Open main menu

The 4th Canadian Screen Awards was held on March 13, 2016, to honour achievements in Canadian film, television, and digital media production in 2015.[1]

4th Canadian Screen Awards
DateMarch 13, 2016
LocationSony Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto
Hosted byNorm Macdonald
Highlights
Most awardsFilm: Room (9)
TV: The Book of Negroes (11)
Most nominationsFilm: Room (11)
TV: Schitt's Creek (15)
Best Motion PictureRoom
Best Dramatic Series19-2
Best Comedy SeriesSchitt's Creek
Television/radio coverage
NetworkCBC
Produced byBarry Avrich

Nominations were announced on January 19, 2016. Awards in many of the technical categories were presented in a series of galas over the week before the main ceremony.

During the ceremony, host Norm Macdonald suggested the award be called the Candy in honour of late Canadian actor John Candy, comparable to the Academy Awards long being known as Oscars.[2] The nickname has still not been officially adopted by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television,[3] although Academy chair Martin Katz personally endorsed it in a follow-up interview with the Toronto Star.[3]

Contents

Pre-showEdit

Leading into the March 13 ceremony, comedian Steve Patterson hosted a special called The Great Canadian Screen Test, quizzing people in the streets of Toronto about the nominated films and who they thought should win the awards in various categories.[4]

FilmEdit

Motion Picture Direction
Actor in a leading role Actress in a leading role
Actor in a supporting role Actress in a supporting role
Original Screenplay Adapted Screenplay
Feature Length Documentary Short Documentary
Live Action Short Drama Animated Short
Art Direction/Production Design Cinematography
Costume Design Editing
Overall Sound Sound Editing
Achievement in Music: Original Score Achievement in Music: Original Song
Make-Up Visual Effects
Best Cinematography in a Documentary Best Editing in a Documentary
Best First Feature Golden Screen Award

TelevisionEdit

ProgramsEdit

Drama series Comedy series
Animated program or series Documentary program
Children's or youth fiction Children's or youth non-fiction
Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie History Documentary Program or Series
International Drama Lifestyle Program or Series
Music Program or Series Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Pre-School Program or Series Reality/Competition Program or Series
Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series Social/Political Documentary Program (Donald Brittain Award)
Factual Program or Series Variety or sketch comedy program or series
Live entertainment special Talk program or series
Performing arts program Diversity Award
  •   Canada in Perspective
Golden Screen Award for TV Drama/Comedy Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
Icon Award

ActorsEdit

Lead actor, drama Lead actress, drama
Lead actor, comedy Lead actress, comedy
Lead actor, television film or miniseries Lead actress, television film or miniseries
Supporting actor, drama Supporting actress, drama
Supporting actor, comedy Supporting actress, comedy
Performance in a children's or youth program or series Performance in a guest role, drama series
Performance in an animated program or series Performance in a variety or sketch comedy program or series

News and informationEdit

News special News reportage, local
News reportage, national Local newscast
National newscast News information series
News anchor, local News anchor, national
Host or interviewer, news or information program or series News or information program
Host in a children's, preschool or youth program or series Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series
News or information segment
  •   W5: "Hands of God" — Victor Malarek, Mary Dartis, Litsa Sourtzis, André Lapalme, Jerry Vienneau, Brian Mellersh
  • Marketplace: "Vaccine Confusion" — Erica Johnson, Tiffany Foxcroft, Lindsay Sample, Tyana Grundig, Aileen McBride
  • CBC News: The National: "The Finish Line" — Paul Hunter, Carmen Merrifield, Dominique Banoun, Andy Hincenbergs, Jamie Hopkins, Sharon Wu
  • the fifth estate: "The Fear Within: Attack on the Hill" — Bob McKeown, Scott Anderson, Oleh Rumak, Allya Davidson, Alieen McBride
  • W5: "Gordie's Comeback" — Avis Favaro, Jerry Vienneau, Elizabeth St. Philip, Brian Mellersh, André Lapalme

