Open main menu

Wikipedia β

The 33rd Young Artist Awards ceremony, presented by the Young Artist Association, honored excellence of young performers between the ages of 5 to 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music for the year 2011. Nominees were announced on Saturday March 31, 2012. Winners were announced on Sunday May 6, 2012 in the Empire Ballroom of the Sportsmen's Lodge in Studio City, California.[1][2][3]

33rd Young Artist Awards
Young Artist Award.jpg
Awarded for Achievement in 2011 in film and television
Date May 6, 2012
Site Sportsmen's Lodge
Studio City, California
Official website YoungArtistAwards.org

Established in 1978 by long-standing Hollywood Foreign Press Association member, Maureen Dragone, the Young Artist Association was the first organization to establish an awards ceremony specifically set to recognize and award the contributions of performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music.[1][4][5]

Contents

CategoriesEdit

Bold indicates the winner in each category.[3]

Best Performance in a Feature FilmEdit

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young ActorEdit

Dakota Goyo - Real Steel - DreamWorks Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young ActressEdit

Chloë Grace Moretz - Hugo - Paramount Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young ActorEdit

Matthew J. Evans - Bad Teacher - Columbia Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young ActressEdit

Laine MacNeil - Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules - 20th Century Fox

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Actor Ten and UnderEdit

Riley Thomas Stewart - The Beaver - Summit Entertainment

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Actress Ten and UnderEdit

(tie) Emma Rayne Lyle - I Don't Know How She Does It - The Weinstein Company
(tie) Amara Miller - The Descendents - Fox Searchlight Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Ensemble CastEdit

Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer - Relativity Media

Jordana Beatty, Preston Bailey, Parris Mosteller, Garrett Ryan, Ashley Boettcher, Taylar Hender, Cameron Boyce, Jackson Odell
Joel Courtney, Elle Fanning, Ryan Lee, Zack Mills, Riley Griffiths, Gabriel Basso, Britt Flatmo

Best Performance in an International Feature FilmEdit

Best Performance in a Short FilmEdit

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young ActorEdit

Ryan Grantham - Liz - UBC Film Productions

  • Andy Scott Harris - From Darkness - Independent
  • Nicky Korba - Coach Ricardo - Grovestreet Ent.
  • Daniel Lupetina - My Guy - Simonee Films
  • Matthew Nardozzi - An Ordinary Summer Day - Independent
  • Anthony Restivo - Fable - Independent
  • Jason Spevack - Oliver Bumps Birthday - CFC

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young ActressEdit

(tie) Sarah de la Isla - The Aerial Girl - Mother Horse Productions
(tie) Ashley McGullam - Re-Abduction - Choto/Nygaard Production
(tie) Ashley Lynn Switzer - Ruby Slippers - Barefoot Girl Productions

  • Ava Allen - Becoming - Dustin Todd Films
  • Ashlee Fuss - Haven's Point - Majek Pictures
  • Cassidi Hoag - Parkdale - CFC
  • Savannah Lathem - Vanilla Promises - One Eyed Wonder Muscle
  • Camryn Molnar - The Ultimate Conquest - Nikita Zubarev Production
  • Angelique Restivo - Fable - Independent
  • Rebecca Spicher - Certified - Hollywood Shorts
  • Julia Sarah Stone - Ellipse - Alice Deegan Production
  • Brandi Alyssa Young - Broken Pieces - Denver Crazies Prod.

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actor Ten and UnderEdit

Dawson Dunbar - Bred In Captivity - Simon Fraser University

  • Felix Avitia - Ingles - Independent
  • Brady Bryson - Mama - C-Zan
  • Joshua Costea - Lemons and Lemonade - Independent
  • Sean Michael Ryer - Shh! - Means of Production
  • Daven Pitkin - Why does God Hate Me - Capilano University
  • Aiden Wessel - Irreplaceable - SFU Film

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actress Ten and UnderEdit

Dalila Bela - Joanna Makes a Friend - Broken Mirror Films

  • Vanessa Evancic - Liz - UBC Film Productions
  • Merit Leighton - Monster Slayer - Independent
  • Katelyn Mager - Joanna Makes a Friend - Broken Mirror Films
  • Sierra Pitkin - Dead Friends - Crazy 8's

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or SpecialEdit

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Leading Young ActorEdit

Nicholas Stargel - Oliver's Ghost - Hallmark

  • Connor Gibbs - A Crush on You - Hallmark
  • Joey Luthman - The Joey and Elise Show - DATV
  • Anthony Robinson - Hercules Saves Christmas - Animal Planet
  • Christopher Saavedra - We Have Your Husband - Lifetime

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Leading Young ActressEdit

Jada Facer - Love's Christmas Journey - Hallmark

  • Elise Luthman - The Joey and Elise Show - DATV
  • Kiernan Shipka - Smooch - Hallmark

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young ActorEdit

Liam McKanna - Beyond the Blackboard - Hallmark

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young ActressEdit

(tie) Caitlin Carmichael - Bag of Bones - A&E TV
(tie) Kirstin Dorn - A Christmas Wish - Hallmark

Best Performance in a TV SeriesEdit

Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young ActorEdit

(tie) Dylan Everett - Wingin' It - Family Channel
(tie) Jared Gilmore - Once Upon a Time - ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young ActressEdit

(tie) Cristine Prosperi - Degrassi: The Next Generation - CTV
(tie) Niamh Wilson - Debra! - Family Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series - Supporting Young ActorEdit

(tie) Karan Brar - Jessie - Disney Channel
(tie) Maxim Knight - Falling Skies - TNT

