Open main menu

70th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The 70th Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony were held over two nights on September 8 and September 9, 2018.[1] The nominations were announced on July 12, 2018. The ceremony was in conjunction with the annual Primetime Emmy Awards and is presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, including guest acting roles.

Contents

Winners and nomineesEdit

Governors AwardEdit

Star Trek (presented to CBS Television Studios)[2]

ProgramsEdit

Outstanding Structured Reality Program Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Outstanding Television Movie Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Outstanding Informational Series or Special Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special Outstanding Animated Program
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program Outstanding Children's Program
Outstanding Variety Special (Live) Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

ActingEdit

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance Outstanding Narrator
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
  • James Corden as James Corden on James Corden's Next James Corden (CBS on Snapchat)
    • Alexis Denisof as Glenn on I Love Bekka & Lucy (Stage13.com)
    • Melvin Jackson Jr. as Melvin Jackson Jr. /Eddie Murphy on This Eddie Murphy Role Is Mine, Not Yours (YouTube)
    • DeStorm Power as Himself on Caught The Series (YouTube)
    • Miles Tagtmeyer as Liam on Broken (Vimeo)

AnimationEdit

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried)

CastingEdit

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

ChoreographyEdit

Outstanding Choreography

CinematographyEdit

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
  • Will & Grace – Gary Baum (Episode: "A Gaye Olde Christmas") (NBC)
    • The Ranch – Donald A. Morgan (Episode: "Do What You Gotta Do") (Netflix)
    • Superior Donuts – Paty Lee (Episode: "Grades of Wrath") (CBS)
  • Atlanta – Christian Sprenger (Episode: "Teddy Perkins") (FX)
    • Barry – Paula Huidobro (Episode: "Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth") (HBO)
    • The End of the F***ing World – Justin Brown (Episode: "Episode 3") (Netflix)
    • GLOW – Christian Sprenger (Episode: "Pilot") (Netflix)
    • Insecure – Patrick Cady (Episode: "Hella LA") (HBO)
    • Mozart in the Jungle – Tobias Datum (Episode: "Ichi Go Ichi E") (Amazon)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
  • Jane – Ellen Kuras and Hugo van Lawick (Nat Geo)
    • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Morgan Fallon, Jerry Risius and Tarik Hameedi (Episode: "Lagos") (CNN)
    • Blue Planet II – Gavin Thurston (Episode: "The Deep") (BBC America)
    • Blue Planet II – Ted Giffords and Roger Munns (Episode: "One Ocean") (BBC America)
    • Chef's Table – Adam Bricker (Episode: "Corrado Assenza") (Netflix)

CommercialEdit

Outstanding Commercial
  • "The Talk" (My Black Is Beautiful X P&G)
    • "Alexa Loses Her Voice" (Amazon)
    • "Earth: Shot on iPhone" (iPhone)
    • "In Real Life" (Monica Lewinsky – Anti-Bullying)
    • "It's a Tide Ad" (Tide)

CostumesEdit

Outstanding Period Costumes Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming

DirectingEdit

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
  • Nick Murray for RuPaul's Drag Race (Episode: "10s Across The Board") (VH1)
    • Bertram van Munster for The Amazing Race (Episode: "It’s Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure") (CBS)
    • Patrick McManus for American Ninja Warrior (Episode: "Daytona Beach Qualifiers") (NBC)
    • Ken Fuchs for Shark Tank (Episode: "Episode 903") (ABC)
    • Alan Carter for The Voice (Episode: "Live Top 11 Performances") (NBC)

HairstylingEdit

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

HostingEdit

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Interactive MediaEdit

Outstanding Original Interactive Program Outstanding Interactive Program
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within an Unscripted Program

Lighting Design / DirectionEdit

Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Main Title DesignEdit

Outstanding Main Title Design

Make-upEdit

Outstanding Make-up for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Make-up for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Make-up for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

Motion DesignEdit

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried)
  • Broad City – Mike Perry (animation direction), Isam Prado (supervising animation), Eric Perez (animation), Maya Edelman (animation), Barbara Benas (animation) (Episode: "Mushrooms") (Comedy Central)
  • Wasted! The Story of Food Waste – Mike Houston (design and graphics direction), Daniel de Graaf (art direction), Naoko Saito (motion graphics and visual effects), Ryan Frost (motion graphics and visual effects), Chris King (motion graphics and visual effects) (Starz)

MusicEdit

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Music Direction Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Outstanding Music Supervision

