC John Platt   Great Britain
AC Gerald Spencer Pryse   Great Britain
AC Steven Spurrier   Great Britain
AC Norman Wilkinson   Great Britain
AC Ernst Aufseeser   Germany
AC Ernst Böhm   Germany
AC Fritz Heinsheimer   Germany
Rank Name Country
AC Hanns Hoyer   Germany
AC Walther Klemm   Germany
AC Max Slevogt   Germany
AC Arthur Wellmann   Germany
AC Max Liebermann   Germany
AC Anton Versluijs   Netherlands
AC Aleksander Kłopotowski   Poland
AC Maria Brodacka   Poland
AC Maria Dunin   Poland
AC Janina Kaczkowska   Poland
Rank Name Country
AC Leonią Nadelman   Poland
AC Wanda Pleszczyńska   Poland
AC Stanisław Prauss   Poland
AC Władysław Skoczylas   Poland
AC Bolesław Surałło   Poland
AC Eduard Büsser   Switzerland
AC Jean Raoul Chaurand-Naurac   France
AC Maurice Ménardeau   France
AC Elie de la Morinière   France

Paintings

The following painters took part:[19]

Rank Name Country
1 Isaac Israëls   Netherlands
2 Laura Knight   Great Britain
3 Walther Klemm   Germany
AC Ludwig Graf   Austria
AC Ernst Huber   Austria
AC Ferdinand Kitt   Austria
AC Erwin Lang   Austria
AC Sergius Pauser   Austria
AC Heinrich Révy   Austria
AC Lilly Steiner   Austria
AC Ludwig Wieden   Austria
AC Georg Mayer-Marton   Austria
AC Joseph Dierickx   Belgium
AC Joe Bridge   France
AC Jane Deley   France
AC Édouard Fraisse   France
AC Charles Kiffer-Porte   France
AC Lucienne Pageot-Rousseaux   France
AC Georges Rasetti   France
AC Edgar Seligman   Great Britain
AC Anna Airy   Great Britain
AC Denholm Armour   Great Britain
AC Arthur Burgess   Great Britain
AC Charles Cundall   Great Britain
AC Harold Knight   Great Britain
AC Maurice Lambert   Great Britain
AC John Lavery   Great Britain
AC Alfred Munnings   Great Britain
AC William Nicholson   Great Britain
AC Charles Pears   Great Britain
AC Gerald Spencer Pryse   Great Britain
AC Walter Russell   Great Britain
AC Charles Simpson   Great Britain
AC Harold Speed   Great Britain
AC Anton van Anrooy   Great Britain
AC Leonard Walker   Great Britain
AC George Watson   Great Britain
AC William Orpen   Great Britain
AC August Babberger   Germany
AC Willi Baumeister   Germany
AC Erich Büttner   Germany
AC Theo Champion   Germany
AC Max Clarenbach   Germany
AC Otto Dill   Germany
AC Georg Gelbke   Germany
AC George Grosz   Germany
AC Erich Heckel   Germany
AC Franz Heckendorf   Germany
Rank Name Country
AC Fritz Heinsheimer   Germany
AC Ludwig von Hofmann   Germany
AC Eduard Hopf   Germany
AC Willy Jaeckel   Germany
AC Ernst Oppler   Germany
AC Paul Paeschke   Germany
AC Max Slevogt   Germany
AC Gertraud Stemmler   Germany
AC Gert Wollheim   Germany
AC Lenigret Mallwitz   Germany
AC Wolf Röhricht   Germany
