Archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's individual

The men's individual was an archery event held as part of the Archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics programme. Like other archery events at the Olympics, it featured the recurve discipline. All archery was done at a range of 70 metres. 64 archers competed.[1]

Men's individual
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
Back of Stone Mountain Park 2009.jpg
Site of the former Archery Center at Stone Mountain, where the event took place
VenueStone Mountain Park Archery Center
Dates28 July – 1 August
Competitors64
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Justin Huish  United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Magnus Petersson  Sweden
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Oh Kyo-Moon  South Korea
← 1992
2000 →

The same basic competition format as in 1992 was used, though there were some significant changes. The competition began with a 72-arrow ranking round (down from 144 arrows in 1992). This was followed by three elimination rounds (up from two in 1992; the increase allowed every archer to advance to the elimination), in which archers competed head-to-head in 18-arrow matches (up from 12 arrows in 1992). After these rounds, there were 8 archers left. The quarterfinals, semifinals, and medal matches (collectively termed the "finals round") were 12-arrow matches. In all matches, losers were eliminated and received a final rank determined by their score in that round, with the exception of the semifinals. The losers of the semifinals competed in the bronze medal match.

RecordsEdit

Michele Frangilli's score of 170 in the round of 16 was an Olympic record for 18 arrows. Oh Kyo-Moon's score of 336 was an Olympic record for 36 arrows, R32 and R16 combined. Oh's score of 115 in the bronze medal match was an Olympic record for a 12-arrow match, as well as combining with the 114 and 109 to set a world record at 338 for the 36 arrow final round.

ResultsEdit

Final
rank
Ranking
round
rank
Archer Nation Ranking
round
R64 R32 R16 Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Finals
  9 Justin Huish   United States 670 165 166 169 112 112 112
  7 Magnus Petersson   Sweden 672 167 167 167 111 112 107
  3 Oh Kyo-Moon   South Korea 681 162 169 167 114 109 116
4 21 Paul Vermeiren   Belgium 659 165 159 161 111 103 110
5 11 Kim Bo-ram   South Korea 668 168 166 162 113
6 1 Michele Frangilli   Italy 684 166 164 170 112
7 2 Jang Yong-Ho   South Korea 682 164 165 162 108
8 45 Lionel Torres   France 644 165 164 159 106
9 10 Matteo Bisiani   Italy 669 167 163 163
10 57 Hsieh Sheng-feng   Chinese Taipei 630 164 157 162
11 15 Richard Johnson   United States 664 158 164 160
12 38 Tomi Poikolainen   Finland 648 168 164 160
13 16 Stanislav Zabrodsky   Ukraine 664 156 163 160
14 28 Samo Medved   Slovenia 656 161 161 159
15 19 Martinus Grov   Norway 663 161 161 159
16 29 José Anchondo   Mexico 653 158 156 158
17 39 Andrea Parenti   Italy 647 161 165
18 6 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov   Russia 675 164 163
19 13 Hiroshi Yamamoto   Japan 665 155 163
20 5 Jari Lipponen   Finland 676 168 161
21 22 Mikael Larsson   Sweden 659 167 160
22 34 Keith Hanlon   Ireland 650 155 159
23 14 Tang Hua   China 664 157 159
24 12 Rod White   United States 666 161 158
25 32 Lalremsanga Chhangte   India 650 160 158
26 18 Matthew Gray   Australia 663 162 157
27 25 Takayoshi Matsushita   Japan 657 163 156
28 24 Gary Hardinges   Great Britain 658 158 155
29 30 Paweł Szymczak   Poland 653 152 154
30 4 Vadim Shikarev   Kazakhstan 677 166 154
31 23 Valeriy Yevetskiy   Ukraine 659 159 152
32 48 Tommi Tuovila   Finland 644 151 142
33 59 Vitaly Shin   Kazakhstan 626 163
34 40 Göran Bjerendal   Sweden 646 162
35 8 Jackson Fear   Australia 671 162
36 58 Luo Hengyu   China 627 161
37 54 Jeannot Robitaille   Canada 634 160
38 43 Rob Rusnov   Canada 645 159
39 46 Sébastien Flute   France 644 158
40 47 Shen Jun   China 644 158
41 41 Cho Sheng-ling   Chinese Taipei 646 158
42 36 Raul Kivilo   Estonia 649 157
43 56 Sergei Martynov   Kazakhstan 632 157
44 42 Wu Tsung-yi   Chinese Taipei 646 156
45 62 Stefan Mlyakov   Bulgaria 617 156
46 33 Andrew Lindsay   New Zealand 650 156
47 55 Skalzang Dorje   India 634 156
48 49 Jubzhang Jubzhang   Bhutan 643 156
49 27 Kevin Sally   Canada 657 155
50 51 Andrey Podlazov   Russia 640 154
51 52 Adolfo González   Mexico 636 154
52 20 Simon Fairweather   Australia 660 154
53 53 Bair Badënov   Russia 635 152
54 31 Peter Koprivnikar   Slovenia 652 151
55 17 Steven Hallard   Great Britain 664 150
56 26 Damien Letulle   France 657 150
57 37 Oleksandr Yatsenko   Ukraine 649 150
58 35 Nuno Pombo   Portugal 650 148
59 61 Okyay Küçükkayalar   Turkey 618 144
60 60 Antonio Vázquez   Spain 621 143
61 64 Dominic Rebelo   Kenya 518 142
62 63 Paolo Tura   San Marino 592 141
63 44 Limba Ram   India 644 140
64 50 Matevž Krumpeštar   Slovenia 643 140

