Open main menu

The 470 World Championships have been held every year since 1970 and organised by the International 470 Class Association and recognized by the International Sailing Federation. When the Championship forms part of the ISAF Sailing World Championships the ISAF also organise the event. The 470 is a sailboat class used as equipment for the Olympic Sailing Competition.

Contents

EditionsEdit

Year City Country Dates Events Athletes Nations Notes
1970 Lacanau   France 12–19 July 1 102 14 [1][2][3]
1971 Oostende   Belgium 28 July – 5 August 1 118 13 [4][5][3]
1972 Montreal   Canada 4–14 August 1 106 13 [6][7][3]
1973 Kiel   West Germany 8–17 August 1 156 19 [8][9][3]
1974 Naples   Italy 3–11 August 1 158 29 [10][11][3]
1975 New York   United States 7–15 July 1 148 20 [12][13][3]
1977 Shizuoka   Japan 16–26 September 1 90 16 [14][15][3]
1978 Marstrand   Sweden 28 July – 4 August 1 116 27 [16][17][3]
1979 Medemblik   Netherlands 10–16 August 1 148 30 [18][19][3]
1980 Porto Alegre   Brazil 6–15 February 1 98 16 [20][21][3]
1981 Quiberon   France 29 August – 6 September 1 154 27 [22][23][3]
1982 Cascais   Portugal 3–12 July 1 170 24 [24][25][3]
1983 Weymouth   United Kingdom 2–10 June 1 148 21 [26][27][3]
1984 Auckland   New Zealand 25 January – 3 February 1 122 15 [28][29][3]
1985 Marina di Carrara   Italy 23 August – 8 September 2 [30][3]
1986 Salou   Spain 21–29 September 2 [31][32][3]
1987 Kiel   West Germany 20 June – 5 July 2 [33][34][3]
1988 Haifa   Israel 27 March – 6 April 2 [35][36][3]
1989 Tsu   Japan 10–21 August 2 [37][38][3]
1990 Medemblik   Netherlands 16–26 August 2 [39][40][3]
1991 Brisbane   Australia 11–21 December 2 [41][42][3]
1992 Cádiz   Spain 24–29 April 2 [43][3]
1993 Crozon-Morgat   France 18–24 July 2 [44][45][3]
1994 Helsinki   Finland 16–25 August 2 [46][47][3]
1995 Toronto   Canada 10–20 August 2 [48][3]
1996 Porto Alegre   Brazil 8–17 February 2 [49][3]
1997 Tel Aviv   Israel 21–30 August 2 [50][51][3]
1998 El Arenal   Spain 31 August – 9 September 2 [52][53][3]
1999 Melbourne   Australia 7–17 January 2 [54][55][3]
2000 Balatonfüred   Hungary 10–20 May 2 [56][3]
2001 Koper   Slovenia 8–17 September 2 [57][3]
2002 Cagliari   Italy 2–11 September 2 [58][3]
2003 Cádiz   Spain 11–24 September 2 part of the 2003 ISAF Sailing World Championships [3]
2004 Zadar   Croatia 7–16 May 2 [59][60]
2005 San Francisco   United States 19–28 August 2 [61]
2006 Rizhao   China 4–13 September 2 [62]
2007 Cascais   Portugal 28 June – 13 July 2 part of the 2007 ISAF Sailing World Championships
2008 Melbourne   Australia 21–30 January 2 [63]
2009 Rungsted   Denmark 20–29 August 2 [64][65]
2010 The Hague   Netherlands 9–18 July 2 [66]
2011 Perth   Australia 3–18 December 2 part of the 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships
2012 Barcelona   Spain 10–19 May 2 [67]
2013 La Rochelle   France 30 July – 10 August 2 [68][69]
2014 Santander   Spain 12–21 September 2 part of the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships
2015 Haifa   Israel 10–17 October 2 [70]
2016 San Isidro   Argentina 20–27 February 2 [71]
2017 Thessaloniki   Greece 7–15 July 2 [72]
2018 Aarhus   Denmark 30 July – 12 August 2 part of the 2018 Sailing World Championships