AC Tibor Gergely   Hungary
AC Kathleen Bridle   Ireland
AC Lilian Davidson   Ireland
AC Mainie Jellett   Ireland
AC Seán Keating   Ireland
AC Harry, Baron Kernoff   Ireland
AC Dermod O'Brien   Ireland
AC Ferruccio Pasqui   Italy
AC Konstantīns Visotskis   Latvia
AC Jean Jacoby   Luxembourg
AC Ángel Zárraga   Mexico
AC Auguste Philippe Marocco   Monaco
AC Lizzy Ansingh   Netherlands
AC Rie de Balbian Verster-Bolderheij   Netherlands
AC Ed Gerdes   Netherlands
AC Geert Grauss   Netherlands
AC Engelina Hameetman-Schlette   Netherlands
AC Otto Hanrath   Netherlands
AC Chris Huidekooper   Netherlands
AC Jan Kleintjes   Netherlands
AC Cornelis Kloos   Netherlands
AC Harrie Kuyten   Netherlands
AC Thies Luijt   Netherlands
AC Henri MacLean   Netherlands
AC Kees Maks   Netherlands
AC Martin Monnickendam   Netherlands
AC Albert Mulder   Netherlands
AC Nicolaas Pieneman   Netherlands
AC David Schulman   Netherlands
AC Jos Seckel   Netherlands
AC Jan Sluijters   Netherlands
AC Coba Surie   Netherlands
AC Bern van Beek   Netherlands
AC Piet van den Bergh   Netherlands
AC Nicolaas van der Waay   Netherlands
AC Gerrit van Duffelen   Netherlands
AC Kees van Waning   Netherlands
Rank Name Country
AC Adriaan van 't Hoff   Netherlands
AC Gerard Westermann   Netherlands
AC Jaap Weyand   Netherlands
AC Leon Dołżycki   Poland
AC Włastimil Hofmann   Poland
AC Władysław Jarocki   Poland
AC Zygmunt Kamiński   Poland
AC Wojciech Kossak   Poland
AC Roman Kramsztyk   Poland
AC Wacław Piotrowski   Poland
AC Zygmunt Rozwadowski   Poland
AC Kazimierz Sichulski   Poland
AC Władysław Skoczylas   Poland
AC Ludomir Sleńdziński   Poland
AC Jerzy Zaruba   Poland
AC Irving Couse   United States
AC Walter Granville-Smith   United States
AC Childe Hassam   United States
AC Hunt Diederich   United States
AC John Johansen   United States
AC Hayley Lever   United States
AC Jonas Lie   United States
AC Patrick O'Connor   United States
AC Roderic O'Connor   United States
AC Carl Rungius   United States
AC Eugen Weisz   United States
AC Charles Morris Young   United States
AC Henri Barnoin   France
AC Eugène Delécluse   France
AC Louis Denis-Valvérane   France
AC Raoul du Gardier   France
AC Gaston Gélibert   France
AC F. Gras   France
AC Paul Jobert   France
AC R. Laisné   France
AC Rémy Landeau   France
AC Louis Malespina   France
AC Henry Malfroy   France
AC Auguste Matisse   France
AC Maurice Ménardeau   France
AC Elie de la Morinière   France
AC Daniel Octobre   France
AC René Quillivic   France
AC Albert Fernand-Renault   France
AC Alphonse Roubichou   France
AC Gustave Salgé   France
AC Charles Martin-Sauvaigo   France
AC Henri Zo   France