Competition bracketEdit

Section 1Edit

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
            
1   Michele Frangilli (ITA) 166
64   Dominic Rebelo (KEN) 142
1   Michele Frangilli (ITA) 164
32   Lalremsanga Chhangte (IND) 158
32   Lalremsanga Chhangte (IND) 160
33   Andrew Lindsay (NZL) 156
1   Michele Frangilli (ITA) 170
16   Stanislav Zabrodsky (UKR) 160
16   Stanislav Zabrodsky (UKR) 1569
49   Jubzhang Jubzhang (BHU) 1568
16   Stanislav Zabrodsky (UKR) 163
48   Tommi Tuovila (FIN) 142
17   Steven Hallard (GBR) 150
48   Tommi Tuovila (FIN) 151
1   Michele Frangilli (ITA) 1129
9   Justin Huish (USA) 11210
8   Jackson Fear (AUS) 162
57   Hsieh Sheng-Feng (TPE) 164
57   Hsieh Sheng-Feng (TPE) 157
25   Takayoshi Matsushita (JPN) 156
25   Takayoshi Matsushita (JPN) 163
40   Goran Bjerendal (SWE) 162
57   Hsieh Sheng-Feng (TPE) 162
9   Justin Huish (USA) 169
9   Justin Huish (USA) 165
56   Sergei Martynov (KAZ) 157
9   Justin Huish (USA) 166
24   Gary Hardinges (GBR) 155
24   Gary Hardinges (GBR) 15810
41   Cho Sheng-Ling (TPE) 1589

Section 2Edit

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
            
4   Vadim Chikarev (KAZ) 166
61   Okyay Kucukkayalar (TUR) 144
4   Vadim Chikarev (KAZ) 154
29   Jose Anchondo (MEX) 156
29   Jose Anchondo (MEX) 158
36   Raul Kivilo (EST) 157
29   Jose Anchondo (MEX) 158
45   Lionel Torres (FRA) 159
13   Hiroshi Yamamoto (JPN) 155
52   Adolfo Gonzalez (MEX) 154
13   Hiroshi Yamamoto (JPN) 163
45   Lionel Torres (FRA) 164
20   Simon Fairweather (AUS) 154
45   Lionel Torres (FRA) 165
45   Lionel Torres (FRA) 106
21   Paul Vermeiren (BEL) 111
5   Jari Lipponen (FIN) 168
60   Antonio Vazquez (ESP) 143
5   Jari Lipponen (FIN) 1618
28   Samo Medved (SLO) 1619
28   Samo Medved (SLO) 161
37   Aleksandr Yatsenko (UKR) 150
28   Samo Medved (SLO) 159
21   Paul Vermeiren (BEL) 161
12   Rod White (USA) 161
53   Bair Badënov (RUS) 152
12   Rod White (USA) 158
21   Paul Vermeiren (BEL) 159
21   Paul Vermeiren (BEL) 165
44   Limba Ram (IND) 140