MedallistsEdit

OpenEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Lake Lacanau   France
Yves Carré
Hervé Carré
  France
Philippe Follenfant
Hubert Follenfant
  France
Didier Poisson
Denis Londeix
1971 Ostende   Netherlands
Tom van Essen
Wouter van Essen
  France
Philippe Follenfant
Hubert Follenfant
  France
Bruno Demartial
Bernard Demartial
1972 Montreal   Netherlands
Sjoerd Vollebregt
Erik Vollebregt
  France
Philippe Follenfant
Hubert Follenfant
  Netherlands
Tom van Essen
Wouter van Essen
1973 Kiel   Denmark
Henrik Söderlund
Age Börresen
  United States
Peter Commette
Michael Loeb
  Netherlands
Joop van Werkhoven
Robert van Werkhoven
1974 Naples   Spain
Antonio Gorostegui
Manuel Albalat
  France
Philippe Lecrit
Dominique Duvallet
  Spain
Juan Santana
Francisco Colom
1975 New York   France
Marc Laurent
Roger Surmin
  France
Philippe Follenfant
Hubert Follenfant
  France
Jean-François Fountaine
Claire Fountaine
1976 not held
1977 Shizuoka   United States
David Ullman
Tom Linskey
  Japan
Katsunori Komatsu
Yasuyuki Hakomori
  New Zealand
Mark Paterson
David Mackay
1978 Marstrand   United States
David Ullman
Tom Linskey
  Canada
Gerry Roufs
Charles Robitaille
  West Germany
John Pudenz
Ulrich Kittmann
1979 Medemblik   Japan
Miyuki Kay
Ryo Komiya
  France
Laurent Delage
Hervé Wattine
  France
Stéphane Richer
Philippe Claude
1980 Porto Alegre   United States
David Ullman
Tom Linskey
  France
Laurent Delage
Hervé Wattine
  France
Stéphane Richer
Philippe Claude
1981 Quiberon   New Zealand
David Barnes
Hamish Willcox
  United States
Steve Benjamin
Chris Steinfeld
  Italy
Tommaso Chieffi
Enrico Chieffi
1982 Cascais   East Germany
Jörn Borowski
Eckbert Swensson
  France
Daniel Peponnet
Pascal Champaloux
  New Zealand
David Barnes
Hamish Willcox
1983 Weymouth   New Zealand
David Barnes
Hamish Willcox
  West Germany
Wolfgang Hunger
Jochen Hunger
  Israel
Shimshon Brokman
Eitan Friedlander
1984 Auckland   New Zealand
David Barnes
Hamish Willcox
  New Zealand
Chris Dickson
Joe Allen
  New Zealand
Peter Evans
Sean Reeves

Men and MixedEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Marina di Carrara   Italy
Tommaso Chieffi
Enrico Chieffi
  France
Thierry Peponnet
Luc Pillot
  East Germany
Jörn Borowski
Mathias Gall
1986 Salou   France
Thierry Peponnet
Luc Pillot
  West Germany
Wolfgang Hunger
Jochen Hunger
  West Germany
Ludger Hüttermann
Nils Körte
1987 Kiel   East Germany
Bernd Hoeft
Falko Bier
  Italy
Pietro d'Ali
Giuseppe Cojana
  East Germany
Jürgen Brietzke
Ekkehard Schulz
1988 Haifa   United Kingdom
Nigel Buckley
Peter Newlands
  Italy
Sandro Montefusco
Paolo Montefusco
  United States
John Shadden
Charlie Mckee
1989 Tsu City   Japan
Tomoaki Tsutsumi
Nobuhiro Tsutsumi
  Spain
Jordi Calafat
Kiko Sánchez
  Japan
Kenji Nakamura
Masayuki Takahashi
1990 Medemblik   West Germany
Wolfgang Hunger
Rolf Schmidt
  Spain
Jordi Calafat
Kiko Sánchez
  France
Olivier Ponthieu
Gilles Espinasse
1991 Brisbane   Germany
Wolfgang Hunger
Rolf Schmidt
  Netherlands
Lankhorst Taselaar
Ben Kouwenhoven
  United Kingdom
Paul Brotherton
Andy Hemmings
1992 Rota   Spain
Jordi Calafat
Kiko Sánchez
  Italy
Matteo Ivaldi
Michele Ivaldi
  Finland
Perti Leskinen
Mika Aarnikka
1993 Crozon-Morgat   Spain
Jordi Calafat
Kiko Sánchez
  France
Jean-François Berthet
Gwenael Berthet
  Israel
Shai Bachar
Erez Shemesh
1994 Helsinki   Netherlands
Ben Kouwenhoven
Jan Kouwenhoven
  Japan
Kenji Nakamura
Masato Takaki
  Sweden
Markus Westerlind
Henrik Wallin
1995 Toronto   Greece
Andreas Kosmatopoulos
Costas Trigonis
  Italy
Matteo Ivaldi
Michelle Ivaldi
  Israel
Ran Shental
Nir Shental
1996 Porto Alegre   Netherlands
Ben Kouwenhoven
Jan Kouwenhoven
  United Kingdom
John Merricks
Ian Walker
  Japan
Kenji Nakamura
Masato Takaki
1997 Tel Aviv   Finland
Petri Leskinen
Kristian Heinila
  Portugal
Hugo Rocha
Nuno Barreto
  Sweden
Marcus Westerlind
Henrik Wallin
1998 Mallorca   France
Gildas Philippe
Tanguy Cariou
  Slovenia
Tomaz Copi
Mitja Margon
  Sweden
Johan Molund
Mattias Rahm
1999 Melbourne   France
Benoit Petit
Jean-Francois Cuzon
  Sweden
Johan Molund
Mattias Rahm
  Poland
Tomasz Stanczyk
Tomasz Jakubiak
2000 Lake Balaton   Australia
Tom King
Mark Turnbull
  France
Gildas Philippe
Tanguy Cariou
  Ukraine
Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
2001 Koper   Ukraine
Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
  United Kingdom
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
  Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
2002 Cagliari   New Zealand
Simon Cooke
Peter Nicholas
  Greece
Andreas Kosmatopoulos
Konstantinos Trigonis
  Spain
Gustavo Martínez
Tunte Cantero

MenEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2003 Cádiz
details
  Italy
Gabrio Zandonà
Andrea Trani
  Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
  Spain
Gustavo Martínez
Dimas Wood
2004 Zadar   Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
  Sweden
Johan Molund
Martin Andersson
  United Kingdom
Nick Rogers
Jonathan Glanfield
2005 San Francisco   Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
  United Kingdom
Nick Rogers
Jonathan Glanfield
  France
Gildas Philippe
Nicolas Leberre
2006 Rizhao   United Kingdom
Nic Asher
Elliot Willis
  Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
  Israel
Gideon Kliger
Udi Gal
2007 Cascais
details
  Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
  Netherlands
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
  Israel
Gideon Kliger
Udi Gal
2008 Mordialloc   United Kingdom
Nic Asher
Elliot Willis
  Portugal
Álvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
  Israel
Gideon Kliger
Udi Gal
2009 Copenhagen   Croatia
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
  United Kingdom
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
  Japan
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
2010 Hague   Australia
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
  France
Nicolas Charbonnier
Baptiste Meyer
  Croatia
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
2011 Perth
details
  Australia
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
  United Kingdom
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
  Croatia
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
2012 Barcelona   Australia
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
  France
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
  Croatia
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
2013 La Rochelle   Australia
Mathew Belcher
Will Ryan
  France
Pierre Leboucher
Nicolas le Berre
  Greece
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
2014 Santander
details
  Australia
Mathew Belcher
Will Ryan
  Croatia
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
  Greece
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
2015 Haifa   Australia
Mathew Belcher
Will Ryan
  Croatia
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
  Russian Federation
Pavel Sozykin
Denis Gribanov
2016 San Isidro[73]   Croatia
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
  New Zealand
Paul Snow-Hansen
Daniel Willcox
  Australia
Mathew Belcher
Will Ryan
  France
Sofian Bouvet
Jérémie Mion
2017 Thessaloniki[74]
details
  Australia
Mathew Belcher
Will Ryan
  Sweden
Anton Dahlberg
Fredrik Bergström
  Austria
David Bargher
Lukas Mähr
2018 Aarhus[75]
details
  France
Kevin Peponnet
Jérémie Mion
  Japan
Tetsuya Isozaki
Akira Takayanagi
  Spain
Jordi Xammar
Nicolás Rodríguez

WomenEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Marina di Carrara   Canada
Karen Johnson
Katrin Johnson
  Netherlands
Tonny Vooren
Henneke Stavenuiter
  Italy
Paola Porta
Anna Barabino
1986 not held to avoid conflict with the IYRU Women's World Championship
1987 Kiel   West Germany
Susanne Meyer
Katrin Adlkofer
  United States
Pease Herndon
Cindy Goff
  East Germany
Susanne Theel
Silke Preuá
1988 Haifa   Sweden
Marit Söderström
Birgitta Bengtsson
  United States
Lisa Niece
Patricia Raymond
  United States
J. J. Isler
Amy Wardell
1989 Tsu City   West Germany
Susanne Meyer
Katrin Adlkofer
  New Zealand
Leslie Egnot
Jan Shearer
  United Kingdom
S. Rees Jones
S. Hay
1990 Medemblik   West Germany
Tanja Stemmler
Sabine Lenkmann
  East Germany
Peggy Hardwiger
Christiana Pinnow
  Spain
Núria Bover
Irene Martín
1991 Brisbane   United States
J. J. Isler
Pamela Healy
  the Soviet Union
Larisa Moskalenko
Olena Pakholchyk
  Germany
Susanne Peters
Wibke Bulle
1992 Rota   Spain
Theresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
  Japan
Yumiko Shige
Alicia Kinoshita
  Italy
Maria Quarra
Anna Barabino
1993 Crozon-Morgat   Germany
Ines Bohn
Sabine Rohatzsch
  Spain
Theresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
  Italy
Frederica Salva
Emenuela Sossi
1994 Helsinki   Germany
Ines Bohn
Sabine Rohatzsch
  Germany
Susanne Bauckholt
Katrin Adlkofer
  Germany
Peggy Hardwiger
Christina Pinnow
1995 Toronto   Spain
Theresa Zabell
Begoña Vía-Dufresne
  Ukraine
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchyk
  Japan
Yumiko Shige
Alicia Konoshita
1996 Porto Alegre   Spain
Theresa Zabell
Begoña Vía-Dufresne
  Germany
Susanne Bauckholt
Katrin Adlkofer
  Germany
Nicola Birkner
Wibke Bülle
1997 Tel Aviv   Ukraine
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchyk
  Germany
Nicola Birkner
Wibke Bülle
  Ukraine
Vlada Krachun
Natalia Gaponovitsch
1998 Mallorca   Ukraine
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchyk
  Denmark
Susanne Ward
Michaela Ward
  Germany
Nicola Birkner
Wibke Bülle
1999 Melbourne   Ukraine
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchyk
  Denmark
Susanne Ward
Michaela Ward
  Italy
Federica Salva
Emanuela Sossi
2000 Lake Balaton   Greece
Sofia Bekatorou
Emilia Tsoulfa
  Australia
Jenny Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
  Spain
Natalia Vía Dufresne
Sandra Azón
2001 Koper   Greece
Sofia Bekatorou
Emilia Tsoulfa
  Australia
Jenny Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
  Spain
Natalia Vía Dufresne
Sandra Azón
2002 Cagliari   Greece
Sofia Bekatorou
Emilia Tsoulfa
  Netherlands
Lisa Westerhof
Margriet Matthijsse
  France
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadège Douroux
2003 Cádiz
details
  Greece
Sofia Bekatorou
Emilia Tsoulfa
  France
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadège Douroux
  Russian Federation
Wlada Iljenko
Natalia Gaponovitsch
2004 Zadar   Sweden
Therese Torgersson
Vendela Zachrisson
  Slovenia
Vesna Dekleva
Klara Maučec
  Israel
Nike Kornecki
Vered Buskila
2005 San Francisco   Netherlands
Marcelien de Koning
Lobke Berkhout
  United Kingdom
Christina Bassadone
Saskia Clark
  France
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadège Douroux
2006 Rizhao   Netherlands
Marcelien de Koning
Lobke Berkhout
  Japan
Ai Kondo
Naoko Kamata
  Sweden
Therese Torgersson
Vendela Zachrisson
2007 Cascais
details
  Netherlands
Marcelien de Koning
Lobke Berkhout
  France
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadège Douroux
  United Kingdom
Christina Bassadone
Saskia Clark
2008 Mordialloc   United States
Erin Maxwell
Isabelle Kinsolving
  Italy
Giulia Conti
Giovanna Micol
  Australia
Elise Rechichi
Tessa Parkinson
2009 Copenhagen   Netherlands
Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
  Spain
Tara Pacheco
Berta Betanzos
  France
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadège Douroux
2010 Hague   Netherlands
Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
  New Zealand
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
  Italy
Giulia Conti
Giovanna Micol
2011 Perth
details
  Spain
Tara Pacheco
Berta Betanzos
  United Kingdom
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
  New Zealand
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
2012 Barcelona   United Kingdom
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
  France
Camille Lecointre
Mathilde Géron
  Netherlands
Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
2013 La Rochelle   New Zealand
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
  Austria
Lara Vadlau
Jolanta Ogar
  China
Xiaoli Wang
Huang Xufeng
2014 Santander
details
  Austria
Lara Vadlau
Jolanta Ogar
  New Zealand
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
  United Kingdom
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
2015 Haifa   Austria
Lara Vadlau
Jolanta Ogar
  United Kingdom
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
  France
Camille Lecointre
Hélène Defrance
2016 San Isidro[76]   France
Camille Lecointre
Hélène Defrance
  New Zealand
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
  Austria
Lara Vadlau
Jolanta Ogar
2017 Thessaloniki[74]
details
  Poland
Agnieszka Skrzypulec
Irmina Mróz-Gliszczyńska
  United Kingdom
Hannah Mills
Eilidh McIntyre
  Slovenia
Tina Mrak
Veronika Macarol
2018 Aarhus[77]
details
  Japan
Ai Kondo
Miho Yoshioka
  Spain
Silvia Mas
Patricia Cantero
  United Kingdom
Hannah Mills
Eilidh McIntyre