Picture EditingEdit

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Brian A. Kates (Episode: "Pilot") (Amazon)
    • Atlanta – Isaac Hagy (Episode: "Alligator Man") (FX)
    • Atlanta – Kyle Reiter (Episode: "Teddy Perkins") (FX)
    • Barry – Kyle Reiter (Episode: "Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth") (HBO)
    • Barry – Jeff Buchanan (Episode: "Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going") (HBO)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
  • Will & Grace – Peter Beyt (Episode: "Grandpa Jack") (NBC)
    • The Big Bang Theory – Peter Chakos (Episode: "The Bow Tie Asymmetry") (CBS)
    • Mom – Joe Bella (Episode: "Crazy Snakes And A Clog To The Head") (CBS)
    • One Day at a Time – Pat Barnett (Episode: "Not Yet") (Netflix)
    • Roseanne – Brian Schnuckel (Episode: "Darlene V. David") (ABC)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
  • Queer Eye – Thomas Scott Reuther, Joe DeShano, A.M. Peters, Ryan Taylor, Matthew D. Miller and Brian Ray (Episode: "Series Body Of Work") (Netflix)

Production DesignEdit

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less) Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
  • GLOW (Episode: "The Dusty Spur") (Netflix)
    • Atlanta (Episodes: "Teddy Perkins") (FX)
    • Barry (Episode: "Loud, Fast And Keep Going") (HBO)
    • Grace and Frankie (Episodes: "The Tappys", "The Landline", "The Home") (Netflix)
    • Silicon Valley (Episodes: "Tech Evangelist", "Artificial Emotional Intelligence") (HBO)
    • Will & Grace (Episode: "A Gay Olde Christmas") (NBC)
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

SoundEdit

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour) Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
  • Atlanta (Episode: "Teddy Perkins") (FX)
    • Ballers (Episode: "Bull Rush") (HBO)
    • Barry (Episode: "Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going") (HBO)
    • Star Wars Rebels (Episode: "A World Between Worlds") (Disney XD)
    • Vice Principals (Episode: "The Union Of The Wizard & The Warrior") (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Special Visual EffectsEdit

Outstanding Special Visual Effects Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Stunt CoordinationEdit

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie

Technical DirectionEdit

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special

WritingEdit

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

ChangesEdit

Wins by networkEdit

Network Program Individual Total
HBO 4 13 17
Netflix 5 11 16
NBC 1 14 15
CNN 3 5 8
FX 0 7 7
Nat Geo 0 5 5
Hulu 0 4 4
VH1 0 4 4
Amazon 0 3 3
FOX 0 3 3
Adult Swim 2 0 2
Cartoon Network 0 2 2
CBS 1 1 2
Starz 0 2 2
Apple Music 1 0 1
BBC America 0 1 1
Comedy Central 0 1 1
Disney Channel 0 1 1
Nickelodeon 0 1 1
PBS 0 1 1
TBS 1 0 1
TNT 0 1 1
Vimeo 0 1 1
YouTube 1 0 1

Programs with multiple awardsEdit

Most nominationsEdit

Sources:[4][5]

Nominations by Network
Nominations Network
76 Netflix
73 HBO
58 NBC
27 CBS
26 FX
21 ABC
16 Amazon
Fox
Hulu
15 Nat Geo
14 Showtime
11 VH1
10 CNN

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Creative Arts Emmy Awards Show". Emmys.com. September 9, 2017. Retrieved June 29, 2018.
  2. ^ "Star Trek to receive 2018 Governors Award". Retrieved 3 September 2018.
  3. ^ Birnbaum, Debra (12 December 2017). "TV Academy Announces Rule Changes for 2018 Emmy Awards". Variety. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  4. ^ "Emmy Nominations Scorecard by Program and TV Platform". Variety. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  5. ^ Koblin, John (13 July 2018). "Emmy Nominations 2018: 'Game of Thrones' and Netflix Lead the Way". New York Times. Retrieved 16 July 2018.

6. Sanchez, Omar (September 8, 2018). "Creative Arts Emmys: Complete Winners List" (PDF). The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved September 9, 2018.

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Brooks Larson, Jay Gammill, Josh Lowry, Michael Bolanowski, Tori Rodman, Jason Pedroza, Eric Beetner and Tricia Rodrigo
  2. ^ Nick Gagnon, David Green, Michael Kalbron, Corey Ziemniak, Curtis Pierce, Kyle Barr and Mary Dechambres
  3. ^ John M. Larson, Robert Michael Malachowski, Jr, Hudson H. Smith III, Matt Antell, Roger Bartlett, Sean Basaman, Kevin Benson, Matthew Blair, Melissa Silva Borden, William Fabian Castro, Grady Cooper, A.J. Dickerson, Glen Ebesu, Noel A. Guerra, John Homesley, Omega Hsu, Ryan P. James, Charles A. Kramer, James J. Munoz, Rich Remis, David I. Sowell, Robby Thompson and Eric Wise
  4. ^ Jarrod Burt, Jacob Lane, Mac Caudill, Madison Pathe, John Barley, Daysha Broadway, Stephanie Lyra, Svein Mikkelsen, Ryan Rambach, Peggy Tachdjian, Dan Zimmerman

External linksEdit