Section 3Edit

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
            
3   Oh Kyo-Moon (KOR) 162
62   Stefan Mliakov (BUL) 156
3   Oh Kyo-Moon (KOR) 169
30   Paweł Szymczak (POL) 154
30   Paweł Szymczak (POL) 152
35   Nuno Pombo (POR) 148
3   Oh Kyo-Moon (KOR) 167
19   Martinus Grov (NOR) 159
19   Martinus Grov (NOR) 161
46   Sebastien Flute (FRA) 158
19   Martinus Grov (NOR) 161
14   Tang Hua (CHN) 159
14   Tang Hua (CHN) 157
51   Andrey Podlazov (RUS) 154
3   Oh Kyo-Moon (KOR) 114
11   Kim Bo-Ram (KOR) 113
6   Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (RUS) 164
59   Vitaliy Shin (BUL) 163
6   Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (RUS) 163
38   Tomi Poikolainen (FIN) 164
27   Kevin Sally (CAN) 155
38   Tomi Poikolainen (FIN) 158
38   Tomi Poikolainen (FIN) 160
11   Kim Bo-Ram (KOR) 162
22   Mikael Larsson (SWE) 167
43   Rob Rusnov (CAN) 155
22   Mikael Larsson (SWE) 160
11   Kim Bo-Ram (KOR) 166
11   Kim Bo-Ram (KOR) 168
54   Jeannot Robitaille (CAN) 160

Section 4Edit

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
            
7   Magnus Petersson (SWE) 167
58   Luo Hengyu (CHN) 161
7   Magnus Petersson (SWE) 167
39   Andrea Parenti (ITA) 155
26   Damien Letulle (FRA) 150
39   Andrea Parenti (ITA) 161
7   Magnus Petersson (SWE) 167
10   Matteo Bisiani (ITA) 163
23   Valeriy Yevetsky (UKR) 159
42   Wu Tsung-Yi (TPE) 156
23   Valeriy Yevetsky (UKR) 152
10   Matteo Bisiani (ITA) 163
10   Matteo Bisiani (ITA) 167
55   Skalzang Dorje (IND) 156
7   Magnus Petersson (SWE) 111
2   Jang Yong-Ho (KOR) 108
15   Richard Johnson (USA) 158
50   Matevz Krumpestar (SLO) 140
15   Richard Johnson (USA) 164
18   Matthew Gray (AUS) 157
18   Matthew Gray (AUS) 162
47   Shen Jun (CHN) 158
15   Richard Johnson (USA) 160
2   Jang Yong-Ho (KOR) 162
31   Peter Koprivnikar (SLO) 151
34   Keith Hanlon (IRL) 155
34   Keith Hanlon (IRL) 159
2   Jang Yong-Ho (KOR) 165
2   Jang Yong-Ho (KOR) 164
63   Paolo Tura (SMR) 141

FinalsEdit

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
  Justin Huish (USA) 112
 
 
 
  Paul Vermeiren (BEL) 103
 
  Justin Huish (USA) 112
 
 
 
  Magnus Petersson (SWE) 107
 
  Oh Kyo-Moon (KOR) 109
 
 
  Magnus Petersson (SWE) 112
 
Bronze medal match
 
 
 
 
 
  Oh Kyo-Moon (KOR) 115
 
 
  Paul Vermeiren (BEL) 110

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Archery at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games: Men's Individual". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 31 March 2020.

SourcesEdit