Multiple medallistsEdit

# Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1   Malcolm Page (AUS) 6 2 1 9
2   Mathew Belcher (AUS) 6 0 1 6
3   Lobke Berkhout (NED)[78] 5 0 1 6
4   Sofia Bekatorou (GRE)
  Emilia Tsoulfa (GRE)
4 0 0 4
6   Nathan Wilmot (AUS) 3 2 1 6
7   Sime Fantela (CRO)
  Igor Marenic (CRO)
3 1 1 5
9   Ruslana Taran (UKR)
  Olena Pakholchyk (UKR)
3 1 0 4
11   David Barnes (NZL)
  Hamish Willcox (NZL)
3 0 1 4
13   David Ullman (USA)
  Tom Linskey (USA)
3 0 0 3

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  2. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1970%20World%20Lacanau%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "Segeln – Weltmeisterschaften (Herren – Teil 1):". www.sport-komplett.de.
  4. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  5. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1971%20World%20Ostende%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  6. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  7. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1972%20World%20Montreal%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  8. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  9. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1973%20World%20Kiel%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  10. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  11. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1974%20World%20Naples%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  12. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  13. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1975%20World%20Association%20Island%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  14. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  15. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1977%20World%20Shizuoka%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  16. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  17. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1978%20World%20Marstrand%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  18. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  19. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1979%20World%20Medemblik%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  20. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  21. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1980%20World%20Porto%20Alegre%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  22. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  23. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1981%20World%20Saint%20Pierre%20Quiberon%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  24. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  25. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1982%20World%20Cascais%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  26. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  27. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1983%20World%20Weymouth%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  28. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  29. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1984%20World%20Auckland%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  30. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  31. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1986%20World%20Salou%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  32. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1986%20Women's%20World%20Salou%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  33. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1987%20World%20Kiel%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  34. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1987%20Women's%20World%20Kiel%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  35. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1988%20World%20Haifa%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  36. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1988%20Women's%20World%20Haifa%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  37. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1989%20World%20Tsu%20City%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  38. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1989%20Women's%20World%20Tsu%20City%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  39. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1990%20World%20Medemblik%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  40. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1990%20Women's%20World%20Medemblik%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  41. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1991%20World%20Brisbane%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  42. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1991%20Women's%20World%20Brisbane%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  43. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  44. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  45. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  46. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1994%20World%20Helsinki%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  47. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1994%20Women's%20World%20Helsinki%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  48. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  49. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  50. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  51. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  52. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1998%20World%20El%20Arenal%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  53. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/1998%20Women's%20World%20El%20Arenal%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  54. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  55. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  56. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  57. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  58. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  59. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/2004%20Men's%20World%20Zadar%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  60. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/2004%20Women's%20World%20Zadar%20-%20Official%20results.pdf
  61. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  62. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  63. ^ "470 World Championships 2008". sailing.org.
  64. ^ "470 World Championships 2009". sailing.org.
  65. ^ "470sailing". 470sailing.
  66. ^ "Delta Lloyd 470 World Championships 2010". sailing.org.
  67. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  68. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  69. ^ "470sailing". 470sailing.
  70. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  71. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  72. ^ "Regatta Information". sailing.org.
  73. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/2016WC-470Men.pdf
  74. ^ a b "2017 470 World Championship". 2017 470 World Championship.
  75. ^ "2018 470 World Championship". manage2sail.com.
  76. ^ http://www.470.org/ckfinder/userfiles/files/2016WC-470Women.pdf
  77. ^ "2018 470 World Championship". manage2sail.com.
  78. ^ "Sailor Biography". sailing.org.

External linksEdit