SculptureEdit

Medals and Reliefs

The following sculptors took part:[20]

Rank Name Country
1 Edwin Grienauer   Austria
2 Chris van der Hoef   Netherlands
3 Edwin Scharff   Germany
AC Pierre de Soete   Belgium
AC Oskar Gloeckler   Germany
AC Ernst Gorsemann   Germany
AC Kurt Harald Isenstein   Germany
AC Richard Langer   Germany
AC Waldemar Raemisch   Germany
AC Hans Schwegerle   Germany
AC Elisabeth von Esseö   Germany
AC Theodor von Gosen   Germany
AC Josef Wackerle   Germany
AC Richard Scheibe   Germany
AC Giuseppe Cassioli   Italy
AC Leen Bolle   Netherlands
AC Władysław Gruberski   Poland
AC Josef Büsser   Switzerland
AC Samuel Henchoz   Switzerland
AC André Pettineroli   Switzerland
AC James Fraser   United States
AC Henri Dropsy   France
AC Édouard Fraisse   France

Statues

The following sculptors took part:[21]

Rank Name Country
1 Paul Landowski   France
2 Milo Martin   Switzerland
3 Renée Sintenis   Germany
AC Franz Barwig   Austria
AC Ferdinand Opitz   Austria
AC Adolf Wagner   Austria
AC Alphonse De Cuyper   Belgium
AC Guillaume Dumont   Belgium
AC Herman Pick   Belgium
AC Leon Sarteel   Belgium
AC Pierre de Soete   Belgium
AC Géo Verbanck   Belgium
AC Tait McKenzie   Canada
AC Viggo Jarl   Denmark
AC Suzanne de Sainte-Croix   France
AC Berthe Girardet   France
AC Raymond Rivoire   France
AC Constant Roux   France
AC Gilbert Bayes   Great Britain
AC William Dick   Great Britain
AC Paul Berger   Germany
AC Arno Breker   Germany
AC Ernesto de Fiori   Germany
AC Carl Egler   Germany
AC Eberhard Encke   Germany
AC Hermann Hahn   Germany
AC August Kraus   Germany
AC Max Laeuger   Germany
Rank Name Country
AC Gerhard Marcks   Germany
AC Ottmar Obermaier   Germany
AC Alexander Oppler   Germany
AC Wolfgang Schaper   Germany
AC Hans Schwegerle   Germany
AC Franz von Stuck   Germany
AC Fred Voelckerling   Germany
AC William Wauer   Germany
AC Georg Kolbe   Germany
AC Lajos Petri   Hungary
AC Oliver Sheppard   Ireland
AC Carlo Fontana   Italy
AC Toon Dupuis   Netherlands
AC Jan Kriege   Netherlands
AC Gra Rueb   Netherlands
AC Henriëtte Vaillant   Netherlands
AC Olga Niewska   Poland
AC Pietro Borsari   Switzerland
AC Charles L'Éplattenier   Switzerland
AC August Peisker   Switzerland
AC Julius Schwyzer   Switzerland
AC Robert Aitken   United States
AC Ruth Ball   United States
AC Chester Beach   United States
AC Nessa Cohen   United States
AC John Donoghue   United States
AC Laura Gardin Fraser   United States
Rank Name Country
AC Charles Hafner   United States
AC Hunt Diederich   United States
AC Anna Hyatt Huntington   United States
AC Hermon Atkins MacNeil   United States
AC Paul Manship   United States
AC Carl Mose   United States
AC Andrew O'Connor   United States
AC Alexander Proctor   United States
AC Charles Rumsey   United States
AC Janet Scudder   United States
AC Philip Sears   United States
AC Abastenia St. Leger Eberle   United States
AC John Quincy Ward   United States
AC Adolph Weinman   United States
AC Evelyn Batchelder   United States
AC Louis d'Ambrosio   France
AC Pierre Christophe   France
AC Jean Joire   France
AC Albert-Léon Lebarque   France
AC Marcel Mérignargues   France
AC Eugène Molineau   France
AC Paul Moreau-Vauthier   France
AC Gaston Petit   France
AC Hippolyte Peyrol   France
AC Gilbert Privat   France
AC René Quillivic   France
AC Jacques-Louis Villeneuve   France

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics". Olympedia. Retrieved 25 July 2020.
  2. ^ G. van Rossem (ed.) (1928). The Ninth Olympiad. Amsterdam 1928. Official Report (PDF). Amsterdam: J. H. de Bussy. pp. 877–901. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2008. Retrieved 25 March 2008.CS1 maint: extra text: authors list (link)
  3. ^ a b Wagner, Juergen. "Olympic Art Competition 1928 Amsterdam". Olympic Games Museum. Archived from the original on 1 May 2008. Retrieved 25 March 2008.
  4. ^ Kramer, Bernhard (May 2004). "In Search of the Lost Champions of the Olympic Art Contests" (PDF). Journal of Olympic History. 12 (2): 29–34. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 April 2008. Retrieved 25 March 2008.
  5. ^ Bolanaki, A. (June 1951). "Report on Art Exhibitions" (PDF). Bulletin du Comité International Olympique. Lausanne: International Olympic Committee (27): 34. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 April 2008. Retrieved 26 March 2008.
  6. ^ "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 28 March 2008. Retrieved 26 March 2008.
  7. ^ "Amsterdam 1928 Medal Table". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 26 March 2008.
  8. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Architecture, Designs For Town Planning, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 25 July 2020.
  9. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Architecture, Architectural Designs, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 25 July 2020.
  10. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Architecture, Further Entries, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 25 July 2020.
  11. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Literature, Dramatic Works, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 25 July 2020.
  12. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Literature, Epic Works, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 25 July 2020.
  13. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Literature, Lyric Works, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 26 July 2020.
  14. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Music, Compositions for Orchestra, Open". Retrieved 26 July 2020.
  15. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Music, Compositions For Solo Or Chorus, Open". Retrieved 26 July 2020.
  16. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Music, Instrumental And Chamber, Open". Retrieved 26 July 2020.
  17. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Painting, Drawings And Water Colors, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 26 July 2020.
  18. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Painting, Graphic Arts, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 27 July 2020.
  19. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Painting, Paintings, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 27 July 2020.
  20. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Sculpturing, Medals And Reliefs, Open". Retrieved 29 July 2020.
  21. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Sculpturing, Statues, Open". Retrieved 29 July 2020.

External linksEdit