Open main menu

Aberdeenshire Amateur Football Association

The Aberdeenshire Amateur Football Association (AAFA) is the governing body for amateur football in the City of Aberdeen and County of Aberdeenshire in North East Scotland. They run the Aberdeenshire Amateur Football League and associated cup competitions. The association was founded in 1947 and is affiliated to the Scottish Amateur Football Association.

Aberdeenshire Amateur Football Association
Founded1947
CountryScotland
ConfederationUEFA
Divisions5
Number of teams73
Promotion toNone
Relegation toNone
Domestic cup(s)Scottish Amateur Cup
North of Scotland Amateur Cup
Aberdeen F.C. Trophy
Websiteaberdeenshireafa.com

Contents

Member ClubsEdit

As of season 2018-19, the AAFA had seventy-three member clubs.

Premier DivisionEdit

  • Cove Thistle
  • Cowie Thistle
  • Don Athletic
  • Insch
  • MS United
  • Newtonhill
  • Old Aberdonians
  • RGU
  • Rothie Rovers
  • Sportsmans Club (now defunct)
  • St Laurence
  • Stoneywood East End
  • Westdyke
  • Woodside

League StructureEdit

The Aberdeenshire AFA is split into three single tiers - a Premier Division at the summit with two divisions below. Divisions One and Two are split into two parallel groups.

The league setup:

Level

League(s)/Division(s)

1

Aberdeenshire AFA Premier Division
14 clubs playing 26 games

2

Aberdeenshire AFA Division One
28 clubs in two groups playing 26 games

3

Aberdeenshire AFA Division Two
16 in North playing 30 games and 15 in the East playing 28 games

Associated competitionsEdit

Aberdeen F.C. TrophyEdit

The equivalent of the League Cup, a knock-out competition for all member clubs.

Edmond TrophyEdit

A consolation cup for losing teams in the first round of the Aberdeen F.C. Trophy.

Association TrophyEdit

A knock-out competition for Premier Division and Division One clubs.

Bowie CupEdit

A consolation cup for losing teams in the first round of the Association Trophy.

Premier TrophyEdit

A knock-out competition for Premier Division clubs.

  • 2001-02 Kincorth
  • 2002-03 Kincorth
  • 2003-04 University
  • 2004-05 Wilsons Amateurs
  • 2005-06 Stoneywood SSC
  • 2006-07 Great Western United
  • 2007-08 Echt
  • 2008-09 Bon Accord City
  • 2009-10 Westdyke
  • 2010-11 Echt
  • 2011-12 Cove Thistle
  • 2012-13 Woodside
  • 2013-14 Cove Thistle
  • 2014-15 Sportsmans Club
  • 2015-16 Woodside
  • 2016-17 Sportsmans Club
  • 2017-18 Cove Thistle
  • 2018-19 Rothie Rovers

Stephen ShieldEdit

A knock-out competition for clubs in Division One (North).

White CupEdit

A knock-out competition for clubs in Division One (East).

Castle Rovers CupEdit

A knock-out competition for clubs in Division Two (North).

Barclay Cook CupEdit

A knock-out competition for clubs in Division Two (East).

Chattan Rovers CupEdit

A knock-out competition for clubs in Division Three.

Dickie TrophyEdit

A knock-out competition for clubs in Divisions Two and Three.

Hans Fyfe TrophyEdit

A consolation cup for losing teams in the first round of the Dickie Trophy

Ian Napier Memorial ShieldEdit

A pre-season supercup contested between the previous season's Division One regional champions.

John Todd Memorial TrophyEdit

A pre-season supercup contested between the winner and runner-up in the previous season's Premier Division.

  • 2009-10 Echt
  • 2010-11 University
  • 2011-12 University
  • 2012-13 Woodside
  • 2013-14 Sportsmans Club
  • 2014-15 Sportsmans Club
  • 2015-16 Woodside
  • 2016-17 Woodside
  • 2017-18 Sportsmans Club

Previous Cups and ShieldsEdit

ChampionsEdit

Premier DivisionEdit

  • 2001-02 Echt
  • 2002-03 Kincorth
  • 2003-04 Kincorth
  • 2004-05 Sunnybank Amateurs
  • 2005-06 Sunnybank Amateurs
  • 2006-07 Echt
  • 2007-08 Echt
  • 2008-09 Cove Thistle
  • 2009-10 Bon-Accord City
  • 2010-11 Kincorth
  • 2011-12 Woodside
  • 2012-13 Sportsmans Club
  • 2013-14 Sportsmans Club
  • 2014-15 Cove Thistle
  • 2015-16 RGU
  • 2016-17 Woodside
  • 2017-18 Woodside

Previous League WinnersEdit

Division Two (South)Edit

  • 2001-02 Stoneywood Four Mile
  • 2002-03 Mintlaw
  • 2003-04 Bridge of Don
  • 2004-05 Inverurie FPs

Division ThreeEdit

  • 2005-06 Kincorth Rovers
  • 2006-07 Trophies International
  • 2007-08 Kemnay Youth
  • 2008-09 Hilton
  • 2009-10 Portlethen United
  • 2010-11 JS XI
  • 2011-12 Dee Amateurs
  • 2012-13 Granite City
  • 2013-14 BSFC
  • 2014-15 Sheddocksley
  • 2015-16 Balmedie
  • 2016-17 Faithlie United

External linksEdit

NotesEdit

ReferencesEdit