SportsEdit

Live sporting event coverage Sports analysis or commentary
Sports host Sports play-by-play
Sports feature segment Sports opening
  •   TSN, "The Butterfly Child" — Ross Rheaume, James Duthie, Brent Blanchard, Devon Burns
  • TSN, "Bryan Murray" — Matt Cade, Michael Farber, Karl Roeder, Brent Blanchard, David Midgely
  • Sportsnet, "Family First: The Chris Sutter Story" — Marc Leblanc, George Skoutakis, Kirt Berry, Andrew Formentini
  • TSN, "Favela United" — Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Darren Oliver, Devon Burns, Kevin Fallis
  • TSN, "The Stastny Brothers" — Josh Shiaman, Dave Naylor, Jason Wessel, Brent Blanchard
Sports program or series
  •   Defector (Sportsnet) — Marc Leblanc, Jeremy McElhanney
  • the fifth estate: "The Pain Game: Drugs, Doctors and Pro Sports" (CBC) — Bob McKeown, Scott Anderson, Andrew Culbert, Liz Rosch
  • Have a Purpose: The Ian Jenkins Story (Sportsnet) — Marc Leblanc, Paul Sidhu, Mark Wade
  • The Perfect Storm: 1994 Montreal Expos (TSN) — Sean Menard
  • Sports on Fire (HBO Canada) — Kim Arnott, Andrew Barnsley, Jeff Aghassi, Pete McCormack, Kevin Foley, Mandy Spencer-Philips

Craft awardsEdit

Editorial research Visual research
  •   Gina Cali, The Nature of Things: "Jellyfish Rule"
  • Kristina Howard, The Great War Tour with Norm Christie: "The Vimy Pilgrimage"
  • Monica Penner, Nava Rastegar and Laura Blaney, Sugar Coated
  • Erin Chisholm, War Story: "Liberation"
Make-Up Costume Design
  •   Stephen Lynch and Sandy Sokolowski, Orphan Black: "Ruthless in Purpose, and Insidious in Method"
  • Lalette Littlejohn, Francesca Van der Feyst, Talia Barak and Koketso Mbuli, The Book of Negroes
  • Melissa Purino, Kept Woman
  • Colin Penman and Ryan Reed, Killjoys: "Bangarang"
  • Sue Upton and Gerald Altenburg, King Lear
Photography in a comedy series Photography in a documentary program or factual series
Photography in a drama program or series Photography in a lifestyle or reality program or series
Photography in a news or information program, series or segment Photography in a variety or sketch comedy program or series
  •   Jean-François Bisson, Losing Liberia
  • Glen Kugelstadt, CBC News: The National: "Quebec Volunteer in Nepal"
  • Kirk Neff, The Day the Wave Came
  • Jerry Vienneau, W5: "Feeding Hope"
Editing in a comedy program or series Editing in a dramatic program or series
  •   Matthew Anas, Orphan Black: "Newer Elements of Our Defence"
  • Yvann Thibaudeau, 19-2: "School"
  • Lisa Binkley, Motive: "The Suicide Tree"
  • Jay Prychidny, Orphan Black: "Certain Agony of the Battlefield"
  • Aaron Marshall, Vikings: "Warrior's Fate"
Editing in a variety or sketch comedy program or series Editing in a documentary program or series
Editing in a factual program or series Editing in a reality or competition program or series
Production design/art direction in a fiction program or series Production design/art direction in a non-fiction program or series
  •   Jason Clarke, Ian Greig, Robert van de Coolwyk, Brian Glaser and Renee Filipova, The Book of Negroes
  • Ian Brock, Kim Zaharko and Andy Loew, Dark Matter: "Episode One"
  • Jean Bécotte, Kept Woman
  • Ross Dempster, Louise Roper and David Clarke, Motive: "Purgatory"
  • Phillip Barker, Robert Hepburn and Brad Milburn, Reign: "Acts of War"
Sound in a fiction program or series Sound in a non-fiction program or series
  •   Derek Mansveldt, David Rose, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Joe Mancuso, Steve Hammond, Erik Culp, Frank Morrone, Scott Shepherd and Alexander Rosborough, The Book of Negroes
  • Robert Labrosse, Guillaume Boursier, Martin M Messier, Sébastien Bédard, Lori Paquet, Sabin Hudon, Jacques Plante and Jean Camden, 19-2: "School"
  • Christopher Guglick, John Laing, Mark Gingras, Herwig Gayer, Orest Sushko and Marilee Yorsten, Orphan Black: "History Yet to Be Written"
  • Jane Tattersall, Steve Medeiros, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Yuri Gorbachow, Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama, Jack Heeren, Daniel Birch and Sandra Fox, Vikings: "To the Gates!"
  • Alan deGraaf, Mike Woroniuk, Richard Anobile, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, J.R. Fountain, John D. Smith, Richard Calistan, Joe Mancuso, Steve Hammond, Erik Culp, Zenon Waschuk and Rob Hegedus, X Company: "Pilot - Camp X"
Sound in a variety or animated program or series Visual effects
  •   Antonio Montano, Michael Nunan, Andrew Roberts, Kent Ford and Mark Vreeken, 2015 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony
  • Michael Juk, Gary Morgan and John Diemer, John Mann Here and Now
  • Mark Gingras, Adam Stein, John Laing, Dermain Finlayson, Keith Elliot and Rudy Michael, Pirate's Passage
  • Steve Moore, Lucas Roveda, John Laing, Mark Dejczak, Marilee Yorston, David Mercel and Leon Johnson, Sunnyside: "Top Hat"
  • Sean Pearson, Simon Berry, Michael Mancuso and Julia Snell, Trucktown: "Trucktown Rodeo"
  •   Dennis Berardi, Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Jeremy Dineen, Engin Arslan, Ken MacKenzie, Bill Halliday, Leann Harvey, Maria Gordon and Julian Parry, Vikings: "To the Gates!"
  • Stephen Lebed, Winston Lee, JP Giamos, Mike Duffy, Charles Taylor, Geoff Sayer, Jeff Skochko and Rob Vandenhoek, Beauty and the Beast: "Bob & Carol & Vincent & Cat"
  • Tyler Foell, Kris Wood, Robert DM Smith, Winrik Haentjens, Gavin Jung, Brent Boulet, Iqbal Zafar, Yoga Kurniawan, Harshal Mistry, Arian Van Zyl, Cary Smith, Bethany Johnson and Michelle Brennen, Haven: "See No Evil"
  • Edward J. Taylor IV, Krista Allain, Chris Ross, Ben Mossman, Kyle Sim, Jason Gougeon, Somboun Souannhaphanh, Ran Long Wen, Yuhay-Ray Ng and Igor Avdyushin, Killjoys: "A Glitch in the System"
  • Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Lon Molnar, Eric Doiron, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Joel Chambers, Jason Snea, Kaiser Thomas and Jawahar Bhatti, Orphan Black: "History Yet to Be Written"
Casting
  •   Robin D. Cook, Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells and Marissa Richmond, 19-2: "School"
  • Jenny Lewis and Sara Kay, Bitten: "Hell's Teeth"
  • Tina Gerussi and Sheila Lane, Mr. D: "Coach of the Year"
  • Maureen Webb and Colleen Bolton, Motive: "Six Months Later"
  • Jackie Lind, Strange Empire: "The Whiskey Trader"