Best Performance in a TV Series - Supporting Young ActressEdit

Stefanie Scott - A.N.T. Farm - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 18-21Edit

Ryan Malgarini - Mike & Molly - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress 17-21Edit

(tie) Kara Pacitto - Pair of Kings - Disney XD
(tie) Katelyn Pacitto - Pair of Kings - Disney XD

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 14-17Edit

Trevor Jackson - Harry's Law - NBC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress 14-16Edit

Rebecca Spicher - Criminal Minds - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 11-13Edit

(tie) Austin Michael Coleman - House M.D. - Fox
(tie) Baljodh Nagra - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - The Hub Network

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress 11-13Edit

(tie) Cameron Protzman - The Glades - A&E
(tie) Haley Pullos - House MD - FOX

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor Ten and UnderEdit

Darien Provost - Mr. Young - Disney XD

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress Ten and UnderEdit

Olivia Steele Falconer - Mr. Young - Disney XD

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor 17-21Edit

(tie) Brock Ciarlelli - The Middle - ABC
(tie) A.J. Saudin - Degrassi: The Next Generation - CTV

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actress 17-21Edit

Erin Sanders - Big Time Rush - Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young ActorEdit

Zayne Emory - I'm in the Band - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young ActressEdit

Frédérique Dufort - Tactik - Télé-Québec

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actress Ten and UnderEdit

Emily Alyn Lind - Revenge - ABC

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series - Young ActorEdit

(tie) Andrew Trischitta - One Life to Live - ABC
(tie) Austin Williams - One Life to Live - ABC

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series - Young ActressEdit

Haley Pullos - General Hospital - ABC

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series - Young Actor 12 and UnderEdit

(tie) Tate Berney - All My Children - ABC
(tie) Robbie Tucker - The Young and the Restless - CBS

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series - Young Actress Ten and UnderEdit

Danielle Parker - All My Children - ABC

Outstanding Young Ensemble in a TV SeriesEdit

Debra! - Family Channel

Niamh Wilson, Will Jester, Austin MacDonald, Alicia Josipovich, James Coholan, Camden Angelis
Keana Bastidas, Alex Cardillo, Devan Cohen, Quintin Colantoni, Shemar Charles, Daniel Lupetina, Sarah Cramner, John Fleming, Olivia Scriven, Jared Karp, Slam Yu
Zendaya, Bella Thorne, Davis Cleveland, Adam Irigoyen, Kenton Duty, Caroline Sunshine, Roshon Fegan

Best Performance in a Voice-Over RoleEdit

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young ActorEdit

(tie) Colin Ford - Jake and the Never Land Pirates - Disney
(tie) Graeme Jokic - Franklin and Friends - Nelvanna Com
(tie) Mark Ramsay - Franklin and Friends - Nelvanna Com

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young ActressEdit

(tie) Grace Rolek - Happiness Is a Warm Blanket, Charlie Brown - Warner Home Video
(tie) Alexandria Suarez - Dora the Explorer - Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a DVD FilmEdit

Best Performance in a DVD Film - Young Ensemble CastEdit

Spooky Buddies - Walt Disney Home Entertainment

Skyler Gisondo, Tucker Albrizzi, Sierra McCormick, Jake Johnson, Sage Ryan
  • Monster Mutt - Monster Muttt & Burnside Entertainment
Rhiannon Leigh Wryn, Billy Unger, China Anderson

Best Performance in Live TheaterEdit

Best Performance in Live Theater - Young ActorEdit

(tie) L.J. Benet - To Kill a Mockingbird - Lex Theatre, CA
(tie) Aiden Eyrick - Jerusalem - Music Box Theatre, NY

  • Dusan Brown - The Lion King - Auditorium Theatre, NY
  • Niles Fitch - The Lion King - North American Tour
  • Andy Scott Harris - South Street - Pasadena Playhouse, CA
  • Jonah Lloyd - Once Upon a Dream - The It Factor Theatre,CA
  • Matthew Nardozzi - 13: The Musical - Fringe Festival, FL
  • Jordan Wessel - Great Expectations - Gateway Theatre, Vancouver
  • Lewis Grosso - Mary Poppins - New Amsterdam Theatre, NY

Best Performance in Live Theater - Young ActressEdit

Hannah Lloyd - Once Upon a Dream - The It Factor Theatre, CA

  • Lauren Delfs - Fever Chart - Eclipse Theatre, Chicago
  • Kara Oates - Mary Poppins - New Amsterdam Theatre, NY
  • Eden Sanaa Duncan Smith - The Lion King - Minskoff Theatre, NY
  • Jolie Vanier - Once On This Island - Palmer Cultural Center, Switzerland

Special AwardsEdit

Outstanding InstrumentalistEdit

Rio Mangini – Pianist / Actor / Artist

Michael Landon AwardEdit

Ethan Flower – Inspirational Actor to Youth

Social Relations of Knowledge Institute AwardEdit

Black GoldtruTV

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Crouse, Richard (2005). Reel Winners (illustrated ed.). Dundurn Press Ltd. pp. 42–43. ISBN 1-55002-574-0. 
  2. ^ Riggs, Thomas (2007). Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. Gale / Cengage Learning. ISBN 0-7876-9047-3. 
  3. ^ a b "33rd Annual Young Artist Awards". YoungArtistAwards.org. Retrieved 2012-03-31. 
  4. ^ "Young Artist Awards - President's Message". YoungArtistAwards.org. Retrieved 2011-03-31. 
  5. ^ "HFPA Golden Globes - Young Artist Foundation". GoldenGlobes.org. Archived from the original on 2011-03-17. Retrieved 2011-03-31. 

External linksEdit