Open main menu

The 33rd National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1985 Quebec general election and sat from December 16, 1985, to March 8, 1988 (first session) and from March 8, 1988, to August 9, 1989 (second session). The Quebec Liberal Party led by Robert Bourassa was the governing party, while the Parti Québécois, led by Pierre-Marc Johnson and later Jacques Parizeau, was the official opposition.

Seats per political partyEdit

Affiliation Members
  Parti libéral du Québec 99
  Parti Québécois 23
 Total
122
 Government Majority
76

Member listEdit

This was the list of members of the National Assembly of Quebec that were elected in the 1985 election:

Name Party Riding
     Raymond Savoie Libéral Abitibi-Est
  François Gendron Parti Québécois Abitibi-Ouest
  Pierre-Marc Johnson Parti Québécois Anjou
     Claude Ryan Libéral Argenteuil
     Laurier Gardner Libéral Arthabaska
     Jean Audet Libéral Beauce-Nord
     Robert Dutil Libéral Beauce-Sud
     Serge Marcil Libéral Beauharnois
     Louise Bégin Libéral Bellechasse
     Albert Houde Libéral Berthier
  Jean-Guy Parent Parti Québécois Bertrand
     Gérard D. Levesque Libéral Bonaventure
     Louise Robic Libéral Bourassa
     Claude Trudel Libéral Bourget
     Pierre Paradis Libéral Brome-Missisquoi
     Gérard Latulippe Libéral Chambly
     Pierre A. Brouillette Libéral Champlain
     John J. Kehoe Libéral Chapleau
     Marc-Yvan Côté Libéral Charlesbourg
     Daniel Bradet Libéral Charlevoix
     Pierrette Cardinal Libéral Châteauguay
     Rémy Poulin Libéral Chauveau
  Jeanne L. Blackburn Parti Québécois Chicoutimi
     Lise Bacon Libéral Chomedey
     André Vallerand Libéral Crémazie
     Herbert Marx Libéral D'Arcy-McGee
     Yolande D. Legault Libéral Deux-Montagnes
     Violette Trépanier Libéral Dorion
     Jean-Guy St-Roch Libéral Drummond
  Hubert Desbiens Parti Québécois Dubuc
  Denis Perron Parti Québécois Duplessis
     Jean A. Joly Libéral Fabre
     Roger Lefebvre Liberal Frontenac
     André Beaudin Libéral Gaspé
     Michel Gratton Libéral Gatineau
  Jacques Rochefort Parti Québécois Gouin
     Madeleine Bleau Libéral Groulx
     Gilles Rocheleau Libéral Hull
     Claude Dubois Libéral Huntingdon
     Jacques Tremblay Libéral Iberville
     Georges Farrah Liberal Îles-de-la-Madeleine
     Joan Dougherty Libéral Jacques-Cartier
     Michel Bissonnet Libéral Jeanne-Mance
     Gil Rémillard Libéral Jean-Talon
  Carmen Juneau Parti Québécois Johnson
  Guy Chevrette Parti Québécois Joliette
  Francis Dufour Parti Québécois Jonquière
     France Dionne Libéral Kamouraska-Témiscouata
     Damien Hétu Libéral Labelle
     Thérèse Lavoie-Roux Libéral L'Acadie
  Jacques Brassard Parti Québécois Lac-Saint-Jean
     Jean-Claude Gobé Libéral LaFontaine
     Lawrence Cannon Libéral La Peltrie
     André Bourbeau Libéral Laporte
     Jean-Pierre Saintonge Libéral La Prairie
     Jean-Guy Gervais Libéral L'Assomption
     Christos Sirros Libéral Laurier
     Guy Bélanger Libéral Laval-des-Rapides
  Jean-Pierre Jolivet Parti Québécois Laviolette
  Jean Garon Parti Québécois Lévis
     Michel Després Libéral Limoilou
     Lewis Camden Libéral Lotbinière
     Réjean Doyon Libéral Louis-Hébert
  Louise Harel Parti Québécois Maisonneuve
     Gilles Fortin Libéral Marguerite-Bourgeoys
  Cécile Vermette Parti Québécois Marie-Victorin
     Claude Dauphin Libéral Marquette
     Yvon Picotte Libéral Maskinongé
     Claire-Hélène Hovington Libéral Matane
     Henri Paradis Libéral Matapédia
     Madeleine Bélanger Libéral Mégantic-Compton
  Gérald Godin Parti Québécois Mercier
     Jean-Pierre Belisle Libéral Mille-Îles
     Réal Gauvin Libéral Montmagny-L'Islet
     Yves Séguin Libéral Montmorency
     John Ciaccia Libéral Mont-Royal
     Clifford Lincoln Libéral Nelligan
     Maurice Richard Libéral Nicolet
     Reed Scowen Libéral Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
     Georges Vaillancourt Libéral Orford
     Pierre Fortier Libéral Outremont
     Mark Assad Libéral Papineau
     Robert Middlemiss Libéral Pontiac
     Michel Pagé Libéral Portneuf
     Paul-André Forget Libéral Prévost
     Albert Khelfa Libéral Richelieu
     Yvon Vallières Libéral Richmond
     Michel Tremblay Libéral Rimouski
     Albert Côté Libéral Rivière-du-Loup
     Pierre MacDonald Libéral Robert-Baldwin
  Michel Gauthier Parti Québécois Roberval
     Guy Rivard Libéral Rosemont
     Robert Thérien Libéral Rousseau
     Gilles Baril Libéral Rouyn-Noranda–Témiscamingue
     Ghislain Maltais Libéral Saguenay
     Maximilien Polak Libéral Saint-Anne
     Michel Laporte Libéral Sainte-Marie
     Monique Gagnon-Tremblay Libéral Saint-François
     Roma Hains Libéral Saint-Henri
     Charles Messier Libéral Saint-Hyacinthe
  André Boulerice Parti Québécois Saint-Jacques
     Pierre Lorrain Libéral Saint-Jean
     Germain Leduc Libéral Saint-Laurent
     Jacques Chagnon Libéral Saint-Louis
     Yvon Lemire Libéral Saint-Maurice
     Marcel Parent Libéral Sauvé
  Roger Paré Parti Québécois Shefford
     André J. Hamel Libéral Sherbrooke
  Claude Filion Parti Québécois Taillon
     Jean Leclerc Libéral Taschereau
  Yves Blais Parti Québécois Terrebonne
     Paul Philibert Libéral Trois-Rivières
  Christian Claveau Parti Québécois Ungava
     Christiane Pelchat Libéral Vachon
     Jean-Guy Lemieux Libéral Vanier
     Daniel Johnson Jr. Libéral Vaudreuil-Soulanges
  Jean-Pierre Charbonneau Parti Québécois Verchères
     Paul Gobeil Libéral Verdun
     William Cusano Libéral Viau
     Cosmo Maciocia Libéral Viger
     Jean-Paul Théorêt Libéral Vimont
     Richard French Libéral Westmount

Other elected MNAsEdit

Other MNAs were elected in by-elections in this mandate

Cabinet MinistersEdit

  • Prime Minister and Executive Council President: Robert Bourassa
  • Deputy Premier: Lise Bacon
  • Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Michel Pagé
  • Labor: Pierre Paradis (1985–1988), Yves Séguin (1988–1989)
  • Workforce and Revenue Security: Pierre Paradis (1985–1988), André Bourbeau (1988–1989)
  • Administration and President of the Treasury Board: Paul Gobeil (1985–1988), Daniel Johnson Jr. (1988–1989)
  • Provisioning and Services: Gilles Rocheleau (1985–1988), Richard French (1988), Andre Vallerand (1988–1989)
  • Cultural Affairs: Lise Bacon, Guy Rivard (Delegate Minister) (1988–1989)
  • Cultural Communities and Immigration: Louise Robic (1985–1989), Monique Gagnon-Tremblay (1989)
  • Cultural Communities (Delegate): Violette Trépanier (1989)
  • Health and Social Services: Thérèse Lavoie-Roux, Robert Dutil (Delegate) (1987–1988), Louise Robic (1989)
  • Family, Health and Social Services (Delegate): Robert Dutil (1987–1988)
  • Status of Women: Monique Gagnon-Tremblay
  • Education, Superior education and Science: Claude Ryan
  • Recreation, Hunting and Fishing: Yvon Picotte
  • Mines: Raymond Savoie (1985–1986)
    • Mines and Indian Affairs: Raymond Savoie (1986–1989)
  • Fisheries (Delegate):Robert Dutil (1985–1987), Yvon Picotte (1987–1989)
  • Transportation: Marc-Yvan Côté
  • Communications: Richard French (1985–1988), Robert Dutil (1988–1989)
  • Municipal Affairs: André Bourbeau (1985–1988), Pierre Paradis (1988–1989)
  • Environment: Clifford Lincoln (1985–1988), Lise Bacon (1988–1989), Gaston Blackburn (Delegate) (1989)
  • Energy and Resources: John Ciaccia
  • Forests: Albert Côté
  • Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs: Gil Rémillard
  • International Relation: Gil Rémillard (1985–1988)
    • International Affairs: Paul Gobeil (1988–1989) André Vallerand (Delegate) (1988),
  • Electoral reform: Michel Gratton
  • Tourism: Yvon Picotte (1985–1987), Michel Gratton (1987–1989)
  • Justice: Herbert Marx (1985–1988), Gil Rémillard (1988–1989)
  • Solicitor General: Gerard Latulippe (1985–1987), Herbert Marx (1987–1988)
    • Public Safety: Herbert Marx (1988), Gil Rémillard (1988–1989)
  • Finances: Gérard D. Levesque
    • Finances and Privatization (Delegate): Pierre Fortier (1986–1989)
      • Privatization (Delegate): Pierre Fortier (1985–1986)
  • Revenue: Michel Gratton (1985–1987), Yves Séguin (1987–1989)
  • Small and Medium Companies: André Vallerand (1985–1988)
  • Foreign Trade and Technology Development: Pierre MacDonald (1985–1988)
  • Industry and Commerce: Daniel Johnson Jr (1985–1988)
    • Industry, Commerce and Technology Development: Pierre MacDonald (1988)
      • Industry, Commerce and Technology: Pierre MacDonald (1988)
      • Technology Development (Delegate): Richard French (1988)
        • Technology (Delegate):Richard French (1988–1989), Guy Rivard (1989)

New electoral districtsEdit

An electoral map reform was made in 1988 and the changes were implemented in the 1989 elections.[7]

ReferencesEdit