DirectingEdit

Children's or youth Comedy
Documentary or factual series Documentary program
Dramatic program or mini–series Dramatic series
Lifestyle program or mini–series Live sporting event
Reality or competition program or series Variety or sketch comedy program or series
Animated program or series
  •   Jamie Whitney, PAW Patrol: "Pups Save a Talent Show/Pups Save the Corn Roast"
  • Richard Johnson and Andrew Duncan, Endangered Species: "Nutty Buddy Goes Nuts/The Fable"
  • Dave Brown, Numb Chucks: "Hooves Line Is It Anyways?"
  • J. Falconer, Rocket Monkeys: "Destroy All Bananas!"
  • Andrew Duncan and Clint Butler, Slugterra: "Slug Fu Showdown, Pt. 2"

MusicEdit

Non-fiction program or series Original score for a program
Original score for a series

WritingEdit

Children's or youth Comedy
Documentary Dramatic program or miniseries
Drama series Factual program or series
  •   Alex Levine, Orphan Black: "Scarred by Many Past Frustrations"
  • Jesse McKeown, 19-2: "Orphans"
  • Nikolijne Troubetzkoy and Bruce M. Smith, 19-2: "Borders"
  • Graeme Manson, Orphan Black: "The Weight of This Combination"
  • Denis McGrath, X Company: "Quislings"
Lifestyle or reality/competition program or series Variety or sketch comedy program or series
Animated program or series

Digital mediaEdit

Original Interactive Production Original Program or Series, Fiction
Original Program or Series, Non-Fiction Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media
Cross-Platform Project, Fiction Cross-Platform Project, Non-Fiction
  •   CBC News: Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women
  • Dino Hunt Canada Interactive
  • Dive Deeper
  • Favela United
  • The Great Human Odyssey Interactive
Cross-Platform Project, Children's

Multiple nominations and awardsEdit

Films that received multiple nominations
Nominations Show
11 Room
8 Hyena Road
7 Our Loved Ones
5 Endorphine
Felix and Meira
Forsaken
Films that received multiple awards
Awards Film
9 Room
3 Hyena Road
2 Brooklyn

Special awardsEdit

Several special awards were given:[7][8]

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit